2021 Essex County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 75 seats to Essex County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 56 seats, 49.3% 7 seats, 13.7% 6 seats, 16.9%
Seats before 51 8 6
Seats won 52 8 5
Seat change Decrease4 Increase1 Decrease1
Popular vote 196,987 55,664 63,470
Percentage 48.8% 13.8% 17.1%
Swing Decrease0.5% Increase0.1% Increase0.2%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Independent R4U CIIP
Last election 2 seats, 1.2% 0 seats, 1.4% 2 seats, 1.0%
Seats before 4 0 2
Seats won 3 2 2
Seat change Increase1 Increase2 Steady
Popular vote 23,689 9,732 4,121
Percentage 5.9% 2.4% 1.0%
Swing Increase4.7% Increase1.0% Steady0.0%

  Seventh party Eighth party Ninth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Green Loughton Residents Rochford Resident
Last election 1 seat, 4.3% 1 seat, 1.2% 0 seats, 1.1%
Seats before 1 1 0
Seats won 1 1 1
Seat change Steady Steady Increase1
Popular vote 22,647 4,710 4,447
Percentage 5.6% 1.2% 1.1%
Swing Increase1.3% Increase0.4% New

Essex UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Essex County Council election

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Essex County Council took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections.[1] All 75 councillors were elected from 70 electoral divisions, with each returning either one or two councillors by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous elections in 2009, 2013 and 2017.

Previous composition

2017 election

Party Seats
Conservative 56
Liberal Democrats 7
Labour 6
CIIP 2
Green 1
Loughton Residents 1
Independent 2
Total 75

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 51
Liberal Democrats 8
Labour 6
CIIP 2
Green 1
Loughton Residents 1
Independent 4
Vacant 2
Total 75

Changes between elections

See also: Essex County Council elections § 2017-2021

In between the 2017 election and the 2021 election, the following council seats changed hands:

Division Date Previous Party New Party Cause Resulting Council Composition
Con LDem Lab Ind CInd Grn LRes
Bocking 6 April 2018 [2] Conservative Independent Councillor suspended from party. 55 7 6 3 2 1 1
Clacton North 2 October 2018 [3] Conservative Liberal Democrats Sitting Conservatives Councillor defected to Liberal Democrats. 54 8 6 3 2 1 1
Halstead 21 February 2019 [4] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 53 8 6 4 2 1 1
Rochford North 1 April 2020 [5] Conservative Vacant Sitting councillor died [6] 52 8 6 4 2 1 1
Chigwell & Loughton Broadway 13 April 2021 [7] Conservative Vacant Sitting councillor resigned.[8] 51 8 6 4 2 1 1

Result Summary

Candidates by Party

Conservative Party (75/75)





Labour Party (75/75)





Liberal Democrats (70/75)





Green Party (41/75)





Independent (20/75)





Reform UK (17/75)





Others (37/75)





Result

2021 Essex County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 52 3 7 Decrease 4 69.3 48.8 196,987 −0.5
  Liberal Democrats 8 3 2 Increase 1 10.7 13.8 55,664 +0.1
  Labour 5 0 1 Decrease 1 6.7 17.1 69,045 +0.2
  Independent 3 1 0 Increase 1 4.0 5.9 23,689 +4.7
  R4U 2 2 0 Increase 2 2.7 2.4 9,732 +1.0
  CIIP 2 0 0 Steady 2.7 1.0 4,121 ±0.0
  Green 1 1 1 Steady 1.3 5.6 22,647 +1.3
  Loughton Residents 1 0 0 Steady 1.3 1.2 4,710 +0.4
  Rochford Resident 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.3 1.1 4,447 New
  Reform UK 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 2,614 New
  Tendring First 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 2,029 +0.1
  Wickford Independents 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 1,660 −0.4
  Independent Network 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 1,520 New
  Harlow Alliance 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 1,511 New
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 1,032 −7.6
  SWFCTA 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 979 ±0.0
  HOS&EM 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 554 New
  For Britain 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 380 New
  English Democrat 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 <0.1 186 ±0.0
  Democratic Network 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 <0.1 135 New
  Workers Party 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 <0.1 94 New
  Freedom Alliance 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 <0.1 89 New
  Young People's 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 <0.1 45 New
Total 75 403,978

Election of Group Leaders

Kevin Bentley (Stanway and Pyefleet) was elected leader of the Conservative Group, with Louise McKinlay (Brentwood Hutton) as his deputy.

Michael Mackrory (Springfield) was re elected leader of the Liberal Democratic Group, with David King (Mile End and Highwoods) as his deputy.

Ivan Henderson (Harwich) was re elected leader of the Labour Group, with Adele Brown (Laindon Park & Fryerns) as his deputy.

Chris Pond (Loughton Central) was re elected leader of the Non-Aligned Group with Michael Hoy (Rochford West) as his deputy.

Election of Leader of the Council

Kevin Bentley the leader of the conservative group was duly elected leader of the council and formed a conservative administration.

Results by District

Basildon

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Steady 35,731 52.6 +3.6
Labour 2 Steady 16,252 23.9 +2.8
Independent 1 Steady 5,082 7.5 −2.3
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 6,934 10.2 +4.2
Wickford Independent 0 Steady 1,660 2.4 N/A
Reform UK 0 Steady 1,479 2.2 N/A
UKIP 0 Steady 684 1.0 −12.0
TUSC 0 Steady 49 0.1 N/A

Division Results

Basildon Westley Heights
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kerry Smith * 3,655 60.5 Decrease 0.1
Conservative Charlie Sansom 1,404 23.3 Decrease 0.8
Labour Kayode Adekunle Adeniran 627 10.4 Increase 0.5
Liberal Democrats Timothy Nicklin 205 3.4 Decrease 1.9
Independent None of the Above X 98 1.6 N/A
TUSC David Murray 49 0.8 N/A
Majority 2,251 37.2 Increase 0.7
Turnout 6,038 34.8 Increase 1.2
Independent hold Swing Increase 0.4
Billericay & Burstead (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Hedley * 6,311 60.3 Decrease 9.3
Conservative Richard Moore * 5,364 51.3 Decrease 11.6
Liberal Democrats Edward Sainsbury 2,751 26.3 Increase 15.9
Liberal Democrats Laura Clark 1,695 16.2 Increase 8.5
Labour Tracey Hilton 1,165 11.1 Decrease 1.0
Labour Malcolm Reid 930 8.9 Increase 0.6
UKIP Susan McCaffery 315 3.0 Decrease 4.0
Turnout 10,458 37.6 Increase 5.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Laindon Park & Fryerns (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Henry * 3,206 41.3 Increase 5.6
Labour Adele Brown 2,668 34.4 Increase 1.6
Conservative Andrew Schrader 2,558 33.0 Decrease 0.8
Labour Allan Davies * 2,358 30.4 Decrease 4.7
Independent Tony Low 493 6.4 N/A
Reform UK Lewis Fripp 413 5.3 N/A
UKIP Fred Southgate 369 4.8 Decrease 18.1
Reform UK Norma Saggers 331 4.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Vivien Howard 324 4.2 Decrease 1.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Chandler 321 4.1 Decrease 0.7
Turnout 7,760 25.1 Increase 4.1
Conservative hold
Labour hold
Pitsea (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Luke MacKenzie 3,573 41.5 Increase 3.7
Labour Aidan McGurran 3,257 37.8 Increase 2.9
Labour Patricia Reid * 3,115 36.1 Decrease 1.0
Conservative Craig Rimmer 3,091 35.9 Increase 3.0
Reform UK Daniel Tooley 501 5.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Martin Howard 454 5.3 Increase 0.3
Liberal Democrats Philip Jenkins 422 4.9 Increase 0.6
Turnout 8,619 26.3 Increase 4.1
Conservative hold
Labour hold
Wickford Crouch (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Ball * 5,752 63.7 Increase 8.0
Conservative Malcolm Buckley * 4,472 49.5 Decrease 1.4
Wickford Independents Eunice Brockman 1,660 18.4 Increase 1.3
Labour Mark Burton-Sampson 1,131 12.5 Decrease 0.1
Labour Gillian Palmer 1,001 11.1 Increase 0.5
Independent Sean Barlow 836 9.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nicola Hoad 386 4.3 Decrease 0.3
Liberal Democrats Simon Blake 376 4.2 N/A
Reform UK Neil Huntley 234 2.6 N/A
Turnout 9,035 29.1 Decrease 3.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Braintree

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 7 Steady 18,352 51.1 −3.7
Green 1 Steady 6,293 17.5 +7.2
Labour 0 Steady 5,831 16.2 −2.1
Independent 0 Steady 3,668 10.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 1,778 4.9 −3.3

Division Results

Bocking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynette Bowers-Flint 2,179 58.3 +3.0
Labour Moia Thorogood 912 24.4 −1.2
Green Richard Unsworth 455 12.2 +8.1
Liberal Democrats James Card 192 5.1 −0.5
Majority 1,267 33.9 +4.2
Turnout 3,738 27.3 −0.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.1
Braintree Eastern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Paul Thorogood 2,573 49.4 +39.6
Conservative Robert Mitchell * 1,980 38.0 −18.8
Labour Robert Powers 511 9.8 −6.6
Liberal Democrats Barry Fleet 149 2.9 −7.9
Majority 593 11.4
Turnout 5,213 38.7 +5.8
Green gain from Conservative Swing Increase29.2
Braintree Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Cunningham 2,185 56.9 +5.5
Labour Keiran Martin 900 23.4 −5.1
Independent (Green) Colin Riches 509 13.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kate Onions 246 6.4 −0.2
Majority 1,285 33.5 +10.7
Turnout 3,840 27.2 +1.2
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.3
Halstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Siddall 2,118 43.9 −15.4
Independent (Green) Jo Beavis * 1,835 38.1 N/A
Labour Garry Warren 749 15.5 −4.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Waugh 119 2.5 −4.9
Majority 283 5.8 −33.7
Turnout 4,821 31.0 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease26.8
Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Schwier 3,183 63.4 −1.5
Labour Shan Newhouse 747 14.9 +3.0
Green Mark Posen 645 12.9 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Galvin 445 8.9 −2.0
Majority 2.436 48.5 −4.4
Turnout 5,020 34.6 +0.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.3
Three Fields with Great Notley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Butland * 2,307 53.8 −9.2
Independent (Green) Michael Staines 1,182 27.5 N/A
Labour Jack Coleman 446 10.4 −1.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Sheppard 357 8.3 −1.7
Majority 1,125 26.3 −24.7
Turnout 4,292 35.2 +2.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease18.4
Witham Northern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ross Playle 2,051 42.6 +6.8
Green James Abbott * 2,012 41.7 +3.8
Labour Phil Barlow 615 12.8 −2.9
Independent David Hodges 142 3.0 N/A
Majority 39 0.9
Turnout 4,820 33.3 +0.7
Conservative gain from Green Swing Increase1.5
Witham Southern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derrick Louis * 2,349 56.2 +5.1
Labour Leanora Headley 951 22.8 +3.2
Green Philip Hughes 608 14.6 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Charles Ryland 270 6.5 −4.1
Majority 1,398 33.4 +1.9
Turnout 4,178 27.6 +0.6
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.0

Brentwood

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 3 Increase 1 10,303 50.2 −2.8
Liberal Democrat 1 Decrease 1 6,165 28.6 −2.5
Labour 0 Steady 2,388 11.1 +2.4
Green 0 Steady 1,391 6.5 +2.8
Reform UK 0 Steady 241 1.1 N/A

Division Results

Brentwood Hutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise McKinlay * 3,248 62.6 −9.5
Labour Liam Preston 563 10.8 +0.6
Independent Amanda Burham-Burton 557 10.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Mynott 546 10.5 −2.3
Green Juliette Rey 275 5.3 +3.5
Majority 2,685 51.8 −7.5
Turnout 5,228 34.1 +2.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.1
Brentwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Aspinell * 2,552 47.7 −3.3
Conservative Jon Cloak 1,851 34.6 −0.7
Labour Deborah Foster 459 8.6 +2.6
Green Kelda Boothroyd 374 7.0 +4.9
Reform UK William Hughes 111 2.1 N/A
Majority 701 13.1 −2.6
Turnout 5,347 37.1 +2.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease1.3
Brentwood Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Wagland * 3,680 64.8 −0.7
Liberal Democrats Darryl Sankey 1,189 20.9 +5.0
Green Paul Jeater 410 7.2 +3.8
Labour Cameron Ball 401 7.1 +0.2
Majority 2,491 43.9 −5.7
Turnout 5,680 39.3 −10.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.9
Brentwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Wiles 2,031 38.1 +0.5
Liberal Democrats David Kendall * 1,878 35.2 −10.9
Labour Susan Kortlandt 965 18.1 +6.1
Green John Hamilton 332 6.2 +1.9
Reform UK Dave Conway 130 2.4 N/A
Majority 153 2.9
Turnout 5,336 35.1 +4.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase5.7

Castle Point

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 3 Steady 10,295 44.2 −10.0
CIIP 2 Steady 4,121 17.7 −0.3
Independent 0 Steady 5,129 22.0 N/A
Labour 0 Steady 2,635 13.0 −0.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 642 2.8 +0.3
Reform UK 0 Steady 132 0.6 N/A

Division Results

Canvey Island East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
CIIP David Blackwell * 2,289 51.3 +4.0
Conservative Owen Cartey 1,610 36.1 +3.6
Labour Jacqueline Reilly 380 8.5 +0.9
Reform UK Jamie Huntman 132 3.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Bannister 53 1.2 +0.1
Majority 679 15.2 +0.4
Turnout 4,464 29.4 +0.4
CIIP hold Swing Increase0.2
Canvey Island West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
CIIP Peter May * 1,832 49.8 ±0.0
Conservative Scott Griffin 1,406 38.2 −1.6
Labour David Manclark 444 12.1 +2.1
Majority 426 11.6 +1.6
Turnout 3,682 26.4 +1.8
CIIP hold Swing Increase0.8
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jillian Reeves * 2,833 50.6 −15.6
Independent Robert Baillie 1,719 30.7 N/A
Labour Thomas Harrison 734 13.1 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Duff 316 5.6 +0.4
Majority 1,114 19.9 −34.2
Turnout 5,602 39.3 +6.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease23.2
South Benfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Sheldon * 2,462 48.2 −16.3
Independent Lynsey McCarthy-Calvert 1,350 26.4 N/A
Labour Laurence Chapman 732 14.3 −0.4
Independent Christopher Roberts 422 8.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ellis Swindell 144 2.8 −1.8
Majority 1,112 21.8 −26.4
Turnout 5,110 38.0 +5.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease21.4
Thundersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beverley Egan * 1,984 44.9 −19.7
Independent Steven Cole 1,638 37.1 N/A
Labour Rosalind Dunhill 664 15.0 −6.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Tellis 129 2.9 N/A
Majority 346 7.8 −35.7
Turnout 4,415 35.9 +5.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease28.4

Chelmsford

[9]

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Decrease 1 21,384 48.2 +4.2
Liberal Democrat 4 Increase 1 12,851 29.0 +3.3
Labour 0 Steady 4,307 9.7 +0.9
Green 0 Steady 3,141 7.1 +4.1
Independent Network 0 Steady 1,520 3.4 N/A
SWFCTA 0 Steady 979 2.2 N/A
UKIP 0 Steady 113 0.3 −4.6
Democratic Network 0 Steady 83 0.2 N/A

Division Results

Broomfield & Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Steel 3,287 63.6 +9.4
Liberal Democrats Nikki Perry 670 13.0 −3.6
Labour Lucy Barrett 653 12.6 +4.7
Green Nick Caddick 560 10.8 +7.8
Majority 2,617 50.6 +3.8
Turnout 5,170 32.1 +3.8
Conservative hold Swing Increase6.5
Chelmer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Spence * 3,186 59.4 −4.9
Liberal Democrats Rose Moore 1,357 25.3 +10.3
Labour David Howell 443 8.3 −1.3
Green Ben Harvey 376 7.0 +2.2
Majority 1,829 34.1 −15.1
Turnout 5,362 33.0 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.6
Chelmsford Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marie Goldman 2,195 43.1 +5.5
Conservative Seena Shah 1,992 39.2 −3.3
Labour Edward Massey 511 10.0 −1.7
Green Claire Young 389 7.6 +3.8
Majority 203 4.4
Turnout 5,189 34.1 +0.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase4.4
Chelmsford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Robinson * 2,085 46.9 −0.1
Conservative Mark Taylor 1,621 36.5 +1.5
Labour Jessica Peacock 454 10.2 +0.2
Green Angela Thomson 282 6.4 +3.5
Majority 464 10.4 −1.6
Turnout 4,442 33.6 −0.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease0.8
Chelmsford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jude Deakin * 2,012 42.9 +3.8
Conservative Ben McNally 1,688 36.0 +1.4
Labour Pete Dixon 611 13.0 −3.1
Green Ronnie Bartlett 380 8.1 +5.9
Majority 324 6.9 +2.4
Turnout 4,729 30.7 +1.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase1.2
Great Baddow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony McQuiggan 2,065 38.0 −8.7
Liberal Democrats Smita Rajesh 1,433 26.3 −8.4
Independent Network Richard Hyland 1,133 20.8 N/A
Labour Janbee Mopidevi 373 6.9 −1.7
Green Alex Heard 324 6.0 +3.2
UKIP Jesse Pryke 113 2.1 −5.2
Majority 632 11.7 −0.2
Turnout 5,441 35.7 +4.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.2
South Woodham Ferrers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Massey * 1,936 55.7 +10.0
SWFCTA Jill Winn 979 28.2 +6.7
Labour Emmanuel Kemball 241 6.9 +1.5
Green David Rey 186 5.4 +2.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Gale 132 3.8 −0.4
Majority 957 27.5 +3.3
Turnout 3,474 28.6 +1.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.7
Springfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Mackrory * 2,630 46.0 −0.1
Conservative James Tyrrell 2,141 37.4 +0.2
Labour Co-op Russell Kennedy 524 9.2 +0.2
Green James Lumbard 340 6.0 +3.6
Democratic Network Leah Butler-Smith 83 1.5 N/A
Majority 489 8.6 −0.2
Turnout 5,718 35.5 +1.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease0.2
Stock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Grundy * 3,468 69.5 +1.2
Labour Jake Harvard 497 10.0 +2.7
Independent Network Paul Clark 387 7.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tom Willis 337 6.8 +0.4
Green Brian Littlechild 304 6.1 +2.8
Majority 2,971 59.5 +6.0
Turnout 4,993 34.2 +0.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.8

Colchester

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Increase 1 21,044 44.2 +1.9
Labour 2 Decrease 1 11,489 24.1 +3.4
Liberal Democrat 2 Steady 9,831 20.6 −3.6
Green 0 Steady 4,721 9.9 +4.4
Reform UK 0 Steady 446 0.9 N/A
Freedom Alliance 0 Steady 89 0.2 N/A

Division Results

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Scordis * 2,556 45.0 +12.9
Conservative Petra Crees 1,475 25.9 +0.5
Green Steph Nissen 981 17.3 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Schraml 585 10.3 −18.7
Freedom Alliance Tim James 89 1.6 N/A
Majority 1,081 19.1 +16.0
Turnout 5,686 30.6 +1.4
Labour hold Swing Increase6.2
Constable
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lewis Barber 3,965 67.1 −1.5
Labour Co-op Pauline Bacon 707 12.0 +1.7
Green Roger Bamforth 613 10.4 +2.7
Liberal Democrats William Brown 491 8.3 −5.2
Reform UK Andrew Phillips 135 2.3 N/A
Majority 3,258 55.1 ±0.0
Turnout 5,911 39.6 +3.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.6
Drury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Lissimore * 3,328 56.1 −2.1
Labour Richard Bourne 1,263 21.3 +10.8
Liberal Democrats Isobel Merry 802 13.5 −8.9
Green Natalie Edgoose 540 9.1 +3.8
Majority 2,065 34.8 −1.1
Turnout 5,933 42.0 +0.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.6
Maypole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Harris * 2,187 49.8 −1.7
Conservative Chris Piggott 1,233 28.1 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Tony Emment 666 15.2 +1.0
Green Blake Roberts 215 4.9 +2.6
Reform UK Joe Johnson 92 2.1 N/A
Majority 954 21.7 −2.2
Turnout 4,393 29.0 +0.7
Labour hold Swing Decrease1.1
Mersea & Tiptree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Jowers * 3,592 71.8 +22.8
Green Peter Banks 672 13.4 +8.0
Labour Usha Agarwal-Hollands 483 9.7 −0.5
Liberal Democrats Susan Waite 256 5.1 −1.0
Majority 2,920 58.4 +29.7
Turnout 5,003 34.5 −1.9
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.4
Mile End & Highwoods
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David King 2,221 39.9 −6.6
Conservative David Linghorn-Baker 1,856 33.3 −0.9
Labour Jocelyn Law 946 17.0 +6.7
Green Amanda Kirke 387 7.0 +2.4
Reform UK Diane Baker 162 2.9 N/A
Majority 365 6.6 −5.7
Turnout 5,572 32.1 +2.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease2.9
Parsons Heath & East Gates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Crow 1,895 41.2 +7.1
Liberal Democrats John Baker * 1,516 33.0 −10.3
Labour Abigail Chambers 691 15.0 +3.2
Green Kemal Cufoglu 498 10.8 +6.7
Majority 379 8.2
Turnout 4,600 35.9 +1.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase8.7
Stanway & Pyefleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Bentley * 3,004 51.1 −3.8
Liberal Democrats Lesley Scott-Boutell 1,469 25.0 +2.0
Labour Michael Lilley 1,014 17.3 +6.3
Green John McArthur 388 6.6 +1.1
Majority 1,535 26.1 −5.8
Turnout 5,875 35.7 ±0.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.9
Wivenhoe St. Andrew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Cory 1,825 39.3 +14.1
Labour Co-op Julie Young * 1,642 35.3 −12.7
Conservative Jodie Clark 696 15.0 −0.5
Green Asa Aldis 427 9.2 +5.2
Reform UK Kevin Blair 57 1.2 N/A
Majority 183 4.0
Turnout 4,647 28.4 −8.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Co-op Swing Increase13.4

Epping Forest

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Steady 16,764 50.7 −4.4
Loughton Residents 1 Steady 4,710 14.2 +4.3
Labour 0 Steady 4,292 13.0 +2.2
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 3,901 11.8 −3.8
Green 0 Steady 2,588 7.8 +2.8
For Britain 0 Steady 302 0.9 N/A
English Democrats 0 Steady 186 0.6 +0.4
Reform UK 0 Steady 97 0.3 N/A
TUSC 0 Steady 59 0.2 N/A
Democratic Network 0 Steady 52 0.2 N/A
Young People's 0 Steady 45 0.1 N/A

Division Results

Buckhurst Hill & Loughton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marshall Vance 2,186 35.5 −21.0
Loughton Residents Ian Allgood 1,716 27.9 N/A
Green Simon Heap 1,336 21.7 −0.8
Labour Inez Collier 519 8.4 −1.2
Liberal Democrats Ish Singh 256 4.2 −7.2
Independent Kevin Horner 72 1.2 N/A
Young People's Gerard Wadsworth 45 0.7 N/A
TUSC Scott Jones 23 0.4 N/A
Majority 470 7.6
Turnout 6,153 39.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease24.5
Chigwell & Loughton Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lee Scott 2,686 63.3 −2.4
Labour Angela Ayre 881 20.8 +4.1
Green Laura Anderson 427 10.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hume 252 5.9 −11.7
Majority 1,805 42.5 −5.5
Turnout 4,246 30.8 +8.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.3
Epping & Theydon Bois
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Holly Whitbread 2,909 50.1 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Jon Whitehouse 2,459 42.4 −0.5
Labour Simon Bullough 439 7.6 +0.9
Majority 450 7.7 +5.0
Turnout 5,807 41.2 +2.5
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.5
Loughton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Loughton Residents Chris Pond * 2,994 66.3 −3.0
Conservative Jonathan Hunter 828 18.3 −1.4
Labour Debbie Wild 552 12.2 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Naomi Davies 145 3.2 +0.2
Majority 2,166 48.0 −1.7
Turnout 4,519 32.3 +3.5
Loughton Residents hold Swing Decrease0.8
North Weald & Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Whitbread * 2,884 72.6 −6.2
Labour Liam Kerrigan 656 16.5 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Elaine Thatcher 435 10.9 +2.1
Majority 2,228 56.1 −9.6
Turnout 3,975 28.1 +0.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.0
Ongar & Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jaymey McIvor 2,723 69.6 +1.4
Labour Richard Millwood 409 10.5 +1.3
Green Alan Fricker 224 5.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Edward Barnard 220 5.6 −7.0
English Democrat Robin Tilbrook 186 4.8 +3.1
Reform UK Peter Bell 97 2.5 N/A
Democratic Network Paul Stevens 52 1.3 N/A
Majority 2,314 59.1 +3.5
Turnout 3,911 31.3 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing Increase0.5
Waltham Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Kane 2,548 57.4 −2.3
Labour Robert Greyson 836 18.9 +3.5
Green Liam Lakes 581 13.1 +4.6
For Britain Julian Leppert 302 6.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Timothy Vaughan 134 3.0 −1.6
TUSC Ian Pattison 36 0.8 N/A
Majority 1,712 38.5 −5.8
Turnout 4,437 26.9 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.9

Harlow

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 15,062 54.4 +3.9
Labour 0 Steady 9,762 35.2 −5.7
Harlow Alliance 0 Steady 1,511 5.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 1,304 4.7 −0.1

Division Results

Harlow North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Garnett * 3,289 56.9 +5.9
Labour Co-op Kay Morrison 2,110 36.5 −4.8
Liberal Democrats Lesley Rideout 380 6.6 −1.1
Majority 1,179 20.4 +10.7
Turnout 5,779 31.2 +2.1
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.4
Harlow South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Johnson * 3,055 61.7 +3.7
Labour Mark Ingall 1,632 33.0 −2.2
Liberal Democrats William Tennison 200 4.0 −2.8
TUSC Paul Lenihan 66 1.3 N/A
Majority 1,423 28.7 +5.8
Turnout 4,953 33.5 +4.8
Conservative hold Swing Increase3.0
Harlow West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hardware * 4,848 49.4 +2.7
Conservative Clive Souter * 3,870
Labour Daniella Pritchard 3,255 33.2 −7.8
Labour Chris Vince 2,765
Harlow Alliance Nicholas Taylor 764 7.8 N/A
Harlow Alliance Alan Leverett 747
Liberal Democrats Christopher Millington 378 3.9 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Robert Thurston 346
Turnout 9,807 32.6 +4.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Maldon

District Results

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 2 Decrease 1 8,458 47.2 −6.5
Independent 1 Increase 1 4,904 27.3 +17.7
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 1,662 9.3 +1.6
Labour 0 Steady 1,411 7.9 −3.3
Green 0 Steady 1,267 7.1 +2.4
UKIP 0 Steady 235 1.3 −8.4

Division Results

Heybridge & Tollesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Durham * 3,359 56.9 −1.0
Independent Carey Martin 935 15.8 N/A
Labour Ann Griffin 618 10.5 −0.2
Green Jonathan King 600 10.2 +4.2
Liberal Democrats John Driver 397 6.7 −1.8
Majority 2,424 41.1 −6.1
Turnout 5,909 35.6 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease8.2
Maldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Fleming 2,818 50.7 −9.7
Liberal Democrats Colin Baldy 1,126 20.2 +9.0
Independent Kevin Lagan 698 12.6 N/A
Labour Stephen Capper 424 7.6 −6.7
Green Janet Dine 356 6.4 +1.2
Independent Chrisy Morris 140 2.5 N/A
Majority 1,692 30.5 −15.5
Turnout 5,562 36.3 +4.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.4
Southminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wendy Stamp 3,131 48.4 +22.4
Conservative Ron Pratt * 2,281 35.3 −9.2
Labour Jacqueline Brown 369 5.7 −3.4
Green James Taylor 311 4.8 +1.7
UKIP Peter Horscroft 235 3.6 −9.5
Liberal Democrats James Eely 139 2.2 −2.0
Majority 850 13.1
Turnout 6,466 34.1 +2.4
Independent gain from Conservative Swing Increase15.8

Rochford

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 3 Decrease 2 10,508 45.9 −0.8
Liberal Democrat 1 Increase 1 4,507 19.7 +9.2
Rochford Residents 1 Increase 1 4,447 19.4 +12.9
Labour 0 Steady 2,797 12.2 +1.5
Independent 0 Steady 645 2.8 +2.0

Division Results

Rayleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Craig Cannell 2,209 45.2 +14.4
Conservative Simon Smith 2,151 44.0 −0.7
Labour Steve Cooper 533 10.9 +3.9
Majority 58 1.2
Turnout 4,893 37.5 +1.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase7.5
Rayleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Lumley * 2,160 48.4 −1.8
Liberal Democrats James Newport 1,741 39.0 +27.1
Labour Conner Agius 561 12.6 +4.7
Majority 419 9.4 −25.1
Turnout 4,462 35.0 +2.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease14.5
Rochford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laureen Shaw 1,858 40.0 −4.6
Rochford Resident Adrian Eves 1,683 36.3 +3.3
Independent George Ioannou 645 13.9 N/A
Labour David Flack 456 9.8 +0.3
Majority 175 3.8 −18.2
Turnout 4,686 34.5 +2.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease4.0
Rochford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Steptoe * 2,384 63.5 +17.9
Labour Penny Richards 814 21.7 −1.9
Liberal Democrats Deborah Taylor 557 14.8 +10.2
Majority 1,570 41.8 +19.8
Turnout 3,755 28.3 −1.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase9.9
Rochford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Rochford Resident Michael Hoy 2,764 53.7 N/A
Conservative Carole Weston * 1,955 38.0 −10.2
Labour Ian Rooke 433 8.0 +0.3
Majority 809 15.7 +4.2
Turnout 5,187 36.4 +2.4
Rochford Resident gain from Conservative Swing Increase31.9

Tendring

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Steady 18,561 50.7 +4.5
Labour 1 Steady 6,158 16.8 −2.4
Independent 1 Steady 4,261 11.6 +6.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 3,251 8.9 +1.4
Tendring First 0 Steady 2,029 5.5 +1.9
Green 0 Steady 1,417 3.9 +0.4
HOS&EM 0 Steady 554 1.5 N/A
Reform UK 0 Steady 219 0.6 N/A
Workers Party 0 Steady 94 0.3 N/A
For Britain 0 Steady 78 0.2 N/A

Division Results

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Goggin * 2,426 44.6 −2.9
Independent Mick Barry 1,580 29.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gary Scott 1,056 19.4 −5.4
Labour Margaret Saunders 376 6.9 −5.1
Majority 846 15.5 −3.3
Turnout 5,438 34.7 −1.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease16.0
Clacton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mark Stephenson * 1,902 42.3 N/A
Conservative Chris Amos 1,454 32.4 +1.1
Holland Residents K T King 554 12.3 N/A
Labour Geoffrey Ely 300 6.7 −2.7
Green Rosie Dodds 117 2.6 +1.0
Reform UK Kate Hammond 89 2.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mary Pitkin 76 1.7 −0.1
Majority 448 9.9
Turnout 4,492 33.6 −2.2
Independent gain from Independent Swing Increase20.6
Clacton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Skeels 1,404 50.6 +0.7
Labour David Bolton 483 17.4 −4.7
Tendring First Gina Placey 349 12.6 N/A
Independent Andy Wood * 262 9.4 N/A
Green Natasha Osben 146 5.3 +3.1
Reform UK Andrew Pemberton 130 4.7 N/A
Majority 921 33.2 +5.4
Turnout 2,774 21.5 −4.2
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.7
Clacton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Honeywood * 1,986 58.0 +7.0
Labour Sheila Hammond 518 15.1 −9.8
Tendring First Andy White 370 10.8 N/A
Green Tracey Osben 151 4.4 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Sean Duffy 142 4.2 −0.2
For Britain Myriam Sohail 11 0.3 N/A
Majority 1,468 42.9 +16.6
Turnout 3,423 27.1 −1.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase8.4
Frinton & Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Platt * 3,383 55.7 +3.7
Tendring First Terry Allen 1,310 21.6 −1.0
Labour Nic El-Safty 594 9.8 −0.7
Green Susan Clutterbuck 353 5.8 +2.6
Independent Stephen Mayzes 314 5.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bensilum 125 2.1 −0.2
Majority 2,073 34.1 +4.7
Turnout 6,079 37.5 −0.6
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.4
Harwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ivan Henderson * 2,503 56.8 +5.4
Conservative Ricky Callender 1,683 38.2 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Banks 220 5.0 +2.7
Majority 820 18.6 −3.1
Turnout 4,406 31.6 −4.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease1.9
Tendring Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Land 3,334 66.3 +15.2
Labour Jo Henderson 807 16.0 −0.3
Liberal Democrats Keith Pitkin 343 6.8 +0.9
Green Chris Southall 277 5.5 +1.0
Independent Danny Mayzes 203 4.0 N/A
For Britain Craig Sohail 67 1.3 N/A
Majority 2,527 50.3 +21.3
Turnout 5,031 32.4 +0.2
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.8
Tendring Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carlo Guglielmi * 2,891 55.3 −4.2
Liberal Democrats Terry Barrett 1,289 24.7 +12.7
Labour Maria Fowler 577 11.1 −1.3
Green Beverley Maltby 373 7.1 −0.4
Workers Party Ian Caruana 94 1.8 N/A
Majority 1,602 30.6 −16.6
Turnout 5,224 35.6 +2.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease8.5

Uttlesford

Division Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 2 Decrease 2 10,525 39.5 −6.1
Residents for Uttlesford 2 Increase 2 9,732 36.5 +14.6
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 2,838 10.7 −7.2
Green 0 Steady 1,829 6.9 +3.5
Labour 0 Steady 1,723 6.5 −0.6

Division Results

Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Baker * 3,534 50.7 −5.2
R4U Geoff Bagnall 2,283 32.8 +8.7
Labour Gerard Darcy 422 6.1 −0.5
Green Madeleine Radford 413 5.9 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Flawn 314 4.5 −2.1
Majority 1,251 17.9 −14.0
Turnout 6,966 34.4 +3.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.0
Saffron Walden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Paul Gadd 3,195 43.9 +12.2
Conservative John Moran * 2,268 31.2 −4.4
Labour Andrew Sampson 636 8.8 −0.2
Green Edward Gildea 627 8.6 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Ede 546 7.5 −10.0
Majority 927 12.7
Turnout 7,272 43.2 +0.7
R4U gain from Conservative Swing Increase8.3
Stansted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Gooding * 2,547 38.0 +0.6
R4U Bianca Donald 1,984 29.6 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Ayub Khan 1,372 20.5 −7.2
Green Debra Gold 407 6.1 +3.9
Labour Samantha Naik 395 5.9 +1.3
Majority 563 8.4 −1.4
Turnout 6,705 40.3 −0.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.4
Thaxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Martin Foley 2,270 39.8 N/A
Conservative Simon Walsh * 2,176 38.2 −19.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Silcock 606 10.6 −9.7
Green Paul Allington 382 6.7 +0.2
Labour Alex Young 270 4.7 −3.9
Majority 94 1.6
Turnout 5,704 38.8 +5.2
R4U gain from Conservative Swing Increase29.7

References

  1. ^ "Election Timetable for England" (PDF). assets.publishing.service.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 October 2020.
  2. ^ Catherine Johnson (23 April 2018). "Stephen Canning is independent after Conservative suspension". Braintree and Witham Times. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  3. ^ "Conservative councillor Andy Wood defects to Lib Dems". Clacton and Frinton Gazette. 3 October 2018. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  4. ^ Piers Meyler (19 February 2019). "Braintree councillor quits over fridge grant complaint". Essex Live. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  5. ^ Hope Woolston (2 April 2020). "Essex councillor Terry Cutmore dies after testing positive for coronavirus". Essex Live. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  6. ^ No by-election was held.
  7. ^ "Current Vacancy". essex.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 2 December 2021.
  8. ^ No by-election was held as the resignation was sufficiently close to the upcoming County election.
  9. ^ "ECC election results 2021". chelmsford.gov.uk. Retrieved 15 August 2021.