This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2021 East Sussex County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Map showing the results of the 2021 East Sussex County Council election
Map showing the results of the 2021 East Sussex County Council election

The 2021 East Sussex County Council election took place alongside the other local elections. All 50 seats to East Sussex County Council will be elected.[1]


Election results

East Sussex County Council election 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 1 4 Decrease3 54 42.0 67,837 Decrease3.6
  Liberal Democrats 11 1 1 Steady 22 20.9 33,692 Decrease1.9
  Labour 5 2 1 Increase1 10 15.2 24,624 Increase0.5
  Green 4 4 0 Increase4 8 14.5 23,355 Increase8.7
  Independent 3 0 2 Decrease2 6 6.5 10,544 Decrease0.1
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.4 698 Decrease3.2
  Reform UK 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.2 350 New
  SDP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.1 103 New
  The Democratic Network 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.1 99 New
  Heritage 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.0 73 New


Results by Division

Eastbourne

Devonshire
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Holt 1,243 44.4 Decrease4.8
Conservative Nicholas Taylor 747 26.7 Increase4.0
Labour Jill Shacklock 453 16.2 Increase0.2
Green Sarah Hill 253 9.0 Increase5.0
UKIP Lukasz Antoniewski 105 3.7 Decrease4.3
Majority 496 18.6 Decrease7.9
Turnout 2801 27.7 Decrease4.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 4.5
Hampden Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Swansborough* 956 40.9 Decrease14.1
Conservative Mozmil Hussain 717 30.7 Increase4.7
Labour Margaret Robinson 337 14.4 Increase0.2
Green Susan Dixon 169 7.2 Increase2.3
Independent Lucette Davies 158 6.8 New
Majority 239 10.2 Decrease18.8
Turnout 2337 30.2 Decrease1.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 9.4
Langney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Shuttleworth* 1,490 64.0 Decrease0.4
Conservative David Small 584 25.1 Increase3.3
Labour Graham Dean 136 5.8 Increase0.2
Green Donna Lonsdale-O'Brien 65 2.8 Increase1.1
UKIP Christopher Holloway 54 2.3 Decrease4.0
Majority 906 38.9 Decrease3.7
Turnout 2329 29.9 Decrease3.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 2.0
Meads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Taylor* 1,770 45.6 Decrease14.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Diplock 1,552 40.0 Increase15.7
Green Dorothy Forsyth 235 6.1 Increase1.1
Labour Bill Filby 228 5.9 Decrease0.5
Reform UK Kayaking Kris Mullens 95 2.4 New
Majority 218 5.6 Decrease29.3
Turnout 3880 45.7 Increase0.7
Conservative hold Swing 14.8
Old Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Ungar* 1,792 49.2 Decrease6.5
Conservative Robert Findon 1,075 29.5 Decrease0.7
Labour Jake Lambert 445 12.2 Increase3.0
Green Jo Henderson 332 9.1 Increase4.2
Majority 717 19.7 Decrease4.9
Turnout 3644 43.9 Decrease1.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 2.9
Ratton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Belsey* 1,776 56.2 Decrease6.4
Liberal Democrats Helen Burton 1,027 32.5 Increase11.3
Labour Wendy Lambert 219 6.9 Decrease0.9
Green Holly Atkins 138 4.4 Increase1.5
Majority 749 23.7 Decrease17.6
Turnout 3160 42.4 Decrease2.2
Conservative hold Swing 8.8
St Anthony's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Tutt* 1,440 51.1 Decrease8.4
Conservative Nick Ansell 961 34.1 Increase6.6
Labour Ian Culshaw 188 6.7 Increase0.5
Green Becky Gayler 150 5.3 Increase3.4
UKIP Colin Horscroft 79 2.8 Decrease2.1
Majority 479 17.0 Decrease15.0
Turnout 2818 33.3 Decrease4.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 7.5
Sovereign
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Di Cara 2,045 58.7 Decrease5.8
Liberal Democrats Kathy Ballard 998 28.4 Increase1.7
Labour Louis Thorburn 217 6.2 Decrease0.1
Green James Herbert 149 4.2 Increase1.5
UKIP Ian Garbutt 107 3.0 New
Majority 1047 29.8 Decrease7.8
Turnout 3516 37.4 Increase4.8
Conservative hold Swing 3.7
Upperton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pat Rodohan* 1,460 45.2 Decrease3.1
Conservative Nick Henderson 1,110 34.4 Decrease2.7
Green Alexandra Hough 284 8.8 Increase4.7
Labour Paul Richards 274 8.5 Increase1.4
Reform UK Dashiell Bourne 58 1.8 New
UKIP Amanda Sheehan 44 1.4 Decrease2.0
Majority 350 10.8 Decrease0.4
Turnout 3230 38.3 Decrease3.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 0.2

Hastings

Ashdown and Conquest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Pragnell* 1,609 59.8 Decrease2.2
Labour Judy Rogers 629 23.4 Decrease4.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Griffiths 235 8.7 Increase1.3
Green Christopher Saunders 219 8.7 Increase5.9
Majority 980 36.4 Increase2.3
Turnout 2692 43.3 Increase9.5
Conservative hold Swing 1.2
Baird and Ore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Hay 1,188 48.1 Increase0.9
Labour Ali Roark 937 37.9 Decrease6.5
Green Daniel Hope 268 10.8 Increase6.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Wakeford 78 3.2 Decrease1.3
Majority 251 10.2 Increase7.4
Turnout 2471 38.8 Increase5.4
Conservative hold Swing 3.7
Braybrooke and Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Godfrey Daniel* 1,633 49.6 Decrease9.0
Conservative Lucian Fernando 766 23.3 Increase1.6
Green Sally Phillips 693 21.0 Increase13.0
Liberal Democrats Katy Hunter-Burbridge 201 6.1 Decrease5.7
Majority 867 26.3 Decrease10.6
Turnout 3293 43.3 Increase4.8
Labour hold Swing 5.3
Central St Leonards and Gensing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trevor Webb* 1,453 44.8 Decrease8.9
Green Kenneth Davis 832 25.6 Increase15.7
Conservative Graeme Williams 757 23.3 Decrease4.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Milton 203 6.3 Decrease2.4
Majority 621 19.1 Decrease6.9
Turnout 3245 39.0 Increase6.7
Labour hold Swing 12.3
Hollington and Wishing Tree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phil Scott* 1,198 50.4 Decrease5.7
Conservative Andy Patmore 887 37.3 Increase2.6
Green Beccy McCray 190 8.0 Increase3.5
Liberal Democrats Emlyn Jones 101 4.3 Decrease0.4
Majority 311 13.1 Decrease8.4
Turnout 2376 34.4 Increase5.8
Labour hold Swing 4.2
Maze Hill and West St Leonards
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Beaver* 1,447 53.9 Increase2.2
Labour Nigel Sinden 707 26.3 Decrease3.7
Green Samuel Heffernan 354 13.2 Increase9.7
Liberal Democrats Stewart Rayment 179 6.7 Decrease3.9
Majority 740 27.5 Increase5.8
Turnout 2687 45.8 Increase9.1
Conservative hold Swing 2.9
Old Hastings and Tressell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Julia Hilton 1,125 37.7 Increase26.8
Labour Ruby Cox 1,013 33.9 Decrease20.5
Conservative Fiona Archbold 757 25.4 Decrease3.1
Liberal Democrats Gene Saunders 90 3.0 Decrease3.3
Majority 112 3.8 Decrease22.1
Turnout 2985 44.8 Increase9.5
Green gain from Labour Swing 23.7
St Helens and Silverhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sorrell Marlow-Eastwood 1,591 46.9 Decrease3.5
Labour Margi O'Callaghan 1,186 35.0 Decrease2.7
Green Dave Carey-Stuart 419 12.4 Increase8.4
Liberal Democrats Bob Lloyd 194 5.7 Decrease2.2
Majority 405 11.9 Decrease0.8
Turnout 3390 53.8 Increase13.0
Conservative hold Swing 0.4

Lewes

Chailey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Milligan 1,627 40.1 Decrease20.1
Green Zoe Nicholson 1,580 38.9 Increase32.7
Liberal Democrats Hazel Fell-Rayner 623 15.4 Decrease8.7
Labour Nicholas Belcher 186 4.6 Decrease5.0
Heritage Kizzi Dodd 42 1.0 New
Majority 47 1.2 Decrease34.9
Turnout 4058 46.9 Increase6.2
Conservative hold Swing 26.4
Lewes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Wendy Maples 2,030 43.4 Increase36.2
Liberal Democrats Kate Wood 1,345 28.7 Increase11.0
Labour Peter Hambly 763 16.3 Increase3.0
Conservative David Charnock 542 11.6 Increase5.5
Majority 685 14.6 Decrease23.1
Turnout 4680 55.5 Increase3.0
Green gain from Independent

The incumbent Independent Ruth O'Keeffe did not stand for re-election.

Newhaven and Bishopstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James MacCleary 1,251 39.5 Increase0.4
Conservative Liz Boorman 1,235 39.0 Increase1.4
Independent Steve Saunders 238 7.5 New
Green Emily O'Brien 223 7.0 Increase3.8
Labour Elaine Sammarco 219 6.9 Decrease3.2
Majority 16 0.5 Decrease0.9
Turnout 3166 36.0 Decrease1.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 0.5
Ouse Valley West and Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Osborne* 1,671 51.1 -0.7
Conservative Anthony Bradbury 1,108 33.9 -3.8
Green Paul Keene 285 8.7 +4.4
Labour David Hallett 209 6.4 +0.2
Majority 563 17.2 +3.1
Turnout 3273 42.6 -0.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 1.6
Peacehaven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Collier 1,363 46.5 +19.5
Conservative Katie Sanderson 1,307 44.6 -9.5
Green Lesley Orr 100 3.4 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Kevin West 79 2.7 -1.7
UKIP Ian Buchanan 51 1.7 -9.9
Heritage Adam Stratford 31 1.1 New
Majority 56 1.9 -25.4
Turnout 2931 34.2 +1.2
Labour gain from Conservative Swing 14.5
Ringmer and Lewes Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Johnny Denis 2,291 50.5 +19.9
Liberal Democrats Janet Baah 1,159 25.6 -7.4
Conservative Richard Turner 844 18.6 -6.1
Labour Danny Sweeney 240 5.3 -3.8
Majority 1132 25 +22.6
Turnout 4526 50.5 -2.4
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing 13.7
Seaford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Adeniji 1,808 50.4 -0.6
Green Gemma McFarlane 929 25.9 +22.5
Liberal Democrats Nazish Adil 532 14.8 -14.1
Labour Ann Biddle 209 5.8 -1.7
Independent Phil Boorman* 55 1.5 -49.5
UKIP Pete Leeming 55 1.5 -5.2
Majority 879 24.5 +2.3
Turnout 3588 41.2 +1.6
Conservative hold Swing 11.6

The incumbent Philip Boorman previously stood for the Conservative Party

Seaford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Lambert* 1,679 45.8 +0.9
Conservative Luke Proudfoot 1,303 35.5 -4.7
Labour Alun Tlusty-Sheen 347 9.5 -2.0
Green James Meek 338 9.2 +6.4
Majority 376 10.6 +5.6
Turnout 3667 41.1 -1.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 2.8
Telscombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Robinson 1,426 45.0 +19.7
Conservative Andy Smith* 1,354 42.7 -12.5
Liberal Democrats Simon Ackroyd 199 6.3 -1.5
Green Anthony Shuster 189 6.0 +2.2
Majority 72 2.3 -27.6
Turnout 3168 34.9 +1.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing 16.1

Rother

Battle and Crowhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Field* 1,683 53.3 +5.0
Conservative Bernard Brown 1,183 37.4 +1.8
Labour Christopher Husbands 293 9.3 -2.5
Majority 500 15.8 +3.1
Turnout 3159 41.5 +2.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 1.6
Bexhill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charles Clark* 763 29.3 -6.0
Conservative Martin Kenward 744 28.6 -2.2
Independent Joanna Brewerton 394 15.1 New
Green Sue Burton 377 14.5 New
Labour Jacqueline Walker 323 12.4 -1.5
Majority 19 0.7 -3.8
Turnout 2601 31.1 -1.0
Independent hold Swing 1.9
Bexhill North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Abul Azad 1,597 57.7 +12.9
Labour Christine Bayliss 907 32.8 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Jonathan James 265 9.6 +4.5
Majority 690 24.9 +8.1
Turnout 2769 33.6 -0.9
Conservative hold Swing 4.1
Bexhill South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Hollidge 1,405 40.0 -18.5
Labour Richard Sage 798 22.7 +0.5
Independent Yolanda Laybourne 720 20.5 New
Independent Andrew Crotty 392 11.2 New
Independent Pat Stappleton 194 5.5 New
Majority 607 17.3 -19.0
Turnout 3509 35.7 +1.1
Conservative hold Swing 9.5
Bexhill West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nuala Geary 1,729 42.8 +9.2
Independent Deirdre Earl-Williams* 1,389 34.4 -17.4
Labour John Walker 433 10.7 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Wendy Dash 386 9.6 +4.0
Democratic Network Nigel Jacklin 99 2.5 New
Majority 340 8.4 -8.8
Turnout 4036 43.6 -1.6
Conservative gain from Independent Swing 13.3

Deirdre Earl-Williams vote share is calculated on the 2019 Bexhill West By-Election that she won following the death of her husband, the former incumbent Stuart Earl.

Brede Valley and Marsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carl Maynard* 1,871 53.4 -13.6
Independent Beverley Coupar 1,158 33.0 New
Labour Liam Crowter 394 11.2 -2.5
Reform UK Wayne Andrews 81 2.3 New
Majority 713 20.3 -32.9
Turnout 3504 42.7 +5.1
Conservative hold Swing 23.3
Northern Rother
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Redstone 1,838 59.7 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hardy 880 28.6 +1.8
Labour Tim MacPherson 360 11.7 +3.4
Majority 958 31.1 -1.0
Turnout 3078 41.3 +1.4
Conservative hold Swing 0.5
Rother North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eleanor Kirby-Green 1,923 65.8 +3.8
Green Don Nicholls 635 21.7 New
Labour Joe Roper 364 8.7 -0.6
Majority 1288 44.1 +5.0
Turnout 2922 38.1 +2.3
Conservative hold Swing 9.0
Rye and Eastern Rother
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Glazier* 1,849 55.3 -0.2
Green Dominic Manning 819 24.5 +18.1
Labour Ash Madden 676 20.2 -0.8
Majority 1030 30.8 -3.7
Turnout 3344 40.8 +3.4
Conservative hold Swing 9.2

Wealden

Arlington, East Hoathly and Hellingly
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Bennett* 1,872 56.1 -3.1
Green Alison Wilson 690 20.7 +13.2
Liberal Democrats Beverley Johnstone 345 10.3 -9.4
Labour Angie Smith 316 9.5 +2.6
Reform UK Mark Everest 116 3.5 New
Majority 1182 35.4 -4.1
Turnout 3339 38.3 +0.3
Conservative hold Swing 8.2
Crowborough North and Jarvis Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Johanna Howell 1,131 33.7 -32.2
Liberal Democrats Walter Partridge 1,096 32.6 +17.0
Independent Peter Bucklitsch 551 16.4 New
Green Colin Stocks 324 9.7 +1.7
Labour Norman Warren 255 7.6 -2.8
Majority 35 1.0 -49.2
Turnout 3357 37.6 +5.4
Conservative hold Swing 24.6
Crowborough South and St Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Lunn 1,647 55.7 -13.3
Liberal Democrats Gareth Owen-Williams 686 23.2 +6.1
Green Pamela Tysh 347 11.7 +5.5
Labour Brendan Clegg 279 9.4 +1.7
Majority 961 32.5 -19.3
Turnout 2959 35.8 +2.9
Conservative hold Swing 9.7
Forest Row and Groombridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Georgia Taylor 2,325 58.1 +14.2
Conservative Simon Kirby 1,676 41.9 -3.9
Majority 649 16.2 +14.3
Turnout 4001 48.1 +8.3
Green gain from Conservative Swing 14.1
Hailsham Market
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Murphy 1,493 60.1 +33.7
Conservative Bruce Broughton 888 35.7 -5.2
SDP Stephen Gander 103 4.1 New
Majority 605 24.4 +9.9
Turnout 2484 29.6 -0.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 19.5
Hailsham New Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerard Fox* 1,282 47.6 -4.8
Liberal Democrats Neil Cleaver 814 30.2 +4.3
Independent Laurence Keeley 337 12.5 New
Labour Christopher Morris 261 9.7 -5.1
Majority 468 17.4 -9.1
Turnout 2694 31.8 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing 4.6
Heathfield and Mayfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rupert Simmons* 1,954 59.2 -11.8
Green Jennifer Howells 612 18.5 +12.1
Labour Jason Scott-Taggart 383 11.6 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Jane Clark 345 10.4 -1.5
Majority 1342 40.6 -18.1
Turnout 3303 36.4 +0.3
Conservative hold Swing 12
Maresfield and Buxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Galley* 2,360 62.4 -7.2
Green Ian Tysh 670 17.7 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Riminton 438 11.6 -1.6
Labour Nigel Doggett 314 8.3 +0.2
Majority 1690 44.7 -11.6
Turnout 3782 41.3 +2.7
Conservative hold Swing 7.9
Pevensey and Stone Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Liddiard* 1,212 50.1 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Fairweather 709 29.3 +18.2
Independent Robert Slater 293 12.1 New
UKIP Mike Pursglove 203 8.4 -9.1
Majority 503 20.8 -8.9
Turnout 2417 32.5 -4.2
Conservative hold Swing 7.7
Polegate and Watermill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Democrats Daniel Dak Yan Shing 1825 54.3 +1.4
Conservative Chris Primett 986 29.3 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Olivia Honeyman 167 5.0 -1.6
Labour Paul Hunt 231 6.9 +3.0
Green Adrienne Hall 154 4.6 +2.8
Majority 839 24.9 +1.7
Turnout 3363 35.1 -3.7
Independent Democrats hold Swing 0.9

Daniel Dak Yan Shing previously stood as a Liberal Democrat before leaving the party due to his father's expulsion for bringing the party into disrepute.

Uckfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Dowling* 1,295 48.8 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Timothy Murray 1,010 38.1 +6.0
Green Paul Shelton 347 13.1 +9.1
Majority 285 10.7 -10.4
Turnout 2652 36.7 +1.2
Conservative hold Swing 5.3
Uckfield South with Framfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Dowling* 1,460 47.6 -12.8
Labour Ben Cox 1,092 35.6 +23.7
Liberal Democrats Chris Bowers 512 16.7 -4.3
Majority 368 12.0 -27.4
Turnout 3065 40.9 +3.7
Conservative hold Swing 18.3
Wealden East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Bowdler 2,015 49.6 -7.6
Green Cornelie Usborne 1,754 43.2 +35.8
Labour Barry Simons 292 7.2 -2.2
Majority 261 6.4 -33.0
Turnout 4061 42.9 +3.0
Conservative hold Swing 21.7

Bob Bowdler was the previous incumbent in Hailsham Market (Wealden)

Wealden North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Standley* 1,628 50.2 -18.0
Liberal Democrats Lucy Pop Buck 714 22.0 +7.6
Green Simon Cramond 461 14.2 +4.1
Labour James Walker 438 13.5 +6.2
Majority 914 28.2 -25.6
Turnout 3241 40.0 +3.2
Conservative hold Swing 12.8
Willingdon and South Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Democrats Stephen Sai Hung Shing* 2077 54.4 +4.6
Conservative Douglas Murray 1,377 36.1 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Hugh Parker 362 9.5 +1.9
Majority 700 18.3 +2.6
Turnout 3816 46.5 -1.6
Independent Democrats hold Swing 1.3

Stephen Sai Hung Shing was previously an elected councillor for the Liberal Democrats before being expelled for bringing the party into disrepute.

References

  1. ^ "Home". East Sussex County Council. Retrieved 2021-02-03.