2020 AFC Futsal Championship qualification
Tournament details
Host countriesVietnam (ASEAN)
Iran (Central & South)
China (East)
Bahrain (West)
Dates16–27 October 2019[1]
Teams31 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored371 (7.13 per match)
Attendance28,992 (558 per match)
Top scorer(s)Thailand Muhammad Osamanmusa (7 goals)
2018
2022

The 2020 AFC Futsal Championship qualification was the qualification process organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to determine the participating teams for the 2020 AFC Futsal Championship, the 16th edition of the international men's futsal championship of Asia.[2]

A total of 16 teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Turkmenistan who automatically qualified as original hosts (tournament was later relocated to Kuwait before being cancelled).[3]

The qualification process was divided into four zones: ASEAN Zone, where the 2019 AFF Futsal Championship served as the qualifying competition, Central & South Zone (Nepal being the only team from South Zone entering), East Zone, and West Zone.

Qualification process

Of the 47 AFC member associations, a total of 31 teams entered the competition. Based on the teams’ performance of 2018 AFC Futsal Championship, the 16 spots in the final tournament were distributed as follows:

Draw

In each zone, the teams were seeded according to their performance in the 2018 AFC Futsal Championship final tournament and qualification (overall ranking shown in parentheses; NR stands for non-ranked teams).

The draw for the 2019 AFF Futsal Championship, which served as the ASEAN Zone qualifying competition, was held by the AFF in July 2019.[4] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four teams.

ASEAN Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.  Vietnam (6)
  2.  Thailand (8)
  1.  Malaysia (13)
  2.  Myanmar (15)
  1.  Indonesia (18)
  2.  East Timor (27)
  1.  Australia (NR)
  2.  Cambodia (NR)

The draw for the Central & South Zone, East Zone and West Zone, was held on 25 July 2019, 15:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[5][6][7]

Central & South Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
  1.  Iran (1)
  2.  Uzbekistan (3)
  1.  Kyrgyzstan (10)
  2.  Tajikistan (11)
  1.  Turkmenistan (19)
  2.  Afghanistan (22)
  3.    Nepal (28)
East Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
  1.  China (12)
  2.  South Korea (16)
  1.  Hong Kong (21)
  2.  Macau (23)
  3.  Mongolia (26)
West Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.  Iraq (4)
  2.  Lebanon (5)
  1.  Bahrain (7)
  1.  Kuwait (NR)
  2.  Oman (NR)
  3.  Palestine (NR)
Notes
Did not enter
ASEAN Zone
East Zone
  •  Guam
  •  Northern Mariana Islands
  •  North Korea
South Zone
West Zone

Format

In each group, teams played each other once at a centralised venue.

Tiebreakers

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Article 10.5):[2]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are tied and they met in the last round of the group;
  8. Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

ASEAN Zone

Main article: 2019 AFF Futsal Championship

Top three teams of the tournament qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Schedule
Matchday Dates Matches
Matchday 1 21 October 2019 1 v 4, 2 v 3
Matchday 2 22 October 2019 4 v 2, 3 v 1
Matchday 3 23 October 2019 1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 4 25 October 2019 Semi-finals
Matchday 5 27 October 2019 Third place match & Final

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Thailand 3 3 0 0 33 1 +32 9 Knockout stage
2  Myanmar 3 2 0 1 19 13 +6 6
3  East Timor 3 0 1 2 6 22 −16 1
4  Cambodia 3 0 1 2 7 29 −22 1
Source: AFF AFC
Thailand 12–0 Cambodia
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 120
Referee: Hawkar Salar Ahmed (Iraq)
Myanmar 6–1 East Timor
  • Khin Zaw Lin Goal 10'
  • Hlaing Min Tun Goal 20'
  • Nyein Min Soe Goal 33', 35'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung I Goal 36'
  • Kaung Chit Thu Goal 40'
Report
  • Duarte Goal 14'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 82
Referee: Lee Po-fu (Chinese Taipei)

Cambodia 3–13 Myanmar
  • Keo C. Goal 1', 29'
  • Orkchan Goal 30'
Report
  • Nyein Min Soe Goal 6'
  • Aung Zin Oo Goal 8', 27', 28'
  • Ko Ko Lwin Goal 13', 24'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung II Goal 13', 14'
  • Hlaing Min Tun Goal 21', 40'
  • Naing Ye Kyaw Goal 26'
  • Wai Zin Oo Goal 27'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung I Goal 29'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 68
Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Doseri (Bahrain)
East Timor 1–12 Thailand
  • Nunes Goal 14'
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 100
Referee: Tsubasa Oya (Japan)

Thailand 9–0 Myanmar
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 112
Referee: Tamim Hussaini (Afghanistan)
East Timor 4–4 Cambodia
  • Moniz Goal 9', 30'
  • Ximenes Goal 19'
  • E. Soares Goal 32'
Report
  • Duarte Goal 1' (o.g.)
  • Ros Sir. Goal 2'
  • Heng Goal 7'
  • Orkchan Goal 22'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 145
Referee: Eisa Abdulhoussain (Kuwait)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Indonesia 3 2 1 0 11 5 +6 7 Knockout stage
2  Vietnam (H) 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
3  Australia 3 1 0 2 9 14 −5 3
4  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 8 13 −5 0
Source: AFF AFC
(H) Host
Malaysia 2–3 Indonesia
  • Ridzwan Goal 27'
  • Saiful Goal 27'
Report
  • Kustiawan Goal 17'
  • Iqbal Goal 17'
  • Syahidansyah Goal 32'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 160
Referee: Fahad Al-Hosani (United Arab Emirates)
Vietnam 2–0 Australia
  • Nguyễn Mạnh Dũng Goal 28'
  • Nguyễn Minh Trí Goal 37'
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Takeshi Fujita (Japan)

Indonesia 0–0 Vietnam
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,922
Referee: Ebrahim Mehrabi Afshar (Iran)
Australia 6–4 Malaysia
  • Lynch Goal 1', 14'
  • W. Giovenali Goal 3'
  • Cooper Goal 6'
  • Niski Goal 18'
  • Basger Goal 38'
Report
  • G. Giovenali Goal 20' (o.g.)
  • Ridzwan Goal 29', 34', 38'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 145
Referee: Khalil Balhawan (Lebanon)

Indonesia 8–3 Australia
  • Ardiansyah N. Goal 4'
  • Kustiawan Goal 17', 22'
  • Subhan Goal 25', 34'
  • Saptaji Goal 33'
  • Iqbal Goal 39', 40'
Report
  • Basger Goal 14'
  • Fogarty Goal 29', 33'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 562
Referee: Timur Ramzanov (Turkmenistan)
Vietnam 4–2 Malaysia
  • Nguyễn Thành Tín Goal 6'
  • Vũ Đức Tùng Goal 24'
  • Nguyễn Minh Trí Goal 39'
  • Châu Đoàn Phát Goal 40'
Report
  • Haniffa Goal 33'
  • Azwann Goal 37'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Takeshi Fujita (Japan)

Semi-finals

The winners qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Thailand 2–0 Vietnam
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,692
Referee: Lee Po-fu (Chinese Taipei)
Indonesia 4–3 Myanmar
  • Firman Goal 17'
  • Kustiawan Goal 28'
  • Subhan Goal 32'
  • Wossiry Goal 40'
Report
  • Naing Ye Kyaw Goal 23'
  • Nyein Min Soe Goal 35'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung II Goal 40'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 384
Referee: Takeshi Fujita (Japan)

Third place match

The winner qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Vietnam 7–3 Myanmar
  • Trần Thái Huy Goal 6', 6'
  • Nhận Gia Hưng Goal 27'
  • Trần Văn Vũ Goal 32', 38'
  • Phạm Đức Hòa Goal 34'
  • Nguyễn Minh Trí Goal 39'
Report
  • Naing Ye Kyaw Goal 9', 33'
  • Kyaw Soe Moe Goal 16'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,655
Referee: Hawkar Salar Ahmed (Iraq)

Final

Thailand 5–0 Indonesia
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 536
Referee: Ebrahim Mehrabi Afshar (Iran)

Central & South Zone

Top two teams of each group qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship. Had Turkmenistan occupied one of the qualifying spots, the best third-placed team from the two groups would also have qualified.

Schedule[8]
Matchday Dates Matches
Group A Group B
Matchday 1 23 October 2019 1 v 4, 2 v 3 3 v 1
Matchday 2 24 October 2019 4 v 2, 3 v 1 2 v 3
Matchday 3 25 October 2019 1 v 2, 3 v 4 1 v 2

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Uzbekistan 3 3 0 0 19 6 +13 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Tajikistan 3 2 0 1 14 11 +3 6
3  Afghanistan 3 1 0 2 10 13 −3 3
4    Nepal 3 0 0 3 3 16 −13 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Tajikistan 6–0   Nepal
  • Hamidov Goal 6', 24'
  • Sardorov Goal 15', 24'
  • Kuziev Goal 17'
  • Rakhmatov Goal 21'
Report
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 200
Referee: Helday Idang (Malaysia)
Uzbekistan 6–2 Afghanistan
  • Adilov Goal 4'
  • Kazemi Goal 8' (o.g.)
  • Elibaev Goal 10'
  • Khamroev Goal 23'
  • Ropiev Goal 35'
  • Nishonov Goal 38'
Report
  • Kazemi Goal 21', 36'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 523
Referee: Husain Ali Al-Bahhar (Bahrain)

Afghanistan 2–5 Tajikistan
  • Mousavi Goal 12'
  • Fayazi Goal 15'
Report
  • Rakhmatov Goal 7'
  • Hamidov Goal 24'
  • Salomov Goal 27'
  • Halimov Goal 30', 39'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 123
Referee: Yuttakon Maiket (Thailand)
Nepal   1–4 Uzbekistan
  • M. Lama Goal 39'
Report
  • Nishonov Goal 3', 15'
  • Usmonov Goal 13'
  • Adilov Goal 21'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 343
Referee: Jo Young-ha (South Korea)

Nepal   2–6 Afghanistan
  • Hamid Goal 6'
  • M. Lama Goal 16'
Report
  • Rezayi Goal 2'
  • Mousavi Goal 12', 40'
  • Kazemi Goal 17'
  • Hashemi Goal 27'
  • Mahmoodi Goal 36'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 105
Referee: Wahyu Wicaksono (Indonesia)
Uzbekistan 9–3 Tajikistan
  • Usmonov Goal 8', 17'
  • Nishonov Goal 15'
  • Rakhmatov Goal 18'
  • Choriev Goal 20', 26', 28'
  • Erkinov Goal 25'
  • Shavkatov Goal 29'
Report
  • Khojaev Goal 1', 4'
  • R. Sharipov Goal 31'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 1,106
Referee: Trương Quốc Dũng (Vietnam)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iran (H) 2 2 0 0 12 3 +9 6 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Kyrgyzstan 2 1 0 1 6 10 −4 3
3  Turkmenistan[a] 2 0 0 2 2 7 −5 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ Turkmenistan, as original final tournament hosts, automatically qualified regardless of qualification results.
Turkmenistan 0–4 Iran
Report
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 3,590
Referee: Mohamad Chami (Lebanon)

Kyrgyzstan 3–2 Turkmenistan
  • Tursunov Goal 28', 39'
  • Salimbaev Goal 37'
Report
  • Sähedow Goal 17' (pen.)
  • Annagulyýew Goal 22'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Referee: Osama Saeed Idrees Sedaif (Bahrain)

Iran 8–3 Kyrgyzstan
Report
  • Makhmadaminov Goal 6'
  • Alimov Goal 11'
  • Abdyldaev Goal 19'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 5,004
Referee: Kim Jong-hee (South Korea)

East Zone

Winners of each group, and the winner of the play-off between the group runners-up, qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Schedule[8]
Matchday Dates Matches
Group A Group B
Matchday 1 22 October 2019 1 v 4, 2 v 3 3 v 1
Matchday 2 23 October 2019 4 v 2, 3 v 1 2 v 3
Matchday 3 24 October 2019 1 v 2, 3 v 4 1 v 2
Matchday 4 26 October 2019 Play-off

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China (H) 3 3 0 0 16 2 +14 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Mongolia 3 1 1 1 10 10 0 4 Play-off
3  Chinese Taipei 3 1 1 1 10 13 −3 4
4  Hong Kong 3 0 0 3 4 15 −11 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
China 3–0 Mongolia
  • Xu Yang Goal 29', 36'
  • Li Shunying Goal 35'
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Vahid Arzpeyma Mohammreh (Iran)
Chinese Taipei 4–1 Hong Kong
  • Chang Chien-ying Goal 4', 31'
  • Huang Po-chun Goal 11'
  • Chi Sheng-fa Goal 19'
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 70
Referee: Benjapol Mucharoensap (Thailand)

Hong Kong 0–5 China
Report
  • Xu Yang Goal 16'
  • Wang Jiahao Goal 19'
  • Deng Tao Goal 25'
  • Shen Siming Goal 32'
  • Geng Deyang Goal 36'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Azat Hajypolatov (Turkmenistan)
Mongolia 4–4 Chinese Taipei
  • Yalalt Goal 16'
  • Pagamsuren Goal 33'
  • Tumurbaatar Goal 33'
  • Battulga Goal 40'
Report
  • Huang Po-chun Goal 11'
  • Tang Wei-tai Goal 18'
  • Chi Sheng-fa Goal 19'
  • Fu Li-wei Goal 30'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Pornnarong Grairod (Thailand)

Mongolia 6–3 Hong Kong
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ali Hafizi (Iran)
Chinese Taipei 2–8 China
  • Chi Sheng-fa Goal 28'
  • Chu Chia-wei Goal 40'
Report
  • Xu Yang Goal 10', 16', 18'
  • Li Jianjia Goal 12'
  • Chang Chien-ying Goal 17' (o.g.)
  • Geng Deyang Goal 18'
  • Wang Jiahao Goal 21'
  • Chen Zhiheng Goal 37'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 2 2 0 0 21 4 +17 6 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  South Korea 2 1 0 1 8 5 +3 3 Play-off
3  Macau 2 0 0 2 3 23 −20 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Macau 2–17 Japan
  • Ho Wai Tong Goal 7'
  • Fong Chi Wa Goal 22'
Report
  • Hoshi Goal 2', 10'
  • Yoshikawa Goal 3', 21', 35'
  • Murota Goal 6', 15', 29'
  • Kato Goal 6', 14', 26'
  • Morimura Goal 7'
  • Ando Goal 11'
  • Shimizu Goal 14'
  • Nishitani Goal 22'
  • Morioka Goal 26'
  • Nibuya Goal 36'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

South Korea 6–1 Macau
  • Kim Min-kuk Goal 1'
  • Lee Min-yong Goal 22' (pen.), 31'
  • Cho Byung-geol Goal 34'
  • Park Jeong-jin Goal 35'
  • Lee Doo-yong Goal 38'
Report
  • Fong Chi Wa Goal 11'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Hasan Mousa Al-Gburi (Iraq)

Japan 4–2 South Korea
  • Murota Goal 7'
  • Kato Goal 22', 26', 32' (pen.)
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 200
Referee: Abdallah Ghaith (Lebanon)

Play-off

The winner qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Mongolia 0–5 South Korea
Report
  • Kim Min-kuk Goal 7', 26'
  • Park Han-ul Goal 8'
  • Seo Won-geon Goal 17'
  • Park Jeong-jin Goal 27'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 400
Referee: Rey Ritaga (Philippines)

West Zone

Top two teams of each group, and the winner of the play-off between the group third-placed team, qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Schedule[8]
Matchday Dates Matches
Group A Group B
Matchday 1 16 October 2019 3 v 2, 5 v 4 1 v 4, 2 v 3
Matchday 2 17 October 2019 4 v 1, 5 v 3
Matchday 3 18 October 2019 1 v 5, 2 v 4 4 v 2, 3 v 1
Matchday 4 19 October 2019 2 v 5, 3 v 1
Matchday 5 20 October 2019 4 v 3, 1 v 2 1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 6 22 October 2019 Play-off

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Kuwait 4 3 0 1 15 5 +10 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Bahrain (H) 4 2 1 1 10 6 +4 7
3  United Arab Emirates 4 2 1 1 12 13 −1 7 Play-off
4  Iraq 4 2 0 2 11 11 0 6
5  Palestine 4 0 0 4 9 22 −13 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Kuwait 7–1 Palestine
  • Al-Wadi Goal 2', 5', 23'
  • Hamed Goal 26' (o.g.)
  • Al-Khalifah Goal 27'
  • Al-Alban Goal 27'
  • Al-Tawail Goal 33'
Report
  • Khwailed Goal 26'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Mahmoudreza Nasirloo (Iran)
United Arab Emirates 3–3 Bahrain
  • Al-Hosani Goal 18' (pen.)
  • Jamil Goal 31'
  • Al-Dhanhani Goal 31'
Report
  • Al-Sandi Goal 8', 22'
  • Abdulnabi Goal 25'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 100
Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (Japan)

Palestine 3–6 Iraq
  • Shawahna Goal 4', 24'
  • Hamada Goal 28'
Report
  • Zeyad Goal 11'
  • Khalid Goal 22', 23', 37'
  • Riyadh Goal 28', 31'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Trương Quốc Dũng (Vietnam)
Kuwait 4–1 United Arab Emirates
  • Al-Wadi Goal 3'
  • Al-Basam Goal 17'
  • Al-Tawail Goal 30'
  • Al-Farsi Goal 35'
Report
  • T. Abdulla Goal 16'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Yuttakon Maiket (Thailand)

Iraq 1–4 Kuwait
  • Methaq Goal 27'
Report
  • Al-Khalifah Goal 11'
  • Al-Mosabehi Goal 11'
  • Al-Farsi Goal 28'
  • Al-Tawail Goal 29'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Andrew Best (Australia)
Bahrain 4–1 Palestine
  • Al-Sandi Goal 12'
  • Ahmed Goal 20'
  • Abdulnabi Goal 33'
  • Al-Malki Goal 33'
Report
  • Shawahna Goal 15'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Jargalsaikhan Rentsenkhand (Mongolia)

United Arab Emirates 3–2 Iraq
  • Khalil Goal 12'
  • Al-Hosani Goal 20'
  • Jamil Goal 33'
Report
  • Khalid Goal 3'
  • Faisal Goal 15'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 50
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)
Bahrain 2–0 Kuwait
  • Abdulnabi Goal 9'
  • Muhammad Goal 35'
Report
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 400
Referee: Azat Hajypolatov (Turkmenistan)

Palestine 4–5 United Arab Emirates
  • Mohammed Goal 17'
  • Shawahna Goal 19'
  • Salloum Goal 20', 34'
Report
  • Juma Goal 11'
  • Al-Katheeri Goal 21'
  • M. Obaid Goal 32'
  • Hussain Goal 38'
  • Jamil Goal 39'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 40
Referee: Trương Quốc Dũng (Vietnam)
Iraq 2–1 Bahrain
  • Khalid Goal 13'
  • Methaq Goal 37'
Report
  • Al-Naar Goal 18'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Jargalsaikhan Rentsenkhand (Mongolia)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Lebanon 3 3 0 0 20 4 +16 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Saudi Arabia 3 1 1 1 10 8 +2 4
3  Oman 3 1 1 1 9 14 −5 4 Play-off
4  Qatar 3 0 0 3 3 16 −13 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Lebanon 10–2 Oman
  • Kobeissy Goal 1'
  • Abou Zeid Goal 3', 14', 25', 34'
  • El-Homsi Goal 7'
  • Tneich Goal 9'
  • Koukezian Goal 11'
  • El-Khoury Goal 37', 38'
Report
  • Al-Maawali Goal 17'
  • Al-Shamsi Goal 35' (pen.)
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 50
Referee: An Ran (China)
Qatar 2–5 Saudi Arabia
  • An. Al-Yafei Goal 17'
  • Al-Awlaqi Goal 24'
Report
  • Jmah Goal 4'
  • Mubarak Goal 6', 37'
  • Al-Otaibi Goal 18', 19'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)

Oman 3–0 Qatar
  • Al-Shamsi Goal 5'
  • Z. Al-Balushi Goal 13'
  • S. Al-Balushi Goal 40'
Report
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 25
Referee: Leung Chung Yin (Hong Kong)
Saudi Arabia 1–2 Lebanon
  • Al-Otaibi Goal 28'
Report
  • Abou Zeid Goal 6'
  • Tneich Goal 23'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 150
Referee: Liu Jianqiao (China)

Lebanon 8–1 Qatar
  • Tneich Goal 11' (pen.), 13', 35'
  • El-Dine Goal 20'
  • Zeitoun Goal 21'
  • Koukezian Goal 30'
  • Selwan Goal 30'
  • El-Khoury Goal 34'
Report
  • Al-Mosallam Goal 23'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Mahmoudreza Nasirloo (Iran)
Saudi Arabia 4–4 Oman
  • Al-Otaibi Goal 13'
  • Jmah Goal 21', 21'
  • Fqihe Goal 27'
Report
  • Al-Shibli Goal 18', 33'
  • Al-Shamsi Goal 38'
  • I. Al-Balushi Goal 39'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (Japan)

Play-off

The winner qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

United Arab Emirates 1–5 Oman
  • T. Abdulla Goal 40'
Report
  • Al-Shibli Goal 27'
  • Al-Shamsi Goal 32'
  • Al-Wahaibi Goal 34', 35'
  • Al-Maawali Goal 37'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 50
Referee: Leung Chung Yin (Hong Kong)

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualified for the final tournament.[9]

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in AFC Futsal Championship1
 Turkmenistan Original hosts 15 April 2019[3] 6 (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Thailand ASEAN Zone winners 25 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Indonesia ASEAN Zone runners-up 25 October 2019 9 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Vietnam ASEAN Zone third place 27 October 2019 5 (2005, 2010, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Uzbekistan Central & South Zone Group A winners 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Tajikistan Central & South Zone Group A runners-up 24 October 2019 10 (2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Iran Central & South Zone Group B winners 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Kyrgyzstan Central & South Zone Group B runners-up 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 China East Zone Group A winners 24 October 2019 12 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Japan East Zone Group B winners 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 South Korea East Zone Play-off winners 26 October 2019 13 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018)
 Kuwait West Zone Group A winners 18 October 2019 11 (2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Bahrain West Zone Group A runners-up 20 October 2019 2 (2002, 2018)
 Lebanon West Zone Group B winners 18 October 2019 11 (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Saudi Arabia West Zone Group B runners-up 20 October 2019 1 (2016)
 Oman West Zone Play-off winners 22 October 2019 0 (debut)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

There were 371 goals scored in 52 matches, for an average of 7.13 goals per match.

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

1 own goal

References

  1. ^ "AFC Competitions Calendar 2019". AFC. 28 February 2018.
  2. ^ a b "AFC Futsal Championship 2020 Competition Regulations". AFC.
  3. ^ a b "AFC Futsal Championship 2020 will be held in Ashgabat". turkmenportal.com. 15 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Champs Thailand in easier group for AFF Futsal". ASEAN Football Federation. 19 July 2019.
  5. ^ "Stage set for 2020 qualifiers". AFC. 24 July 2019.
  6. ^ "Draw reveals path to Finals for teams". AFC. 25 July 2019.
  7. ^ "AFC Futsal Championship 2020 Qualifiers Draw". YouTube. 25 July 2019.
  8. ^ a b c "Official Match Schedule". AFC.
  9. ^ "Turkmenistan 2020 cast finalised". AFC. 27 October 2019.