Map showing the results of the 2019 Three Rivers District Council election
Map showing the results of the 2019 Three Rivers District Council election

The 2019 Three Rivers District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Three Rivers District Council in England.[1] This was the same day as other local elections.

Results Summary

Three Rivers District Council election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 8 5 0 Increase 5 57.14 46.28 10,079 +8.89
  Conservative 5 0 5 Decrease 5 35.71 28.97 6,308 -11.16
  Labour 1 0 0 Steady 7.14 12.34 2,687 -3.60
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 9.48 2,064 +5.52
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.05 446 -0.04
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.88 192 +0.39

Results by Ward

[2]

Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Abbots Langley & Bedmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Major 1,136 70.43 +13.20
Green Bobbie Curran 292 18.10 +14.60
Labour Joanne Cox 185 11.47 -0.91
Majority 844
Turnout 33.47
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Carpenders Park

Carpenders Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shanti Maru 692 42.95 -18.89
Conservative Michael Revan 676 41.96 -19.88
Liberal Democrats Pam Hames 537 33.33 +16.63
Liberal Democrats Geoff Dunne 502 31.16 +14.46
Labour Mandy Shumake 310 19.24 -2.22
Labour William Waite 308 19.12 -2.34
Majority 139
Turnout 30.10
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chorleywood North and Sarratt

Chorleywood North and Sarratt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Wall 1,198 63.79 -10.34
Liberal Democrats Ben Trevett 447 23.80 +7.34
Green Simon Hughes 169 9.00 N/A
Labour Margaret Gallagher 64 3.41 -3.99
Majority 751
Turnout 32.77
Conservative hold Swing

Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Chorleywood South & Maple Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Raj Khiroya 1,146 50.91 +0.69
Conservative Angela Killick 832 36.96 +0.16
Green Roger Stafford 205 9.11 +2.99
Labour Anthony Cable 68 3.02 -3.84
Majority 314
Turnout 39.09
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Dickinsons

Dickinsons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dominic Sokalski 1,268 66.18 +17.29
Conservative Rupert Barnes 392 20.46 -13.82
Labour Jeri Swift Gillett 137 7.15 -7.51
Green Simon Fourmy 119 6.21 N/A
Majority 876
Turnout 37.72
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Durrants

Durrants
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Singer 1,089 64.36 +7.41
Conservative Jane Goldman 291 17.20 -5.46
Labour John Grillo 158 9.34 -3.06
Green Nemone Caldwell 154 9.10 +3.48
Majority 798
Turnout 34.60
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gade Valley

Gade Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alex Michaels 984 72.73 +18.26
Labour Bruce Prochnik 201 14.86 -2.17
Green Andrew Brading 168 12.42 +8.18
Majority 783
Turnout 28.11
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Leavesden

Leavesden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kate Turner 1,115 76.11 +22.24
Labour Marie-Louise Nolan 206 14.06 -1.92
Green Charles Robinson 144 9.83 N/A
Majority 909
Turnout 26.27
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Moor Park & Eastbury

Moor Park & Eastbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reena Ranger 1,047 73.06 -4.07
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Asquith 206 14.38 +1.19
Green Robert Crowley 91 6.35 N/A
Labour Robert Crowley 89 6.21 -3.47
Majority 841
Turnout 31.75
Conservative hold Swing

Oxhey Hall & Hayling

Oxhey Hall & Hayling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Martin 893 49.58 +5.26
Labour Chris Green 372 20.66 -3.33
Conservative Andy Milner 340 18.88 -6.77
UKIP Mick Matthewson 196 10.88 +7.17
Majority 521
Turnout 33.92
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Penn & Mill End

Penn & Mill End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Humphreys 733 46.48 -1.94
Conservative Di Barber 436 27.65 -7.27
Independent Vesper Hunter 159 10.08 N/A
Green Emma Brading 135 8.56 +2.35
Labour Martin Waldron 114 7.23 -3.22
Majority 297
Turnout 30.14
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Rickmansworth Town

Rickmansworth Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Raw 919 46.77 -11.03
Green Peter Loader 533 27.12 +10.65
Liberal Democrats Pat Howell 365 18.58 +4.69
Labour Alex Charlton 148 7.53 -2.19
Majority 386
Turnout 35.77
Conservative hold Swing

South Oxhey

South Oxhey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Cox 635 49.11 -13.44
UKIP Lee Osborne 250 19.33 +8.93
Conservative Pandora Melly 161 12.45 -8.27
Liberal Democrats Mary Connolly 160 12.37 +7.75
Green Mary Chabrel 54 4.18 +2.49
Independent Yessica Gould 33 2.55 -7.85
Majority 385
Turnout 25.46
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Three Rivers District Council". BBC.co.uk. BBC. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  2. ^ "Local Elections". threerivers.gov.uk. Three Rivers District Council. Retrieved 5 July 2019.