The 2019 Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council election took place on Thursday 2 May 2019. That was the same day as other United Kingdom local elections in order to elect members of Windsor and Maidenhead Council in Berkshire, England. The whole council was up for election.

Before the election, the composition of the council was

Background

The Independent Local Government Boundary Commission for England carried out an electoral review of the Royal Borough with the view to change our electoral arrangements from May 2019. The Commission announced the number of councillors was to reduce and also looked into the number of wards, their names and boundaries.[1] This reduced the number of councillors from 57 to 41.[2]

Before the election, the composition of the council was:

54 1 2
CON LD IND

After the election, the composition of the council became:

23 9 5 4
CON LD IND IND

Election result

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead 2019 Election Result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net

Gain/Loss

Seats % Votes % Votes
Conservative 23 0 15 −15 56% 43% 35,999
Liberal Democrat 9 8 0 +8 23% 25% 21,253
Labour 0 0 0 0 0% 9% 7,669
Independent 5 3 0 +3 12% 9% 7,877
Local Independent Group 4 4 0 +4 9% 12% 10,106
Green 0 0 0 0 0% 1% 918

Wards

Ascot and Sunninghill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hilton 1,446
Conservative Julian Sharpe 1,372
Conservative John Story 1,355
Liberal Democrats Tamasin Barnbrook 594
Independent Adam Jezard 549
Liberal Democrats Aaron Chahal 486
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Pope 450
Labour Spike Humphrey 372
Labour Ian Steers 321
Labour Margery Thorogood 228
Turnout
Belmont
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Bond 959
Liberal Democrats John Baldwin 838
the Borough first Richard Hemmings 649
Conservative Philip Love 627
Conservative Marion Mills 589
Labour Patricia Lattimer 265
Labour Ian Smith 216
Turnout
Bisham & Cookham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mandy Brar 1,321
Conservative Gerry Clark 963
Liberal Democrats Mark Howard 952
Conservative Bill Perry 885
Green Chris Moss 272
Labour Alexander McKendrick 106
Labour Geoff Cutting 54
Turnout
Boyn Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Caroll 1,076
Conservative Gurpreet Bhangra 981
Liberal Democrats Adam Bermange 483
Liberal Democrats Oliver Baldwin 473
the Borough first Andrew Hill 430
the Borough first Nasreen Brittain 353
Labour Marios Alexandrou 222
Labour Graham Lee 148
Turnout
Bray
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Coppinger 1,039
Conservative Leo Walters 991
the Borough first Lee Page 573
Liberal Democrats Sheila Adams 368
Liberal Democrats Robert Acker 225
Labour Peter Targett 152
Labour Andrew Foakes 149
Turnout
Clewer and Dedworth East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
the Borough first Helen Price 762
West Windsor Residents Association Carole da Costa 725
Conservative Phillip Bicknell 645
Conservative Michael Airey 640
Liberal Democrats Mark Wilson 216
Labour Laura Binnie 210
Labour Daniel Wall 182
Turnout
Clewer and Dedworth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
West Windsor Residents Association Wiisdom Da Costa 1067
West Windsor Residents Association Jon Davey 941
Conservative Ed Wilson 885
Conservative Malcolm Alexander 811
Labour Deborah Foster 164
Labour Joe Young 150
Turnout
Clewer East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Amy Tisi 814
Liberal Democrats Karen Davies 794
Conservative Natasha Airey 753
Conservative Dee Quick 736
Green Fintan McKeown 245
Labour Patrick Green 154
Labour Stephen McGowan 121
Turnout
Cox Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Hasler 1,223
Conservative Ross McWilliams 1,219
Liberal Democrats Bruce Adams 608
Liberal Democrats Bill Black 536
the Borough first David Marks 506
Labour Robert Horner 174
Labour Colin Greenfield 143
Turnout
Datchet, Horton and Wraysbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Cannon 1,117
National Flood Prevention Party Ewan Larcome 998
Conservative Gary Muir 903
the Borough first Margaret Lenton 751
Conservative Rushi Millns 745
the Borough first David Buckley 633
Liberal Democrats Linda O'Flynn 288
Labour Jennifer Ward 271
Labour Mark Olney 266
Liberal Democrats Tim O'Flynn 265
Liberal Democrats Gareth Jones 218
Labour Peter Ward 206
Turnout
Eton and Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samantha Rayner 1,457
Conservative John Bowden 1,319
Conservative Shamsul Shelim 1,065
Liberal Democrats George Fussey 818
Liberal Democrats Devon Davies 738
Liberal Democrats Julian Tisi 645
the Borough first Keith Owen 609
Labour Peter Shearman 398
Labour Riccardo Ludovici 372
Labour Angus Cameron 370
Turnout
Furze Platt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Catherine del Campo 1,177
Liberal Democrats Joshua Reynolds 1,019
Conservative Derek Sharp 632
Independent Hari Sharma 570
Conservative Mohammed Ilyas 543
the Borough first Tom Easten 406
Labour Louise Clarke 156
UKIP Edmund Holliday 152
Labour Clive Lattimer 102
Turnout
Hurley and Walthams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurine Hunt 1,033
Conservative Andrew Johnson 822
Liberal Democrats John Iles 325
Liberal Democrats Jenny Werner 297
the Borough first Hasrat Ali 273
Labour Patrick McDonald 172
Labour Jessica Pocock 109
Turnout
Oldfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
the Borough first Geoff Hill 738
the Borough first Helen Taylor 671
Conservative Derek Wilson 573
Conservative Joel Wheeler 507
Liberal Democrats Anna Bermange 223
Labour Tony Baker 200
Liberal Democrats George Shaw 185
Labour Rory Nosworthy 168
Turnout
Old Windsor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Old Windsor Residents Association Lynne Jones 1619
Old Windsor Residents Association Neil Knowles 1408
Conservative Arlene Carson 544
Conservative Amit Verma 352
Labour Roy Reeves 164
Labour Yvonne Olney 159
Turnout
Pinkneys Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Werner 1,507
Liberal Democrats Clive Baskerville 1,326
Conservative Marius Gilmore 799
Conservative Richard Pope 693
the Borough first Charles Hollingsworth 491
Labour Jane Collisson 131
Labour Nigel Smith 90
Turnout
Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Dudley 851
Conservative Chris Targowski 777
the Borough first Claire Stretton 678
the Borough first Mick Jarvis 600
Liberal Democrats Rob Castell 476
Liberal Democrats Kashmir Singh 450
Green Craig McDermott 215
Labour Sharon Bunce 182
Labour David Knowles-Leak 168
Turnout
St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donna Stimpson 624
Conservative Gurch Singh 604
Liberal Democrats Helen Craggs 380
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hickley 274
the Borough first Richard Wawman 233
the Borough first Derek Philip-Xu 232
Labour Thomas Baker 197
Green John Barron 186
Labour Jacob Cotterill 168
Turnout
Sunningdale and Cheapside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Bateson 946
Conservative Sayonara Luxton 857
the Borough first Valerie Pike 572
Liberal Democrats Sonya Lippold 283
Liberal Democrats Mariano Julia 242
Labour Alison Carpenter 86
Turnout

[3]

References

  1. ^ "RBWM" (PDF). RBWM.
  2. ^ "LGBCE | Local electoral arrangements finalised for Windsor and Maidenhead | LGBCE Site". www.lgbce.org.uk. Retrieved 28 October 2019.
  3. ^ Maidenhead, The Royal Borough of Windsor and. "Borough elections 2019 - by ward". www3.rbwm.gov.uk. Retrieved 28 October 2019.