Map showing the results of the 2021 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election
Map showing the results of the 2021 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election

The 2021 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council in England on the same day as other local elections.[1] One-third of the seats were up for election, with two wards (Birtley and Lamesley) electing two councillors.[2]

Results

2021 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 19 Steady 79.2 33 52 78.8 25,633 46.8 Increase2.5
  Liberal Democrats 5 Steady 20.8 8 13 19.7 11,261 20.6 Decrease6.2
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 1 1 1.5 213 0.4 Decrease0.2
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 12,324 22.5 Increase11.9
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 4,693 8.6 Increase0.1
  TUSC 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 288 0.5 New
  Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 200 0.4 New
  Save Us Now 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 90 0.2 -0.7
  Reform UK 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 71 0.1 New

Ward results

Birtley

Birtley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hazel Weatherley 977 53.2
Labour Catherine Davidson 898 49.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Elliott 764 41.6
Conservative Joseph Callanan 476 26.0
Conservative Richard Herdman 366 20.0
Green Jonathon Taylor 169 9.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Blaydon

Blaydon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Ronchetti 1,165 52.1
Conservative Susan Wilson 642 28.7
Green Simon Easton 290 13.0
Liberal Democrats Amelia Ord 139 6.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Bridges

Bridges[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Eagle 916 55.6
Conservative Martin Backley 357 21.7
Green Nicholas Rush-Cooper 237 14.4
Liberal Democrats Gareth Cooper 138 8.4
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Bradford 1,464 53.7
Conservative Brian Derrick 672 24.7
Green David Castleton 275 10.1
Workers Party Andrew Metcalfe 200 7.3
Liberal Democrats Jean Callender 115 4.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Chowdene

Chowdene[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John McElroy 1,254 52.6
Conservative David Potts 597 25.0
Liberal Democrats Dawn Welsh 298 12.5
Green Thomas Newell 167 7.0
TUSC Marika Smith 68 2.9
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Crawcrook and Greenside

Crawcrook and Greenside[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathleen McCartney 1,241 42.9
Green Diane Cadman 920 31.8
Conservative Christopher Coxon 654 22.6
Liberal Democrats David Randall 81 2.8
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Deckham

Deckham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leigh Kirton 1,036 55.0
Conservative Josh Knotts 516 27.4
Liberal Democrats Norman Spours 169 9.0
Green Gary Brooks 94 5.0
TUSC Norman Hall 68 3.6
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Dunston and Teams

Dunston and Teams[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brenda Clelland 1,118 62.1
Conservative Jordan-Lee Guthrie 388 21.6
Green Andy Banchflower 137 7.6
Liberal Democrats Beth Gordon 116 6.4
Save Us Now Susan Hall 41 2.3
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Dunston Hill and Whickham East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Maughan 1,325 48.6
Labour Lee-Ann Moir 843 30.9
Conservative Jak Hocking 376 13.8
Green Isabel Banchflower 153 5.6
Save Us Now Graham Steele 31 1.1
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Felling

Felling[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sonya Dickie 871 57.4
Conservative Peter Jackson 354 23.3
Liberal Democrats David Fawcett 178 11.7
Green Neil Grant 115 7.6
Majority
Labour hold Swing

High Fell

High Fell[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jill Green 861 50.1
Conservative Francis Athey 390 22.7
Independent Thomas Holder 189 11.0
TUSC Elaine Brunskill 102 5.9
Liberal Democrats Robinson Stanaway 81 4.7
Green Gabriel Rubinstein 70 4.1
Independent Andrew Marshall 24 1.4
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Lamesley

Lamesley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith Turner 1,218 59.8
Labour Jane McCoid 1,040 51.0
Conservative Sheila Everatt 811 39.8
Conservative Ali Pargam 504 24.8
Green Ashleigh McLean 276 13.6
Liberal Democrats Daniel Clarke 225 11.0
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Lobley Hill and Bensham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Donovan 1,295 56.6
Conservative Janice Hutchinson 605 26.4
Green Andy Redfern 211 9.2
Liberal Democrats Lynda Duggan 177 7.7
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Low Fell

Low Fell[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Daniel Duggan 1,730 51.0
Labour Calvin Lawson 1,166 34.4
Conservative Paul Sterling 312 9.2
Green Mark Gorman 186 5.5
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Pelaw and Heworth

Pelaw and Heworth[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Patterson 1,392 56.2
Labour Vinnie Humphries 744 30.0
Conservative John Gardiner 176 7.1
Green Nick Boldrini 166 6.7
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

Ryton Crookhill and Stella[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Buckley 1,547 53.6
Conservative Lucinda Wilson 545 18.9
Liberal Democrats Julie Maughan 339 11.7
Green Andrew Mason 334 11.6
Reform UK Stephen Osborne 71 2.5
TUSC Ros Cooper 50 1.7
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Saltwell

Saltwell[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Robson 877 44.1
Liberal Democrats Leanne Brand 590 29.6
Conservative Alan Bond 320 16.1
Green Rachel Cabral 185 9.3
Save Us Now Craig Gallagher 18 0.9
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Wardley and Leam Lane

Wardley and Leam Lane[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Green 1,266 59.6
Conservative John McNeil 590 27.8
Liberal Democrats Amanda Wintcher 136 6.4
Green John Aspinall 131 6.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Whickham North

Whickham North[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sonya Hawkins 1,464 56.8
Labour Jeff Bowe 574 22.3
Conservative John Callanan 448 17.4
Green Tom Jamieson 92 3.6
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Whickham South and Sunniside

Whickham South and Sunniside[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Mohammed 1,471 49.1
Labour Pamela Burns 699 23.3
Conservative Perry Wilson 656 21.9
Green Bryony Taylor 170 5.7
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Windy Nook and Whitehills[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rachel Mullen 1,199 55.0
Conservative Kyle Murray 601 27.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Walker 220 10.1
Green Christina Grant 160 7.3
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Winlaton and High Spen

Winlaton and High Spen[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Simpson 1,364 49.8
Conservative Lewis Ormston 968 35.4
Green Paul McNally 292 10.7
Liberal Democrats Steven Hawkins 113 4.1
Majority
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "NOTICE OF ELECTION Gateshead" (PDF). Gateshead.gov.uk. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
  2. ^ Soden, Herbert (14 April 2021). "Full list of candidates standing in Gateshead Council local elections 2021". Chronicle Live. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "NOTICE OF POLL Gateshead" (PDF). Gateshead.gov.uk. Retrieved 30 April 2021.