2020 BWF season
Details
Duration7 January 2020 – 31 January 2021
Tournaments32
Categories
Achievements (singles)
Awards
Player of the yearDenmark Viktor Axelsen (male, 2020–2021)
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (female, 2020–2021)
2019
2021

The 2020 BWF season was the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2020 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. The world badminton tournament in 2020 consisted of:
1. BWF World Tour (Grade 2)

2. Continental Circuit (Grade 3) BWF Open Tournaments: BWF International Challenge, BWF International Series, and BWF Future Series.

The tournaments – Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, Super 100, International Challenge, International Series, and Future Series were all individual tournaments. The higher the level of tournament, the larger the prize money and the more ranking points available.

The 2020 BWF season calendar comprised these six levels of BWF tournaments.

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2020 calendar,[1] with the champions and runners-up documented.

Key
Olympic
World Tour Finals
Super 1000
Super 750
Super 500
Super 300
Super 100
International Challenge
International Series
Future Series
Continental events

January

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
6 January

Malaysia Masters (Draw)

Japan Kento Momota Denmark Viktor Axelsen
Score: 24–22, 21–11
China Chen Yufei Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Score: 21–17, 21–10
South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
Score: 21–14, 21–16
China Li Wenmei
China Zheng Yu
China Du Yue
China Li Yinhui
Score: 21–19, 16–21, 21–19
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
Score: 21–19, 21–12

Estonian International

Japan Hashiru Shimono France Lucas Claerbout
Score: 21–13, 21–17
Japan Natsuki Nidaira Japan Natsuki Oie
Score: 21–12, 21–5
Chinese Taipei Chiang Chien-wei
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
Chinese Taipei Wei Chun-wei
Chinese Taipei Wu Guan-xun
Score: 21–11, 21–19
Japan Rena Miyaura
Japan Saori Ozaki
France Vimala Hériau
France Margot Lambert
Score: 21–18, 21–18
Japan Yujiro Nishikawa
Japan Saori Ozaki
Japan Tadayuki Urai
Japan Rena Miyaura
Score: 21–18, 21–14
13 January

Indonesia Masters (Draw)

Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting Denmark Anders Antonsen
Score: 17–21, 21–15, 21–9
Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Spain Carolina Marín
Score: 21–19, 11–21, 21–18
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Score: 21–15, 21–16
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Denmark Maiken Fruergaard
Denmark Sara Thygesen
Score: 18–21, 21–11, 23–21
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
Score: 21–9, 21–9

Swedish Open

  • Host: Lund, Sweden
  • Venue: IFU Arena
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Denmark Victor Svendsen Sweden Felix Burestedt
Score: 18–8 Retired
Japan Natsuki Nidaira Japan Natsuki Oie
Score: 21–19, 21–8
Chinese Taipei Chiang Chien-wei
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
Denmark Daniel Lundgaard
Denmark Mathias Thyrri
Score: Walkover
Denmark Julie Finne-Ipsen
Denmark Mai Surrow
France Vimala Hériau
France Margot Lambert
Score: 22–20, 22–20
Japan Yujiro Nishikawa
Japan Saori Ozaki
Denmark Mathias Thyrri
Denmark Mai Surrow
Score: 21–17, 21–11
20 January

Thailand Masters (Draw)

Hong Kong Ng Ka Long Japan Kenta Nishimoto
Score: 16–21, 21–13, 21–12
Japan Akane Yamaguchi South Korea An Se-young
Score: 21–16, 22–20
Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
China Huang Kaixiang
China Liu Cheng
Score: 18–21, 21–17, 21–17
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
Score: 17–21, 21–17, 21–15
England Marcus Ellis
England Lauren Smith
Indonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
Score: 21–16, 13–21, 21–16

Iceland International

  • Host: Reykjavík, Iceland
  • Venue: Tennis- og Badmintonfélag Reykjavíkur
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/8WD/32XD
Indonesia Fathurrahman Fauzi Spain Tomás Toledano
Score: 21–14, 21–16
Scotland Rachel Sugden England Gauri Shidhaye
Score: 21–6, 21–13
Finland Anton Monnberg
Finland Jesper Paul
Iceland Davíð Bjarni Björnsson
Iceland Karl Gunnarsson
Score: 26–24, 21–14
England Asmita Chaudhari
England Pamela Reyes
England Annie Lado
England Holly Williams
Score: 21–19, 21–15
England Alex Green
England Annie Lado
Scotland Joshua Apiliga
Scotland Rachel Sugden
Score: 21–19, 21–17

February

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
3 February

Iran Fajr International

  • Host: Shiraz, Iran
  • Venue: Shahid Dastgheib Sport Complex
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 64MS/32WS/16MD/16WD
Canada Xiaodong Sheng Belgium Maxime Moreels
Score: 21–17, 21–12
United States Crystal Pan Bulgaria Linda Zetchiri
Score: 21–18, 21–14
Iran Soroush Eskandari Vatannejad
Iran Amir Jabbari
Iran Mehran Shahbazi
Iran Reza Shahbazi
Score: 21–17, 21–18
Iran Nasim Safaei
Iran Hananeh Yaghobzadeh
Iran Hamedanchi Azad Hale
Iran Pegah Kamrani
Score: 21–17, 21–17
10 February

Oceania Badminton Championships (Draw)

  • Host: Ballarat, Australia
  • Venue: Ken Kay Badminton Stadium
  • Level: Continental Championships (International Challenge)
  • Format: 128MS/64WS/32MD/32WD/64XD
New Zealand Abhinav Manota New Zealand Edward Lau
Score: 21–17, 21–15
Australia Chen Hsuan-yu Australia Louisa Ma
Score: 21–15, 21–11
New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
New Zealand Abhinav Manota
Australia Matthew Chau
Australia Sawan Serasinghe
Score: 18–21, 21–9, 21–14
Australia Setyana Mapasa
Australia Gronya Somerville
New Zealand Sally Fu
New Zealand Alyssa Tagle
Score: 21–9, 21–10
Australia Simon Leung
Australia Gronya Somerville
Australia Tran Hoang Pham
Australia Sylvina Kurniawan
Score: 21–12, 21–8

African Badminton Championships (Draw)

Mauritius Georges Paul Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
Score: 16–21, 21–16, 23–21
Mauritius Kate Foo Kune Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Score: 21–19, 21–16
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel
Mauritius Aatish Lubah
Mauritius Georges Paul
Score: 19–21, 21–14, 24–22
Egypt Doha Hany
Egypt Hadia Hosny
Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Nigeria Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh
Score: 21–14, 21–17
Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal
Egypt Doha Hany
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Linda Mazri
Score: 21–13, 18–21, 21–19

Badminton Asia Team Championships (Draw)

 Indonesia  Malaysia
Anthony Sinisuka Ginting Lee Zii Jia
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Aaron Chia
Soh Wooi Yik
Jonatan Christie Cheam June Wei
Mohammad Ahsan
Fajar Alfian
Ong Yew Sin
Teo Ee Yi
Shesar Hiren Rhustavito Leong Jun Hao
Score: 3–1
 Japan  South Korea
Akane Yamaguchi An Se-young
Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
Lee So-hee
Shin Seung-chan
Sayaka Takahashi Sung Ji-hyun
Nami Matsuyama
Chiharu Shida
Kim So-yeong
Kong Hee-yong
Aya Ohori Kim Ga-eun
Score: 3–0

European Team Badminton Championships (Draw)

 Denmark  Netherlands
Viktor Axelsen Mark Caljouw
Kim Astrup
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Jelle Maas
Robin Tabeling
Anders Antonsen Joran Kweekel
Mathias Boe
Mads Conrad-Petersen
Ruben Jille
Ties van der Lecq
Jan Ø. Jørgensen Wessel van der Aar
Score: 3–0
 Denmark  Germany
Julie Dawall Jakobsen Yvonne Li
Alexandra Bøje
Mette Poulsen
Linda Efler
Isabel Herttrich
Line Christophersen Fabienne Deprez
Maiken Fruergaard
Amalie Magelund
Stine Küspert
Kilasu Ostermeyer
Freja Ravn Ann-Kathrin Spöri
Score: 3–1

Pan Am Badminton Team Championships (Draw)

 Canada  Mexico
Jason Ho-shue Lino Muñoz
Brian Yang Job Castillo
Antonio Li Luis Montoya
Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
Brian Yang
Job Castillo
Lino Muñoz
Jason Ho-shue
Nyl Yakura
Andrés López
Luis Montoya
Score: 3–1
 Canada  United States
Michelle Li Natalie Chi
Catherine Choi
Zhang Wen Yu
Chen Kuei-ya
Chinue de la Merced
Brittney Tam Esther Shi
Rachel Honderich
Kristen Tsai
Francesca Corbett
Allison Lee
Kyleigh O'Donoghue Sanchita Pandey
Score: 3–0

Oceania Badminton Team Championships (Draw)

  • Host: Ballarat, Australia
  • Venue: Ken Kay Badminton Stadium
  • Level: Team Event
  • Format: 5MT/4WT
 Australia  New Zealand
Score: Round robin
 Australia  New Zealand
Score: Round robin

African Badminton Team Championships (Draw)

 Algeria  Mauritius
Youcef Sabri Medel Georges Paul
Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi Aatish Lubah
Adel Hamek Jean Bernard Bongout
Koceila Mammeri
Youcef Sabri Medel
Aatish Lubah
Georges Paul
Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
Adel Hamek
Melvin Appiah
Jean Bernard Bongout
Score: 3–2
 Egypt  Algeria
Score: Round robin
17 February

Spain Masters (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn
Score: 21–16, 21–13
Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong Spain Carolina Marín
Score: 11–21, 21–16, 21–18
Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Score: 21–17, 21–19
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Score: 18–21, 22–20, 21–17
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
South Korea Kim Ha-na
France Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
Score: 15–21, 21–11, 21–10

Austrian Open

Germany Max Weißkirchen Spain Pablo Abián
Score: 22–20, 21–15
Japan Yukino Nakai Vietnam Nguyễn Thùy Linh
Score: 21–13, 21–18
Scotland Alexander Dunn
Scotland Adam Hall
Netherlands Ruben Jille
Netherlands Ties van der Lecq
Score: 21–18, 21–11
Japan Tsukiko Yasaki
Japan Erika Yokoyama
Turkey Bengisu Erçetin
Turkey Nazlıcan İnci
Score: 21–19, 21–15
Denmark Jeppe Bay
Denmark Sara Lundgaard
Finland Anton Kaisti
Czech Republic Alžběta Bášová
Score: 21–16, 21–13

Lao International (canceled)[note 1]

  • Host: Vientiane, Laos
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Uganda International

Hungary Gergely Krausz Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne
Score: 21–18, 18–21, 21–13
Myanmar Thet Htar Thuzar India Aakarshi Kashyap
Score: 21–14, 16–21, 21–18
India Tarun Kona
India Shivam Sharma
Nigeria Godwin Olofua
Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
Score: 21–15, 22–20
India Meghana Jakkampudi
India Poorvisha S. Ram
Peru Daniela Macías
Peru Dánica Nishimura
Score: 21–17, 20–22, 21–14
India Tarun Kona
India Meghana Jakkampudi
India Shivam Sharma
India Poorvisha S. Ram
Score: 21–7, 14–21, 21–16
24 February

Slovak International

  • Host: Trencin, Slovakia
  • Venue: Športové centrum M-Šport
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Czech Republic Jan Louda England Johnnie Torjussen
Score: 21–18, 12–21, 21–15
Chinese Taipei Lin Jhih-yun Hungary Vivien Sándorházi
Score: 21–17, 21–6
Chinese Taipei Lin Shang-kai
Chinese Taipei Tseng Min-hao
Chinese Taipei Hung Tzu-wei
Chinese Taipei Lu Ming-che
Score: 30–29, 25–23
Chinese Taipei Lee Chia-hsin
Chinese Taipei Lin Jhih-yun
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Pei-shan
Chinese Taipei Wu Ti-jung
Score: 21–18, 21–18
Chinese Taipei Lu Ming-che
Chinese Taipei Wu Ti-jung
Chinese Taipei Tseng Min-hao
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Pei-shan
Score: 21–15, 21–14

Kenya International

India Chirag Sen Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
Score: 21–18, 21–8
India Aakarshi Kashyap India Anupama Upadhyaya
Score: 21–15, 21–6
India Kathiravun Concheepuran Manivannan
India Santhosh Gajendran
Nigeria Godwin Olofua
Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
Score: 21–12, 21–17
Egypt Doha Hany
Egypt Hadia Hosny
Pakistan Palwasha Bashir
Pakistan Mahoor Shahzad
Score: 21–13, 21–17
Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal
Egypt Doha Hany
Kenya John Wanyoike
Kenya Mercy Joseph
Score: 21–10, 21–14
  1. ^ BWF announces a revamped 2020 tournament calendar due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]

March

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
2 March

German Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
2 March

Jamaica International

  • Host: Kingston, Jamaica
  • Venue: National Indoor Sport Centre
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/16XD
Japan Takuma Obayashi Japan Yushi Tanaka
Score: 21–11, 17–21, 21–12
Japan Momoka Kimura Bulgaria Linda Zetchiri
Score: 21–12, 21–12
Guatemala Aníbal Marroquín
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Jamaica Samuel O'Brien Ricketts
Jamaica Shane Wilson
Score: 22–20, 21–15
Japan Sayaka Hobara
Japan Rena Miyaura
Peru Daniela Macías
Peru Dánica Nishimura
Score: 21–3, 21–7
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
Jamaica Dennis Coke
Jamaica Tahlia Richardson
Score: 23–21, 21–17
9 March

All England Open (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen
Score: 21–13, 21–14
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Chen Yufei
Score: 21–19, 21–15
Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Score: 21–18, 12–21, 21–19
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
China Du Yue
China Li Yinhui
Score: 21–13, 21–15
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Score: 21–15, 17–21, 21–8

KaBaL International Karviná (canceled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Peru Future Series

Japan Yushi Tanaka Japan Takuma Obayashi
Score: 21–13, 8–21, 21–18
Japan Momoka Kimura Peru Daniela Macías
Score: 21–14, 21–19
Guatemala Rubén Castellanos
Guatemala Christopher Martínez
Argentina Mateo Delmastro
Argentina Santiago Otero
Score: 21–12, 21–12
Peru Daniela Macías
Peru Dánica Nishimura
Peru Inés Castillo
Peru Paula la Torre Regal
Score: 21–19, 20–22, 21–19
Peru Daniel la Torre Regal
Peru Paula la Torre Regal
Peru Santiago de la Oliva
Peru Ines Mendoza Rosell
Score: 21–16, 21–18
16 March

Swiss Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 3]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Giraldilla International (canceled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

North Harbour International (canceled)[note 2]

  • Host: Auckland, New Zealand
  • Venue: North Harbour Badminton Centre
  • Level: Future Series
  • Prize: $5,000
  • Format: 64MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
23 March

Orléans Masters (Draw) (canceled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Polish Open (cancelled)[note 4]

  • Host: Kraków, Poland
  • Venue: Sport & Entertainment Hall Suche Stawy
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/24MD/24WD/24XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Waikato International (canceled)[note 2]

  • Host: Hamilton, New Zealand
  • Venue: Eastling Badminton Stadium
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 64MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
30 March (canceled)[note 2]

Canadian International

  • Host: Fort McMurray, Canada
  • Venue: Suncor Community Leisure Centre
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 32MS/24WS/16MD/16WD/16XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Osaka International

  • Host: Moriguchi, Osaka, Japan
  • Venue: Moriguchi City Gymnasium
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Finnish Open

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 3 to 8 March, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Germany.[3]
  2. ^ a b c d e f BWF confirmed the cancelation of several tournaments due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
  3. ^ Two tournaments which were previously suspended, have been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4]
  4. ^ Update on Tournaments Grade 2, 3 and Junior cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[5]

April

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
6 April (canceled)[note 1]

Singapore Open (Draw)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Dutch International

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
13 April (canceled)[note 1]

Peru International

  • Host: Lima, Peru
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
20 April

Badminton Asia Championships (Draw) (canceled)[note 1]

  • Host: Manila, Philippines
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Continental Championships (Super 500)
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

European Badminton Championships (Draw) (cancelled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Pan Am Badminton Championships (Draw) (canceled)[note 1]

  • Host: Lima, Peru
  • Venue: TBC
  • Level: Continental Championships
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ a b c d BWF confirmed the cancelation of several tournaments due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
  2. ^ Two tournaments which were previously suspended, have been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4]

May

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
4 May (canceled)[note 1]

Denmark International

  • Host: Farum, Denmark
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
11 May (canceled)[note 1]

Slovenian International

  • Host: Medvode, Slovenia
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
25 May (canceled)[note 1]

Mongolia International

  • Host: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ a b c BWF confirmed the cancelation of several tournaments due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]

June

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
1 June

Australian Open (Draw) (canceled)[note 1]

  • Host: Sydney, Australia
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $170,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Lithuanian International (canceled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
8 June (canceled)[note 2]

German International

  • Host: Bonn, Germany
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
15 June

Malaysia International Series (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Styrian International (canceled)[note 2]

  • Host: Graz, Austria
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
22 June (canceled)[note 2]

U.S. Open (Draw)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
29 June

Canada Open (Draw) (canceled)[note 2]

  • Host: Calgary, Canada
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $90,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Lagos International (cancelled)[6][note 3]

  • Host: Lagos, Nigeria
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ a b Update on Tournaments Grade 2, 3 and Junior cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[5]
  2. ^ a b c d e BWF confirmed the cancelation of several tournaments due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled or postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 18 September 2020.[7]

July

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
6 July (canceled)[note 1]

Russian Open (Draw)

  • Host: Vladivostok, Russia
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $90,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
13 July (cancelled)[note 2]

Azerbaijan International

  • Host: Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
20 July (postponed)[note 3]

Olympic Games (Draw)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ BWF confirmed the cancelation of several tournaments due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 16 to 19 July, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[8]
  3. ^ The International Olympic Committee (IOC), the Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games (TOCOG) and the Japanese government confirmed that the 2020 Summer Olympics was postponed for 364 days due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[9][10]

August

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
10 August (cancelled)

Hyderabad Open (Draw) [note 1]

  • Host: Hyderabad, India
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $90,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Bulgarian International[note 2]

  • Host: Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
17 August (cancelled)[note 3]

Akita Masters (Draw)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
24 August (cancelled)

Lingshui China Masters (Draw) [note 4]

  • Host: Lingshui, China
  • Venue: Agile Stadium of Lingshui Culture and Sports Square
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $90,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Vietnam Open (Draw) [note 3]

  • Host: Da Nang, Vietnam
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $90,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
24 August

Latvia International

Estonia Mihkel Laanes Estonia Hans-Kristjan Pilve
Score: 21–12, 18–21, 21–16
Estonia Catlyn Kruus Italy Yasmine Hamza
Score: 21–15, 21–16
Estonia Mikk Järveoja
Estonia Mihkel Laanes
Estonia Karl Kert
Estonia Mihkel Talts
Score: 23–21, 15–21, 21–13
Estonia Kati-Kreet Marran
Estonia Helina Rüütel
Italy Katharina Fink
Italy Yasmine Hamza
Score: 21–11, 21–12
Estonia Mihkel Laanes
Estonia Helina Rüütel
Estonia Oskar Männik
Estonia Ramona Üprus
Score: 21–15, 21–11
31 August

Taipei Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 5]

  • Host: Taipei, Taiwan
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $500,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Kharkiv International (cancelled)[note 1]

  • Host: Kharkiv, Ukraine
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ a b Grade 2, 3, and Junior tournaments were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[5]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled on 29 June 2020.[11]
  3. ^ a b BWF confirmed the cancelation of several tournaments due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
  4. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 25 February until 1 March before being moved to 5–10 May, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[12]
  5. ^ Tournament cancelled or postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 29 July 2020.[13]

September

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
7 September

Korea Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

  • Host: Seoul, South Korea
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 500
  • Prize: $400,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Belgian International (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Leuven, Belgium
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Kathmandu International (cancelled)[note 3]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Sydney International (cancelled)[note 4]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
14 September

China Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

  • Host: Changzhou, China
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 1000
  • Prize: $1,100,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Bendigo International (cancelled)[note 4]

  • Host: Bendigo, Australia
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Polish International (cancelled)[note 5]

  • Host: Rzeszów, Poland
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score: