Election results are missing from this article. Using a reliable source, please add results from elections that are unlisted or incompletely listed.
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2021 Devon County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2021)
2021 Devon County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

60 seats to Devon County Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 42 seats, 44.4% 7 seats, 21.7% 7 seats, 15.2%
Seats won 39 9 7
Seat change Decrease3 Increase2 Steady
Popular vote 108,702 45,395 40,640
Percentage 42.4% 17.7% 15.9%
Swing Decrease2% Decrease4% Increase0.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Green
Last election 3 seats, 9.6% 1 seats, 5.4%
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 27,707 28,285
Percentage 10.8% 11.0
Swing Increase1.4% Increase5.6%

Devon UK local election 2021 gradient map.svg
2021 Devon County Council Election Results Map.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2021 Devon County Council election took place alongside the other local elections. All 60 councillors to Devon County Council were elected.[1] A total of 256,974 votes were cast including spoiled ballots.[2]

Council Composition

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (May 2021)

Overall Results

Devon County Council Election Result 2021[3]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 60 39 2 4 Decrease2 65% 42.4 108,702 -2%
  Liberal Democrats 55 9 4 2 Increase2 7.1 17.7 45,395 -4.0%
  Labour 60 7 0 0 Steady 17.7 15.9 11,979 +0.7
  Green 45 2 1 0 Increase1 5.4 11% 28,285 +4.6%
  Independent 27 3 1 0 Increase 1 9.6 8.4 21,661
  East Devon Alliance 3 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0 2.3 6,046
  Freedom Alliance 20 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0. +0.3%
  TUSC 6 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 589 +0.2%
  Reform UK 5 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 424 +0.2%
  For Britain 2 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 242 +0.1%
  Women's Equality 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.05% 138 +0.1%
  UKIP 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0 68 -4.4%
Total 286 60 4 4 Steady 100% 100% 256,335 Increase434

Division Results

East Devon

[4]

Axminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Hall 1,672 43.6 -3.5
East Devon Alliance Paul Hayward 1,439 37.6 +1.8
Labour Co-op Oliver Tucker 498 13.0 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Jules Hoyles 209 5.5 -3.2
Majority 233 6.1 -5.2
Turnout 3,832 38.7 -0.8
Conservative hold
Broadclyst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Henry Gent 1,992 45.4 +25.7
Conservative Sara Randall Johnson 1,671 38.1 -6.0
Conservative Tom Hobson 1,488 33.9 -14.1
Liberal Democrats Jamie Kemp 896 20.4 -4.0
Labour Mathieu Holladay 599 13.7 +1.7
Labour Ellis Davies 571 13.0 +1.2
Independent Peter Faithfull 535 12.2 N/A
Majority
Turnout 4,413 32.0 -13.7
Green gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Exmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Trail 3,727 44.1 +10.1
Conservative Richard Scott 3,685 43.6 +8.0
Independent Joe Whibley 2,373 28.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tim Dumper 1,844 21.8 +0.3
Labour Co-op Josie Parkhouse 1,509 17.9 +9.2
Labour Co-op Daniel Wilson 1,224 14.5 +6.5
Green Michael Rosser 1,214 14.4 +5.0
Majority
Turnout 8,566 32.9 +1.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Exmouth and Budleigh Salterton Coastal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Channon 2,307 49.2 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Penny Lewis 747 15.9 -5.5
Green David Ireson 503 10.7 +5.2
Labour Keith Edwards 478 10.2 +0.2
Independent Brian Bailey 460 9.8 N/A
Reform UK David Hayward 78 1.7 N/A
UKIP Brigitte Graham 68 1.5 -4.7
Majority 1,560 33.3 0
Turnout 4,685 38.7 +0.2
Conservative hold
Feniton and Honiton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Twiss 2,094 53.3 -7.8
Labour Jake Bonetta 1,491 37.9 +20.2
Liberal Democrats Cathy Connor 321 8.2 -3.9
Majority 603 15.3 -28.2
Turnout 3,930 34.1 +7
Conservative hold
Otter Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jess Bailey 3,224 65.2 N/A
Conservative Charlie Hobson 1,281 25.9 -3.3
Green Luke Gray 204 4.1 N/A
Labour Steve Bloomfield 134 2.7 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Jake Slee 80 1.6 N/A
Majority 1,943 39.3 -12.7
Turnout 4,948 43.5 -2.6
Independent gain from Independent
Seaton and Colyton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marcus Hartnell 2,321 44.7 +7.6
East Devon Alliance Martin Shaw 2,176 41.9 +3.9
Labour George Tomkins 306 5.9 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Martyn Wilson 160 3.1 -7.8
The Democratic Network Angela Marynicz 95 1.8 N/A
Freedom Alliance Paul Blackmore 84 1.6 N/A
Majority 145 2.8 +1.9
Turnout 5,190 42.5 +1.5
Conservative gain from East Devon Alliance
Sidmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Hughes 2,601 49.4 +2.1
East Devon Alliance Louise MacAllister 2,431 46.2 +8.5
Labour Co-op Colin Mills 209 4.0 -0.6
Majority 170 3.2 -6.4
Turnout 5,265 42.8 +1.8
Conservative hold
Whimple and Blackdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Chubb 2,535 57.4 -8.1
Liberal Democrats Karen Hoyles 690 15.6 -7.8
Labour Co-op Liz Pole 624 14.1 +3.8
Green Wes Healey 523 11.8 N/A
Majority 1,845 41.8 -0.2
Turnout 4,419 39.9 +1.5
Conservative hold

Exeter

[5]

Alphington and Cowick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Yvonne Atkinson 1,955 41.8 -1.5
Conservative Katherine New 1,700 36.3 +2.3
Green Julyan Levy 507 10.8 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Rod Ruffle 483 10.3 -2.2
Majority 255 5.5 -3.7
Turnout 4,677 42.22 +0.82
Labour hold
Duryard and Pennsylvania
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Percy Prowse 1,370 37.2 -9.6
Labour Martyn Snow 1,201 32.6 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Mitchell 549 14.9 +1.2
Green Rich Parker 425 11.5 +5.8
Women's Equality Bea Gare 136 3.7 N/A
Majority 169 4.6 -10.5
Turnout 3,699 44.46 -3.04
Conservative hold
Exwick and St Thomas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Hannaford 1,828 51.3 -6.0
Conservative Lee Gillett 916 25.7 +4.4
Green Jamie Lynde 464 13.0 +4.5
For Britain Frankie Rufolo 197 5.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Maya Skelton 160 4.5 -2.1
Majority 912 25.6 -10.4
Turnout 3,565 35.35 -0.75
Labour hold
Heavitree and Whipton Barton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danny Barnes 1,937 44.2 +12.3
Conservative Alfie Carlisle 1,273 29.1 -1.6
Green Lizzie Woodman 954 21.8 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Lily James 157 3.6 -14.2
For Britain Debbie Frayne 45 1.0 -1.2
Majority 664 15.2 -4.7
Turnout 4,378 40.48 -0.52
Labour hold
Pinhoe and Mincinglake
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tracy Adams 1,935 48.3 +2.1
Conservative John Harvey 1,333 33.2 -5.2
Green Paula Fernley 283 7.1 +2.8
Independent Kate Jago 273 6.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Henry Mayall 151 3.8 -1.8
Majority 602 15.0 +7.2
Turnout 4,010 38.72 -0.48
Labour hold
St David's and Haven Banks
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carol Whitton 1,671 41.2 -2.9
Green Andrew Bell 1,495 36.8 +19.2
Conservative Arden Foster-Spink 720 17.7 -8.0
Liberal Democrats Joel Hambly 172 4.2 -5.5
Majority 176 4.3
Turnout 4,058 4.3 -14.1
Labour hold
St Sidwell's and St James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Su Aves 1,967 52.1 -8.6
Green Johanna Korndorfer 844 22.3 +12.3
Conservative David Moore 516 13.7 -7.2
Liberal Democrats Kevin Mitchell 447 11.8 +3.7
Majority 1,123 29.8 -10.0
Turnout 3,774 32.05 -4.55
Labour hold
Wearside and Topsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Leadbetter 2,332 48.3 -6.5
Labour Helen Dallimore 1,494 30.9 +1.9
Green Jon Mills 675 14.0 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Christine Campion 330 6.8 +0.1
Majority 838 17.3 -4.6
Turnout 4,831
Conservative hold
Wonford and St Loye's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marina Asvachin 1,477 43.6 -3.5
Conservative Peter Holland 1,457 43.0 +5.6
Green Jack Eade 317 9.4 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Kris Mears 136 4.0 -2.8
Majority 20 0.6 -9.1
Turnout 3,387 35.11 +1.41
Labour hold

Mid Devon

[6]

Crediton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frank Letch 1,811 44.0 -4.8
Conservative Martin Binks 1,645 39.9 +0.8
Labour Elin Bold 543 13.2 +6.9
Freedom Alliance Christopher Hurley 95 2.3 N/A
Majority 166 4.0
Turnout 4,118 39.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Creedy Taw and Mid Exe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Squires 2,798 54.4 +1.0
Green Paul Edwards 946 18.4 +12.1
Liberal Democrats David Wilson 784 15.2 -9.1
Labour Thomas Stephenson 477 9.3 +1.1
Freedom Alliance Ann Conway 103 2.0 N/A
Majority 1,852 36.0
Turnout 5,147 46.5
Conservative hold
Cullompton and Bradninch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Berry 1,861 53.0 +8.7
Liberal Democrats Andrea Glover 765 21.8 -2.2
Green Hannah Watson 449 12.8 +10.7
Labour Edward Southerden 411 11.7 +1.9
Majority 1,096 31.2
Turnout 3,509 33.8
Conservative hold
Tiverton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Slade 1,598 47.0 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Matt Farrell 792 23.3 -6.9
Labour Jason Chamberlain 663 19.5 +1.3
Independent Andrew Perris 335 9.8 N/A
Majority 806 23.7
Turnout 3,403 33.9
Tiverton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Chesterton 1,990 45.6 +2.0
Green Trevor Cope 1,140 26.1 N/A
Labour Peter Hill 878 20.1 +3.5
Ana Hendy 301 6.9 N/A
Majority 850 19.5
Turnout 4,360 38.1
Conservative hold
Willand and Uffculme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Radford 2,093 51.7 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Simon Clist 875 21.6 -0.3
Green Adam Rich 552 13.6 +7.5
Labour Fiona Hutton 423 10.5 +2.4
Freedom Alliance Charles Kay 59 1.5 N/A
Majority 1,218 30.1
Turnout 4,045 37.9
Conservative hold

North Devon

[7]

Barnstaple North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Roome 1,499 44.1 -8.6
Green Robbie Mack 837 24.6 +17.5
Conservative Natasha Vukic 742 21.8 -1.6
Labour Nicholas Agnew 227 6.7 -2.4
Freedom Alliance Rob Pet 62 1.8 N/A
Majority 662 19.5
Turnout 3,396 32.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Barnstaple South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Leaver 1,436 41.1 +6.9
Conservative David Hoare 1,217 34.8 -9.8
Independent David Luggar 328 9.4 N/A
Green Lou Goodger 250 7.2 +2.2
Labour Philip Hawkins 202 5.8 -3.9
Freedom Alliance Josie Knight 41 1.2 N/A
Majority 219 6.3
Turnout 3,496 34.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Braunton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pru Maskell 1,514 42.4 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Liz Spear 1,024 28.7 -4.8
Labour Mark Cann 495 13.9 -4.5
Green David Relph 454 12.7 N/A
Freedom Alliance Stewart Johnstone 44 1.2 N/A
Majority 490 13.7
Turnout 3,568 37.5
Conservative hold
Chulmleigh and Landkey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Henderson 1,523 45.0 -14.0
Independent Glyn Lane 620 18.3 N/A
Green Nick Withers 447 13.2 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Victoria Nel 431 12.7 -15.5
Labour Valerie Cann 208 6.1 -0.1
Independent Philip Mason 83 2.4 N/A
Freedom Alliance Turtle Knight 55 1.6 N/A
Majority 903 26.7
Turnout 3,388 41.5
Conservative hold
Combe Martin Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrea Davis 2,476 62.8 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Julie Hunt 556 14.1 -1.5
Green Steven White 456 11.6 +3.6
Labour Oliver Bell 333 8.4 -0.1
Freedom Alliance Katherine Armitage 79 2.0 N/A
Majority 1,920 48.7
Turnout 3,945 40.2
Conservative hold
Fremington Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Frank Biederman 2,627 64.6 +8.8
Conservative Scott Paddon 789 19.4 -8.7
Liberal Democrats Helen Walker 310 7.6 -0.7
Labour Finola O'Neill 151 3.7 +0.6
Green Stephen Jarvis 146 3.6 +1.7
Freedom Alliance Paddy Sullivan 30 0.7 N/A
Majority 1,838 45.2
Turnout 4,068 40.3
Independent hold
Ilfracombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Crabb 1,493 51.1 +13.0
Green Netti Pearson 857 29.3 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Syed Jusef 286 9.8 N/A
Labour Cecily Blyther 215 7.4 -0.9
Freedom Alliance Lesley Mason 45 1.5 N/A
Majority 636 21.8
Turnout 2,924 33.2
Conservative hold
South Molton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Yabsley 2,139 54.1 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Alex White 918 23.2 -6.9
Labour Steven Hinchliffe 303 7.7 +0.5
Green Gill Saunders 272 6.9 +2.4
Independent Steve Cotten 233 5.9 N/A
Freedom Alliance Val Schenn 77 1.9 N/A
Majority 1,221 30.9
Turnout 3,955 37.5
Conservative hold

South Hams

[8]

Bickleigh and Wembury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hart 2,470 63.9 -7.5
Labour Edward Parsons 534 13.8 +2.5
Green Win Scutt 416 10.8 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Oram 353 9.1 -0.4
Freedom Alliance Emma Relph 59 1.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 38.6
Conservative hold
Dartmouth and Marldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Hawkins 2,380 60.9 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Rake 707 18.1 +4.9
Labour Kevin John 549 14.1 +4.2
Reform UK Carlo Bragagnolo 92 2.4 N/A
TUSC Lynn Gunnigle 82 2.1 N/A
Freedom Alliance Christian Parkes 59 1.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 40.3
Conservative hold
Ivybridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Croad 1,982 55.8 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Victor Abbott 855 24.1 +18.1
Labour David Trigger 621 17.5 -9.6
Freedom Alliance Simon Gedye 65 1.8 N/A
Majority
Turnout 37.8
Conservative hold
Kingsbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julian Brazil 2,683 52.5 +1.3
Conservative Samantha Dennis 1,793 35.1 -6.6
Green Bettina Rixon 276 5.4 N/A
Labour Paul Furlong 237 4.6 -2.3
Freedom Alliance Peter Burgess 89 1.7 N/A
Majority
Turnout 48.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Salcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rufus Gilbert 2,500 59.9 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Mark Lawrence 622 14.9 -9.7
Labour Jonno Barrett 479 11.5 +4.0
Green Lily Rixon 462 11.1 +4.7
Freedom Alliance Jim Blake 68 1.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout 44.5
Conservative hold
South Brent and Yealmpton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Daniel Thomas 2,112 41.2 +10.6
Conservative Richard Hosking 2,074 40.5 -11.4
Labour Paul Bishop 784 15.3 +7.4
Freedom Alliance James Sandy 119 2.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout 48.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Totnes and Dartington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jacqi Hodgson 3,026 59.6 +24.7
Conservative Jamie Rogers 1,088 21.4 +1.0
Labour Jill Hannam 738 14.5 +2.0
Freedom Alliance Stephen Hopwood 189 3.7 N/A
Majority
Turnout 48.0
Green hold

Teignbridge

[9]

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Parker-Khan 1,741 40.8 +4.4
Liberal Democrats John Nutley 1,444 33.9 -2.0
Green Andy Williamson 549 12.9 N/A
Labour Su Maddock 501 11.7 +3.3
Majority
Turnout 42.8
Conservative hold
Bovey Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Gribble 2,004 46.8 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Sally Morgan 881 20.6 -11.1
Labour Lisa Robillard Webb 522 12.2 +5.1
Independent Eoghan Kelly 460 10.7 +6.2
Green Anna Presland 378 8.8 +4.9
Majority
Turnout 41.6
Conservative hold
Chudleigh and Teign Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jerry Brook 1,704 38.9 -10.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Keeling 1,479 33.8 -3.9
Green Emily Simcock 674 15.4 +9.9
Labour Rick Webb 485 11.1 +4.1
Majority
Turnout 42.6
Conservative hold
Dawlish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Wrigley 1,920 39.6 +7.7
Conservative Noel Nickless 1,818 37.5 -14.3
Independent Linda Petherick 571 11.8 N/A
Labour Jeff Pocock 375 7.7 -2.1
Reform UK Richard Ward 75 1.5 N/A
TUSC Bruce Mattock 69 1.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout 38.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Exminster and Haldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Connett 2,521 65.0 +13.5
Conservative Terry Tume 806 20.8 -15.7
Green Lucy Rockliffe 312 8.0 +2.9
Labour Bhav Studley 222 5.7 +0.9
Majority
Turnout 42.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Ipplepen and The Kerswells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alistair Dewhirst 1,822 38.6 -7.4
Conservative Chris Clarance 1,590 33.7 -10.5
Independent Jane Taylor 928 19.7 N/A
Green Graham Read 183 3.9 +0.4
Labour John Hodgson 171 3.6 +0.4
Majority
Turnout 44.9
Liberal Democrats hold
Kingsteignton and Teign Estuary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ron Peart 2,182 58.9 +6.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew MacGregor 812 21.9 -2.7
Labour Christopher Robillard 533 14.4 +5.7
TUSC James Osben 153 4.1 -4.6
Majority
Turnout 30.8
Conservative hold
Newton Abbot North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Bullivant 1,280 38.4 +4.5
Independent Liam Mullone 835 25.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Eloise Rokirilov 795 23.9 -14.5
Labour Lesley Robson 298 8.9 +0.5
TUSC Ryan Hall 98 2.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout 30.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Newton Abbot South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Janet Bradford 1,157 33.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Colin Parker 967 27.7 -33.8
Conservative Alex Hall 928 26.5 -1.1
Labour John Fitzsimmons 190 5.4 -2.6
Green Doug Pratt 151 4.3 +1.6
TUSC Jane Haden 64 1.8 N/A
Majority
Turnout 35.5
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Teignmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Cox 2,240 47.9 +8.4
Conservative Sylvia Russell 1,594 34.1 -5.9
Labour Jackie Jackson 600 12.8 +2.7
TUSC Sean Brogan 205 4.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout 39.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Torridge

[10]

Bideford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Hellyer 1,450 44.4 +14.5
Labour Annie Brenton 585 17.9 -2.0
Green Will Douglas-Mann 368 11.3 +5.3
Independent James Craigie 304 9.3 N/A
Independent Jude Gubb 298 9.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Potts 226 6.9 -3.0
Majority 865 26.5
Turnout 3,267 32.2
Conservative hold
Bideford West and Hartland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Wilton-Love 1,003 34.3 -8.1
Independent Tony Inch 465 15.9 -26.5
Labour Dylan Billson 405 13.9 -3.7
Green Keith Funnell 280 9.6 N/A
Independent Joel Herron 265 9.1 N/A
Independent Robin Julian 224 7.7 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Bert Bruins 216 7.4 -11.9
Freedom Alliance Paul Jelf 50 1.7 N/A
Majority 538 18.5
Turnout 2,921 32.5
Conservative hold
Holsworthy Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Morrish 2,927 58.7 -8.5
Independent Pete Watson 873 17.5 N/A
Green Cathrine Simmons 425 8.5 N/A
Labour Jim Lowe 398 8.0 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Claire Davey-Potts 328 6.6 -5.5
Majority 2,054 41.2
Turnout 4,988 39.7
Conservative hold
Northam
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dermot McGeough 1,586 36.5 -17.1
Independent Leonard Ford 1,034 23.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Chalmers 971 22.4 +13.7
Labour Jake McLean 390 9.0 -2.5
Green Simon Mathers 330 7.6 -0.8
Majority 552 12.7
Turnout 4,343 42.8
Conservative hold
Torrington Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Saywell 2,518 54.9 +14.5
Liberal Democrats Chris Bright 993 21.7 +3.1
Labour Siobhan Strode 592 12.9 -1.8
Green Ruth Funnell 454 9.9 +4.3
Majority 1,525 33.2
Turnout 4,585 40.1
Conservative hold

West Devon

[11]

Hatherleigh and Chagford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James McInnes 2,355 53.4 -9.2
Green Lynn Daniel 1,142 25.9 +15.3
Liberal Democrats George Dexter 458 10.4 -2.6
Labour Douglas Smith 330 7.5 -1.7
Reform UK Matt Morton 89 2.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout 41.9
Conservative hold
Okehampton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lois Samuel 1,942 45.8 -3.4
Independent Tony Leech 948 22.4 +5.2
Green Brian Wood 552 13.0 +6.9
Labour Terry Edwards 424 10.0 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Patrick Gilbert 235 5.5 -3.9
Reform UK Bob Rush 90 2.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 36.4
Conservative hold
Tavistock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debo Sellis 1,847 43.6 -5.6
Independent Mandy Ewings 1,085 25.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Pete Squire 464 11.4 +3.8
Labour Mike Sparling 442 10.0 +3.6
Green Chris Jordan 364 8.6 +2.7
Majority
Turnout 41.8
Conservative hold
Yelverton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Sanders 2,263 45.0 0.0
Independent Mark Renders 1,123 22.3 N/A
Green Judy Maciejowska 737 14.7 +4.0
Labour Tony Marchese 598 11.9 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Ashley-Ross West 272 5.4 -3.8
Majority
Turnout 43.7
Conservative hold

Aftermath

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (May 2021)

References

  1. ^ "Devon County Council | Services and information for Devon residents". Devon County Council. Retrieved 2 January 2021.
  2. ^ "Election 2021 - the results". Devon County Council. Archived from the original on 5 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Election Results".
  4. ^ "East Devon District Council | Information Devon County Council Election". East Devon District Council. Archived from the original on 11 April 2021. Retrieved 11 April 2021.
  5. ^ "Results - Exeter City Council". Archived from the original on 7 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  6. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Mid Devon District Council.
  7. ^ "Devon County Council full election 6 May 2021". North Devon District Council.
  8. ^ "Statements of Persons Nominated". South Hams District Council. Archived from the original on 23 April 2021. Retrieved 23 April 2021.
  9. ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED" (PDF). Teignbridge District Council.
  10. ^ "May Elections 2021". Torridge District Council. Archived from the original on 23 April 2021. Retrieved 23 April 2021.
  11. ^ "Statements of Persons Nominated". West Devon Borough Council. Archived from the original on 23 April 2021. Retrieved 23 April 2021.