The 2019 West Berkshire Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of West Berkshire Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party retained overall control of the council, despite significant gains by the Liberal Democrats and the election of the first Green Party councillors in West Berkshire.[1]

Background

At the last election in 2015, the Conservatives won a majority of seats, with 48 councillors, compared to 4 for the Liberal Democrats. No other parties had representation on the council.[2]

There were boundary changes between the 2015 and 2019 elections, reducing the total number of seats from 52 to 43, and the number of wards from 30 to 24. The new wards elected between one and three district councillors depending on their population.[3]

Results

West Berkshire local election result 2019[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 56
  Liberal Democrats 16 37
  Green 3 7
  Labour 0 0
  Independent 0 0
  UKIP 0 0

Ward Results

Winning candidates are highlighted in bold.

Aldermaston

Aldermaston (1 seat)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dominic Kevin Boeck 529 55.1
Liberal Democrats Warren Fox 318 33.1
Labour Steve Sutton 113 11.8
Majority 211 22.0
Turnout 983 33%
Conservative win (new seat)

Basildon

Basildon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Law 595 55.6
Liberal Democrats Laura Coyle 256 23.9
Green Alex Carter 156 14.6
Labour Jonathan Ashley 64 6.0
Majority 339 31.7
Turnout 1,087 38%
Conservative win (new seat)

Bradfield

Bradfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ross MacKinnon 543 62.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Park 237 27.2
Labour Ian McKay 92 10.6
Majority 306 35.1
Turnout 947 33%
Conservative win (new seat)

Bucklebury

Bucklebury (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Graham Pask 745 62.5
Liberal Democrats Mike Cole 235 19.7
Green Jacqueline Paynter 164 13.8
Labour Frank Greenwood 48 4.0
Majority 510 42.8
Turnout 1,212 43%
Conservative win (new seat)

Burghfield and Mortimer

Burghfield and Mortimer (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Royce Longton 1,293 45.1
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Mayes 1,173 40.9
Conservative Graham Bridgman 1,148 40.0
Conservative Carol Jackson-Doerge 1,126 39.2
Conservative Ian Morrin 1,028 35.8
Green Alison May 880 30.7
Labour John Hannawin 556 19.4
Labour Janet Bishop 315 11.0
Labour Graham Hudson 206 7.2
Majority 22 0.8
Turnout 2,908 36%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Chieveley and Cold Ash

Chieveley and Cold Ash (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Hilary Cole 1,073 52.8
Conservative Garth Simpson 1,000 49.2
Green Jill Hoblin 572 28.1
Liberal Democrats David Lister 530 26.1
Green James Thomas 377 18.5
Labour Marc Charon 103 5.1
Labour Chris Evans 93 4.6
Majority 428 21.1
Turnout 2,073 38%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Downlands

Downlands (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Clive Hooker 716 62.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Colston 320 27.8
Labour Grahame Murphy 115 10.0
Majority 396 34.4
Turnout 1,168 39%
Conservative win (new seat)

Hungerford and Kintbury

Hungerford and Kintbury (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dennis Benneyworth 1,772 48.5
Conservative James Cole 1,669 45.7
Conservative Claire Rowles 1,605 44.0
Liberal Democrats Denise Gaines 1,446 39.6
Liberal Democrats Rob Chicken 1,359 37.2
Liberal Democrats Shaun Wood 1,085 29.7
Green Tim Davis 763 20.9
Labour Paul Pugh 154 4.2
Labour Ron Blindell 153 4.2
Labour Matt Wilson 146 4.0
Majority 159 4.4
Turnout 3,695 41%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lambourn

Lambourn (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Howard Woollaston 667 63.1
Liberal Democrats Charlie Christopher 254 24.0
Labour Moz Reynolds 136 12.9
Majority 413 39.1
Turnout 1,077 33%
Conservative win (new seat)

Newbury Central

Newbury Central (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Martha Vickers 979 48.6
Liberal Democrats Andy Moore 957 47.5
Conservative Anthony Stretton 562 27.9
Conservative Joseph Clarke 535 26.6
Green Susan Millington 450 22.3
Labour Mark Beach 196 9.7
Labour Caroline Blake 178 8.8
Majority 395 19.6
Turnout 2,040 37%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newbury Clay Hill

Newbury Clay Hill (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jeff Beck 632 43.7
Conservative Jeff Cant 532 36.8
Liberal Democrats Pam Taylor 519 35.9
Liberal Democrats Simon Pike 354 24.5
Green Danielle Bryan 316 21.9
Labour Gemma Lowe 211 14.6
Labour Lee McDougall 163 11.3
Majority 13 0.9
Turnout 2,727 27%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Newbury Greenham

Newbury Greenham (3 seats)[8]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Billy Drummond 1,375 49.8
Liberal Democrats Phil Barnett 1,337 48.5
Liberal Democrats Erik Pattenden 1,151 41.7
Conservative Sarah Greenall 752 27.3
Conservative Miles Evans 751 27.2
Conservative Mark Jones 694 25.2
Green Matthew Lowe 567 20.6
Labour Christine Copeland 273 9.9
Labour Gary Puffett 263 9.5
UKIP Malik Azam 245 8.9
Labour Michael Wakelyn-Green 183 6.6
Majority 399 14.4
Turnout 2,782 32%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newbury Speen

Newbury Speen (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Steve Masters 1,324 56.7
Conservative Lynne Doherty 827 35.4
Conservative Jeanette Clifford 812 34.8
Liberal Democrats Tony Harris 777 33.3
Labour Robert Chapman 177 7.6
Labour Bert Clough 145 6.2
Majority 15 0.6
Turnout 2,352 41%
Green win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Newbury Wash Common

Newbury Wash Common (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Adrian Abbs 1,830 54.5
Liberal Democrats Tony Vickers 1,829 54.5
Green David Marsh 1,794 53.5
Conservative Adrian Edwards 1,118 33.3
Conservative Anthony Pick 916 27.3
Conservative Stuart Davenport 842 25.1
Labour Julie Wintrup 253 7.5
Labour Andrew Wallace 168 5.0
Labour Peter Tullett 167 5.0
Majority 676 20.2
Turnout 3,389 47%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Pangbourne

Pangbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gareth Hurley 593 51.7
Liberal Democrats Matthew Shakespeare 350 30.5
Labour Suzie Ferguson 205 17.9
Majority 243 21.2
Turnout 1,117 39%
Conservative win (new seat)

Ridgeway

Ridgeway (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Carolyne Culver 917 61.9
Conservative Virginia Celsing 458 30.9
UKIP Michael Palmer 73 4.9
Labour Charlotte Blackman 33 2.2
Majority 459 31.0
Turnout 1,483 47%
Green win (new seat)

Thatcham Central

Thatcham Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Owen Jeffery 907 47.2
Liberal Democrats Nassar Kessell 766 39.9
Conservative Richard Crumly 603 31.4
Conservative Marigold Jacques 516 26.8
Green Paul Field 289 15.0
UKIP David McMahon 242 12.6
Labour Dave Burns 129 6.7
Labour Gary Huntley 121 6.3
Majority 395 19.6
Turnout 1,934 35%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Thatcham Colthrop and Crookham

Thatcham Colthrop and Crookham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Ardagh-Walter 480 49.8
Liberal Democrats John Boyd 409 42.4
Labour James Wilder 75 7.8
Majority 71 7.4
Turnout 986 37%
Conservative win (new seat)

Thatcham North East

Thatcham North East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Lee Dillon 1,088 55.3
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Cottam 1,054 53.5
Conservative Jason Collis 706 35.9
Conservative Robert Denton-Powell 622 31.6
Labour Neale Hall 167 8.5
Labour Teresa McDowell 156 7.9
Majority 348 17.6
Turnout 2,007 33%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Thatcham West

Thatcham West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jeff Brooks 885 49.9
Liberal Democrats Keith Woodhams 809 45.6
Conservative Ellen Crumly 472 26.6
Conservative Helen Pciken 419 23.6
UKIP Gary Johnson 256 14.4
Green Jane Livermore 255 14.4
Labour Sarah Berrington 109 6.1
Labour Susan Turauskis 82 4.6
Majority 337 19.0
Turnout 1,792 33%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Theale

Theale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alan Macro 601 67.6
Conservative Alex Traves 203 22.8
Labour Chris Ryder 85 9.6
Majority 398 44.8
Turnout 920 39%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Tilehurst and Purley

Tilehurst and Purley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Jones 1,419 52.6
Conservative Andrew Williamson 1,375 51.0
Conservative Thomas Marino 1,318 48.9
Green Steve Young 701 26.0
Labour Elizabeth Bell 666 24.7
Labour Ben Rayner 650 24.1
Liberal Democrats Steve Bown 547 20.3
Labour Stuart Lythgoe 471 17.5
Majority 617 22.9
Turnout 2,736 33%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Tilehurst Birch Copse

Tilehurst Birch Copse (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Joanne Stewart 835 48.8
Conservative Anthony Linden 829 48.5
Labour Clive Taylor 412 24.1
Labour Lousie Coulson 385 22.5
Green Gary Brampton 349 20.4
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth O'Keefe 235 13.7
Liberal Democrats Gary Norman 198 11.6
Majority 417 24.4
Turnout 1,741 28%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Tilehurst South and Holybrook

Tilehurst South and Holybrook (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Somner 910 58.2
Conservative Peter Argyle 865 55.3
Labour Charles Croal 395 25.3
Labour Emma Gillespie 367 23.5
Liberal Democrats Sarah Lowes 266 17.0
Liberal Democrats Vaughan Miller 206 13.2
Majority 470 30.0
Turnout 1,596 28%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Tilehurst South and Holybrook

Tilehurst South and Holybrook: 16 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Akinbiyi Oloko 548 42.3 -15.6
Labour Charles Croal 387 29.9 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Steve Bown 359 27.7 +10.8
Majority 161 12.4
Turnout 1,302 23.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease10.2

References

  1. ^ Cooper, Dan. "Conservatives keep control of district council as Greens gain first ever seats". Newbury Weekly News. Retrieved 6 May 2019.
  2. ^ "West Berkshire Council - election results by party, 7 May 2015". West Berkshire Council. Retrieved 6 May 2019.
  3. ^ "New electoral arrangements for West Berkshire, final recommendations" (PDF). Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 6 May 2019.
  4. ^ "West Berkshire Council election 2019". BBC.co.uk. Archived from the original on 6 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Election results for Newbury Central, 2 May 2019". West Berkshire Council. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  6. ^ "Election results for Newbury Central, 2 May 2019". West Berkshire Council. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  7. ^ "Election results for Newbury Clay Hill, 2 May 2019". West Berkshire Council. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  8. ^ "Election results for Newbury Greenham, 2 May 2019". West Berkshire Council. Retrieved 12 May 2019.