This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2020 Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2020 Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation election

← 2016 1 December 2020 2025 →

All 150 elected seats in the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation
76 seats needed for a majority
Turnout46.6%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party TRS BJP AIMIM
Last election 99 4 44
Seats won 56 48 44
Seat change Decrease43 Increase44 Steady
Popular vote 1,204,167 1,195,711 630,866
Percentage 35.81% 35.56% 18.76%
Swing Decrease8.04% Increase25.22% Increase2.91%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party INC TDP
Last election 2 1
Seats won 2 0
Seat change Steady Decrease1
Popular vote 224,528 55,986
Percentage 6.68% 1.67%
Swing Decrease3.33% Decrease11.44%


Mayor before election

Bonthu Rammohan
Telangana Rashtra Samiti

Elected Mayor

Gadwal Vijayalakshmi
Telangana Rashtra Samiti

The 2020 Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation election was conducted on 1 December 2020 to elect members to all 150 wards of the municipal corporation.[1]

Election schedule

Event Date
Date for Nominations 18 November 2020
Last Date for filing Nominations 20 November 2020
Date for scrutiny of nominations 21 November 2020
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures 22 November 2020
Date of poll 1 December 2020
Date of counting 4 December 2020
Date before which the election shall be completed 6 December 2020

Polls

Publishing Date Polling Agency Lead
TRS BJP+ INC+ AIMIM Others
EXIT POLL Patriotic Voter [2] 65 42 1 42 0 HUNG
Jan Ki Baat [3] 74 31 0 40 5 HUNG

Results By Ward

The results were announced on r December 2020, The Telangana Rashtra Samithi has won 56 wards while Bharatiya Janata Party and All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen have won 48 and 44 wards respectively. The winners are as follows.[4][5]

Results
Ward Winner Runner Up Margin
# Name Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
1 Kapra S Swarna Raj TRS 8762 A Vinod Kumar BJP 6684 2078
2 A. S. Rao Nagar Singireddy Shirisha Reddy INC 9043 Chandrika Meduri BJP 4647 4396
3 Cherlapally Bonthu Sridevi TRS 11635 Surender Goud Kasula BJP 8905 2730
4 Meerpet HB Colony J. Prabhu Dass TRS 11266 Bangi Jaya Lakshmi BJP 7327 3939
5 Mallapur Devendar Reddy Pannala TRS 9157 Rangu Mallikarjun Goud BJP 6465 2692
6 Nacharam Shanthi Saizen Shekar TRS 9549 Ampala Anitha BJP 7495 2054
7 Chilukanagar Bannala Geeta Praveen TRS 10205 Gone Shailaja BJP 9597 608
8 Habsiguda Chethana Kakkireni BJP 10803 Bethi Swapna Reddy TRS 9356 1447
9 Ramanthapur Bandaru Srivani BJP 10033 Gandham Jyosthna TRS 9378 655
10 Uppal M Rajitha INC 14504 Aratikayala Shalini TRS 8570 5934
11 Nagole CH Aruna BJP 14560 Cheruku Sangeetha TRS 11314 3246
12 Mansoorabad Koppula Narsimha Reddy BJP 13318 Koppula Vittal Reddy TRS 7900 5418
13 Hayaathnagar K.Navajeevan Reddy BJP 14916 S.Tirumala Reddy TRS 7777 7139
14 BN Reddy Nagar Moddu Lachi Reddy BJP 11438 Muddgouni Laxmi Prasanna TRS 11406 32
15 Vanasthalipuram Venkateshwar Reddy Ragula BJP 9214 Jitta Rajashekar Reddy TRS 8512 702
16 Hastinapuram Banoth Sujatha BJP 8036 Ramavath Padma TRS 7757 279
17 Champapet Vanga Madhusudhan Reddy BJP 15164 Sama Ramana Reddy TRS 6156 9008
18 Lingojiguda D Rajshekar Reddy INC 7200 Akula Akhil Goud BJP 6000 1200
19 Saroornagar Akula Srivani BJP 12085 Anitha Reddy Parupally TRS 8767 3318
20 Ramakrishnapuram Radha Veerannagari BJP 13036 Vijaya Bharathi Murukuntla TRS 9106 3930
21 Kothapet Pavan Kumar Naikoti BJP 11371 G.V.Sagar Reddy TRS 6588 4783
22 Chaitanyapuri Ranga Venkat Narsimha Rao BJP 10500 Ginnaram Vittal Reddy TRS 5041 5459
23 Gaddiannaram Baddam Prem Maheswar Reddy BJP 10712 Bhavani Praveen Kumar TRS 6110 4602
24 Saidabad Kothakapu Aruna BJP 10621 Swarna Latha Singireddy TRS 9710 911
25 Moosrambagh B Bhagya Lakshmi BJP 10353 Teegala Sunaritha TRS 8234 2119
26 Old Malakpet Juweria Fatima AIMIM 12200 Kanakaboina Renuka BJP 3957 8243
27 Akberbagh Syed Minhajuddin AIMIM 8908 Basupalli Naveen Reddy BJP 5181 3727
28 Azampura Ayesha Jahan Naseem AIMIM 9868 Asma Khatoon MBT 6010 3858
29 Chavni Mohammaed Abdul Salam Shahid AIMIM 14714 Md Khaja Ali Siddiqui IND 2936 11778
30 Dabeerpura Alamdar Hussain Khan AIMIM 13499 Mirza Akhil Afandi BJP 2575 10924
31 Rain Bazar Mohammed Wasayuddin AIMIM 12388 Mohammed Abdul Jaweed TRS 2833 9555
32 Pathergatti Syed Sohail Quadri AIMIM 20717 Syed Abdul Qadeer TRS 1808 18909
33 Moghalpura Nasreen Sultana AIMIM 11754 C Manjula BJP 5782 5972
34 Talabchanchalam Sameena Begum AIMIM 18922 S Narjis Banu TRS 1467 17455
35 Gowlipura A Bhagya Laxmi BJP 15469 Boddu Saritha TRS 4610 10859
36 Lalithabagh MD Ali Sharif AIMIM 12110 M Chandrasekhar BJP 3878 8232
37 Kurmaguda Mahapara AIMIM 13152 P Shantha BJP 7028 6124
38 IS Sadan J Sweetha BJP 10924 Sama Swapna TRS 8522 2402
39 Santoshnagar Mohammed Muzaffar Hussain AIMIM 17368 C.Srinivas TRS 1524 15844
40 Riyasath Nagar Mirza Mustafa Baig AIMIM 17368 Kolla Mahender BJP 1202 16166
41 Kanchanbagh Reshma Fatima AIMIM 17709 Vasantha Akula TRS 1267 16442
42 Barkas Shabana Begum AIMIM 13558 Chenniahgari Saritha TRS 1891 11667
43 Chandrayangutta Abdul Wahab AIMIM 19152 J. Naveen Kumar BJP 2419 16733
44 Uppuguda Fahad Bin Abdul Samed Bin Abdat AIMIM 13408 Thadem Srinivas Rao BJP 5402 8006
45 Jangammet Mohammed Abdur Rahman AIMIM 10629 Kowdi Mahender BJP 9046 1583
46 Falaknuma K.Thara Bai AIMIM 19434 Nenawath Bikku Naik TRS 2150 17284
47 Nawab Saheb Kunta Shireen Khatoon AIMIM 17543 Sameena Beguma TRS 1923 15620
48 Shali Banda Mohd Mustafa Ali AIMIM 15820 Y Naresh BJP 5626 10194
49 Ghansi Bazar Parveen Sultana AIMIM 14377 Renu Soni BJP 8909 5468
50 Begum Bazaar G Shakar Yadav BJP 16186 Pooja Vyas TRS 7134 9052
51 Goshamahal Lal Singh BJP 12499 G Mukesh Singh TRS 5130 7369
52 Puranapool S Raj Mohan AIMIM 10779 K Surender BJP 5874 4905
53 Doodbowli MD Saleem AIMIM 12230 Akuthota Niranjan Kumar BJP 4034 8196
54 Jahanuma Mohammed Abdul Muqtader AIMIM 18624 Palle Veeramani TRS 1757 16867
55 Ramanastpura MD Khader AIMIM 15781 MD Inkeshaf TRS 1668 14113
56 Kishanbagh Khaja Mubasheeruddin AIMIM 14834 Mohammed Shakeel Ahmed TRS 3252 11582
57 Suleman Nagar Abida Sultana AIMIM 16723 Saritha Airva TRS 3751 12972
58 Shastripuram Mohammed Mubeen AIMIM 13676 Banda Rajesh Yadav TRS 3057 10619
59 Mylardevpally Thokala Srinivas Reddy BJP 18076 T Premdas Goud TRS 16128 4948
60 Rajendra Nagar Podavu Archana BJP 10844 Korani Srilatha TRS 8438 2406
61 Attapur Sangeeta Mondra BJP 13479 Cheruku Madhavi TRS 11395 2084
62 Ziaguda Darshan Bohini BJP 12711 A Krishna TRS 6820 5891
63 Manghalhat Merampally Shashikala BJP 11756 Paramesawari Singh TRS 10947 809
64 Dattathreyanagar Mohmmad Zaker Baquery AIMIM 12314 N Dharmender Singh BJP 1940 10374
65 Karwan Mandagiri Swamy AIMIM 10546 Katla Ashok BJP 9427 1119
66 Lunger House Amina Begum AIMIM 11182 C.Sugandha Pushpa BJP 7564 3618
67 Golkonda Sameena Yasmeen AIMIM 20819 Asfiya Khan TRS 3569 17250
68 Tolichowki Ayesha Humera AIMIM 18089 Naga Jyothi Abbanapuri TRS 1572 16517
69 Nanalnagar Mohammed Naseeruddin AIMIM 21818 Shaik Azhar TRS 2954 18864
70 Mehdipatnam Mohammed Majid Hussain AIMIM 21818 D Gopala Krishna BJP 1936 19882
71 Gudimalkapur Devara Karunakar BJP 12359 Bangari Prakash TRS 8693 3666
72 Asif Nagar Ghousia Sultana AIMIM 12309 Chennabatni Lavanya BJP 6215 6094
73 Vijayanagar Colony Batha Jabeen AIMIM 11071 Darga Ashwini BJP 4964 6107
74 Ahmed Nagar Rafath Sultana AIMIM 14536 Mamatha S TRS 3164 11372
75 Red Hills Saddia Mazher AIMIM 10460 Seema BJP 3920 6540
76 Mallepally Yasmeen Begum AIMIM 12386 Kolluru Ushasree BJP 9301 3085
77 Jambagh Rakesh Jaiswal BJP 8547 Jadala Ravindra AIMIM 8365 182
78 Gunfoundry B. Surekha BJP 11696 Mamtha Manga TRS 8819 2877
79 Himayathnagar G.N.V.K. Mahalakshmi BJP 12134 J. Hemalatha Yadav TRS 9158 2976
80 Kachiguda K Uma Rani BJP 13579 B Sirisha TRS 5590 7989
81 Nallakunta Amrutha Yakara BJP 12779 Gariganti Sridevi TRS 9523 3256
82 Golnaka Lavanya Dusari TRS 13381 Kattula Saritha BJP 10665 2716
83 Amberpet E Vijay Kumar Goud TRS 14800 A Yeshwanth BJP 10617 4183
84 Bagh Amberpet B Padma Venkat Reddy BJP 12836 Kuchalakanti Padmavathi TRS 9037 3799
85 Adikmet C Sunitha Prakash Goud BJP 7830 B Hemalatha TRS 7603 227
86 Musheerabad M Supriya BJP 12551 Edla Bhagyalakshmi TRS 9811 2740
87 Ramnagar K Ravi Kumar BJP 9819 V Srinivas Reddy TRS 9291 528
88 Bholakpur Ghouse Uddin Mohd AIMIM 9048 Bingi Naveen Kumar TRS 6437 2611
89 Gandhinagar Aenugula Pavani BJP 9731 Muta Padma Naresh TRS 7155 2576
90 Kavadiguda Rachana Sri Godchala BJP 11562 Lasya Nanditha G TRS 10085 1477
91 Khairtabad P Vijaya Reddy TRS 12577 S Veena Madhuri BJP 10037 2540
92 Venkateshwara Colony Manne Kavitha Reddy TRS 12966 B Uma BJP 5814 7152
93 Banjara Hills Vijaya Laxmi R Gadwal TRS 10227 Baddam Mahipal Reddy BJP 9446 781
94 Shaikhpet MD Rashed Farazuddin AIMIM 13412 Cherka Mahesh BJP 9045 4367
95 Jubilee Hills Venkatesh Derangula BJP 10406 Kaja Suryanarayana TRS 9627 779
96 Yousufguda Bandari Raj Kumar TRS 9835 K Ganaga Raju BJP 7513 2322
97 Somajiguda Vanam Sangeetha TRS 11516 G Vijaya Durga Gunti BJP 7679 3837
98 Ameerpet Ketineni Sarala BJP 8947 N Seshu Kumari TRS 7646 1301
99 Vengal Rao Nagar G. Dedeepya TRS 9211 Kilari Manohar BJP 8065 1146
100 Sanathnagar Kolanu Laxmi TRS 11665 K Annapurna BJP 9236 2429
101 Erragadda Shaheen Begum AIMIM 8971 K Pallavi TRS 7737 1234
102 Rahmath Nagar C.N. Reddy TRS 14972 Kolan Venkatesh BJP 5276 9696
103 Borabanda MD Baba Fasiuddin TRS 14326 Mandhuvada Srinivas Goud BJP 5162 9164
104 Kondapur Shaik Hameed TRS 14758 M Raghunath BJP 10772 3986
105 Gachibowli V.Gangadhar Reddy BJP 10602 K.Sai Baba TRS 9467 1135
106 Serilingampally Ragam Nagender Yadav TRS 12911 K.Yellesh BJP 11468 1443
107 Madhapur V. Jagadeeshwar Goud TRS 13672 Gangala Radhakrishna Yadav BJP 6767 6905
108 Miyapur Uppalapati Sreekanth TRS 9735 K Raghavender Rao BJP 7534 2201
109 Hafeezpet V Pujitha TRS 15039 Boini Anusha Yadav BJP 9850 5189
110 Chanda Nagar R Manjula TRS 11975 Kasireddy Sindhu Reddy BJP 8704 3271
111 Bharathi Nagar V Sindhu TRS 11563 Godhavari Chinnamile BJP 6905 4658
112 Ramachandrapuram Burugadda Pushpa TRS 11540 Nallagandla Narsing Goud BJP 5781 5759
113 Patancheru Mettu Kumar Yadav TRS 15523 Ashish Goud Thouti BJP 9440 6083
114 KPHB Colony Mandadi Srinivasa Rao TRS 12498 Sarivigari Preetham Kumar Reddy BJP 10093 2405
115 Balaji Nagar P Sirisha TRS 12701 A Charumathi Devi BJP 9880 2821
116 Allapur Sabiha Begum TRS 18648 Puligolla Srilakshmi BJP 8338 10310
117 Moosapet K Mahendar BJP 10068 Thomu Sravan Kumar TRS 9530 538
118 Fathe Nagar Satish Babu Pandala TRS 11626 M Krishna Goud BJP 9131 2495
119 Old Bowenpally M Narsimha Yadav TRS 16031 Yengula Thirupathi BJP 8560 7471
120 Bala Nagar Avula Ravindar Reddy TRS 10945 Yasa Narsi Reddy BJP 7214 3731
121 Kukatpally Jupally Satyanarayana Rao TRS 10679 Pavan Kumar Naineni BJP 9930 749
122 V V nagar Colony Madhavaram Roja Devi TRS 11658 U Vidhya Kalpana BJP 7539 4119
123 Hyder Nagar Narne Srinivasa Rao TRS 9260 Velaga Srinivas BJP 7227 2033
124 Allwyn Colony Dodla Venkatesh Goud TRS 11079 Surabhi Ravinder Rao BJP 9835 1244
125 Gajula Ramaram Ravula Seshagiri TRS 13267 Kuna Srinivas Goud INC 12830 437
126 Jagadgirigutta Kolukula Jagan TRS 10382 Mahesh Yadav Jella BJP 9904 478
127 Rangareddy Nagar B Vijay Shekhar TRS 13516 Nandanam Divakar BJP 5555 7961
128 Chintal Rashida Begum TRS 8477 Kotte Radhika BJP 6554 1923
129 Suraram Manthri Sathya Narayana TRS 11115 Bakka Shanker Reddy BJP 7624 3491
130 Subhash Nagar Hemalatha Gudimetla TRS 19545 Somannagari Malathi BJP 8826 10719
131 Quthbullapur Kuna Gourish Parijatha TRS 12220 Gaddam Swathika Reddy BJP 10187 2033
132 Jeedimetla Cherukupally Tara Chandra Reddy BJP 14004 K Padma TRS 9198 4806
133 Macha Bollaram E.S.Raj Jitendernath TRS 12089 Sarvey Naresh BJP 12055 34
134 Alwal Chintala Vijay Shanti TRS 10998 Kandhikanti Veena BJP 8941 2057
135 Venkatapuram Sabitha Kishore TRS 7580 Gaddi Shivabhishek BJP 6415 1165
136 Neredmet Kothapally Meena Reddy TRS 10330 V Prasanna Naidu BJP 9662 668
137 Vinayak Nagar Cyanam Rajyalakshmi BJP 9972 Baddam Puspalatha TRS 9685 287
138 Moula Ali Gunnala Sunitha BJP 10491 Mumtaz Fathima TRS 10240 251
139 East Anandbagh Y Prem Kumar TRS 10163 Nagaraj Bakka BJP 7567 2596
140 Malkajgiri Sravan Vurapalli BJP 8366 N Jagadishwar Goud TRS 8188 178
141 Gotham Nagar Mekala Suneetha TRS 10304 S Santoshi BJP 8004 2300
142 Addagutta Lingani Prasnna Lakshmi TRS 13532 Kadari Ashwini BJP 6669 6863
143 Tarnaka Mothe Sri Latha TRS 14069 Banda Jaya Sudha Reddy BJP 11565 2504
144 Mettuguda R Sunitha TRS 7592 U Sharada Mallesh BJP 7008 584
145 Sitaphalmandi Samala Hema TRS 14035 K Deepthi BJP 12834 1201
146 Boudha Nagar Kandi Shailaja TRS 9997 Keerthi Mekala BJP 9185 812
147 Bansilalpet Kurma Hemalatha TRS 13930 Ghandhamala Spandana BJP 13094 836
148 Ramgopalpet Cheera Suchitra BJP 8453 A Aruna TRS 8143 310
149 Begumpet T Maheshwari TRS 11407 R Rajalakshmi BJP 10053 1354
150 Monda Market Kontham Deepika BJP 12015 Akula Rupha TRS 8068 3947

References

  1. ^ "SEC announces GHMC elections schedule in Hyderabad, polling on December 1". November 17, 2020.
  2. ^ "Hydrabad Muncipal 20".
  3. ^ "प्रदीप भंडारी ने प्रस्तुत किया हैदराबाद नगर निगम चुनाव का एग्जिट पोल, पढ़िए रिपोर्ट". 3 December 2020.
  4. ^ THE TELANGANA GAZETTE (2021). LIST OF WARD WISE ELECTED CANDIDATES TO 4TH ORDINARY GHMC ELECTIONS HELD ON 01.12.2020 (PDF). Hyderabad: TELANGANA STATE ELECTION COMMISSION. pp. 2–8. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-03-01. Retrieved 2021-02-11.
  5. ^ "GHMC Election 2020 Winners List: BJP wins 48; TRS bags 56, AIMIM 44". The Financial Express. 2020-12-04. Retrieved 2021-01-13.