Map of the results of the 2019 Wychavon District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Green Party in green, and independents in grey.
Map of the results of the 2019 Wychavon District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Green Party in green, and independents in grey.

The 2019 Wychavon District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Wychavon District Council. This was on the same day as other local elections. The entire council (45 seats) was up for election. The Conservatives lost 5 seats (2 to the Liberal Democrats, 2 to the Green Party, and 1 to an independent), and gained 2 seats (1 from the Liberal Democrats, and 1 held defection from UKIP), bringing their total on the council to 36.[1] 7 wards (Bretforton & Offenham, Dodderhill, Eckington, Harvington & Norton, Inkberrow, Norton and Whittington, and South Bredon Hill) did not hold a vote, as an equal number of candidates ran as seats available.

Results

Wychavon District Council election result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 36 2 5 -3 80.0 53.5 20,611 -4.7
  Liberal Democrats 6 2 1 +1 13.3 25.7 9,896 +11.2
  Green 2 2 0 +2 4.4 8.2 3,166 +0.7
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 2.2 6.1 2,362 +2.0
  Labour 0 0 0 - 0 6.1 2,360 +0.1
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 - 0 0.3 104 -0.1

Results by ward

Badsey

Badsey[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mark Goodge 502 75.15
Labour Martin Vernall 166 24.85
Turnout 699 27.54
Conservative hold

Bengeworth

Bengeworth[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martin King 636 49.92
Conservative Emma Stokes 618 48.51
Labour Mary Campbell 346 27.16
Liberal Democrats Julie Haines 342 26.84
Liberal Democrats Timothy Haines 267 20.96
Turnout 1,333 25.08
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bowbrook

Bowbrook[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Rowley 603 64.35
Conservative Gordon Brookes 334 35.65
Turnout 955 40.33
Liberal Democrats hold

Bredon

Bredon[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Adrian Hardman 583 78.68
Labour Rehan Yunus 158 21.32
Turnout 770 36.61
Conservative hold

Bretforton and Offenham

Bretforton and Offenham[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Aaron Powell N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Broadway and Wickhamford

Broadway and Wickhamford[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Nigel Robinson 914 59.70
Conservative Elizabeth Eyre 736 48.07
Conservative Emma Sims 667 43.57
Labour Sally Tomlinson 195 12.74
Turnout 1,539 39.17
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Dodderhill

Dodderhill[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Laurence Smith N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold

No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Drakes Broughton

Drakes Broughton[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mark Ward 409 56.73
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Turier 312 43.27
Turnout 734 35.56
Conservative hold

Droitwich Central

Droitwich Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Hartley 215 40.72
Labour Alan Humphries 180 34.09
Liberal Democrats Charles Murray 133 25.19
Turnout 547 28.20
Conservative hold

Droitwich East

Droitwich East[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alexander Sinton 838 65.16
Conservative Eric Bowden 739 57.47
Liberal Democrats Wendy Carter 551 42.85
Turnout 1,340 31.40
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Droitwich South East

Droitwich South East[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Morris 1,114 68.94
Conservative John Grady 891 55.14
Green Neil Franks 303 18.75
Liberal Democrats John Littlechild 288 17.82
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Vale 239 14.79
Green Jane Zurek 202 12.50
Turnout 1,642 35.79
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Droitwich South West

Droitwich South West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Morris 653 52.62
Conservative Matthew Hartley 589 47.46
Liberal Democrats Paul Wiseman 577 46.49
Liberal Democrats Adrian Key 505 40.69
Turnout 1,289 33.63
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Droitwich West

Droitwich West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative George Duffy 384 47.41
Conservative Jennifer Chaudry 327 40.37
Labour Valerie Humphries 260 32.10
Liberal Democrats Rodney Hopkins 248 30.62
Labour Seth Pearson 214 26.42
Turnout 846 22.32
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Eckington

Eckington[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ronald Davis N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold

No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Elmley Castle and Somerville

Elmley Castle and Somerville[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative George Mackison 470 60.18
Green Darren Corbett 311 39.82
Turnout 800 39.31
Conservative hold

Evesham North

Evesham North[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Raphael 441 39.87
Conservative Peter Griffiths 421 38.07
Independent Gary Hale 406 36.71
Independent Emma Nishigaki 375 33.91
Labour John Gowers 286 25.86
Turnout 1,126 29.70
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Evesham South

Evesham South[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Julie Tucker 650 57.68
Green Edward Cohen 393 34.87
Conservative Paul Bennett 350 31.06
Conservative Matthew Snape 339 30.08
Independent Christine Smith 213 18.90
Monster Raving Loony Paul Brockman 104 9.23
Turnout 1,136 28.64
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Fladbury

Fladbury[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Rowley 522 63.97
Liberal Democrats Diana Brown 294 36.03
Turnout 832 36.22
Conservative hold

Great Hampton

Great Hampton[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gerald Bearcroft 459 56.95
Green Sarah Cohen 347 43.05
Turnout 840 31.19
Conservative gain from UKIP

Gerald Bearcroft was the incumbent councillor, having been elected for UKIP in 2015.

Hartlebury

Hartlebury[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stephen Bateman 467 71.08
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Parsons 190 28.92
Turnout 680 29.10
Conservative hold

Harvington and Norton

Harvington and Norton[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bradley Thomas N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold

No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Honeybourne and Pebworth

Honeybourne and Pebworth[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Thomas Havemann-Mart 404 58.64
Green Patrick Hogan 285 41.36
Turnout 680 29.10
Conservative hold

Inkberrow

Inkberrow[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Audrey Steel N/A N/A
Conservative David Wilkinson N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

No contest was held here, as just 2 candidates ran for the 2 seats.

Little Hampton

Little Hampton[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andrew Dyke 475 47.98
Conservative Frances Smith 419 42.32
Independent Sarah Schaathun 301 30.40
Liberal Democrats David Quayle 201 20.30
Labour Roslyn Gowers 166 16.77
Independent Jonathan Thompson 153 15.45
Turnout 1,001 25.04
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Lovett and North Claines

Lovett and North Claines[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anthony Miller 1,097 66.53
Conservative Nicolas Wright 892 54.09
Liberal Democrats Judith Cussen 385 23.35
Green Sheila Grant 344 20.86
Liberal Democrats Thomas Coe 254 15.40
Turnout 1,682 33.49
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Norton and Whittington

Norton and Whittington[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Adams N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold

No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Ombersley

Ombersley[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christopher Day 508 73.84
Liberal Democrats George Smart 180 26.16
Turnout 707 36.15
Conservative hold

Pershore

Pershore[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Charles Tucker 1,234 52.83
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Harford 1,082 46.32
Liberal Democrats Daniel Boatright 1,065 45.59
Conservative Valerie Wood 956 40.92
Conservative Samuel Tarran 819 35.06
Labour Misan McFarland 389 16.65
Turnout 2,383 38.15
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Pinvin

Pinvin[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Tucker 719 70.21
Conservative Joshua Godfrey 305 29.79
Turnout 1,038 43.09
Liberal Democrats hold

South Bredon Hill

South Bredon Hill[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Adrian Darby N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Liberal Democrats hold

No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

The Littletons

The Littletons[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Lasota 398 54.60
Green Nicola Jennings 331 45.40
Turnout 739 31.53
Conservative hold

Upton Snodsbury

Upton Snodsbury[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Linda Robinson 634 73.64
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Wiltshire 227 26.36
Turnout 875 39.20
Conservative hold

By-elections

Elmley Castle and Somerville

Elmley Castle and Somerville: 6 May 2021[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Kearsey 632 66.7 +6.5
Green Jeffrey Spragg 316 33.3 -6.5
Majority 316 33.3
Turnout 948
Conservative hold Swing

The Littletons

The Littletons: 13 January 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Hannah Robson 291 39.1 -6.3
Conservative Mary Smith 274 36.8 -17.8
Liberal Democrats David Quayle 179 24.1 N/A
Majority 17 2.3
Turnout 744 32.0
Green gain from Conservative Swing Increase5.8

References

  1. ^ "Wychavon District Council results for 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 14 December 2021.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Election of DISTRICT COUNCILLORS for the Wards of Wychavon District Council" (PDF). Wynchavon.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 December 2021.
  3. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Elmley Castle and Somerville Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 16 May 2022.