2021 European Championships
LocationItaly Varese, Italy
Dates9–11 April 2021 / 22 Events
Champions
Men10 events
Women8 events
Munich 2022 →

The 2021 European Rowing Championships were held from 9 to 11 April 2021 in Varese, Italy.[1] 18 events in rowing and 4 in para rowing.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Openweight events
M1x Oliver Zeidler
 Germany
6:48.86 Sverri Sandberg Nielsen
 Denmark
6:49.97 Natan Węgrzycki-Szymczyk
 Poland
6:51.85
M2x  France
Hugo Boucheron
Matthieu Androdias
6:12.41  Netherlands
Melvin Twellaar
Stef Broenink
6:14.66  Great Britain
John Collins
Graeme Thomas
6:14.77
M4x  Italy
Simone Venier
Andrea Panizza
Luca Rambaldi
Giacomo Gentili
5:41.09  Netherlands
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Abe Wiersma
Tone Wieten
Koen Metsemakers
5:42.56  Estonia
Jüri-Mikk Udam
Allar Raja
Tõnu Endrekson
Kaspar Taimsoo
5:45.44
M2−  Croatia
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
6:23.37  Italy
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
6:24.72  Serbia
Martin Mačković
Miloš Vasić
6:25.58
M4−  Great Britain
Oliver Cook
Matthew Rossiter
Rory Gibbs
Sholto Carnegie
5:56.49  Romania
Mihăiță Țigănescu
Mugurel Semciuc
Ștefan Berariu
Cosmin Pascari
5:58.34  Italy
Marco Di Costanzo
Giovanni Abagnale
Bruno Rosetti
Matteo Castaldo
5:59.42
M8+  Great Britain
Josh Bugajski
Jacob Dawson
Thomas George
Moe Sbihi
Charles Elwes
Oliver Wynne-Griffith
James Rudkin
Thomas Ford
Henry Fieldman (c)
5:30.86  Romania
Alexandru Chioseaua
Florin Lehaci
Constantin Radu
Sergiu Bejan
Vlad Dragoș Aicoboae
Constantin Adam
Florin Arteni
Ciprian Huc
Adrian Munteanu (c)
5:31.42  Netherlands
Bjorn van den Ende
Ruben Knab
Jasper Tissen
Simon van Dorp
Maarten Hurkmans
Bram Schwarz
Mechiel Versluis
Robert Lücken
Eline Berger (c)
5:32.25
Lightweight events
LM1x Péter Galambos
 Hungary
7:01.52 Gabriel Soares
 Italy
7:03.63 Artur Mikołajczewski
 Poland
7:03.83
LM2x  Ireland
Fintan McCarthy
Paul O'Donovan
6:18.14  Germany
Jonathan Rommelmann
Jason Osborne
6:19.94  Italy
Stefano Oppo
Pietro Ruta
6:21.05
LM4x  Italy
Martino Goretti
Antonio Vicino [it]
Patrick Rocek [it]
Niels Torre
5:52.06  France
Benjamin David [fr]
Baptiste Savaete [fr]
Victor Marcelot [fr]
Ferdinand Ludwig [fr]
5:52.08  Netherlands
Koen van Brussel
Vincent Goris
Lay de Jong
Ward van Zeijl
6:01.62
LM2−  Hungary
Bence Szabó
Kálmán Furkó
6:48.48  Italy
Simone Mantegazza [it]
Simone Fasoli [it]
6:57.57  Moldova
Serghei Abramov
Dmitrii Zincenco
7:18.45
Para-rowing events
PR1M1x Roman Polianskyi
 Ukraine
9:22.58 Benjamin Pritchard
 Great Britain
9:34.06 Marcus Klemp
 Germany
9:48.27

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Openweight events
W1x Hanna Prakhatsen
 Russia
7:29.76 Victoria Thornley
 Great Britain
7:36.17 Jeannine Gmelin
 Switzerland
7:37.10
W2x  Romania
Nicoleta-Ancuţa Bodnar
Simona Radiș
6:49.84  Lithuania
Donata Karalienė
Milda Valčiukaitė
6:53.33  Great Britain
Holly Nixon
Saskia Budgett
6:55.13
W4x  Netherlands
Laila Youssifou
Inge Janssen
Olivia van Rooijen
Nicole Beukers
6:22.82  Great Britain
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne
Hannah Scott
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne
Lucy Glover
6:23.24  Germany
Daniela Schultze
Carlotta Nwajide
Frieda Hämmerling
Franziska Kampmann
6:25.20
W2−  Great Britain
Helen Glover
Polly Swann
7:02.73  Romania
Adriana Ailincăi
Iuliana Buhuș
7:03.02  Spain
Aina Cid
Virginia Díaz
7:03.75
W4−  Netherlands
Elisabeth Hogerwerf
Karolien Florijn
Ymkje Clevering
Veronique Meester
6:27.51  Ireland
Aifric Keogh
Eimear Lambe
Fiona Murtagh
Emily Hegarty
6:27.96  Great Britain
Rowan McKellar
Harriet Taylor
Karen Bennett
Rebecca Shorten
6:31.27
W8+  Romania
Maria-Magdalena Rusu
Viviana Bejinariu
Georgiana Dedu
Maria Tivodariu
Ioana Vrînceanu
Amalia Bereș
Mădălina Bereș
Denisa Tîlvescu
Daniela Druncea (c)
6:06.67  Netherlands
Elsbeth Beeres
Nika Vos
Dieuwertje den Besten
Marloes Oldenburg
Hermijntje Drenth
Tinka Offereins
Aletta Jorritsma
Karien Robbers
Dieuwke Fetter (c)
6:09.98  Russia
Elena Daniliuk
Elizaveta Kovina
Ekaterina Potapova
Anastasia Tikhanova
Olga Zaruba
Anna Karpova
Ekaterina Sevostianova
Elizaveta Kornienko
Elizaveta Krylova (c)
6:14.40
Lightweight events
LW1x Alena Furman
 Belarus
7:41.81 Gianina Beleagă
 Romania
7:45.80 Claire Bové
 France
7:48.79
LW2x  Italy
Valentina Rodini
Federica Cesarini
6:58.66  Great Britain
Emily Craig
Imogen Grant
6:59.56  Netherlands
Marieke Keijser
Ilse Paulis
7:01.13
Para-rowing events
PR1 W1x Birgit Skarstein
 Norway
10:22.06 Moran Samuel
 Israel
10:27.46 Anna Sheremet
 Ukraine
10:46.66

Mixed para-rowing events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
PR2Mix2x  Great Britain
Lauren Rowles
Laurence Whiteley
8:08.41  Netherlands
Annika van der Meer
Corné de Koning
8:17.69  France
Perle Bouge
Christophe Lavigne
8:19.35
PR3Mix4+  Great Britain
Ellen Buttrick
Giedre Rakauskaite
James Fox
Oliver Stanhope
Erin Kennedy (c)
6:52.14  France
Erika Sauzeau
Antoine Jesel
Rémy Taranto
Margot Boulet
Robin Le Barreau (c)
7:05.26  Ukraine
Olexandra Polianska
Dariia Kotyk
Stanislav Samoliuk
Maksym Zhuk
Yuliia Malasai (c)
7:12.84

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Italy)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain54312
2 Italy*3328
3 Netherlands2439
4 Romania2406
5 Hungary2002
6 France1225
7 Germany1124
8 Ireland1102
9 Ukraine1023
10 Russia1012
11 Belarus1001
 Croatia1001
 Norway1001
14 Denmark0101
 Israel0101
 Lithuania0101
17 Poland0022
18 Estonia0011
 Moldova0011
 Serbia0011
 Spain0011
  Switzerland0011
Totals (22 nations)22222266

References

  1. ^ "Hopes for European Rowing 2020/21 regatta season".