2021 Hampshire County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 78 seats to Hampshire County Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 56 19 2
Seats before 54 19 1
Seats won 56 17 3
Seat change Steady Decrease2 Increase1
Percentage 51% 27% 13%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independent Whitehill & Bordon Community Party Community Campaign Hart
Seats won 1 1 0
Seat change Increase1 Increase1 Decrease1
Percentage 2% <1% <1%

Hampshire UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Hampshire County Council election

Hampshire County Council composition 2021.svg

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Hampshire County Council took on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections.[1] All 78 seats were up for election, with each ward returning either one or two councillors by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. This took place at the same time as the elections for the Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and district councils.[2]

Background

Whilst an election for the County Council had already been planned, District Council Elections were delayed due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, meaning that they are due to be held at the same time as the Hampshire County Council Elections.[3] Whilst not part of Hampshire County Council, the unitary authorities of Portsmouth and Southampton are also due to hold council elections for a third of their respective councils at the same time.

After the previous election in 2017, the Conservatives held 56 seats, the Liberal Democrats 19, Labour 2, and Community Campaign Hart 1.

In July 2019, Cllr Floss Mitchell resigned from the Conservative Party to sit as an unaffiliated independent.[4][5]

In December 2019, Cllr Michael Westbrook left the Labour Party alongside borough councillors to form the Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group[6] sitting with Community Campaign Hart as an independent grouping on the County Council.[7]

In December 2020, Conservative Cllr Keith Evans died from COVID-19.[8][9]

As such, the Conservatives and Labour lost two councillors and a single councillor respectively, in the time since the previous election.

Results

The Conservatives won 56 seats, the same number as in the previous election. Labour won 3 seats, an increase of 1. Community Campaign Hart, which had previously held 1 county council seat, failed to secure the two seats they ran in. An Independent candidate won in Bishopstoke & Fair Oak, and the Whitehill & Bordon Community Party won the seat they ran in of the same name.[10]

2021 Hampshire County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 50.7 206,538
  Liberal Democrats 26.8 109,212
  Labour 12.6 51,336
  Green 4.4 18,044
  Hampshire Independents 1.6 6,671
  Independent 1.6 6,545
  Community Campaign Hart 0.9 3,777
  Whitehill & Bordon Community Party 0.5 1,933
  Reform UK 0.3 1,350
  UKIP 0.2 855
  Andover Independents 0.2 822
  ADF 0.1 261
  TUSC >0.1 199
  Justice & Anti-Corruption >0.1 63

Results by electoral division

Hampshire County Council is divided into 11 districts, which are split further into electoral divisions, and then split into a number of wards. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2017, and are compared to that year's polls on that basis.

Basingstoke and Deane (10 seats)

Basingstoke and Deane

[11]

Basingstoke Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kim Taylor 1,868 39.11 -10
Conservative Mike Patchett 1,752 36.68 +3
Liberal Democrats Ryan Hickling 664 13.90 +3
Hampshire Independents Stan Tennison 492 10.30 New
Majority 116 2.43
Turnout 4,776 33.1
Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacky Tustain 1,518 43 -16
Conservative Satya Sookhun 1,096 31 +5
Hampshire Independents Steve James-Bailey 514 15 New
Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 320 9 +1
TUSC Mayola Evelien Demmenie 83 2 New
Majority 422
Turnout 3,531 26.3
Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arun Mummalaneni 1,882 45 0
Labour Co-op Andrew McCormick 1,679 41 0
Liberal Democrats Martin Baker 353 9 +1
Hampshire Independents David White 228 6 New
Majority 203
Turnout 4,142 31.2
Conservative hold Swing
Basingstoke South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gavin James 2,085 41 0
Conservative Dan Putty 1,526 30 0
Labour Kieran Kerswell 1,156 23 +2
Hampshire Independents Alan Stone 277 5 New
TUSC Ben McDonnell 77 2 New
Majority 559
Turnout 5,121 33
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Basingstoke South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Reid 3,217 57 -6
Labour David Bell 1,186 21 +4
Liberal Democrats Andy Konieczko 756 13 0
Hampshire Independents Spencer Cleary 458 8 New
Majority 2,031
Turnout 5,617 37
Conservative hold Swing
Calleva
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rhydian Vaughan 3,007 64 -12
Labour Tom Kingsley 605 13 -5
Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 717 15 New
Hampshire Independents Robert Holliday 402 8 New
Majority 2,290
Turnout 4,731 41
Conservative hold Swing
Candovers, Oakley & Overton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Juliet Henderson 2,924 52 -3
Liberal Democrats Paula Baker 1,491 27 +11
Labour Julie Pierce 701 13 +6
Hampshire Independents Tim Douglas 481 9 New
Majority 1,433
Turnout 5,597 45
Conservative hold Swing
Loddon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Still 3,402 64 -7
Liberal Democrats Francesca Maritan 776 15 +1
Labour Michael Barham 761 14 +4
Hampshire Independents Phil Heath 354 7 New
Majority 2,626
Turnout 5,293 37
Conservative hold Swing
Tadley and Baughurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Mellor 2,339 52 +5
Liberal Democrats Jo Slimin 1,420 31 -12
Labour Matt Russell 539 12 +6
Hampshire Independents Margaret Bennett 218 5 New
Majority 919
Turnout 4,516 36
Conservative hold Swing
Whitchurch and Clere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Thacker 3,314 58 -4
Hampshire Independents Lucy Dean 857 15 New
Labour Andy Fitchet 820 14 +5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Kaschula 764 13 -10
Majority 2,457
Turnout 5,755 43
Conservative hold Swing

East Hampshire (7 seats)

East Hampshire
Alton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Kemp-Gee 3,688 63 -7
Liberal Democrats Roland Richardson 1,144 20 +5
Green Laurent Coffre 650 11 +5
Labour Colin Brazier 355 6 0
Majority 2,544
Turnout 5,837 43
Conservative hold Swing
Alton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Joy 2,325 44 -4
Liberal Democrats Steve Hunt 2,246 43 +4
Labour Gary Boller 530 10 +4
Hampshire Independents Pete King 171 3 New
Majority 79
Turnout 5,272 36
Conservative hold Swing
Catherington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marge Harvey 2,822 61 -11
Liberal Democrats John Smart 1,038 22 +6
Green Phillip Humphries 453 10 +6
Labour Co-op Jeremy Abraham 328 7 0
Majority 1,784
Turnout 4,641 36
Conservative hold Swing
Liphook, Headley & Grayshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debbie Curnow-Ford 2,873 54 -9
Liberal Democrats Alison Glasspool 1,331 25 -3
Labour John Tough 500 9 +2
Green John Hilton 393 7 New
Hampshire Independents Wendy Laidlaw 100 2 New
UKIP Ted Wildey 99 2 New
Majority 1,542
Turnout 5,296 39
Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Butser
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Mocatta 2,687 50 -3
Liberal Democrats David Podger 1,496 28 +1
Green Pippa Lee 712 13 +7
Labour Steve Elder 520 10 +2
Majority 1,191
Turnout 5,415 38
Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Hangers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russell Oppenheimer 2,975 52 -7
Liberal Democrats Louise Bevan 1,275 22 0
Green Ian James 796 14 +8
Labour Howard Linsley 489 8 0
Hampshire Independents Malcolm Bint 224 4 +1
Majority 1,700
Turnout 5,759 43
Conservative hold Swing
Whitehill, Bordon & Lindford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Whitehill & Bordon Community Party Andy Tree 1,933 50 New
Conservative Phillip Davies 1,016 26 -31
Liberal Democrats Neville Taylor 514 13 -1
Labour Jack Winthrop 219 6 -3
Green Jason Guy 150 4 New
Reform UK Terry Hoar 39 1 New
Majority 917
Turnout 3,871 31
Whitehill & Bordon Community Party gain from Conservative

Eastleigh (8 seats)

Eastleigh
Bishopstoke & Fair Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Louise Parker-Jones 1,917 35 +13
Liberal Democrats Mike Thornton 1,657 30 -9
Conservative Ben Burcombe-Filer 1,394 25 +5
Labour Jacob Phillips 379 7 0
UKIP Martin Lyon 141 3 -6
TUSC Robert Lovell 39 1 New
Majority 260
Turnout 5,527 43
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Botley & Hedge End North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rupert Kyrle 2,242 50 -4
Conservative Susan Hall 1,766 40 +6
Labour Kevin Williamson 459 10 +4
Majority 476
Turnout 4,467 35
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chandler’s Ford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Groves 2,627 47 +9
Conservative Judith Grajewski 2,584 46 -8
Labour Gwyneth Hubert 413 7 +1
Majority 43
Turnout 5,624 48
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Eastleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tanya Park 1,629 38 -8
Conservative Lisa Crosher 1,355 32 +10
Labour Co-op Josh Constable 920 22 +10
Hampshire Independents John Edwards 150 4 New
Reform UK Alexander Culley 104 2 New
UKIP Chris Greenwood 98 2 -14
Majority 274
Turnout 4,256 35
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Eastleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wayne Irish 2,161 41 -10
Conservative Shelagh Lee 1,796 34 +6
Labour Sam Jordan 980 19 +7
Hampshire Independents Andy Moore 201 4 New
UKIP Jan Weller 74 1 -8
Majority 365
Turnout 5,212
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hamble
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith House 2,915 54 -3
Conservative Mike Preston 1,808 34 +3
Labour Hayley Homer 665 12 +6
Majority 1,107
Turnout 5,388 37
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hedge End & West End South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tonia Craig 2,206 46 -4
Conservative Jerry Hall 2,189 46 +6
Labour Steve Phillips 359 8 +2
Majority 17
Turnout 4,754 39
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
West End & Horton Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Broomfield 2,008 48 +16
Liberal Democrats Bruce Tennent 1,664 40 -12
Labour Steve Willoughby 419 10 +4
UKIP Hugh McGuinness 88 2 -4
Majority 344
Turnout 4,179 39
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Fareham (7 seats)

Fareham
Fareham Crofton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pal Hayre 3,908 62 +13
Liberal Democrats Jimmy Roberts 1,830 29 -8
Labour Tom Fowler 567 9 +5
Majority 2,078
Turnout 6,305 49
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Portchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Price 2,782 48.2 +1.0
Conservative Susan Bell 2,368 41.1 -3.6
Labour Richard Ryan 618 10.7 +2.7
Majority 414 7.1 +4.5
Turnout 5,768 40
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.3
Fareham Sarisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Seán Woodward 2,912 57 -13
Independent Geoffrey Townley 676 13 New
Liberal Democrats John Hughes 653 13 -1
Labour James Webb 627 12 +4
Hampshire Independents Kim Rose 203 4 New
Majority 2,236
Turnout 5,071 39
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Titchfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Pankhurst 3,209 65 -8
Liberal Democrats Dave Leonard 757 15 -1
Labour Michael Prior 737 15 +4
Reform UK Steve Richards 238 5 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Bryant 4,096 49 -8
Conservative Peter Latham 3,023 36 -15
Liberal Democrats Ciaran Urry-Tuttiett 1,160 14 -11
Labour Andrew Mooney 1,070 13 0
Green David Harrison 1,066 13 +6
Liberal Democrats Paul Whittle 1,058 13 -7
Labour Leslie Ricketts 906 11 0
Independent Keith Barton 902 11 New
Independent Geoffrey Fazackarley 882 11 New
Green Nick Lyle 715 9 +2
Turnout 8,406 37
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Warsash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Ford 4,113 71 -3
Liberal Democrats Jim Palmer 924 16 +7
Labour Verden Meldrum 796 14 +7
Majority 3,189
Turnout 5,833 43
Conservative hold Swing

Gosport (5 seats)

Gosport
Bridgemary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Philipott 2,238 49 +2
Liberal Democrats Steve Hammond 1,951 43 +14
Labour Jonathan Brown 394 9 -6
Majority 287
Turnout 4,583 34
Conservative hold Swing
Hardway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Chegwyn 1,742 46 -6
Conservative Paddy Bergin 1,436 38 -1
Labour Lynn Day 441 12 +3
Reform UK Mark Staplehurst 140 4 New
Majority 306
Turnout 3,786 30
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Lee
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Burgess 2,922 66 -5
Liberal Democrats Kirsten Bradley 1,034 23 +15
Labour Charis Noakes 477 11 +1
Majority 1,888
Turnout 4,433 34
Conservative hold Swing
Leesland and Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zoe Huggins 3,765 44 -15
Conservative Lesley Meenaghan 3,017 36 -18
Liberal Democrats Rob Hylands 2,108 25 +6
Liberal Democrats Julie Westerby 1,509 18 +3
Labour Hilary Percival 1,178 14 +2
Labour Keith Percival 1,160 14 +2
Independent Dale Fletcher 380 4 New
Independent Berkeley Vincent 282 3 New
Reform UK Aaron Pinder 205 2 New
Turnout 8,471 59
Conservative hold Swing

Hart (5 seats)

Hart
Church Crookham & Ewshot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Parker 2,676 43 +11
Community Campaign Hart John Bennison 2,391 39 -16
Liberal Democrats Christine Oldfield 739 12 New
Labour Andrew Perkins 384 6 0
Majority 285
Turnout 6,190 42
Conservative gain from Community Campaign Hart Swing
Fleet Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Forster 3,571 54 +6
Community Campaign Hart Alan Oliver 1,386 21 -18
Liberal Democrats Peter Wildsmith 1,063 16 New
Labour Mike Mellor 452 7 -2
Reform UK Roy Fang 102 2 New
Majority 2,185
Turnout 6,574 44
Conservative hold Swing
Hartley Wintney & Yateley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Davies 3,438 52 +10
Liberal Democrats Richard Quarterman 2,498 38 -9
Labour Joyce Still 483 7 +3
Hampshire Independents Neil Fellman 193 3 New
Majority 940
Turnout 6,612 43
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Odiham & Hook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Glen 3,444 62 -7
Liberal Democrats Tony Over 1,244 23 +11
Labour Co-op Barry Jones 561 10 +1
Hampshire Independents Dave Watson 266 5 New
Majority 2,200
Turnout 5,515 41
Conservative hold Swing
Yateley East and Blackwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 3,315 57 -3
Conservative John Burton 2,105 36 +6
Hampshire Independents Caroline Mussared 370 6 New
Majority 1,210
Turnout 5,790 38
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Havant (7 seats)

Havant
Cowplain and Hart Plain
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Prad Bains 2,484 67 -3
Labour Susan Arnold 539 15 +4
Liberal Democrats Lisa Jackson 284 8 -2
Green Quentin Wallace-Jones 380 10 +6
Majority 1,945
Turnout 3,687 30
Conservative hold Swing
Emsworth and St. Faiths
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lulu Bowerman 3,220 53 -6
Labour Peter Oliver 1,315 22 +11
Green Shelley Saunders 784 13 +4
Liberal Democrats Jane Briggs 765 13 -2
Majority 1,905
Turnout 6,084 44
Conservative hold Swing
Hayling Island
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lance Quantrill 3,155 60 0
Liberal Democrats Paul Gray 782 15 +5
Labour Sheree Earnshaw 696 13 +2
Green Robert Soar 668 13 +8
Majority 2,373
Turnout 5,301 37
Conservative hold Swing
North East Havant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jackie Branson 1,682 56 +12
Labour Lynn Tolmon 700 23 +1
Liberal Democrats Annie Martin 325 11 -8
Hampshire Independents Malc Carpenter 283 9 -3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
North West Havant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Fairhurst 2,158 56 +2
Liberal Democrats Phillipa Gray 878 23 -2
Labour Anthony Berry 535 14 +3
Green Rosie Blackburn 258 7 +4
Majority 1,280
Turnout 3,829 26
Conservative hold Swing
Purbrook & Stakes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Hughes 2,379 66 +3
Labour Munazza Faiz 582 16 +1
Liberal Democrats Paul Tansom 351 10 +2
Green Patrick Bealy 308 9 +4
Majority 1,797
Turnout 3,620 28
Conservative hold Swing
Waterloo & Stakes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Briggs 2,951 72 0
Labour Ashley Cowan 654 16 +3
Liberal Democrats Izzy Fletcher 514 12 +2
Majority 2,297
Turnout 4,119 32
Conservative hold Swing

New Forest (10 seats)

New Forest
Brockenhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Mans 3,329 58 Decrease4
Liberal Democrats Ruth Rollin 989 17 Decrease6
Green Katherine Wilcox 931 16 Increase11
Labour Martin Ashman 466 8 Increase3
Majority 2,340 41 Increase2
Turnout 5,715 39
Conservative hold Swing
Dibden and Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Wade 2,515 46 Steady
Conservative Chris Harrison 2,088 38 Steady
Labour Katherine Herbert 281 5 Decrease1
Green Dominic Boddington 280 5 New
ADF Tom Jones 261 5 New
Majority 427 8 Steady
Turnout 5,425 38 Decrease2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Lymington & Boldre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Dunning 2,313 42 Decrease9
Liberal Democrats Jack Davies 1,241 23 Increase7
Independent Jacqui England 1,157 21 Decrease4
Green Verena Jolly 453 8 Increase5
Labour Jerry Weber 332 6 Increase1
Majority 1,072 19 Decrease7
Turnout 5,496 38 Increase1
Conservative hold Swing
Lyndhurst & Fordingbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Heron 3,027 55 Decrease9
Liberal Democrats Hilary Brand 1,063 19 Decrease2
Green Janet Richards 928 17 Increase9
Labour James Swyer 443 8 Increase2
Majority 1,964 36 Decrease7
Turnout 5,461 37 Decrease1
Conservative hold Swing
New Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melville Kendal 3,504 66 Steady
Green Jeremy Fenner 618 12 New
Liberal Democrats Ben Thompson 593 11 Increase1
Labour Eloise Cleeter 582 11 Increase2
Majority 2,886 54 Increase1
Turnout 5,347 38 Increase3
Conservative hold Swing
New Milton North, Milford & Hordle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fran Carpenter 4,119 69 Decrease8
Labour Chris Main 556 10 Increase1
Green Tony Law 539 9 New
Liberal Democrats Mark Clark 537 9 Decrease7
UKIP Ian Linney 117 3 New
Majority 3,553 59 Decrease3
Turnout 5,938 39 Increase3
Conservative hold Swing
Ringwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Thierry 2,439 57 Decrease4
Labour Peter Kelleher 772 18 Increase5
Green Nicola Jolly 645 15 Increase7
Liberal Democrats Alex Brunsdon 410 10 Decrease8
Majority 1667 19
Turnout 32
Conservative hold Swing
South Waterside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexis McEvoy 2,218 59 Decrease7
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Clark 884 24 Increase5
Labour Julie Hope 420 11 Increase1
Green John Pemberton 215 6 Increase1
Majority 1334 35
Turnout 30
Conservative hold Swing
Totton North and Netley Marsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neville Penman 2,821 63 Steady
Liberal Democrats Caroline Rackham 905 20 Decrease5
Labour John Rochey-Adams 410 9 Decrease3
Green Timothy Rowe 315 7 New
Majority 1916 43
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing
Totton South and Marchwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 2,303 48 Decrease9
Conservative Richard Young 1892 40 Increase4
Labour Helen Field 312 7 Steady
Green Callum O'Driscoll 219 6 New
Majority 411 8
Turnout 34
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rushmoor (5 seats)

Rushmoor
Aldershot North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alex Crawford 1,684 44 +8
Conservative Charles Choudhary 1,629 42 -2
Liberal Democrats Alan Hilliar 549 14 +6
Majority 55
Turnout 3,862 33.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Aldershot South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Withers 2,128 47 +5
Labour Co-op Gaynor Austin 2,059 45 +3
Liberal Democrats Mark Trotter 356 8 +3
Majority 69
Turnout 4,543 35
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roz Chadd 2,385 54 +8
Labour Clive Grattan 1,452 33 +6
Liberal Democrats Charlie Fraser-Fleming 581 13 +3
Majority 933
Turnout 4,418 33.4
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Jackman 2,607 47 0
Liberal Democrats Thomas Mitchell 1,613 29 +10
Labour June Smith 940 17 +5
Independent Donna Wallace 202 4 -3
UKIP Zack Culshaw 94 2 -3
Reform UK Benjamin Seery 64 1 New
Majority 994
Turnout 5,520 38.65
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rod Cooper 2,902 60 +13
Labour Madi Jabbi 1,105 23 +10
Liberal Democrats Craig Card 810 17 +7
Majority 1,797
Turnout 36.1
Conservative hold Swing

Test Valley (7 seats)

Test Valley
Andover North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kirsty North 2,070 57 +1
Labour David Bass 607 17 New
Liberal Democrats Barbara Carpenter 577 16 -13
Andover Independents Rebecca Meyer 281 8 New
Hampshire Independents Scott Neville 81 2 New
Majority 1,463
Turnout 3,616 26
Conservative hold Swing
Andover South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil North 2,818 58 +6
Liberal Democrats Robin Hughes 710 15 -3
Labour Geoffrey McBride 494 10 -1
Green Lance Mitchell 369 8 +3
Andover Independents Susana Ecclestone 316 7 New
Reform UK Peter Griffiths 84 2 New
Hampshire Independents Christine Heath 48 1
Majority 2,108
Turnout 4,839 34
Conservative hold Swing
Andover West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Donnelly 2,710 57 +1
Liberal Democrats Luigi Gregori 1,079 23 +3
Labour Judith Cole 596 12 -3
Andover Independents David Coole 225 5 New
UKIP Norman Woods 144 2 -8
Hampshire Independents Seem Alsala 46 1 New
Majority 1,631
Turnout 4,770 33
Conservative hold Swing
Baddesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Dowden 3,303 61 +2
Conservative Alan Higginson 1,613 30 -5
Labour David Stevens 357 7 +1
Reform UK Clare Fawcett 129 2 New
Majority 1,690
Turnout 5,402 41
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Romsey Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Adams-King 4,251 67 +1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Beesley 1,585 25 -1
Labour Jane Elliott 496 8 +1
Majority 2,666
Turnout 6,332 43
Conservative hold Swing
Romsey Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 3,156 53 -3
Conservative Tim Mayer 2,205 37 0
Labour Stuart Bannerman 455 8 +2
Reform UK Andrew Peterson 156 3 New
Majority 951
Turnout 5,972 45
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Test Valley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Drew 3,478 59 -9
Liberal Democrats David Hall 1,443 25 +5
Green Jonathan Cotterell 465 8 +1
Labour Michael Mumford 322 5 0
Independent Connor Shaw 147 3 New
Majority 2,035
Turnout 5,855 41
Conservative hold Swing

Winchester (7 seats)

Winchester
Bishops Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Humby 3,474 57 -6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Day 1,442 24 +1
Green Richard Cannon 809 13 +6
Labour Steve Haines 384 6 -1
Majority 2,032
Turnout 6,109 45
Conservative hold Swing
Itchen Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 3,673 52 -3
Conservative Caroline Horrill 2,836 40 0
Green Alex Blower 348 5 +2
Labour Kimberly Torkington 164 2 0
Reform UK Dave Brockless 89 1 New
Majority 837
Turnout 7,110 53
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hugh Lumby 2,929 52 -6
Green Malcolm Wallace 1,312 23 +19
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Fern 1,146 20 -10
Labour Daniel Reid 263 5 +1
Majority 1,617
Turnout 5,650 44
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Downlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan Warwick 4,217 54 +5
Liberal Democrats James Batho 2,740 35 -8
Green Max Priesemann 531 7 +3
Labour Jude Wilkinson 296 4 0
Majority 1,477
Turnout 7,784 53
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Eastgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dominic Charles Alan Hiscock 2,796 48 +4
Conservative Fiona Marion McMillan Mather 1,866 32 -5
Green Sarah Felicity Gooding 551 10 +3
Labour Patrick Davies 449 8 -3
Justice & Anti-Corruption Teresa Mary Skelton 63 1 0
Hampshire Independents Duncan Philip Stone 54 1 New
Majority 930
Turnout 5,779 44
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Winchester Southern Parishes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Stallard 2,870 59 -12
Liberal Democrats Jude Godwin 1,425 29 +10
Green Robert Parker 553 11 +6
Majority 1,445
Turnout 4,848 38
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Westgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Tod 3,030 50 -2
Conservative Rebecca Butler 1,785 29 -8
Green Giles Gooding 630 10 +6
Labour Peter Rees 349 6 +2
Independent Ian Tait 319 5 -32
Majority 1,245
Turnout 6,113 49
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election Timetable in England" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 September 2020.
  2. ^ "Elections and voting". www.hants.gov.uk. Retrieved 4 January 2021.
  3. ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 5 January 2021.
  4. ^ "Floss Mitchell". Retrieved 5 January 2021 – via Facebook.
  5. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Floss Mitchell". democracy.hants.gov.uk. 5 January 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2021.
  6. ^ "Nine former Labour councillors team up with independents to form new political party". Basingstoke Gazette. Retrieved 5 January 2021.
  7. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Michael Westbrook". democracy.hants.gov.uk. 5 January 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2021.
  8. ^ "Tributes paid to Hampshire county councillor who died from Covid-19". ITV News. 29 December 2020. Retrieved 28 February 2021.
  9. ^ "Councils pay tribute after death of 'dedicated' county and borough councillor". Daily Echo. Retrieved 28 February 2021.
  10. ^ "Election results by division, 6 May 2021". democracy.hants.gov.uk. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  11. ^ https://documents.hants.gov.uk/elections/2021-election-results-Basingstoke.pdf[bare URL PDF]

See also