The 2019 Torbay Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Torbay Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections, and the general election. The Conservatives lost the council to no overall control, winning 15 seats, compared with 13 Liberal Democrats and 8 Independents.

Ward Results

Barton with Watcombe

Barton with Watcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Darling* 1,460 55.3
Liberal Democrats John Dudley 1,252 47.5
Liberal Democrats Robert Long* 1,151 43.6
Conservative Martin Brook 754 28.6
Conservative Cyril Glazebrook 617 23.4
Conservative Lindsay Glazebrook 584 22.1
Independent Jacqueline Wakeham 449 17.0
Green Julie Richardson 316 12.0
Labour Dani Passmore 232 8.8
Majority
Turnout 31.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Churston with Galmpton

Churston with Galmpton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Kennedy 1,369 54.3
Conservative Judith Mills 1,369 54.3
Green Jane Hughes 578 22.9
Liberal Democrats Dennis Shearman 532 21.1
Liberal Democrats Katherine Oliverio 423 16.8
Labour Howard Ingham 261 10.3
Majority
Turnout 46.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Clifton with Maidenway

Clifton with Maidenway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Doggett* 866 45.4
Liberal Democrats Margaret Douglas-Dunbar 823 43.2
Conservative John Fellows 565 29.6
Conservative Dianne Swindells 491 25.8
Green Susan Kennings 269 14.1
Independent Jacqueline Colby 249 13.1
Labour Eric Rossiter 159 8.3
Labour Christopher Harvey 158 8.3
Majority
Turnout 32.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cockington with Chelston

Cockington with Chelston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nicole Amil* 1,008 42.1
Conservative Andrew Barrand 569 23.8
Independent Colin Charlwood 559 23.4
Conservative Jane Head 500 20.9
Labour Jack Critchlow 486 20.3
Liberal Democrats Lily James 332 13.9
Liberal Democrats Alistair Brierley 300 12.5
UKIP Mark Dent 241 10.1
Labour Julia Neal 235 9.8
Green Michael Tait 231 9.6
Majority
Turnout 39.7
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Collaton St Mary

Collaton St Mary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Thomas* 270 41.7
Green Emily Heather 136 21.0
Independent Timothy King 135 20.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Pountney 107 16.5
Majority
Turnout 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Ellacombe

Ellacombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jermaine Atiya-Alla 431 27.8
Liberal Democrats Jack Dart 408 26.3
Independent Cynthia Stocks* 338 21.8
Conservative Paul Jones 311 20.1
Conservative Amanda Castle 309 19.9
UKIP Steven Walsh 300 19.3
Independent Stefanie Curran 240 15.5
Green Hazel Robertson 218 14.1
Labour John Coombs 172 11.1
Majority
Turnout 28.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Furzeham with Summercombe

Furzeham with Summercombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jacqueline Stockman* 1,628 53.7
Independent Michael Morey* 1,572 51.9
Independent Victor Ellery* 1,144 37.8
Independent Richard Haddock* 827 27.3
UKIP Michael Cuggy 538 17.8
Conservative David Greenway 524 17.3
Green John Fallon 498 16.4
Conservative Stephen Bryant 460 15.2
Conservative Elliot Abercrombie 383 12.6
Liberal Democrats Eileen Fox 200 6.6
Liberal Democrats Dave Fordham 183 6.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Pountney 151 5.0
Majority
Turnout 37.8
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Goodrington with Roselands

Goodrington with Roselands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Howgate 798 35.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Heyse 761 34.2
Conservative Penelope-Jane Barnby* 716 32.2
Conservative Alan Tyerman* 565 25.4
Independent Derek Mills* 343 15.4
UKIP Ian Walsh 332 14.9
Green Malcolm Turner 245 11.0
Labour Neil Cussons 163 7.3
Majority
Turnout 38.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kings Ash

Kings Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Kavanagh 415 31.8
Conservative Jacqueline Thomas 382 29.2
Independent David Watt 338 25.9
Liberal Democrats Judith Somerville 266 20.4
Green Neil Rolfe 244 18.7
Labour Josh Adams 227 17.4
Liberal Democrats Catherine Johns 213 16.3
Labour Edward Harris 207 15.8
Majority
Turnout 24.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Preston

Preston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Lewis* 1,461 48.0
Conservative Linda Sykes* 1,320 43.4
Conservative David Thomas* 1,200 39.4
Liberal Democrats Wendy Avenell 658 21.6
Liberal Democrats Thomas Pentney 558 18.3
Green Sophie Downs 545 17.9
Labour Elizabeth Parnell 480 15.8
UKIP Eileen Harvey 465 15.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Stockman 459 15.1
UKIP Christine Dayment 457 15.0
Labour Rosalind Royle 303 10.0
Labour Stephen Wood 301 9.9
Majority
Turnout 37.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Roundham with Hyde

Roundham with Hyde
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Lewis* 619 33.7
Liberal Democrats Christine Carter* 609 33.2
Conservative Christopher Robson* 530 28.9
Liberal Democrats Nigel Penny 517 28.1
UKIP Jeanette Walsh 330 18.0
Green Simon Moss 295 16.1
Green Paula Hermes 277 15.1
Independent Timothy Ahlbeck 156 8.5
Majority
Turnout 30.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Shiphay

Shiphay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Darren Cowell 822 40.8
Independent Robert Loxton 774 38.4
Conservative Mark Kingscote* 555 27.6
Conservative Daniel Maddock 514 25.5
Liberal Democrats Dennis Brewer 394 19.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Raybould 337 16.7
Green Jennifer Stoneman 261 13.0
Labour Stuart Gale 157 7.8
Majority
Turnout 33.7
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

St Marychurch

St Marychurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hazel Foster 1,057 33.9
Conservative Anne Brooks* 992 31.9
Conservative Raymond Hill* 982 31.5
Liberal Democrats Deborah Brewer 930 29.9
Liberal Democrats Gillian Hayman 885 28.4
Liberal Democrats David Ward 825 26.5
Independent Paul Moor 474 15.2
Independent Julie Brandon 437 14.0
Green Jennifer Giel 416 13.4
Green Richard Boyles 375 12.0
UKIP Michael Simpson 371 11.9
Independent Brian Roberts 343 11.0
Labour Keith Christmas 293 9.4
Majority
Turnout 34.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Peters with St Marys

St Peters with St Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Celia Brown 729 41.3
Independent Terry Manning* 667 37.8
Conservative Stephen Bryant 574 32.5
Conservative Paul Labistour 454 25.7
Green Julian Gunther 400 22.7
Liberal Democrats Jean Cope 166 9.4
Liberal Democrats Adam Carter 160 9.1
Majority
Turnout 34.4
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Tormohun

Tormohun
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Amanda Darling* 1,124 44.5
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Pentney* 962 38.2
Liberal Democrats Cordelia Law 935 37.1
Conservative John Doherty 614 24.4
Conservative Roger Heath 561 22.3
Conservative Lucius Gray 540 21.4
Independent Robert Pernull-Excell* 453 18.0
Independent Suzannah Jones 384 15.2
Independent Lynette Stone 313 12.4
Green Helen Boyles 297 11.8
Labour Virginia Keyes 266 10.6
Green Jimi Neary 207 8.2
Green Richard Spreckley 164 6.5
Majority
Turnout 30.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Wellswood

Wellswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Bye* 1,387 56.3
Conservative James O'Dwyer 1,209 49.0
Liberal Democrats Fiona McPhail 512 20.8
Independent Richard Thomas 509 20.6
Green Gillian Baker 353 14.3
UKIP Kenneth Stiling 318 12.9
Liberal Democrats Fiona Hess 238 9.7
Majority
Turnout 43.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

[2]

By-elections

Goodrington with Roselands

The by-election was held on 14 November 2019, following the resignation of Councillor Rick Heyse.

Goodrington with Roselands, 14 November 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penelope-Jane Barnby* 892 49.3 +17.1
Liberal Democrats Dennis Shearman 641 35.5 +1.3
Brexit Party Eddie Davis 168 9.3 N/A
Labour Catherine Fritz 72 4.0 -3.3
Green Jane Hughes 35 1.9 -9.1
Majority
Turnout 1,808
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Clifton with Maidenway

The by-election was held on 6 May 2021, following the death of Councillor Ian Doggett.

Clifton with Maidenway, 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cat Johns 1,014 45.8 +0.4
Conservative John Fellows 983 44.4 +14.8
Labour Andy Simons 149 6.7 -1.6
Green Susan Kennings 69 3.1 -11.0
Majority
Turnout 2,215 36.49
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Torbay Council". BBC. Retrieved 8 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Local elections and referendum results 2019". Torbay Council. Retrieved 8 June 2019.