The 2019 Torridge Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Torridge District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was up for election on new boundaries.[2]

Result Summary

2019 Torridge District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 18 - - Increase 12 50.0 35.2 12,431
  Conservative 11 - - Decrease 8 30.6 29.2 10,310
  Labour 3 - - Increase 2 8.3 12.0 4,238
  Liberal Democrats 2 - - Increase 1 5.6 10.9 3,848
  Green 2 - - Steady 5.6 8.9 3,151
  UKIP 0 - - Decrease 7 0.0 3.9 1,369

Ward Results

Appledore

Appledore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Leonard Ford 410 34.1
Green Peter Hames 391 32.5
Conservative Andrew Eastman* 379 31.5
UKIP Kenneth Davis* 285 23.7
Liberal Democrats David Chalmers 254 21.1
Independent Barry Edwards 207 17.2
Conservative James Jackson 128 10.6
Majority
Turnout 41.37
Independent win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Bideford East

Bideford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Judith Gubb 407 36.2
Labour Ruth Craigie 330 29.3
Independent Jamie McKenzie 266 23.6
Conservative James Hellyer* 255 22.7
Conservative Linda Hellyer 249 22.1
Labour Ethne Brenton 234 20.8
UKIP Gaston Dezart* 215 19.1
Conservative Oliver Sherborne 187 16.6
Green Gregory De Frayne-Martin 183 16.3
Independent Pauline Davies 174 15.5
Labour Theodoros Plowman 167 14.8
Liberal Democrats Nicola Kennelly 136 12.1
Majority
Turnout 27.23
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Bideford North

Bideford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Peter Christie* 861 50.5
Independent Douglas Bushby 641 37.6
Conservative Dermot McGeough* 615 36.1
Independent Joel Herron 320 18.8
Labour Rosemary Arno 304 17.8
Liberal Democrats Trevor Johns* 301 17.7
Independent Ashley Cole 300 17.6
Labour Michael James 265 15.6
Conservative Morgan Fletcher 242 14.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Potts 182 10.7
Labour Jason Noble 167 9.8
Majority
Turnout 37.65
Green win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bideford South

Bideford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Brenton* 206 32.1
Labour Shirley Langford 206 32.1
Conservative Simon Inch* 198 30.9
Independent Peter Lawrence 176 27.5
Independent Robert Wootton 153 23.9
UKIP Adam Conabere 111 17.3
Liberal Democrats Claire Davey-Potts 78 12.2
Majority
Turnout 26.97
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bideford West

Bideford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Carl Hawkins 215 36.1
Conservative Anthony Inch* 197 33.1
Independent Alan Rayner 192 32.3
Labour Jake McLean 166 27.9
Labour Andrew Tithecott 129 21.7
UKIP Nigel Johnson 127 21.3
Majority
Turnout 28.09
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Broadheath

Broadheath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Watson* 667 60.0
Independent Philip Hackett* 666 59.9
Conservative Zygmunt Gregorek* 350 31.5
Conservative Graeme Barriball 330 29.7
Majority
Turnout 34.77
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Great Torrington

Great Torrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Cottle-Hunkin* 908 64.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bright 552 39.4
Independent Margaret Brown* 526 37.6
Green Keith Funnell 332 23.7
Labour Diana Davey 328 23.4
Independent Jonathan Rose 258 18.4
Labour Siobhan Strode 225 16.1
Independent Douglas Smith 219 15.6
Majority
Turnout 32.27
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Hartland

Hartland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Harding 656 37.2
Conservative Richard Boughton 650 36.9
Independent Anna Dart* 630 35.7
Green Mireille Thornton 571 32.4
Independent Robin Julian* 470 26.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Hill 463 26.3
Conservative Brian Redwood 460 26.1
Labour Dylan Billson 340 19.3
Majority
Turnout 38.14
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Holsworthy

Holsworthy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Hutchings* 607 74.0
Conservative David Jones 398 48.5
Independent Valentina Kassam 203 24.8
Majority
Turnout 33.91
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Milton & Tamarside

Milton & Tamarside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kit Hepple Unopposed N/A
Independent Ken James* Unopposed N/A
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Monkleigh & Putford

Monkleigh & Putford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Pennington* 737 60.3
Independent Robert Hicks* 659 53.9
Green William Douglas-Mann 319 26.1
Conservative Kenton Baker 237 19.4
Conservative Peter Haselhurst 182 14.9
Majority
Turnout 38.93
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Northam

Northam
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Leather 783 47.9
Independent Joanne Manley 602 36.8
Independent Giuseppe Rossi 539 33.0
Conservative John Himan* 381 23.3
Conservative Keith Lane 372 22.8
UKIP Richard Hancock* 305 18.7
Conservative William Gewanter 296 18.1
Liberal Democrats David Berryman 255 15.6
Labour John Coats 214 13.1
Labour Geoffrey Allen 209 12.8
Labour Brendan Montague 175 10.7
Majority
Turnout 40.20
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Shebbear & Langtree

Shebbear & Langtree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hurley* 599 45.9
Independent Richard Wiseman* 486 37.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Styles-Power 470 36.0
Conservative Rhys Matthews 420 32.2
Labour Gillian Tesh 210 16.1
Majority
Turnout 43.82
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Two Rivers & Three Moors

Two Rivers & Three Moors
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Lock* 732 59.0
Conservative Michael Clarke 640 51.6
Green Colin Jones 494 39.8
Labour Anthony Goldstone 265 21.4
Majority
Turnout 38.85
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Westward Ho!

Westward Ho!
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nicholas Laws* 953 77.1
Independent Claire Hodson 572 46.3
UKIP Derek Sargent 326 26.4
Conservative Carrie Woodhouse 231 18.7
Majority
Turnout 41.87
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Winkleigh

Winkleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Newton 319 47.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Middlton 249 37.4
Labour Angela Findlay 98 14.7
Majority
Turnout 40.52
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Northam

Northam: 9 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carrie Woodhouse 386 38.7 +15.4
Liberal Democrats Sam Newman-McKie 230 23.1 +7.5
Green Wendy Lo-Vel 224 22.5 N/A
Labour Jennifer Radford 103 10.3 -2.8
Independent Timothy Tennant 54 5.4 N/A
Majority 156 15.6
Turnout 997
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ "BBC". BBC News. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 7 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Torridge". The Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 7 June 2019.