The 2019 Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2019 Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 24 Decrease 8 42.9 32.6 29,355
  Conservative 14 Increase 1 25.0 33.2 29,864
  Thornaby Independent Association 7 Increase 4 12.5 7.6 6,856
  Independent 6 Increase 4 10.7 9.1 8,224
  Ingleby Barwick Independent Society 3 Decrease 2 5.4 7.1 6,376
  Liberal Democrats 2 Increase 1 3.6 3.8 3,422
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 4.8 4,278
  North East 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 749
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 557
  Veterans and People's 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 254

Ward results

Billingham Central

Billingham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann McCoy 588 44.7
Labour Barry Woodhouse 560 42.6
UKIP Avril Richards 488 37.1
Liberal Democrats Audrey Pollard 185 14.1
Conservative Maureen Merifield 180 13.7
Conservative Judith Wellington 168 12.8
Turnout 1,331 25.3
Labour hold
Labour hold

Billingham East

Billingham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Stoker 680 61.3
Labour Evaline Cunningham 635 57.3
Green David Stringer 289 26.1
Conservative Paula Gardner 143 12.9
Conservative John Sharp 137 12.4
Turnout 1,141 23.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

No UKIP candidate as previous (-22.0).

Billingham North

Billingham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Barlow 1,135 50.8
Labour Lauriane Povey 1,049 47.0
Labour Clare Gamble 970 43.4
North East Mark Burdon 542 24.3 New
Conservative Sam Linley 504 22.6
UKIP Paul Christie 475 21.3
Conservative Angela French 340 15.2
Conservative Marcus Vickers 339 15.2
Green Julie Harrison 268 12.0 New
Turnout 2,245 32.6
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Billingham South

Billingham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean O'Donnell 704 54.8
Labour Mike Smith 646 50.3
UKIP Ian Reeves 411 32.0
Conservative Margaret Carney 234 18.2
Conservative Mary Jupp 179 13.9
Turnout 1,299 28.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

No BIA candidate as previous (-9.5).

Billingham West

Billingham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Helen Atkinson 925 50.6
Independent Chris Clough 895 49.0
Conservative Tony Maxwell 515 28.2
Conservative Jack Miller 414 22.7
Labour Paul Jenkins 380 20.8
Labour Katie Weston 315 17.2
Turnout 1,830 41.1
Independent hold
Independent hold

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julia Cherrett 955 49.4
Liberal Democrats David Minchella 807 41.7
Labour Sharon Bailey 420 21.7
UKIP Sandra Gibson 363 18.8 New
Labour Owen Riddle 360 18.6
Conservative David Smith 350 18.1
Conservative Miranda Jupp 306 15.8
Turnout 1,938 39.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Eaglescliffe

Eaglescliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stafan Houghton 1,934 65.3
Conservative Laura Tunney 1,844 62.2
Conservative Jacqueline Bright 1,643 55.5
Liberal Democrats Mike Cherrett 822 27.7
Labour James Clarke 814 27.5
Turnout 3,018 36.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

No UKIP candidate as previous (-13.3).

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bill Woodhead 1,012 53.3 New
Independent Maurice Perry 923 48.7 New
Conservative Sophie Craig 433 22.8
Conservative Stephen Matthews 395 20.8
Labour Anne Hollifield 316 16.7
Labour Jim Gardner 310 16.3
UKIP Kathleen Leishman 138 7.3
Liberal Democrats Kate Seow 56 3.0
Liberal Democrats Mike Wade 51 2.7
Turnout 1,898 41.9
Independent gain from Conservative
Independent gain from Conservative

Grangefield

Grangefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carol Clark 902 43.7
Conservative Stephen Richardson 832 40.3
Labour Jo Booth 826 40.1
Conservative Joan Holdaway 751 36.4
UKIP Paul Berriman 281 13.6
UKIP Adrian Clarkson 222 10.8
Liberal Democrats Nick Webb 110 5.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew Eves 86 4.2
Turnout 2,071 40.4
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Hardwick & Salters Lane

Hardwick & Salters Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norma Stephenson 636 58.7
Labour Nigel Cooke 612 56.5
UKIP Gordon Parkin 298 27.5
Conservative Helen Feldon 149 13.7
Conservative William Feldon 138 12.7
Turnout 1,087 21.6
Labour hold
Labour hold

Hartburn

Hartburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Vickers 1,545 66.5
Conservative Lynn Hall 1,516 65.3
Labour Shakeel Hussain 407 17.5
Labour Christopher Coombs 390 16.8
UKIP John Leishman 300 12.9
Turnout 2,335 45.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Ingleby Barwick East

Ingleby Barwick East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sally Watson 897 36.4
Independent Ted Strike 816 33.1
Conservative Alan Watson 765 31.0
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society Gillian Corr 738 29.9
Conservative Jenny Rutland 737 29.9
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society Stefan Barnes 696 28.2
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society David Harrington 695 28.2
Independent John Butler 472 19.1
Independent Rick Turnbull 369 15.0
Labour Charlotte Hall 356 14.4
Turnout 2,484 32.3
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Ingleby Barwick Independent Society Swing
Conservative gain from Ingleby Barwick Independent Society Swing

Ingleby Barwick West

Ingleby Barwick West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society Ken Dixon 1,450 53.9
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society Kevin Faulks 1,416 52.7
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society Ross Patterson 1,381 51.4
Conservative Haden Brown 765 28.5
Conservative Philip Murphy 586 21.8
Conservative Dan Fagan 572 21.3
Labour John Butler 512 19.0
Independent Zoe Mathers 399 14.8
Turnout 2,716 29.6
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society hold
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society hold
Ingleby Barwick Independent Society hold

Mandale & Victoria

Mandale & Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thornaby Independent Association Luke Frost 996 54.9
Thornaby Independent Association Tina Large 965 53.2
Thornaby Independent Association Steve Walmsley 960 53.0
Labour Sonia Bailey 632 34.9
Labour Ian Bailey 623 34.4
Labour Richard Eglington 590 32.5
Conservative Neil Morrison 111 6.1
Conservative Vanessa Sewell 105 5.8
Conservative Freda Morrison 101 5.6
Turnout 1,823 25.4
Thornaby Independent Association gain from Labour Swing
Thornaby Independent Association gain from Labour Swing
Thornaby Independent Association gain from Labour Swing

Newtown

Newtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marilyn Surtees 638 59.4
Labour Paul Weston 505 47.0
Independent Paul Baker 388 36.1
Conservative Alan Davison 152 14.2
Conservative Michael Richardson 115 10.7
Turnout 1,090 23.1
Labour hold
Labour hold

Northern Parishes

Northern Parishes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gardner 575 56.8
Labour John Cunningham 230 22.7
North East John Tait 207 20.5
Majority
Turnout 30.8
Conservative hold

Norton North

Norton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Nelson 930 69.3
Labour Lisa Grainge 858 63.9
Conservative Sarah Dent 371 27.6
Conservative John Dent 340 25.3
Turnout 1,376 28.5
Labour hold
Labour hold

Norton South

Norton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Cook 825 61.1
Labour Eileen Johnson 731 54.1
UKIP Trevor Stephens 345 25.5
Conservative Christopher Pickles 223 16.5
Conservative Derrick Wild 194 14.4
Turnout 1,356 28.9
Labour hold
Labour hold

Norton West

Norton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Vickers 1,092 46.6
Conservative Tony Riordan 1,027 43.8
Labour David Wilburn 970 41.4
Labour Norma Wilburn 968 41.3
UKIP Gary Leighton 392 16.7
Turnout 2,361 47.2
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Parkfield & Oxbridge

Parkfield & Oxbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Louise Baldock 1,024 64.5
Labour Co-op Mohammed Javed 854 53.8
Conservative Aidan Cockerill 379 23.9
Conservative Alice Entwisle 289 18.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Keelty 213 13.4
Liberal Democrats Denis Rigg 137 8.6
Turnout 1,620 28.0
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold

Roseworth

Roseworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Beall 613 52.4
Labour Barbara Inman 596 50.9
UKIP Paul Jenkins 400 34.2
Conservative Philip Wild 210 17.9
Conservative Marie Smailes 165 14.1
Turnout 1,178 24.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

Stainsby Hill

Stainsby Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thornaby Independent Association Sylvia May 868 60.7
Thornaby Independent Association Ray Godwin 787 55.1
Labour Derrick Brown 406 28.4
Labour Catherine Milburn 375 26.2
Conservative John Chapman 113 7.9
Conservative Leigh Tolley 73 5.1
Turnout 1,436 30.5
Thornaby Independent Association hold
Thornaby Independent Association gain from Labour

Stockton Town Centre

Stockton Town Centre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Kirton 594 58.0
Labour Paul Beall 585 57.1
Veterans and People's Julie Cooper 254 24.8
Independent Giles Harris 186 18.2
Conservative Mary Verrill 108 10.5
Conservative Ronald Verrill 105 10.3
Turnout 1,027 24.1
Labour hold
Labour hold

Village

Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thoraby Independent Association Ian Dalgarno 1,146 67.8
Thoraby Independent Association Mick Moore 1,134 67.1
Labour Ivor Morgan 362 21.4
Conservative Ian Geer 176 10.4
Conservative Lee Spence 156 9.2
Turnout 1,698 33.3
Thornaby Independent Association hold Swing
Thornaby Independent Association hold Swing

Western Parishes

Western Parishes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Stephenson 510 55.7
Labour David Bates 240 26.2
UKIP Brian Gregory 165 18.0
Turnout 33.5
Conservative hold

Yarm

Yarm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Sherris 1,839 60.9
Conservative Julie Whitehall 1,396 46.2
Conservative Tony Hampton 1,260 41.7
Conservative Elsi Hampton 1,207 40.0
Labour Helen Deehan 683 22.6
Turnout 3,040 37.8
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Local election results 2019". Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council. Archived from the original on 25 May 2019.