2019 U Sports football season
DurationAugust 23, 2019 – October 26, 2019
Hardy Cup championsCalgary Dinos
Yates Cup championsMcMaster Marauders
Dunsmore Cup championsMontreal Carabins
Loney Bowl championsAcadia Axemen
Mitchell Bowl championsCalgary Dinos
Uteck Bowl championsMontreal Carabins
Vanier Cup
DateNovember 23, 2019
VenueQuebec City, Quebec
ChampionsCalgary Dinos
U Sports football seasons seasons
← 2018
2020 →

The 2019 U Sports football season began on August 23, 2019, with the Concordia Stingers hosting the Montreal Carabins in Montreal, Quebec.[1] The Atlantic University Sport conference started play the following day and the Ontario University Athletics conference began play on August 25, 2019.[2][3] The Canada West teams began play during the following weekend, on August 30, 2019.[4] All 27 U Sports football teams played eight regular season games against opponents within the same conference.

The conference championships were played on November 9 and the season ended on November 23 with the 55th Vanier Cup championship at PEPS Stadium in Quebec City, Quebec.[5][6] The Calgary Dinos defeated the Montreal Carabins 27–13 to win their fifth Vanier Cup, and their first since 1995.[7]

Regular season

Standings

Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
#4 Acadia 8 0   309 165   16
Bishop's 4 4   150 210   8 X
Mount Allison 3 5   194 161   6 X
Saint Mary's 3 5   159 190   6
St. FX 2 6   128 214   4
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10
Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
#2 Laval 7 1   301 72   14 X
#5 Montréal 6 2   144 93   12
McGill 3 5   124 191   6 X
Concordia 2 6   121 262   4 X
Sherbrooke 2 6   135 207   4
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10
Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
#1 Western 8 0   290 175   16 X
#3 McMaster 6 2   228 151   12
#8 Guelph 6 2   242 142   12 X
Ottawa 5 3   252 197   10 X
Waterloo 4 4   288 283   8 X
Carleton 4 4   181 214   8 X
#9 Laurier 4 4   260 203   8
Queen's 3 5   177 224   6
Toronto 2 6   222 249   4
Windsor 1 7   190 342   2
York 1 7   122 272   2
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10
Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
#7 Calgary 6 2   246 166   12
#6 Saskatchewan 5 3   257 161   10 X
Alberta 4 4   179 208   8 X
Manitoba 4 4   221 242   8 X
#10 Regina 3 5   211 189   6
British Columbia 2 6   163 311   4
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10

Post-season awards

Award-winners

Quebec Ontario Atlantic Canada West NATIONAL
Hec Crighton Trophy Adam Vance (Concordia) Chris Merchant (Western) Hunter Guenard (Acadia) Adam Machart (Saskatchewan) Chris Merchant (Western)
Presidents' Trophy Andrew Seinet-Spaulding (McGill) Jack Cassar (Carleton) Bailey Feltmate (Acadia) Nelson Lokombo (Saskatchewan) Nelson Lokombo (Saskatchewan)
J. P. Metras Trophy Andrew Seinet-Spaulding (McGill) Cameron Lawson (Queen's) Oliver Grant (Acadia) Evan Machibroda (Saskatchewan) Andrew Seinet-Spaulding (McGill)
Peter Gorman Trophy Jeremy Murphy (Concordia) Kojo Odoom (Western) Daniel Bell (Mount Allison) Ramsey Derbas (Saskatchewan) Jeremy Murphy (Concordia)
Russ Jackson Award Alexandre Pare (McGill) Jacob Janke (York) Bailey Feltmate (Acadia) Derek Dufault (Manitoba) Jacob Janke (York)
Frank Tindall Trophy Glen Constantin (Laval) Greg Marshall (Western) Jeff Cummins (Acadia) Scott Flory (Saskatchewan) Greg Marshall (Western)

All-Canadian Team

Offence
First Team Second Team
Quarterback Chris Merchant (Western) Tre Ford (Waterloo)
Running Back Adam Machart (Saskatchewan)

Levondre Gordon (Laurier)

Felix Garand-Gauthier (Laval)

Dale Wright (Acadia)

Inside Receiver Tyler Ternowski (Waterloo)

James Tyrrell (Concordia)

Brett Ellerman (Western)

Will Corby (Toronto)

Outside Receiver Jalen Philpot (Calgary)

Glodin Mulall (Acadia)

Kevin Kaya (Montreal)

Ben Kopczynski (Alberta)

Centre Connor Berglof (Saskatchewan) Samuel Lefebvre (Laval)
Guard Samuel Thomassin (Laval)

Mattland Riley (Saskatchewan)

Coulter Woodmansey (Guelph)

Pier-Olivier Lestage (Montreal)

Tackle Ketel Asse (Laval)

Carter O'Donnell (Alberta)

Logan Bandy (Calgary)

Zack Fry (Western)

Defence
First Team Second Team
Defensive Tackle Andrew Seinet-Spaulding (McGill)

Evan Machibroda (Saskatchewan)

Cameron Lawson (Queen's)

J-Min Pelley (Calgary)

Defensive End Derek Dufault (Manitoba)

Reshaan Davis (Ottawa)

Samuel Rossi (Montreal)

Malcolm Campbell (Toronto)

Linebacker Jack Cassar (Carleton)

Kean Harelimana (Laval)

Nick Cross (UBC)

Brian Harelimana (Montreal)

Ben Hladik (UBC)

Bailey Feltmate (Acadia)

Free Safety Jayden Dalke (Alberta) Jacob Janke (York)
Defensive Halfback Nelson Lokombo (Saskatchewan)

Marc-Antoine Dequoy (Montreal)

Noah Hallett (McMaster)

Shae Weekes (Manitoba)

Cornerback Bleska Kambamba (Western)

Deane Leonard (Calgary)

Tyrell Ford (Waterloo)

Antoine Lyte-Myers (Saint Mary's)

Special Teams
First Team Second Team
Kicker Marc Liegghio (Western) Louis Tardif (Sherbrooke)
Punter Marc Liegghio (Western) Kieran Burnham (St. Francis Xavier)
Returner Clark Barnes (Guelph) Michael Ritchott (Manitoba)[8]

Post-season

The Vanier Cup is played between the champions of the Mitchell Bowl and the Uteck Bowl, the national semi-final games. In 2019, according to the rotating schedule, the Canada West Hardy Trophy championship team hosted the Yates Cup Ontario championship team for the Mitchell Bowl. The winners of the Atlantic conference's Loney Bowl hosted the Quebec conference Dunsmore Cup championship team for the Uteck Bowl.[5]

Conference Playoffs

Atlantic University Sport

November 2
Semi-final
November 9
Loney Bowl
1 Acadia 31
2 Bishop's 28 2 Bishop's 1
3 Mount Allison 18

Réseau du sport étudiant du Québec

November 2
Semi-finals
November 9
Dunsmore Cup
      
1 Laval 40
4 Concordia 8
1 Laval 10
2 Montreal 25
2 Montreal 31
3 McGill 0

Ontario University Athletics

October 26
Quarter-finals
November 2
Semi-finals
November 9
112th Yates Cup
1 Western 30
4 Ottawa 21 5 Waterloo 24
5 Waterloo 44 1 Western 15
2 McMaster 29
2 McMaster 19
3 Guelph 22 3 Guelph 9
6 Carleton 17

Canada West Universities Athletic Association

November 2
Semi-finals
November 9
83rd Hardy Trophy
      
1 Calgary 47
4 Manitoba 46
1 Calgary 29
2 Saskatchewan 4
2 Saskatchewan 28
3 Alberta 23

National Semifinals

Uteck Bowl
Period 1 2 34Total
Montreal 1 6 24738
Acadia 0 0 000

at Raymond Field (Wolfville, Nova Scotia)

  • Date: November 16
  • Game time: 2:00pm AST
  • Game attendance: 1,816
  • Referee: Greg MacLean
  • TV: TVA Sports
  • Boxscore
Mitchell Bowl
Period 1 2 34Total
McMaster 0 10 0717
Calgary 7 10 31030

at McMahon Stadium (Calgary)

  • Date: November 16
  • Game time: 1:00pm MST
  • Game attendance: 1,727
  • Referee: J.P. Chorney
  • TV: TVA Sports
  • Boxscore

National Championship

55th Vanier Cup
Period 1 2 34Total
Calgary 0 13 01427
Montreal 0 7 3313

at PEPS Stadium (Quebec City)

References

  1. ^ "2019 University football schedule". Quebec Student Sport Federation. Retrieved 2019-04-01.
  2. ^ "2019 AUS Football Schedule". Atlantic University Sport. Archived from the original on 2019-04-01. Retrieved 2019-04-01.
  3. ^ "2019-20 OUA Football Schedule". Ontario University Athletics. Archived from the original on 2019-04-01. Retrieved 2019-04-01.
  4. ^ "2019 CW Football Regular Season Schedule". Canada West Universities Athletic Association. Archived from the original on 2019-04-01. Retrieved 2019-04-01.
  5. ^ a b "U Sports Championship Information". U Sports. Retrieved 2019-04-01.
  6. ^ "Laval to host Vanier Cup, the U SPORTS football national championship, in 2018 and 2019". May 7, 2018.
  7. ^ "Sinagra leads Dinos to first Vanier Cup title since 1995". usports.ca. November 23, 2019.
  8. ^ "Western QB Merchant highlights 2019 award winners and all-Canadians". U SPORTS. Retrieved 2019-12-09.
  9. ^ "U Sports announces football post-season broadcast partners". usports.ca. November 13, 2019.
  10. ^ "CBC to broadcast 2019 Vanier Cup" (Press release). 3downnation.com. 2019-11-02.