2021 European Athletics U20 Championships
Dates15–18 July
Host cityTallinn, Estonia
VenueKadriorg Stadium
LevelUnder 20
Events44
Participation1230 athletes from
46 nations
2023 Cluj-Napoca →

The 2021 European Athletics U20 Championships is the 26th edition of the biennial European U20 athletics championships. They were held in Tallinn, Estonia from 15 July to 18 July.[1] The 2021 European Athletics U23 Championships have been held in the same venue one week earlier, after Bergen renounced.

Medal summary

Men

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Toby Makoyawo
 Great Britain
10.25 =EU20L Jeff Erius [fr]
 France
10.27 EU18L Matteo Melluzzo [it]
 Italy
10.31
200 metres Derek Kinlock
 Great Britain
20.72 PB Eduard Kubelík
 Czech Republic
20.82 NU20R Federico Guglielmi [it]
 Italy
20.98 PB
400 metres Edward Faulds
 Great Britain
45.72 EU20L Lorenzo Benati
 Italy
46.27 PB Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen
 Norway
46.70 PB
800 metres Krzysztof Różnicki [pl]
 Poland
1:47.44 Kacper Lewalski
 Poland
1:48.50 Yanis Meziane
 France
1:48.56
1500 metres Cian McPhillips
 Ireland
3:46.55 Rick van Riel
 Netherlands
3:46.69 Henry McLuckie
 Great Britain
3:47.15
3000 metres Nicholas Griggs
 Ireland
8:17.18 Yassin Mohumed
 Germany
8:18.36 Alex Melloy
 Great Britain
8:18.49
5000 metres Joel Ibler Lillesø [de]
 Denmark
14:32.93 David Cantero
 Spain
14:33.55 Bastian Mrochen
 Germany
14:34.04
110 metres hurdles (100 cm) Sasha Zhoya
 France
13.05 CR Matthew Sophia
 Netherlands
13.26 Lorenzo Simonelli
 Italy
13.34 PB
400 metres hurdles Berke Akçam
 Turkey
50.70 Oskar Edlund
 Sweden
51.15 Dominik Škorjanc
 Croatia
51.78
3000 metres steeplechase Pol Oriach
 Spain
8:41.36 EU20L Axel Vang Christensen
 Denmark
8:42.75 EU18L Cesare Caiani
 Italy
8:50.16 PB
4×100 metres relay  Great Britain
Joseph Harding
Jeriel Quainoo
Toby Makoyawo
Ethan Wiltshire
39.74  Netherlands
Matthew Sophia
Nsikak Ekpo
Keitharo Oosterwolde
Xavi Mo-Ajok
40.07  Italy
Angelo Ulisse
Filippo Cappelletti
Federico Guglielmi
Matteo Melluzzo
40.18
4×400 metres relay  Great Britain
Brodie Young
Samuel Reardon
Charlie Carvell
Edward Faulds
Reuben Henry-Daire*
Daniel Joyce*
3:05.25 WU20L  Italy
Stefano Grendene
Tommaso Boninti
Francesco Pernici
Lorenzo Benati
Neil Antonel*
3:07.13 SB  Germany
Jan-Lukas Schröder
Max Tank
Malik Skupin-Alfa
Okai Charles
Friedrich Rumpf*
3:08.09 SB
10,000 m walk Paul McGrath
 Spain
42:32.19 PB Mert Kahraman
 Turkey
42:37.83 PB Dmitriy Gramachkov
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
42:39.25 PB

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Jonathan Kapitolnik
 Israel
2.25 EU20L Mateusz Kołodziejski
 Poland
2.23 PB Sam Brereton
 Great Britain
2.17 PB
Pole vault Anthony Ammirati
 France
5.64 Matvei Volkov
 Belarus
5.44 Oleksandr Onufriyev
 Ukraine
5.44 PB
Long jump Oliver Koletzko
 Germany
7.98 WU20L Bryan Mucret
 France
7.93 PB Erwan Konate
 France
7.91 PB
Triple jump Gabriel Wallmark
 Sweden
16.39 WU20L Dimitar Tashev
 Bulgaria
16.18 PB Viktor Morozov
 Estonia
16.14
Shot put (6 kg) Muhamet Ramadani [it]
 Kosovo
19.92 NU20R Ilya Misouski
 Belarus
19.49 Claudio Stoessel
 Germany
19.43 PB
Discus throw (1.75 kg) Mykolas Alekna
 Lithuania
68.00 Magnus Zimmermann
 Germany
61.55 Uladzislau Puchko
 Belarus
61.06
Hammer throw (6 kg) Dawid Piłat
 Poland
79.59 NU20R Merlin Hummel
 Germany
79.32 Jean-Baptiste Bruxelle
 France
77.90
Javelin throw Artur Felfner [uk]
 Ukraine
78.41 WU20L Onni Ruokangas
 Finland
73.06 PB Lenny Brisseault
 France
72.62

Combined

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Decathlon (junior) Jente Hauttekeete
 Belgium
8150 pts WU20L Sander Skotheim [no]
 Norway
8012 pts PB Téo Bastien
 France
7722 pts PB

Women

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Rhasidat Adeleke
 Ireland
11.34 Ivana Ilić [de]
 Serbia
11.42 Joy Eze
 Great Britain
11.44 EU18L
200 metres Rhasidat Adeleke
 Ireland
22.90 NR, EU20L Minke Bisschops
 Netherlands
23.55 Success Eduan
 Great Britain
23.62 PB
400 metres Kornelia Lesiewicz
 Poland
52.46 Mary John
 Great Britain
53.06 PB Veronika Arkhipova
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
53.41
800 metres Audrey Werro
  Switzerland
2:03.12 Svitlana Zhulzhyk
 Ukraine
2:04.02 PB Valentina Rosamilia
  Switzerland
2:04.08
1500 metres Ingeborg Østgård
 Norway
4:19.75 Marina Martinez
 Spain
4:20.35 Mireya Arnedillo
 Spain
4:21.29
3000 metres Ilona Mononen
 Finland
9:15.66 PB Sofia Thøgersen
 Denmark
9:16.43 EU18L Ina Halle Haugen
 Norway
9:16.47
5000 metres Carla Domínguez
 Spain
16:16.57 Agate Caune
 Latvia
16:17.56 EU18L Emma Heckel
 Germany
16:20.18
100 metres hurdles Ditaji Kambundji
  Switzerland
13.03 Weronika Barcz
 Poland
13.42 PB Marika Majewska
 Poland
13.46
400 metres hurdles Andrea Rooth
 Norway
57.16 EU20L Moa Granat
 Sweden
57.94 Martha K.D. Rasmussen
 Denmark
58.30
3000 metres steeplechase Olivia Gürth
 Germany
9:59.15 PB Gréta Varga
 Hungary
9:59.17 Sevval Özdoğan
 Turkey
10:07.84 PB
4×100 metres relay Alyson Bell
Eve Wright
Joy Eze
Success Eduan
 Great Britain
44.62 SB Cheyenne Kuhn
Sina Kammerschmitt
Antonia Dellert
Holly Okuku
 Germany
44.68 Dorota Puzio
Monika Romaszko
Marta Zimna
Magdalena Niemczyk
 Poland
44.79
4×400 metres relay Lena Leege
Lara-Noelle Steinbrecher
Anna Hense
Maja Schorr
 Germany
3:35.38 WU20L Carmen Avilés
Berta Segura
Sofia Cosculluela
Lucia Pinacchio
 Spain
3:36.10 NU23R Alessandra Iezzi
Federica Pansini
Angelica Ghergo
Alexandra Almici
 Italy
3:36.31 SB
10,000 m walk Yuliya Khalilova
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
46:14.21 EU20L Eliška Martínková
 Czech Republic
46:23.74 PB Maële Biré-Heslouis
 France
46:32.94 PB

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Britt Veerman
 Netherlands
1.88 =NU23R Natalya Spiridonova
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
1.86 SB Elisabeth Pihela
 Estonia
1.86 =PB
Pole vault Sarah Franziska Vogel
 Germany
4.30 PB Emma Brentel
 France
4.20 Lisa Gruber
 Austria
4.15 =NU20R
Long jump Maja Åskag
 Sweden
6.80 Tessy Ebosele
 Spain
6.63 PB Mikaelle Assani
 Germany
6.62
Triple jump Maja Åskag
 Sweden
14.05 EU20L Valeriya Volovlikova
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
13.65 PB Darja Sopova
 Latvia
13.62 NU20R
Shot put Pınar Akyol
 Turkey
16.80 Alida van Daalen
 Netherlands
16.56 Nina Chioma Ndubuisi
 Germany
15.71 WU18L
Discus throw Violetta Ignatyeva
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
58.65 Alida van Daalen
 Netherlands
55.63 Alina Nikitsenka
 Belarus
55.04
Hammer throw Silja Kosonen
 Finland
71.06 CR Rose Loga
 France
67.70 Maryola Bukel
 Belarus
63.25
Javelin throw Elina Tzengko [de]
 Greece
61.18 Adriana Vilagoš
 Serbia
60.44 Anni-Linnea Alanen
 Finland
54.80

Combined

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Heptathlon Saga Vanninen
 Finland
6271 pts WU20L Sofie Dokter
 Netherlands
5878 pts PB Marie Dehning
 Germany
5778 pts PB

Medal Table

Source:[2]

  *   Host nation (Estonia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)61512
2 Germany (GER)44715
3 Ireland (IRL)4004
4 Spain (ESP)3418
5 Poland (POL)3328
6 Sweden (SWE)3205
7 Finland (FIN)3115
8 France (FRA)24612
 Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)[1]2226
9 Norway (NOR)2125
10 Turkey (TUR)2114
11  Switzerland (SUI)2013
12 Netherlands (NED)1708
13 Denmark (DEN)1214
14 Ukraine (UKR)1113
15 Belgium (BEL)1001
 Greece (GRE)1001
 Israel (ISR)1001
 Kosovo (KOS)1001
 Lithuania (LTU)1001
20 Italy (ITA)0268
21 Belarus (BLR)0235
22 Czech Republic (CZE)0202
 Serbia (SRB)0202
24 Latvia (LAT)0112
25 Bulgaria (BUL)0101
 Hungary (HUN)0101
27 Estonia (EST)0022
28 Austria (AUT)0011
 Croatia (CRO)0011
Totals (29 nations)444444132

^[1]  Authorised Neutral Athletes are not classified in the medal table.[3]

Placing Table

Results:[4][5] After 44 events.

Participation

1,230 athletes (624 men and 606 women) from 46 nations are expected to participate in these championships.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Borås to host the 2019 European Athletics U20 Championships". European Athletics. 24 July 2018.
  2. ^ https://results.european-athletics.com/EU20CH-/en/results/athletics/medal-standings.htm
  3. ^ Medal Standings
  4. ^ https://tallinn21-u20results.european-athletics.com/en/results/athletics/reports.htm
  5. ^ https://tallinn21-u20results.european-athletics.com/resEU20CH-/pdf/EU20CH-/ATH/EU20CH-_ATH_C96_ATH-------------------------------COUNTRY.pdf