2020 Indiana Senate election

← 2018 November 3, 2020 (2020-11-03) 2022 →

25 of the 50 seats in the Indiana Senate
26 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Rodric Bray Greg Taylor
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since November 20, 2018 November 6, 2020
Leader's seat 37th district 25th district
Seats before 40 10
Seats after 39 11
Seat change Decrease 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 778,292 596,836
Percentage 56.60% 43.40%

Majority Leader before election

Mark Messmer
Republican

Elected Majority Leader

Mark Messmer
Republican

The 2020 Indiana Senate election was held on November 3, 2020 as a part of the biennial elections in the U.S. state of Indiana, coinciding with other elections in the state, including for U.S. president, U.S. House, Indiana governor, and Indiana House, as well as various other state and local elections. Voters elected members to 25 of the 50 seats in the Indiana Senate to serve four-year terms in single-member constituencies. Primary elections were held on June 2.[1]

Following the election, the Republican Party retained supermajority control of the Senate, losing one seat to the Democratic Party in the process.

Retirements

Two incumbents did not seek re-election in 2020.

  1. District 20: Victoria Spartz (R) retired to run for U.S. House.[2]
  2. District 40: Mark Stoops (D) retired.

Incumbents defeated

One incumbent lost re-election.

  1. District 30: John Ruckelshaus (R) lost to Fady Qaddoura (D).

Predictions

Source Ranking As of
The Cook Political Report[3] Safe R October 21, 2020

Results

Overview

Party Candidates Votes % Seats
Before Up Won After +/–
Republican 19 778,292 56.60 40 19 18 39 Decrease 1
Democratic 22 596,836 43.40 10 6 7 11 Increase 1
Total 1,375,128 100.00 50 25 25 50 Steady
Source: Indiana Election Division
Popular vote
Republican
56.60%
Democratic
43.40%
Senate seats[a]
Republican
72.00%
Democratic
28.00%

Close races

Two districts had a margin of victory under 10%:

  1. District 30, 5.13% gain
  2. District 36, 7.74%

District 2

District 2 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lonnie Randolph (incumbent) 31,810 100.00
Total votes 31,810 100.00
Democratic hold

District 3

District 3 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Eddie Melton (incumbent) 38,445 100.00
Total votes 38,445 100.00
Democratic hold

District 5

District 5 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ed Charbonneau (incumbent) 43,664 65.76
Democratic Luke Bohm 22,740 34.24
Total votes 66,404 100.00
Republican hold

District 7

Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Buchanan (incumbent) 9,597 69.40
Republican Ethan Brown 3,651 26.40
Republican Vernon Budde 581 4.20
Total votes 13,829 100.00
District 7 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Buchanan (incumbent) 39,566 69.47
Democratic Tabitha N. Bartley 17,385 30.53
Total votes 56,951 100.00
Republican hold

District 8

District 8 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Bohacek (incumbent) 35,329 59.42
Democratic Gary Davis 24,132 40.58
Total votes 59,461 100.00
Republican hold

District 9

District 9 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ryan Mishler (incumbent) 42,414 74.90
Democratic Brandon M. Cavanaugh 14,216 25.10
Total votes 56,630 100.00
Republican hold

District 10

Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David L. Niezgodski (incumbent) 7,785 63.56
Democratic Alex Bowman 4,463 36.44
Total votes 12,248 100.00
District 10 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David L. Niezgodski (incumbent) 31,706 100.00
Total votes 31,706 100.00
Democratic hold

District 12

District 12 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Blake Doriot (incumbent) 32,751 68.54
Democratic Charles Mumaw 15,030 31.46
Total votes 47,781 100.00
Republican hold

District 13

Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sue Glick (incumbent) 8,015 61.17
Republican Jeffrey W. Wible 5,088 38.83
Total votes 13,103 100.00
District 13 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sue Glick (incumbent) 41,701 100.00
Total votes 41,701 100.00
Republican hold

District 16

Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Justin Busch (incumbent) 7,796 69.05
Republican Tom Rhoades 3,495 30.95
Total votes 11,291 100.00
Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Juli Dominguez 5,075 52.14
Democratic Tim Barr 4,659 47.86
Total votes 9,734 100.00
District 16 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Justin Busch (incumbent) 35,382 57.86
Democratic Juli Dominguez 25,767 42.14
Total votes 61,149 100.00
Republican hold

District 18

District 18 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Stacey Donato (incumbent) 38,223 73.25
Democratic Laura Fred-Smith 13,961 26.75
Total votes 52,184 100.00
Republican hold

District 20

Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott A. Baldwin 14,072 68.17
Republican John Gaylor 6,573 31.84
Total votes 20,645 100.00
District 20 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott A. Baldwin 56,629 62.48
Democratic Ronnie Saunders 34,004 37.52
Total votes 90,633 100.00
Republican hold

District 24

District 24 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Crane (incumbent) 50,755 65.54
Democratic Stan Albaugh 26,681 34.46
Total votes 77,436 100.00
Republican hold

District 28

District 28 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Crider (incumbent) 42,582 62.61
Democratic Theresa Bruno 25,434 37.39
Total votes 68,016 100.00
Republican hold

District 30

District 30 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Fady Qaddoura 42,268 52.56
Republican John Ruckelshaus (incumbent) 38,145 47.44
Total votes 80,413 100.00
Democratic gain from Republican

District 32

District 32 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Aaron Freeman (incumbent) 35,517 58.99
Democratic Belinda Drake 24,688 41.01
Total votes 60,205 100.00
Republican hold

District 33

District 33 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Greg Taylor (incumbent) 47,027 100.00
Total votes 47,027 100.00
Democratic hold

District 34

District 34 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jean Breaux (incumbent) 43,340 100.00
Total votes 43,340 100.00
Democratic hold

District 35

District 35 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican R. Michael Young (incumbent) 29,557 57.95
Democratic Pete Cowden 21,446 42.05
Total votes 51,003 100.00
Republican hold

District 36

Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ashley Eason 6,339 73.40
Democratic Jason E. Fletcher 2,297 26.60
Total votes 8,636 100.00
District 36 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Sandlin (incumbent) 27,601 53.87
Democratic Ashley Eason 23,633 46.13
Total votes 51,234 100.00
Republican hold

District 37

District 37 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rodric Bray (incumbent) 52,044 77.14
Democratic Tom Wallace 15,423 22.86
Total votes 67,467 100.00
Republican hold

District 40

Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Shelli Yoder 14,809 81.05
Democratic John Zody 3,025 16.56
Democratic Trent Feuerbach 437 2.39
Total votes 18,271 100.00
District 40 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Shelli Yoder 41,433 100.00
Total votes 41,433 100.00
Democratic hold

District 42

District 42 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jean Leising (incumbent) 47,463 100.00
Total votes 47,463 100.00
Republican hold

District 44

District 44 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Eric Koch (incumbent) 43,907 72.97
Democratic Cinde Wirth 16,267 27.03
Total votes 60,174 100.00
Republican hold

District 50

District 50 election
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Vaneta Becker (incumbent) 45,062 100.00
Total votes 45,062 100.00
Republican hold

Footnotes

Notes

  1. ^ Excludes seats not up for election.

References

  1. ^ "Indiana Election Results - June 2, 2020". Indiana Election Division. September 4, 2020.
  2. ^ "Businesswoman, State Senator, and Mother of Two, Victoria Spartz, Enters Campaign for Congress in IN-05 – WBIW". Retrieved August 1, 2020.
  3. ^ "October Overview: Handicapping the 2020 State Legislature Races". The Cook Political Report. Retrieved November 1, 2020.

See also