2020 AFL draft
General information
Date(s)9 December - National Draft;
10 December - Rookie Draft
LocationMarvel Stadium (virtual event)
Network(s)Fox Footy
Sponsored byNational Australia Bank
Overview
LeagueAFL
First selectionJamarra Ugle-Hagan
(Western Bulldogs)
← 2019
2021 →

The 2020 AFL draft consisted of the various periods where the 18 clubs in the Australian Football League (AFL) could trade and recruit players following the completion of the 2020 AFL season.

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the National, Pre-season and Rookie drafts were held as a "virtual event" on 9 and 10 December[1]

Key dates

Table of key dates[1]
Event Date(s)
Free agency period 30 October - 6 November
Trade period 4-12 November
National draft 9 December
Pre-season draft 10 December
Rookie draft 10 December
Pre-season supplemental selection period 6 January - start of 2021 AFL season

Previous trades

Since 2015, clubs have been able to trade future picks in the next year's national draft during the trade period. As a result, a total of 40 selections for the 2020 draft were traded during the 2019 trade period. Further trades of future picks can be made before or during the 2019 national draft. The selection order for each of these picks is tied to the original club's finishing position in the 2020 season.


Table of previously traded selections
Rd Orig. Club New Club Acquired via Ref
1 Greater Western Sydney Adelaide Pick swap [2]
Melbourne North Melbourne Pick swap [3]
Gold Coast
(Priority Pick, #11)
Geelong Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft [4]
West Coast Geelong Tim Kelly trade [5]
Port Adelaide Brisbane Lions Pick swap [6]
2 North Melbourne Hawthorn Pick swap [7]
Hawthorn Melbourne Sam Frost trade [8]
Essendon North Melbourne Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft [9]
Fremantle Port Adelaide Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft [10]
Melbourne Fremantle Ed Langdon trade [11]
Collingwood Port Adelaide via Brisbane Lions (Pick swap)
on-traded to Port Adelaide (pick swap)
[12]
[13]
Western Bulldogs Adelaide Alex Keath trade [14]
St Kilda Richmond via Fremantle (Bradley Hill and Blake Acres trade)
on-traded to Collingwood (James Aish trade)
on-traded to Richmond (Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft)
[15]
[16]
Richmond Collingwood Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft
Brisbane Lions Gold Coast Callum Ah Chee trade [17]
3 Adelaide Western Bulldogs Alex Keath trade [14]
North Melbourne Collingwood via Greater Western Sydney (Aiden Bonar trade)
on-traded to Collingwood (Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft)
[18]
[19]
Sydney Brisbane Lions Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft
Brisbane Lions Sydney
Gold Coast Essendon via Adelaide (Hugh Greenwood trade)
on-traded to Geelong (Josh Jenkins trade)
on-traded to Essendon (Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft)
[20]
[21]
[22]
Essendon Hawthorn via Brisbane Lions (Tom Cutler trade)
on-traded to Collingwood (pick swap)
on-traded to Hawthorn (Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft)
[23]
[12]
[24]
Fremantle Adelaide via St Kilda (Bradley Hill and Blake Acres trade)
on-traded to Sydney (Zak Jones trade)
on-traded to Adelaide (Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft)
[15]
[25]
[26]
Collingwood Adelaide via Fremantle (James Aish trade)
On-traded to Adelaide (pick swap)
[16]
[27]
St Kilda Port Adelaide Paddy Ryder and Dougal Howard trade [28]
Geelong West Coast Tim Kelly trade [5]
4 Adelaide Sydney Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft [26]
Sydney St Kilda Zak Jones trade [25]
Gold Coast Adelaide Hugh Greenwood trade [20]
Fremantle Melbourne Ed Langdon trade [11]
Carlton Melbourne via Adelaide (Eddie Betts trade)
On-traded to Fremantle (pick swap)
On-traded to Melbourne (pick swap)
[29]
[27]
Greater Western Sydney Brisbane Lions via Adelaide (Sam Jacobs trade)
on-traded to Port Adelaide (Billy Frampton trade)
on-traded to Brisbane Lions (pick swap)
[30]
[31]
[13]
Melbourne North Melbourne via Hawthorn (Sam Frost trade)
on-traded to Greater Western Sydney (Jonathon Patton trade)
on-traded to North Melbourne (Aiden Bonar trade)
[8]
[32]
[18]
Collingwood Greater Western Sydney Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft [19]
Western Bulldogs Hawthorn Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft
St Kilda Collingwood via Fremantle (Bradley Hill and Blake Acres trade)
on-traded to Collingwood (James Aish trade)
[15]
[16]
West Coast Essendon Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft
Geelong Essendon Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft [22]
Brisbane Lions Gold Coast Callum Ah Chee trade [17]
Port Adelaide St Kilda Paddy Ryder and Dougal Howard trade [33]
5 Fremantle Brisbane Lions Pick swap at the 2019 National Draft

Free agency

2020 AFL free agency period signings
Player Date Free agent type Former club New club Compensation Ref
Rory Atkins 30 October Unrestricted Adelaide Gold Coast End of 2nd round (Pick 40) [34]
Isaac Smith Unrestricted Hawthorn Geelong 3rd round (Pick 46) [35]
Joe Daniher Restricted Essendon Brisbane Lions 1st round (Pick 7) [36]
Aidan Corr Restricted Greater Western Sydney North Melbourne 2nd round (Pick 31) [37]
Zac Williams Restricted Greater Western Sydney Carlton 1st round (Pick 10) [38]
Brad Crouch 4 November Restricted Adelaide St Kilda 2nd round (Pick 23) [39]
Shaun McKernan 6 November Unrestricted Essendon St Kilda None [40]
James Frawley 26 November Delisted Hawthorn St Kilda None [41]
Mitch Hinge Delisted Brisbane Lions Adelaide None [42]

Trades

2020 AFL trade period.
Date No. Player(s) Traded from Traded to Traded for Ref
4 November 1 Zac Langdon Greater Western Sydney West Coast Pick 54
[43]
2 Oleg Markov Richmond Gold Coast 2021 third round pick (Gold Coast)
[44]
3 Jesse Hogan Fremantle Greater Western Sydney Pick 54
[45]
5 November 4 Kyle Hartigan Adelaide Hawthorn 2021 fourth round pick (Hawthorn)
[46]
6 November 5 Pick 43 Brisbane Lions Melbourne Pick 53
[47]
2021 fourth round pick (Brisbane Lions) 2021 third round pick (Melbourne)
10 November 6 Peter Wright Gold Coast Essendon 2021 fourth round pick (Essendon)
[48]
7 Pick 33 Adelaide Melbourne 2021 second round pick (Melbourne)
[49]
Pick 50 2021 fourth round pick (Melbourne)
8 Mitch Hannan Melbourne Western Bulldogs 2021 third round pick (Western Bulldogs)
[50]
9 Braydon Preuss Melbourne Greater Western Sydney Pick 31
[51]
10 Stefan Martin Brisbane Lions Western Bulldogs N/A
[52]
Pick 70 North Melbourne Pick 63
Lachie Young Western Bulldogs N/A
11 November 11 Lachie Fogarty Geelong Carlton Pick 30
[53]
Pick 38 Pick 51
12 Nakia Cockatoo Geelong Brisbane Lions 2021 third round pick (Melbourne)
[54]
13 Adam Saad Essendon Carlton Pick 8
[55]
Pick 48
Pick 78 Pick 87
14 Aliir Aliir Sydney Port Adelaide 2021 second round pick (Port Adelaide)
[56]
15 Shaun Higgins North Melbourne Geelong Pick 30
[57]
16 Tom Hickey West Coast Sydney Pick 58 [57]
Pick 62
Pick 34 2021 second round pick (Port Adelaide)
Pick 60 2021 third round pick (Sydney)
12 November 17 Pick 25 Sydney Melbourne Pick 31
[58]
Pick 43
18 Ben Brown North Melbourne Melbourne Pick 26
[59]
Pick 28 Pick 33
2021 fourth round pick (North Melbourne) 2021 fourth round pick (Brisbane Lions)
19 Jack Higgins Richmond St Kilda Pick 17
[60]
Pick 21
2021 fourth round pick (Richmond) 2021 second round pick (St Kilda)
20 Alex Witherden Brisbane Lions West Coast Pick 58
[61]
Pick 86 2021 third round pick (West Coast)
21 Jaidyn Stephenson Collingwood North Melbourne Pick 26
[62]
Atu Bosenavulagi Pick 33
Pick 39 Pick 70
22 Pick 18 Brisbane Lions Melbourne Pick 25
[63]
Pick 68
Pick 19 Pick 69
2021 second round pick (Brisbane Lions) 2021 first round pick (Melbourne)
23 Orazio Fantasia Essendon Port Adelaide Pick 29
[64]
Pick 73 2021 third round pick (Port Adelaide)
24 Tom Phillips Collingwood Hawthorn Pick 65
[65]
25 Adam Treloar Collingwood Western Bulldogs Pick 14
[66]
Pick 26
Pick 33 2021 second round pick (Western Bulldogs)
Pick 42
26 Jye Caldwell Greater Western Sydney Essendon Pick 29
[67]
Pick 44
Pick 74 2021 second round pick (Essendon)
27 Jeremy Cameron Greater Western Sydney Geelong Pick 13
[68]
Pick 15
2021 second round pick GWS) Pick 20
2021 second round pick (Essendon) 2021 fourth round pick (Geelong)
28 Nick Hind St Kilda Essendon Pick 67
[69]
Pick 77 Pick 74
24 November 29 Pick 31 Sydney Carlton Pick 48 [70]
2021 third round pick (Carlton)
30 Pick 37 Gold Coast Sydney 2021 third round pick (Carlton) [71]
25 November 31 Pick 63 Brisbane Lions Adelaide Pick 66 [72]
2021 fourth round pick (Melbourne)
26 November 32 Pick 56 Adelaide Fremantle 2021 fourth round pick (Fremantle) [73]
Pick 63
1 December 33 Pick 29 Greater Western Sydney Western Bulldogs Pick 26 [74]
Pick 52
2 December 34 Pick 27 Gold Coast Geelong 2021 third round pick (Melbourne) [75]
35 Pick 66 Brisbane Lions Collingwood Pick 70 [76]
Pick 68 2021 fourth round pick (Collingwood)
9 December 36 Pick 62 Collingwood Hawthorn Pick 41
[77]
Pick 69
2021 second round pick (Collingwood) Pick 42
37 Pick 38 Adelaide Port Adelaide Pick 34
2021 fourth round pick (Hawthorn)
38 Pick 20 Richmond Geelong 2021 first round pick (Geelong)
39 Pick 24 Greater Western Sydney Collingwood 2021 first round pick (Collingwood)
Pick 30
2021 fourth round pick (Geelong)
40 Pick 35 Fremantle Brisbane Lions Pick 29
Pick 46
41 Pick 27 Adelaide Collingwood Pick 25
2021 third round pick (Adelaide)
42 Pick 27 Collingwood Fremantle Pick 30
Pick 59 2021 third round pick (Fremantle)
43 Pick 53 Collingwood Fremantle Pick 46
Pick 57
44 Pick 54 St Kilda Hawthorn Pick 43
2021 fourth round pick (Richmond)
45 Pick 49 Brisbane Lions Essendon Pick 42
Pick 50
46 Pick 49 Collingwood Port Adelaide Pick 44
2021 fourth round pick (Geelong)
47 Pick 46 Melbourne Hawthorn 2021 third round pick (Hawthorn)
2021 fourth round pick (North Melbourne)

List changes

Retirements

Table key
R Rookie listed player
B Category B Rookie listed player
Table of player retirements
Date Name Club Ref
19 December Alex Rance Richmond [78]
29 July Nathan Brown St Kilda [79]
2 September Pearce Hanley Gold Coast [80]
8 September Conor McKenna Essendon [81]
10 September Bryce Gibbs Adelaide [82]
Matthew Kreuzer Carlton [83]
14 September Ben Stratton Hawthorn [84]
Paul Puopolo
15 September Kade Simpson Carlton [85]
Tom Bellchambers Essendon [86]
17 September Justin Westhoff Port Adelaide [87]
Tom Sheridan (R) Greater Western Sydney [88]
19 September Sam Jacobs [89]
23 September Conor Glass Hawthorn [90]
Ricky Henderson [91]
24 September Anthony Miles Gold Coast [92]
George Horlin-Smith
Jack Watts Port Adelaide [93]
25 September Will Schofield West Coast [94]
Ben Reid Collingwood [95]
27 September Tory Dickson Western Bulldogs [96]
28 September Harley Bennell Melbourne [97]
11 October Travis Varcoe Collingwood [98]
13 October Lynden Dunn (R) [99]
17 October Brad Ebert Port Adelaide [100]
21 October Allen Christensen Brisbane Lions [101]
Dayne Beams Collingwood [102]
24 October Gary Ablett Jr. Geelong [103]
31 October Harry Taylor [104]
19 November Jack Steven [105]
25 November Kade Kolodjashnij Melbourne [106]
30 November Tom Langdon Collingwood [107]

Delistings

Table key
R Rookie listed player
B Category B Rookie listed player
Table of player delistings
Date Name Club Ref
20 August Cam McCarthy Fremantle [108]
21 August Jason Carter (B) [109]
30 August Dillon O'Reilly (R) [110]
Isaiah Butters (B)
17 September Joe Atley Port Adelaide [111]
Wylie Buzza
Tobin Cox (R)
Riley Grundy (R)
18 September Paul Ahern North Melbourne [112]
Joel Crocker
Majak Daw
Sam Durdin
Lachlan Hosie (R)
Ben Jacobs
Jamie Macmillan
Tom Murphy (R)
Jasper Pittard
Marley Williams
Mason Wood
20 September Shaun McKernan Essendon [113]
Mitchell Hibberd (R)
Kobe Mutch
Josh Begley
Noah Gown
21 September Darcy Lang Carlton [114]
Hugh Goddard (R)
Ben Silvagni
Finbar O'Dwyer
23 September Kyle Dunkley (R) Melbourne [115]
Corey Wagner (R)
Josh Wagner
Riley Knight Adelaide [116]
Ayce Taylor (R)
Patrick Wilson (R)
24 September Corey Ellis Gold Coast [117]
Josh Schoenfeld (R)
Mitch Riordan (R)
Sam Fletcher (R)
Jesse Joyce
Jacob Dawson(B)
Jacob Heron (B)
25 September Brandon Matera Fremantle [118]
Hugh Dixon (R)
Tom North (R)
Jarvis Pina (R)
29 September Heath Shaw Greater Western Sydney [119]
7 October Darren Minchington (R) Hawthorn [120]
Will Golds (R)
Jackson Ross
James Frawley [121]
11 October Logan Austin St Kilda [122]
Doulton Langlands (R)
Ryan Abbott
Jack Mayo (R)
Jack Bell (R)
14 October Tim Broomhead (R) Collingwood [99]
Matthew Scharenberg
16 October Ryley Stoddart Sydney [123]
Michael Knoll (R)
Jack Maibaum (R)
Harry Reynolds (R)
Brady Rowles (R)
20 October Cam Sutcliffe (R) Port Adelaide [124]
21 October Hamish Brayshaw (R) West Coast [125]
Francis Watson
Nic Reid (R)
Anthony Treacy (R)
Mitch O'Neill (R)
23 October Matt Eagles (B) Brisbane Lions [126]
Corey Lyons (R)
Sam Skinner (R)
Jacob Allison (R)
Toby Wooller
26 October James Parsons Geelong [127]
Jacob Kennerley
Blake Schlensog (B)
28 October Fraser Turner Richmond [128]
Luke English
6 November Billy Gowers Western Bulldogs [129]
Fergus Greene
Brad Lynch
7 November Matthew Parker St Kilda [130]
13 November Jordan Gallucci Adelaide [131]
Myles Poholke
Ben Crocker (R)
14 November Jake Patmore Port Adelaide [132]
17 November Ed Phillips St Kilda [133]
Matt Suckling Western Bulldogs [134]
Jackson Trengove
Callum Porter
Oscar McDonald Melbourne [135]
Aaron Nietschke
18 November Harrison Macreadie Carlton [136]
Callum Moore (R)
Fraser Phillips (R)
Cameron Polson
19 November Jacob Townsend (R) Essendon [137]
Henry Crauford (R)
Lewis Jetta West Coast [138]
21 November Jonathon Marsh (R) St Kilda [139]
22 November Shane Savage [140]
24 November Zac Foot Sydney [141]
Jackson Thurlow
Jake Tarca Geelong [142]
25 November Ed Vickers-Willis North Melbourne [143]
Harry Jones (R) Hawthorn [144]
Mathew Walker
Rupert Wills Collingwood [145]
Flynn Appleby (R)
Mitch Hinge Brisbane Lions [146]
Cedric Cox
Grant Birchall
Jackson Hately Greater Western Sydney [147]
Sam Reid (R)
Zach Sproule (R)
Derek Eggmolesse-Smith (B) Richmond [148]
Bailey Banfield Fremantle [149]
Jack Hombsch Gold Coast [150]
Jordan Murdoch
30 November Elijah Taylor Sydney [151]
Daniel Venables West Coast [152]

Moved to Rookie List

As part of the revised AFL Collective Bargaining agreement, clubs could now move up to two players from their Senior List on to their Rookie List without having to redraft them through the rookie draft.[153]

Table of players moved from the senior list to the rookie list[154]
Name Club Ref
David McKay Adelaide [153]
Ben Davis
Connor Ballenden Brisbane Lions [146]
Rhys Mathieson
Eddie Betts Carlton [153]
Matthew Kennedy
Brett Bewley Fremantle [149]
Lachie Schultz
Jarrod Harbrow Gold Coast [150]
Zac Smith
Daniel Lloyd Greater Western Sydney [147]
Matthew Buntine
Dylan Moore Hawthorn [144]
James Jordon Melbourne [155]
Aaron Nietschke
Will Walker North Melbourne [153]
Ben Miller Richmond [153]
Oscar Clavarino St Kilda [153]
Darragh Joyce
Sam Gray Sydney [141]
Robbie Fox [156]
Mark Hutchings West Coast [153]
Ben Cavarra Western Bulldogs [157]
Will Hayes

Pre-draft selections

As part of their 2019 draft concessions, Gold Coast were able to prelist players from their Academy zone.

Table of pre-draft selections
Player Club Recruited from Notes Ref.
Club League
Alex Davies Gold Coast Broadbeach QAFL [158]
Joel Jeffrey Darwin Buffaloes NTFL

2020 national draft

^ Denotes player who has been inducted to the Australian Football Hall of Fame
* Denotes player who has been a premiership player and been selected for at least one All-Australian team
+ Denotes player who has been a premiership player at least once
x Denotes player who has been selected for at least one All-Australian team
# Denotes player who has never played in a VFL/AFL home and away season or finals game
~ Denotes player who has been selected as Rising Star
Table of national draft selections
Round Pick Player Club Recruited from Notes
Club League
1 1 Jamarra Ugle-Hagan Western Bulldogs Oakleigh Chargers NAB League Next Generation Academy selection (Indigenous), matched bid by Adelaide
2 Riley Thilthorpe Adelaide West Adelaide SANFL
3 Will Phillips North Melbourne Oakleigh Chargers NAB League
4 Logan McDonald Sydney Perth WAFL
5 Braeden Campbell Sydney Pennant Hills Sydney AFL Academy selection, matched bid by Hawthorn
6 Denver Grainger-Barras Hawthorn Swan Districts WAFL
7 Elijah Hollands Gold Coast Murray Bushrangers NAB League
8 Nik Cox Essendon Northern Knights NAB League
9 Archie Perkins Essendon Sandringham Dragons NAB League Free Agency compensation pick (Daniher)
10 Zach Reid Essendon Gippsland Power NAB League Traded from Carlton
11 Luke Pedlar Adelaide Glenelg SANFL Traded from Greater Western Sydney in 2019
12 Tanner Bruhn Greater Western Sydney Geelong Falcons NAB League Free Agency compensation pick (Williams)
13 Tom Powell North Melbourne Sturt SANFL Traded from Melbourne in 2019
14 Heath Chapman Fremantle [a] West Perth WAFL
Priority 15 Conor Stone Greater Western Sydney Oakleigh Chargers NAB League Traded from Geelong; received from Gold Coast at the 2019 National Draft
1 16 Lachie Jones Port Adelaide Woodville-West Torrens SANFL Next Generation Academy selection (Indigenous), matched bid by Collingwood
17 Oliver Henry Collingwood Geelong Falcons NAB League Traded from Western Bulldogs
18 Ryan Angwin Greater Western Sydney Gippsland Power NAB League Traded from Geelong; received from West Coast in 2019
19 Finlay Macrae Collingwood Oakleigh Chargers NAB League
20 Max Holmes Geelong Sandringham Dragons NAB League Traded from Richmond at the draft; received from St Kilda
21 Jake Bowey+ Melbourne Sandringham Dragons NAB League Traded from Brisbane Lions
22 Bailey Laurie Melbourne Oakleigh Chargers NAB League Traded from Brisbane Lions; received from Port Adelaide in 2019
23 Reef McInnes Collingwood Oakleigh Chargers NAB League Next Generation Academy selection (Filipino descent), matched bid by Greater Western Sydney
24 Blake Coleman Brisbane Lions Morningside QAFL Academy selection, matched bid by Collingwood
25 Brayden Cook Adelaide South Adelaide SANFL Traded from Collingwood at the draft; received from Greater Western Sydney at the draft; received from Geelong
26 Matthew McLeod-Allison St Kilda Calder Cannons NAB League Traded from Richmond
2 27 Nathan O'Driscoll Fremantle Perth WAFL Traded from Collingwood at the draft; received from Adelaide at the draft
28 Sam Berry Adelaide Gippsland Power NAB League Free Agency compensation pick (Crouch)
29 Seamus Mitchell Hawthorn Bendigo Pioneers NAB League Traded from North Melbourne in 2019
30 Caleb Poulter Collingwood Woodville-West Torrens SANFL Traded from Melbourne; received from Sydney
31 Liam McMahon Collingwood Northern Knights NAB League Traded from Western Bulldogs, received from Collingwood; received from North Melbourne; received from Melbourne; received from Hawthorn in 2019
32 Errol Gulden Sydney UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs Sydney AFL Academy selection, matched bid by Geelong
33 Shannon Neale Geelong South Fremantle WAFL Traded from Gold Coast
34 Fraser Rosman Melbourne Sandringham Dragons NAB League Traded from North Melbourne; received from Essendon in 2019
35 Connor Downie Hawthorn Eastern Ranges NAB League Next Generation Academy selection (Chinese descent), matched bid by North Melbourne
36 Charlie Lazzaro North Melbourne Geelong Falcons NAB League Traded from Geelong; received from Carlton
37 Corey Durdin Carlton Central District SANFL Traded from Sydney; received from Melbourne; received from Greater Western Sydney; Free Agency compensation pick (Corr)
38 James Rowe Adelaide Woodville-West Torrens SANFL Traded from Fremantle; received from Melbourne in 2019
39 Josh Eyre Essendon Calder Cannons NAB League Next Generation Academy selection (Indigenous), matched bid by Richmond
40 Samson Ryan Richmond Western Magpies QAFL Traded from St Kilda (via Collingwood and Fremantle) in 2019. Academy eligible for Brisbane, who did not match the bid [159]
41 Jack Carroll Carlton East Fremantle WAFL Traded from Geelong
42 Phoenix Spicer North Melbourne South Adelaide SANFL Traded from Collingwood; received from Richmond in 2019
3 43 Harry Sharp Brisbane Lions GWV Rebels NAB League Traded from Adelaide in 2019
44 Beau McCreery Collingwood South Adelaide SANFL Traded from Port Adelaide[c] at the draft
45 Tom Highmore St Kilda South Adelaide SANFL
46 Tyler Brockman Hawthorn Subiaco WAFL Traded from Essendon (via Collingwood and Brisbane Lions) in 2019
47 Nick Stevens Geelong GWV Rebels NAB League Traded from Carlton
48 Henry Smith Brisbane Lions Woodville-West Torrens SANFL Traded from Melbourne
49 Ollie Lord Port Adelaide Sandringham Dragons NAB League
50 Brandon Walker Fremantle East Fremantle WAFL Next Generation Academy selection (born in Ghana), matched bid by Essendon
51 Maurice Rioli Jr. Richmond Oakleigh Chargers NAB League Father–son selection (son of Maurice Rioli), matched bid by Essendon
4 52 Luke Edwards West Coast Glenelg SANFL Traded from Sydney; received from Adelaide in 2019
53 Cody Brand Essendon Calder Cannons NAB League Next Generation Academy selection (Indigenous), matched bid by Western Bulldogs
54 Joel Western Fremantle Claremont WAFL Next Generation Academy selection (Singaporean descent), matched bid by Western Bulldogs
55 Dominic Bedendo Western Bulldogs Murray Bushrangers NAB League
56 Eddie Ford North Melbourne Western Jets NAB League
57 Isiah Winder West Coast Peel Thunder WAFL
58 Cameron Fleeton Greater Western Sydney Geelong Falcons NAB League
59 Jacob Wehr Greater Western Sydney Woodville-West Torrens SANFL

Rookie elevations

Clubs were able to promote any player who was listed on their rookie list in 2020 to their 2021 primary playing list prior to the draft.

Table of rookie elevations
Player Club Ref.
Tom Fullarton Brisbane Lions [153]
Michael Gibbons Carlton
Jack Madgen Collingwood
Brody Mihocek
Connor Budarick Gold Coast
Nick Holman
Jack Buckley Greater Western Sydney
Changkuoth Jiath Hawthorn
Jay Lockhart Melbourne
Liam Baker Richmond
Joel Amartey Sydney
Harry Edwards West Coast

2021 pre-season draft

The 2021 pre-season draft was held on the afternoon of Thursday, 10 December 2020 prior to the commencement of the rookie draft.

Table of pre-season draft selections
Round Pick Player Club Recruited from Notes
Club League
1 1 Jackson Hately Adelaide Greater Western Sydney AFL

2021 rookie draft

Table of rookie draft selections
Round Pick Player Club Recruited from Notes
Club League
1 1 Bryce Gibbs Adelaide Adelaide AFL Gibbs retired on 10 September 2020. However, Gibbs was retained as an
inactive player on Adelaide's Rookie List due to a contractual settlement
2 Patrick Walker North Melbourne North Hobart TSL
3 Malachy Carruthers Sydney Sturt SANFL
4 Jack Saunders Hawthorn Norwood SANFL
5 Jacob Townsend Gold Coast Essendon AFL
6 Martin Gleeson Essendon Essendon AFL
7 Josh Treacy Fremantle Bendigo Pioneers NAB League
8 Luke Parks Carlton Glenelg SANFL
9 Sam Reid Greater Western Sydney Greater Western Sydney AFL
10 Passed Melbourne
11 Lachlan McNeil Western Bulldogs Woodville-West Torrens SANFL
12 Zane Trew West Coast Swan Districts WAFL
13 Jack Ginnivan Collingwood Bendigo Pioneers NAB League
14 Passed St Kilda
15 Grant Birchall Brisbane Lions Brisbane Lions AFL
16 Tyson Goldsack Port Adelaide Port Adelaide SANFL
17 Passed Richmond
2 18 Connor Menadue North Melbourne Werribee VFL
19 Passed Sydney
20 Jack Hombsch Gold Coast Gold Coast AFL
21 Dylan Clarke Essendon Essendon AFL
22 Bailey Banfield Fremantle Fremantle AFL
23 Passed Carlton
24 Zach Sproule Greater Western Sydney Greater Western Sydney AFL
25 Passed Melbourne
26 Roarke Smith Western Bulldogs Western Bulldogs AFL
27 Daniel Venables West Coast West Coast AFL
28 Isaac Chugg Collingwood Launceston TSL
29 Passed St Kilda
30 Passed Port Adelaide
31 Passed Richmond
3 32 Passed North Melbourne
33 Jordan Murdoch Gold Coast Gold Coast AFL
34 Passed Essendon
35 Passed Collingwood
36 Passed St Kilda
37 Taj Schofield Port Adelaide Woodville-West Torrens SANFL Father–son selection (son of Jarrad Schofield)
38 Aiden Fyfe Gold Coast Broadbeach QAFL Academy selection
39 Passed Collingwood
4 40 Rhys Nicholls Gold Coast Labrador QAFL Academy selection

Category B rookie selections

Table of Category B rookie signings
Name Club Origin Note Ref
Tariek Newchurch Adelaide North Adelaide (SANFL) Next Generation Academy selection (Indigenous) [162]
James Borlase Sturt (SANFL) Next Generation Academy selection (born in Egypt) [163]
Deividas Uosis Brisbane Lions Kerry GAA International selection (Ireland) [164]
Carter Michael Maroochydore (QAFL) Academy selection [165]
Paul Tsapatolis Geelong Keilor Thunder (Big V) 3-year non-registered player (basketball) [166]
Hewego Paul Oea Gold Coast Gold Coast (NEAFL) International selection (Papua New Guinea) [167]
Will Shaw Greater Western Sydney Bendigo Pioneers (NAB League) Academy selection [168]
Mate Colina Richmond Hawaii Rainbow Warriors (NCAA) 3-year non-registered player (basketball) [169]
Marc Sheather Sydney Pennant Hills (Sydney AFL) Academy selection [170]

Pre-season supplemental selection period

Table of Pre-season supplemental selection period signings
Player Club Recruited from Notes Ref
Club League
Nick Murray Adelaide Williamstown VFL [171]
Oscar McDonald Carlton Melbourne AFL [172]
Alec Waterman Essendon Claremont WAFL Previously listed with West Coast [173]
Kaine Baldwin Glenelg SANFL [174]
Lachlan Bramble Hawthorn Williamstown VFL [175]
Majak Daw Melbourne North Melbourne AFL [176]
Deakyn Smith Dandenong Stingrays NAB League
Rhyan Mansell Richmond Woodville-West Torrens SANFL [177]
Derek Eggmolesse-Smith Richmond AFL Re-signed player [178]
Mason Wood St Kilda North Melbourne AFL [179]
Paul Hunter South Adelaide SANFL Previously listed with Adelaide [180]
Anthony Scott Western Bulldogs Footscray VFL [181]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "2020 draft night confirmed: AFL to go virtual across the country". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 19 November 2020.
  2. ^ @AFL_House (19 November 2019). "Trade paperwork lodged. GWS GIANTS has traded its Rd 1 (6) and its Future First Round Selection to the Adelaide Crows for its Rd 1 (4) selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  3. ^ @AFL_House (15 October 2019). "Trade paperwork lodged: Melbourne has traded selections 26, 50 and Future Rd 1 2020 selection to North Melbourne for Rd 1 selection 8" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  4. ^ "Cats secure future first round pick". geelongcats.com.au. Telstra Media. 28 November 2019. Retrieved 1 December 2019.
  5. ^ a b "Home, sweet home: Kelly finally an Eagle after mega-trade with Cats". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 9 October 2019. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  6. ^ @AFL_House (18 November 2019). "Trade paperwork lodged. Brisbane Lions has traded its Rd 1 (16), Rd 3 (52), Rd 3 (55) and its Rd 4 (72) selections to Port Adelaide for its Rd 2 (29), Rd 4 (71) and its Future Round One Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  7. ^ @AFL_House (20 November 2019). "Trade paperwork lodged. Hawthorn has traded its Rd 2 (30) selection to North Melbourne for its Rd 3 (50), Rd 4 (73) and its Future Round Two Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  8. ^ a b "Dee-Frosted: Defender departs Melbourne for Hawthorn". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 11 October 2019. Retrieved 11 October 2019.
  9. ^ @NMFCOfficial (28 November 2019). "We have traded picks 30 and 50 for Essendon's pick 35, and a second-round pick in 2020" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  10. ^ "Surprise bid on Academy jet forces Freo into live trade scramble". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 27 November 2019. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  11. ^ a b "Demons seal deal for Freo wingman to boost their pace stocks". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 11 October 2019. Retrieved 11 October 2019.
  12. ^ a b @AFL_House (21 November 2019). "Trade paperwork lodged. The Brisbane Lions has traded its Rd 3 (48) selection and its Future Round Three Selection to Collingwood for its Future Round Two Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  13. ^ a b @caltwomey (28 November 2019). "There's been a trade! Brisbane now has first pick tonight. They'll hold pick No.22, and Port Adelaide has moved back to No.23. There's also been an exchange of future picks - Port has gotten a future second and Brisbane a future fourth - to make it happen" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  14. ^ a b "Stalemate broken: Crows defender joins Dogs after tense negotiations". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
  15. ^ a b c "He's Officially a Saint! All the details in the Bradley Hill Trade". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  16. ^ a b c "Defender now a Docker: Magpie flies west to join third club". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
  17. ^ a b "Queensland rivalry heats up after Sun becomes a Lion". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  18. ^ a b "Roos swoop on highly rated young Giants mid". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
  19. ^ a b @GWSGIANTS (28 November 2019). "We've traded up the #AFLDraft to secure Jake Riccardi! We traded a future third round pick to Collingwood for pick 51 and a future fourth to make the strong mark and accurate set shot kick a GIANT" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  20. ^ a b "Hardened mid turns back on Crows, joins Suns on long-term deal". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  21. ^ "Cats snatch out-of-favour Crows forward in surprise attack". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
  22. ^ a b @essendonfc (28 November 2019). "We've secured a trade with @GeelongCats. IN - 63, 2020 Rds 3 + 4 picks OUT - 50" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  23. ^ "Fringe Lion finds a new home at Essendon for late picks". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
  24. ^ @CollingwoodFC (28 November 2019). "We've traded our future 3rd round selection (Ess) for pick 43 from Hawthorn" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  25. ^ a b "Need for speed: Saints land line-breaking midfielder from Swans". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
  26. ^ a b @Adelaide_FC (28 November 2019). "We've completed a pick swap with Sydney" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  27. ^ a b "Freo secure selection no.8 in pick swaps". fremantlefc.com.au. Telstra Media. 21 November 2019. Retrieved 21 November 2019.
  28. ^ "AFL Draft 2019: Fremantle Dockers pick up Hayden Young, Caleb Serong and Liam Henry in first round". The West Australian. 7 West Media. 27 November 2019. Retrieved 27 November 2019.
  29. ^ "Crow no more: Eddie makes fairytale return to Carlton". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 14 October 2019. Retrieved 14 October 2019.
  30. ^ "Sauce on the Giants' list: Big Crow joins GWS for future pick". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  31. ^ "Power tall moves to crosstown rivals, set to join rare list". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  32. ^ "The General motors to Hawks after Giant deal". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  33. ^ "Saints' double delight: Power pair off to Moorabbin". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  34. ^ "Adelaide gets compo pick as Crow flies north on lengthy deal". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 30 October 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  35. ^ "Veteran wingman joins Cats, Hawks score third-round pick". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 30 October 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  36. ^ "Bombers' massive win as Daniher becomes a Lion". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 30 October 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  37. ^ "Late drama: Hawks' bid falls short as Roos get their man". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 30 October 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  38. ^ "Zac's a Blue: Carlton adds speed, GWS gets a top pick". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 30 October 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  39. ^ AFL House [@AFL_House] (4 November 2020). "The Adelaide Crows elected not to match the offer and Brad Crouch is now able to join St Kilda immediately. Based on the player's age & the contract offer, the AFL advised Adelaide the club would be eligible for a Round Two compensation selection, currently selection number 23" (Tweet). Archived from the original on 4 November 2020. Retrieved 4 July 2021 – via Twitter.
  40. ^ Black, Sarah (6 November 2020). "Saints nab free agent to boost tall stocks". afl.com.au. Retrieved 6 November 2020.
  41. ^ Cleary, Mitch (26 November 2020). "'Chip' career backflip: Frawley name returns to St Kilda". afl.com.au. Retrieved 26 November 2020.
  42. ^ AFL House [@AFL_House] (25 November 2020). "Paperwork lodged. Adelaide Crows sign Delisted Free Agent Mitchell Hinge" (Tweet). Archived from the original on 26 November 2020. Retrieved 4 July 2021 – via Twitter.
  43. ^ "Eagles set to snaffle small forward for bargain pick". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 4 November 2020. Retrieved 4 November 2020.
  44. ^ "Dashing Tigers defender joins Suns for future pick". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 4 November 2020. Retrieved 4 November 2020.
  45. ^ "Giants snare star Dockers forward on the cheap". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 4 November 2020. Retrieved 4 November 2020.
  46. ^ "Late future pick sees Crows defender become a Hawk". afl.com.au. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 5 November 2020.
  47. ^ Whiting, Michael (6 November 2020). "First pick swap done as Lions, Demons trade late and future selections". AFL Media. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  48. ^ "The Wright move: Dons grab former No.8 pick for bargain". afl.com.au. 10 November 2020. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  49. ^ Cleary, Mitch (10 November 2020). "Dees swap picks with Crows in bid to unlock Big Ben trade". AFL Media. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  50. ^ Schmook, Nathan (10 November 2020). "Crafty forward enters Kennel for future pick". AFL Media. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  51. ^ Schmook, Nathan (10 November 2020). "Third time lucky: Ruckman finally set to step out of the shadows at Giants". AFL Media. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  52. ^ Cleary, Mitch (10 November 2020). "Big Lion, young Dog find new homes in three-way trade". AFL Media. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  53. ^ "Blue skies ahead as Fog leaves Geelong". AFL Media. 11 November 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2020.
  54. ^ "Lions land former No.10 pick from Cats". AFL Media. 11 November 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2020.
  55. ^ "Standoff over: Blues, Bombers finally agree on Saad trade". AFL Media. 11 November 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2020.
  56. ^ "Hoff replacement on: Power strike deal for versatile Swan". AFL Media. 11 November 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2020.
  57. ^ a b "Cats top up with another veteran midfielder in bid for premiership". AFL Media. 11 November 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2020.
  58. ^ Whiting, Michael (12 November 2020). "Pick swap done as Dees move up order, Swans bank more points". AFL Media. Retrieved 13 November 2020.
  59. ^ Whiting, Michael (12 November 2020). "North to Melbourne: Big Ben clocks on at Demonland". Retrieved 13 November 2020.
  60. ^ "Destined to be a Saint: Jack joins club of childhood dreams". AFL Media. 12 November 2020. Retrieved 13 November 2020.
  61. ^ Whiting, Michael (12 November 2020). "What a bargain: Eagles swoop on talented Lions defender". AFL Media. Retrieved 13 November 2020.
  62. ^ "Trade raid: North loads up on pace with Magpie jets". AFL Media. 12 November 2020. Retrieved 12 November 2020.
  63. ^ Schmook, Nathan (12 November 2020). "Dees nab two first-round picks in blockbuster swap with Lions". Retrieved 13 November 2020.
  64. ^ Whiting, Michael (12 November 2020). "Power deal: Electric Bomber off to Port". AFL Media. Retrieved 13 November 2020.
  65. ^ Schmook, Nathan (12 November 2020). "Stunning value: Hawks score running machine as Pies exodus continues". AFL Media. Retrieved 13 November 2020.
  66. ^ "Last-minute drama: Treloar becomes a Bulldog at the death". AFL Media. 12 November 2020. Retrieved 12 November 2020.
  67. ^ "Dons land another Giant: Young gun mid gets his Vic move". AFL Media. 12 November 2020. Retrieved 12 November 2020.
  68. ^ "Cats cave, Giants score historic draft bounty for Jezza". AFL Media. 12 November 2020. Retrieved 12 November 2020.
  69. ^ "Hind legs it to Bomberland: Speedy Saint flies across town". AFL Media. 12 November 2020. Retrieved 12 November 2020.
  70. ^ @AFL_House (24 November 2020). "Trade paperwork lodged. The Sydney Swans have traded its Rd 2 (31) Selection to Carlton for its Rd 3 (48) and Future Round Three Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  71. ^ @AFL_House (24 November 2020). "Trade paperwork lodged. The Sydney Swans have traded its Future Round Three Selection (tied to Carlton) to the Gold Coast SUNS for its Rd 2 (37) Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  72. ^ @AFL_House (25 November 2020). "Trade paperwork lodged. The Adelaide Crows trade Rd 4 (66) and its Future Round Four Selection (tied to Melbourne) to the Brisbane Lions for its Rd 4 (63) Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  73. ^ @AFL_House (26 November 2020). "Trade paperwork lodged. The Adelaide Crows trade its Rd 3 (56) and Rd 4 (63) Selections to Fremantle for its Future Round Four Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  74. ^ @AFL_House (1 December 2020). "Trade paperwork lodged. The GWS GIANTS trade its Rd 2 (29) and Rd 3 (52) selections to the Western Bulldogs for its Rd 2 (26) selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  75. ^ @AFL_House (2 December 2020). "Trade paperwork lodged. The Gold Coast SUNS trade its Rd 2 (27) selection to the Geelong Cats for its Future Round Three Selection (currently tied to Melbourne)" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  76. ^ @AFL_House (2 December 2020). "Trade paperwork lodged. The Brisbane Lions trade its Rd 4 (66) and Rd 4 (68) selections to Collingwood for its Rd 4 (70) and Future Round Four Selection" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  77. ^ "AFL Trade Tracker". afl.com.au. Telstra Media. 9 December 2020. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
  78. ^ "Star Tiger shocks footy world with sudden retirement". AFL.com.au. 19 December 2019. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
  79. ^ "St Kilda's Nathan Brown tells teammates 'I feel like I've deserted my brothers' in touching retirement letter". Fox Sports. 29 July 2020. Retrieved 31 July 2020.
  80. ^ "From County Mayo to Queensland: Journey ends for Irish star". AFL.com.au. 2 September 2020. Retrieved 3 September 2020.
  81. ^ "Essendon speedster shocks teammates with retirement announcement". AFL.com.au. 8 September 2020. Retrieved 8 September 2020.
  82. ^ "Last hurrah: Veteran Crow to hang up boots after game against old club". AFL.com.au. 10 September 2020. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  83. ^ "Big Blue to call time: Injuries get the better of former No.1 draft pick". AFL.com.au. 10 September 2020. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  84. ^ "End of an era: Two flag Hawks retiring". AFL.com.au. 14 September 2020. Retrieved 14 September 2020.
  85. ^ "342 and out: Carlton warrior calls it a day after 18-year career". AFL.com.au. 15 September 2020. Retrieved 15 September 2020.
  86. ^ "'My body is telling me my time is up': Big Bomber retires". AFL.com.au. 15 September 2020. Retrieved 15 September 2020.
  87. ^ "Hoff into the sunset: Power veteran pulls plug on career". AFL.com.au. 17 September 2020. Retrieved 17 September 2020.
  88. ^ "Sheridan Calls Time". GWSGiants.com.au. 17 September 2020. Retrieved 17 September 2020.
  89. ^ "Out of 'Sauce': Three-club ruckman calls time after 14 years". AFL.com.au. 19 September 2020. Retrieved 19 September 2020.
  90. ^ "Glass returns to Ireland". Fox Sports. 23 September 2020. Retrieved 23 September 2020.
  91. ^ "Hendo hangs up the boots". Fox Sports. 23 September 2020. Retrieved 23 September 2020.
  92. ^ "George Horlin Smith and Anthony Miles announce retirement". Gold Coast Suns. 24 September 2020.
  93. ^ "Jack Watts announces retirement". Port Adelaide Football Club. 24 September 2020.
  94. ^ "Eagles' flag defender to call it quits after finals". AFL.com.au. 25 September 2020.
  95. ^ "Premiership Pie makes selfless call to retire immediately". AFL.com.au. 25 September 2020.
  96. ^ "Dog's days are over: Premiership hero calls time". AFL.com.au. 27 September 2020.
  97. ^ "harley-s-afl-ride-is-over-bennell-s-10-year-career-comes-to-an-end". AFL.com.au. 28 September 2020.
  98. ^ "Veteran Magpie hangs up the boots after two-flag career". AFL.com.au. 11 October 2020. Retrieved 11 October 2020.
  99. ^ a b "Pies delist two, Dunn retires". Collingwood.com.au. 14 October 2020. Retrieved 14 October 2020.
  100. ^ "'His courage is amazing': Port veteran retires after brave final act". AFL.com.au. 17 October 2020. Retrieved 17 October 2020.
  101. ^ "Bundy bids farewell: Veteran Lion and Geelong flag hero retires". AFL.com.au. 21 October 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2020.
  102. ^ "Magpies star Dayne Beams opens up on brutal addiction battle as he walks away from AFL". foxfooty.com.au. 23 October 2020. Retrieved 23 October 2020.
  103. ^ "Goodbye, Gaz: No fairytale as footy farewells one of the greatest". AFL.com.au. 24 October 2020. Retrieved 25 October 2020.
  104. ^ "Two-time premiership Cat calls time after 'one hell of a ride'". AFL.com.au. 31 October 2020. Retrieved 31 October 2020.
  105. ^ "Cats midfielder hangs up the boots despite a year left on contract".
  106. ^ "-i-wouldn-t-take-anything-back-concussion-forces-dee-to-retire". AFL.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  107. ^ "Knee injury forces pie to retire". AFL.com.au. 30 November 2020. Retrieved 30 November 2020.
  108. ^ "Goalkicker sensationally quits Freo after no contract offer for 2021". AFL.com.au. 20 August 2019. Retrieved 20 August 2020.
  109. ^ "Suspended Docker joins McCarthy in walking away from club". AFL.com.au. 21 August 2020. Retrieved 22 August 2020.
  110. ^ "More Dockers depart with young pair delisted". AFL.com.au. 30 August 2020. Retrieved 30 August 2020.
  111. ^ "Power outage: Four delisted immediately, two more in limbo". AFL.com.au. 17 September 2020. Retrieved 17 September 2020.
  112. ^ "Roos' massive cull: North delists 11 after horror season". AFL.com.au. 18 September 2020. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
  113. ^ "Bombers axe five as new era begins". AFL.com.au. 20 September 2020. Retrieved 20 September 2020.
  114. ^ "Blues confirm four list changes". CarltonFC.com.au. 21 September 2020. Retrieved 21 September 2020.
  115. ^ "Dees farewell three, as list changes begin". AFL.com. 23 September 2020. Retrieved 23 September 2020.
  116. ^ "Three players cut as Crows poach senior assistant from Hawks". AFL.com. 23 September 2020. Retrieved 23 September 2020.
  117. ^ "GSUNS farewell seven". Gold Coast Suns. 24 September 2020.
  118. ^ "Dockers goalsneak among four more axed". AFL.com.au. 25 September 2020.
  119. ^ "Thanks Shawry". GWS Giants. 29 September 2020.
  120. ^ "Hawks cut forward AGAIN as three are axed". AFL.com.au. 7 October 2020. Retrieved 21 September 2020.
  121. ^ "Frawley calls time". Hawthorn Hawks. 8 October 2020. Retrieved 8 October 2020.
  122. ^ "Pair of Jacks among five Saints cut after finals exit". AFL.com.au. 11 October 2020. Retrieved 11 October 2020.
  123. ^ "Swans make list changes". sydneyswans.com.au. 16 October 2020. Retrieved 14 October 2020.
  124. ^ "Sutcliffe departs Port Adelaide". portadelaidefc.com.au. 20 October 2020. Retrieved 20 October 2020.
  125. ^ "Brother of gun Docker among five Eagles cut". AFL.com.au. 21 October 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2020.
  126. ^ "Six depart the Den". lions.com.au. 23 October 2020. Retrieved 23 October 2020.
  127. ^ "Cats delist three in wake of GF loss, 14 still without a contract".
  128. ^ "Richmond announces list changes". RichmondFC.com.au. 28 October 2020. Retrieved 28 October 2020.
  129. ^ "Bulldogs confirm list changes". Western Bulldogs. 6 November 2020. Retrieved 13 January 2021.
  130. ^ "'Tough choice' as Saints cut high-flying forward".
  131. ^ "Former No.15 pick among three Crows delisted".
  132. ^ "'Victim of circumstance': Untried Port youngster axed".
  133. ^ "'It was a really hard conversation': Saints cut endurance machine".
  134. ^ "Dual premiership player among three Dogs delisted".
  135. ^ "Big Demon defender cut, lifeline for luckless youngster".
  136. ^ "Carlton confirms additional list changes".
  137. ^ "Flag hero among four Dons delisted, rookie promise for duo".
  138. ^ "Eagle shock: Two-time premiership star delisted, five in limbo".
  139. ^ "Saints confirm additional list change".
  140. ^ "A Savage cut: Dashing defender seeks third home after Saints axing".
  141. ^ a b "Sydney makes 'tough' cut call, delists four". AFL.com.au. 24 November 2020. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
  142. ^ "Cats cut small forward, five more sign new contracts". AFL.com.au. 24 November 2020. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
  143. ^ "Another Roo culled no new contract for 24yo defender". AFL.com.au. 24 November 2020. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
  144. ^ a b "Hawks confirm list changes". HawthornFC.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  145. ^ "pies-reach-settlement-with-retired-flag-hero-cut-two-others". AFL.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  146. ^ a b "Cut lion goes to Crows as Brisbane delists fivere-signs veteran". AFL.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  147. ^ a b "Young Giant in limbo". AFL.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  148. ^ "Egg-time-up-at-tigerland-despite-coming-out-of-shell-in-2020". AFL.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  149. ^ a b "Dockers trio cut, rookie spots beckon in list reshuffle". AFL.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  150. ^ a b "SUNS make further list changes". GoldCoastFC.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 6 December 2020.
  151. ^ "'Deeply regrettable': Swans sack Taylor after 'very poor decisions'".
  152. ^ "Eagles delist flag forward following concussion battle".
  153. ^ a b c d e f g h "Locked and loaded: What your club's list will look like in 2021". AFL.com.au. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 26 November 2020.
  154. ^ "Statement: Pre-listings for 2021 Category A rookies". www.afl.com.au. Retrieved 5 December 2020.
  155. ^ "New rule sees Jordon and Nietschke join rookie list". MelbourneFC.com.au. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  156. ^ "'We weren't aware': Swans backflip after being blindsided by AFL officials". 7News.com.au. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  157. ^ "Three more dogs delisted". AFL.com.au. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  158. ^ "Late rule tweak to see gun Academy Suns avoid draft, join main list". AFL.com.au. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 26 November 2020.
  159. ^ "Samson Ryan | AFL". richmondfc.com.au. Retrieved 11 August 2021.
  160. ^ Cleary, Mitch (21 July 2020). "How a little known clause could give Crows two top-five picks". www.afl.com.au. Retrieved 20 September 2020.
  161. ^ @CalTwomey (20 September 2020). "Just an update to this. Good for Freo, who have actually slid to pick 10. Clarified that when the points falls between the two selections it reverts to the higher pick (in this case 10 not 11). Cats back to pick 11 - but due to points deficit, not 'fixed' status of pick 11" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  162. ^ "Category B rookie pre-selection: Tariek Newchurch". AFC.com.au. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
  163. ^ "Category B rookie pre-selection: James Borlase". AFC.com.au. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
  164. ^ McGowan, Mark (17 November 2020). "Lions pounce on lightning-quick Irish teenager". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  165. ^ "Carter Michael is a Lion". Lions.com.au. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
  166. ^ "Cats land in-demand 'Greek Freak'". AFL.com.au. 21 November 2020. Retrieved 21 November 2020.
  167. ^ "The Ace up the Suns' sleeve". TheRoar.com.au. 2 November 2020. Retrieved 26 November 2020.
  168. ^ "Rookie: Will Shaw". GWSGiants.com.au. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
  169. ^ "The AFL's tallest player: Tigers sign 213cm basketballer with close links to club". AFL.com.au. 10 September 2020. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  170. ^ "Category B Rookie: Marc Sheather". SydneySwans.com.au. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
  171. ^ "Crows sign Nick Murray". AFC.com.au. Telstra. 8 March 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2021.
  172. ^ "OMac becomes a Blue". CarltonFC.com.au. Telstra. 9 March 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2021.
  173. ^ "Waterman wins one-year deal". EssendonFC.com.au. Telstra. 2 March 2021. Retrieved 2 March 2021.
  174. ^ "Baldwin becomes a Bomber". EssendonFC.com.au. Telstra. 5 March 2021. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  175. ^ "Hawks snare VFL bolter for rookie list spot". AFL.com.au. Telstra. 5 March 2021. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  176. ^ "Daw and Smith earn list spots". MelbourneFC.com.au. Telstra. 9 March 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2021.
  177. ^ "SANFL speed machine joins Tigers as a rookie". AFL.com.au. Telstra. 18 February 2021. Retrieved 18 February 2021.
  178. ^ "Eggmolesse-Smith signs on". RichmondFC.com.au. Telstra. 9 March 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2021.
  179. ^ "Saint lifeline: Discarded Roo wins list spot". AFL.com.au. Telstra. 5 February 2021. Retrieved 5 February 2021.
  180. ^ "Former Crow to join Saints after impressing in intraclub's 'A' side". AFL.com.au. Telstra. 5 February 2021. Retrieved 20 February 2021.
  181. ^ "Mature-aged Dog earns rookie spot, in mix for R1 debut". AFL.com.au. Telstra. 25 February 2021. Retrieved 25 February 2021.