The 2019 Uttlesford District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Uttlesford District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results Summary

Map showing the winner in each ward for the 2019 Uttlesford District Council election
Map showing the winner in each ward for the 2019 Uttlesford District Council election
2019 Uttlesford District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  R4U 26 17 0 Increase17 38.3 18,234 Increase13.0
  Liberal Democrats 7 3 2 Increase1 22.5 10,692 Increase6.8
  Conservative 4 0 19 Decrease19 28.2 13,419 Decrease14.5
  Independent 2 1 0 Increase1 4.4 2,084 Decrease0.6
  Labour 0 0 0 Steady 3.5 1,664 Decrease3.6
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 2.7 1,294 Increase1.6
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.4 193 Decrease2.7

Ward Results

Ashdon

Ashdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U James Leon Herman De Vries 321 41.5 -1.7
Conservative Howard Stephen Rolfe 270 34.9 -11.7
Green Paul Henry Allington 79 10.2 New
Liberal Democrats Sara Booth 59 7.6 New
Labour Oliver James Rowley 36 4.7 New
Majority
Turnout 774 49.1
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Broad Oak & The Hallingsburys

Broad Oak & The Hallingsburys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Geof Driscoll 571 47.9
R4U Neil Reeve 524 44.0
Conservative Keith Artus 404 33.9
Conservative Lesley Wells 316 26.5
UKIP David Allum 193 16.2
Liberal Democrats Maryanne Fleming 133 11.2
Turnout 1,197 37.7
R4U gain from Conservative
R4U gain from Conservative

Clavering

Clavering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Oliver 497 56.5
R4U Tracy Williams 232 26.4
Liberal Democrats John Clift 150 17.1
Majority
Turnout 883 47.5
Conservative hold Swing

Debden & Wimbish

Debden & Wimbish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Stewart Luck 307 40.7
Conservative Tina Knight 245 32.5
Liberal Democrats Alison Hare 142 18.8
Green Edward Gildea 33 4.4
Labour Peter Donovan 28 3.7
Majority
Turnout 706 44.5
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Elsenham & Henham

Elsenham & Henham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Petrina Lees 927 64.1
R4U Garry Lecount 612 42.3
Liberal Democrats Fred Frindle 526 36.4
Liberal Democrats David South 320 22.1
Conservative Liam Hithersey 142 9.8
Labour Callum Parris 79 5.5
Majority
Turnout 1,458 41.4
R4U gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
R4U gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Felsted & Stebbing

Felsted & Stebbing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Sandi Merifield 661 45.9
R4U John Evans 647 44.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Silcock 409 28.4
Conservative Roy Ramm 352 24.4
Conservative Charlotte Salomon 294 20.4
Liberal Democrats Antoinette Wattebot 152 10.5
Green Ruth Wheaton 96 6.7
Labour Humphrey Barbier 49 3.4
Labour David Sowter 46 3.2
Turnout 1,455 42.5
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Flitch Green & Little Dunmow

Flitch Green & Little Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christian Criscione 374 58.8
R4U Felicity Sutton 179 28.1
Liberal Democrats Steven Raddon 83 13.1
Majority
Turnout 1,849 34.6
Conservative hold Swing

Great Dunmow North

Great Dunmow North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Alexander Armstrong 779 63.9
R4U Louise Pepper 652 53.4
Conservative John Davey 378 31.0
Conservative Paul Davies 291 23.9
Liberal Democrats David Morgan 114 9.3
Majority
Turnout 1,228 33.7
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Great Dunmow South & Barnston

Great Dunmow South & Barnston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Rod Jones 978 58.8
R4U Patrick Lavelle 970 58.3
R4U Colin Day 865 52.0
Conservative Danielle Frost 551 33.1
Conservative Graham Barker 472 28.4
Conservative Vic Ranger 438 26.3
Labour Gerard Darcy 202 12.1
Majority
Turnout 1,703 34.0
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Hatfield Heath

Hatfield Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald Lemon 430 76.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Dyer 66 11.8
Labour Bill McCarthy 63 11.3
Majority
Turnout 578 32.3
Conservative hold Swing

High Easter & Rodings

High Easter & Rodings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Barker 483 70.5
Green Margaret Shaw 91 13.3
Liberal Democrats Jonh Hudson 70 10.2
Labour Faridah Gullam 41 6.0
Majority
Turnout 707 36.8
Conservative hold Swing

Littlebury, Chesterfords & Wenden Lofts

Littlebury, Chesterfords & Wenden Lofts
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Neil Gregory 1,057 57.0
Independent Richard Pavitt 1,027 55.3
Conservative Robert Chambers 481 25.9
Conservative Julie Redfern 471 25.4
Green Kevin Wing 263 14.2
Liberal Democrats Barbara Hughes 219 11.8
Majority
Turnout 1,872 54.8
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Newport

Newport
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Neil Hargreaves 952 75.2
R4U Ant Gerard 853 67.4
Conservative Gregory Smith 208 16.4
Conservative Tom Flack 199 15.7
Liberal Democrats Marion Dyer 147 11.6
Majority
Turnout 1,276 43.4
R4U hold Swing
R4U hold Swing

Saffron Walden Audley

Saffron Walden Audley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Deryk Alan Eke 744 45.0
R4U Barbara Ann Light 740 44.7
Liberal Democrats Mike Hibbs 584 35.3
Liberal Democrats Simon Maurice Ede 261 15.8
Conservative George Maurice Smith 243 14.7
Conservative Sam Slota-Newson 228 13.8
Green Sarah Jane Heaton Allington 226 13.7
Labour David Patrick O'Brien 152 9.2
Majority
Turnout 1,707 37.1
R4U hold Swing
R4U hold Swing

Saffron Walden Castle

Saffron Walden Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Heather Jane Asker 818 54.8
R4U Richard Ford Freeman 742 49.7
Conservative Sam Goddard 289 19.4
Conservative David James Sadler 230 15.4
Liberal Democrats Steffi Suhr 209 14.0
Liberal Democrats John Newman Lefever 207 13.9
Green Abigail Saffrey 145 9.7
Labour Simon David Trimnell 119 8.0
Labour Laura Jane Snell 95 6.4
Majority
Turnout 1,525 35.4%
R4U hold Swing
R4U hold Swing

Saffron Walden Shire

Saffron Walden Shire
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U John Stuart Lodge 1,136 52.0
R4U Arthur George Coote 1,130 51.8
R4U Paul Geoffrey Fairhurst 1,096 50.2
Conservative Andrew James Ketteridge 478 21.9
Green Trilby Fiona Roberts 376 17.2
Liberal Democrats Sonia Sault 358 16.4
Conservative Karan Karunakaram 353 16.2
Conservative Nicholas David Osborne 348 15.9
Liberal Democrats Adam Peter Philip Langworthy 272 12.5
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Jane Barrows 258 11.8
Labour Yvonne Lily Morton 238 10.9
Majority
Turnout 2,225 27.7
R4U hold Swing
R4U hold Swing
R4U hold Swing

Stansted North

Stansted North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Dean 905 60.7
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Sell 871 58.4
Conservative Nick Church 484 32.4
Conservative Josie Thompson 453 30.4
Labour Joe Lewis 92 6.2
Labour Alfred Miti 79 5.3
Majority
Turnout 1,514 43.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Stansted South & Birchanger

Stansted South & Birchanger
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Melvin Caton 550 57.5
Liberal Democrats Ayub Khan 463 48.4
Conservative Gary Davey 349 36.5
Conservative Jennie Sutton 325 34.0
Labour Daniel Brett 81 8.5
Labour Thomas Van De Bilt 68 7.1
Majority
Turnout 1,011 22.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Stort Valley

Stort Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janice Loughlin 459 72.3
Conservative Dapne Wallace-Jarvis 176 27.7
Majority
Turnout 640 39.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Takeley

Takeley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Geoff Bagnall 928 61.1
R4U Maggie Sutton 913 60.1
R4U Vere Isham 800 52.7
Conservative Jim Gordon 442 29.1
Conservative Derek Jones 428 28.2
Conservative Howard Ryles 332 21.9
Liberal Democrats Teddy Kimber 140 9.2
Labour Terry Brandon 119 7.8
Majority
Turnout 1,536 25.1
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Thaxted & The Eastons

Thaxted & The Eastons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Tayler 1,263 75.4
Liberal Democrats Martin Foley 1,229 73.4
Conservative Ralph Barrington 364 21.7
Conservative Marie Siddans 305 18.2
Labour Alex Young 77 4.6
Majority
Turnout 1,717 42.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

The Sampfords

The Sampfords
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Alan Storah 383 47.3
Conservative William Burton 265 32.8
Green Emma Horton 88 10.9
Liberal Democrats Claire Vintiner 73 9.0
Majority
Turnout 807 45.9
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Uttlesford District Council - Results - District elections 2 May 2019". www.uttlesford.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 May 2019.