2019 Thanet District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2024 →

56 seats to Thanet District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
Turnout30.15%[1]
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader n/a
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Leader's seat n/a
Last election 18 4 1
Seats after 25 20 8
Seat change Increase7 Increase16 Increase7

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Green UKIP
Last election 0 33
Seats after 3 0
Seat change Increase3 Decrease33

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

No Overall Control

Elections to Thanet District Council took place on Thursday 2 May 2019, alongside other local elections across the country and parish council elections across Thanet.[2] The result saw the Conservative party return to being the largest party on the council, after UKIP formed a majority then split into groups.[1][3][4] The Labour party also became the second largest party on the council. Labour gained the most seats in Thanet over any council area in the country.[5]

Initially after the 2019 election, the Conservative party led the council with a minority[6] - however, after a vote of no confidence in October 2019, Labour now operate a confidence-and-supply arrangement with the Greens and Thanet Independents.[7]

Results summary

2019 Thanet District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 9 2 Increase 7 44.6 38.1 25,106
  Labour 20 16 0 Increase 16 35.7 30.6 20,112
  Thanet Independent 7 7 0 Increase 7 12.5 9.8 6,426
  Green 3 3 0 Increase 3 5.4 9.2 6,046
  Independent 1 1 1 Steady 1.8 4.3 2,824
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 5.8 3,798
  UKIP 0 0 33 Decrease 33 0.0 1.4 940
  Women's Equality 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 317
  For Britain 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 255

Ward results

Beacon Road

Beacon Road
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Moore 368 34.6
Labour Aram Rawf 363 34.1
Labour Jane Lee-Hopkinson 353 33.2
Conservative Charlie Leys 323 30.4
Thanet Independent John Buckley 260 24.5
Thanet Independent Hazel Slater 230 21.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Ellard 60 5.6
Majority
Turnout 1,063 30.6
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Labour hold Swing

Birchington North

Birchington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Day 739 62.4
Conservative Keith Coleman-Cooke 666 56.3
Green Karen Roper 423 35.7
Labour Jill Britcher 247 20.9
Majority
Turnout 1,184 36.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Birchington South

Birchington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Wright 743 47.3
Conservative Phil Fellows 720 45.9
Conservative George Kup 714 45.5
Independent Suzanne Brimm 616 39.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Wright 314 20.0
Labour Richard Lockwood 298 19.0
Majority
Turnout 1,570 30.1
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Bradstowe

Bradstowe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Bayford 619 50.4
Conservative David Parsons 577 46.9
Green Mel Winter 325 26.4
Labour Jemima Brown 309 25.1
Labour Margaret Symonds 272 22.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Stone 204 16.6
Majority
Turnout 1,229 38.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Central Harbour

Central Harbour
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raushan Ara 909 48.0
Labour Peter Campbell 878 46.4
Green Becky Wing 765 40.4
Labour Thomas King 556 29.4
Thanet Independent Trevor Shonk 436 23.0
Thanet Independent Mandy Shonk 386 20.4
Conservative John Davis 346 18.3
Conservative Morgan Harris 322 17.0
Conservative James Thomas 264 13.9
Independent Samara Jones-Hall 109 5.8
Majority
Turnout 1,894 32.2
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour hold Swing
Green gain from UKIP Swing

Cliffsend & Pegwell

Cliffsend & Pegwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Rogers 648 44.8
Conservative David Stevens 596 41.2
Green Abigail Randall 319 22.1
Independent Grahame Birchall 278 19.2
Labour Christine Hudson 267 18.5
For Britain Michael Barnbrook 255 17.6
Labour Steve Ansell 227 15.7
Majority
Turnout 1,445 36.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Cliftonville East

Cliftonville East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Game 1,076 65.1
Conservative Horace Shrubb 951 57.6
Conservative Cedric Towning 870 52.7
Labour Jane Hetherington 410 24.8
Labour Matthew Shoul 375 22.7
Labour Reg McLaughlin 349 21.1
Women's Equality Kanndiss Riley 317 19.2
Majority
Turnout 1,652 32.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Cliftonville West

Cliftonville West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Currie 724 46.4
Labour Heather Keen 672 43.0
Labour Harry Scobie 665 42.6
Green Ed Targett 442 28.3
Thanet Independent Peter Cook 327 20.9
Thanet Independent Steve Campbell 314 20.1
Conservative Mark Mulvihill 245 15.7
Conservative Jeremy Scarlett 241 15.4
Liberal Democrats Darryn Da La Soul 239 15.3
Conservative Avril Towning 209 13.4
Majority
Turnout 1,562 29.1
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Dane Valley

Dane Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thanet Independent Gary Taylor 631 46.5
Thanet Independent Linda Potts 539 39.7
Labour Ruth Duckworth 437 32.2
Labour Martin Boyd 415 30.6
Conservative Ian Gregory 405 29.9
Labour Leo Britcher 391 28.8
Liberal Democrats Matthew Brown 234 17.3
Majority
Turnout 1,356 25.1
Thanet Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Thanet Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Eastcliff

Eastcliff
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Albon 655 46.5
Labour Helen Crittenden 633 45.0
Labour Corinna Huxley 599 42.5
Green Tricia Hartley 553 39.3
Independent Sarah Larkins 303 21.5
Conservative David Kingham 275 19.5
Conservative Janet Kingham 272 19.3
Conservative Peter Parsons 254 18.0
Majority
Turnout 1,408 26.4
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Garlinge

Garlinge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thanet Independent John Dennis 386 46.0
Conservative Kerry Boyd 333 39.7
Conservative Peter Evans 305 36.4
Thanet Independent Roy Potts 289 34.4
Labour Barry Lewis 149 17.8
Labour Michael Kleszcz 134 16.0
Majority
Turnout 839 22.5
Thanet Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsgate

Kingsgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Bayford 413 67.4
Labour Co-op Richard Symonds 200 32.6
Majority
Turnout 613 34.6
Conservative hold Swing

Margate Central

Margate Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Whitehead 482 53.3
Labour Rob Yates 451 49.9
Green Sue Rees 174 19.2
Independent Gary-Paul Pieman 157 17.4
Thanet Independent David Wells 157 17.4
Conservative Robin Haddon 147 16.3
Conservative Barry Millen 135 14.9
Majority
Turnout 904 24.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Nethercourt

Nethercourt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Green 509 44.1
Labour Anthony Ovenden 411 35.6
Conservative Colin Grostate 355 30.8
Conservative Stephen Byrne 312 27.1
Green Tim Spencer 249 21.6
UKIP Paul Weller 203 17.6
Majority
Turnout 1,153 31.9
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Newington

Newington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Constantine 412 54.2
Labour Rick Everitt 365 48.0
Green Katie Gerrard 209 27.5
Conservative David Spicer 188 24.7
Conservative Sandra Spicer 181 23.8
Majority
Turnout 760 20.5
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Northwood

Northwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thanet Independent Stuart Piper 516 43.5
Thanet Independent Lynda Piper 494 41.7
Thanet Independent George Rusiecki 425 35.8
Labour Mary Dwyer-King 371 31.3
Labour Peter Wharmby 368 31.0
Labour Donald Challinger 343 28.9
Conservative Keith Clark 263 22.2
Conservative Nickie Holding 210 17.7
Conservative Ross Holding 208 17.5
Liberal Democrats Jordan Williams 98 8.3
Majority
Turnout 1,186 23.8
Thanet Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Thanet Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Thanet Independent gain from UKIP Swing

Salmestone

Salmestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Farrance 314 31.9
Labour Candy Gregory 286 29.1
Conservative David Wallin 265 27.0
Thanet Independent Luke Evans 210 21.4
Thanet Independent Robin Edwards 200 20.3
Liberal Democrats John Finnegan 199 20.2
Independent Richard Baxter 184 18.7
Liberal Democrats Callum Gurr 124 12.6
Majority
Turnout 983 24.8
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Sir Moses Montefiore

Sir Moses Montefiore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Moore 416 38.3
Labour Mark Hopkinson 406 37.4
Conservative John Holmes 277 25.5
Conservative Vic Todd 255 23.5
Independent Paul Messenger 206 19.0
Independent Gary Perkins 195 18.0
UKIP Terry Connor 186 17.1
Majority
Turnout 1,086 29.5
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour hold Swing

St. Peter's

St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Dexter 768 46.7
Conservative Jason Savage 755 45.9
Green Mike Garner 657 40.0
Conservative Marc Rattigan 652 39.7
Labour Philip Coulson 492 29.9
Labour Sarah St. John 455 27.7
Liberal Democrats Gail Banks 322 19.6
Majority
Turnout 1,644 30.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Thanet Villages

Thanet Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reece Pugh 638 37.0
Conservative David Hart 602 34.9
Green Trevor Roper 599 34.7
Liberal Democrats Angie Curwen 567 32.9
UKIP Derek Crow-Brown 551 31.9
Conservative Guy Wilson 460 26.7
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Kitt 416 24.1
Labour Del Goddard 223 12.9
Majority
Turnout 1,726 30.9
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from UKIP Swing

Viking

Viking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mave Saunders 791 38.0
Independent Ruth Bailey 776 37.2
Conservative David Saunders 770 36.9
Conservative Roger Binks 770 36.9
Labour Fiona Crawford 625 30.0
Green Terry MacDonald 599 28.7
Labour Annie Watson 534 25.6
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Rose 281 13.5
Majority
Turnout 2,084 36.4
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westbrook

Westbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Tomlinson 431 44.9
Conservative Ash Ashbee 413 43.1
Green Tony Uden 262 27.3
Liberal Democrats Margaret Hay 245 25.5
Labour Clementina Onwuegbute 223 23.3
Labour Barry O'Brien 211 22.0
Majority
Turnout 959 28.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Westgate-on-Sea

Westgate-on-Sea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Scott 640 37.7
Thanet Independent Bertie Braidwood 626 36.8
Conservative Sam Bambridge 598 35.2
Conservative Carol Messenger 528 31.1
Green Rob Edwards 470 27.7
Labour John Cornwall 366 21.5
Labour David Donaldson 362 21.3
Liberal Democrats Martyn Pennington 281 16.5
Liberal Democrats Cheri Pennington 214 12.6
Majority
Turnout 1,699 31.0
Conservative hold Swing
Thanet Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections

Central Harbour

Central Harbour: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tricia Austin 776 41.1 +0.7
Labour David Green 631 33.4 -13.0
Conservative John Davis 480 25.4 +7.1
Majority 145
Turnout 1,887 7.7
Green gain from Labour Swing

Dane Valley

Dane Valley: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Wallin 491 39.4 +9.5
Labour Martin Boyd 461 37.0 +6.4
Thanet Independent Mark Websper 294 23.6 -22.9
Majority 30 2.4
Turnout 1,246
Conservative gain from Thanet Independent Swing

Newington

Newington: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Shonk 265 37.2 +12.5
Labour Mary King 260 36.5 -17.7
Green Katie Gerrard 144 20.2 -7.3
Independent Grahame Birchall 43 6.0 N/A
Majority 5 0.7
Turnout 712
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Cliftonville East

Cliftonville East: 22 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlie Leys 723 74.5 +9.4
Labour Don Challinger 211 21.7 -3.1
Women's Equality Kanndiss Riley 37 3.8 -15.4
Majority 512 52.8
Turnout 971
Conservative hold Swing

Thanet Villages

Thanet Villages: 11 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Abi Smith 638 60.0 +25.3
Conservative Guy Wilson 358 33.7 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Jeremy de Rose 67 6.3 -26.6
Majority 280 26.3
Turnout 1,065 18.4
Green hold Swing

Nethercourt

Nethercourt: 24 March 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne-Marie Nixey 505 55.5 +15.8
Conservative John Davis 230 25.3 -1.7
Thanet Independent Claire Tilbrook 175 19.2 +19.2
Majority 275 30.2
Turnout 910
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b "Thanet council election results". Kent Online. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  2. ^ "Election results by parishes, 2 May 2019". democracy.thanet.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  3. ^ "Thanet District Council". BBC News. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  4. ^ "Election results by wards, 2 May 2019". democracy.thanet.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  5. ^ "Election results in maps and charts". BBC News. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  6. ^ "Conservatives lead minority council - but what does it mean for you?". Kent Online. 17 May 2019. Retrieved 4 November 2019.
  7. ^ "Council leader ousted after no-confidence vote". 11 October 2019. Retrieved 4 November 2019.