This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2021 Lancashire County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
2021 Lancashire County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021

All 84 seats to Lancashire County Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Geoff Driver Azhar Ali
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 46 30
Seats before 44 30
Seats won 48 32
Seat change Increase 2 Increase 2
Popular vote 147,640 117,062
Percentage 43.92 34.82
Swing Decrease1.2% Decrease0.57%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 4 1
Seats before 4 1
Seats won 2 2
Seat change Decrease 2 Increase1
Popular vote 30,605 21,015
Percentage 9.10 6.25
Swing Decrease0.37% Increase2.85%

Map showing the results of the 2021 Lancashire County Council election.

Council control before election

Conservative Majority
Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative Majority
Conservative

An election to Lancashire County Council took place on 6 May 2021, with counting on 8 May,[1] as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections. All 84 councillors are elected from electoral divisions for a four-year term of office. The system of voting used is first-past-the-post. Elections are held in all electoral divisions across the present ceremonial county, excepting Blackpool and Blackburn with Darwen which are unitary authorities.[n 1]

Council composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

Electoral divisions

Boundary revisions by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England meant these elections were fought on new divisions, since 2017.[2][3]

Summary of candidates

Burnley Chorley Fylde Hyndburn Lancaster Pendle Preston Ribble Valley Rossendale South Ribble West Lancashire Wyre Total
Conservative 6 8 6 6 10 6 9 4 5 8 8 8 84
Labour 6 8 6 6 10 5 9 4 5 8 8 8 83
Liberal Democrats 6 4 5 2 9 6 9 4 0 8 8 8 69
Independent 0 1 4 1 4 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 18
Green 6 8 2 6 10 3 0 4 3 3 2 7 54
Reform UK 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4
BAPIP 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
OWL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2

Notes

Results summary

Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Conservative Party 48 57.1% +2
48 / 84
147,640 43.9% -1.2%
Labour Party 32 38.1% -2
32 / 84
117,062 34.8% -0.6%
Liberal Democrats 2 2.4% -2
2 / 84
30,605 9.1% -0.4%
Green 2 2.4% +1
2 / 84
21,015 6.3% +2.9%
Independent 0 0.0% -2
0 / 84
11,475 3.4% +1.0%
Our West Lancashire 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
2,814 0.8% +0.3%
Skelmersdale Independents 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
1,617 0.5% +0.5%
BAPIP 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
1,577 0.5% +0.5%
Community First 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
980 0.3% +0.3%
Reform UK 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
978 0.3% +0.3%
UKIP 0 0.0% -1
0 / 84
154 0.1% -2.9%
Heritage Party 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
116 0.0% 0%
For Britain 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
55 0.0% 0%
Workers Party of Britain 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
49 0.0% 0%
SDP 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
45 0.0% 0%

Results by district

Results summary for divisions in Burnley
Seat Result Majority
Burnley Central East Labour hold 1,151
Burnley Central West Green GAIN from Labour 251
Burnley North East Labour hold 1,242
Burnley Rural Conservative hold 606
Burnley South West Labour GAIN from Liberal Democrats 5
Padiham & Burnley West Conservative GAIN from UKIP 1,380
Results summary for divisions in Chorley
Seat Result Majority
Chorley Central Labour hold 970
Chorley North Labour hold 909
Chorley Rural East Labour hold 2,484
Chorley Rural West Conservative hold 350
Chorley South Labour hold 1,165
Clayton with Whittle Labour GAIN from Conservative 218
Euxton, Buckshaw & Astley Conservative hold 843
Hoghton with Wheelton Conservative hold 404
Results summary for divisions in Fylde
Seat Result Majority
Fylde East Conservative GAIN from Independent 150
Fylde South Conservative hold 1,328
Fylde West Conservative GAIN from Independent 1,880
Lytham Conservative hold 181
St Annes North Conservative hold 1,332
St Annes South Conservative hold 1,511
Results summary for divisions in Hyndburn
Seat Result Majority
Accrington North Labour hold 589
Accrington South Conservative GAIN from Labour 213
Accrington West & Oswaldtwistle Central Labour hold 200
Great Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors (2-member division) Labour hold N/A
Great Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors (2-member division) Conservative GAIN from Labour N/A
Oswaldtwistle Conservative hold 668
Results summary for divisions in Lancaster
Seat Result Majority
Heysham Conservative hold 140
Lancaster Central Green hold 1,676
Lancaster East Labour hold 228
Lancaster Rural East Conservative hold 860
Lancaster Rural North Conservative hold 1,166
Lancaster South East Labour hold 916
Morecambe Central Labour hold 3
Morecambe North Conservative hold 1,187
Morecambe South Conservative hold 376
Skerton Labour hold 478
Results summary for divisions in Pendle
Seat Result Majority
Brierfield & Nelson West Labour hold 1,276
Nelson East Labour hold 1,052
Pendle Central Conservative hold 767
Pendle Hill Conservative hold 1,319
Pendle Rural (2-member division) Conservative GAIN from Liberal Democrats N/A
Pendle Rural (2-member division) Conservative hold N/A
Results summary for divisions in Preston
Seat Result Majority
Preston Central East Labour hold 1,971
Preston Central West Labour hold 813
Preston City Labour hold 1,445
Preston East Labour hold 359
Preston North Conservative hold 880
Preston Rural Conservative hold 1,838
Preston South East Labour hold 1,159
Preston South West Labour hold 394
Preston West Liberal Democrats hold 136
Results summary for divisions in Ribble Valley
Seat Result Majority
Clitheroe Conservative hold 12
Longridge with Bowland Conservative hold 1,624
Ribble Valley North East Conservative hold 1,686
Ribble Valley South West Conservative hold 2,241
Results summary for divisions in Rossendale
Seat Result Majority
Mid Rossendale Labour GAIN from Conservative 60
Rossendale East Labour GAIN from Conservative 535
Rossendale South Conservative hold 334
Rossendale West Labour GAIN from Conservative 77
Whitworth & Bacup Conservative hold 60
Results summary for divisions in South Ribble
Seat Result Majority
Leyland Central Labour hold 583
Leyland South Conservative hold 250
Lostock Hall & Bamber Bridge Conservative hold 274
Moss Side & Farington Conservative hold 1,120
Penwortham East & Walton-le-Dale Conservative hold 390
Penwortham West Liberal Democrats hold 1,092
South Ribble East Conservative hold 1,042
South Ribble West Conservative hold 2,017
Results summary for divisions in West Lancashire
Seat Result Majority
Burscough & Rufford Conservative hold 352
Ormskirk Labour hold 602
Skelmersdale Central Labour hold 1,376
Skelmersdale East Labour hold 367
Skelmersdale West Labour hold 1,358
West Lancashire East Conservative hold 431
West Lancashire North Conservative hold 1,788
West Lancashire West Conservative hold 949
Results summary for divisions in Wyre
Seat Result Majority
Cleveleys East Conservative hold 1,525
Cleveleys South & Carleton Conservative hold 1,152
Fleetwood East Labour hold 871
Fleetwood West & Cleveleys West Conservative hold 740
Poulton-le-Fylde Conservative hold 2,078
Thornton & Hambleton Conservative hold 1,797
Wyre Rural Central Conservative hold 1,773
Wyre Rural East Conservative hold 2,469

Results by division

Burnley

Burnley Central East[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sobia Malik 1,854 49.35
Conservative Claire Ingham 703 18.71
Green Andy Wight 579 15.41
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Haji-Nazrul 561 14.93
Majority 1,151 30.64
Labour hold Swing
Burnley Central West[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andy Fewings 1,081 30.96
Conservative Don Whitaker 830 23.77
BAPIP Emma Payne 613 17.55
Labour Tony Martin 535 15.32
Liberal Democrats Gordon Birtwistle 386 11.05
Majority 251 7.19
Green gain from Labour Swing
Burnley North East[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Usman Arif 2,187 49.76
Liberal Democrats Waseem Chowdhary 945 21.50
Conservative Tom Commis 937 21.32
Green Helen Bridges 281 6.39
Majority 1,242 28.26
Labour hold Swing
Burnley Rural[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cosima Towneley 1,608 38.70
Green Scott Cunliffe 1,002 24.12
Liberal Democrats Pippa Lishman 777 18.70
Labour Marcus Johnstone 551 13.26
BAPIP Andrew Newhouse 178 4.28
Majority 606 14.58
Conservative hold Swing
Burnley South West[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lian Pate 853 24.57
Liberal Democrats Jeff Sumner 848 24.42
Conservative Peter Gill 795 22.90
BAPIP Neil Mottershead 786 22.64
Green Duncan Reid 160 4.61
Majority 5 0.14
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Padiham & Burnley West[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Hosker 2,299 61.54
Labour Mark Townsend 919 24.60
Liberal Democrats Peter McCann 292 7.82
Green Sarah Hall 190 5.09
Majority 1,380 36.94
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Chorley

Chorley Central[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Holgate 2,393 56.71
Conservative Peter Malpas 1,423 33.72
Green Jane Weston 367 8.70
Majority 970 22.99
Labour hold Swing
Chorley North[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hasina Khan 1,740 59.32
Conservative Magdalene Cullens 831 28.33
Green Kath Becker 335 11.42
Majority 909 30.99
Labour hold Swing
Chorley Rural East[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kim Snape 2,484 60.76
Conservative James Siswick 1,355 33.15
Green Finty Royle 228 5.58
Majority 1,129 27.62
Labour hold Swing
Chorley Rural West[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Iddon 2,288 48.14
Labour Alan Whittaker 1,938 40.77
Liberal Democrats John Wright 250 5.26
Green John Clare 246 5.18
Majority 350 7.36
Conservative hold Swing
Chorley South[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julia Berry 2,149 59.58
Conservative Christine Turner 984 27.28
Green Andy Hunter-Rossall 443 12.28
Majority 1,165 32.30
Labour hold Swing
Clayton with Whittle[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Clifford 2,044 47.76
Conservative Sam Chapman 1,826 42.66
Green Olga Gomez-Cash 203 4.74
Liberal Democrats Gail Ormston 176 4.11
Majority 218 5.09
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Euxton, Buckshaw & Astley[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aidy Riggott 2,511 52.21
Labour Catherine Donegan 1,668 34.68
Independent Mark Perks 274 5.70
Green Rachel Smith 226 4.70
Liberal Democrats Rowan Power 96 2.00
Majority 843 17.53
Conservative hold Swing
Hoghton with Wheelton[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Cullens 1,871 46.82
Labour Peter Gabbott 1,467 36.71
Green Clare Hales 415 10.39
Liberal Democrats Stephen Fenn 203 5.08
Majority 404 10.11
Conservative hold Swing

Fylde

Fylde East[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Jones 1,493 40.45
Independent Peter Collins 1,343 36.39
Labour Verity Halliday 620 16.80
Independent Carole Buckley 111 3.01
Liberal Democrats Sandra Throup 106 2.87
Majority 150 4.06
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Fylde South[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Rigby 1,911 61.02
Independent Julie Brickles 583 18.61
Labour Gareth Trickett 351 11.21
Green Duncan Royle 272 8.68
Majority 1,328 42.40
Conservative hold Swing
Fylde West[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Singleton 2,586 69.02
Labour Karen Elger 706 18.84
Liberal Democrats Nick Bell 438 11.69
Majority 1,880 50.17
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Lytham[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Ashton 2,128 46.14
Independent Mark Bamforth 1,947 42.22
Labour Fran Wild 367 7.96
Liberal Democrats Stephen Phillips 143 3.10
Majority 181 3.92
Conservative hold Swing
St Annes North[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Buckley 2,240 58.68
Liberal Democrats Joanne Gardner 908 23.79
Labour Oscar Marshall 650 17.03
Majority 1,332 34.90
Conservative hold Swing
St Annes South[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Rigby 2,281 59.51
Labour Justin DeRizzio-George 770 20.09
Green Patricia Fielding 444 11.58
Liberal Democrats Andrew Holland 307 8.01
Majority 1,511 39.42
Conservative hold Swing

Hyndburn

Accrington North[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Loraine Cox 1,606 53.18 -9.87
Conservative Shahed Mahmood 1,017 33.68 -2.76
Green Joan West 199 6.59 N/A
UKIP Len Harris 154 5.10 N/A
Majority 589 19.50
Labour hold Swing
Accrington South[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Hurn 1,737 49.25 +4.80
Labour Bernard Dawson 1,524 43.21 -3.75
Green Katrina Brockbank 225 6.38 N/A
Majority 216 6.04
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Accrington West & Oswaldtwistle Central[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Munsif Dad 2,138 48.45 -18.00
Conservative Mohammed Younis 1,938 43.92 +16.92
Green Tony Seaford 266 6.03 N/A
Majority 200 4.53
Labour hold Swing
Oswaldtwistle[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Britcliffe 1,952 54.66 -1.38
Labour Glen Harrison 1,284 35.96 +8.85
Reform UK Jake Allen 151 4.23 N/A
Green Julie Stubbins 112 3.14 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bethany Waller-Slack 48 1.34 N/A
Majority 668 18.71
Conservative hold Swing
Great Harwood, Rishton & Clayton Le Moors[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Haythornthwaite 2,685 39.92 -1.97
Labour Noordad Aziz 2,592 38.54 -3.46
Labour Kate Walsh 2,369 35.22 -4.53
Conservative Gareth Molineux 2,282 33.93 -3.91
Independent Pat McGinley 646 9.60 N/A
Reform UK Wayne Fitzharris 382 5.68 N/A
Green Susie Kinghan 356 5.29 0
Reform UK Ian Robinson 343 5.10 N/A
Green Graham Sowter 239 3.55 N/A
Liberal Democrats Adam Waller-Slack 157 2.33 N/A
Majority N/A N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lancaster

Heysham[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Gardiner 1,342 38.16
Labour Sarah Hayland 1,202 34.18
Independent Roger Cleet 655 18.62
Green Joanna Young 211 6.00
Liberal Democrats Jim Pilling 83 2.36
Majority 140 3.98
Conservative hold Swing
Lancaster Central[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Gina Dowding 2,760 59.82
Labour Ruth Colbridge 1,084 23.49
Conservative Janet Walton 747 16.19
Majority 1,676 36.32
Green hold Swing
Lancaster East[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lizzi Collinge 1,886 46.25
Green Jamie Melly 1,658 40.66
Conservative Kevan Walton 403 9.88
Liberal Democrats Katia Adimora 78 1.91
Majority 228 5.59
Labour hold Swing
Lancaster Rural East[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Maxwell-Scott 1,950 43.29
Labour Lisa Corkerry 1,090 24.20
Liberal Democrats Peter Jackson 1,063 23.60
Green Jan Maskell 377 8.37
Majority 860 19.09
Conservative hold Swing
Lancaster Rural North[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phillippa Williamson 2,242 55.61
Labour Luke Taylor 1,076 26.69
Green Abi Mills 390 9.67
Liberal Democrats Catherine Pilling 288 7.14
Majority 1,166 28.92
Conservative hold Swing
Lancaster South East[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Erica Lewis 1,890 48.75
Green Hamish Mills 974 25.12
Conservative Paul Moon 770 19.86
Liberal Democrats Jake Perkins 218 5.62
Majority 916 23.63
Labour hold Swing
Morecambe Central[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Pattison 1,175 35.74
Liberal Democrats Paul Hart 1,172 35.64
Conservative John Wild 622 18.92
Independent Darren Clifford 184 5.60
Green Patrick McMurray 98 2.98
Majority 3 0.09
Labour hold Swing
Morecambe North[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Morris 2,243 57.29
Labour Geoffrey Gawith 1,056 26.97
Green Chloe Germaine 374 9.55
Liberal Democrats Tony Saville 215 5.49
Majority 1,187 30.32
Conservative hold Swing
Morecambe South[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Edwards 1,568 44.86
Labour Phillip Black 1,192 34.11
Independent Merv Evans 522 14.94
Green Diana Jones 97 2.78
Liberal Democrats Richard Blaikie 94 2.69
Majority 376 10.76
Conservative hold Swing
Skerton[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hilda Parr 1,238 47.63
Conservative Jane Cottam 760 29.24
Green Emlyn Busby 228 8.77
Independent John Reynolds 225 8.66
Liberal Democrats Derek Kaye 118 4.54
Majority 478 18.39
Labour hold Swing

Pendle

Brierfield & Nelson West[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Iqbal 3,914 55.75 +3.04
Conservative Mohammed Aslam 2,638 37.57 -4.41
Green Annette Marti 210 2.99 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mary Thomas 174 2.48 -2.82
Majority 1,276 18.17
Labour hold Swing
Nelson East[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Azhar Ali 2,751 56.72 -0.40
Conservative Adrian Mitchell 1,699 35.03 +2.96
Green Frankie Bell 178 3.67 N/A
Liberal Democrats Keith Thornton 172 3.55 -7.26
Majority 1,052 21.69
Labour hold Swing
Pendle Central[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ash Sutcliffe 1,772 52.43 +10.45
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Lord 1,005 29.73 -2.25
Labour Yvonne Tennant 570 16.86 -3.49
Majority 767 22.69
Conservative hold Swing
Pendle Hill[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Hartley 2,896 55.31 -13.88
Labour Patricia Hannah-Wood 1,577 30.12 +10.21
Liberal Democrats Brian Newman 707 13.50 +6.73
Majority 1,319 25.19
Conservative hold Swing
Pendle Rural[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Purcell 3,649 47.35 +0.98
Conservative Mike Goulthorp 3,354 43.52 +3.15
Liberal Democrats David Whipp 3,103 40.27 -1.05
Liberal Democrats Tom Whipp 2,236 29.02 +1.03
Labour Robert French 1,060 13.76 +2.39
Green Jane Wood 838 10.87 +3.72
Majority 251 3.25
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Preston

Preston Central East[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank de Molfetta 2,591 75.01
Conservative Jonty Campbell 620 17.95
Liberal Democrats Edward Craven 201 5.82
Majority 1,971 57.06
Labour hold Swing
Preston Central West[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Brown 1,555 54.33
Conservative Becky French 742 25.93
Liberal Democrats Claire Craven 539 18.83
Majority 813 28.41
Labour hold Swing
Preston City[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yousuf Motala 2,082 66.97
Conservative Andy Pratt 637 20.49
Liberal Democrats Taylor Donoughue-Smith 227 7.30
Heritage James Elliot 116 3.73
Majority 1,445 46.48
Labour hold Swing
Preston East[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anna Hindle 1,478 52.64
Conservative Daniel Duckworth 1,119 39.85
Liberal Democrats Mike Turner 181 6.45
Majority 359 12.78
Labour hold Swing
Preston North[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ron Woollam 2,279 49.66
Labour Yakub Patel 1,399 30.49
Liberal Democrats Owen Lambert 873 19.02
Majority 880 19.18
Conservative hold Swing
Preston Rural[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Whittam 2,817 66.14
Labour Connor Dwyer 979 22.99
Liberal Democrats Daniel Guise 418 9.81
Majority 1,838 43.16
Conservative hold Swing
Preston South East[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Mein 1,585 68.00
Conservative Luke Walmsley 426 18.28
Independent Mark Cotterill 204 8.75
Liberal Democrats Fiona Duke 116 4.98
Majority 1,159 49.72
Labour hold Swing
Preston South West[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nweeda Khan 1,321 37.88
Independent Michael Balshaw 927 26.58
Conservative Scott Rainford 838 24.03
Liberal Democrats Mark Jewell 372 10.67
Majority 394 11.30
Labour hold Swing
Preston West[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Potter 1,634 43.10
Conservative Trevor Hart 1,498 39.51
Labour James Timms 628 16.57
Majority 136 3.59
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ribble Valley

Clitheroe[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Hind 1,313 29.67
Liberal Democrats Simon O'Rourke 1,301 29.39
Independent Ian Brown 842 19.02
Labour Michael Graveston 736 16.63
Green Malcolm Peplow 207 4.68
Majority 12 0.27
Conservative hold Swing
Longridge with Bowland[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rupert Swarbrick 2,370 63.61
Labour Karl Barnsley 746 20.02
Green Paul Yates 379 10.17
Liberal Democrats Donna O'Rourke 202 5.42
Majority 1,624 43.59
Conservative hold Swing
Ribble Valley North East[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ged Mirfin 2,555 52.55
Labour Anthony McNamara 869 17.87
Independent David Birtwhistle 852 17.52
Green Gaye McCrum 312 6.42
Liberal Democrats Mary Robinson 229 4.71
Majority 1,686 34.68
Conservative hold Swing
Ribble Valley South West[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Schofield 2,980 66.52
Labour Lee Jameson 739 16.50
Liberal Democrats John Hymas 397 8.86
Green Anne Peplow 331 7.39
Majority 2,241 50.02
Conservative hold Swing

Rossendale

Mid-Rossendale[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Serridge 2,291 50.14
Conservative Jenny Rigby 2,231 48.83
Majority 60 1.31
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Rossendale East[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Oakes 1,445 41.19
Conservative Margaret Pendlebury 910 25.94
Independent Jimmy Eaton 891 25.40
Green John Payne 238 6.78
Majority 535 15.25
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Rossendale South[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Cheetham 1,869 49.71
Labour Patrick Marriott 1,535 40.82
Green Julie White 330 8.78
Majority 334 8.88
Conservative hold Swing
Rossendale West[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samara Barnes 1,765 43.69
Conservative Laura-Beth Thompson 1,688 41.78
Independent David Stansfield 556 13.76
Majority 77 1.91
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Whitworth & Bacup[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Smith 1,040 32.94
Community First Alan Neal 980 31.04
Labour Barbara Ashworth 894 28.32
Green Daniel Brogan 204 6.46
Majority 60 1.90
Conservative hold Swing

South Ribble

Leyland Central[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Tomlinson 1,914 54.08
Conservative Craige Southern 1,331 37.61
Green Sue Broady 159 4.49
Liberal Democrats Stephen McHugh 106 3.00
Majority 583 16.47
Labour hold Swing
Leyland South[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jayne Rear 1,766 47.46
Labour Lou Jackson 1,516 40.74
Liberal Democrats Paul Valentine 404 10.86
Majority 250 6.72
Conservative hold Swing
Lostock Hall & Bamber Bridge[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Couperthwaite 1,883 51.36
Labour Chris Lomax 1,609 43.89
Liberal Democrats Carol Stunell 161 4.39
Majority 274 7.47
Conservative hold Swing
Moss Side & Farington[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Green 2,011 60.54
Labour Haydn Williams 891 26.82
Green John Swarbrick 211 6.35
Liberal Democrats Simon Thomson 133 4.00
For Britain Joan Wright 55 1.66
Majority 1,120 33.71
Conservative hold Swing
Penwortham East & Walton-le-Dale[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Burrows 1,937 51.82
Labour Carol Henshaw 1,547 41.39
Liberal Democrats Chris Burton-Johnson 218 5.83
Majority 390 10.43
Conservative hold Swing
Penwortham West[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Howarth 2,513 49.27
Conservative Linda Shave 1,421 27.86
Labour David Bennett 929 18.22
Green Colette Davies 213 4.18
Majority 1,092 21.41
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
South Ribble East[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barrie Yates 2,186 60.86
Labour James Gleeson 1,144 31.85
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Portersmith 229 6.38
Majority 1,042 29.01
Conservative hold Swing
South Ribble West[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Gooch 3,068 68.09
Labour Mike Webster 1,051 23.32
Liberal Democrats Simon Carter 353 7.83
Majority 2,017 44.76
Conservative hold Swing

West Lancashire

Burscough & Rufford[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddie Pope 2,112 50.18
Labour Gareth Dowling 1,760 41.82
Liberal Democrats Neil Pollington 298 7.08
Majority 352 8.36
Conservative hold Swing
Ormskirk[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nikki Hennessy 2,051 46.47
OWL Kate Mitchell 1,449 32.83
Conservative George Pratt 780 17.67
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hunter 103 2.33
Majority 602 13.64
Labour hold Swing
Skelmersdale Central[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Aldridge 1,972 64.19
Skelmersdale Independents Aaron Body 596 19.40
Conservative Ruth Melling 316 10.29
Green Laura Dalton 84 2.73
Workers Party John Larkin 49 1.60
Liberal Democrats Callum Clark 39 1.27
Majority 1,376 44.79
Labour hold Swing
Skelmersdale East[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Fillis 1,717 45.09
Conservative Katie Juckes 1,350 35.45
Green John Puddifer 376 9.87
Skelmersdale Independents Brian Hughes 259 6.80
Liberal Democrats Nick Rekers 76 2.00
Majority 367 9.64
Labour hold Swing
Skelmersdale West[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Gibson 2,120 57.97
Skelmersdale Independents Leonie Goldson 762 20.84
Conservative George Rear 512 14.00
Liberal Democrats Peter Chandler 220 6.02
Majority 1,358 37.13
Labour hold Swing
West Lancashire East[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Bailey 1,796 41.36
OWL Ian Davis 1,365 31.44
Labour Terence Devine 1,010 23.26
Liberal Democrats Ruxandra-Mihaela Trandafoiu 143 3.29
Majority 431 9.93
Conservative hold Swing
West Lancashire North[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Westley 2,805 68.26
Labour Damian Owen 1,017 24.75
Liberal Democrats Dermot O'Hara 250 6.08
Majority 1,788 43.51
Conservative hold Swing
West Lancashire West[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David O'Toole 2,261 57.01
Labour Claire Cooper 1,312 33.08
Liberal Democrats David Thomas 358 9.03
Majority 949 23.93
Conservative hold Swing

Wyre

Cleveleys East[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrea Kay 2,345 68.09
Labour Terry Lees 820 23.81
Green Matt Hanley 152 4.41
Liberal Democrats Lee Taylor-Jack 81 2.35
Majority 1,525 44.28
Conservative hold Swing
Cleveleys South & Carleton[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Vincent 2,356 58.67
Labour Holly Swales 1,204 29.98
Green Barbara Mead-Mason 234 5.83
Liberal Democrats Teresa Wilson 179 4.46
Majority 1,152 28.69
Conservative hold Swing
Fleetwood East[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorraine Beavers 1,740 53.33
Conservative Susan Hunt 869 26.63
Independent Brian Crawford 351 10.76
Green Michael Pickton 127 3.89
Reform UK Paul Sandham 102 3.13
Liberal Democrats Gerry Blaikie 43 1.32
Majority 871 26.69
Labour hold Swing
Fleetwood West & Cleveleys West[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Clarke 1,974 52.25
Labour Cheryl Raynor 1,234 32.66
Independent Adam Diver 362 9.58
Green John Warnock 127 3.36
Liberal Democrats Amy Stanning 45 1.19
Majority 740 19.59
Conservative hold Swing
Poulton-le-Fylde[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alf Clempson 3,001 69.10
Labour Natalya Stone 923 21.25
Green Nicky Sharkey 257 5.92
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Potter 122 2.81
Majority 2,078 47.85
Conservative hold Swing
Thornton & Hambleton[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Shedwick 2,640 72.19
Labour Andy Meredith 843 23.05
Liberal Democrats Peter Lawrence 153 4.18
Majority 1,797 49.14
Conservative hold Swing
Wyre Rural Central[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Salter 2,513 66.75
Labour Richard Johnson 740 19.65
Green Susan White 382 10.15
Liberal Democrats Bethany Frost 98 2.60
Majority 1,773 47.09
Conservative hold Swing
Wyre Rural East[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shaun Turner 3,309 67.70
Labour David Gale 840 17.18
Green Nicholas Danby 430 8.80
Liberal Democrats Andrew Stevenson 223 4.56
SDP Jonathan Binnie 45 0.92
Majority 2,469 50.51
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections

Chorley Rural West

Chorley Rural West by-election, 14 September 2023
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Whittaker 1,642 52.09 +11.32
Conservative Val Caunce 1,279 40.57 -7.57
Liberal Democrats Rowan Power 231 7.34 +2.08
Majority 363
Labour gain from Conservative Swing 9.45

The Chorley Rural West by-election was triggered by the death of conservative councillor Keith Iddon.

Burnley Central West

Burnley Central West: 26 October 2023
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Scott Cunliffe 630 32.4 +1.4
Labour Charles Briggs 583 30.0 +14.7
Conservative Donald Whitaker 574 29.5 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Jeff Sumner 156 8.0 –3.1
Majority 47 2.4
Turnout 1,951 18.8
Registered electors 19,385
Green hold Swing Decrease6.7

The Burnley Central West by-election was triggered by the resignation of Green councillor Andy Fewings.[17]

Notes and references

References
  1. ^ LCC Elections 2021 Archived 2021-04-17 at the Wayback Machine Lancashire County Council
  2. ^ Lancashire County Council boundary proposals Local Government Boundary Commission for England
  3. ^ "The Lancashire (Electoral Changes) Order 2016". Legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 November 2016.
  4. ^ "Lancashire County Council election results 2021". Lancashire County Council. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
  5. ^ a b c d e f "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Burnley.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h "Statement of Persons Nominated - Lancashire County Council" (PDF). Chorley.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ a b c d e f "Statement of Persons Nominated". Fylde.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  8. ^ a b c d e "Lancashire County Council Election". Hyndburn.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Electoral vacancies and notices". Lancaster.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  10. ^ a b c d e "Notices and Statements - County Council Elections". Pendle.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Preston.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  12. ^ a b c d "Elections 6 May 2021". RibbleValley.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  13. ^ a b c d e "Statement of Persons Nominated LCC". Rossendale.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). SouthRibble.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h "Notice of Poll" (PDF). WestLancashire.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h "Notice of Elections - 2021". Wyre.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  17. ^ Longworth, Laura (27 October 2023). "Burnley Green Party successfully defends seats on Burnley Borough Council and Lancashire County Council". Burnley Express. Retrieved 27 October 2023.
Notes
  1. ^ All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who are aged 18 or over may vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) are also entitled to vote in the local elections.