2021 Runnymede Borough Council election

← 2019 6 May 2021 (2021-05-06) 2022 →

13 of the 41 seats in the Runnymede Borough Council
21 seats needed for a majority
Registered59,426
Turnout33.6% (Increase 2.6 pp)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Res
LD
Party Conservative Residents Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 6 3
Seats before 25 6 3
Seats won 9 2 1
Seats after 26 6 3
Seat change Increase 1 Steady Steady
Popular vote 8,893 1,809 2,759
Percentage 44.5% 9.1% 13.8%

  Fourth party
 
Lab
Party Labour
Last election 2
Seats before 2
Seats won 0
Seats after 1
Seat change Decrease 1
Popular vote 3,331
Percentage 16.7%

Runnymede Borough Council Map 2021.png
Map of the parties of the councillors represnting each of the wards following the election. Colours denote the party, as shown in the main table of results.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2021 Runnymede Borough Council election was held on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Runnymede Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections, and was the second election on new electoral boundaries, following the 2019 Runnymede Borough Council election.[2] The elections were postponed from May 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic[3] Englefield Green East was not contested.

The Conservatives retained control of the council, increasing their total number of seats by one. Following the election, the party held 26 of the 41 seats on the council, compared with 6 for the Runnymede Independent Residents Group, 5 Independents, 3 Liberal Democrats and 1 seat for the Labour Party.[4]

The political changeover of seats is as follows: Conservative candidate Alex Balkan gained Egham Hythe Ward from the Labour Party, Conservative candidate Bob Bromley gained Addlestone North from the Green Party, independent candidate Carl Mann gained Ottershaw from the Conservative Party.

Results

Runnymede Borough Council Election 2021[5][6]
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 9 Increase 1 69.2 17 26 63.4 8,893 44.5
  Labour 0 Decrease 1 0 1 1 2.4 3,331 16.7
  Liberal Democrats 1 Steady 7.7 2 3 7.3 2,759 13.8
  Independent 1 Increase 1 7.7 4 5 12.2 2,226 11.1
  Residents 2 Steady 15.4 4 6 14.6 1,809 9.1
  Green 0 Decrease 1 0 0 0 0 714 3.6
  TUSC 0 Steady 0 0 0 0 35 0.2

Ward Results

Addlestone North

Addlestone North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Bromley 625 46.92 +15.09
Green Steve Ringham 310 23.27 -10.20
Labour Adrian Elston 251 18.84 -1.83
Liberal Democrats Rudi Dikty-Daudiyan 111 8.33 -13.25
TUSC Lisa Allen 35 2.63 N/A
Rejected ballots 22
Turnout 1,354 30.53
Conservative gain from Green Swing

Addlestone South

Addlestone South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Furey 845 57.56 +11.98
Labour Michael Scott 394 26.84 -5.52
Liberal Democrats Raymond Williamson 229 15.60 N/A
Rejected ballots 25
Turnout 1,310 28.98
Conservative hold Swing

Chertsey Riverside

Chertsey Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Dennett 710 54.70 +6.76
Labour Wrenna Robson 302 23.27 -6.71
Liberal Democrats Kevin Lee 193 14.87 -17.09
Independent Tommy Traylen 93 7.16 N/A
Rejected ballots 12
Turnout 1,310 28.98
Conservative hold Swing

Chertsey St. Ann's

Chertsey St. Ann's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Myles Willingale 761 52.63 +10.80
Labour Phillip Martin 270 18.67 -10.38
Green Amanda Hamer 208 14.38 N/A
Liberal Democrats Annabel Jones 207 14.32 -13.14
Rejected ballots 24
Turnout 1,470 29.80
Conservative hold Swing

Egham Hythe

Egham Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Balkan 694 42.60 -1.15
Labour Arran Neathey 666 40.88 -3.41
Independent Robert Hall 269 16.51 N/A
Rejected ballots 14
Turnout 1,643 32.11
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Egham Town

Egham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Runnymede Independent Residents Group Sian Williams 917 52.91 -5.34
Conservative Max Darby 372 21.47 -2.70
Labour Keith Heal 355 20.48 +7.21
Liberal Democrats Ian Heath 89 5.14 N/A
Rejected ballots 15
Turnout 1,748 35.56
Runnymede Independent Residents Group hold Swing

Englefield Green West

Englefield Green West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Prescot 548 47.65 +8.87
Labour Dominic Breen 242 21.04 -8.86
Green Udo Kleinitz 196 17.04 -18.90
Independent Jay Myles 164 14.26 -3.49
Rejected ballots 14
Turnout 1,164 27.06
Conservative hold Swing

Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South

Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Theresa Burton 473 45.66 +12.86
Conservative Shannon Saise-Marshall 420 40.54 +9.05
Independent Lynette Cressey 143 13.80 N/A
Rejected ballots 15
Turnout 1,051 39.35
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

New Haw

New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Walsh 834 56.39 +7.08
Liberal Democrats Kevin Decruz 645 43.61 +3.60
Rejected ballots 25
Turnout 1,504 30.47
Conservative hold Swing

Ottershaw

Ottershaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Carl Mann 855 45.00 N/A
Conservative Neill Rubidge 675 35.53 +7.40
Labour Anne Emerson-Miller 250 13.16 -2.11
Liberal Democrats Stuart Lawrence 120 6.32 -13.70
Rejected ballots 10
Turnout 1,910 39.01
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Thorpe

Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Runnymede Independent Residents Group Margaret Harnden 892 51.03 -6.29
Conservative Nick Wase-Rogers 591 33.81 +13.44
Labour Abby King 192 10.98 +1.20
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Smith-Wright 73 4.18 N/A
Rejected ballots 18
Turnout 1,766 40.15
Runnymede Independent Residents Group hold Swing

Virginia Water

Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Coen 709 42.08 -18.67
Independent Karin Rowsell 411 24.39 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roz Abery-Maree 403 23.92 N/A
Labour Karen Mickinlay-Gunn 162 9.61 -13.94
Rejected ballots 10
Turnout 1,695 38.58
Conservative hold Swing

Woodham and Rowtown

Woodham and Rowtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Lewis 1,109 59.53 +6.88
Independent Robert Day 291 15.62 N/A
Labour Jack Stokes 247 13.26 -7.88
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Coulon 216 11.59 N/A
Rejected ballots 12
Turnout 1,875 37.94
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections 2021". Runnymede.gov. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 8 June 2021. Retrieved 8 June 2021.
  2. ^ "Runnymede". LGBCE.org.uk. 4 September 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2021.
  3. ^ "Local elections postponed for a year over coronavirus". BBC.co.uk. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 30 May 2021..
  4. ^ "Runnymede local election results 2021: Labour make county council gain but Conservatives still in control". SurreyLive. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 26 June 2021.
  5. ^ "Local Elections 2021". Runnymede Borough Council. 8 May 2021. Archived from the original on 8 June 2021. Retrieved 27 June 2021.
  6. ^ "Runnymede local election candidates 2021: Meet the people vying for your vote in May". SurreyLive. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 27 June 2021.