2021 Derbyshire County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 64 seats to Derbyshire County Council
33 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 37 24 3
Seats won 45 14 4
Seat change Increase8 Decrease10 Increase1
Popular vote 116,184 80,611 21,950
Percentage 47.8 33.2 9.0
Swing Increase15,610 Decrease2,811 Decrease4,312

  Fourth party
 
Party Green
Last election 0
Seats won 1
Seat change Increase1
Popular vote 18,339
Percentage 7.6
Swing Increase13,560

Derbyshire UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Derbyshire County Council election

2021 Derbyshire County Council diagram.svg
Council composition after the election

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The Derbyshire County Council elections took place alongside the other 2021 local elections. All 64 seats to Derbyshire County Council were contested.[1] The Conservatives retained control of the council with an increased majority. In addition, the Green Party gained representation for the first time.[2]

Candidates

Former MPs Ruth George and Edwina Currie stood against each other in Whaley Bridge with Ruth George emerging victorious.[3] George lost her High Peak seat in 2019 and Currie lost her South Derbyshire seat in 1997.

Election results

Derbyshire County Council Election Overall Result 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 45 12 4 Increase 8 70.0 47.8 116,184 +15,610
  Labour 14 3 13 Decrease 10 21.9 33.2 80,611 -2,811
  Liberal Democrats 4 2 1 Increase 1 6.3 9.0 21,950 -4,312
  Green 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.6 7.6 18,339 +13,560
  Other parties and Independents 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.4 5,787 -8,075

Division Results

Amber Valley

(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Amber Valley Summary Result 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 9 2 1 Increase 1 90.00 52.8 22,814 +4.1
  Labour 0 0 2 Decrease 2 0.00 30.5 13,196 -6.6
  Green 1 1 0 Increase1 10.00 13.0 5,623 +8.7
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.00 3.6 1,567 -0.8
Alfreton and Somercotes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Rose 3,185
Conservative David Wilson 2,791
Labour Paul Smith 2,237
Labour Steve Marshall-Clarke 2,136
Green Steve Elliott 599
Green Leo Swarvett 301
Liberal Democrats Paul Slater 219
Liberal Democrats Kate Kift 182
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Alport and Derwent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Taylor 2,620 52.3 -5.6
Labour Ben Bellamy 1,517 30.3 +1.9
Green Rachael Hatchett 671 13.4 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Heap 206 4.1 -3.4
Majority 1,103 22.0
Conservative hold
Belper
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Nelson 1,665 43.1 -3.2
Labour Emma Monkman 1,497 38.8 -4.1
Green Julie Wozniczka 423 11.0 +4.9
Liberal Democrats John Morrissey 277 7.2 +2.5
Majority 168 4.3
Turnout
Conservative hold
Duffield and Belper South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Gez Kinsella 2,277 50.7 +38.9
Conservative Chris Short 1,569 34.9 -12.9
Labour Joel Bryan 514 11.4 -12.6
Liberal Democrats Sue Allen 134 3.0 -3.7
Majority 708 15.8
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Greater Heanor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Stevenson 2,049 66.3 +18.4
Labour Suqie Banwait 734 23.8 -15.0
Green Cathie Hallsworth 211 6.8 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Jerry Marler 96 3.1 +0.7
Majority 1315 39.5
Conservative hold
Heanor Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Iliffe 1,897 59.1 +15.5
Labour Paul Jones 1011 31.5 -9.5
Green Tina Pritchard 206 6.4 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Michelle Belsom 94 2.9 -0.9
Majority 886 17.6
Conservative hold
Horsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Ainsworth 2,637 62.9 -1.2
Labour Matthew Jones 966 23.0 +0.2
Green Matt McGuinness 453 10.8 +7.8
Liberal Democrats Gemma Quinton 135 3.2 -1.6
Majority 1671 39.9
Conservative hold
Ripley East and Codnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ron Ashton 2,039 58.3 +6.1
Labour Tony Holmes 1188 33.9 -4.5
Green Jamie Walls 168 4.8 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Kate Smith 105 3.0 +1.1
Majority 851 24.4
Conservative hold
Ripley West and Heage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Moss 2,362 56.4 +4.9
Labour Paul Lobley 1396 33.3 -5.3
Green Michael Bedford 314 7.5 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Smith 119 2.8 -0.7
Majority 966 23.1
Conservative hold

Bolsover

Barlborough and Clowne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Natalie Hoy 1,710 55.6 +18.6
Labour Patricia Clough 1,222 39.7 -18.3
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Marshall 143 4.7 -0.4
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour
Bolsover North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Yates 1,180 41.3 -16.4
Conservative Matthew Hoy 865 30.3 +1.1
Independent Peter Roberts 359 12.6 N/A
Independent Martin Sanders 275 9.6 N/A
TUSC Elaine Evans 108 3.8 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Samuel Kay 67 2.3 -4.2
Majority
Labour hold
Bolsover South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Dixon 1,375 47.3 -5.3
Conservative Ryan Cook 1,241 42.7 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Steve Raison 166 5.7 -0.3
TUSC Jonathan Dale 127 4.4 -3.6
Majority
Labour hold
Shirebrook and Pleasley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Dale 1,303 56.0 +7.6
Conservative Slywester Zwierzynski 770 33.1 +16.1
Liberal Democrats Helen Oakton 155 6.7 +0.9
TUSC David Murray 98 4.2 N/A
Majority
Labour hold
South Normanton and Pinxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Siddle 1,307 47.0 +14.6
Labour Jim Coyle 1,124 40.4 -5.5
Independent Andrew Joesbury 254 9.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Wilcock 56 2.0 -5.9
TUSC Brian Loader 41 1.5 N/A
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour
Tibshelf
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Barron 1,256 37.7 +7.5
Labour Clive Moesby 1,234 37.0 -15.1
Independent Debbie Marshall-Curtis 582 17.5 N/A
Green Nick Avis 206 6.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Morgan Leggett 53 1.6 -4.5
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour

Chesterfield

Birdholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Allen 1,372 51.1 -8.1
Conservative Paul Gibbons 881 32.8 +5.6
Green Darren Yates 235 8.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Amanda Brassington 117 4.4 -9.2
Chesterfield Independents Kathryn Berridge 63 2.3 N/A
Independent Dean Rhodes 18 0.7 N/A
Majority
Labour hold
Boythorpe and Brampton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ron Mihaly 1,331 42.5 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Falconer 1,011 32.3 -5.6
Conservative Heather Liggett 548 17.5 +1.0
Green David Wadsworth 160 5.1 N/A
Chesterfield Independents Theresa Powell 81 2.6 N/A
Majority
Labour hold
Brimington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dean Collins 1,577 56.1 -2.5
Conservative Barry Thompson 803 28.6 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Shirley Niblock 184 6.5 -2.8
Independent Carl Chambers 167 5.9 N/A
Independent Ruth Perry 81 2.9 N/A
Majority
Labour hold
Loundsley Green and Newbold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ed Fordham 1,358 39.4 +11.0
Labour Mick Wall 1,284 37.3 -10.0
Conservative Sanjoy Sen 638 18.5 -0.8
Chesterfield Independents David Jones 165 4.8 -0.3
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Spire
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ludwig Ramsey 1,127 47.4 -7.7
Conservative Oliver Scheidt 619 26.0 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Adrian Mather 441 18.5 +8.1
Green Andy Barton 193 8.1 N/A
Majority
Labour hold
St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Innes 1,248 44.2 -6.1
Conservative Amy Dale 867 30.7 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Tony Rogers 452 16.0 +1.8
Chesterfield Independents Paul Stone 259 9.2 N/A
Majority
Labour hold
Staveley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne-Frances Hayes 832 31.1 -21.2
Independent Paul Mann 785 29.4 N/A
Independent Mick Bagshaw 555 20.8 -0.1
Conservative Niall Hopkinson 500 18.7 -0.7
Majority
Labour hold
Staveley North and Whittington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Bingham 1,560 53.4 +10.3
Labour Marion Thorpe 724 24.8 -15.6
Conservative Adam Parrish 545 18.7 +2.1
Chesterfield Independents Colin Stimson 92 3.1 N/A
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold
Walton and West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Niblock 1,508 38.1 +2.2
Conservative John Boult 1,446 36.6 -2.8
Labour Stephen Lismore 759 19.2 -5.4
Green Simon Geikie 241 6.1 N/A
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Derbyshire Dales

Ashbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Bull 3,013 67.0 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Dobbs 541 12.0 -7.9
Green John Hill 474 10.5 N/A
Labour Nick Whitehead 470 10.4 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold
Bakewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alasdair Sutton 2,575 52.8 -7.9
Labour Peter O'Brien 2,298 47.2 +21.9
Majority
Conservative hold
Derwent Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Hobson 2,320 54.8 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Claire Cadogan 1,910 45.2 +30.2
Majority
Conservative hold
Dovedale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Spencer 2,261 60.0 +13.0
Green Neil Buttle 1,510 40.0 +36.6
Majority
Conservative hold
Matlock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Burfoot 2,350 57.8 +15.5
Conservative Valerie Taylor 861 21.2 -9.7
Labour Trevor Page 621 15.3 -11.5
Green Christabel Holland 235 5.8 N/A
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold
Wirksworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dermot Murphy 1,993 42.3 -2.0
Labour Diane Fletcher 1,826 38.8 -6.2
Green John Ward 491 10.4 +5.0
Independent Richard Bright 214 4.5 -39.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Cruise 185 3.9 -1.8
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour

Erewash

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Erewash Summary Result 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 9 1 0 Increase 1 100 54.7 17,323 +3.1
  Labour 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0 29.8 9,429 -0.2
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 7.7 2,453 +5.2
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 7.1 2,238 -0.5
  Reform UK 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.8 245 N/A
Breadsall and West Hallam
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Hart 2,353 57.2 -10.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Mee 976 23.7 +11.3
Labour Ian Wilson 694 16.9 +2.1
Reform UK David Adams 91 2.2 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold
Breaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Parkinson 2,619 59.7 -0.5
Green Brent Poland 942 21.5 +17.8
Labour Adam Thompson 823 18.8 -4.8
Majority
Conservative hold
Ilkeston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Flatley 1,399 52.2 +10.8
Labour Geoff Stratford 1,041 38.8 +0.2
Green Zee Sheldon 179 6.7 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Kristopher Watts 62 2.3 -1.0
Majority
Conservative hold
Ilkeston South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aaron Gibson 1,401 48.6 +8.3
Labour James Dawson 1,217 42.3 -2.5
Green Heather Hierons 168 5.8 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Angela Togni 94 3.3 -0.5
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour
Ilkeston West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony King 1,919 57.2 +8.9
Labour Dan Whittle 1,154 34.4 -4.9
Green Abbie Monaghan 206 6.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Smith 76 2.3 -0.5
Majority
Conservative hold
Long Eaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Griffiths 1,685 50.0 +5.8
Labour Gordon Thomas 1,215 36.1 -4.0
Green Lee Fletcher 265 7.9 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allen 204 6.1 +2.0
Majority
Conservative hold
Petersham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Garry Hickton 1,631 44.3 +2.4
Labour Laurie Morgen 1,241 33.7 -3.7
Green Charlotte Land 319 8.7 +4.3
Liberal Democrats Jane Oseman 236 6.4 -4.1
Majority
Conservative hold
Sandiacre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wayne Major 2,281 62.0 +3.6
Labour Celia Powers 973 26.5 +2.4
Green Ashley Dunn 224 6.1 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Susannah Watts 133 3.6 -7.2
Reform UK Gaynor Watts 67 1.8 -2.2
Majority
Conservative hold
Sawley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kewal Athwal 2,035 53.6 +0.9
Labour Denise Bond 1,071 28.2 +9.8
Liberal Democrats James Archer 457 12.0 +0.3
Green Stephanie Dunn 150 3.9 +2.1
Reform UK Jo Homer 87 2.3 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold

High Peak

Buxton North and East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lindy Grooby 1,559 48.8 +4.8
Labour Caitlin Bisknell 1,350 42.3 -0.8
Green Peter Crook 182 5.7 +1.7
Reform UK Chris Gould 65 2.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Weaver 39 1.2 -7.7
Majority
Conservative hold
Buxton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Kemp 1,900 46.2 -1.3
Labour David Newton 1,693 41.2 +6.6
Green Eileen Reynolds 351 8.5 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Stan Heptinstall 170 4.1 -6.8
Majority
Conservative hold
Chapel and Hope Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Gourlay 2,025 46.9 +1.9
Green Joanna Collins 907 21.0 +17.0
Labour Phil Harrison 885 20.5 -2.9
Independent Paddy Bann 395 9.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Patterson 102 2.4 -25.2
Majority 1118 25.9 +8.5
Conservative hold
Etherow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Becki Woods 1,243 47.2 -6.7
Conservative Thomas Wynne 1,119 42.5 +5.8
Green Robert Hodgetts-Haley 178 6.8 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Charles Jevon 49 1.9 -3.9
UKIP Christopher Boyle 47 1.8 N/A
Labour hold
Majority
Glossop and Charlesworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Damien Greenhalgh 3,670 45.9
Conservative Jean Wharmby 3,509 43.9
Labour Gerry Dominey 3,339 41.8
Conservative Dom Starkey 3,149 39.4
Green Robyn Summers 849 10.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Worrall 539 6.7
Majority
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
New Mills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Clarke 1,841 43.8 +12.6
Liberal Democrats Beth Atkins 1,190 28.3 -16.6
Conservative Tony Ashton 932 22.1 +2.3
Green Matthew Patterson 245 5.8 +1.6
Majority
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Whaley Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth George 2,544 51.9 +24.3
Conservative Edwina Currie 1,878 38.3 +3.6
Liberal Democrats David Lomax 340 6.9 -26.7
Green Lucas Jones 138 2.8 -1.3
Majority 666 13.6 N/A
Labour gain from Conservative

North East Derbyshire

Clay Cross North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlotte Cupit 1,684 48.6 +25.6
Labour Janet Hill 1,084 31.3 -8.3
Liberal Democrats Ross Shipman 695 20.1 -10.7
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour
Clay Cross South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Gillott 1,820 54.7 -5.4
Conservative William Armitage 1,320 39.7 +11.3
Liberal Democrats Julia Vongyer 112 3.4 -0.5
Reform UK Dave Jones 77 2.3 N/A
Majority
Labour hold
Dronfield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Dale 2,273 59.3 +2.7
Labour Roland Lovatt 989 25.8 -8.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Temple 364 9.5 +4.1
Green Carly Radford 207 5.4 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold
Dronfield West and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angelique Foster 3,171 68.3 +3.0
Labour David Cheetham 1,150 24.8 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Emma Harpham 324 7.0 -0.9
Majority 221 43.5
Conservative hold
Eckington and Killamarsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Foster 3,324 52.4
Conservative Carolyn Renwick 3,152 49.7
Labour Steve Pickering 2,144 33.8
Labour Anne Clarke 1,994 31.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Firth 517 8.2
Liberal Democrats Alan Marshall 391 6.2
Independent John Rose 171 2.7
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour
Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Woolley 1,420 46.8 +16.5
Labour Nigel Barker 1,272 42.0 -11.8
Green Emily Main 178 5.9 N/A
Independent Kieron Payne 97 3.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Blaine Uknighted 64 2.1 -3.6
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour
Wingerworth and Shirland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Lewis 2,536 55.4 -3.4
Green Frank Adlington-Stringer 1,086 23.7 N/A
Labour Ross Griffin 768 16.8 -11.5
Liberal Democrats Camille Ramshaw 187 4.1 -3.3
Majority
Conservative hold

South Derbyshire

Aston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Atkin 2,092 53.8 +4.1
Labour Iain Wilson 1,257 32.3 -6.5
Green Caroline Scott 281 7.2 +4.8
Liberal Democrats John Hills 133 3.4 -1.1
Reform UK Alan Graves 128 3.3 -1.3
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Etwall and Repton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn Ford 2,889 62.5 -5.6
Labour John McCallum 921 19.9 +2.4
Green Amanda Baker 576 12.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hardwick 237 5.1 -5.2
Majority
Conservative hold
Hilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Patten 1,985 65.1 +1.5
Labour Julie Jackson 541 17.7 -6.1
Liberal Democrats Grahame Andrew 275 9.0 +2.5
Green Martin Wall 247 8.1 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold
Linton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Swann 1,477 45.9 -13.2
Labour Dan Pegg 985 30.6 -0.3
Independent Amy Wheelton 753 23.4 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold
Melbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David du Celiee Muller 1,792 50.0 -15.9
Labour Jane Carroll 862 24.1 +4.1
Green Jonathan Wood 770 21.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Thomas James 160 4.5 -4.6
Majority
Conservative hold
Swadlincote Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Musson 1,304 55.4 +11.8
Labour Alan Jones 932 39.6 +0.4
Green Sylvia Dearing 116 4.9 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold
Swadlincote North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Smith 1,081 52.0 +13.8
Labour Sean Bambrick 997 48.0 -2.7
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour
Swadlincote South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Redfern 1,457 59.2 +13.8
Labour Louise Mulgrew 798 32.4 -10.1
Green Jude Boynton 207 8.4 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Home - Derbyshire County Council". www.derbyshire.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
  2. ^ "Derbyshire County Council Election Results". BBC News. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Local elections: Edwina Currie eyes return to politics". BBC News. 16 February 2021. Retrieved 17 February 2021.