2020 World Athletics Half Marathon Championships
Host cityGdynia, Poland
Events2
Dates17 October 2020
Race length21.0975 km
(13.1 mi)

The 2020 World Athletics Half Marathon Championships, originally scheduled for 29 March 2020 in Gdynia, Poland, was postponed until 17 October 2020, due to the coronavirus pandemic.[1]

On 31 August 2020, the mass participation race was cancelled, while the elite championships remained scheduled.[2][3][4]

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) 58:49  Kibiwott Kandie (KEN) 58:54  Amedework Walelegn (ETH) 59:08
Women  Peres Jepchirchir (KEN) 1:05:16  Melat Yisak Kejeta (GER) 1:05:18  Yalemzerf Yehualaw (ETH) 1:05:19
Team
Men  Kenya 2:58:10  Ethiopia 2:58:25  Uganda 2:58:39
Women  Ethiopia 3:16:39  Kenya 3:18:10  Germany 3:28:42

Race results

Men

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Jacob Kiplimo  Uganda 58:49 CR
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kibiwott Kandie  Kenya 58:54
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Amedework Walelegn  Ethiopia 59:08 PB
4 Joshua Cheptegei  Uganda 59:21 PB
5 Andamlak Belihu  Ethiopia 59:32 SB
6 Leonard Barsoton  Kenya 59:34 SB
7 Stephen Mokoka  South Africa 59:36 NR
8 Morhad Amdouni  France 59:40 NR
9 Benard Kimeli  Kenya 59:42 SB
10 Leul Gebresilase  Ethiopia 59:45 SB
11 Hailemaryam Kiros  Ethiopia 1:00:01 PB
12 Hamza Sahli  Morocco 1:00:04 PB
13 Mohamed Reda El Aaraby  Morocco 1:00:17 PB
14 Lesiba Precious Mashele  South Africa 1:00:24 PB
15 Mouhcine Outalha  Morocco 1:00:26 PB
16 Victor Kiplangat  Uganda 1:00:29 SB
17 Othmane El Goumri  Morocco 1:00:30 PB
18 Jake Smith  Great Britain 1:00:31 PB
19 Stephen Kissa  Uganda 1:00:34
20 Bohdan-Ivan Horodyskyy  Ukraine 1:00:40 NR
21 Julien Wanders   Switzerland 1:00:46 SB
22 Guye Idemo Adola  Ethiopia 1:00:50 SB
23 Collen Mulaudzi  South Africa 1:00:51 PB
24 Aras Kaya  Turkey 1:00:51 PB
25 Tadesse Getahon  Israel 1:00:52 NR
26 Eyob Faniel  Italy 1:00:53 PB
27 Florian Carvalho  France 1:00:58 PB
28 Marhu Teferi  Israel 1:00:58 SB
29 José Luis Santana  Mexico 1:01:11 PB
30 Juan Pacheco  Mexico 1:01:20 PB
31 Ayad Lamdassem  Spain 1:01:21 PB
32 Benjamin Choquert  France 1:01:32 PB
33 Carlos Díaz  Chile 1:01:32 NR
34 Krystian Zalewski  Poland 1:01:32 NR
35 Simon Boch  Germany 1:01:36 PB
36 Juan Antonio Pérez  Spain 1:01:39 SB
37 David Nilsson  Sweden 1:01:40 PB
38 Hassan Toriss  Morocco 1:01:42 PB
39 Girmaw Amare  Israel 1:02:03 PB
40 Samuel Barata  Portugal 1:02:19 PB
41 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 1:02:20 NR
42 Benard Kipkorir Ngeno  Kenya 1:02:26
43 Pietro Riva  Italy 1:02:28 SB
44 Stefano La Rosa  Italy 1:02:28 PB
45 Nicolas Navarro  France 1:02:29 PB
46 Adel Mechaal  Spain 1:02:30 PB
47 Morris Munene Gachaga  Kenya 1:02:30 SB
48 Iván Darío González  Colombia 1:02:31 PB
49 Daniele D'Onofrio  Italy 1:02:32 PB
50 Mohamud Ibrahim Aadan  Great Britain 1:02:41 SB
51 Tadesse Abraham   Switzerland 1:02:46 SB
52 Hlynur Andrésson  Iceland 1:02:47 NR
53 Mikael Ekvall  Sweden 1:02:48 SB
54 Kaan Kigen Özbilen  Turkey 1:02:53 SB
55 Emil Millán de la Oliva  Sweden 1:02:53 PB
56 Segundo Jami  Ecuador 1:02:57 PB
57 Abderrazak Charik  France 1:02:58
58 Kevin Seaward  Ireland 1:02:58 PB
59 Roman Fosti  Estonia 1:03:03 PB
60 Kristian Jones  Great Britain 1:03:05 PB
61 Polat Kemboi Arikan  Turkey 1:03:10 SB
62 Adam Craig  Great Britain 1:03:12 PB
63 Nicolae Soare  Romania 1:03:14 PB
64 Tom Evans  Great Britain 1:03:14 PB
65 Sezgin Ataç  Turkey 1:03:21
66 Roman Romanenko  Ukraine 1:03:26 SB
67 Otmane Nait Hammou  Athlete Refugee Team 1:03:28 NR
68 Maxim Răileanu  Moldova 1:03:34 PB
69 Saffet Elkatmiş  Turkey 1:03:34 PB
70 Hugh Armstrong  Ireland 1:03:37 PB
71 Oleksandr Sitkovskyy  Ukraine 1:03:41 PB
72 Jean Marie Vianney Niyomukiza  Burundi 1:03:43 PB
73 Koen Naert  Belgium 1:03:44 SB
74 Simon Holbek Kønigsfeldt  Denmark 1:03:48 PB
75 Gilmar Lopes  Brazil 1:03:51 SB
76 Moses Kibet  Uganda 1:03:54 SB
77 Joaquín Arbe  Argentina 1:03:55 SB
78 Luís Saraiva  Portugal 1:03:56 PB
79 Álvaro Abreu  Dominican Republic 1:03:58 NR
80 Timon Theuer  Austria 1:03:59
81 Nicolás Cuestas  Uruguay 1:04:00 SB
82 Remigijus Kančys  Lithuania 1:04:00 NR
83 Adhanom Abraha  Sweden 1:04:02 SB
84 Iraitz Arrospide  Spain 1:04:07
85 Iván Zarco  Honduras 1:04:08 NR
86 Ignas Brasevičius  Lithuania 1:04:09 PB
87 Thijs Nijhuis  Denmark 1:04:10 SB
88 Christian Steinhammer  Austria 1:04:11
89 Luis Orta  Venezuela 1:04:11
90 Ederson Pereira  Brazil 1:04:19 SB
91 Yitayew Abuhay  Israel 1:04:21 PB
92 Igor Olefirenko  Ukraine 1:04:22 SB
93 Daniel do Nascimento  Brazil 1:04:27 PB
94 Andreas Lommer  Denmark 1:04:28
95 Adam Nowicki  Poland 1:04:31 SB
96 Jesús Arturo Esparza  Mexico 1:04:35 PB
97 Konstantin Wedel  Germany 1:04:45
98 Christian Vásconez  Ecuador 1:04:49 PB
99 Marvin Blanco  Venezuela 1:05:06 PB
100 Amanal Petros  Germany 1:05:22
101 Damian Kabat  Poland 1:05:26 PB
102 Valdas Dopolskas  Lithuania 1:05:28 PB
103 Jorge Blanco  Spain 1:05:31
104 Tobias Blum  Germany 1:05:33
105 Jeison Suárez  Colombia 1:05:42 SB
106 Adam Głogowski  Poland 1:05:50
107 Nuno Lopes  Portugal 1:06:30
108 Fouad Idbafdil  Athlete Refugee Team 1:06:35 PB
109 Bayron Piedra  Ecuador 1:06:45 SB
110 Wan Chun Wong  Hong Kong 1:06:58 PB
111 Rafael Loza  Ecuador 1:08:30
112 Oscar Antonio Aldana  El Salvador 1:08:31 NR
113 Valentin Betoudji  Chad 1:08:46 PB
114 Charlton Debono  Malta 1:08:51 SB
115 Stefan Azzopardi  Malta 1:09:18 PB
116 Sonny Folcheri  Monaco 1:16:01 PB
117 Ilir Këllezi  Albania 1:17:27 SB
Arnar Pétursson  Iceland DNF
Nekagenet Crippa  Italy DNF
Rui Pinto  Portugal DNF
Napoleon Solomon  Sweden DNF
Ayala Gashau  Israel DNS

Women

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Peres Jepchirchir  Kenya 1:05:16 WRwo
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Melat Yisak Kejeta  Germany 1:05:18 ARwo
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Yalemzerf Yehualaw  Ethiopia 1:05:19 PB
4 Zeineba Yimer  Ethiopia 1:05:39 PB
5 Ababel Yeshaneh  Ethiopia 1:05:41
6 Joyciline Jepkosgei  Kenya 1:05:58 SB
7 Yasemin Can  Turkey 1:06:20 NR
8 Netsanet Gudeta  Ethiopia 1:06:46 SB
9 Brillian Jepkorir Kipkoech  Kenya 1:06:56 PB
10 Rosemary Wanjiru  Kenya 1:07:10
11 Dorcas Jepchumba Kimeli  Kenya 1:07:55
12 Lonah Chemtai Salpeter  Israel 1:08:31 SB
13 Fabienne Schlumpf   Switzerland 1:08:38 NR
14 Juliet Chekwel  Uganda 1:08:44 NR
15 Sisay Meseret Gola  Ethiopia 1:09:02 PB
16 Glenrose Xaba  South Africa 1:09:26 PB
17 Doreen Chemutai  Uganda 1:10:18 PB
18 Charlotta Fougberg  Sweden 1:10:19 PB
19 Úrsula Sánchez  Mexico 1:10:19 PB
20 Andrea Ramírez  Mexico 1:10:20 PB
21 Daniela Torres  Mexico 1:10:22 PB
22 Florencia Borelli  Argentina 1:10:30 NR
23 Yeheniya Prokofyeva  Ukraine 1:10:32 PB
24 Brenda Flores  Mexico 1:10:36 PB
25 Sofiia Yaremchuk  Ukraine 1:10:42
26 Laura Hottenrott  Germany 1:10:49 PB
27 Fortunate Chidzivo  Zimbabwe 1:10:50 NR
28 Izabela Paszkiewicz  Poland 1:10:52 PB
29 Katarzyna Jankowska  Poland 1:11:02 PB
30 Doreen Chesang  Uganda 1:11:04 PB
31 Susan Kipsang Jeptooo  France 1:11:06 SB
32 Angelika Mach  Poland 1:11:07 PB
33 Marta Galimany  Spain 1:11:08 PB
34 Moira Stewartová  Czech Republic 1:11:08 PB
35 Bojana Bjeljac  Croatia 1:11:12 PB
36 Giovanna Epis  Italy 1:11:14 PB
37 Carolina Wikström  Sweden 1:11:31 PB
38 Nina Lauwaert  Belgium 1:11:33 PB
39 Sara Moreira  Portugal 1:11:39 SB
40 Valeria Straneo  Italy 1:11:39
41 Samira Mezeghrane  France 1:11:40 PB
42 Ann Marie McGlynn  Ireland 1:11:40 PB
43 Hanna Lindholm  Sweden 1:11:47 PB
44 Andrea Bonilla  Ecuador 1:11:48 PB
45 Daiana Ocampo  Argentina 1:11:50 PB
46 Francine Niyomukunzi  Burundi 1:11:50 PB
47 Samantha Harrison  Great Britain 1:11:53
48 Angie Orjuela  Colombia 1:12:07 PB
49 Kit Ching Yiu  Hong Kong 1:12:10
50 Tereza Hrochová  Czech Republic 1:12:13 PB
51 Aleksandra Lisowska  Poland 1:12:16 PB
52 Esma Aydemir  Turkey 1:12:22 SB
53 Maor Tiyouri  Israel 1:12:27 PB
54 Rabea Schöneborn  Germany 1:12:35
55 Deborah Schöneborn  Germany 1:12:39
56 Elena Loyo  Spain 1:12:44
57 Rachael Zena Chebet  Uganda 1:12:50
58 Melody Julien  France 1:12:51 PB
59 Fatma Demir  Turkey 1:12:57 PB
60 Olga Skrypak  Ukraine 1:12:58 SB
61 Laura Mendez  Spain 1:12:58 PB
62 Maria Chiara Cascavilla  Italy 1:13:01 PB
63 Jekaterina Patjuk  Estonia 1:13:08 PB
64 Becky Briggs  Great Britain 1:13:08 PB
65 Clara Evans  Great Britain 1:13:11
66 Vendula Frintová  Czech Republic 1:13:16 PB
67 Lilia Fisikovici  Moldova 1:13:32 SB
68 Federica Sugamiele  Italy 1:13:38
69 Roxana Elisabeta Rotaru  Romania 1:13:45 PB
70 Monika Bytautienė  Lithuania 1:13:50 PB
71 Liliana Maria Dragomir  Romania 1:14:02 PB
72 Marcela Cristina Gomes  Argentina 1:14:18 PB
73 Marcela Joglová  Czech Republic 1:14:30
74 Beverly Ramos  Puerto Rico 1:14:39 SB
75 Thalia Charalambous  Cyprus 1:14:40 NR
76 Andreia Hessel  Brazil 1:14:41 PB
77 Karen Ehrenreich  Denmark 1:14:45 PB
78 Katerine Tisalema  Ecuador 1:14:59
79 Loreta Kančytė  Lithuania 1:15:15 PB
80 Elisa Stefani  Italy 1:15:16
81 Rosa Chacha  Ecuador 1:15:27 SB
82 Jéssica Augusto  Portugal 1:15:29 SB
83 Elena Adelina Panaet  Romania 1:15:33 PB
84 Fanny Pruvost  France 1:15:34
85 Tetyana Vernihor  Ukraine 1:16:22 SB
86 Victoria Schenk  Austria 1:16:36 SB
87 Fabienne Königstein  Germany 1:17:03
88 Tatyana Neroznak  Kazakhstan 1:17:07 PB
89 Andrea Kolbeinsdóttir  Iceland 1:17:52 PB
90 Tania Chavez Moser  Bolivia 1:17:53 PB
91 Lina Kiriliuk  Lithuania 1:18:31 PB
92 Stella Christoforou  Cyprus 1:18:42 PB
93 Lisa Marie Bezzina  Malta 1:18:43 PB
94 Valdilene Silva  Brazil 1:18:58 SB
95 Adela Paulina Baltoi  Romania 1:19:02 SB
96 Tsz Ying Vut  Hong Kong 1:19:08 PB
97 Joelle Cortis  Malta 1:19:28 PB
98 Idelma Delgado  El Salvador 1:21:01 PB
99 Andrijana Pop Arsova  North Macedonia 1:22:18
100 Lorena Sosa  Uruguay 1:22:38 SB
101 Elín Edda Sigurðardóttir  Iceland 1:24:20
Annemari Kiekara  Finland DNF
Adriana Nelson  Romania DNF
Hiruni Kesara Wijayaratne  Sri Lanka DNF
Sarah Lahti  Sweden DNS

Team standings

Men

Rank Country Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Kenya 2:58:10
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Ethiopia 2:58:25
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Uganda 2:58:39
4  Morocco 3:00:47
5  South Africa 3:00:51
6  France 3:02:10
7  Israel 3:03:53
8  Spain 3:05:30
9  Italy 3:05:49
10  Great Britain 3:06:17
11  Turkey 3:06:54
12  Mexico 3:07:06
13  Sweden 3:07:21
14  Ukraine 3:07:47
15  Poland 3:11:29
16  Germany 3:11:43
17  Denmark 3:12:26
18  Brazil 3:12:37
19  Portugal 3:12:45
20  Lithuania 3:13:37
21  Ecuador 3:14:31

Women

Rank Country Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ethiopia 3:16:39
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Kenya 3:18:10
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Germany 3:28:42
4  Uganda 3:30:06
5  Mexico 3:31:01
6  Turkey 3:31:39
7  Poland 3:33:01
8  Sweden 3:33:37
9  Ukraine 3:34:12
10  France 3:35:37
11  Italy 3:35:54
12  Czech Republic 3:36:37
13  Argentina 3:36:38
14  Spain 3:36:50
15  Great Britain 3:38:12
16  Ecuador 3:42:14
17  Romania 3:43:20
18  Lithuania 3:47:36


References

  1. ^ "World Half Marathon Championships Gdynia Postponed".
  2. ^ "Gdynia 2020 mass race cancelled | World Athletics". www.worldathletics.org.
  3. ^ "Gdynia 2020 mass race cancelled". aroundtherings.com.
  4. ^ "World Half Marathon organisers "accept the reality" by calling off mass race". www.insidethegames.biz. September 1, 2020.