2021 Kent County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 81 seats to Kent County Council
41 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats before 67 5 7
Seats won 61 7 6
Seat change Decrease6 Increase2 Decrease1

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Green Swale Independents Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association
Seats before 1 0 1
Seats won 4 1 1
Seat change Increase3 Increase1 Steady

Kent UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Kent County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Kent County Council were held on 6 May 2021, alongside other local elections.[1]

80 councillors were elected from 71 electoral divisions.

Results Totals

Party Total Votes
Total Votes (%)
Total Councillors
Total Councillors (%)
Conservative Party 217,085 48.9 61 76.25
Labour Party + Labour and Co-operative 90,928 20.5 7 8.75
Green Party 61,863 13.9 4 5
Liberal Democrats 49,597 11.2 6 7.5
Swale Independents 7,109 1.6 1 1.25
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 2,155 0.5 1 1.25
Others (all under 2,000 votes each) 15,021 3.4 0 0

Results by Division

Ashford

Ashford Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bartlett 2,144 56 Decrease3
Labour Kate Leavey 920 24 Increase6
Green Liz Wright 535 14 Increase8
Liberal Democrats Valerie Mbali 242 6 Decrease5
Majority 1,224 32 Decrease8
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Steve Campkin 1,854 45 Increase39
Conservative Graham Galpin 1,428 34 Increase6
Labour Sojan Joseph 596 14 Decrease1
Independent Garry Harrison 149 4 Decrease6
Liberal Democrats Samuel Strolz 136 3 Decrease38
Majority 426 10 N/A
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Ashford Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clair Bell 2,878 57 Decrease3
Green Geoffery Meaden 858 17 Increase9
Liberal Democrats Caroline Knight 656 13 Decrease3
Labour Alan Dean 627 12 Increase2
Majority 2,020 40 Decrease4
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford Rural South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Robey 2,420 61 Decrease1
Labour Mark Silvester 560 14 Steady
Green Dawn Nilsson 463 12 Increase8
Liberal Democrats Theresa Dickens 376 10 Decrease2
Independent Jason Smith 136 3 N/A
Majority 1,860 47 Decrease2
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlie Simkins 3,098 65 Increase2
Green Hilary Jones 632 13 Increase7
Labour Norma Smyth 612 13 Increase3
Liberal Democrats Adrian Gee-Turner 391 8 Decrease5
Libertarian Andrew Lewin 51 1 N/A
Majority 2,466 52 Increase2
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dirk Ross 1,407 44 Increase14
Labour Dara Farrell 1,319 41 Increase9
Green Thom Pizzey 263 8 Increase3
Liberal Democrats Hein Behrens 232 7 Decrease3
Majority 88 3 N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Tenterden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Hill, OBE 3,484 69 Decrease2
Green Guy Pullen 663 13 Increase8
Labour Emma MacLennan 506 10 Increase4
Liberal Democrats Chris Grayling 366 7 Decrease2
Majority 2,821 56 Decrease6
Conservative hold Swing

Canterbury

Canterbury City North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Alister Brady 1,951 43 Increase17
Conservative Naziyat Khan 1,077 24 Decrease12
Liberal Democrats Alex Lister 997 22 Decrease2
Green Henry Stanton 477 11 Increase1
Majority 874 19 N/A
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing
Canterbury City South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Mel Dawkins 2,095 41 Increase17
Conservative Sergiu Barna 1,374 27 Increase3
Liberal Democrats Ida Linfield 1,109 22 Decrease19
Green Patricia Marsh 527 10 Increase3
Majority 721 14 N/A
Labour Co-op gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Canterbury North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Thomas 2,402 53 Decrease2
Labour Paul Prentice 1,002 22 Increase6
Liberal Democrats Alex Ricketts 602 13 Decrease3
Green Anna Peckham 509 11 Increase5
Majority 1,621 31 Decrease8
Conservative hold Swing
Canterbury South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Sole 2,457 46 Increase9
Conservative Michael Northey 1,966 37 Decrease8
Labour Connie Nolan 961 18 Increase5
Majority 491 9 N/A
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Herne Bay East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Watkins 2,366 54 Decrease1
Labour Simon Warley 936 21 Increase1
Green Brian Shelley 635 15 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Bowley 249 6 Decrease6
Independent Graeme Sergeant 177 4 N/A
Majority 1,430 33 Decrease2
Conservative hold Swing
Herne Village and Sturry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Marsh 2,911 60 Steady
Labour Jean Butcher 1,015 21 Increase3
Green Andy Harvey 640 13 Increase7
Liberal Democrats Gwilym Maltby 259 5 Decrease4
Majority 1,896 39 Decrease3
Conservative hold Swing
Whitstable East and Herne Bay West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Baker 2,703 54 Increase6
Labour Dan Allen 1,162 23 Increase5
Green Keith Bothwell 804 16 Increase8
Liberal Democrats James Flanagan 342 7 Decrease8
Majority 1,541 31 Steady
Conservative hold Swing
Whitstable West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Dance 2,422 43 Increase1
Labour Naomi Smith 2,236 40 Increase7
Green Nicole David 735 13 Increase6
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Hawkins 173 3 Decrease8
Independent Joseph Egerton 86 2 N/A
Majority 186 3 Decrease6
Conservative hold Swing

Dartford

Dartford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Cole 1,729 50 Decrease12
Labour Claire Pearce 1,015 29 Increase7
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents' Association Katie Lynch 734 21 N/A
Majority 714 21 Decrease19
Conservative hold Swing
Dartford North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kelly Jane Grehan 1,872 44 Increase4
Conservative Peter Whapshott 1,763 41 Decrease1
Green Laura Edie 559 13 Increase9
Reform UK Barry Taylor 106 2 N/A
Majority 109 3 N/A
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Steady
Dartford Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Kite 3,172 74 Increase4
Labour Joshua Grills 694 16 Steady
Green Mark Lindop 284 7 N/A
Reform UK Howard Bostridge 133 3 N/A
Majority 2,478 58 Increase4
Conservative hold Swing
Dartford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan Ozog 2,649 60 Increase11
Labour Lucy Robinson 1,565 36 Increase4
Reform UK Gary Rogers 166 4 N/A
Majority 1,084 24 Increase7
Conservative hold Swing
Swanscombe and Greenhithe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents' Association Peter Harman 1,421 40 Decrease3
Labour Sacha Gosine 1,130 32 Increase7
Conservative Danny Nicklen 911 26 Increase1
Reform UK David Martin-Garcia 55 2 N/A
Majority 291 8 Decrease10
Swanscombe & Greenhithe Residents' Association hold Swing Steady
Wilmington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Allen 1,987 72 Increase9
Labour Maria Perry 825 20 Steady
Green Deborah Edge 314 8 N/A
Majority 1,562 52 Increase9
Conservative hold Swing

Dover

Deal and Walmer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Bond 3,964 47 Steady
Conservative Derek Murphy 3,693 44 Increase2
Labour Eileen Rowbotham 2,793 33 Steady
Labour Edward Biggs 2,407 29 Decrease5
Green Mike Eddy 1,604 19 Increase13
Liberal Democrats Penelope James 462 5 Decrease4
Liberal Democrats John Gosling 377 4 Decrease3
Independent Chris Tough 341 4 Increase2
Independent Bobby Falaise 269 3 N/A
Workers Party Christopher Tasker 70 1 N/A
Majority 900 11 Increase3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Dover North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Manion 2,138 52 Decrease2
Labour Charles Woodgate 1,076 26 Decrease4
Green Sarah Waite-Gleave 747 18 Increase10
Liberal Democrats Annabel Stogdon 168 4 N/A
Majority 1,062 26 Increase2
Conservative hold Swing
Dover Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Collor 2,987 48 Increase9
Conservative Oliver Richardson 2,287 37 Decrease4
Labour Dom Howden 1,935 31 Decrease4
Labour Charlotte Zosseder 1,867 30 Increase1
Green Beccy Sawbridge 924 15 Increase9
Independent Graham Wanstall 583 9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roben Franklin 367 6 Steady
Liberal Democrats Luke Lyden 298 5 Steady
Workers Party David Kerr 261 4 N/A
Majority 352 6 Increase2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing .
Dover West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Beaney 2,663 62 Increase1
Labour Pamela Brivio 1,007 23 Increase5
Green Nicolas Shread 433 10 Increase6
Liberal Democrats Rick Blackwell 193 4 Decrease3
Majority 1,670 39 Decrease4
Conservative hold Swing
Sandwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Chandler 2,808 60 Decrease1
Labour Barney Sadler 749 16 Decrease2
Green Abigail Stroud 508 11 Increase6
No Description Paul Carter 416 9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Vernon Recas 219 5 Decrease4
Majority 2,059 44 Increase1
Conservative hold Swing

Folkestone and Hythe

Cheriton, Sandgate and Hythe East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rory Love 2,143 41.6 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Tim Prater 2,122 41.2 +17.6
Labour Paul Bingham 792 15.4 -1.2
TUSC Eric Segal 91 1.8 N/A
Majority 21 0.4
Turnout 5,148 34.6
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.1
Elham Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Carey 1,809 50.1 -4.2
Green Douglas Wade 1,335 37.0 +24.6
Labour Robin Potter 247 6.8 -3.4
Independent Andrew Russell 221 6.1 N/A
Majority 474 13.1 Decrease27.9
Turnout 3,620 25.5
Conservative hold Swing

The election in Elham Valley was deferred to 17 June 2021 due to the death of a candidate after the close of nominations.

Folkestone East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Meade 1,324 38.2 +12.5
Conservative Dick Pascoe 1,132 32.7 -3.0
Foundation Mary Lawes 561 16.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Harry Scott-Sansom 361 10.4 -6.4
Socialist (GB) Max Hess 89 2.6 +1.1
Majority 192 5.5
Turnout 3,467 25.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase7.8
Folkestone West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dylan Jeffrey 2,105 43.1 -1.1
Labour Laura Davison 1,792 36.7 +16.4
Liberal Democrats Alison Pemberton 541 11.1 -1.5
Independent Diane Priestley 264 5.4 N/A
Reform UK David Smith 127 2.6 N/A
Socialist (GB) Andy Thomas 55 1.1 +0.5
Majority 313 6.4
Turnout 4,884 33.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease8.8
Hythe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Weatherhead 2,592 49.1 +11.2
Green Georgina Treloar 1,997 37.8 -3.6
Labour Anthony Goode 499 9.5 +3.2
UKIP Len Laws 189 3.6 -5.5
Majority 595 11.3
Turnout 5,277 39.9
Conservative gain from Green Swing Increase7.4
Romney Marsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Hills 3,139 62.2 +20.1
Labour Tony Cooper 811 16.1 +9.2
Green Malcolm Watkinson 603 12.0 +7.9
UKIP Ian Meyers 309 6.1 -14.3
Reform UK Eric Elliott 182 3.6 N/A
Majority 2,328 46.1
Turnout 5,044 33.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.5

Gravesham

Gravesend East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jordan Meade 4,272 50 Increase4
Conservative Alan Ridgers 3,813 44 Increase2
Labour Emma Morley 3,335 39 Increase4
Labour Tony Rana 2,993 35 Increase1
Green Martin Wilson 687 8 Increase3
Liberal Democrats Ukonu Obasi 391 5 Steady
Liberal Democrats Kieran Wright 376 4 Increase1
Majority 478 5 Decrease2
Conservative hold Swing
Gravesham Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryan Sweetland 3,696 67 Decrease4
Labour Daniel Baber 814 15 Increase2
Liberal Democrats Robin Banks 625 11 Increase3
Green Susan Hodge 375 7 N/A
Majority 2,882 52 Decrease6
Conservative hold Swing
Northfleet and Gravesend West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Conrad Broadley 3,609 43 Increase4
Labour Lauren Sullivan 3,461 41 Decrease1
Labour John Burden 3,403 40 Decrease4
Conservative Gary Harding 3,403 40 Increase4
Green Richard Bayfield 833 10 Increase6
Liberal Democrats Sharan Virk 641 8 Increase4
Majority 58 1 N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Maidstone

Maidstone Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Cannon 3,484 37 Increase4
Liberal Democrats Dan Daley 2,880 31 Decrease11
Conservative John Perry 2,562 27 Steady
Liberal Democrats Chris Passmore 2,207 23 Decrease15
Labour Patrick Coates 1,817 19 N/A
Labour Paul Harper 1,748 19 Increase3
Green Donna Greenan 1,389 15 Increase10
Green Stuart Jeffery 1,098 12 Increase6
Majority 318 4 N/A
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Maidstone North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Chittenden 1,793 39 Decrease11
Conservative Scott Hahnefeld 1,678 37 Increase5
Labour John Randall 584 13 Increase6
Green Kimberley Milham 517 11 Increase8
Majority 115 2 Decrease16
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Maidstone Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shellina Prendergast 3,884 65 Decrease5
Green Susan Parr 1,073 18 Increase14
Labour Marlyn Randall 515 9 Increase1
Liberal Democrats Hannah Perkin 332 6 Decrease3
Reform UK Twiz Stripp 144 2 N/A
Majority 2,811 47 Decrease14
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone Rural North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Carter 3,441 67 Increase1
Labour Jo Burns 721 14 Increase4
Green Ian McDonald 574 11 Increase7
Liberal Democrats Sam Burrows 387 8 Decrease3
Majority 2,720 53 Decrease2
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone Rural South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lottie Parfitt-Reid 2,495 46 Decrease22
Independent Eric Hotson 1,711 31 Decrease37
Green Steven Cheeseman 659 12 Increase4
Labour Bob Millar 483 9 Steady
Reform UK Justin Randall 106 2 Steady
Majority 784 15 Decrease39
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Webb 2,985 60 Increase11
Liberal Democrats Ashleigh Kimmance 740 15 Decrease21
Green Mike Summersgill 738 15 Increase12
Labour Richard Coates 509 10 Increase5
Majority 2,245 45 Increase32
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Cooper 1,770 42 Steady
Liberal Democrats Brian Clark 1,460 35 Steady
Labour Kim Roberts 461 11 Increase3
Green Stephen Muggeridge 292 7 Increase5
Independent Gary Butler 104 2 Increase1
Independent Yolande Kenward 88 2 Steady
Majority 310 7 Steady
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Cooke 1,994 65 Increase13
Labour Dan Wilkinson 732 24 Increase7
Liberal Democrats David Naghi 351 11 Increase2
Majority 1,262 41 Increase8
Conservative hold Swing

Sevenoaks

Sevenoaks North and Darent Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Gough 3,491 64 Steady
Green Michael Barker 691 13 Increase4
Labour David Griffiths 625 12 Increase2
Liberal Democrats Tristan Ward 619 11 Increase2
Majority 2,800 51 Decrease3
Conservative hold Swing
Sevenoaks Rural North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Brazier 2,887 59 Decrease19
Green Laura Manston 1,632 33 Increase21
Labour Ian Rashbrook 372 8 Decrease2
Majority 1,255 26 Decrease40
Conservative hold Swing
Sevenoaks Rural South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margot McArthur 2,845 61 Decrease2
Green Hill Harris 638 14 Increase8
Liberal Democrats Flora Nedelcu 599 13 Decrease7
Labour Neil Proudfoot 549 12 Increase4
Majority 2,207 47 Increase4
Conservative hold Swing
Sevenoaks Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Streatfeild 2,919 46 Increase6
Conservative Margaret Crabtree 2,740 43 Decrease5
Green Paul Wharton 497 6 N/A
Labour Jackie Griffiths 293 5 Decrease2
Majority 179 3 N/A
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Sevenoaks West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Chard 3,224 59 Decrease4
Liberal Democrats Tom Mackay 1,135 21 Increase6
Green Richard Cobbold 653 12 Increase6
Labour Helen Fiorini 493 9 Steady
Majority 2,089 38 Decrease10
Conservative hold Swing
Swanley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Perry Cole 2,475 55 Decrease10
Independent Tony Searles 837 19 N/A
Labour Karimah Kelly 773 17 Decrease7
Green Philip Levy 207 5 Increase2
Liberal Democrats Jon Alexander 196 4 Decrease2
Majority 1,638 36 Decrease5
Conservative hold Swing

Swale

Faversham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Antony Hook 2,775 45 Increase2
Conservative Andy Culham 1,907 31 Decrease4
Labour Andrew Birkin 1,099 18 Increase4
Independent Benjamin Martin 442 7 N/A
Majority 868 14 Increase6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Sheppey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cameron Beart 4,680 62 Increase20
Conservative Andy Booth 3,464 46 Increase3
Swale Independents Elliott Jayes 1,679 22 Increase14
Labour Angela Harrison 1,526 20 Decrease5
Green Catherine Whittle 703 9 Increase4
Green Sam Collins 647 9 Increase6
Liberal Democrats Linda Brinklow 337 5 Increase3
Reform UK Mini Nissanga 252 3 Decrease11
Liberal Democrats Ben Martin 203 3 N/A
Majority 1,216 24 Increase7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Sittingbourne North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Dendor 1,695 42 Increase1
Labour Steve Davey 1,021 25 Decrease7
Swale Independents James Hall 912 23 N/A
Green Hannah Temple 218 5 Increase3
Liberal Democrats Mary Zeng 164 4 Decrease5
Majority 674 17 Increase8
Conservative hold Swing
Sittingbourne South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Wright 1,868 40 Decrease2
Swale Independents Richard Palmer 1,500 32 N/A
Labour Co-op Lola Oyewusi 765 16 Decrease25
Green David Walton 309 7 Increase5
Liberal Democrats Alexander Stennings 207 4 Steady
Majority 368 8 Increase7
Conservative hold Swing
Swale East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rich Lehmann 3,067 52 Increase44
Conservative Charlotte Whitney-Brown 2,443 41 Decrease13
Labour Co-op Frances Rehal 420 7 Decrease6
Majority 624 11 N/A
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Swale West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Mike Baldock 3,018 56 Increase16
Conservative Mike Whiting 2,367 44 Increase1
Majority 651 12 N/A
Swale Independents gain from Conservative Swing

Thanet

Birchington and Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Ann Wright 4,013 50 Decrease4
Conservative Derek Crow-Brown 3,846 48 Decrease1
Labour Rob Yates 1,606 20 Increase3
Thanet Independent Bertie James Braidwood 1,525 19 N/A
Green Abi Smith 1,483 18 Increase12
Green Rob Edwards 971 12 N/A
Liberal Democrats Martyn Pennington 476 6 Decrease4
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Ian de Rose 354 4 Decrease9
Reform UK Edwin Handford 216 3 N/A
Majority 2,240 28 Decrease4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Broadstairs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosalind Binks 2,695 51 Decrease7
Labour Aram Ahmed Rawf 1,549 29 Increase8
Green Mike Garner 905 17 Increase13
Liberal Democrats Robert Stone 176 3 Decrease4
Majority 22
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7
Cliftonville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Game 2,468 57 Increase2
Labour Helen Whitehead 1,134 26 Increase6
Green Michelle Thomas 445 10 Increase7
Liberal Democrats George Metcalfe 148 3 Decrease2
Women's Equality Kanndiss Riley 78 2 N/A
SDP Josh Sims 23 1 N/A
Majority 1,334 31 Decrease4
Conservative hold Swing
Margate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Lewis 1,376 42 Decrease2
Conservative Ash Ashbee 1,292 40 Decrease2
Green Sue Rees 423 13 Increase8
Liberal Democrats John Finnegan 178 5 Decrease1
Majority 84 2 Steady
Labour hold Swing
Ramsgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Shonk 3,157 36 Increase16
Labour Karen Constantine 2,864 33 Decrease1
Green Becky Wing 2,576 29 N/A
Conservative Christian Burwash 2,523 29 Decrease3
Labour Mark Hopkinson 2,268 26 Decrease8
Green Katie Gerrard 1,755 20 N/A
Independent Grahame Birchall 404 5 N/A
Thanet Independent George Rusiecki 336 4 N/A
Independent Paul Messenger 248 3 Decrease31
Liberal Democrats Gail Banks 239 3 Decrease2
Liberal Democrats David Banks 200 2 Decrease3
Majority 288 4 Increase4
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tonbridge and Malling

Malling Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trudy Dean 2,979 68 Increase11
Conservative David Thompson 1,182 27 Decrease7
Labour Sarah Palmer 197 4 Decrease1
Labour Rizwana Shelley 45 1 Decrease4
Majority 1,797 41 Increase18
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Malling North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Hohler 2,757 64 Decrease2
Labour Wayne Mallard 875 20 Steady
Liberal Democrats Nick Stapleton 693 16 Increase5
Majority 1,882 44 Decrease1
Conservative hold Swing
Malling North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Kennedy 3,807 73 Increase4
Labour Thomas Shelley 587 11 Decrease2
Liberal Democrats Timothy Bishop 460 9 Decrease4
Green Archie Mitchell 387 7 Increase2
Majority 3,220 62 Increase6
Conservative hold Swing
Malling Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Hudson 3,299 65 Decrease9
Green Steve Crisp 731 14 Increase4
Labour Robin Potter 380 7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Russell 365 7 Decrease8
No Description Raja Zahidi 158 3 N/A
Independent Louis Westlake 150 3 N/A
Majority 2,568 51 Decrease8
Conservative hold Swing
Malling West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Rayner 3,178 65 Decrease4
Green Richard Mountford 696 14 Increase7
Liberal Democrats Helen Hobhouse 566 12 Increase2
Labour Kathleen Garlick 479 10 Increase3
Majority 2,482 51 Decrease8
Conservative hold Swing
Tonbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Mark Hood 6,346 52 Increase42
Green Paul Stepto 5,424 44 Increase32
Conservative Michael Payne 4,608 37 Decrease15
Conservative Richard Long 4,524 37 Decrease13
Labour Carl Marten 750 6 Decrease8
Labour Sean O'Malley 652 5 Decrease6
Independent David Allen 599 5 Decrease4
Independent Colin Hussey 534 4 Decrease4
Majority 816 7 N/A
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Tunbridge Wells

Cranbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Seán Holden 2,967 52 Decrease8
Alliance Nancy Warne 1,337 23 Increase3
Labour James Groome 455 8 Increase2
Green John Hurst 417 7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gillian Douglass 316 6 Decrease7
No Description Venetia Carpenter 156 3 N/A
Reform UK Toby Stripp 74 1 N/A
Majority 1,630 29 Decrease11
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Barrington-King 2,693 48 Increase7
Liberal Democrats Alan Bullion 1,272 23 Increase4
Labour Martin Betts 1,023 18 Increase6
Green Trevor Bisdee 645 11 N/A
Majority 1,421 25 Increase3
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Oakford 2,048 35 Decrease7
Labour Mike Tapp 1,968 34 Increase8
Liberal Democrats Aqab Malik 1,057 18 Decrease7
Green Anthony Hoskin 611 11 Increase8
UKIP Christine Marshall 127 2 Decrease2
Majority 80 1 Decrease15
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Hamilton 2,656 47 Decrease18
Liberal Democrats Hugh Patterson 1,281 23 Increase12
Green Christine Spicer 794 14 Increase9
Labour Derek Boyle 777 14 Increase1
UKIP Christopher Hoare 178 3 Decrease3
Majority 1,375 24 Decrease28
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Becki Bruneau 2,553 40 Decrease13
Liberal Democrats Anne Sullivan 1,980 31 Increase14
Labour Lorna Blackmore 837 13 Increase2
Green Evelien Hurst-Buist 803 12 Increase8
Independent Penny Kift 165 3 N/A
UKIP Alun Elder-Brown 124 2 Decrease2
Majority 573 9 Decrease27
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James McInroy 2,715 42 Decrease13
Liberal Democrats David Osborne 1,835 29 Increase11
Labour Anne Musker 943 15 Steady
Green Aimee Taylor 912 14 Increase7
Majority 880 13 Decrease24
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections

Wilmington

Wilmington: 27 January 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Av Sandhu 1,787 57.9 -14.5
Labour Darren Povey 613 19.9 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Amanda Capell 487 15.8 N/A
Green Julian Hood 200 6.5 -1.1
Majority 1,174 38.0
Turnout 3,087
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.2

References

  1. ^ "Kent County Council election". www.kent.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
  2. ^ "Election results for Ashford Central". 6 May 2021. Archived from the original on 8 May 2021. Retrieved 8 July 2021.