2021 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election

← 2019 6 May 2021 2022 →

All 54 seats to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 12 4 4
Seats before 28 13 7
Seats won 33 10 5

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party B&D Independents Independent
Seats before 11
Seats won 5 1

Basingstoke and Deane 2021 ward results.svg
Map of the results

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections.[1] They took place at the same time as the elections for Hampshire County Council and the Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner.[2]

Background

Whilst an election for the County Council had already been planned, District Council Elections were delayed due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, meaning that they are due to be held at the same time as the Hampshire County Council Elections.[3]

The Conservatives won 12 seats at the previous election, with Labour and the Liberal Democrats winning 4 each. Subsequent to the 2019 election, initially nine former Labour Councillors joined with existing independent councillors to form the Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group,[4] which by May 2021 had 10 borough councillors, sitting as part of The Independent Forum alongside an independent.[5] Alongside the Basingstoke & Deane Independents, the newly founded county-wide Hampshire Independents are also standing several candidates.

The Statement of persons nominated was revealed on Friday 9 April 2021.[6]

Results

The Conservatives won 33 seats across the district, whilst Labour won 10, the Liberal Democrats and Basingstoke & Deane Independents won 5 seats each, and a non-affiliated independent won a seat.[7]

2021 Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 0 0 Steady 61.1 48.8 61,992
  Labour 10 0 0 Decrease 11 18.5 19.4 24,677
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 0 Decrease 2 9.3 18.1 22,925
  B&D Independents 5 0 0 Increase 5 9.3 6.1 7,800
  Independent 1 0 0 Steady 1.9 2.3 2,903
  Hampshire Ind. 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.7 4,681
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.2 1,461
  Women's Equality 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 422
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 129

Results by Ward

Basing & Upton Grey

Basing & Upton Grey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sven Howard Godesen 2,207 63.8
Conservative Onnalee Virginia Cubitt 2,118 61.2
Conservative Mark Beresford Ruffell 1,960 56.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Mark Lilleker 675 19.5
Liberal Democrats James Anthony Kennan 624 18.0
Labour Beth Lowe 623 18.0
Hampshire Independents Anna Moynihan 467 13.5
Majority
Turnout 3,461
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bramley

Bramley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Robinson 1,426 53.1
B&D Independents Chris Tomblin 1,259 46.9
Conservative Simon Heelum Mahaffey 1,142 42.5
Conservative Nalin Mahinda Jayawardena 1,098 40.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Edmund Scott 649 24.2
Labour Lydia Massey 475 17.7
Hampshire Independents Christine Heath 428 15.9
Majority
Turnout 2,686
Conservative win (new seat)
B&D Independents win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Brighton Hill

Brighton Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andy Konieczko 868 35.7
Labour Andy McCormick 824 33.9
Liberal Democrats Andrea Karen Bowes 725 29.8
Conservative Simon Leigh Carr 665 27.3
Labour Kim Rosemarie Taylor 647 26.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Roy Hird Whitaker 614 25.2
Labour Stephen John Rolfe 589 24.2
Conservative William Damian Stuart Rouse 569 23.4
Conservative Praveen Singh 509 20.9
Hampshire Independents Alan Harvey Stone 237 9.7
TUSC Ben McDonnell 66 2.7
Majority
Turnout 2,434
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Brookvale & Kings Furlong

Brookvale & Kings Furlong Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arun Mummalaneni 945 36.7
Conservative Sam Jeans 860 33.4
Labour Michael Howard-Sorrell 806 31.3
Labour Simon James Martin 774 30.0
Labour Julie Katherine Pierce 727 28.2
Conservative Edward Michael Norman 666 25.8
Liberal Democrats Ryan James Hickling 631 24.5
Liberal Democrats Francesca Delfina Maritan 512 19.9
Liberal Democrats Scott Richard Lawrence 461 17.9
Hampshire Independents Stan Tennison 301 11.7
Majority 85
Turnout 2,577
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chineham

Chineham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Jane Edwards 1,711 64.2
Conservative Paul Edward Miller 1,478 55.5
Conservative Jenny Vaux 1,335 50.1
Green Jonathan Edward Jenkin 551 20.7
Independent Jo Walke 532 20.0
Labour Maria Ines French 432 16.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen David Whitechurch 304 11.4
Labour Nigel Wooldridge 303 11.4
Green Richard John Musson 230 8.6
Green Stephen Murray Philpotts 206 7.7
Hampshire Independents Dave Watson 197 7.4
Majority
Turnout 2,664
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Eastrop & Grove

Eastrop & Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ronald John Hussey 1,459 55.2
Liberal Democrats James Gavin 1,312 49.6
Liberal Democrats John Gavin Neil McKay 1,211 45.8
Conservative Effie Grant 565 21.4
Conservative Seb Courtois 562 21.2
Conservative Steve Vaux 526 19.9
Labour Kieran James Kerswell 443 16.7
Women's Equality Priya Ishwari Brown 422 16.0
Labour Andrew Robert Wilson 313 11.8
Hampshire Independents Seem Alsasa 148 5.6
Majority
Turnout 2,645
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Evingar

Evingar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Falconer 2,007 66.5
Conservative John Ricahrd Izett 1,954 64.7
Conservative Samuel David Carr 1,635 54.1
Liberal Democrats Pauleen Malone 897 29.7
Liberal Democrats Linda Rosemary Stepney 651 21.6
Labour Robert George Thomas 544 18.0
Majority
Turnout 3,020
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Louise Bean 1,299 51.6
Conservative Dan Putty 1,261 50.1
Conservative Samir Sureshchandra Kotecha 918 36.5
Labour Trish Case 682 27.1
Labour Tom Cusack 648 25.7
Liberal Democrats Ted Blackmore-Squires 586 23.3
Hampshire Independents Spencer Cleary 538 21.4
Majority
Turnout 2,518
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kempshott & Buckskin

Kempshott & Buckskin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Court 1,668 55.1
Conservative Peter Aji 1,387 45.9
Conservative Hayley Kristina Eachus 1,352 44.7
Labour Walter Bell McCormick 729 24.1
Labour David Ferguson Bell 715 23.6
Labour Karl James Stewart 553 18.3
Green Bill Farrington 474 15.7
Liberal Democrats Marion Ruth Wolstencroft 452 14.9
Liberal Democrats Stav O'Doherty 387 12.8
Hampshire Independents David John White 241 8.0
Majority
Turnout 3,025
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Norden

Norden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
B&D Independents Laura James 1,052 46.1
B&D Independents Paul Duncan Harvey 1,005 44.0
Labour Carolyn Moorhouse Wooldridge 815 35.7
Labour Jack Murphy 669 29.3
Labour Stephen William Drake 634 27.8
Conservative Michael Robert Archer 507 22.2
Conservative Andrew Peter John Clarke 397 17.4
Conservative Jim Holder 340 14.9
Hampshire Independents Phil Heath 283 12.4
Liberal Democrats Jardine Ian Barrington-Cook 218 9.6
TUSC Mayola Evelien Demmenie 63 2.8
Majority
Turnout 2,282
B&D Independents win (new seat)
B&D Independents win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Oakley & The Candovers

Oakley & The Candovers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diane Marilyn Taylor 1,906 62.1
Conservative Hannah Elizabeth Golding 1,900 61.9
Conservative Paul Gaskell 1,532 49.9
Liberal Democrats Paula Baker 800 26.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Charles Cooper 696 22.7
Labour Ian Peter Edney 539 17.6
Hampshire Independents Lucy Dean 441 14.4
Majority
Turnout 3,070
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Popley

Popley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sajish Tom 857 41.1
Labour Jacky Tustain 775 37.1
Labour Grant Donohoe 754 36.1
B&D Independents David Alan Potter 638 30.6
Conservative Satya Sookhun 512 24.5
Conservative Mark Graham Budden 487 23.3
Conservative Deborah Elizabeth Moss 399 19.1
Hampshire Independents Steve James-Bailey 275 13.2
Liberal Democrats Lindsay Alistair Benjamin 220 10.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 220 10.5
Majority
Turnout 2,087
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Sherborne St John & Rooksdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Edward Bound 1,403 57.4
Conservative Jay Ganesh 1,185 48.4
Conservative Tristan Wyatt Robinson 1,160 47.4
Labour Samir Chekini 679 27.8
Labour Criss Connor 653 26.7
Liberal Democrats Martin John Baker 571 23.3
Hampshire Independents Pete King 266 10.9
Majority
Turnout 2,446
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

South Ham

South Ham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephanie Jane 1,074 47.9
Labour Gary John Watts 990 44.1
Labour Tony Jones 891 39.7
Conservative Lillian Phoebe Turner 799 35.6
Conservative David Peter O'Donnell 722 32.2
Conservative Neil Madresfield 795 35.4
Hampshire Independents Duncan Philip Stone 247 11.0
Liberal Democrats Madeline Hussey 205 9.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Gavin McKay 178 7.9
Majority
Turnout 2,244
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Tadley & Pamber

Tadley & Pamber
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Alan Leeks 1,678 52.6
Conservative Kerri Elizbeth Carruthers 1,583 49.6
Conservative Derek Preston Mellor 1,480 46.4
Liberal Democrats Jo Slimin 1,004 31.4
Liberal Democrats Mike Bound 819 25.6
Liberal Democrats Steve Gibbons 638 20.0
Labour Elliott Oliver Gardiner 396 12.4
Labour Simon David Reeves 374 11.7
Labour Matt Russell 356 11.1
Hampshire Independents Charlotte Beatrice Margaret 253 7.9
Majority
Turnout 3,193
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst

Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Rhatigan 1,759 52.2
Conservative Stuart Michael Frost 1,591 47.3
Conservative Geoff Poland 1,404 41.7
Liberal Democrats Warwick Godfrey Lovegrove 1,106 32.8
Liberal Democrats Kerry Morrow 843 25.0
Liberal Democrats Ria Meiszner 831 24.7
Independent Ray Peach 481 14.3
Labour Lee Morgan 421 12.5
Labour Stephen David Rothman 364 10.8
Majority
Turnout 3,367
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke

Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
B&D Independents Colin John William Phillimore 1,935 52.2
B&D Independents Ian Tilbury 1,911 51.6
Independent Lucie Follett Maitland 1,890 51.0
Conservative James William Aris 921 24.9
Liberal Democrats Lucy Sloane Williams 654 17.7
Conservative Johanna Elizabeth 648 17.5
Conservative Jonathan Richards 594 16.0
Liberal Democrats Alex Hands 513 13.8
Labour Marc Connor 438 11.8
Liberal Democrats Adi Harris 205 5.5
Hampshire Independents Robert John Holliday 201 5.4
Majority
Turnout 3,704
B&D Independents win (new seat)
B&D Independents win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Winklebury & Manydown

Winklebury & Manydown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Abigail Compton-Burnett 902 45.6
Labour Angie Freeman 852 43.0
Conservative Sean Patmore Dillow 799 40.4
Conservative Mike Patchett 766 38.7
Labour Alex Lee 667 33.7
Labour Declan Huxley 652 32.9
Liberal Democrats Wendy Elizabeth McKay 186 9.4
Hampshire Independents Scott Neville 158 8.0
Majority
Turnout 1,980
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Election Timetable in England" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 September 2020.
  2. ^ "Elections and voting". www.hants.gov.uk. Retrieved 4 January 2021.
  3. ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 5 January 2021.
  4. ^ "Nine former Labour councillors team up with independents to form new political party". Basingstoke Gazette. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  5. ^ "Your Councillors - Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council". 4 April 2021. Archived from the original on 4 April 2021. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  6. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 April 2021.
  7. ^ "2021 Election results". www.basingstoke.gov.uk. Retrieved 11 May 2021.