Election results are missing from this article. Using a reliable source, please add results from elections that are unlisted or incompletely listed.
2021 Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council election
← 2016 6 May 2021 2024 →

All 59 seats up for election to Rotherham Metropolitan Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Rotherham Democratic Party
Seats won 32 20 3
Seat change Decrease16 Increase20 Increase3

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats independent (politician)
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Increase3

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 6 May 2021.

Although Labour retained control of the council, the Conservatives went from zero to 20 seats at this election.[1]

Ward Results

Source:[2]

Anston & Woodsetts

Anston & Woodsetts
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy James Baum-Dixon 1,491 40.8
Conservative Tracey Helen Wilson 1,341 36.7
Conservative Emma Jane McClure 1,020 27.9
Liberal Democrats Drew Simon Tarmey 1,005 27.5
Labour Joanne Helen Carr 906 24.8
Liberal Democrats Bev Thornley 786 21.5
Labour Simon Andrew Tweed* 744 20.4
Independent Clive Robert Jepson* 737 20.2
Independent Jonathan Charles Ireland* 535 14.7
Liberal Democrats Matt Mears 522 14.3
Labour Steve Marles* 461 12.6
Green David Foulstone 375 10.3
Workers Party Thomas Lang Darksen 47 1.3
Majority
Turnout 3,661 38.43
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Aston & Todwick

Aston & Todwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joshua Bacon 1,103 45.6
Conservative Aaron Barker 1,025 42.4
Labour Robert Paul Taylor* 905 37.4
Labour Amanda Marie Clarke 783 32.4
Green Louisa Kathryn Barker 250 10.3
Rotherham Democratic Party Harry Ratcliffe 143 5.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Hallam-Wall 141 5.8
TUSC Joshua Lennon Fields 68 2.8
Majority
Turnout 2,430 34.43
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Aughton & Swallownest

Aughton & Swallownest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lyndsay Pitchley* 817 45.5
Conservative Jack Christopher Austin 666 37.1
Conservative Alexander William Dean 625 34.8
Labour David Neil Spence 503 28.0
Rotherham Democratic Party Mick Elliot* 341 19.0
Workers Party David James Tillery 136 7.6
Liberal Democrats Mark Lambert 107 6.0
Majority
Turnout 1,810 27.16
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Boston Castle

Boston Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Saghir Alam* 1,567 48.3
Labour Rose Margaret McNeely* 1,567 48.3
Labour Taiba Khatoon Yaseen* 1,366 42.1
Conservative Ryan Alan Carney 917 28.3
Yorkshire Dennis Chad Bannan 497 15.3
Rotherham Democratic Party Gary Hardwick 487 15.0
Liberal Democrats Mike Shaw 405 12.5
Rotherham Democratic Party Martin David Howells 386 11.9
Rotherham Democratic Party Adam James Rodgers 286 8.8
TUSC Lauren Jane Howie 214 6.6
Majority
Turnout 3,253 32.68
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bramley & Ravenfield

Bramley & Ravenfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gregory Reynolds 1,155 49.3
Conservative Lewis Lennard Henry Malcolm Mills 931 39.7
Labour Andrew James Fenwick-Green 551 23.5
Labour Deborah Fenwick-Green* 546 23.3
Green Paul David Garrett 369 15.7
Rotherham Democratic Party Alan Derek Napper* 277 11.8
Rotherham Democratic Party Nigel Gelder 227 9.7
Liberal Democrats John Richard Gelder 137 5.8
TUSC Luke David Johnson 47 2.0
Majority
Turnout 2,354 32.88
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Brinsworth

Brinsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Jonathon Carter* 1,345 55.9
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Rachel Carter 1,108 46.0
Labour Alan Buckley* 774 32.2
Labour Philippa Wildin 424 17.6
Conservative Andrew Matthew Gorman 351 14.6
Independent Nigel Gary Simpson* 229 9.5
Rotherham Democratic Party Royce Skelding 80 3.3
Majority
Turnout 2,419 32.06
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Dalton & Thrybergh

Dalton & Thrybergh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Donald Paul Sylvester 1,103 62.5
Labour Joanna Baker-Rogers 512 29.0
Labour Dianne Caster 432 24.5
Conservative Jane Rosemary Salt 397 22.5
Liberal Democrats Steve Simmons 117 6.6
Majority
Turnout 1,771 26.30
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dinnington

Dinnington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlie Andrew Wooding 1,137 41.4
Conservative Benjamin John Whomersley 916 33.3
Conservative Sophie Castledine-Dack 841 30.6
Labour Jeanette Mallinder* 799 29.1
Labour John Vjestica* 738 26.9
Labour Gordon Watson* 712 25.9
Independent Dave Smith 601 21.9
Independent Jean Hart 389 14.2
Green Ian David Barkley 316 11.5
Green Wendy Hamilton 308 11.2
Liberal Democrats Phil Bowers 284 10.3
Majority
Turnout 2,758 29.77
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Greasbrough

Greasbrough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Ann Allen* 526 36.2
Rotherham Democratic Party Robert William Elliott* 518 35.6
Conservative Josephine Margaret Taylor 430 29.6
Labour John Richard Henry Williams* 385 26.5
Green Keith Gordon Cooper 210 14.4
Rotherham Democratic Party Brian Leng 147 10.1
Green Tony Mabbott 74 5.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Hannan 68 4.7
Majority
Turnout 1,461 24.24
Labour win (new seat)
Rotherham Democratic Party win (new seat)

Hellaby & Maltby West

Hellaby & Maltby West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Ashley Ball 1,158 55.5
Labour Jenny Andrews* 833 39.9
Conservative Davey Glynn Stewart Hamilton 798 38.3
Labour Richard John Thomas Hunter 558 26.7
Green Mark Bennett Scott 178 8.5
Liberal Democrats Frances Jane Taylor 92 4.4
Rotherham Democratic Party Craig Wathall 85 4.1
Majority
Turnout 2,092 33.10
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hoober

Hoober
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Lelliott* 1,084 45.1
Labour David John Roche* 1,008 42.0
Conservative Emily Jill Barley 873 36.3
Labour Brian Steele* 872 36.3
Conservative Martin Needham 784 32.6
Conservative Daniel Thompson 720 30.0
Green Thomas Walter Hill 254 10.6
Rotherham Democratic Party Sue Fletcher 231 9.6
Rotherham Democratic Party Amanda Sales-McHale 198 8.2
Rotherham Democratic Party Pat Schwalbe 140 5.8
Liberal Democrats Steve Scutt 137 5.7
Majority
Turnout 2,411 24.95
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Keppel

Keppel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggi Clark* 1,204 40.4
Labour Tony Browne 1,117 37.5
Rotherham Democratic Party Paul Hague* 993 33.3
Conservative Alan William Sherriff 917 30.8
Labour Eddie Coates-Madden 754 25.3
Rotherham Democratic Party Lisa Sally Silcock 681 22.8
Rotherham Democratic Party Sandra Marriott* 642 21.5
Yorkshire Peter Robert Key 448 15.0
Liberal Democrats Sam Reddington 264 8.9
Majority
Turnout 2,996 28.38
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Rotherham Democratic Party win (new seat)

Kilnhurst & Swinton East

Kilnhurst & Swinton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Victoria Cusworth* 1,119 60.2
Labour Stuart James Sansome* 989 53.2
Conservative Denise Helen Hall 597 32.1
Liberal Democrats Luke Anthony Binney 126 6.8
SDP Karly Buffon 103 5.5
SDP David Taylor 84 4.5
Majority
Turnout 1,876 29.82
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Maltby East

Maltby East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam James Tinsley 648 37.9
Conservative Lee James Hunter 630 36.8
Labour Diann Bernadette Fitzgibbons 549 32.1
Independent Shaz Biggin 510 29.8
Labour Janet Law 393 23.0
Rotherham Democratic Party Brett Harrison Meese 115 6.7
Rotherham Democratic Party Harrison James Meese 73 4.3
Liberal Democrats Darren Hallam-Wall 43 2.5
Majority
Turnout 1,717 25.75
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rawmarsh East

Rawmarsh East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Sheppard* 703 47.9
Labour Rachel Elizabeth Margaret Hughes 604 41.1
Conservative William Salt 458 31.2
Rotherham Democratic Party Ben Wayne Eyre 280 19.1
Rotherham Democratic Party Sophie Louise Shaw 138 9.4
Liberal Democrats Margaret Eileen Towler 115 7.8
Majority
Turnout 1,476 21.42
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rawmarsh West

Rawmarsh West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Bird* 724 45.3
Conservative Jill Thompson 583 36.5
Labour Beth Marles 522 32.6
Rotherham Democratic Party Thomas Sawford 218 13.6
Rotherham Democratic Party Sean Anthony Ardron 209 13.1
Green James John Cleary 174 10.9
Liberal Democrats Phil Aisthorpe 124 7.8
TUSC William Mark Price 38 2.4
Majority
Turnout 1,612 23.53
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rother Vale

Rother Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Firas Miro 551 38.0
Labour Amy Caroline Brookes* 491 33.8
Liberal Democrats David Edward Wilson 418 28.8
Labour Bob Walsh* 411 28.3
Conservative William Guy David Morgan 326 22.5
Conservative Natalie Thomas Stafford 299 20.6
Rotherham Democratic Party David Haythorne 88 6.1
TUSC Neil Adshead 58 4.0
Rotherham Democratic Party Carlie Louise Stanley 37 2.5
Rotherham Democratic Party John Walker 17 1.2
Majority
Turnout 1,456 24.04
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rotherham East

Rotherham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Cooksey* 1,366 54.7
Labour Tajamal Khan* 1,097 43.9
Labour Rukhsana Bibi Haleem 1,024 41.0
Conservative Barrie Marsh 641 25.7
Green Richard William Penycate 457 18.3
Rotherham Democratic Party Kath Reeder* 354 14.2
Rotherham Democratic Party Sheila Marriott 296 11.8
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Lynn Jones 284 11.4
Rotherham Democratic Party Harry David McKenzie 269 10.8
Majority
Turnout 2,512 24.13
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rotherham West

Rotherham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Rotherham Democratic Party Ian Paul Jones* 1,246 39.7
Labour Ben Aveyard 1,136 36.2
Labour Eve Keenan* 1,012 32.2
Labour Carole Ann Foster 1,004 32.0
Independent Simon Currie 795 25.3
Rotherham Democratic Party Roger Wainwright 769 24.5
Rotherham Democratic Party Kelly Marie Bramley 673 21.4
Conservative Ruth Pauline Marsh 619 19.7
Independent Ishtiaq Ahmad 248 7.9
Liberal Democrats Julie Elizabeth Read 195 6.2
Majority
Turnout 3,155 31.37
Rotherham Democratic Party win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sitwell

Sitwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Lee Burnett 1,471 36.5
Conservative David Frank Fisher 1,425 35.4
Labour Tony Griffin 1,071 26.6
Independent Mick Bower 1,054 26.2
Conservative Mohammed Osman Suleman 1,045 26.0
Labour Barbara Carol Brookes 967 24.0
Labour Haroon Rashid 941 23.4
Rotherham Democratic Party Allen Cowles* 746 18.5
Liberal Democrats Colin David Taylor 476 11.8
Green Tanya Veronica Cleary 453 11.3
Rotherham Democratic Party Peter Gerard John Short* 372 9.2
Rotherham Democratic Party Gavin Peter Shawcroft 364 9.0
Majority
Turnout 4,041 40.88
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Swinton Rockingham

Swinton Rockingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Wyatt* 1,118 60.9
Labour Gina Monk 1,009 54.9
Conservative Patricia Anita Collins 596 32.4
Liberal Democrats Kay Lesley Hollis 117 6.4
TUSC Christopher James Edward Bingham 115 6.3
SDP Duran Rowen Bath 59 3.2
SDP Toni Garnett 50 2.7
Majority
Turnout 1,845 29.48
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Thurcroft & Wickersley South

Thurcroft & Wickersley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Ryan Singleton 1,125 45.9
Conservative Zachary Aron Collingham 1,116 45.5
Labour James Jonathon Mault 634 25.9
Labour Angham Saleh Taher Ahmed 540 22.0
Rotherham Democratic Party John Turner* 510 20.8
Rotherham Democratic Party Brian Cutts* 450 18.4
Liberal Democrats Pat Tarmey 131 5.3
Majority
Turnout 2,459 32.68
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Wales

Wales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dominic Edward Beck* 1,190 48.9
Labour Marnie Anne Havard 835 34.3
Conservative Barbara Mary Morris 793 32.6
Conservative Gary Smith 786 32.3
Green Paul Neville Martin 432 17.7
Green Emily Rose West 241 9.9
Independent Steve Webster 125 5.1
Liberal Democrats Oliver Tatton Boddye 81 3.3
Majority
Turnout 2,447 34.05
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Wath

Wath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Atkin* 882 51.9
Labour Sheila Anne Cowen 804 47.3
Conservative Tyrrell Jane Bingham 490 28.9
SDP Micky Newman 261 15.4
Liberal Democrats Ingrid Mary Frances House 176 10.4
SDP Wayne Anthony Roger Pike 110 6.5
Majority
Turnout 1,711 25.41
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Wickersley North

Wickersley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Ellis* 1,466 43.3
Labour Emma Elizabeth Hoddinott* 1,337 39.5
Labour Chris Read* 1,295 38.3
Conservative Martyn Lawton Parker 1,042 30.8
Rotherham Democratic Party Rob Felstead 726 21.5
Conservative Mohammed Suleman 547 16.2
Rotherham Democratic Party Tracy Louise Green 486 14.4
Rotherham Democratic Party Leslie James Hince 361 10.7
Liberal Democrats Linda Read 281 8.3
Majority
Turnout 3,401 32.26
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections

Anston & Woodsetts

A by-election was held on 9 December 2021 after the resignation of Cllr Emma McClure

Anston & Woodsetts
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Drew Simon Tarmey 1,016 38.6 +11.1
Conservative Adrian John Knight 686 26.1 -1.8
Labour Simon Andrew Tweed 533 20.3 -0.1
Independent Clive Robert Jepson 189 7.2 -13.0
Independent Jonathan Charles Ireland 118 4.5 -10.2
Green Charles David Dowsing Foulstone 63 2.4 -7.9
Yorkshire Christopher Michael Whitwood 20 0.8 New
Rotherham Democratic Party Allen Cowles 6 0.2 New
Majority 330 12.5 N/A
Turnout 2,634 28.02 -10.41
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Aughton & Swallownest

A by-election was held on 9 December 2021 after the resignation of Cllr Jack Austin

Aughton & Swallownest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Paul Taylor 645 50.8 +22.8
Conservative Julia Helen Mitchell 496 39.1 +2.0
Green Louisa Kathryn Barker 59 4.6 New
Yorkshire Jack Bannan 35 2.8 New
TUSC Paul Marshall 32 2.5 New
Rotherham Democratic Party Gavin Peter Shawcroft 15 1.2 -17.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Lambert 14 1.1 -4.9
Majority 149 11.7 N/A
Turnout 1,299 19.94 -7.22
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Rotherham: Large Tory gains in council all-out election". BBC News. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 1 July 2021.
  2. ^ Kelly, John. "Borough Election Result 6 May 2021". Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 1 July 2021.