2020 AFC Futsal Championship qualification
Tournament details
Host countriesVietnam (ASEAN)
Iran (Central & South)
China (East)
Bahrain (West)
Dates16–27 October 2019[1]
Teams31 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored371 (7.13 per match)
Attendance28,992 (558 per match)
Top scorer(s)Thailand Muhammad Osamanmusa (7 goals)
2018
2022

The 2020 AFC Futsal Championship qualification was the qualification process organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to determine the participating teams for the 2020 AFC Futsal Championship, the 16th edition of the international men's futsal championship of Asia.[2]

A total of 16 teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Turkmenistan who automatically qualified as original hosts (tournament was later relocated to Kuwait before being cancelled).[3]

The qualification process was divided into four zones: ASEAN Zone, where the 2019 AFF Futsal Championship served as the qualifying competition, Central & South Zone (Nepal being the only team from South Zone entering), East Zone, and West Zone.

Qualification process

Of the 47 AFC member associations, a total of 31 teams entered the competition. Based on the teams’ performance of 2018 AFC Futsal Championship, the 16 spots in the final tournament were distributed as follows:

Draw

In each zone, the teams were seeded according to their performance in the 2018 AFC Futsal Championship final tournament and qualification (overall ranking shown in parentheses; NR stands for non-ranked teams).

The draw for the 2019 AFF Futsal Championship, which served as the ASEAN Zone qualifying competition, was held by the AFF in July 2019.[4] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four teams.

ASEAN Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.  Vietnam (6)
  2.  Thailand (8)
  1.  Malaysia (13)
  2.  Myanmar (15)
  1.  Indonesia (18)
  2.  East Timor (27)
  1.  Australia (NR)
  2.  Cambodia (NR)

The draw for the Central & South Zone, East Zone and West Zone, was held on 25 July 2019, 15:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[5][6][7]

Central & South Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
  1.  Iran (1)
  2.  Uzbekistan (3)
  1.  Kyrgyzstan (10)
  2.  Tajikistan (11)
  1.  Turkmenistan (19)
  2.  Afghanistan (22)
  3.    Nepal (28)
East Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
  1.  China (12)
  2.  South Korea (16)
  1.  Hong Kong (21)
  2.  Macau (23)
  3.  Mongolia (26)
West Zone
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.  Iraq (4)
  2.  Lebanon (5)
  1.  Bahrain (7)
  1.  Kuwait (NR)
  2.  Oman (NR)
  3.  Palestine (NR)
Notes
Did not enter
ASEAN Zone
East Zone
  •  Guam
  •  Northern Mariana Islands
  •  North Korea
South Zone
West Zone

Format

In each group, teams played each other once at a centralised venue.

Tiebreakers

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Article 10.5):[2]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are tied and they met in the last round of the group;
  8. Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

ASEAN Zone

Main article: 2019 AFF Futsal Championship

Top three teams of the tournament qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Schedule
Matchday Dates Matches
Matchday 1 21 October 2019 1 v 4, 2 v 3
Matchday 2 22 October 2019 4 v 2, 3 v 1
Matchday 3 23 October 2019 1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 4 25 October 2019 Semi-finals
Matchday 5 27 October 2019 Third place match & Final

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Thailand 3 3 0 0 33 1 +32 9 Knockout stage
2  Myanmar 3 2 0 1 19 13 +6 6
3  East Timor 3 0 1 2 6 22 −16 1
4  Cambodia 3 0 1 2 7 29 −22 1
Source: AFF AFC
Thailand 12–0 Cambodia
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 120
Referee: Hawkar Salar Ahmed (Iraq)
Myanmar 6–1 East Timor
  • Khin Zaw Lin 10'
  • Hlaing Min Tun 20'
  • Nyein Min Soe 33', 35'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung I 36'
  • Kaung Chit Thu 40'
Report
  • Duarte 14'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 82
Referee: Lee Po-fu (Chinese Taipei)

Cambodia 3–13 Myanmar
  • Cheatuo 1', 29'
  • Sereyvong 30'
Report
  • Nyein Min Soe 6'
  • Aung Zin Oo 8', 27', 28'
  • Ko Ko Lwin 13', 24'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung II 13', 14'
  • Hlaing Min Tun 21', 40'
  • Naing Ye Kyaw 26'
  • Wai Zin Oo 27'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung I 29'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 68
Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Doseri (Bahrain)
East Timor 1–12 Thailand
  • Nunes 14'
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 100
Referee: Tsubasa Oya (Japan)

Thailand 9–0 Myanmar
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 112
Referee: Tamim Hussaini (Afghanistan)
East Timor 4–4 Cambodia
  • Moniz 9', 30'
  • Ximenes 19'
  • E. Soares 32'
Report
  • Duarte 1' (o.g.)
  • Sirotha 2'
  • Sokly 7'
  • Sereyvong 22'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 145
Referee: Eisa Abdulhoussain (Kuwait)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Indonesia 3 2 1 0 11 5 +6 7 Knockout stage
2  Vietnam (H) 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
3  Australia 3 1 0 2 9 14 −5 3
4  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 8 13 −5 0
Source: AFF AFC
(H) Host
Malaysia 2–3 Indonesia
  • Ridzwan 27'
  • Saiful 27'
Report
  • Kustiawan 17'
  • Iqbal 17'
  • Syahidansyah 32'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 160
Referee: Fahad Al-Hosani (United Arab Emirates)
Vietnam 2–0 Australia
  • Nguyễn Mạnh Dũng 28'
  • Nguyễn Minh Trí 37'
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Takeshi Fujita (Japan)

Indonesia 0–0 Vietnam
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,922
Referee: Ebrahim Mehrabi Afshar (Iran)
Australia 6–4 Malaysia
  • Lynch 1', 14'
  • W. Giovenali 3'
  • Cooper 6'
  • Niski 18'
  • Basger 38'
Report
  • G. Giovenali 20' (o.g.)
  • Ridzwan 29', 34', 38'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 145
Referee: Khalil Balhawan (Lebanon)

Indonesia 8–3 Australia
  • Ardiansyah N. 4'
  • Kustiawan 17', 22'
  • Subhan 25', 34'
  • Saptaji 33'
  • Iqbal 39', 40'
Report
  • Basger 14'
  • Fogarty 29', 33'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 562
Referee: Timur Ramzanov (Turkmenistan)
Vietnam 4–2 Malaysia
  • Nguyễn Thành Tín 6'
  • Vũ Đức Tùng 24'
  • Nguyễn Minh Trí 39'
  • Châu Đoàn Phát 40'
Report
  • Haniffa 33'
  • Azwann 37'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Takeshi Fujita (Japan)

Semi-finals

The winners qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Thailand 2–0 Vietnam
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,692
Referee: Lee Po-fu (Chinese Taipei)
Indonesia 4–3 Myanmar
  • Firman 17'
  • Kustiawan 28'
  • Subhan 32'
  • Wossiry 40'
Report
  • Naing Ye Kyaw 23'
  • Nyein Min Soe 35'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung II 40'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 384
Referee: Takeshi Fujita (Japan)

Third place match

The winner qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Vietnam 7–3 Myanmar
  • Trần Thái Huy 6', 6'
  • Nhận Gia Hưng 27'
  • Trần Văn Vũ 32', 38'
  • Phạm Đức Hòa 34'
  • Nguyễn Minh Trí 39'
Report
  • Naing Ye Kyaw 9', 33'
  • Kyaw Soe Moe 16'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 1,655
Referee: Hawkar Salar Ahmed (Iraq)

Final

Thailand 5–0 Indonesia
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 536
Referee: Ebrahim Mehrabi Afshar (Iran)

Central & South Zone

Top two teams of each group qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship. Had Turkmenistan occupied one of the qualifying spots, the best third-placed team from the two groups would also have qualified.

Schedule[8]
Matchday Dates Matches
Group A Group B
Matchday 1 23 October 2019 1 v 4, 2 v 3 3 v 1
Matchday 2 24 October 2019 4 v 2, 3 v 1 2 v 3
Matchday 3 25 October 2019 1 v 2, 3 v 4 1 v 2

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Uzbekistan 3 3 0 0 19 6 +13 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Tajikistan 3 2 0 1 14 11 +3 6
3  Afghanistan 3 1 0 2 10 13 −3 3
4    Nepal 3 0 0 3 3 16 −13 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Tajikistan 6–0   Nepal
  • Hamidov 6', 24'
  • Sardorov 15', 24'
  • Kuziev 17'
  • Rakhmatov 21'
Report
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 200
Referee: Helday Idang (Malaysia)
Uzbekistan 6–2 Afghanistan
  • Adilov 4'
  • Kazemi 8' (o.g.)
  • Elibaev 10'
  • Khamroev 23'
  • Ropiev 35'
  • Nishonov 38'
Report
  • Kazemi 21', 36'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 523
Referee: Husain Ali Al-Bahhar (Bahrain)

Afghanistan 2–5 Tajikistan
  • Mousavi 12'
  • Fayazi 15'
Report
  • Rakhmatov 7'
  • Hamidov 24'
  • Salomov 27'
  • Halimov 30', 39'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 123
Referee: Yuttakon Maiket (Thailand)
Nepal   1–4 Uzbekistan
  • M. Lama 39'
Report
  • Nishonov 3', 15'
  • Usmonov 13'
  • Adilov 21'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 343
Referee: Jo Young-ha (South Korea)

Nepal   2–6 Afghanistan
  • Hamid 6'
  • M. Lama 16'
Report
  • Rezayi 2'
  • Mousavi 12', 40'
  • Kazemi 17'
  • Hashemi 27'
  • Mahmoodi 36'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 105
Referee: Wahyu Wicaksono (Indonesia)
Uzbekistan 9–3 Tajikistan
  • Usmonov 8', 17'
  • Nishonov 15'
  • Rakhmatov 18'
  • Choriev 20', 26', 28'
  • Erkinov 25'
  • Shavkatov 29'
Report
  • Khojaev 1', 4'
  • R. Sharipov 31'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 1,106
Referee: Trương Quốc Dũng (Vietnam)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iran (H) 2 2 0 0 12 3 +9 6 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Kyrgyzstan 2 1 0 1 6 10 −4 3
3  Turkmenistan[a] 2 0 0 2 2 7 −5 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ Turkmenistan, as original final tournament hosts, automatically qualified regardless of qualification results.
Turkmenistan 0–4 Iran
Report
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 3,590
Referee: Mohamad Chami (Lebanon)

Kyrgyzstan 3–2 Turkmenistan
  • Tursunov 28', 39'
  • Salimbaev 37'
Report
  • Sähedow 17' (pen.)
  • Annagulyýew 22'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Referee: Osama Saeed Idrees Sedaif (Bahrain)

Iran 8–3 Kyrgyzstan
Report
  • Makhmadaminov 6'
  • Alimov 11'
  • Abdyldaev 19'
Ghadir Arena, Urmia
Attendance: 5,004
Referee: Kim Jong-hee (South Korea)

East Zone

Winners of each group, and the winner of the play-off between the group runners-up, qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Schedule[8]
Matchday Dates Matches
Group A Group B
Matchday 1 22 October 2019 1 v 4, 2 v 3 3 v 1
Matchday 2 23 October 2019 4 v 2, 3 v 1 2 v 3
Matchday 3 24 October 2019 1 v 2, 3 v 4 1 v 2
Matchday 4 26 October 2019 Play-off

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China (H) 3 3 0 0 16 2 +14 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Mongolia 3 1 1 1 10 10 0 4 Play-off
3  Chinese Taipei 3 1 1 1 10 13 −3 4
4  Hong Kong 3 0 0 3 4 15 −11 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
China 3–0 Mongolia
  • Xu Yang 29', 36'
  • Li Shunying 35'
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Vahid Arzpeyma Mohammreh (Iran)
Chinese Taipei 4–1 Hong Kong
  • Chang Chien-ying 4', 31'
  • Huang Po-chun 11'
  • Chi Sheng-fa 19'
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 70
Referee: Benjapol Mucharoensap (Thailand)

Hong Kong 0–5 China
Report
  • Xu Yang 16'
  • Wang Jiahao 19'
  • Deng Tao 25'
  • Shen Siming 32'
  • Geng Deyang 36'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Azat Hajypolatov (Turkmenistan)
Mongolia 4–4 Chinese Taipei
  • Yalalt 16'
  • Pagamsuren 33'
  • Tumurbaatar 33'
  • Battulga 40'
Report
  • Huang Po-chun 11'
  • Tang Wei-tai 18'
  • Chi Sheng-fa 19'
  • Fu Li-wei 30'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Pornnarong Grairod (Thailand)

Mongolia 6–3 Hong Kong
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ali Hafizi (Iran)
Chinese Taipei 2–8 China
  • Chi Sheng-fa 28'
  • Chu Chia-wei 40'
Report
  • Xu Yang 10', 16', 18'
  • Li Jianjia 12'
  • Chang Chien-ying 17' (o.g.)
  • Geng Deyang 18'
  • Wang Jiahao 21'
  • Chen Zhiheng 37'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 2 2 0 0 21 4 +17 6 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  South Korea 2 1 0 1 8 5 +3 3 Play-off
3  Macau 2 0 0 2 3 23 −20 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Macau 2–17 Japan
  • Ho Wai Tong 7'
  • Fong Chi Wa 22'
Report
  • Hoshi 2', 10'
  • Yoshikawa 3', 21', 35'
  • Murota 6', 15', 29'
  • Kato 6', 14', 26'
  • Morimura 7'
  • Ando 11'
  • Shimizu 14'
  • Nishitani 22'
  • Morioka 26'
  • Nibuya 36'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

South Korea 6–1 Macau
  • Kim Min-kuk 1'
  • Lee Min-yong 22' (pen.), 31'
  • Cho Byung-geol 34'
  • Park Jeong-jin 35'
  • Lee Doo-yong 38'
Report
  • Fong Chi Wa 11'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 100
Referee: Hasan Mousa Al-Gburi (Iraq)

Japan 4–2 South Korea
  • Murota 7'
  • Kato 22', 26', 32' (pen.)
Report
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 200
Referee: Abdallah Ghaith (Lebanon)

Play-off

The winner qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Mongolia 0–5 South Korea
Report
  • Kim Min-kuk 7', 26'
  • Park Han-ul 8'
  • Seo Won-geon 17'
  • Park Jeong-jin 27'
Ordos Sports Centre, Ordos
Attendance: 400
Referee: Rey Ritaga (Philippines)

West Zone

Top two teams of each group, and the winner of the play-off between the group third-placed team, qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

Schedule[8]
Matchday Dates Matches
Group A Group B
Matchday 1 16 October 2019 3 v 2, 5 v 4 1 v 4, 2 v 3
Matchday 2 17 October 2019 4 v 1, 5 v 3
Matchday 3 18 October 2019 1 v 5, 2 v 4 4 v 2, 3 v 1
Matchday 4 19 October 2019 2 v 5, 3 v 1
Matchday 5 20 October 2019 4 v 3, 1 v 2 1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 6 22 October 2019 Play-off

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Kuwait 4 3 0 1 15 5 +10 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Bahrain (H) 4 2 1 1 10 6 +4 7
3  United Arab Emirates 4 2 1 1 12 13 −1 7 Play-off
4  Iraq 4 2 0 2 11 11 0 6
5  Palestine 4 0 0 4 9 22 −13 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Kuwait 7–1 Palestine
  • Al-Wadi 2', 5', 23'
  • Hamed 26' (o.g.)
  • Al-Khalifah 27'
  • Al-Alban 27'
  • Al-Tawail 33'
Report
  • Khwailed 26'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Mahmoudreza Nasirloo (Iran)
United Arab Emirates 3–3 Bahrain
  • Al-Hosani 18' (pen.)
  • Jamil 31'
  • Al-Dhanhani 31'
Report
  • Al-Sandi 8', 22'
  • Abdulnabi 25'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 100
Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (Japan)

Palestine 3–6 Iraq
  • Shawahna 4', 24'
  • Hamada 28'
Report
  • Zeyad 11'
  • Khalid 22', 23', 37'
  • Riyadh 28', 31'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Trương Quốc Dũng (Vietnam)
Kuwait 4–1 United Arab Emirates
  • Al-Wadi 3'
  • Al-Basam 17'
  • Al-Tawail 30'
  • Al-Farsi 35'
Report
  • T. Abdulla 16'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Yuttakon Maiket (Thailand)

Iraq 1–4 Kuwait
  • Methaq 27'
Report
  • Al-Khalifah 11'
  • Al-Mosabehi 11'
  • Al-Farsi 28'
  • Al-Tawail 29'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Andrew Best (Australia)
Bahrain 4–1 Palestine
  • Al-Sandi 12'
  • Ahmed 20'
  • Abdulnabi 33'
  • Al-Malki 33'
Report
  • Shawahna 15'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Jargalsaikhan Rentsenkhand (Mongolia)

United Arab Emirates 3–2 Iraq
  • Khalil 12'
  • Al-Hosani 20'
  • Jamil 33'
Report
  • Khalid 3'
  • Faisal 15'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 50
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)
Bahrain 2–0 Kuwait
  • Abdulnabi 9'
  • Muhammad 35'
Report
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 400
Referee: Azat Hajypolatov (Turkmenistan)

Palestine 4–5 United Arab Emirates
  • Mohammed 17'
  • Shawahna 19'
  • Salloum 20', 34'
Report
  • Juma 11'
  • Al-Katheeri 21'
  • M. Obaid 32'
  • Hussain 38'
  • Jamil 39'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 40
Referee: Trương Quốc Dũng (Vietnam)
Iraq 2–1 Bahrain
  • Khalid 13'
  • Methaq 37'
Report
  • Al-Naar 18'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 200
Referee: Jargalsaikhan Rentsenkhand (Mongolia)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Lebanon 3 3 0 0 20 4 +16 9 2020 AFC Futsal Championship
2  Saudi Arabia 3 1 1 1 10 8 +2 4
3  Oman 3 1 1 1 9 14 −5 4 Play-off
4  Qatar 3 0 0 3 3 16 −13 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Lebanon 10–2 Oman
  • Kobeissy 1'
  • Abou Zeid 3', 14', 25', 34'
  • El-Homsi 7'
  • Tneich 9'
  • Koukezian 11'
  • El-Khoury 37', 38'
Report
  • Al-Maawali 17'
  • Al-Shamsi 35' (pen.)
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 50
Referee: An Ran (China)
Qatar 2–5 Saudi Arabia
  • An. Al-Yafei 17'
  • Al-Awlaqi 24'
Report
  • Jmah 4'
  • Mubarak 6', 37'
  • Al-Otaibi 18', 19'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)

Oman 3–0 Qatar
  • Al-Shamsi 5'
  • Z. Al-Balushi 13'
  • S. Al-Balushi 40'
Report
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 25
Referee: Leung Chung Yin (Hong Kong)
Saudi Arabia 1–2 Lebanon
  • Al-Otaibi 28'
Report
  • Abou Zeid 6'
  • Tneich 23'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 150
Referee: Liu Jianqiao (China)

Lebanon 8–1 Qatar
  • Tneich 11' (pen.), 13', 35'
  • El-Dine 20'
  • Zeitoun 21'
  • Koukezian 30'
  • Selwan 30'
  • El-Khoury 34'
Report
  • Al-Mosallam 23'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Mahmoudreza Nasirloo (Iran)
Saudi Arabia 4–4 Oman
  • Al-Otaibi 13'
  • Jmah 21', 21'
  • Fqihe 27'
Report
  • Al-Shibli 18', 33'
  • Al-Shamsi 38'
  • I. Al-Balushi 39'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 20
Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (Japan)

Play-off

The winner qualified for 2020 AFC Futsal Championship.

United Arab Emirates 1–5 Oman
  • T. Abdulla 40'
Report
  • Al-Shibli 27'
  • Al-Shamsi 32'
  • Al-Wahaibi 34', 35'
  • Al-Maawali 37'
Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town
Attendance: 50
Referee: Leung Chung Yin (Hong Kong)

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualified for the final tournament.[9]

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in AFC Futsal Championship1
 Turkmenistan Original hosts 15 April 2019[3] 6 (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Thailand ASEAN Zone winners 25 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Indonesia ASEAN Zone runners-up 25 October 2019 9 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Vietnam ASEAN Zone third place 27 October 2019 5 (2005, 2010, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Uzbekistan Central & South Zone Group A winners 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Tajikistan Central & South Zone Group A runners-up 24 October 2019 10 (2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Iran Central & South Zone Group B winners 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Kyrgyzstan Central & South Zone Group B runners-up 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 China East Zone Group A winners 24 October 2019 12 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Japan East Zone Group B winners 24 October 2019 15 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 South Korea East Zone Play-off winners 26 October 2019 13 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018)
 Kuwait West Zone Group A winners 18 October 2019 11 (2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Bahrain West Zone Group A runners-up 20 October 2019 2 (2002, 2018)
 Lebanon West Zone Group B winners 18 October 2019 11 (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Saudi Arabia West Zone Group B runners-up 20 October 2019 1 (2016)
 Oman West Zone Play-off winners 22 October 2019 0 (debut)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

There were 371 goals scored in 52 matches, for an average of 7.13 goals per match.

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

1 own goal

References

  1. ^ "AFC Competitions Calendar 2019". AFC. 28 February 2018.
  2. ^ a b "AFC Futsal Championship 2020 Competition Regulations". AFC.
  3. ^ a b "AFC Futsal Championship 2020 will be held in Ashgabat". turkmenportal.com. 15 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Champs Thailand in easier group for AFF Futsal". ASEAN Football Federation. 19 July 2019.
  5. ^ "Stage set for 2020 qualifiers". AFC. 24 July 2019.
  6. ^ "Draw reveals path to Finals for teams". AFC. 25 July 2019.
  7. ^ "AFC Futsal Championship 2020 Qualifiers Draw". YouTube. 25 July 2019.
  8. ^ a b c "Official Match Schedule". AFC.
  9. ^ "Turkmenistan 2020 cast finalised". AFC. 27 October 2019.