2021 Oxford City Council election
← 2018 6 May 2021 2022 →

all 48 seats to Oxford City Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 18 seats, 47.8% 9 seats, 23.3% 1 seats, 14.5%
Seats before 36 9 2
Seats after 34 9 3
Seat change Decrease 2 Steady Increase 1
Popular vote 32,654[note 1] 13,340 15,337
Percentage 44.9% 18.4% 21.1%
Swing Decrease 2.9% Decrease 4.9% Increase 6.6%

Oxford Wards.svg
Oxford City Council Election Results 2021, by first placed candidate.

Leader of the Council before election

Susan Brown
Labour

Elected Leader of the Council

Susan Brown
Labour

The 2021 Oxford City Council election took place on 6 May 2021, due to the postponement of local elections due to be held in 2020,[1] and was to elect all 48 members of Oxford City Council. This was on the same day as the other local elections in England. Each of Oxford's 24 wards elect two councillors.

The Labour Party was again defending its majority on the council, which it had controlled since 2008.

Background

Oxford City Council was subject to a boundary review following the 2018 election[2] and thus all the seats were up for election. This was the first election held with new boundaries since 2002.[3]

Results

Oxford Local Election Result 2021[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 34 -2 70.83 44.91 32654
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 18.75 18.35 13340
  Green 3 +1 6.25 21.09 15337
  Independent 2 +1 4.17 3.72 2703
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.00 11.68 8493
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.14 105
  For Britain 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.06 40
  Freedom Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.05 38


Results by ward

Candidates are taken from the attached source.[5]

Results are taken from the Oxford City Council website.[6]

Barton and Sandhills

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tanagra Jabu Nala-Hartley 586 45.7
Labour Mike Rowley 498 38.9
Independent Chaka Artwell 210 16.4
Conservative Chloe Dobbs 196 15.3
Conservative William Atkinson 181 14.1
Green Nicole Pohl 148 11.6
Green Stephen Hurt 132 10.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Rogers 131 10.2
Liberal Democrats Adrian Rosser 70 5.5
Turnout 1,300 30.20
Labour hold
Labour hold

Blackbird Leys

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Diko Blackings 345 38.4
Labour Rae Humberstone 337 37.5
Conservative Paul Sims 170 18.9
Green Barrie Finch 78 8.7
Liberal Democrats Freddie Hoareau 66 7.3
TUSC Agnieszka Kowalska 44 4.9
Turnout 917 22.12
Labour hold
Labour hold

Carfax and Jericho

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Lizzy Diggins 639 46.2
Labour Co-op Alex Hollingsworth 639 46.2
Green Sarah Edwards 317 22.9
Green Charlotte Schofield 302 21.8
Liberal Democrats Katherine Norman 246 17.8
Liberal Democrats Juhi Kore 208 15.0
Conservative Ben Hack 114 8.2
Conservative Frankie Wright 102 7.4
TUSC Adam Powell-Davies 22 1.6
Turnout 1,398 37.69
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Churchill

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Lygo 668 53.2
Labour Susan Brown 660 52.6
Conservative Sean Keeley 221 17.6
Green Steven Rogers 147 11.7
Conservative Adam Phelps 144 11.5
Green Henry Watts 132 10.5
Liberal Democrats Adam Povey 102 8.1
Liberal Democrats Maxwell Stewart 58 4.6
Independent Alex Evangelou-Shingler 37 2.9
Turnout 1,264 26.48
Labour hold
Labour hold

Cowley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Dunne 925 44.3
Labour Mohammed Latif 918 43.9
Green Hazel Dawe 573 27.4
Green Steven Dawe 367 17.6
Independent David Henwood 340 16.3
Conservative Duncan Hatfield 247 11.8
Conservative Simon Mort 213 10.2
Liberal Democrats Eleonore Vogel 101 4.8
Liberal Democrats Theodore Jupp 55 2.6
Turnout 2,190 42.86
Labour hold
Labour hold

Cutteslowe and Sunnymead

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Gant 1,148 48.9
Liberal Democrats Laurence Fouweather 914 38.9
Labour Jane Stockton 507 21.6
Labour Paul Shuter 471 20.1
Conservative Juliette Ash 378 16.1
Conservative Jenny Jackson 345 14.7
Green John Fox 300 12.8
Green Marco Palumbo 241 10.3
Turnout 2,357 48.70
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Donnington

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lucy Pegg 814 40.6
Labour Evin Abrishami 802 40.0
Green Rosie Rawle 742 37.0
Labour Richard Tarver 732 36.5
Conservative Lucinda Armstrong 127 6.3
Conservative Simon Bazley 125 6.2
Liberal Democrats Geraldine Coggins 72 3.6
Liberal Democrats Alexandrine Kantor 44 2.2
Independent Hakeem Yousaf 28 1.4
Turnout 2,012 44.63

Headington

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Altaf-Khan 1,057 47.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Smowton 853 38.4
Labour Co-op Delia Sinclair 664 29.9
Labour Co-op Liam Corbally 591 26.6
Green Ray Hitchins 237 10.7
Green Rowan Muson 231 10.4
Conservative Adam Wright 186 8.4
Conservative Rakiya Farah 183 8.2
Turnout 2,232 45.77

Headington Hill and Northway

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Chapman 684 46.5
Labour Barbara Coyne 618 42.0
Conservative Georgina Gibbs 276 18.8
Conservative Anthony Taylor 196 14.3
Green Kate Robinson 210 14.3
Liberal Democrats Pippa Hitchcock 201 13.7
Liberal Democrats Joanna Steele 187 12.7
Green Christopher Brewer 148 10.1
Turnout 1,484 35.49

Hinksey Park

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marie Tidball 1,273 62.1
Labour Naomi Waite 986 48.1
Independent Deborah Glass Woodin 321 15.7
Green Suzanne Aspden 310 15.1
Liberal Democrats Rick Tanner 244 11.9
Green David Cunningham 195 9.5
Liberal Democrats Andy Wilkins 137 6.7
Conservative Polly Elliott Metcalfe 128 6.2
Conservative Marcus Walford 122 6.0
Turnout 2,064 48.77

Holywell

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Imogen Thomas 531 49.3
Labour Edward Mundy 447 41.5
Green Diane Regisford 344 31.9
Green Oscar Idle 322 29.9
Liberal Democrats Phillip Gentles 134 12.4
Liberal Democrats Rowan Waller 89 8.3
Conservative Adam James 81 7.5
Conservative Arash Fatemian 69 6.4
Turnout 1,085 36.75

Littlemore

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nadine Bely-Summers 711 48.7
Labour Tiago Corais 686 47.0
Conservative Daniel Stafford 334 22.9
Conservative Derron Jarell 236 16.2
Green Kevin McGlynn 216 14.8
Green David Thomas 170 12.3
Liberal Democrats George Singleton 140 9.6
Liberal Democrats Jacques Reading 66 4.5
Turnout 1,467 35.95

Lye Valley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Smith 511 41.6
Labour Ajaz Rehman 468 38.1
Conservative Timothy Patmore 269 21.9
Green Matthew Elliot 235 19.1
Green Will O'Sullivan 173 14.1
Liberal Democrats Beverley Joshua 103 8.4
Liberal Democrats Anne Lloyd-Williams 92 7.5
Turnout 1,249 29.95

Marston

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Clarkson 1,059 43.6
Independent Mick Haines 921 37.9
Green Alistair Morris 831 34.2
Labour Mohammed Khan 461 19.0
Conservative Mark Bhagwandin 411 16.9
Green Callum Morris 278 11.4
Liberal Democrats Maire Archer 123 5.1
Liberal Democrats Siddarth Deva 82 3.4
Turnout 2,444 52.30

Northfield Brook

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Duncan Hall 509 50.0
Labour Hosnieh Djafari-Marbini 426 41.8
Conservative Patricia Jones 163 16.0
Green David Newman 150 14.7
Conservative Fay Sims 143 14.0
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Morlin 87 8.5
For Britain Lorenzo de Gregori 40 3.9
TUSC James Morbin 39 3.8
Turnout 1,034 23.52

Osney and St. Thomas

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susanna Pressel 1,070 57.2
Labour Colin Cook 799 42.8
Green Lois Muddiman 760 40.7
Green Peter Thompson 391 20.9
Conservative Louise Brown 150 8.0
Conservative Aurora Guerrini 128 6.8
Independent Antony Houghton[note 2] 60 3.2
Turnout 1,882 44.36

Quarry and Risinghurst

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roz Smith 1,049 41.1
Labour Chewe Munkonge 1,043 40.9
Labour Trish Elphinstone 925 36.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Steele 520 20.4
Green Liz Taylor 278 10.9
Conservative Elina Horsfall-Turner 271 10.6
Conservative Neil Mukherjee 254 10.0
Green Jane Clark 180 7.1
Turnout 2,553 49.98

Rose Hill and Iffley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shaista Aziz 876 44.9
Labour Ed Turner 831 42.6
Green Nuala Young 467 23.9
Green Stephen Thomas 417 21.4
Conservative Craig Morley 213 10.9
Conservative Dara Sanwal 168 8.6
Liberal Democrats David Bowkett 131 6.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Coggins 124 6.4
Freedom Alliance John McCann 38 1.9
Turnout 1,961 42.72

St. Clement's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Hayes 944 60.3
Labour Jemima Hunt 686 43.8
Green Colin Aldridge 421 26.9
Green Kelsey Trevett 285 18.2
Conservative Jack Matthews 133 8.5
Liberal Democrats Graham Jones 121 7.7
Liberal Democrats Josie Procter 117 7.5
Conservative Katrina Watson 85 5.4
Turnout 1,593 36.35

St. Mary's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Chris Jarvis 1,135 54.6
Green Dick Wolff 1,056 50.8
Labour Luke Akehurst 644 31.0
Labour Jesse Erlam 612 29.9
Liberal Democrats Julia Goddard 96 4.6
Liberal Democrats Kai Pischke 68 3.3
Conservative David Coleman 68 3.3
Conservative Jenny Saunders 57 2.7
Turnout 2,086 44.48

Summertown

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Landell-Mills 807 41.3
Liberal Democrats Katherine Miles 715 36.6
Labour Christopher Hull 589 30.1
Labour Sam McKee 473 24.2
Green Christopher Goodall 319 16.3
Conservative Penelope Lenon 309 15.8
Conservative George Robinson 293 15.0
Green Joshua Deru 243 12.4
Turnout 1,961 46.23

Temple Cowley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lubna Arshad 770 45.0
Independent Saj Malik 578 33.4
Labour Simon Ottino 554 32.0
Green Richard Scrase 244 14.1
Independent Judith Harley 236 13.6
Green Natthew Ledbury 228 13.2
Liberal Democrats Tony Brett 117 6.8
Conservative Kyeswa Johnson 114 6.6
Conservative Simon Howell 108 6.2
Liberal Democrats Frank Hardee 66 3.8
Turnout 1,742 38.26

Walton Manor

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Fry 1,068 61.4
Labour Louise Upton 859 49.4
Liberal Democrats Carole-Ann Turner 489 28.1
Liberal Democrats James Cox 408 23.5
Conservative Maddy Ross 148 8.5
Conservative David Pope 134 7.7
Turnout 1,752 47.25

Wolvercote

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Goddard 967 51.6
Liberal Democrats Liz Wade 735 39.2
Green Sheila Cameron 314 16.7
Conservative Gary Dixon 285 15.2
Labour Judith Williams 281 15.0
Labour Andrew Siantonas 277 14.8
Green Jane Wilkinson 247 13.2
Conservative Robin Morrisen 215 11.5
Turnout 1,885 51.93

Notes

  1. ^ Electors could vote for up to two candidates in this election
  2. ^ The candidate's name was reported as "Anthony Houghton" by the Oxford Mail[5][7] but appears as "HOUGHTON, Antony Scott" in the statement of persons nominated.[8]

References

  1. ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News. Retrieved 19 April 2021.
  2. ^ Briant, Nathan. "How Oxford City Council's wards will look in 2020". Oxford Mail. Retrieved 19 April 2021.
  3. ^ legislation.gov.uk – The City of Oxford (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  4. ^ Council, Oxford City. "Oxford City Council Election results - 6 May 2021". www.oxford.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  5. ^ a b Lynch, David (12 April 2021). "Elections 2021: The candidates for Oxford listed". Oxford Mail. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
  6. ^ "Oxford City Council Election results - 6 May 2021". Oxford City Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  7. ^ Lynch, David (1 May 2021). "Elections 2021: Oxford's independent council candidates, TUSC, and anti-lockdown party". Oxford Mail. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Statement of persons nominated, Oxford City Council". Oxford: the Returning Officer. 9 April 2021. Retrieved 2 May 2021.