This article uses bare URLs, which may be threatened by link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as reFill (documentation). (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Election results are missing from this article. Using a reliable source, please add results from elections that are unlisted or incompletely listed.
2021 Lincolnshire County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 70 seats to Lincolnshire County Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Last election 58 6 4

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Lincolnshire Independent Liberal Democrats
Last election 1 1

Map showing the results of the 2017 Lincolnshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

TBD

Elections to Lincolnshire County Council are expected to be held in 2021, alongside other local elections.[1]

Results by Division

Boston

Boston Coastal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Skinner 1,567 56.8 +12.0
Independent Dale Broughton 919 33.3 N/A
Labour Carole Monkman 271 9.8 +1.0
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Boston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anton Dani 853 51.9 +15.9
Labour Benjamin Cook 315 19.2 +0.5
Independent Neill Hastie 284 17.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jason Stevenson 87 5.3 -2.5
For the People not the Party Richard Thornalley 70 4.3 N/A
No Description Matthew Nicholson 33 2.0 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Boston Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Brookes 2,125 77.5 +8.8
Labour Tony Howard 352 12.8 +1.9
For the People not the Party Tristan Gilbert 265 9.7 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Boston South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alison Austin 874 40.8 -1.7
Conservative Tracey Abbott 703 32.8 +1.7
Independent Peter Watson 263 12.3 N/A
Labour Alan Bell 168 7.8 +0.3
Independent Sue Ransome 97 4.5 N/A
For the People not the Party Mike Gilbert 36 1.7 N/A
Majority
Independent hold Swing
Boston West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paula Ashleigh-Morris 752 42.9 +6.2
Independent Stephen Woodliffe 490 27.9 N/A
Labour Paul Goodale 312 17.8 -5.3
For the People not the Party Gavin Lee 98 5.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ralph Pryke 61 3.5 -13.5
No Description Tiggs Keywood-Wainwright 41 2.3 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Skirbeck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Griggs 828 42.4 +1.9
Independent Anne Dorrian 652 33.4 N/A
Labour Jackie Barton 292 14.9 -11.8
For the People not the Party Chris Moore 89 4.6 N/A
No Description Harley Cook 54 2.8 N/A
No Description Christopher Cardwell 24 1.2 N/A
No Description Licia Pinto 15 0.8 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

East Lindsey

Alford & Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Matthews 1,840 69.4 +28.3
Labour Isaac Bailey 506 19.1 +8.8
Skegness Urban District Society Jimmy Brookes 306 11.5 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Horncastle & the Keals
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Gray 1,406 50.1 -13.3
Labour Dominik Hinkins 689 24.5 +4.7
Independent Bill Aron 678 24.2 N/A
Skegness Urban District Society Simon Claxton 34 1.2 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Ingoldmells Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Davie 1,672 67.1 +3.8
Labour Janet Shaw 347 13.9 -2.8
Skegness Urban District Society Danny Brookes 241 9.7 N/A
Skegness Urban District Society Steve Walmsley 233 9.3 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Louth North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Hall 1,098 42.5 -14.1
Independent Andrew Leonard 912 35.3 N/A
Labour David Hall 574 22.2 -21.2
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Louth South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sarah Parkin 884 31.4 N/A
Independent Jill Makinson-Sanders 824 29.3 +1.4
Conservative Terry Taylor 538 19.1 -7.3
Labour Ros Jackson 473 16.8 -24.0
Heritage Rebecca Robb 98 3.5 N/A
Majority
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Louth Wolds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hugo Marfleet 2,218 67.8 +6.9
Labour Phyll Smith 667 20.4 +4.8
Independent Daniel Simpson 386 11.8 -11.7
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Mablethorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Noi Sear 1,480 53.8 +20.2
Labour Graham Cullen 1,269 46.2 +10.8
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Saltfleet & the Cotes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel McNally 1,729 70.2 -9.8
Independent Terry Aldridge 394 16.0 N/A
Labour Chris Lyons 341 13.8 -6.2
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Skegness North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carl Macey 1,264 55.7 +8.3
Skegness Urban District Society Mark Dannatt 639 28.1 N/A
Labour Mark Anderson 368 16.2 -8.1
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Skegness South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Blackburn 1,329 52.8 +6.4
Skegness Urban District Society Billy Brookes 881 35.0 N/A
Labour Claire Poole 305 12.1 -5.9
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Tattershall Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Ashton 2,109 80.6 +11.8
Labour Jacob Croft 289 11.0 -1.1
Green Karen Stokes 220 8.4 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Wainfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Bowkett 1,948 68.7 +23.8
Labour Keziah Wood 390 13.8 +2.7
Skegness Urban District Society Ady Findley 282 9.9 N/A
Green Jonathan Finnis 217 7.6 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Woodhall Spa & Wragley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Bradwell 2,626 81.3 -1.0
Labour Paul Masterman 603 18.7 +1.0
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

Lincoln

Birchwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddie Strengiel 1,343 59.0 +9.0
Labour Liz Lowe 725 31.9 -3.3
Green John Radford 127 5.6 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Tony Richardson 81 3.6 0.0
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Boultham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kev Clarke 945 48.3 -1.0
Conservative Henry Osbourne 725 37.1 +2.6
Green Simon Tooke 184 9.4 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Charles Parker 101 5.2 +1.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Carholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Parker 1,554 57.8 -3.9
Conservative Jack Choi 658 24.5 +2.0
Green Nicola Watson 288 10.7 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Oliver Craven 106 3.9 -2.0
TUSC Aston Readings 45 1.7 N/A
Liberal Charles Shaw 36 1.3 N/A
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Ermine & Cathedral
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Lee 1,291 44.5 +3.3
Conservative Christopher Reid 1,289 44.5 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Dale 159 5.5 -0.7
Green Valerie Wilkinson 159 5.5 +1.6
Majority
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Hartsholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Clarke 1,182 50.9 +9.0
Labour Adelle Ellis 873 37.6 -3.4
Green Matt Parr 191 8.2 +5.3
Liberal Democrats James Charters 78 3.4 -1.3
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Killey 1,010 46.9 -6.7
Conservative Liam Sperrin 453 21.1 -3.9
Liberal Democrats Natasha Chapman 364 16.9 +10.1
Green Sally Horscroft 200 9.3 +2.7
Reform UK Donald Penman 74 3.4 N/A
TUSC Nick Parker 51 2.4 N/A
Majority
Labour hold Swing
St Giles
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicola Clarke 946 40.0 +0.5
Labour Robin Renshaw 927 39.2 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Caroline Kenyon 260 11.0 +5.7
Green Fiona McKenna 234 9.9 +4.7
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Swallow Beck & Witham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilton Spratt 1,655 59.3 +4.2
Labour Callum Roper 789 28.3 -2.9
Green Christopher Padley 182 6.5 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Sarah Uldall 111 4.0 -0.3
Reform UK Deborah Guthrie 52 1.9 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

South Holland

Crowland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Pepper 2,102 78.1 -3.5
Independent Richard Fairman 588 21.9 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Donington Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
South Holland Independents Jane King 1,072 49.5 +15.4
Conservative Rodney Grocock 956 44.1 -13.9
Green Martin Colman 138 6.4 N/A
Majority
South Holland Independents gain from Conservative Swing
Holbeach
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Carter 1,646 73.4 +9.7
South Holland Independents Paul Foyster 400 17.8 -6.9
Labour James Thomas 196 8.7 -2.7
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Holbeach Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Coupland 1,910 73.5 +5.5
Green Christopher Clark 401 15.4 N/A
Independent Edward McNally 287 11.0 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Spalding East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
South Holland Independents Robert Gibson 1,003 50.9 N/A
Conservative Eddy Poll 967 49.1 -10.8
Majority 36
South Holland Independents gain from Conservative
Spalding Elloe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Sneath 1,284 67.0 +0.8
Independent Douglas Dickens 254 13.3 +9.1
Green Heather Violett 206 10.8 +4.7
Labour Rebecca Longbottom 171 8.9 +1.5
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Spalding South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Taylor 995 46.3 -11.9
South Holland Independents Manzur Hasan 835 38.9 N/A
Labour Nicholas Brown 209 9.7 -3.5
Green Martin Blake 109 5.1 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Spalding West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
South Holland Independents Angela Newton 1,627 80.7 +34.7
Conservative David Denman 390 19.3 -24.4
Majority 1,237
South Holland Independents hold Swing
The Suttons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Tyrrell 1,231 54.8 +14.8
Independent Christopher Brewis 1,015 45.2 -8.8
Majority
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

North Kesteven

Bassingham & Welbourn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Lincolnshire Independent Marianne Overton 1,828 55.4 -5.0
Conservative Russell Eckert 1,152 34.9 0.0
Labour Vonnie Townsend 319 9.7 N/A
Majority
Lincolnshire Independent hold Swing
Eagle & Hykeham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Thompson 1,600 63.8 +4.5
Independent Nikki Dillon 408 16.3 +4.8
Labour Calum Watt 362 14.4 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Broadley 138 5.5 -6.0
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Eckington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Key 2,547 81.5 +14.8
Labour Jennifer Peacock 577 18.5 +7.3
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Hykeham Forum
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Roe 1,595 72.6 +15.4
Labour Calvin Rodgerson 601 27.4 +2.2
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Metheringham Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Kendrick 1,534 62.7 +3.8
Lincolnshire Independent Nick Byatt 573 23.4 +2.0
Labour Calvin Bissitt 340 13.9 -0.3
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Potterhanworth & Coleby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Carrington 1,508 50.4 +0.8
Lincolnshire Independent Peter Lundgren 926 31.0 -1.0
Labour Linda Edwards-Shea 431 14.4 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Chapman 126 4.2 -2.5
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Ruskington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Wright 2,203 79.7 +19.5
Labour Linda Lowndes 562 20.3 +11.4
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Sleaford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Allan 1,062 45.6 -2.3
Labour Paul Edwards-Shea 475 20.4 +2.0
Lincolnshire Independent Robert Oates 402 17.3 +2.0
Independent Heather Lorimer 190 8.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Susan Hislop 105 4.5 +1.5
Independent Edwin Hunt 58 2.5 N/A
Independent Robert Greetham 38 1.6 +1.1
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Sleaford Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Hagues 1,392 55.4 -7.8
Lincolnshire Independent David Suiter 382 15.2 -6.2
Independent Steve Mason 356 14.2 N/A
Labour Keith White 268 10.7 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Smith 114 4.5 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Waddington & Hykeham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Dyer 1,428 63.9 +1.8
Labour Sue Parker 393 17.6 -0.5
Lincolnshire Independent Jacob Lord 273 12.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Corinne Byron 141 6.3 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Washingborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lindsey Cawrey 1,632 65.5 -2.4
Labour Gary Hewson 322 12.9 -1.1
Lincolnshire Independent George Lundgren 205 8.2 N/A
Green Terry Crawshaw 195 7.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Diana Catton 86 3.5 -8.3
Liberal Jason Blackmore 50 2.0 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

South Kesteven

Bourne North & Morton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Woolley 1,962 77.8 -2.1
Labour Barry Hare 561 22.2 +2.1
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Bourne South & Thurlby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Reid 1,906 70.2 +22.3
Labour Bob Mumby 811 29.8 +18.1
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Colsterworth Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Adams 1,984 76.8 +9.8
Labour Rob Shorrock 600 23.2 +12.5
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Deepings East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Phil Dilks 1,763 66.0 +27.7
Conservative Barry Dobson 909 34.0 -11.0
Majority
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Deepings West & Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ashley Baxter 1,621 56.3 +23.7
Conservative Andrew Halfhide 1,259 43.7 -1.4
Majority
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Folkingham Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Hill 1,985 59.1 -5.7
Independent The Chocolate Man Hansen 897 26.7 +2.5
Labour Paul Richardson 479 14.3 +3.5
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Grantham Barrowby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Whittington 1,527 63.1 +6.1
Labour Tracey Forman 682 28.2 -7.1
Green Michael Turner 210 8.7 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Grantham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Wootten 941 45.4 -6.7
Independent Ian Selby 544 26.2 N/A
Labour Stuart Fawcett 381 18.4 -8.8
Independent Elvis Stooke 157 7.6 N/A
Independent Stephen Hewerdine 50 2.4 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Grantham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Wootten 2,130 70.8 -3.3
Labour Wayne Hasnip 525 17.5 +3.1
Green Ian Simmons 353 11.7 +6.4
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Grantham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Stokes 984 44.7 +4.9
Labour Lee Steptoe 712 32.3 -6.8
Green Anne Gayfer 346 15.7 +10.9
Independent Bruce Wells 122 5.5 N/A
Independent Louis Stead 38 1.7 -0.6
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Grantham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Davies 1,153 63.1 +2.4
Labour Vi King 479 26.2 +9.3
Green Christopher Morgan 196 10.7 +3.6
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Hough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Maughan 2,074 58.4 +5.3
Independent Paul Wood 1,084 30.5 -7.3
Labour Andrew Blackwell 395 11.1 +2.2
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Stamford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kelham Cooke 1,227 46.9 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Harrish Bisnauthsing 894 34.2 +12.8
Labour Chris Burke 493 18.9 +6.7
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Stamford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Cleaver 1,339 48.0 N/A
Conservative Owen Pugh 865 31.0 -34.7
Labour Jo Winterbourne 276 9.9 -1.2
Independent Steve Carroll 258 9.3 N/A
Independent Angela Carter-Begbie 49 1.8 N/A
Majority
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

West Lindsey

Bardney & Cherry Willingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Fleetwood 1,731 61.7 +8.4
Lincolnshire Independent Chris Darcel 628 22.4 -3.6
Labour Sheila Jennings 391 13.9 +2.8
Reform UK Ben Jackson 54 1.9 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Gainsborough Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matt Boles 908 61.2 +21.6
Conservative Sheila Bibb 316 21.3 -5.4
Labour Michael Hancock 155 10.5 -14.5
Reform UK Pat O'Connor 104 7.0 N/A
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Gainsborough Rural South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Butroid 1,915 66.0 +11.1
Labour Tom Cox 495 17.1 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Baptiste Velan 268 9.2 -11.9
Lincolnshire Independent Quincy Connell 222 7.7 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Gainsborough Trent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Young 1,100 58.9 +29.3
Independent Paul Key 355 19.0 -15.0
Conservative Laura Ashby 250 13.4 -4.6
Labour Perry Smith 164 8.8 -3.5
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Market Rasen Wolds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bunney 1,480 45.7 +25.6
Conservative Tracey Coulson 1,466 45.2 -4.7
Labour Colin Saywell 294 9.1 +0.5
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Nettleham & Saxilby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jackie Brockway 2,052 66.5 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Angela White 478 15.5 -3.9
Labour Morag Green 336 10.9 +1.1
Green Benjamin Loryman 220 7.1 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
North Wolds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Smith 1,686 59.7 -15.6
Liberal Democrats Louise Reece 720 25.5 N/A
Labour Brian Green 419 14.8 -9.9
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Scotter Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clio Perraton-Williams 1,054 38.9 -10.8
Liberal Democrats Lesley Rollings 992 36.6 +5.9
Independent Paul Howitt-Cowan 390 14.4 N/A
Labour Robert Adderley 276 10.2 -1.0
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Welton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Rawlins 1,724 56.0 -6.4
Independent Diana Rodgers 684 22.2 +2.6
Labour David Bond 445 14.5 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Neil Taylor 224 7.3 N/A
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Support, Jadu. "Homepage". Lincolnshire County Council. Retrieved 2021-02-03.
  2. ^ https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/live-updates-election-results-roll-5384557