2021 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election
← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 55 seats to Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 43 7
Seats won 40 11
Seat change Decrease3 Increase4
Popular vote 65,647 46,886
Percentage 46.6% 33.3%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Mexborough First Edlington and Warmsworth First
Last election 3 0
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 4,923 1,444
Percentage 3.5% 1.0%

Doncaster UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2021 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 55 councillors were elected from 21 wards which return either two or three councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

The election of the Mayor of Doncaster also took place on the same day.

Wards

Map of the electoral wards of Doncaster.
Map of the electoral wards of Doncaster.

Doncaster is divided into 21 wards for electoral purposes with each ward electing either two or three councillors. The number of councillors elected by ward is shown in the table below.

Ward Councillors Prior to election
Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft 3 3x Labour
Armthorpe 3 3x Labour
Balby South 2 2x Labour
Bentley 3 3x Labour
Bessacarr 3 2x Conservative, 1x Labour
Conisbrough 3 3x Labour
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall 2 2x Labour
Edlington & Warmsworth 2 2x Labour
Finningley 3 3x Conservative
Hatfield 3 3x Labour
Hexthorpe & Balby North 2 2x Labour
Mexborough 3 3x Mexborough First
Norton & Askern 3 2x Labour, 1x Conservative
Roman Ridge 2 2x Labour
Rossington & Bawtry 3 2x Labour, 1x Independent
Sprotbrough 2 2x Conservative
Stainforth & Barnby Dun 2 1x Labour, 1x Conservative
Thorne & Moorends 3 3x Labour
Tickhill & Wadworth 2 1x Independent, 1x Conservative
Town 3 3x Labour
Wheatley Hills & Intake 3 3x Labour

Results overview

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election, 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 40 0 3 Decrease 3 72.73 46.55 65,647 Increase 9.05
  Conservative 11 4 0 Increase 4 20.00 33.25 46,886 Increase 8.55
  Mexborough First 3 0 0 Steady 5.46 3.49 4,923 Increase 0.49
  Edlington and Warmsworth First 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.81 1.02 1,444
  Green 0 - - Steady 0.00 7.77 10.963 Increase 3.87
  Independent 0 0 2 Decrease 2 0.00 3.85 5,434 Decrease 3.95
  No Label 0 - - Steady 0.00 1.30 1,834
  Yorkshire 0 - - Steady 0.00 1.12 1,584 Decrease 4.18
  Liberal Democrats 0 - - Steady 0.00 1.10 1,584 Increase 0.10
  TUSC 0 - - Steady 0.00 0.33 461 Decrease 0.77
  Reform UK 0 - - Steady 0.00 0.15 207
  SDP 0 - - Steady 0.00 0.07 100

Council composition

Following the last election in 2017, the composition of the council was:

43 7 3 2
Labour Conservative MF I

After the election, the composition of the council was:

40 11 3 1
Labour Conservative MF E

MF - Mexborough First
I - Independent
E - Edlington and Warmsworth First

Results by ward

Incumbent councillors are denoted by an asterisk.

Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft

Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Diane Smith 1,467 54.3 -0.1
Labour Debbie Hutchinson 1,457 53.9 +6.9
Labour John Mounsey* 1,379 51.0 -2.6
Conservative Peter John Ransome 586 21.7 +5.4
Conservative Charles Terence John Bluff 532 19.7 New
Conservative Kevin Kerrigan 472 17.5 New
Green Vanessa Aradia Myatt 304 11.2 New
Turnout 2,703 22.98 -2.22
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Armthorpe

Armthorpe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aimee Louise Dickson 1,306 46.1 -5.3
Labour Tim Needham 1,219 43.1 -3.3
Labour Sue Knowles 1,216 43.0 -2.6
Conservative Kathleen Margaret Beard 1,026 36.2 +8.9
Conservative Ann Nadin Martin 878 31.0 New
Green Mark Gray 507 17.9 +6.5
Conservative Janet Sanderson 427 15.1 New
Turnout 2,831 26.01 -0.59
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Balby South

Balby South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Patrick Joseph Healy* 895 47.1 +8.7
Labour Tracey Ann Moran 811 42.6 -6.2
Conservative Susan Davies 693 36.4 New
Conservative John Thomas Papworth 431 22.7 -10.1
Green Lynette Chipp 228 12.0 +1.9
Turnout 1,902 26.63 -1.47
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bentley

Bentley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Vernon Church 1,461 49.2 -0.2
Labour Charlie Hogarth* 1,327 44.7 -6.1
Labour Jane Nightingale* 1,265 42.6 -3.5
Conservative Louise Margaret Emery 744 25.0 -0.4
Conservative Peter Anthony Ellison 741 24.9 +0.4
Conservative Dave Glover 713 24.0 New
Green Dawn Longley 454 15.3 +7.1
Green Michelle Elise Newton-Carline 291 9.8 -2.3
TUSC Scott Middleton 210 7.1 +1.9
Turnout 2,972 23.03 -2.97
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bessacarr

Bessacarr (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Allen* 1,808 43.6 +6.7
Conservative Laura Samantha Bluff 1,615 39.0 +11.1
Labour Majid Khan* 1,583 38.2 +8.4
Conservative James Paul Goff 1,437 34.7 +8.2
Labour Neil Gethin* 1,380 33.3 +2.3
Labour Lauren Barbara Hogg 1,199 28.9 -0.7
Green Monty Cuthbert 885 21.4 +16.0
Green Veronica Jane Maxwell 386 9.3 +5.3
Liberal Democrats Giulia Savini 263 6.3 -3.5
Turnout 4,143 35.44 +1.04
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Conisbrough

Conisbrough (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lani-Mae Ball* 2,126 69.3 +19.1
Labour Nigel Ball* 2,102 68.5 +13.0
Labour Ian Pearson* 1,560 50.8 -0.1
Conservative Christine Yvonne Allen 610 19.9 -2.4
Conservative Jacqueline Isaacs 403 13.1 New
Green Matthew Grant Wood 256 8.3 New
TUSC Lee Trow 251 8.2 New
Conservative Doreen Woodhouse 167 5.4 New
Turnout 3,069 25.23 -0.07
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Andrew Nevett* 1,078 43.4 -0.2
Labour Andrea Robinson* 1,065 42.8 +3.6
Conservative Jason Colin Carruthers 848 34.1 +7.8
Conservative Julia Elizabeth Gibbons 810 32.6 +7.7
Green Fiona Wilson 355 14.3 New
Liberal Democrats Kieron Anthony Franks 149 6.0 New
Turnout 2,486 31.66 - 2.04
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edlington & Warmsworth

Edlington & Warmsworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phil Cole* 1,002 41.3 -9.5
Edlington and Warmsworth First Rob Reid 778 32.0 New
Labour Kirsty Lenham 739 30.4 -25.8
Edlinton and Warmsworth First Keri Anderson 666 27.4 New
Conservative Joe George 583 24.0 -5.5
Conservative Carol Greenhalgh 386 15.9 New
Green Toby William Crane 137 5.6 New
Turnout 2,429 27.75 +0.35
Labour hold Swing
Edlington and Warmsworth First gain from Labour

Finningley

Finningley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Allan Jones* 2,458 52.0 -3.9
Conservative Jane Margaret Cox* 2,188 46.3 -15.0
Conservative Steve Cox* 2,056 43.5 -13.2
Labour Sue Lister 1,267 26.8 -1.4
Labour Paul Stephen Caunce 990 20.9 -7.0
Labour Rob Dennis 849 18.0 -6.8
Green Harrison Balme 780 16.5 New
Liberal Democrats Joshua Brignall-Morley 351 7.4 New
Turnout 4,729 34.27 +1.27
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hatfield

Hatfield (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Mary Curran* 1,197 36.0 -1.7
Labour Duncan Charles John Anderson* 1,100 33.1 -1.6
Labour Glynis Smith 1,091 32.8 +0.9
Conservative Emma Adams 1,064 32.0 +6.5
Independent Mick Glynn 826 24.9 -5.7
Independent Jessie Jamieson Credland 825 24.8 -0.3
Conservative Olivia Essem 777 23.4 New
Independent Mark Steven Broadhurst 685 20.6 New
Conservative Neil Saran Srivastava 641 19.3 New
Green Rob Nicholas 216 6.5 New
Turnout 3,322 28.87 - 1.03
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hexthorpe & Balby North

Hexthorpe & Balby North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glyn Allen Jones* 951 53.6 -5.9
Labour Sophie Liu 535 30.1 -15.4
Conservative Liz Jones 503 28.3 +5.7
Independent Chris Nowak 332 18.7 New
Green Angela Curtis 277 15.6 New
Independent Tina Reid 126 7.1 New
Turnout 1,775 22.05 -2.85
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Mexborough

Mexborough (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mexborough First Sean Michael Gibbons* 1,673 60.2 -9.7
Mexborough First Bev Chapman* 1,639 59.0 -5.7
Mexborough First Andy Pickering* 1,611 57.9 -14.1
Labour Malcolm Gamble 797 28.7 +6.3
Labour Tony Rawlings 426 15.3 -5.9
Labour Mick Muddiman 418 15.0 +2.7
Conservative Rory Francis Wood Forester 197 7.1 +2.0
Conservative Teresa Mary Robson Glynn 191 6.9 New
Conservative Colin Matthew Pinder 188 6.8 New
Green Ann Jackson Gilbert 110 4.0 New
Turnout 2,780 23.89 -3.71
Mexborough First hold Swing
Mexborough First hold Swing
Mexborough First hold Swing

Norton & Askern

Norton & Askern (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Austen William White* 1,502 41.5 -3.3
Labour Iris Beech* 1,467 40.6 -6.0
Conservative Thomas Michael Noon 1,459 40.3 +9.6
Labour Harry James Fisher 915 25.3 -16.2
Conservative Sean Poulter 896 24.8 New
Conservative John Whiteside 847 23.4 New
Independent Frank Jackson 658 18.2 -3.3
Green Alison Mary Briggs 603 16.7 New
No Description Simon Epton 495 13.7 New
Turnout 3,616 31.30 -0.50
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Roman Ridge

Roman Ridge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leanne Hempshall 1,055 42.4 -11.5
Labour Julie Grace 899 36.1 -11.1
Conservative David Edward Clayton 647 26.0 -5.9
Green Tony Nicholson 506 20.3 +5.1
Green Kate Needham 489 19.6 +4.6
Conservative Danielle Jo Smith 378 15.2 New
Reform UK Howard Bruce Rimmer 207 8.3 New
Turnout 2,490 29.17 -1.03
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Rossington & Bawtry

Rossington & Bawtry (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rachael Blake* 1,999 50.8 +2.1
Labour Bob Anderson 1,794 45.6 +5.6
Labour Barry Johnson 1,414 35.9 -0.6
Independent John Nolan Cooke* 1,147 29.1 -14.8
Conservative Julie Anne Kong 878 22.3 -5.5
Conservative Mike Angus 877 22.3 New
Independent Clive Graham Stone 573 14.6 -10.4
Conservative Patrick Musami 564 14.3 New
Green Han Haydn 335 8.5 New
Turnout 3,935 28.95 +0.35
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sprotbrough

Sprotbrough (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cynthia Anne Ransome* 1,521 46.8 -6.9
Conservative Glenn Karl Bluff 1,124 34.6 -8.8
Labour David Holland 1,008 31.0 -5.0
Green Jonathan Blundell Wood* 710 21.8 New
Labour Philip Allan Doherty 651 20.0 -4.3
Green Fiona Dorothy Patricia Cahill 552 17.0 +0.9
SDP Laura Jane McHardy 100 3.1 New
Turnout 3,252 36.75 +1.05
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Jonathan Wood was previously a Conservative councillor.

Stainforth & Barnby Dun

Stainforth & Barnby Dun (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Farmer 678 32.3 -18.1
Conservative Gary Stapleton 663 31.5 -4.1
Conservative Steven James Ratcliffe 619 29.4 New
Labour Lee Michael Pitcher 486 23.1 -13.4
No Description Ken Keegan* 374 17.8 -32.6
Independent Anne Lesley Sylvester 272 12.9 New
Yorkshire Rosemarie Squires 208 9.9 New
Yorkshire George Derx* 202 9.6 -26.9
Green Richard Needham 157 7.5 New
No Description Neil James Wood 47 2.2 New
Turnout 2,102 28.71 +0.91
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Both Ken Keegan and George Derx were previously elected as Labour councillors.

Thorne & Moorends

Thorne & Moorends (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Jane Durant* 1,649 49.7 -3.2
Labour Mark Stuart Houlbrook* 1,534 46.2 -3.3
Labour Joe Blackham* 1,238 37.3 -9.8
Conservative Paul David Tonge 970 29.2 +16.9
No Description Martin Williams 918 27.7 -2.4
Conservative James Norman Aitken 674 20.3 New
Conservative Tracey Wheeler 611 19.6 New
Green Gwyn Ap Harri 537 16.2 New
Turnout 3,318 24.89 -4.91
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tickhill & Wadworth

Tickhill & Wadworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Cannings* 2,032 64.9 +20.3
Conservative Martin Damian Greenhalgh* 1,332 42.5 +11.0
Labour Phyllis Cowden 740 23.6 -0.3
Labour Louis Joseph Jackson 633 20.2 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Michael Smith 277 8.8 -2.8
Green Helen Hopkins 253 8.1 New
Green Kay Goddard 226 7.2 -3.0
Turnout 3,131 35.60 N/C
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Town

Town (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gemma Louise Cobby 1,768 50.2 +0.4
Labour Dave Shaw* 1,430 40.6 -3.3
Labour Jake David Kearsley 1,340 38.1 -7.5
Conservative Molly Whiteside 793 22.5 -4.9
Conservative Dene Anthony Flannigan 783 22.2 New
Conservative Reuben Glynn 726 20.6 New
Green Julie Buckley 725 20.6 +3.2
Yorkshire Chris Whitwood 521 14.8 -27.9
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Paul Snelling 276 7.8 New
Turnout 3,520 25.86 -3.84
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wheatley Hills & Intake

Wheatley Hills & Intake (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel Steven Barwell 1,457 43.8 -10.8
Labour Jane Kidd* 1,445 43.5 -7.3
Labour Emma Michelle Muddiman-Rawlins 1,287 38.7 -5.3
Conservative Roy John Penketh 932 28.0 +2.5
Conservative Mark Parkinson 727 21.9 -4.5
Conservative Nic Davison 660 19.8 New
Yorkshire Andy Budden 653 19.6 -1.3
Green Julie Margaret Blount 377 11.3 New
Green Jennifer Joanne Rozenfelds 305 9.2 New
Liberal Democrats Dean Peter Southall 232 7.0 New
Turnout 3,325 25.96 -1.24
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections

Wheatley Hills & Intake

A by-election will be held in the Wheatley Hills & Intake after the incumbent Labour Party councillor Daniel Barwell resigned following being arrested for an 'offence relating to the distribution of a controlled drug on a warrant issued at the request of United States authorities'.[2]

Wheatley Hills & Intake: 31 March 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yetunde Elebuibon 827 46.0 +2.2
Conservative Angus Michael Lindsay 419 23.3 -4.7
Yorkshire Andy Budden 356 19.8 +0.2
Green Jennifer Joanne Rozenfelds 135 7.5 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Dean Peter Southall 60 3.3 -3.7
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming Elections". Doncaster Council. Retrieved 26 May 2020.
  2. ^ "Doncaster councillor arrested over alleged drug distribution and faces extradition to USA". Yorkshire Live. Archived from the original on 9 February 2022. Retrieved 24 March 2022.