2021 Salford City Council election
← 2019 6 May 2021 2022 →

60 of 60 seats on Salford City Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 51 seats 8 seats 0 seats
Seats won 52 7 1
Seat change Increase 1 Decrease 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 72,135 32,159 6,969
Percentage 57.4% 25.6% 5.5%

Council control before election


Labour

Subsequent council control


Labour

The 2021 Salford City Council election to elect members of Salford City Council in England took place in May 2021, on the same day as other local elections.[1][2]

Boundary changes

The Local Government Boundary Commission for England has reported on the Salford Council area and has redrawn the local authority boundaries to create a new ward boundary map[3]

Ward Name Number of Councillors
Barnton and Winton 3
Blackfrairs and Trinity 3
Boothstown and Ellenbrook 3
Broughton 3
Cadishead and Lower Irlam 3
Claremont 3
Eccles 3
Higher Irlam and Peel Green 3
Kersal and Broughton Park 3
Little Hulton 3
Ordsall 3
Pendlebury and Clifton 3
Pendleton and Charlestown 3
Quays 3
Swinton and Wardley 3
Swinton Park 3
Walkden North 3
Walkden South 3
Weaste and Seedley 3
Worsley and Westwood Park 3

Results summary

2021 Salford City Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 52 0 0 Increase 1 86.7 57.4 72,135
  Conservative 7 0 0 Decrease 1 11.7 25.7 32,326
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 Increase 1 1.7 6.3 7,860
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 6.5 8,139
  Core Independents 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.9 2,428
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.8 2,263
  Women's Equality 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 342
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 173

Ward results

Barton and Winton

Barton and Winton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Boshell 1,642 61.3 N/A
Labour David Lancaster 1,410 52.6 N/A
Labour John Mullen 1,305 48.7 N/A
Conservative Jacob Barden 496 18.5 N/A
Conservative Janet Reygan 425 15.9 N/A
Green Jenna Sayer 417 15.6 N/A
Conservative Tracey Roberts 404 15.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Antony Duke 225 8.4 N/A
Turnout 2,679 25.35 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Blackfriars and Trinity

Blackfriars and Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Hamilton 1,226 63.1 N/A
Labour Stephen Coen 1,205 62.0 N/A
Labour Raymond Walker 946 48.7 N/A
Green Wendy Olsen 606 31.2 N/A
Green Christopher Seed 349 18.0 N/A
Green Michael Wharton 276 14.2 N/A
Conservative Patience Assam 177 9.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bernard Treves Brown 142 7.3 N/A
Conservative Shahzadi Begum 137 7.1 N/A
Independent Zak D’Amelio 118 6.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Steve Gillan 96 4.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Scott Turner-Preece 61 3.1 N/A
Turnout 1,942 26.48 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Boothstown and Ellenbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Clarke 2,205 57.0 N/A
Conservative Darren Ward 1,797 46.4 N/A
Conservative Les Turner 1,345 34.7 N/A
Labour Teresa Pepper 1,257 32.5 N/A
Labour Cameron Robinson 1,209 31.2 N/A
Labour Charlie Rowley 750 19.4 N/A
Green Diana Battersby 499 12.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ian Chisnell 354 9.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gizella Hughes 140 3.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Biesiadzinski 130 3.4 N/A
Turnout 3,871 39.84 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Broughton

Broughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maria Brabiner 1,217 55.2 N/A
Labour Jim King 1,209 54.8 N/A
Labour John Merry 1,013 45.9 N/A
Conservative Bernard Goldfine 431 19.5 N/A
Green David Jones 367 16.6 N/A
Conservative Paul Mebeze 323 14.6 N/A
Conservative Aftab Sabir 270 12.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Deklan Parry 152 6.9 N/A
Turnout 2,206 23.26 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cadishead and Lower Irlam

Cadishead and Lower Irlam
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lewis Nelson 1,829 63.0 N/A
Labour Hannah Robinson-Smith 1,199 41.3 N/A
Labour Joan Walsh 1,052 36.2 N/A
Core Independents Dave Pike 1,046 36.0 N/A
Conservative Andrew Miller 537 18.5 N/A
Conservative Jan Meades-Smith 530 18.3 N/A
Turnout 2,903 30.63 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Claremont

Claremont
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Bentham 1,745 54.3 N/A
Labour Michael Pevitt 1,413 43.9 N/A
Labour Neil Reynolds 1,372 42.7 N/A
Conservative Jonathan Grosskopf 507 15.8 N/A
Green Robert Stephenson 504 15.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jake Overend 489 15.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Patricia Murphy 441 13.7 N/A
Independent Mary Ferrer 438 13.6 N/A
Conservative Myrella Saunders 427 13.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Grant 414 12.9 N/A
Conservative Jackie Mountaine 399 12.4 N/A
Turnout 3,216 32.26 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Eccles

Eccles
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharmina August 2,132 58.7 N/A
Labour Mike McCusker 1,834 50.5 N/A
Labour Nathaniel Tetteh 1,451 39.9 N/A
Conservative David Cawdrey 819 22.5 N/A
Green Clive Hamilton 799 22.0 N/A
Conservative Karl Craig 754 20.7 N/A
Conservative Alima Husain 507 13.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats John McLellan 379 10.4 N/A
Women's Equality Donna-Marree Humphery 342 9.4 N/A
TUSC Sally Griffiths 173 4.8 N/A
Turnout 3,635 33.16 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Higher Irlam and Peel Green

Higher Irlam and Peel Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tracy Kelly 1,320 52.4 N/A
Labour Roger Jones 1,251 49.7 N/A
Labour Peter Taylor 1,070 42.5 N/A
Conservative Edson Ferreira 599 23.8 N/A
Core Independents Paula Goulden 506 20.1 N/A
Core Independents Nigel Perry 444 17.6 N/A
Core Independents Darren Goulden 432 17.2 N/A
Conservative Javaid Hussain 285 11.3 N/A
Turnout 2,517 25.86 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Kersal and Broughton Park

Kersal and Broughton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arnie Saunders 1,797 59.5 N/A
Conservative Ari Leitner 1,679 55.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Avrohom Walter 891 29.5 N/A
Labour Yolande Amana-Ghola 721 23.9 N/A
Conservative Azmat Husain 711 23.6 N/A
Labour Roseanna Wain 707 23.4 N/A
Labour Mishal Saeed 559 18.5 N/A
Green Jane Ransley 363 12.0 N/A
Turnout 9503 31.88 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Little Hulton

Little Hulton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Lewis 1,115 62.3 N/A
Labour Rob Sharpe 905 50.6 N/A
Labour Colette Weir 709 39.6 N/A
Conservative Dorothy Chapman 438 24.5 N/A
Green Stuart Oxbrow 318 17.8 N/A
Conservative Adrees Masood 236 13.2 N/A
Turnout 3721 19.52 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ordsall

Ordsall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tanya Burch 1,229 71.5 N/A
Labour Ray Mashiter 934 54.3 N/A
Labour John Walsh 758 44.1 N/A
Green Nicola Smith 438 25.5 N/A
Conservative Lynn Crodon 229 13.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Thomas Balcombe 162 9.4 N/A
Conservative Tim Ilett 159 9.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Cooper 109 6.3 N/A
Turnout 1,719 24.70 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pendlebury and Clifton

Pendlebury and Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Damian Craig 1,229 48.9 N/A
Labour Barry Warner 1,113 44.3 N/A
Labour Sophia Linden 1,038 41.3 N/A
Conservative Sam Hall 577 22.9 N/A
Conservative Gary Betreen 575 22.9 N/A
Conservative Nick Kahn 449 17.9 N/A
Green Peter Mulleady 371 14.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gareth Watkins 193 7.7 N/A
Independent Jonathan Marsden 132 5.2 N/A
Turnout 2,515 27.37% N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pendleton and Charlestown

Pendleton and Charlestown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michele Barnes 1,279 62.3 N/A
Labour Wilson Nkurunziza 1,028 50.0 N/A
Labour John Warmisham 943 45.9 N/A
Green Andrew Nadin 430 20.9 N/A
Conservative Samantha McAntagart 328 16.0 N/A
Conservative Avrohom Lederberger 270 13.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Nuttall 252 12.3 N/A
Independent George Broadley 115 5.6 N/A
Independent Oliver Youd 70 3.4 N/A
Turnout 2,054 21.63 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Quays

Quays
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann-Marie Humphreys 959 56.7 N/A
Labour Jake Rowland 723 42.8 N/A
Labour Phil Tresadern 639 37.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alex Warren 531 31.4 N/A
Green Lucy Masters 376 22.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bryn Coombe 347 20.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alexander Wynne 338 20.0 N/A
Green James Thomas 246 14.6 N/A
Conservative Samina Khan 168 9.9 N/A
Conservative David Semple 167 9.9 N/A
Conservative Wade Majid 162 9.6 N/A
Turnout 4656 27.39 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Swinton and Wardley

Swinton and Wardley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Dawson 1,672 59.8 N/A
Labour Bill Hinds 1,429 51.1 N/A
Labour Gina Reynolds 1,245 44.5 N/A
Conservative Christopher Cunliffe 701 25.1 N/A
Conservative Robert Frazer 568 20.3 N/A
Independent Andrew Olsen 300 10.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ian Mckinlay 297 10.6 N/A
Turnout 2,797 29.98 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Swinton Park

Swinton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Heather Fletcher 1,425 49.2 N/A
Labour Jim Cammell 1,398 48.2 N/A
Labour Stuart Dickman 1,282 44.2 N/A
Conservative Danny Brookes 631 21.8 N/A
Conservative Joe Olive 453 15.6 N/A
Independent Joe O'Neill 453 15.6 N/A
Conservative Derek Meades 426 14.7 N/A
Green Howard Balkind 412 14.2 N/A
Independent Christopher Barnes 272 9.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Thompson 206 7.1 N/A
Turnout 2,899 30.62 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Walkden North

Walkden North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adrian Brocklehurst 1,365 62.5 N/A
Labour Sammie Bellamy 1,106 50.7 N/A
Labour Jack Youd 875 40.1 N/A
Conservative Craig Thompson 501 23.0 N/A
Green Frederick Battersby 411 18.8 N/A
Conservative Jon Carlyle 400 18.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jessica Sutherland 240 11.0 N/A
Turnout 2,183 23.39 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Walkden South

Walkden South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joshua Brooks 1,703 53.9 N/A
Labour Margaret Morris 1,347 42.6 N/A
Labour Irfan Syed 1,066 33.7 N/A
Conservative Lewis Croden 1,060 33.5 N/A
Conservative Chris Midgley 1,014 32.1 N/A
Conservative Jason Gallagher 978 30.9 N/A
Green Thomas Dylan 501 15.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Susan Lewis 259 8.2 N/A
Turnout 3,161 35.47 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Weaste and Seedley

Weaste and Seedley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Cusack 1,747 65.2 N/A
Labour Madeline Wade 1,423 53.1 N/A
Labour Alexis Shama 1,330 49.6 N/A
Conservative Michael Richman 529 19.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Markham 398 14.9 N/A
Independent Barrie Fallows 365 13.6 N/A
Turnout 2,679 24.44 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Worsley and Westwood Park

Worsley and Westwood Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Garrido 1,440 45.8 N/A
Conservative Robin Garrido 1,224 38.9 N/A
Labour Tony Davies 1,220 38.8 N/A
Conservative Adam Kealey 1,082 34.4 N/A
Labour Michelle Mullen 1,007 32.0 N/A
Labour Ben Grogan 850 27.0 N/A
Green Christopher Bertenshaw 456 14.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Blessing 275 8.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stuart Robbins 209 6.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Daniel Wells 130 4.1 N/A
Turnout 3,145 35.05 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections

Blackfriars & Trinity

Blackfriars & Trinity: 4 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roseanna Wain 408 51.8 -2.3
Green David Jones 160 20.3 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Joseph Allen 152 19.3 +13.0
Conservative Christopher Bates 68 8.6 +0.8
Majority 248 31.5
Turnout 788 10.1
Labour hold Swing Increase2.1

References

  1. ^ Future elections Salford City Council
  2. ^ Future election timetable in England Gov.uk
  3. ^ Greater Manchester - Final Recommendations Report for Salford Local Government Boundary Commission for England