Election results are missing from this article. Using a reliable source, please add results from elections that are unlisted or incompletely listed.
2021 Isle of Wight Council election
Flag of the Isle of Wight.svg

← 2017 6 May 2021 (2021-05-06) 2025 →

All 39 seats to the Isle of Wight Council
20 seats needed for a majority
Turnout36.93% Decrease 3.99 pp
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Leader Dave Stewart
Party Conservative Independent Green
Leader's seat Chale, Niton and Shorwell (lost)
Last election 25 seats, 41.3% 11 seats, 28.2% 1 seats, 12.6%
Seats before 23 14 1
Seats won 18 13 2
Seat change Decrease 7 Increase 2 Increase 1
Popular vote 15,825 9,981 4,541
Percentage 38.7% 24.4% 11.1%
Swing Decrease 2.6 Decrease 3.8 Decrease 1.5

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Ian Stephens Richard Quigley Andrew Garratt
Party Island Independent Network Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Ryde West Cowes North Parkhurst and Hunnyhill
Last election New grouping 1 seat, 9.7% 2 seats, 6.2%
Seats before 1 1 1
Seats won 2 1 1
Seat change Increase 2 Steady Decrease 1
Popular vote 1,327 4,760 2,139
Percentage 3.2% 11.6% 5.2%
Swing Increase 3.2 Increase 1.9 Decrease 1.0

  Seventh party Eighth party
 
Blank
Blank
Leader Jonathan Bacon Daryll Pitcher
Party Our Island Vectis Party
Leader's seat Brading and St Helens Wootton Bridge
Last election New party New party
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 1,427 886
Percentage 3.5% 2.2%
Swing Increase 3.5 Increase 2.2

Isle of Wight UK local election 2021 map.svg
Election results

Council leader before election

Dave Stewart
Conservative

Council leader after election

Lora Peacey-Wilcox
The Alliance Group

Elections to Isle of Wight Council took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections. These were held at the same time as the elections for the Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner.[1] The elections saw the Conservatives lose control of the council, losing seats against the national trend for the party.

Results summary

Party Seats Candidates Votes Vote %
Conservative 18 Decrease 7 39 15,825 Decrease 2,552 38.7% Decrease 2.6
Independent 13 Increase 2 22 9,981 Increase 2,527 24.4% Decrease 3.8
Green 2 Increase 1 19 4,541 Decrease 1,056 11.1% Decrease 1.5
Island Independent Network 2 Increase 2 6 1,327 Increase 1,327 3.2% Increase 3.2
Labour 1 Steady 28 4,760 Increase 452 11.6% Increase 1.9
Lib Dem 1 Decrease 1 12 2,139 Decrease 636 5.2% Decrease 1.0
Our Island 1 Increase 1 5 1,427 Increase 1,427 3.5% Increase 3.5
Vectis Party 1 Increase 1 3 886 Increase 886 2.2% Increase 2.2
Freedom Alliance 0 Steady 1 38 Increase 38 0.09% Increase 0.09
TUSC 0 Steady 1 20 Increase 20 0.05% Increase 0.05
Total 39 Decrease 1 136 40,944 Decrease 608

Background

New ward divisions were used for this election, with thirty wards changing,[3] with the number of wards reduced by one to 39 single-member seats.[4] In the previous election, the Conservatives had won a majority with twenty five seats, with Independents (including the Island Independent Group), Liberal Democrats, Greens, and Labour also winning seats.

For the 2021 election, as well as existing independent candidates, the new Our Island also announced its intention to support several independent candidates.[5][6][7]

Aftermath

The incumbent Conservative leader of the council lost his seat to the Green Party,[8] and was replaced as group leader by Steve Hastings, who subsequently invited other councillors to coalition talks.[9]

On 26 May, independent councillor Lora Peacey-Wilcox was elected leader of the council with 20 votes to Hastings’s 18. There was a single abstention from the Labour councillor, who was absent.[10] Island Independent Network councillor Ian Stephens was elected her deputy. Independent councillor Geoff Brodie was elected as the Chair of the Council, with Green councillor Claire Critchison elected Vice-Chair.[11][12]

The leadership and cabinet - termed the "Alliance Group" - includes Independent, Green, Island Independent Network and Our Island councillors who together make up 18 of the 39 seats on the council. With the additional external support from the Liberal Democrats and the Vectis Party this constitutes a majority of 20 out of the 39 council seats.[13][14]

In August 2021, Cllr Brodie quit the Alliance Group over planning issues, but continues to support the administration.[15][16]

Division results

Bembridge

Bembridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Robertson 921 67.67 -
Our Island Alasdair Steane 440 32.33 -
Majority 481 35.34 -
Turnout 1,361 42.32 -

Binstead and Fishbourne

Binstead and Fishbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Dore 701 55.11 -
Conservative Ed Hopper 401 31.53 -
No Description Simon Cooke 170 13.36 -
Majority 300 23.58 -
Turnout 1,272 43.73 -

Brading and St Helens

Brading and St Helens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Our Island Jonathan Bacon 537 48.03 -
Conservative Brian Tyndall 383 34.26 -
Liberal Democrats John Graney 107 9.57 -
Labour Alexander Buggie 91 8.14 -
Majority 154 13.77 -
Turnout 1,118 40.16 -

Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet

Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Hastings 549 43.54 -
Liberal Democrats Nick Stuart 377 28.90 -
Green Doug Alldred 335 26.57 -
Majority 172 13.64 -
Turnout 1,261 48.46 -

Carisbrooke and Gunville

Carisbrooke and Gunville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Joe Lever 387 40.78 -
Conservative Bev Hastings 348 36.67 -
Labour Verity Bird 214 22.55 -
Majority 39 4.11 -
Turnout 949 34.75 -

Central Rural

Central Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzie Ellis 619 57.42 -
Green Julia Laursen 313 29.04 -
Labour Richard Hill 146 13.54 -
Majority 306 28.38 -
Turnout 1,078 37.15 -

Chale, Niton and Shorwell

Chale, Niton and Shorwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Claire Critchison 876 57.94 -
Conservative Dave Stewart 636 42.06 -
Majority 240 15.87 -
Turnout 1,512 50.64 -

Cowes Medina

Cowes Medina
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Laura Peacey-Wilcox 615 63.33 -
Labour Alan Bates 213 21.94 -
Conservative Oscar Bicket 143 14.72 -
Majority 402 41.4 -
Turnout 971 31.38 -

Cowes North

Cowes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Quigley 587 51.53 -
Conservative Richard Hollis 552 48.46 -
Majority 35 3.07 -
Turnout 1,139 40.30 -

Cowes South and Northwood

Cowes South and Northwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Nicholson 502 43.84 -
Liberal Democrats Steph Burgess 278 24.28 -
Labour Philip Attfield 223 19.48 -
Green Nathan Stubbings 142 12.40 -
Majority 224 19.56 -
Turnout 1,145 39.78 -

Cowes West and Gurnard

Cowes West and Gurnard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Fuller 1,101 77.37 -
Conservative Tim Jeffreys 208 14.61 -
Labour Josh Pointing 114 8.01 -
Majority 893 62.75 -
Turnout 1,423 48.88 -

East Cowes

East Cowes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Karl Love 809 60.60 -
Conservative Jane Rann 335 25.09 -
Liberal Democrats Bob Packham 96 7.19 -
Labour Lorna Trollope 95 7.12 -
Majority 474 35.23 -
Turnout 1,335 41.74 -

Fairlee and Whippingham

Fairlee and Whippingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Price 669 64.70 -
Green Michael Smith 249 24.08 -
Liberal Democrats Patricia Packham 116 11.22 -
Majority 420 40.62 -
Turnout 1,034 35.17 -

Freshwater North and Yarmouth

Freshwater North and Yarmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Spink 644 59.74 -
Green Daniel James 434 40.26 -
Majority 210 19.49 -
Turnout 1,078 40.60 -

Freshwater South

Freshwater South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Medland 625 52.04 -
Conservative George Cameron 576 47.96 -
Majority 49 4.08 -
Turnout 1,201 38.56 -

Haylands and Swanmore

Haylands and Swanmore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vanessa Churchman 316 35.27 -
No Description Les Kirkby 302 33.71 -
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Ross 145 16.18 -
Labour Sue Lyons 133 14.84 -
Majority 14 1.56 -
Turnout 896 32.72 -

Lake North

Lake North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tig Outlaw 399 43.85 -
Island Independent Network Adrian Whittaker 284 31.21 -
Labour Gary Clarke 135 14.84 -
Green Paul Wilson 92 10.11 -
Majority 115 12.64 -
Turnout 910 31.62 -

Lake South

Lake South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Brading 607 56.78 -
Labour Sarah McCarthy-Fry 210 19.64 -
Green Patrick Barry 159 14.87 -
Vectis Party Linda Pitcher 93 8.70 -
Majority 397 37.14 -
Turnout 1,069 36.91 -

Mountjoy and Shide

Mountjoy and Shide
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Oliver 389 47.38 -
No Description Shirley Smart 230 28.01 -
Labour Alan Hunter 178 21.68 -
No Description Fred Turgut 24 2.92 -
Majority 159 19.37 -
Turnout 821 29.78 -

Nettlestone and Seaview

Nettlestone and Seaview
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Adams 577 50.35 -
Conservative Michael Ward 506 44.15 -
Labour Mark Rees 63 5.50 -
Majority 71 6.20 -
Turnout 1146 46.99 -

Newchurch, Havenstreet and Ashey

Newchurch, Havenstreet and Ashey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Mosdell 721 60.79 -
Green Martyn Ridgley 186 15.86 -
Independent Stephen Reynolds 151 12.73 -
Labour Anna Beach 128 10.79 -
Majority 535 45.07 -
Turnout 1187 41.06 -

Newport Central

Newport Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julie Jones-Evans 349 49.57 -
Conservative Matthew Ambrosini 134 19.03 -
Labour Simon Haytack 119 16.90 -
Green Stephen Rushbrook 102 14.49 -
Majority 215 30.45 -
Turnout 706 26.29 -

Newport West

Newport West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Redrup 320 36.82 -
Labour Brian Quigley 195 22.44 -
Green Jaimie Bundell 169 19.45 -
Liberal Democrats Bob Blezzard 165 18.99 -
TUSC Bill Collins 20 2.30 -
Majority 125 14.29 -
Turnout 875 30.6 -

Osborne

Osborne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hendry 297 32.53 -
Green Cameron Palin 293 32.09 -
Independent Michael Paler 225 24.64 -
Liberal Democrats Julie Burridge 98 10.73 -
Majority 4 0.4 -
Turnout 920 29.2 -

Pan and Barton

Pan and Barton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Geoff Brodie 518 77.43 -
Conservative Danielle Fleet 151 22.57 -
Majority 367 54.45 -
Turnout 674 23.8 -

Parkhurst and Hunnyhill

Parkhurst and Hunnyhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Garratt 449 59.39 -
Conservative Cara Lock 179 23.68 -
Green Hollie Fallick 79 10.45 -
Labour Pauline Hunter 49 6.48 -
Majority 270 35.57 -
Turnout 759 27.62 -

Ryde Appley and Elmfield

Ryde Appley and Elmfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
No Description Michael Lilley 832 78.34 -
Conservative Tiarnan Finney 121 11.39 -
Green Paul Hampton 109 10.26 -
Majority 711 66.6 -
Turnout 1067 34.8 -

Ryde Monktonmead

Ryde Monktonmead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Island Independent Network Karen Lucioni 354 39.6 -
Conservative Rhys Wright 193 21.6 -
Labour Mick Lyons 177 19.8 -
Independent Charles Chapman 169 18.9 -
Majority 161 17.7 -
Turnout 909 30.2 -

Ryde North West

Ryde North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
No Description Phil Jordan 428 39.7 -
Conservative Steven Sheridan 300 27.8 -
Labour Phil Truckel 176 16.3 -
Green Michael Salmon 175 16.2 -
Majority 128 11.7 -
Turnout 1097 34.9 -

Ryde South East

Ryde South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Warren Drew 112 29.1 -
Labour Emily Brothers 78 20.3 -
Island Independent Network Jessica Higgins 66 17.1 -
Green Natalie Thomas 65 16.9 -
Liberal Democrats Tracy Mikich 64 16.6 -
Majority 34 8.7 -
Turnout 389 22.2 -

Ryde West

Ryde West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Island Independent Network Ian Stephens 346 37.4 -
Conservative Lou Temel 245 26.5 -
Labour Steve Double 210 22.7 -
Independent Mike Lambert 124 13.4 -
Majority 101 10.7 -
Turnout 941 35.1 -

Sandown North

Sandown North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Debbie Andre 386 41.1 -
Conservative Ian Fletcher 336 35.7 -
Labour Clive Cheetham 160 17.0 -
Independent Stephen Parkes 58 6.2 -
Majority 50 5.3 -
Turnout 948 35.0 -

Sandown South

Sandown South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Ward 359 42.9 -
Liberal Democrats Mark Voller 185 22.1 -
Island Independent Network Jenny Hicks 106 12.7 -
Labour Robert Thompson 106 12.7 -
Our Island Pauline Evans 81 9.7 -
Majority 174 20.6 -
Turnout 846 29.9 -

Shanklin Central

Shanklin Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Beston 504 50.4 -
Green David Moorse 224 22.4 -
Independent Robert May 143 14.3 -
Labour Kenneth Crawley 129 12.9 -
Majority 280 27.7 -
Turnout 1010 35.0 -

Shanklin South

Shanklin South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Quirk 658 61.1 -
Labour Christopher Lloyd 228 21.2 -
Our Island Mike Hailston 191 17.7 -
Majority 430 39.7 -
Turnout 1084 36.0 -

Totland and Colwell

Totland and Colwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Chris Jarman 557 41.0 -
Conservative Carol Bryan 547 40.2 -
Labour Billy Hancock 197 14.5 -
Liberal Democrats Michael Locke 59 4.3 -
Majority 10 0.7 -
Turnout 1368 43.6 -

Ventnor and St Lawrence

Ventnor and St Lawrence
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Peace 328 26.8 -
Vectis Party Graham Perks 260 21.2 -
Labour Steve Cooper 249 20.3 -
Our Island Phil Warren 178 14.5 -
Island Independent Network Mark Jefferies 171 14.0
Freedom Alliance Martin Godden 38 3.1 -
Majority 68 5.5 -
Turnout 1231 40.0 -

Wootton Bridge

Wootton Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Vectis Party Daryll Pitcher 533 47.3 -
Conservative Barry Abraham 358 31.8 -
Green Susan Betts 152 13.5 -
No Description John Ward 83 7.4 -
Majority 175 15.4 -
Turnout 1136 39.7 -

Wroxall, Lowtherville and Bonchurch

Wroxall, Lowtherville and Bonchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rodney Downer 862 67.5 -
Conservative Colm Watling 259 20.3 -
Labour Justin Tracey 157 12.3 -
Majority 603 47.0 -
Turnout 1283 41.4 -

References

  1. ^ "Elections Management - Service Details". www.iow.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  2. ^ "2021 ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL ELECTION – FULL RESULTS". Island Echo. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  3. ^ "What will the Isle of Wight be voting for on May 6? Election explained". Isle of Wight County Press. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  4. ^ "Local Government Boundary Commission for England Consultation Portal". consultation.lgbce.org.uk. Archived from the original on 26 March 2021. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  5. ^ "Our Island announce their first candidates for May 2021 Isle of Wight council elections". Isle of Wight News from OnTheWight. 1 February 2021. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  6. ^ "Our Island Archives". Isle of Wight News from OnTheWight. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  7. ^ Toogood, Darren (1 February 2021). "FIRST 'OUR ISLAND' ELECTION CANDIDATES ANNOUNCED". Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  8. ^ "Conservative Isle of Wight Council Leader loses seat to Green".
  9. ^ "Acting Tory leader invites opposition councillors to join and form majority".
  10. ^ "Conservatives promise 'robust' opposition as Team Alliance wins council control".
  11. ^ "Lora Peacey-Wilcox Elected as the New Leader of the Isle of Wight Council". 26 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Isle of Wight Council appoints Independent Lora Peacey-Wilcox as new leader". BBC News. 27 May 2021.
  13. ^ "Isle of Wight Council under new leadership".
  14. ^ "Isle of Wight Council appoints Independent Lora Peacey-Wilcox as new leader". BBC News. 27 May 2021.
  15. ^ "Geoff Brodie resignation: Council leader pleased by promise of support".
  16. ^ "Council chair quits ruling Alliance Group".