The 2019 Wealden District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all members of Wealden District Council in England. Due to new ward boundaries, the number of total seats was reduced to 45 seats, elected from 41 wards.[1]

Results

Wealden District Council, following the 2019 election.
Wealden District Council, following the 2019 election.

Following the election, the seats were represented by the following parties and groupings:[2]

  Conservative: 34 seats
  Independent Democrat: 4 seats
  Liberal Democrat: 4 seats
  Green Party of England and Wales: 2 seats
  Independent: 1 seat

Ward Results

Arlington

Arlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Watts 486 48.8
Green Kay Syrad 300 30.1
Liberal Democrats Catherine Hall 210 21.1
Majority
Turnout 1,025 41.94
Conservative win (new seat)

Buxted

Buxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Toby Illingworth 647 59.3
Green Caroline Coxon 357 32.7
Labour Mark Chapman 87 8.0
Majority
Turnout 1,104 39.68
Conservative win (new seat)

Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron

Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Draper 604 55.0
Green Alison Wilson 225 20.5
Liberal Democrats Katrina Best 150 13.7
Labour Rupert Wilkinson 119 10.8
Majority
Turnout 1,126 41.34
Conservative win (new seat)

Crowborough Central

Crowborough Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Reed 409 51.0
Independent Peter Bucklitsch 225 28.1
Labour Michael Coyne 168 20.9
Majority
Turnout 828 28.75
Conservative win (new seat)

Crowborough Jarvis Brook

Crowborough Jarvis Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gareth Owen-Williams 334 37.7
Conservative Barry Marlowe 220 24.9
Labour David Neeves 189 21.4
Green Colin Stocks 142 16.0
Majority
Turnout 909 30.61
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Crowborough North

Crowborough North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Moss 480 51.9
Green Nigel Fox 293 31.7
Labour Anthony Stevenson 151 16.3
Majority
Turnout 944 33.63
Conservative win (new seat)

Crowborough South East

Crowborough South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Lunn 368 46.4
Liberal Democrats Adrian Morris 302 38.1
Labour Stuart Snowden 123 15.5
Majority
Turnout 828 30.52
Conservative win (new seat)

Crowborough South West

Crowborough South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Waller 336 51.5
Liberal Democrats Alison Arthur 152 23.0
Green Pamela Lysh 92 13.9
Labour Brendan Clegg 72 10.9
Majority
Turnout 676 26.78
Conservative win (new seat)

Crowborough St Johns

Crowborough St Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Hallett 626 63.4
Green Gabrielle Symonds 362 36.6
Majority
Turnout 1,007 36.54
Conservative win (new seat)

Danehill & Fletching

Danehill & Fletching
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Galley 749 58.9
Green Simon Darlington-Cramond 523 41.1
Majority
Turnout 1,301 40.04
Conservative win (new seat)

Forest Row

Forest Row
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Diana Patterson-Vanegas 1,212 79.1
Conservative Rowena Moore 321 20.9
Majority
Turnout 1,543 53.26
Green win (new seat)

Framfield & Cross-in-Hand

Framfield & Cross-in-Hand
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Newton 574 58.2
Green Timothy Parry 250 25.3
UKIP Graham Shevill 84 8.5
Labour Laura Burstow 79 8.0
Majority
Turnout 996 38.97
Conservative win (new seat)

Frant & Wadhurst

Frant & Wadhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Johanna Howell 917 49.8
Conservative Robert Standley 904 49.1
Green Beth Martin 688 37.4
Liberal Democrats Bruce Meredeen 404 21.9
Labour Felicity Harvest 277 15.0
Labour Christopher Morris 148 8.0
Majority
Turnout 1,880 36.57
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hadlow Down & Rotherfield

Hadlow Down & Rotherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Dixon 581 61.5
Green Felicity Thompson 363 38.5
Majority
Turnout 976 38.07
Conservative win (new seat)

Hailsham Central

Hailsham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Coltman 296 40.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Holbrook 237 32.2
Green Charlotte Still 132 18.0
Labour Kay Coxon 70 9.5
Majority
Turnout 758 30.19
Conservative win (new seat)

Hailsham East

Hailsham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gavin Blake-Coggins 356 59.0
Conservative Amanda O'Rawe 247 41.0
Majority
Turnout 628 20.85
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hailsham North

Hailsham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Collinson 247 33.3
Liberal Democrats Barbara Holbrook 208 28.0
Green Rachel Chilton 175 23.6
Labour Malcolm Richards 112 15.1
Majority
Turnout 761 29.45
Conservative win (new seat)

Hailsham North West

Hailsham North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil Cleaver 398 54.1
Conservative Kevin Balsdon 338 45.9
Majority
Turnout 775 30.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hailsham South

Hailsham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Triandafyllou 319 46.6
Liberal Democrats Anne Blake-Coggins 197 28.8
Labour Joshua Funnell 169 24.7
Majority
Turnout 738 25.82
Conservative win (new seat)

Hailsham West

Hailsham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Grocock 362 45.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Murphy 288 36.3
Labour Laura Jordan 144 18.1
Majority
Turnout 846 28.56
Conservative win (new seat)

Hartfield

Hartfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Hardy 566 56.9
Green Vania Phitidis 428 43.1
Majority
Turnout 1,023 35.88
Conservative win (new seat)

Heathfield North

Heathfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Angel 537 59.9
Liberal Democrats James Kerr 226 25.2
Labour Gregory Savva 134 14.9
Majority
Turnout 939 30.76
Conservative win (new seat)

Heathfield South

Heathfield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Thomas 564 68.4
Labour David Newman 260 31.6
Majority
Turnout 876 29.19
Conservative win (new seat)

Hellingly

Hellingly
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
No Description David White 580 62.9
Conservative Stephen Potts 239 25.9
Labour Janet Perez 103 11.2
Majority
Turnout 928 31.58
No Description win (new seat)

Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels

Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Doodes 823 39.0
Conservative Raymond Cade 677 32.1
Green Eve Ashley 547 25.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Coleshill 502 23.8
Independent Alistair Slater 494 23.4
No Description Laurence Keeley 427 20.2
Labour Barry Simons 232 11.0
Majority
Turnout 2,125 39.03
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Horam & Punnetts Town

Horam & Punnetts Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Bowdler 989 47.5
Conservative Susan Stedman 913 43.9
No Description Andrew Long 730 35.1
Green Cornelie Usborne 700 33.6
Labour Jonathan Prus 256 12.3
Labour Anthony Watson 199 9.6
Majority
Turnout 2,113 38.10
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lower Willingdon

Lower Willingdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Shing 818 69.2
Conservative Giselle Bailey 240 20.3
Liberal Democrats Gillian Milton 124 10.5
Majority
Turnout 1,204 44.22
Independent win (new seat)

Maresfield

Maresfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Roundell 668 62.0
Green Ian Tysh 333 30.9
Labour George Wilson 76 7.1
Majority
Turnout 1,106 37.31
Conservative win (new seat)

Mayfield & Five Ashes

Mayfield & Five Ashes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Redman 562 57.6
Green Cyril Bolam 325 33.3
Labour Jason Scott-Taggart 88 9.0
Majority
Turnout 1,006 35.69
Conservative win (new seat)

Pevensey Bay

Pevensey Bay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lin Clark 297 30.5
Independent Daniel Brookbank 220 22.6
UKIP Michael Pursglove 196 20.1
Liberal Democrats Roanna Brewer 109 11.2
No Description Dianne Dear 98 10.1
Labour Aaron McConnell 54 5.5
Majority
Turnout 980 40.03
Conservative win (new seat)

Polegate Central

Polegate Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Snell Unopposed N/A
Majority
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Polegate North

Polegate North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lin Shing 496 50.5
Conservative Eunice Mummery 175 17.8
UKIP Bernard Goodwin 141 14.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Watkins 112 11.4
Labour Alexius Mthobi 58 5.9
Majority
Turnout 990 32.18
Independent win (new seat)

Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill

Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Daniel Shing 752 72.6
Conservative Christopher Primett 170 16.4
UKIP Maureen Goodwin 114 11.0
Majority
Turnout 1,043 36.40
Independent win (new seat)

South Downs

South Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Lunn 531 44.8
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Rowlands 449 37.9
Green Mark Poland 204 17.2
Majority
Turnout 1,202 46.63
Conservative win (new seat)

Stone Cross

Stone Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alastair Douglas 324 52.2
Green Charlotte Cumber 297 47.8
Majority
Turnout 644 24.19
Conservative win (new seat)

Uckfield East

Uckfield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Sparks 527 56.1
Conservative Richard Broughton-Tompkins 268 28.5
UKIP Gareth Stell 145 15.4
Majority
Turnout 960 35.65
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Uckfield New Town

Uckfield New Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Dowling 706 37.6
Conservative Helen Firt 681 36.2
Labour Ben Cox 662 35.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Meakin 456 24.3
Green Melissa Petty 407 21.6
Liberal Democrats Carole Ridout 285 15.2
Majority
Turnout 1,926 39.80
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Uckfield North

Uckfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Waldock 305 44.3
Liberal Democrats Timothy Murray 136 19.8
Labour Angela Smith 124 18.0
Green Simon Harriyott 123 17.9
Majority
Turnout 702 29.04
Conservative win (new seat)

Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted

Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Johnson 296 44.0
Liberal Democrats James Edwards 203 30.2
Green Toby Quantrill 100 14.9
Labour Anthony Fielding 73 10.9
Majority
Turnout 686 36.66
Conservative win (new seat)

Upper Willingdon

Upper Willingdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
No Description Raymond Shing 644 56.2
Conservative Douglas Murray 367 32.0
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Dewick 135 11.8
Majority
Turnout 1,166 41.87
No Description win (new seat)

Withyham

Withyham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Keith Obbard 499 52.7
Conservative Virginia Best 448 47.3
Majority
Turnout 960 39.43
Green win (new seat)

By-elections

Hailsham North by-election

Hailsham North: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Holbrook 360 39.6 +11.6
Conservative Chris Bryant 293 32.3 -1.0
Independent David Radtke 152 16.7
Green Rachel Chilton 86 9.5 -14.1
SDP Malcolm Richards 17 1.9
Majority 67 7.3
Turnout 908
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase12.6

Hailsham South by-election, May 2021

Hailsham South: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Balsdon 411 45.2 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Anne Blake-Coggins 332 36.5 +7.7
Independent Laurence Keeley 90 9.9
Green Simon Wells 77 8.5
Majority 79 8.7
Turnout 910
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.1

Heathfield North by-election

Heathfield North: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Baker 733 62.1 +2.2
Green Scott Candogan 268 22.7
Labour David Newman 179 15.2 +0.3
Majority 465 39.4
Turnout 1180
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.7

Heathfield South by-election

Heathfield South: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Guyton-Day 661 60.0 -8.4
Independent Kevin Benton 441 40.0
Majority 220 20.0
Turnout 1102
Conservative hold Swing Decrease16.8

Hartfield by-election

Hartfield: 2 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rachel Millward 589 55.8 +12.7
Conservative Bruce Rainbow 467 44.2 -12.7
Majority 122 11.6
Turnout 1,056
Green gain from Conservative Swing Increase25.4

Hailsham South by-election, February 2022

Hailsham South: 10 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Blake-Coggins 394 59.7 +30.9
Conservative Christopher Bryant 254 38.5 -8.1
SDP Stephen Gander 12 1.8 N/A
Majority 140 21.2
Turnout 660 23.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase19.5

References

  1. ^ "The Wealden (Electoral Changes) Order 2016". www.legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Council - Wealden District Council". www.wealden.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 16 June 2019. Retrieved 23 June 2019.