The 2019 Teignbridge District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Teignbridge District Council in England. At the election, the Liberal Democrats won control of the council.[1]

Ward Results

[2]

Ambrook

Ambrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Andrew Daws 990 47.1
Independent Mary Elizabeth Colclough* 848 40.3
Liberal Democrats Margaret Irene Crompton 638 30.3
Liberal Democrats Tessa Carol Amies 564 26.8
Conservative Dennis Esmond Smith* 394 18.7
Conservative Richard Michael Butterworth 335 15.9
Majority 210 10.0
Turnout 2,121 45.62
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Ashburton & Buckfastleigh

Ashburton & Buckfastleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frederick John Nutley* 1,420 46.4
Liberal Democrats Huw William Cox 996 32.5
Conservative Sarah Parker-Khan 984 32.2
Liberal Democrats Jack Anthony Major 960 31.4
Labour Andrew Timothy Stokes 795 26.0
Conservative Charles Ernest Dennis* 656 21.4
Conservative Shane Nigel Fleming 563 18.4
Labour Anne Mary Goulborn 530 17.3
Independent Philip Christopher Vogel 497 16.2
Labour Patrick John Howard 407 13.3
Independent Sylvia Lilian Phillips 351 11.5
Independent Zoé Lynn Ellis 177 5.8
Independent James Russell Birch Dennis 132 4.3
Majority 24 0.8
Turnout 3,080 44.43
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bishopsteignton

Bishopsteignton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Kier MacGregor 405 45.6
Conservative Nicholas Timothy Golder* 376 42.3
UKIP Llewellyn Williams 107 12.0
Majority 29 3.3
Turnout 901 40.55
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bovey

Bovey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Angela Morgan 1,083 40.8
Conservative Avril Joan Kerswell* 1,070 40.3
Conservative George John Gribble* 1,033 38.9
Independent Eoghan Eamon Kelly 1,018 38.4
Conservative Martyn John Evans 981 37.0
Labour Lisa Collette Robillard Webb 641 24.2
Labour Susan Mary Honnor 476 17.9
Labour Ian Hugh Wellens 404 15.2
Majority 15 0.5
Turnout 2,682 42.63
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bradley

Bradley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael John Hocking* 590 37.0
Conservative Philip Andrew Bullivant* 574 36.0
Liberal Democrats Richard David Jenks 567 35.6
Liberal Democrats Brian Christopher Hayes 533 33.4
Conservative Elizabeth Gorman Roberts 376 23.6
Labour Jamie David Cook 145 9.1
Labour Mark Alastair Langabeer 117 7.3
Majority 7 0.4
Turnout 1,610 30.93
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Buckland & Milber

Buckland & Milber
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gordon Nicholas Hook* 1,519 64.0
Liberal Democrats Colin Neil Parker* 1,162 49.0
Liberal Democrats Christopher Richard Jenks 1,023 43.1
UKIP Steven James Harvey 416 17.5
Conservative Christopher Julian Coyle-Moore 362 15.3
UKIP Stephen Jamie Witts 353 14.9
Conservative Paul Reginald Furneaux Winsor* 346 14.6
Labour Jane Haden 284 12.0
Conservative Jonathan James Hodgson 250 10.5
Labour James William Osben 230 9.7
Independent Eloise Rokirilov 202 8.5
Labour Rheanne Marie Osben 196 8.3
Majority 607 25.6
Turnout 2,397 36.83
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bushell

Bushell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Ann Hook* 639 44.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Henry Hayes* 444 31.1
Independent Paul Kirk Field 409 28.7
Independent Julie Ann Jones 319 22.4
Labour Ryan William Hall 245 17.2
Conservative Anthony Reginald Ballinger 219 15.4
Conservative Simon Michael Walker 183 12.8
Labour Pauline Angela Wynter 178 12.5
Majority 35 2.4
Turnout 1,452 32.09
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chudleigh

Chudleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Michael Keeling* 918 46.6
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Margaret Evans* 698 35.4
Conservative Georgina Sherwood 658 33.4
Green Emily Joyce Simcock 442 22.4
Conservative Christopher James Yeo 422 21.4
Labour Janette Ann Parker 233 11.8
Labour Joseph James Blurton 208 10.6
Majority 24 0.8
Turnout 2,005 42.93
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

College

College
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Janet Bradford 743 46.9
Independent Liam David Parker 596 37.6
Liberal Democrats Michael John Pilkington* 388 24.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Douglas Joyce 338 21.3
Independent David Howe 241 15.2
Labour Oliver Giddings 168 10.6
Conservative John Trevor Thomas Phillips 159 10.0
Conservative Nicholas Paul Yabsley 146 9.2
Labour Paul David Wynter 133 8.4
UKIP John Steven Gynn 102 6.4
Majority 208 13.1
Turnout 1,592 39.21
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Dawlish North East

Dawlish North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Martin Charles Wrigley* 1,406 59.8
Liberal Democrats Linda Petherick 1,173 49.9
Liberal Democrats Linda Jean Goodman-Bradbury 982 41.8
Conservative Lisa Eugene Mayne* 596 25.4
Green Christina Gabriel Humphries 529 22.5
Conservative Kevin Peter Parsons 485 20.6
Conservative Noel Nickless 445 18.9
UKIP Judith Ellen Wood 409 17.4
Majority 386 16.4
Turnout 2,374 35.27
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Dawlish South West

Dawlish South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Robert Petherick 722 41.3
Liberal Democrats Gary William Taylor 702 40.2
Conservative Rosalind Mary Prowse* 561 32.1
Conservative Humphrey Hawkey Clemens* 518 29.7
Green John Patrick Crawford Watson 405 23.2
UKIP Douglas Reay Waring Wood 277 15.9
Majority 141 8.1
Turnout 1,763 36.86
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Haytor

Haytor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Adrian Patch 376 37.5
Independent Robert Howard Steemson 321 32.0
Conservative Jeremy Owen Christophers* 222 22.1
Labour Philip Cunningham 57 5.7
Independent Jessica Mai Hodge 27 2.7
Majority 55 5.5
Turnout 1,013 49.10
Independent win (new seat)

Ipplepen

Ipplepen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Peter Alistair Dewhirst* 786 80.0
Conservative Lloyd Roland Fursdon 197 20.0
Majority 589 60.0
Turnout 998 48.45
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kenn Valley

Kenn Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles John Sinclair Nuttall 1,258 49.1
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Andrew Swain 1,194 46.6
Liberal Democrats Alison Grace Foden 1,133 44.2
Conservative Kevin Andrew Lake* 1,058 41.3
Conservative John Robert Goodey* 1,006 39.3
Conservative Adrian Lewis Wood 890 34.7
Labour Sarah Elizabeth Krys 288 11.2
Labour Anthony Krys 232 9.1
Majority 75 2.9
Turnout 2,608 40.15
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kenton & Starcross

Kenton & Starcross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Michael Connett* 848 77.7
Green Megan Kathryn Debenham 149 13.7
Conservative Lucille Mary Michelle Baker 93 8.5
Majority 699 64.0
Turnout 1,094 46.65
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kerswell-with-Combe

Kerswell-with-Combe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael John Haines* 917 52.2
Liberal Democrats Sheila Mary Cook* 704 40.1
Conservative Andrew Martin Thirkell Hartley 570 32.5
Liberal Democrats Cameron Charles Whitford 533 30.4
Conservative Fiona Grace Muddeman 251 14.3
Majority 134 7.6
Turnout 1,765 36.98
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kingsteignton East

Kingsteignton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Beryl Austen* 663 46.7
Conservative Ronald Peart* 520 36.6
Liberal Democrats Marie Chadwick 491 34.6
Green Jennifer Mary Osborne 314 22.1
Conservative Robert James Perry 252 17.8
Liberal Democrats David John Corney-Walker 183 12.9
Majority 29 2.0
Turnout 1,427 28.67
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kingsteignton West

Kingsteignton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Herbert Percy Thorne* 445 36.4
Liberal Democrats David William Rollason* 443 36.3
Independent Antony Darryl David Dempster 422 34.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Chadwick 367 30.1
UKIP Jacqueline Mary Hooper 265 21.7
Conservative Sam Morfey 203 16.6
Majority 21 1.7
Turnout 1,223 27.50
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Moretonhampstead

Moretonhampstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Harrold Jeffery* 537 48.1
Liberal Democrats John Farrand-Rogers 422 37.8
Labour Brian McAuley 157 14.1
Majority 115 10.3
Turnout 1,145 47.12
Conservative win (new seat)

Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead

Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Stuart Clarance* 663 65.5
Liberal Democrats Julie Mary Gregory 284 28.1
Labour Colin John Baigent 65 6.4
Majority 115 10.3
Turnout 1,032 50.17
Conservative win (new seat)

Teign Valley

Teign Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen John Kinross Purser 841 49.9
Conservative Terence Charles Mark Tume 667 39.6
Liberal Democrats Briony Falch 589 34.9
Green Mary Anne McFarlane 472 28.0
Liberal Democrats Karen Tracy Chaplin 361 21.4
Labour Michael Edwin Megee 249 14.8
Majority 78 4.7
Turnout 1,722 42.69
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Teignmouth Central

Teignmouth Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jacqueline Orme* 634 39.1
Liberal Democrats Alison Margaret Eden* 589 36.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Malcolm Williams 552 34.1
Conservative Keith Ronald Underhill 422 26.0
Labour Lillian Georgina Jean Chasteau 278 17.1
UKIP David Anthony Gunn 237 14.6
Labour Noah Steven Nelson Chasteau 236 14.6
Majority 37 2.2
Turnout 1,639 37.88
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Teignmouth East

Teignmouth East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Julius Phipps 705 42.2
Conservative Ella Sylvia Russell* 625 37.4
Liberal Democrats Catriona Thomas 467 27.9
Liberal Democrats Brian Leslie Dennis Wright 466 27.9
UKIP Christopher Charles Whitlock 246 14.7
Labour Marilyn Anne Warrener 227 13.6
Labour Donald Bruce Mattock 211 12.6
Majority 158 4.7
Turnout 1,709 43.07
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Teignmouth West

Teignmouth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Nicholas Cox* 649 49.7
Liberal Democrats Nina Susan Jeffries 394 30.2
Conservative David Andrew Matthews* 291 22.3
Labour Jacqueline Mary Jackson 270 20.7
Labour Jeffrey Lee Pocock 238 18.2
Independent Colin Joseph Authers 206 15.8
Conservative June Green 198 15.2
UKIP Geraldine Williams 174 13.3
Majority 35 2.4
Turnout 1,314 33.63
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Election Results: Lib Dems make gains across Devon". Retrieved 16 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Latest updates and results". Retrieved 21 May 2019.