2021 Shropshire Council election
Flag of Shropshire.svg

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 74 seats to Shropshire Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats won 43 14 9
Seat change Decrease5 Increase2 Increase1

  Fourth party
 
Party Green
Seats won 4
Seat change Increase3

Shropshire UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 elections. Striped divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2021 Shropshire Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections. All 74 councillors were elected from 63 electoral divisions which return either one, two or three councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Results

Shropshire Council Election Result 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 43 3 8 -5 58.12 44.77 51,442 -4.01%
  Liberal Democrats 14 3 1 +2 18.92 21.86 25,123 +1.78%
  Labour 9 2 1 +1 12.16 18.01 20,691 +1.74%
  Green 4 3 0 +3 5.40 9.46 10,869 +1.98%
  Independent 4 2 1 +1 5.40 4.86 5,583 -0.31%
No Label 0 - - 0 0.00 0.77 887 +0.77%
  UKIP 0 - - 0 0.00 0.19 218 -0.76%
  Reform UK 0 - - 0 0.00 0.08 97 +0.08%
  Health Concern 0 0 1 -1 0.00 0.00 0 -1.25%

Though the Conservatives maintained their majority on the council, there was a major shock result that saw the incumbent Conservative leader of the council, Peter Nutting, lose his seat to a Liberal Democrat challenger.[1] He was replaced as leader of the council by Conservative Lezley Picton at the AGM held later that month.[2]

Council composition

Following the last election in 2017, the composition of the council was:[3]

49 12 8 3 1 1
Conservative Lib Dem Labour I G H

After the election, the composition of the council was:

43 14 9 4 4
Conservative Lib Dem Labour I G

I - Independent
G - Green Party
H - Health Concern

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (1 seat)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mary Gwendoline Davies 636 38.9 -16.7
Conservative Ian Stuart Burgess 482 29.4 +5.2
Labour Martyn Gordon Harris 386 23.6 +7.9
Green Helen Louise Campbell 133 8.1 New
Majority 154 9.4 -21.9
Turnout 1,637
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -11.0

Albrighton

Albrighton (1 uncontested seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Peter Lumby Uncontested
Conservative hold

Alveley and Claverley

Alveley and Claverley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elliott Liam Lynch 859 69.3 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Naomi Voysey 275 22.2 -2.5
Green Kim Laurette Fitzwarine-Smith 105 8.5 New
Majority 584 47.1 -3.4
Turnout 1,239
Conservative hold Swing -1.7

Bagley

Bagley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Garry David Burchett 419 28.8 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Benedict John Alexander Jephcott 401 27.6 -2.5
Labour Paul David Hollington 372 25.6 -4.4
Independent Peter David Day 262 18.0 New
Majority 18 1.2 -8.7
Turnout 1,454
Conservative hold Swing -4.3

Battlefield

Battlefield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dean Spencer Joseph* 574 60.4 +3.0
Labour Co-op Frankie Rickford 299 31.4 -2.9
Liberal Democrats Helen Louise Tedcastle 78 8.2 New
Majority 275 28.9 +5.9
Turnout 951
Conservative hold Swing +3.0

Bayston Hill, Column & Sutton

Bayston Hill, Column & Sutton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Edward Clarke* 2,160 50.6 -5.0
Labour Rosemary Lucy Winifred Dartnall 1,724 40.4 -0.9
Labour Anthony Donald Parsons* 1,712 40.1 -3.6
Conservative Janet Ann Childs 1,439 33.7 +2.2
Conservative James Oliver Louis Katz 1,269 29.8 +0.8
Conservative Simon Alastair Orr 1,246 29.2 +2.5
Green Emma Catherine Mary Bullard 613 14.4 +6.7
Liberal Democrats William Coles 415 9.7 -1.7
Green April Elizabeth Evans 409 9.6 +3.0
Green Diane Louise Monether 329 7.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ivana Novotna 187 4.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert Charles Lea 164 3.8 N/A
Turnout 4,285
Labour hold Swing -3.6
Labour hold Swing -0.9
Labour hold Swing -3.1

Belle Vue

Belle Vue (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Kate Halliday 995 65.1 +22.1
Conservative Saiful Chowdary 307 20.1 -8.2
Green Sara Mai 148 9.7 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Byron Grainger-Jones 79 5.2 -23.1
Majority 688 45.0 +30.3
Turnout 1,529
Labour hold Swing +15.2

Bishop’s Castle

Bishop’s Castle (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Margaret Houghton 1,087 78.2 +4.6
Conservative David Richmond Turner 198 14.2 -6.7
Green Linda Mary Senior 105 7.55 New
Majority 889 64.0 +11.3
Turnout 1,390
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +5.7

Bowbrook

Bowbrook (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alex Wagner 1,001 62.2 +46.1
Conservative Arlinda Ballcaj 322 20.0 -48.7
Labour Shay Corrigan 238 14.8 New
Reform UK Joe Elliot George Dyas 48 3.0 New
Majority 679 42.2 N/A
Turnout 1,609
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +47.4

Bridgnorth East & Astley Abbotts

Bridgnorth East & Astley Abbotts (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kirstie Hurst-Knight 892 45.4 -2.5
Conservative Christian James Lea 847 43.2 -12.5
Labour Arlie Chetter 608 31.0 +2.6
Labour Alexa Louise Buffey 415 21.1 N/A
No Label Stephen Anthony Robbins 295 15.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nicola Jayne Cooper 238 12.1 -10.6
Liberal Democrats George Harry William Edwards 153 7.8 -13.8
Green Simon Charles Greaves 129 6.6 N/A
Turnout 1,969
Conservative hold Swing -2.6
Conservative hold Swing -16.8

Bridgnorth West and Tasley

Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julia Buckley 1,321 55.0 +38.3
Conservative Leslie John Paul Winwood* 920 38.3 -20.5
Conservative Jonathan James Holland 711 29.6 -17.1
Labour Rachel Elizabeth Connolly 669 27.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Norman Cooper 336 14.0 -13.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Douglas Stilwell 282 11.8 -12.8
Green Susan Anne Mary Cunning 70 2.9 N/A
Green Robert Austin Cunning 60 2.5 N/A
Turnout 2,412
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +27.7
Conservative hold Swing -24.2

Broseley

Broseley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Caroline Emma Bagnall 882 55.5 +16.1
Conservative Simon Christopher Harris* 623 39.2 -21.4
Green Clare Nash 83 5.2 New
Majority 259 16.3 N/A
Turnout 1,588
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +18.8

Brown Clee

Brown Clee (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Stuart Tindall* 742 57.39 -22.38
Independent Linda Jean Jackson 299 23.12
Liberal Democrats Richard Antony Fox 148 11.45 -8.78
Green Lucy Christina Aphamor 104 8.04
Majority 443 34.27 -25.27
Turnout 1,293
Conservative hold Swing

Burnell

Burnell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Morris* 1,110 66.03 +16.93
Liberal Democrats Kate King 391 23.26 -23.93
Labour Phil Norton 180 10.71
Majority 713 42.77 +40.86
Turnout 1,681
Conservative hold Swing

Castlefields and Ditherington

Castlefields and Ditherington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Neil Mosley* 717 65.90 +8.30
Conservative David Huw Llwelyn Roberts 190 17.46 +1.88
Green Peter John Gilbert 97 8.92 +3.90
Reform UK Peter Charles Moore 49 4.50
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Hamilton Clark 35 3.22
Majority 527 48.44 -10.18
Turnout 1.088
Labour hold Swing

Cheswardine

Cheswardine (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Gittins* 725 69.51 -6.50
Independent Tim Beckett 318 30.49
Majority 407 39.02 -13.00
Turnout 1,043
Conservative hold Swing

Chirbury & Worthen

Chirbury & Worthen (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Heather Mary Kidd* 1,069 83.84 +6.09
Conservative Anthony Gerard Bevington 206 16.16 -6.09
Majority 863 67.68 +12.18
Turnout 1,275
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Church Stretton & Craven Arms

Church Stretton & Craven Arms (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David William Evans* 1,363 44.82 -6.33
Conservative Hilary Mary Luff 1,175 38.64 -13.94
Liberal Democrats Mark Edward Ernest Morris 983 32.32 +5.18
Liberal Democrats Alan Graham Jolley 909 29.89 +6.21
Green Stephen Charles Hale 541 17.79 +4.34
Green Hilary Raborg Houchin Wendt 482 15.85 +2.93
Turnout 3,057
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clee

Clee (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Mark Huffer* 756 50.27 -10.72
Conservative Anita Jayne Rose 649 43.15 +4.14
Green David Stuart Clifford Thomlinson 99 6.58
Majority 107 7.12 -14.86
Turnout 1,504
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cleobury Mortimer

Cleobury Mortimer (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gwilym Howard Leslie Butler* 1,374 64.48 -0.50
Conservative Simon Richard Harris 1,007 47.25 N/A
Liberal Democrats Zoe Griffin 436 20.46 +8.18
Labour John Mayers Rogers 327 15.34 +0.17
Green Janet Catherine Humphreys 260 12.20 N/A
Green John Charles Jeremy Crowe 209 9.81 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Sherrington 141 6.62 -2.58
Turnout 2,146
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Health Concern Swing

Clun

Clun (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel John Hartin* 985 55.09 -0.77
Conservative Jack Limond 803 44.91 +0.77
Majority 182 10.18 -1.54
Turnout 1,788
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Copthorne

Copthorne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rob Wilson 995 58.95 +35.58
Conservative Peter Anthony Nutting* 476 28.20 -31.65
Labour Ian James Matthews 217 12.86
Majority 519 30.75 N/A
Turnout 1,688
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Corvedale

Corvedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cecilia Mary Anne Motley* 998 66.27 -14.13
Green Anne Winifred Swinnerton Dyer 447 29.68
UKIP Charles Shackerley-Bennett 61 4.05
Majority 551 36.59 -43.81
Turnout 1,506
Conservative hold Swing

Ellesmere Urban

Ellesmere Urban (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoff Elner 517 51.75 -15.69
Labour Alison Mary Davismes 400 40.04
Liberal Democrats Rod Keyes 82 8.21 -24.35
Majority 117 11.71 -23.17
Turnout 999
Conservative hold Swing

Gobowen, Selattyn & Weston Rhyn

Gobowen, Selattyn & Weston Rhyn (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert John Macey* 813 46.46 -3.30
Conservative Thomas Mark Jones* 791 45.20 +0.14
Labour Craig David Emery 634 36.23 +12.31
Liberal Democrats Clare Valerie Geary 346 19.77 +2.96
Liberal Democrats Clive Alfred Geary 219 12.51 N/A
Turnout 1,761
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Harlescott

Harlescott (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Anderson 370 44.36 +10.82
Labour Lisa Roberts 347 41.61 -15.53
Green Matt Galliers 78 9.35
Liberal Democrats Artur Fejfer 39 4.68
Majority 23 2.75 N/A
Turnout 834
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Highley

Highley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Tremellen* 451 53.00 +9.87
Conservative Naomi Denise Waterson 286 33.61 +5.13
Labour Charlotte Emily Round 114 13.40 -3.77
Majority 165 19.39 +4.74
Turnout 851
Independent hold Swing

Hodnet

Hodnet (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Michael Gillan 597 61.48 -20.54
No Label Karen Dale Calder* 253 26.06
Liberal Democrats Sarah Jane Marston 121 12.46
Majority 344 35.42
Turnout 971
Conservative hold Swing

Karen Calder was previously elected as a Conservative.

Llanymynech

Llanymynech
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vince Hunt 601 48.55 -13.52
Liberal Democrats Dan Widdon 479 38.69 +23.80
No Label John Martin Jones 158 12.76
Majority 122 9.86 -29.18
Turnout 1,238
Conservative hold Swing

Longden

Longden (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Arthur Evans* 1,082 67.58 +6.38
Conservative Owain Bryan Llywellyn Roberts 407 25.42 -9.34
Labour Tom Stephen Alexander Doolan 112 7.00
Majority 675 42.16 +15.72
Turnout 1,601
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Loton

Loton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Alan Potter* 1,105 75.02 +0.45
Labour Wynn Davies 172 11.68
Green Michelle Jane Sutton Jones 104 7.06 -2.39
Liberal Democrats Lisa Michelle Walton 92 6.25 -9.73
Majority 933 63.34 +4.75
Turnout 1,473
Conservative hold Swing

Ludlow East

Ludlow East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tracey Huffer* 505 50.70 -13.50
Conservative James Anthony Durnall 313 31.43 +9.18
Labour Colin Eric James Sheward 132 13.25 -0.29
Green Neil John Taylor 46 4.62
Majority 192 19.27 -22.68
Turnout 996
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ludlow North

Ludlow North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andy Boddington* 681 51.05 -17.84
Conservative Thomas Ian Scott Bell 353 26.46 +3.19
Independent Graeme Perks 196 14.69
Green Linda Margaret Hale 104 7.80 +3.65
Majority 328 24.59 -44.30
Turnout 1,334
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ludlow South

Ludlow South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Vivienne Parry* 901 65.43 -0.38
Conservative Josh Boughton 377 27.38 +0.43
Green Anthony David Lempert 99 7.19
Majority 524 38.05 -0.81
Turnout 1,377
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Market Drayton East

Market Drayton East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Aldcroft* 772 58.26 -14.97
Independent Geoff Chevins 361 27.25
Labour Charles Henry Warren Love 192 14.49 -12.28
Majority 411 31.01 -15.45
Turnout 1,325
Conservative hold Swing

Market Drayton West

Market Drayton West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Charles Nellins 751 39.28 -10.63
Independent David James Minnery* 701 36.66 -13.25
Conservative Mark Joseph Whittle 659 34.47 -15.14
Independent Roger Alan Hughes* 619 32.37 -17.24
Labour Rob Bentley 393 20.55 -7.50
Turnout 1,938
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

David Minnery and Roger Hughes were previously elected as Conservatives.

Meole

Meole (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bernie Bentick 546 35.57 +23.47
Conservative Gwen Burgess 477 31.07 -24.36
Labour Philip Nigel Adams 391 25.47 -2.01
Green Chris Davenport 121 7.88 +2.88
Majority 69 4.50 N/A
Turnout 1,535
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Monkmoor

Monkmoor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pam Moseley* 468 43.35 -27.80
Liberal Democrats Slawomir Adam Fejefer 370 34.20
Conservative Patricia Burchett 209 19.32 --9.53
Green Jeremy Mark Brown 34 3.14
Majority 99 9.15 -33.15
Turnout 1,082
Labour hold Swing

Much Wenlock

Much Wenlock (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Thomas 931 60.61
Liberal Democrats Imogen Grace Fawcett 345 22.46
Green Mike Atherton 260 16.93
Majority 586 38.15 N/A
Turnout 1,536
Conservative hold

At the previous election, the Conservative candidate was elected unopposed.

Oswestry East

Oswestry East (2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John William Price* 889 50.68 +5.29
Conservative Chris Schofield 667 38.03 +2.73
Green Jay Moore 501 28.56 +11.87
Green Olly Rose 446 25.43 +10.61
Labour Graeme Roger Currie 324 18.47 +0.09
Liberal Democrats Lee Kelvin Bennett 76 4.33 +0.25
Liberal Democrats Romer Wilfred Hoseason 70 3.99 -1.67
Turnout 1,769
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Oswestry South

Oswestry South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Duncan Alistair Kerr 760 55.68 +8.03
Conservative David Paul Milner* 605 44.32 -8.03
Majority 155 11.36 N/A
Turnout 1,365
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Oswestry West

Oswestry West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Mike Isherwood 548 53.67 +6.92
Conservative Les Maguire 367 35.95 -10.80
Labour Neil John Sanderson 106 10.38
Majority 181 17.72 N/A
Turnout 1,021
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Porthill

Porthill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Julian David Geoffrey Dean* 1,021 56.91 +15.22
Liberal Democrats Graham James Tate 325 18.12 -8.98
Conservative William John Rowland 309 17.22 -13.95
Labour Anwen Margaret Davies 139 7.75
Majority 696 38.79 +24.24
Turnout 1,794
Green hold Swing

Prees

Prees (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Anthony Donald Wynn* 991 76.47 +14.34
Liberal Democrats Julie Marion Bushell 305 23.53
Majority 686 52.94 +28.68
Turnout 1,296
Conservative hold Swing

Quarry and Coton Hill

Quarry and Coton Hill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nat Green* 532 40.92 -15.44
Conservative Robin John Hooper 346 26.62 -5.48
Labour Paul Forrest 288 22.15
Green Huw Richard Wystan Peach 134 10.31
Majority 186 14.30 -9.96
Turnout 1,300
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Radbrook

Radbrook (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Julia Louse Evans 1,032 51.78 +37.00
Conservative Susan Ann Coleman 683 34.27 -24.35
Labour Kevin Dovaston 278 13.95
Majority 349 17.51 N/A
Turnout 1,993
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Rea Valley

Rea Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Hignett* 924 71.35 +16.12
Labour Co-op John Olaf Lewis 147 11.35
Green Catherine Elizabeth Girvan 122 9.42 +3.51
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Woodforde Deane 102 7.88 -30.98
Majority 777 60.00 +43.63
Turnout 1,295
Conservative hold Swing

Ruyton & Baschurch

Ruyton & Baschurch (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Bardsley* 652 47.52 -26.12
Liberal Democrats Robert John Jones 562 40.96 +35.77
Labour David Michael Sharpe 158 11.52 -2.84
Majority 90 6.56 -52.73
Turnout 1,372
Conservative hold Swing

Severn Valley

Severn Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Margaret Wild* 1,136 59.54 -20.47
Labour Jim Healey 573 30.03
Green Tim Dawes 142 7.44 -3.11
Liberal Democrats Erwin Franciscus Cornelius van der Stap 57 2.99 -6.45
Majority 563 29.51 -39.95
Turnout 1,908
Conservative hold Swing

Shawbury

Shawbury (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Paul Anderson Jones* 783 60.37 -16.09
Liberal Democrats Adrian Howard Brown 514 39.63
Majority 269 20.74 -32.18
Turnout 1,297
Conservative hold Swing

Shifnal North

Shifnal North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kevin David Turley* 806 57.33 -23.85
Conservative Louis Anthony Jenks 600 42.67 +23.85
Majority 206 14.66 -47.70
Turnout 1,406
Independent hold Swing

Shifnal South and Cosford

Shifnal South and Cosford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Francis Bird 952 56.13 -1.01
Independent John Moore 429 25.29
Labour Jan Henri Coulson 315 18.57
Majority 523 30.84 +5.18
Turnout 1,696
Conservative hold Swing

St Martin's

St Martin's (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Davenport* 688 58.40 -8.14
Labour Natalie Rowley 490 41.60 +8.14
Majority 198 16.80 -16.28
Turnout 1,178
Conservative hold Swing

St Oswald

St Oswald (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Bernadette Barrow* 755 58.57 -0.79
Green Rosie Radford 534 41.43
Majority 221 17.14 -1.58
Turnout 1,289
Conservative hold Swing

Sundorne

Sundorne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin John Pardy* 599 73.05 -0.87
Conservative David William Llwelyn Roberts 164 20.00 -6.08
Green Gareth Egarr 44 5.37
Liberal Democrats Vijay Gajendra Naidu 13 1.59
Majority 435 53.05 +5.21
Turnout 820
Labour hold Swing

Tern

Tern (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lezley May Picton* 866 56.82 -5.80
Labour Co-op Alan William Herbert 326 21.39 +5.73
No Label Mandie Lee 181 11.88
Green Jamie Edward Russell 151 9.91 +3.92
Majority 540 44.94 -1.95
Turnout 1,524
Conservative hold Swing

The Meres

The Meres (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Beckett Williams* 868 50.67 -14.91
Liberal Democrats Helen Margaret Lilian Morgan 845 49.33 +37.37
Majority 23 1.34 -50.25
Turnout 1,713
Conservative hold Swing

Underdale

Underdale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Vasmer 535 45.80 +9.43
Labour Eddie Uyan 371 31.82 +2.64
Conservative David John Morgan 200 17.15 -10.43
Green Marina Ann Churm 60 5.15 -1.72
Majority 164 14.06 +6.87
Turnout 1,166
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wem

Wem (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Edward Walley Towers 1,141 48.29 N/A
Conservative Peter Broomhall 933 39.48 +3.98
Liberal Democrats Geoff Soul 894 37.83 -25.23
Conservative Chris Parker 853 36.10 +18.81
Turnout 2,382
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Whitchurch North

Whitchurch North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peggy Mullock* 1,129 57.43 -15.56
Conservative Tom Biggins* 847 43.08 -5.84
Liberal Democrats Nick Saxby 795 40.44 +26.93
Liberal Democrats Ron Kelley 413 21.01 N/A
UKIP Andy Allen 157 7.99 N/A
Turnout 1,982
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Whitchurch South

Whitchurch South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Lionel Dakin* 588 62.96 +10.34
Liberal Democrats Gregory Kriangkrai Ebbs 346 37.04 +17.59
Majority 242 25.92 -7.25
Turnout 934
Conservative hold Swing

Whittington

Whittington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Charmley* 638 51.37 -2.07
Liberal Democrats David Walker 604 48.63 +22.65
Majority 34 2.74 -24.72
Turnout 1,242
Conservative hold Swing

Worfield

Worfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Peter Marshall 754 74.95 -1.83
Liberal Democrats Helen Elizabeth Howell 147 14.61 +3.31
Green James Andrew Wrench 105 10.44
Majority 607 60.34 -4.53
Turnout 1,006
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections

Highley (23 June 2022)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Nicholas Williams 630 54.45 N/A
Conservative Naomi Waterson 279 24.11 -9.50
Labour Liam Daniel Atwal 239 20.65 -7.25
Green Clare Nash 9 0.78 N/A
Majority 351 30.34
Turnout 1,157 40.31
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ "Conservatives keep control of Shropshire Council but lose leader after mixed election results".
  2. ^ "Shropshire Council elects Lezley Picton new Leader". 20 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Unitary results - 4 May 2017 - Shropshire Council". Shropshire Council.
  4. ^ "Unitary results - 6 May 2021 - Shropshire Council". Shropshire Council.