2021 Sheffield City Council election
Coat of arms of Sheffield City Council.png

← 2019 6 May 2021 2022 →

One third of seats (28 of 84) to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Bob Johnson (lost seat) Shaffaq Mohammed
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 13 9
Seat change Decrease8 Increase3
Popular vote 51,257 28,773
Percentage 36.9% 20.7%
Swing Increase5.3 Decrease3.8

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Douglas Johnson TBD
Party Green Conservative
Seats won 6 1
Seat change Increase5 Increase1
Popular vote 28,523 25,829
Percentage 20.5% 18.6
Swing Decrease2.0 Increase10.6

Sheffield City Council election, 2021.svg
Results of the election.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

No Overall Control

The 2021 Sheffield City Council election took place on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Sheffield City Council in England, as part of the nationwide local elections. The election was originally due to take place on 7 May 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] One seat from each ward was up for election.

A delayed local governance referendum (held under the provisions of the Localism Act 2011) also took place at the same time as the local elections.

Overall election result

2021 Sheffield City Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 13 Decrease 8 44.8 28 41 48.8 51,257 36.9 +5.3
  Liberal Democrats 9 Increase 3 31.0 20 29 34.5 28,773 20.7 -3.8
  Green 6 Increase 5 20.7 7 13 15.5 28,523 20.5 -2.0
  Conservative 1 Increase 1 3.4 0 1 1.2 25,829 18.6 +10.6
  Yorkshire 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,265 0.9 -0.4
  Reform UK 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,040 0.7 N/A
  TUSC 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 859 0.6 +0.5
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 842 0.6 +0.5
  Women's Equality 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 290 0.2 -0.1
  UKIP 0 Decrease 1 0.0 0 0 0.0 254 0.2 -11.1
  SDP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 86 0.1 N/A

Three Labour seats had become vacant, and left unfilled since 2019. Michelle Cook (Broomhill & Sharrow Vale) resigned in February 2020, Olivia Blake (Walkley) resigned in March 2020 and Peter Rippon (Richmond) died in December 2020.

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Labour 46 41 Decrease5
Liberal Democrats 26 29 Increase3
Green 8 13 Increase5
Conservative 0 1 Increase1
Independent 1 0 Decrease1
Vacant 3 0 Decrease3
Total 84 84
Working majority  11   0 

Local governance referendum results

The local government reform passed, changing the Council model from a cabinet system to a committee system.

2021 Sheffield City Council governance referendum
Choice Votes %
Yes 89,670 64.79
No 48,727 35.21
Valid votes 138,397 98.72
Invalid or blank votes 1,789 1.28
Total votes 140,186 100.00
Source: Sheffield City Council BBC News

Ward results

* = defending councillor

Beauchief & Greenhill

Beauchief & Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sophie Thornton 1,732 33.4 -8.5
Labour Geoff Cox 1,695 32.7 +4.4
Conservative Elizabeth Finney 1,070 20.6 +7.8
Green Graham Marsden 686 13.2 -3.8
Majority 37 0.7 -12.9
Turnout 5,212 36.83 +4.48
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Bob Pullin did not defend his seat.

Beighton

Beighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Woolhouse 1,441 33.3 -3.6
Labour Julie Gledhill 1,399 32.3 +1.8
Conservative Shirley Clayton 1,089 25.1 +15.1
Green Anthony Naylor 340 7.8 +1.5
TUSC Gary Drabble 63 1.5 +1.5
Majority 42 1.0 -5.4
Turnout 4,359 32.23 +3.38
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Incumbent Labour councillor Sophie Wilson chose to contest Park & Arbourthorne ward.

Birley

Birley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Lodge* 1,848 49.5 +8.2
Conservative Steven Winstone 1,241 33.2 +20.9
Green Alan Yearsley 437 11.7 -3.4
Liberal Democrats James Elwood 211 5.6 -1.5
Majority 607 16.2 -1.0
Turnout 3,758 29.39 +3.65
Labour hold Swing

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Brian Holmshaw 2,653 43.5 -15.0
Labour Alison Norris 2,576 42.2 +14.3
Conservative Thomas Oulton 436 7.1 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Tom Parkin 326 5.3 -1.7
TUSC Richard Foster 112 1.8 N/A
Majority 77 1.3 -30.3
Turnout 6,135 29.99 +1.32
Green gain from Labour Swing

Burngreave

Burngreave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Safiya Saeed 2,576 65.4 -3.0
Green Mustafa Ahmed 425 10.8 -1.1
Conservative Khalil Richard 414 10.5 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Mary Aston 169 4.3 -1.0
Independent James Jamison 163 4.1 N/A
Yorkshire Alex Martin 101 2.6 N/A
UKIP Shane Harper 89 2.3 -8.1
Majority 2151 54.6 -1.9
Turnout 3,962 26.97 -0.82
Labour hold Swing

Incumbent Labour councillor Jackie Drayton did not defend her seat.

City

City
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Douglas Johnson* 1,230 54.0 -8.5
Labour Matthew Dwyer 796 35.0 +7.1
Conservative Edward Higgins 168 7.4 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Hashim Mahroof 82 3.6 -0.7
Majority 434 19.1 -15.5
Turnout 2,293 17.74 +3.38
Green hold Swing

Crookes & Crosspool

Crookes & Crosspool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Milsom 2,602 37.3 +11.8
Liberal Democrats Bex Atkinson 2,294 32.9 -5.7
Green Rebecca Mulvaney 1,332 19.1 -6.0
Conservative Brightmore Kunaka 629 9.0 +3.4
Yorkshire Gareth O'Shanks 123 1.8 N/A
Majority 308 4.4 N/A
Turnout 7,025 46.69 +5.99
Labour hold Swing

Incumbent Labour councillor Anne Murphy chose to contest Manor Castle ward.

Darnall

Darnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mazher Iqbal* 2,078 51.8 -16.2
Liberal Democrats Adil Mohammed 641 16.0 +9.9
Conservative Chris Pitchfork 631 15.7 +7.5
Green Joydu Al-Mahfuz 203 5.1 ±0.0
TUSC Diane Spencer 132 3.3 N/A
Majority 1,437 35.8 -19.4
Turnout 3,719 27.04 +0.49
Labour hold Swing

Dore & Totley

Dore & Totley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Ross* 3,697 47.9 -9.4
Conservative Sara Chinchen 1,997 25.9 +10.7
Labour Samantha Nicholson 1,066 13.8 +2.2
Green Dave Applebaum 959 12.4 -3.6
Majority 1,700 22.0 -19.3
Turnout 7,745 52.01 +6.55
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Ecclesfield

East Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Woodcock 1,498 31.0 -0.1
Labour Andy Bainbridge* 1,478 30.6 +4.5
Conservative Adam Allcroft 1,344 27.8 +20.1
Yorkshire Alex Robertson 264 5.5 -0.4
Green Abigail Stephenson 244 5.1 -1.1
Majority 20 0.4 -4.6
Turnout 4,845 34.62 +3.62
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Ecclesall

Ecclesall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Davison* 2,904 34.1 -9.6
Labour Zoë Sykes 2,168 25.5 +6.7
Green Jason Leman 2,116 24.8 -0.4
Conservative Gordon Millward 1,044 12.3 +5.2
Women's Equality Christine Rose 200 2.3 -1.3
SDP Andrew Cowell 86 1.0 N/A
Majority 736 8.6 -9.9
Turnout 8,553 53.84 +4.52
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Firth Park

Firth Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Law* 1,896 56.7 +5.6
Conservative Steve Toone 810 24.2 +9.5
Green Marieanne Elliot 327 9.8 -15.5
Independent April Worral 157 4.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ann Kingdom 153 4.6 -4.2
Majority 1,086 32.5 +6.7
Turnout 3,367 23.46 +1.32
Labour hold Swing

Fulwood

Fulwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Alston* 3,212 46.6 -7.8
Labour Jackie Kennedy 1,510 21.9 +8.9
Green Nathan Strathdee 1,170 17.0 -3.8
Conservative Christine Saunders 1,000 14.5 +6.3
Majority 1,702 24.7 -8.9
Turnout 6,931 48.49 +3.24
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gleadless Valley

Gleadless Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Alexi Dimond 2,480 42.5 -7.3
Labour Janet Ridler 1,955 33.5 +1.9
Conservative Andrew Mustoe 569 9.8 +5.8
Liberal Democrats John Dryden 241 4.1 -1.0
TUSC Becky Payne 104 1.8 N/A
Majority 525 9.0 =9.2
Turnout 5,373 39.07 +1.71
Green gain from Labour Swing

Incumbent Labour councillor Lewis Dagnall did not defend his seat.

Graves Park

Graves Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Auckland* 2,357 39.2 -6.6
Labour Edd Mustill 1,815 30.2 +9.6
Green Lucy Critchlow 1,168 19.4 -0.2
Conservative Seun Ajao 677 11.3 +5.6
Majority 542 9.0 -16.3
Turnout 6,050 44.91 +4.61
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hillsborough

Hillsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Christine Kubo 2,337 41.4 +16.1
Labour Bob Johnson* 2,013 35.6 -1.7
Conservative Lesley Blyth 906 16.0 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Will Sapwell 314 5.6 -7.8
TUSC Adam Calvert 80 1.4 N/A
Majority 324 5.8 N/A
Turnout 5,679 38.52 +7.85
Green gain from Labour Swing

Manor Castle

Manor Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Murphy** 1,567 48.6 +6.2
Green Ruth Flagg-Abbey 642 19.9 +1.8
Conservative Ian Walker 578 17.9 +12.5
Yorkshire Jack Carrington 303 9.4 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Kenning 134 4.2 ±0.0
TUSC Alistair Tice 104 3.2 N/A
Majority 925 28.7 +4.4
Turnout 3,338 22.32 +0.81
Labour hold Swing

Anne Murphy was a sitting councillor in Crookes & Crosspool.

Mosborough

Mosborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Downing* 1,964 40.0 +10.6
Liberal Democrats Kurtis Crossland 1,744 35.5 -2.2
Conservative Mark Finney 892 18.2 +11.1
Green Julie White 220 4.5 -1.0
Reform UK Adam Wood 89 1.8 -10.4
Majority 220 4.5 N/A
Turnout 4,923 35.97 +5.72
Labour hold Swing

Nether Edge & Sharrow

Nether Edge & Sharrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Maroof Raouf 3,102 48.8 -7.4
Labour Gareth Slater 2,200 34.6 ±0.0
Conservative John Chapman 533 8.7 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Patricia White 385 6.1 +1.0
TUSC Holly Johnson 192 3.0 N/A
Yorkshire John Kennedy 122 1.9 N/A
Majority 902 14.2 -7.4
Turnout 6,595 40.17 -3.88
Green gain from Labour Swing

Incumbent Labour councillor James Steinke did not defend his seat.

Park & Arbourthorne

Park & Arbourthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sophie Wilson** 1,860 49.3 +11.1
Conservative Richard Blyth 1,051 27.9 +17.8
Green Dave Dillner 572 15.2 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Phil Shaddock 288 7.6 -0.6
Majority 809 21.4 +4.6
Turnout 3,800 28.37 +4.27
Labour hold Swing

Sophie Wilson was a sitting councillor in Beighton.

Richmond

Richmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Barker 1,828 49.2 +4.9
Labour Mike Drabble* 1,378 37.1 -7.2
Conservative Claire Lord 995 26.8 +13.9
Conservative Dean O'Brien 926 24.9 +12.0
Green Catherine Hartley 513 13.8 +1.2
Reform UK Robert Burns 408 11.0 N/A
Reform UK Brian Kus 387 10.4 -14.0
Green Eamonn Ward 277 7.4 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Ross 163 4.4 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Eilidh Pattie 129 3.5 -2.3
Majority 383 10.3 -9.6
Turnout 3,721 27.63 +4.18
Labour hold Swing

There were two seats elected due to a vacancy resulting from the death of Labour councillor Peter Rippon a year earlier. Polling the highest number of votes, David Barker won the three-year term (reduced from four years due to the delayed elections), and Mike Drabble won the two-year term (reduced from three years).

Shiregreen & Brightside

Shiregreen & Brightside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Price* 1,803 54.5 +9.9
Conservative Zoe Steane 991 30.0 +21.4
Green Milton Pennefather 310 9.4 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Diane Leek 204 6.2 +0.8
Majority 812 24.5 +12.0
Turnout 3,328 23.92 +1.84
Labour hold Swing

Southey

Southey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Damms* 1,745 54.5 +8.7
Conservative Antony May 800 25.0 +18.3
Green Andrew Hards 374 11.7 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Rob Reiss 150 4.7 -1.6
Reform UK Mick Lee 134 4.2 N/A
Majority 945 29.5 +12.4
Turnout 3,222 22.95 +1.97
Labour hold Swing

Stannington

Stannington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Williams 1,900 31.7 -14.5
Labour Craig Gamble-Pugh 1,737 29.0 +11.3
Conservative Luke Liddle 1,486 24.8 +16.3
Green Callum Sweet 710 11.8 -2.7
UKIP Michael Virgo 165 2.8 -10.4
Majority 163 2.7 -15.8
Turnout 6,021 41.55 +5.80
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor David Baker did not defend his seat.

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lewis Chinchen 1,822 32.2 +18.8
Labour Lisa Banes 1,325 23.4 -11.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Brelsford 1,317 23.3 +12.0
Green David Willington 596 10.5 -1.5
Independent Jack Clarkson* 522 9.2 N/A
Reform UK Danny Davies 78 1.4 N/A
Majority 497 8.8 N/A
Turnout 5,692 39.01 +4.68
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Jack Clarkson was originally elected for UKIP.

Walkley

Walkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Bernard Little 2,774 46.0 +11.1
Labour Fran Belbin 2,290 38.0 +2.3
Conservative Eve Millward 592 9.8 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Irshad Akbar 213 3.5 -10.7
Women's Equality Ann Butler 90 1.5 ±0.0
TUSC Joe Hibbert 72 1.2 N/A
Majority 484 8.0 N/A
Turnout 6,061 38.50 +10.0
Green gain from Labour Swing

The Walkley seat was vacant since the Labour councillor Olivia Blake stood down after being elected to Parliament in 2019.

West Ecclesfield

West Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Whitaker 1,752 35.4 -1.9
Labour Adam Hurst* 1,361 27.5 +7.7
Conservative Kevin Mahoney 889 18.0 +12.3
Yorkshire Jonathan Ogle 352 7.1 N/A
Reform UK John Booker 331 6.7 -21.9
Green Kathy Aston 266 5.4 -3.1
Majority 391 7.9 -0.8
Turnout 4,973 36.43 +3.38
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Rooney* 2,106 55.3 +15.4
Conservative Gordon Gregory 1,155 30.3 +18.7
Green Liam Hardy 337 8.8 -6.7
Liberal Democrats Phil Edwardson 213 5.6 ±0.0
Majority 951 25.0 +12.5
Turnout 3,831 28.98 +3.20
Labour hold Swing

By-elections

Firth Park

Firth Park: 16 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Fran Belbin 1,091 40.2 -16.5
Liberal Democrats Irshad Akbar 1,050 38.7 +34.1
Conservative Steve Toone 258 9.5 -14.7
Green Marieanne Elliot 162 6.0 -3.8
Independent April Worrall 155 5.7 +1.0
Majority 41 1.5 -31.0
Turnout 2,716 19.12 -4.34
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Statement on the UK Government's decision to postpone May's polls". The Electoral Commission. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 14 March 2020.