Election results are missing from this article. Using a reliable source, please add results from elections that are unlisted or incompletely listed.
2021 Nottinghamshire County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021

All 66 seats to Nottinghamshire County Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Ashfield Independents
Last election 31 23 5
Seats won 37 15 10
Seat change Increase6 Decrease8 Increase5
Popular vote 124,391 92,679 19,288
Percentage 42.4% 31.6% 6.6%
Swing Increase4.3% Decrease2.9% Increase2.8%

Nottinghamshire UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Nottinghamshire County Council election

Council control before election

Conservative &
Mansfield Independent Forum

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2021 Nottinghamshire County Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 66 councillors were elected from 56 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Overall election results

Within Nottinghamshire County 2021
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 1 0
  Ashfield Independents 10 10
  Conservative 66 37 3
  CPA 1 0
  Freedom Alliance 2 0
  Green 33 0
  Heritage 2 0
  Independent 22 3
  Labour 64 15 8
  Liberal Democrats 45 1
  Mansfield Independent 8 0
  Monster Raving Loony 1 0
  Reform UK 8 0
  Socialist Labour 1 0
  TUSC 7 0

Results by electoral division

Ashfield District

(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)[2]

Ashfield District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Ashfield Independents 10 10 +5 0 +5 100 57.4 19,288 +26.0
  Conservative 10 0 0 -3 -3 0 24.8 8,318 +6.2
  Labour 10 0 0 -1 -1 0 17.4 5,828 -11.2
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 149 -0.7

Ashfields

Ashfields (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents Jason Bernard Zadrozny 1,901 63.8 +13.6
Conservative Cameron Felton 606 20.3 +3.7
Labour Stefan Lamb 474 15.9 -10.4
Majority 1,295 43.5 N/A
Turnout 2,990 34.1
Ashfield Independents hold Swing

Hucknall North

Hucknall North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents John Morton Anthony Wilmott 1,866 57.0 +48.2
Conservative Kevin Thomas Rostance 733 22.4 -25.5
Labour Pat Ayres 596 18.2 -17.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Alan Howes 78 2.4 -0.4
Majority 1,133 34.6 N/A
Turnout 2,990 34.1
Ashfield Independents gain from Conservative Swing

Hucknall South

Hucknall South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents Lee Waters 1,758 55.2 N/A
Labour Ria Cash 687 21.6 -16.3
Conservative Jan Lees 669 21.0 -19.5
Liberal Democrats James Alan Harvey 71 2.2 -1.2
Majority 1,071 33.6 N/A
Turnout 3,205 34.3
Ashfield Independents gain from Conservative Swing

Hucknall West

Hucknall West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents David Paul Shaw 1,805 52.8 N/A
Conservative Phil Rostance 1,202 35.1 -16.5
Labour Stephen John Taylor 415 12.1 -21.1
Majority 603 36.3 N/A
Turnout 3,436 38.2
Ashfield Independents gain from Conservative Swing

Kirkby North

Kirkby North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents Andy Meakin 2,056 71.6 N/A
Labour Julia Long 454 15.8 -29.5
Conservative Christine Jennifer Self 360 12.5 -23.1
Turnout
Ashfield Independents gain from Labour Swing

Kirkby South

Kirkby South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents Daniel Frederick Williamson 2,074 58.2 -3.6
Labour Donna Samantha Jane Gilbert 802 22.5 -3.2
Conservative Carol Anne Flowers 686 19.3 N/A
Turnout
Ashfield Independents hold Swing

Selston

Selston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents David Bernard Martin 1,904 45.1 +4.3
Conservative Dawn Justice 1,893 44.9 +39.2
Labour Katherine Alexandra Harlow 421 10.0 -2.5
Turnout
Ashfield Independents gain from Selston Parish Independents Swing

Sutton Central & East

Sutton Central & East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents Samantha Kay Deakin 1,737 59.9 -0.2
Conservative Shaun Alan Flowers 600 20.7 N/A
Labour Enid Bakewell 561 19.4 -12.2
Turnout
Ashfield Independents hold Swing

Sutton North

Sutton North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents Helen-Ann Smith 2,233 61.4 -4.8
Conservative Sam Howlett 835 23.0 N/A
Labour Linford Martin Gibbons 569 15.6 -10.5
Turnout
Ashfield Independents hold Swing

Sutton West

Sutton West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashfield Independents Tom Hollis 1,954 55.2 -9.3
Labour Cathy Mason 849 24.0 +0.2
Conservative Russell Talbot 734 20.8 +13.3
Turnout
Ashfield Independents hold Swing

Bassetlaw District

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Bassetlaw District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 9
  Green 1
  Independent 3
  Labour 9
  Liberal Democrats 8
  Reform UK 3

Blyth & Harworth

Blyth & Harworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Janice Place 1,333 47.1 -14.4
Conservative Ben Storey 1,094 38.7 +20.8
Independent Drew Smith 349 12.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dan Bassford 53 1.9 -7.1
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Misterton

Misterton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Lee Taylor 2,835 71.0 +16.6
Labour Jack Peter Bowker 878 22.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Paul Dobbie 278 7.0 -1.0
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Retford East

Retford East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Introna 1,624 49.7 +4.9
Labour Helen Margaret Richards 1,412 43.2 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Anne Coggles 117 3.6 -1.5
Reform UK Martin Gennaro Introna 114 3.5 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Retford West

Retford West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Quigley 1,500 45.0 -1.4
Labour James Trebor Arthur Napier 1,255 38.0 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Helen Louise Tamblyn-Saville 456 13.8 +4.9
Reform UK Jon Wade 92 2.8 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Tuxford

Tuxford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John William Ogle 2,335 66.6 -5.3
Labour Lynne Schuller 667 19.0 +1.6
Green Lee Martin Sincair 312 8.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Michael Nixon 194 5.5 +0.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Worksop East

Worksop East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glynn Gilfoyle 1,394 55.4 -15.7
Conservative Matthew Stephen Evans 887 35.3 +21.0
Independent Sonia Kay Armstrong 140 5.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leon Maurice Duveen 93 3.7 -0.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Worksop North

Worksop North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Callum Robert Bailey 1,711 49.8 +21.6
Labour Alan Rhodes 1,557 45.3 -15.2
Reform UK Paul Giuseppe Scopelliti 90 2.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Andrew Russell 80 2.3 -1.0
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Worksop South

Worksop South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Turner 1,708 50.1 -4.6
Labour Kevin Maurizio Greaves 1,438 42.2 +8.8
Independent Roger James Stocks 261 7.7 N/A
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Worksop West

Worksop West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sybil Jacqueline Fielding 1,608 51.5 -10.5
Conservative Lloyd Aaron Widdup † 1,370 43.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Ashley Smith 143 4.6 -6.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

† The Conservative candidate for Worksop West, Lloyd Widdup, was suspended by the Conservative party in April 2021 pending the outcome of an investigation into social media posts. Widdup remains a validly nominated candidate and will appear on the ballot paper as such.

Broxtowe Borough

(9 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

Broxtowe Borough
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 9 6
  Green 7
  Independent 4 1
  Labour 9 2
  Liberal Democrats 9
  Monster Raving Loony 1
  TUSC 1

Beeston Central & Rylands

Beeston Central & Rylands (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Foale 2,178 52.6 +0.3
Conservative Duncan Stewart McCann 1,169 28.2 -4.1
Green Mary Evelyn Venning 467 11.3 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Barbara Caroline Carr 326 7.9 -2.0
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Bramcote & Beeston North

Bramcote & Beeston North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Carr 2,148 42.4 +1.2
Labour Ellie Winfield 1,276 25.2 +0.5
Conservative Andrew James Rose-Britton 1,269 25.1 -3.3
Green Gordon Brian Stoner 320 6.3 N/A
Monster Raving Loony Mr Badaxe 50 1.0 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Eastwood

Eastwood (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddie Cubley 1,387 46.4 +7.9
Labour Milan Radulovic 1,251 41.8 +18.3
Liberal Democrats Josie Marsters 205 6.9 -21.2
Green Rose Woods 149 5.0 +2.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Greasley & Brinsley

Greasley & Brinsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Williamson 2,021 48.1 N/A
Conservative John William Handley 1,462 34.8 -26.2
Labour Val Leyland 488 11.6 -10.3
Green Bethan Hewis 172 4.1 -2.9
Liberal Democrats Carl Simon Lewis 63 1.5 N/A
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Nuthall & Kimberley

Nuthall & Kimberley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip John Owen 1,949 46.3 -9.7
Labour Sheikh Abdul Assab 1,047 24.9 -1.6
Independent Richard Robinson 873 20.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Reece Joe Oliver 156 3.7 N/A
Green Perry Hill-Wood 149 3.5 -6.9
TUSC Clare Wilkins 31 0.7 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Stapleford & Broxtowe Central

Stapleford & Broxtowe Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Anthony Doddy 2,651 37.1 -2.2
Labour Maggie McGrath 2,146 30.0 +0.3
Independent Richard Danny MacRae 1,978 27.7 +5.4
Conservative Kash Purewal 1,744 24.4 -7.4
Labour Sue Paterson 1,641 23.0 -4.8
Liberal Democrats Tim Hallam 1,055 14.8 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Hannah May Land 882 12.3 -4.4
Green Teresa Yvonne Needham 648 9.1 N/A
Independent William John Longdon 415 5.8 -26.0
Turnout 7,185 41.4
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough

Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Ian Jackson 3,828 43.8 -4.6
Conservative Eric Kerry 3,827 43.8 -4.7
Labour Teresa Ann Cullen 3,567 40.9 +10.6
Labour Tyler Jai Marsh 2,756 31.6 +4.2
Green Richard David Eddleston 1,266 14.5 +7.4
Liberal Democrats Graham Roy Heal 761 8.7 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Granville Rich 647 7.4 -1.6
Turnout 8,767 45.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gedling Borough

(9 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Gedling Borough
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 9 3
  Green 6
  Labour 9 6
  Liberal Democrats 9
  Independent 3

Arnold North

Arnold North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Richard Payne 3,994 51.3 +6.8
Labour Pauline Annette Allan 3,985 51.2 +5.7
Conservative Stuart James Bestwick 3,096 39.8 -2.9
Conservative Kevin Backhouse Doyle 2,878 37.0 -5.5
Green Jim Norris 401 5.2 +3.3
Independent Paul Richard Key 224 2.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jason Martin Stansfield 198 2.5 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Tadeusz Jones 183 2.4 -0.7
Independent Don Stickland 122 1.6 N/A
Turnout 7,817 38.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Arnold South

Arnold South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William John Clarke 4,371 53.1 +5.7
Labour Michelle Welsh 4,168 50.6 +3.9
Conservative Helen Monique Greensmith 2,687 32.6 -6.6
Conservative Michel Flor-Henry 2,583 31.4 -3.2
Green Jim Stuart 823 10.0 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mark Ellwood 525 6.4 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Andrew Swift 473 5.7 -1.0
Turnout 8,264 40.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Calverton

Calverton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Boyd Bryan Elliott 2,513 61.3 0.0
Independent Mike Hope 601 14.7 -12.5
Labour Sabbir Hossain 501 12.2 -15.0
Green Nicholas Richard Blinston 287 7.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Maggie Dunkin 199 4.9 -2.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Carlton East

Carlton East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Adams 1,816 46.3 +3.0
Labour Nicki Brooks 1,793 45.7 +1.6
Green Paul Manington 181 4.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Edward Flynn 134 3.4 -3.0
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Carlton West

Carlton West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Creamer 3,085 47.4 -0.4
Labour Errol George Henry 2,867 44.1 -3.0
Conservative Ged Clarke 2,357 36.2 +2.8
Conservative Charlie Godwin 2,216 34.1 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mark Dunkin 631 9.7 0.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Anthony Hughes 597 9.2 +1.0
Green Rosey Palmer 529 8.1 +3.2
Turnout 6,548 32.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Newstead

Newstead (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Barnfather 2,332 67.6 -1.0
Labour Matthew Peter Spurr 683 19.8 +0.7
Green Margret Susan Barbara Vince 250 7.3 +3.9
Liberal Democrats John Antony Sutherland 183 5.3 +1.7
Turnout 3,470 40.6
Conservative hold Swing

Mansfield District

(9 seats, 5 electoral divisions)

Mansfield District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 1
  Conservative 9
  Green 1
  Independent 7
  Labour 9
  Liberal Democrats 2
  Mansfield Independent 9
  Reform UK 1
  Socialist Labour 1
  TUSC 7

Mansfield East

Mansfield East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Corden 2,933 29.2
Conservative Nigel David Moxon 2,110 21.0
Mansfield Independent Martin Wright 1,274 12.7
Labour Hayley Dallman 1,241 12.3
Labour Mark Steven Fretwell 1,089 10.8
Mansfield Independent Vaughan Adrian Hopewell 973 9.7
Independent Benjamin Alexander White 191 1.9
Socialist Labour Peter Michael James Dean 161 1.6
TUSC Karen Rachel Mary Seymour 80 0.8
Turnout
Conservative gain from Mansfield Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Mansfield Independent Swing

Mansfield North

Mansfield North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Bradley 3,072
Labour Anne Callaghan 1,944
Conservative John Russell Knight 1,722
Labour John Edward Coxhead 1,660
Mansfield Independent Mick Barton 1,071
Mansfield Independent Steve Bodle 663
Green Nina Elizabeth Swanwick 180
Reform UK Jordan Ashley Hall 118
TUSC Milo Elijah Tooley-Okonkwo 52
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom Sid Pepper 51
TUSC Tom Hunt 48
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Mansfield South

Mansfield South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Steve Garner 2,222
Conservative Andre Philip Camilleri 2,024
Conservative Robert Philip Elliman 1,884
Labour Andy Abrahams 1,597
Independent Andy Sissons 1,353
Labour Maxi Leigh 971
Mansfield Independent Bill Drewett 448
Mansfield Independent Kevin John Brown 378
Independent Sadie Kime 209
Liberal Democrats Thorsten Altenkirch 115
Liberal Democrats Andy Rimmer 101
TUSC Paul Tooley-Okonkwo 61
Turnout
Independent gain from Mansfield Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Mansfield Independent Swing

Mansfield West

Mansfield West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sinead Anne Anderson 1,614
Labour Paul Nigel Henshaw 1,454
Labour Diana Mary Meale 1,301
Conservative Paul Stephen Marshall 1,149
Mansfield Independent Barry Michael Answer 1,088
Independent Michael Higginson 982
Independent Kier Barsby 935
Mansfield Independent David Malcolm Smith 679
TUSC Deborah Jane Hannah Hodson 91
TUSC Denise Nneka Tooley-Okonkwo, 63
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Warsop

Warsop (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bethan Sian Eddy 1,107 40.1 +18.2
Labour Andy Wetton 1,046 37.9 -26.6
TUSC Ken Bonsall 343 12.4 N/A
Independent Philip Shields 264 9.6 N/A
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Newark & Sherwood District

(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)

Newark & Sherwood District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 10
  Freedom Alliance 2
  Green 9
  Heritage 2
  Independent 4
  Labour 9
  Liberal Democrats 6
  Reform UK 2

Balderton

Balderton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Johno Lee 1,660 65.8 -4.4
Labour Dora Polenta 398 15.8 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Ryan Thomas Cullen 188 7.5 -1.0
Green Stephanie Louise Harrison 176 7.0 N/A
Reform UK Craig Adam Newman 66 2.6 N/A
Heritage Lisa Ann Precious 35 1.4 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Blidworth

Blidworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Smith 1,094 39.0 +1.2
Independent Tina Thompson 1,040 37.1 N/A
Labour Yvonne Woodhead 596 21.3 -20.6
Green Caroline Margaret Anne Kew 72 2.6 N/A
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Collingham

Collingham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Maureen Dobson 1,854 49.6 -12.5
Conservative Linda Elaine Dales 1,505 40.2 +2.3
Green Steve Platt 382 10.2 N/A
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Farndon & Trent

Farndon & Trent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Saddington 1,937 60.9 -3.4
Labour Laurence Goff 599 18.8 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Keith Myers Melton 295 9.3 -0.4
Green Chris Platt 240 7.5 N/A
Heritage Sharon Griffin 57 1.8 N/A
Reform UK Robert Guy Michael Melton 53 1.7 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Muskham & Farnsfield

Muskham & Farnsfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Bruce Laughton 2,999 65.3 -3.7
Labour Deborah Susan Antcliff 834 18.1 +1.0
Green Esther Ruth Cropper 412 9.0 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Phil Barron 351 7.6 -0.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Newark East

Newark East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Thomas Smith 1,265 45.7 -18.3
Green Jay Lewis Henderson 1,005 36.3 N/A
Labour Jennifer Kaye 500 18.1 -9.0
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Newark West

Newark West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Frank Girling 1,235 47.6 -12.6
Labour Ruth Woodhall 800 30.8 -9.0
Green Ricky Thomas Mathias 219 8.4 N/A
Independent Adrian Charles Amer 172 6.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Anita Prabhakar 170 6.5 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Ollerton

Ollerton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Pringle 1,588 47.9 -6.7
Conservative Michael Andrew Brown 1,480 44.6 +2.8
Independent Jeremy Paul Spry 97 2.9 N/A
Green Mike Poyzer 93 2.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Marylyn Rayner 58 1.7 -1.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Sherwood Forest

Sherwood Forest (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Paul Carlton 1,842 54.5 +11.5
Labour Paul Stephen Peacock 1,348 39.9 -13.6
Green Steve Morris 144 4.3 N/A
Freedom Alliance Julie Margaret Tasker 43 1.3 N/A
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Southwell

Southwell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger James Jackson 3,060 57.7 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Karen Roberts 1,284 24.2 -3.6
Labour Matthew Joseph Thomson Spoors 883 16.7 +6.7
Freedom Alliance Helen Elizabeth Clurow 72 1.4 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Rushcliffe Borough

(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Rushcliffe Borough
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 10
  CPA 1
  Green 9
  Independent 1
  Labour 9
  Liberal Democrats 9
  Reform UK 2

Bingham East

Bingham East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Francis Anthoney Purdue-Horan 2,140 49.6 -5.3
Independent Rowan Bird 1,328 30.8 N/A
Green Rachel Helen Wilson 701 16.3 +11.7
Reform UK John Douglas Swift 110 2.6 N/A
CPA Zoe Wood 33 0.8 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Bingham West

Bingham West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Neil Clarke 1,581 58.2 +2.9
Labour Debbie Merryweather 569 20.9 -3.7
Green Chandler Pax Wilson 254 9.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Coningsby Edwards 212 7.8 N/A
Reform UK Ted Birch 100 3.7 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Cotgrave

Cotgrave (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Langton Butler 2,153 63.2 +1.3
Labour Darren Thomas Stothard 831 24.4 -3.8
Green David Anthony Nicholson-Cole 231 6.8 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Giles Alexander Duncan Major 194 5.7 N/A
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Keyworth

Keyworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Elliott Cottee 2,752 63.9 +1.9
Labour Terry Rountree 618 14.3 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Linda Jane Abbey 559 13.0 -5.7
Green Neil Pinder 381 8.8 +5.7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Leake & Ruddington

Leake & Ruddington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Barney 3,451 47.2 -8.2
Conservative Reg Adair 3,337 45.7 -8.4
Labour Jen Walker 2,425 33.2 +13.7
Labour Mike Gaunt 2,291 31.4 +12.0
Liberal Democrats Jason Richard Billin 1,013 13.9 -2.7
Green Richard Holmes 819 11.2 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Shannon Eileen Briggs 424 5.8 -5.1
Turnout 7,338 43.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Radcliffe On Trent

Radcliffe On Trent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Glyn Upton 2,234 54.4 -3.4
Labour Martin Michael Murphy 1,431 34.8 +4.8
Green Helga Margret Wills 262 6.4 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Adam Zbigniew Witko 182 4.4 -2.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

West Bridgford North

West Bridgford North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penny Gowland 2,225 43.3 -7.2
Conservative Darius Furmonavicius 1,394 27.2 -4.3
Green George Richard Mallender 1,323 25.8 +16.4
Liberal Democrats Vicky Price 192 3.7 -4.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

West Bridgford South

West Bridgford South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Gordon Alexander Wheeler 2,274 50.1 -0.2
Labour Bal Bansal 1,260 27.8 +0.1
Green Ian James Whitehead 581 12.8 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Syed Shan Hussain 423 9.3 -6.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

West Bridgford West

West Bridgford West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Douglas Gordon Anthony Wheeler 2,237 47.1 -3.6
Labour Julie Elizabeth Chaplain 1,852 39.0 +7.6
Green William Andreas Richardson 338 7.1 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Jacob Frederick Love 327 6.9 -6.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections

Collingham

Collingham: 17 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Debbie Darby 2,009 63.8 N/A
Conservative Jack Kellas 898 28.5 -11.7
Labour Jennifer Kaye 244 7.7 N/A
Majority 1,111 35.3
Turnout 3,151 31.4
Independent hold Swing Increase37.8

References

  1. ^ "Election timetable" (PDF). UK Government. Retrieved 27 May 2020.
  2. ^ "Councillors Details". Archived from the original on 20 February 2017. Retrieved 18 February 2017.