The 2021 Halton Borough Council election took place on 6 May 2021 to elect all 54 members (reduced from 56 at the last elections) of the council due to a redrawing of boundaries. It was held on the same day as other local elections. Turnout was 25%.[1]

Results

Halton Borough Council Election Result 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 48 -3 88.89 64.30 34,758 +3.80%
  Liberal Democrats 3 N/C 5.56 11.72 6,333 -1.08%
  Conservative 2 N/C 3.70 18.82 10,175 +2.02%
  Green 1 +1 1.85 3.13 1,693 +0.73%
  Independent 0 0 0.00 0.97 525 -0.53%
  Reform UK 0 - - 0 0.00 0.89 482 +0.89%
  For Britain 0 0 0.00 0.17 92 -+0.17%

Council composition

Following the last election in 2019, the composition of the council was:

51 3 2
Labour LD C

After the election, the composition of the council was:

48 3 2 1
Labour LD C G

LD - Liberal Democrats
C - Conservative
G - Green Party

Ward results

Appleton

Appleton (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Jones 760 71.9
Labour Ged Philbin 630 59.6
Labour Angela Teeling 593 56.1
Conservative Cameron Logan James Molyneux 212 20.1
Turnout 1,068 21
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bankfield

Bankfield (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony McDermott 722 64.8
Labour Louise Margaret Goodall 662 59.4
Labour Laura Jane Bevan 653 58.6
Conservative Joshua Nathan Hodnett 298 26.8
Turnout 1,130 22
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Beechwood & Heath

Beechwood & Heath (3 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Anna Ratcliffe 925 42.5
Liberal Democrats Chris Rowe 825 37.9
Liberal Democrats Gareth Charles Stockton 739 34.0
Labour Andrea Dennett 640 29.4
Labour Chris Loftus 594 27.3
Conservative Daniel David Clarke 532 24.5
Labour Susan Angela Lea-Wood 499 22.9
Conservative Thomas Peter Moss 446 20.5
Green David Heath 285 13.1
Independent Rhona Margaret Bentley 108 5.0
Turnout 2,186 36
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Birchfield

Birchfield (3 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Heather Ball 937 52.8
Labour Bill Woodfall 826 46.6
Labour Mike Fry 815 45.9
Conservative John Robert Powell 775 43.7
Conservative Colleen Mary Harper 658 37.1
Conservative Darren Stephen James Soley 591 33.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Peter Teebay 228 12.9
Turnout 1,789 29
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bridgewater

Bridgewater (3 seats) [6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stefan Michael John Nelson 745 58.3
Labour Carol Patricia Plumpton Walsh 648 50.7
Labour John Robert Stockton 648 50.7
Conservative David James Dorian 317 24.8
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Nicola Howard 249 19.5
Turnout 1,300 22
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Central & West Bank

Central & West Bank (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Wallace 535 69.6
Labour Stan Hill 478 62.2
Labour Noel Hutchinson 429 55.8
Conservative Joanne Lesley McLean 140 18.2
Liberal Democrats Romana Aleksandra Coveney 113 14.7
Conservative John Grant Fifield 111 14.4
Turnout 773 16
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor

Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor (3 seats)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Christopher Bradshaw 553 44.7
Conservative Marjorie Bradshaw 496 40.1
Green Andrew Dyer 485 39.2
Conservative Sian Fiona Alexandra Davidson 465 37.6
Labour Pj Horton 322 26.0
Labour Colin William Hughes 319 25.8
Liberal Democrats John Segrue Secker 304 24.6
Liberal Democrats Loulie Secker 275 22.2
Turnout 1,243 33
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Hale Village & Halebank

Hale Village & Halebank (3 seats)[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Wharton 903 66.0
Labour Eddie Dourley 795 58.1
Labour Marie Wright 745 54.4
Conservative Nigel Alaister Jones 354 25.9
Turnout 1,393 26
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Farnworth

Farnworth (3 seats)[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela McInerney 916 54.9
Labour Aimee Teeling 798 47.8
Labour Val Hill 763 45.7
Conservative Philip Harper 630 37.7
Conservative Ann Elizabeth Dawson 622 37.3
Reform UK Simon Hicks Caddick 183 11.0
Turnout 1,677 27
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Grange

Grange (3 seats)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Margaret Lowe 636 55.4
Labour John Bernard Abbott 634 55.2
Labour Mark David Dennett 567 49.3
Conservative Duncan James Robert Harper 201 17.5
Conservative Ruth Elizabeth Rowan 193 16.8
Green Richard Stephen Westman 189 16.4
Liberal Democrats Tony Dalton 165 14.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Neil Howard 108 9.4
For Britain Lee Urquhart 92 8.0
Turnout 1,155 20
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Halton Castle

Halton Castle (3 seats)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Neil Howard 669 61.5
Labour Ellen Cargill 635 58.4
Labour Christopher Martin Carlin 560 51.5
Independent Darrin David Whyte 234 21.5
Conservative Julie Powell 229 21.1
Liberal Democrats Laura Borne 144 13.2
Turnout 1,097 22
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Halton Lea

Halton Lea (3 seats)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kath Loftus 654 63.1
Labour Dave Thompson 627 60.5
Labour Alan Archie Lowe 590 56.9
Conservative Sandra Margarett Davidson 211 20.4
Liberal Democrats David John Woods 154 14.9
Turnout 1,060 21
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Halton View

Halton View (3 seats)[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Polhill 764 59.0
Labour Tom McInerney 688 53.2
Labour Louise Jane Whitley 629 48.6
Conservative Tania Joni Clarke 325 25.1
Reform UK Jake Peter Fraser 176 13.6
Turnout 1,303 24
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Highfield

Highfield (3 seats)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrea Marie Wall 929 70.1
Labour Bob Gilligan 856 64.6
Labour Paul Christopher Nolan 856 64.6
Conservative Paul David Griffiths 307 23.2
Turnout 1,334 26
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hough Green

Hough Green (3 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Marie Baker 670 57.1
Labour Kevan Peter Wainwright 627 53.4
Labour Phil Harris 541 46.1
Conservative Lyn Ruth Nguzo 320 27.3
Green David Codling 182 15.5
Reform UK Liam Anthony Smith 123 10.5
Turnout 1,177 22
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Mersey & Weston

Mersey & Weston (3 seats)[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Victoria Begg 602 45.2
Labour Rosie Leck 515 38.6
Labour Norman Lee Plumpton-Walsh 514 38.6
Liberal Democrats Ernest Ratcliffe 308 23.1
Liberal Democrats Linda Redhead 308 23.1
Conservative Daniel James Baker 280 21.0
Liberal Democrats Joanne Allison Rowe 274 20.6
Green Gary Paul Cargill 255 19.1
Conservative Granville Spencer 203 15.2
Turnout 1,341 22
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Norton North

Norton North (3 seats)[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Irene Bramwell 733 46.5
Labour Peter Lloyd Jones 587 37.3
Labour Geoffrey Michael Logan 578 36.7
Liberal Democrats Diane Marie Inch 474 30.1
Conservative Adam Robert Burnett 449 28.5
Liberal Democrats Miriam Lorraine Hodge 416 26.4
Green Tracy Claire Miller 297 18.9
Turnout 1,583 28
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Norton South & Preston Brook

Norton South & Preston Brook (3 seats)[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Cargill 611 53.5
Labour Tom Stretch 592 51.8
Labour Martha Lloyd Jones 569 49.8
Conservative Peter Davidson 268 23.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Patrick Marlow 191 16.7
Independent Craig Michael Wyna 183 16.0
Liberal Democrats Philip Lincoln Barnes 133 11.6
Turnout 1,145 23
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ Halton Borough Council. "Local - Combined Elections 2021 - Thursday, 6th May, 2021". Halton Borough Council. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  2. ^ "Election results for Appleton, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  3. ^ "Election results for Bankfield, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  4. ^ "Election results for Beechwood & Heath, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  5. ^ "Election results for Birchfield, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  6. ^ "Election results for Bridgewater, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  7. ^ "Election results for Central & West Bank, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  8. ^ "Election results for Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  9. ^ "Election results for Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  10. ^ "Election results for Farnworth, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  11. ^ "Election results for Grange, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  12. ^ "Election results for Halton Castle, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  13. ^ "Election results for Halton Lea, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  14. ^ "Election results for Halton View, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  15. ^ "Election results for Highfield, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  16. ^ "Election results for Hough Green, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  17. ^ "Election results for Mersey & Weston, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  18. ^ "Election results for Norton North, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.
  19. ^ "Election results for Norton South & Preston Brook, 6 May 2021". councillors.halton.gov.uk. May 6, 2021.