2021 Surrey County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 81 seats to Surrey County Council
41 seats needed for a majority
Turnout39% (Increase3%)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats RA
Last election 61 9 8
Seats won 47 14 12
Seat change Decrease14 Increase5 Increase4

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independents Green Labour
Last election 1 1 1
Seats won 4 2 2
Seat change Increase3 Increase1 Increase1

Surrey UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the election in each division

The 2021 Surrey County Council election took place alongside other English and Welsh local elections. Councillors were elected for all 81 single-member electoral divisions of Surrey County Council for a four-year term.[1] The electoral system used was first-past-the-post voting.

The result was that Conservative councillors formed a significantly decreased majority on the council, losing a net 14 seats. Although they retained a very secure majority of 13 seats over and above all other Parties (47 seats to 34 seats), this was nevertheless the worst result for the Conservatives since 1993. The Liberal Democrats gained five seats overall, making them the largest party on the council after the Conservatives, but an informal alliance of Independent and Residents‘ Parties and councillors became the largest opposition group on the council with 16 councillors in total, a net increase of seven. The Labour Party and the Green Party of England and Wales both doubled their representation, going from one to two councillors each.

It has been suggested that there may have been formal and/or informal electoral pacts against the Conservatives in some areas of the county between Liberal Democrats, Labour, Greens and Residents’ Parties.

Results Summary

Surrey County Council election, 2021[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 47 1 15 -14 58.0 42.2 144,940 -3,594
Independents and Residents Associations 16 7 0 +7 19.8 14.6 50,026 +20,580
  Liberal Democrats 14 6 -1 +5 17.3 24.7 85,042 +14,903
  Labour 2 1 0 +1 2.5 11.3 38,919 +9,872
  Green 2 1 0 +1 2.5 5.9 20,121 +7,326

Results by Division

Incumbent councillors are denoted by *

Elmbridge

Cobham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Lewis 2,601 66 -1
Liberal Democrats David Colin Bellchamber 1,087 27 +7
Labour Irene Threlkeld 279 7 0
Majority 1,514 39 -8
Turnout 3,967 38 +5
Conservative hold Swing
East Molesey and Esher[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Bax 2,520 54 0
Liberal Democrats Bruce Robert McDonald 1,429 31 +23
Green Laura Jayne Harmour 472 10 +7
Labour Richard Cranstone Bennett 230 5 +1
Majority 1,091 23 -1
Turnout 4,651 45 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Hersham[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John O'Reilly* 2,424 59 +5
Liberal Democrats Chester Robert Chandler 1,115 27 +20
Labour Jeremy Daniel Brown 570 14 +6
Majority 1,309 32 +3
Turnout 4,109 39 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Sugden 2,760 47 -3
Liberal Democrats Sue Grose 2,607 44 -3
Reform UK Mike Bennison* 259 4 -46
Labour Frederick Albert Green 254 4 +4
Majority 153 3 N/A
Turnout 5,880 47 +7
Conservative hold Swing

Mike Bennison was previously elected as a Conservative.

The Dittons[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Dittons and Weston Green Residents Nick Darby* 2,744 50 -7
Liberal Democrats David Gattey 1,239 22 +6
Conservative Nicholas Weber 1,014 18 -5
Green Greg Knowles 297 5 +5
Labour Ahmad Ali 229 4 -1
Majority 1,505 28 -6
Turnout 5,523 46 +8
Dittons and Weston Green Residents hold Swing
Walton[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachael Lake* 2,012 48 -5
Liberal Democrats Damien Nolan 1,446 35 +13
Labour Peter Ashurst 723 17 -1
Majority 566 13 -18
Turnout 4,181 36 +6
Conservative hold Swing
Walton South and Oatlands[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Samuels* 2,475 54 -8
Liberal Democrats Peter Hampson 1,692 37 +14
Labour Warren Weertman 450 10 0
Majority 783 17 -22
Turnout 4,617 41 +7
Conservative hold Swing
West Molesey[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
The Molesey Residents Association Ernest Mallett* 1,922 47 -2
Conservative Charu Sood 1,039 26 -8
Liberal Democrats David Nickerson 719 18 +13
Labour Jamal Ajjane 375 9 +2
Majority 883 21 +6
Turnout 4,055 39 +4
The Molesey Residents Association hold Swing
Weybridge[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Oliver* 2,384 50 0
Liberal Democrats Ashley Tilling 1,610 34 -2
Labour Helen Pilmer 456 10 +5
Independent Nicholas Wood 348 7 +7
Majority 774 16 +2
Turnout 4,798 41 +5
Conservative hold Swing

Epsom and Ewell

Epsom Town and Downs[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Steven McCormick 1,436 29 -3
Conservative Emma Ware 1,427 29 -13
Liberal Democrats Julie Morris 1,304 26 +11
Labour Sarah Kenyon 494 10 +2
Green Janice Baker 319 6 +3
Workers Party Kier Kirby 17 0 0
Majority 9 0.1 -9.9
Turnout 4,997
[[Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell|Residents Association]] gain from Conservatives Swing
Epsom West[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernie Muir* 1,518 33 +3
Labour Mark Todd 1,172 25 +4
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell Neil Dallen 1,029 22 +4
Liberal Democrats Steve Gee 913 20 -8
Majority 346 8 +6
Turnout 4,632 41 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Ewell[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association John Beckett* 2,699 62 -4
Conservative Jamie Abrahams 797 18 -1
Labour Jason Anderson 407 9 +2
Liberal Democrats David Gulland 241 6 0
Green Steve McDonald 200 5 +3
Majority 1,902 44 -3
Turnout 4,344 35 +2
Residents Association of Epsom and Ewell hold Swing
Ewell Court, Auriol and Cuddington[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Eber Kington* 2,974 66 -2
Conservative George Bushati 629 14 -5
Labour Amos Sibanda 311 7 +1
Liberal Democrats Dan Brown 297 7 +3
Green Sarah Clayton 266 6 +4
Majority 2,345 52 +3
Turnout 4,477 37 +3
Residents Association of Epsom and Ewell hold Swing
West Ewell[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Jan Mason* 1,781 48 -3
Conservative Kieran Persand 703 19 -4
Labour Rob Geleit 677 18 +3
Green Tony Foster 263 7 +4
Liberal Democrats Alison Kelly 260 7 -2
Majority 1,078 29 +1
Turnout 3,684 31 +4
Residents Association of Epsom and Ewell hold Swing

Guildford

Ash[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carla Morson 2,025 55 +36
Conservative Nigel Manning 1,326 36 -24
Labour Peter Kimber 276 8 -1
Majority 699 19
Turnout 3,650 37 +9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Guildford East[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats George Potter 1,503 32 -3
R4GV Liz Hyland 1,421 31 +31
Conservative Philip Brooker 1,328 29 -16
Labour Sue Hackman 405 9 -3
Majority 82 1
Turnout 4,657 45 +4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Guildford North[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julia McShane 1,602 44 +2
Conservative Chris O'Keeffe 1,283 35 +2
Labour Anne Rouse 743 20 +1
Majority 319 9 0
Turnout 3,628 34 0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Guildford South-East[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4GV Fiona Davidson 1,749 38 +38
Conservative Mark Brett-Warburton* 1,432 31 -20
Liberal Democrats Cengiz Harwood 1,077 23 -17
Labour Joseph Dewar 381 8 -1
Majority 317 7
Turnout 4,639 44 +4
R4GV gain from Conservative Swing
Guildford South-West[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Goodwin 2,009 47 -4
Conservative Sallie Barker 852 20 -11
R4GV Lucy Connor 819 19 +19
Labour Jacob Allen 580 14 +5
Majority 1,157 27 +7
Turnout 4,260 41 +4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Guildford West[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Fiona White* 1,020 43 0
Conservative Dorothy Chalklin 656 27 +1
Labour Brian Creese 577 24 -2
Peace John Morris 140 6 +4
Majority 364 16 -1
Turnout 2,393 24 -5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Horsleys[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4GV Colin Cross 2,214 48 +48
Conservative Julie Iles* 1,735 37 -17
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Daly 536 12 -26
Labour Peter Horitz 149 3 +1
Majority 479 11
Turnout 4,634 47 +1
R4GV gain from Conservative Swing
Shalford[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Furniss* 2,408 56 +1
R4GV Cecilia Taylor 1,015 24 +24
Liberal Democrats Philip Buckley 529 12 -1
Labour Susannah Patrick 350 8 +1
Majority 1,393 32 -6
Turnout 4,302 36 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Shere[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Hughes 1,618 37 -25
GGG Julia Osborn 1,540 35 +35
Green Sam Peters 862 20 +9
Labour John Marsh 326 8 +1
Majority 78 2 -40
Turnout 4,346 44 +7
Conservative hold Swing
Worplesdon[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Witham* 2,574 60 -9
R4GV Gina Redpath 713 17 +17
Liberal Democrats Philippa Dolan 619 14 -3
Labour Amanda Creese 401 9 0
Majority 1,861 43 -9
Turnout 4,307 39 +3
Conservative hold Swing

Mole Valley

Ashtead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ashtead Independent Christopher Townsend 2,908 59 +5
Conservative Marion Bridgen 1,092 22 -13
Liberal Democrats Colette t'Hart 361 7 +3
Green Izzy Tod 285 6 +4
Labour Susan Gilchrist 271 6 +2
Majority 1,816 37
Turnout
Ashtead Independent hold Swing
Bookham and Fetcham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Curran 2,907 48 -3
Liberal Democrats Raj Haque 2,603 43 +2
Green John Roche 316 5 +1
Labour Laurence Nasskau 173 3 +3
Reform UK Terry Moody 81 1 +1
Majority 304 5 -5
Turnout 6,080 51 -5
Conservative hold Swing
Dorking Hills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hazel Watson 2,989 59 +2
Conservative Gavin Musgrave 1,510 30 -3
Green Chris Crook 414 8 +4
Labour Samuel Cockle-Hearne 188 4 +1
Majority 1,479 29
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Dorking Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helyn Clack 2,416 49 -5
Liberal Democrats Claire Malcomson 1,864 38 +3
Green Lisa Scott 509 10 +7
Labour Christine Foster 126 3 0
Majority 552 11
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Dorking South and the Holmwoods
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Cooksey 2,406 55 +4
Conservative Roger Jones 1,282 29 -4
Green Hayley Baines-Buffery 427 10 +4
Labour Kev Stroud 281 6 +1
Majority 1,124 26
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Leatherhead and Fetcham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Hall 2,633 54 +1
Liberal Democrats Jane De Silva 1,315 27 -2
Labour Ann Clark 490 10 +2
Green Tracey Harwood 443 9 +6
Majority 1,318 27
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Reigate and Banstead

Banstead, Woodmansterne and Chipstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Luke Bennett 2,811 69 +2
Labour Ian Thirlwall 655 16 +8
Liberal Democrats Mark Johnston 621 15 0
Majority 2156 53
Turnout 4087
Conservative hold Swing
Earlswood and Reigate South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Catherine Baart 1,736 45 +36
Conservative Barbara Thomson 1,612 41 -7
Labour Rex Giles 548 14 -5
Majority 124 4
Turnout 3896
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Horley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jordan Beech 2,034 57 -3
Labour Tom Turner 820 23 +8
Green Shasha Khan 716 20 +15
Majority 1214 34
Turnout 3570
Conservative hold Swing
Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Lynch 2,281 66 +11
Labour Lynnette Easterbrook 1,185 34 +20
Majority 1096 32
Turnout 3466
Conservative hold Swing
Merstham and Banstead South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Kelly 2,052 57 +2
Labour Shaka Aklilu 752 21 +5
Liberal Democrats Jemma De Vincenzo 414 11 -5
Green Kumari Lane 399 11 +5
Majority 1,300 36
Turnout 3617
Conservative hold Swing
Nork and Tattenhams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Nork and Tattenhams Residents` Associations Nick Harrison 2,763 64 0
Conservative Ohis Ilalokhoin 908 21 -4
Labour Ros Godson 302 7 +3
Green Alistair Morten 197 5 +3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Knights 162 4 -1
Majority 1,855 14
Turnout 4332
Nork and Tattenhams Residents` Associations hold Swing
Redhill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Essex 2,622 65 +12
Conservative Adam Lehodey 844 21 -4
Labour Mick Hay 407 10 0
Liberal Democrats Peter Lambell 144 4 -3
Majority 1,778 44
Turnout 4017
Green hold Swing
Redhill West and Meadvale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Natalie Bramhall 1,726 43 0
Liberal Democrats Steve Kulka 1,309 33 +13
Labour Mark Smith 829 21 +10
UKIP Alastair Richardson 110 3 -1
Majority 415 10
Turnout 3974
Conservative hold Swing
Reigate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victor Lewanski 2,146 46 -6
Liberal Democrats John Vincent 1,101 24 -7
Green Paul Chandler 948 20 +13
Labour Tony Robinson 456 10 +4
Majority 1,045 22
Turnout 4651
Conservative hold Swing
Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Paul 2,875 70 -1
Labour Steve Boeje 450 11 +4
Green Roger Ponsford 437 11 +5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Thompson 356 9 0
Majority 2,425 59
Turnout 4118
Conservative hold Swing

Runnymede

Addlestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Raymond Furey* 1,777 50 -4
Labour Michael William Scott 674 19 0
Green Christopher George Martin John 505 14 +7
Liberal Democrats Rudiger Rodrigo Dikty-Daudiyan 289 8 -2
Independent Tommy Traylen 224 6 +6
TUSC Lisa Jane Allen 78 2 +2
Majority 1,103 31 -4
Turnout 3,547 31 0
Conservative hold Swing
Chertsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Gordon Nuti* 2,105 60 +1
Labour Philip James Martin 739 21 +2
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Jane Whyte 641 18 +7
Majority 1,366 39 -1
Turnout 3,485 31 0
Conservative hold Swing
Egham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Ashley King 1,101 39 +18
Conservative Nick Prescot 1,007 36 -13
Independent Mike Kusneraitis 461 16 +16
Liberal Democrats Ian David Heath 230 8 -5
Majority 94 3
Turnout 2799 35 +7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Englefield Green[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marisa Heath* 1,171 36 -5
Runnymede Independent Residents' Group Isabel Alice Mullens 1,027 32 +3
Labour Dominic John Breen 580 18 +7
Green Maciej Pawlik 319 10 +5
Liberal Democrats Blake Kwong 159 5 -4
Majority 144 4 -8
Turnout 3,256 30 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Hulley 2,098 49 -16
Independent Malcolm David Cressey 1,098 26 +26
Liberal Democrats Donald James Whyte 645 15 +2
Labour Karen McKinlay-Gunn 416 10 +1
Majority 1,000 23 -29
Turnout 4,257 40 +6
Conservative hold Swing
Woodham and New Haw[29]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Alderson Lewis 2,054 61 -2
Liberal Democrats Kevin James Decruz 792 23 +11
Labour Bernie Charles Stacey 546 16 +6
Majority 1,262 38 -13
Turnout 3,392 34 -2
Conservative hold Swing

Spelthorne

Ashford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joanne Sexton 1,461 37 +37
Conservative Naz Islam 1,279 32 -15
Labour Iain Raymond 558 14 -1
Green Malcolm Beecher 407 10 +5
Liberal Democrats Caroline Nichols 232 6 -1
Majority 182 5
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Laleham and Shepperton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Attewell 2,477 60 +6
Green Paul Hollingworth 752 18 +14
Labour Jon Button 473 11 +1
Liberal Democrats Sandra Dunn 398 10 +1
TUSC Helen Couchman 37 1 +1
Majority 1,725 42
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Lower Sunbury and Halliford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Buddhi Weerasinghe 1,691 41 -10
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Nichols 1,661 40 +8
Green Chris Hyde 434 10 +7
Labour Sean Beatty 388 9 +1
Majority 30 1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Staines
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sinead Mooney 1,387 33 -8
Independent Denise Saliagopoulos 1,107 26 +6
Green Tom Lagden 970 23 +17
Labour Daisy Gill 738 18 +2
Majority 280 7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Staines South and Ashford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denise Turner Stewart 1,866 50 -3
Liberal Democrats Chris Bateson 1,238 33 +21
Labour Tim Lobanov 536 14 -2
TUSC Sue Bryer 83 2 +2
Majority 628 17
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Stanwell and Stanwell Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Evans 1,434 46 0
Conservative Jim McIlroy 1,231 40 +2
Independent Sam Bradley 302 10 +10
Liberal Democrats John Turner 133 4 0
Majority 203 6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Sunbury Common and Ashford Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Griffiths 1,509 47 +3
Liberal Democrats Bernie Spoor 610 19 -14
Labour Khalid Mustafa 522 16 +3
Green Jan Doerfel 274 8 +5
Independent Lesley Connor 175 5 +5
Reform UK Rory O'Brien 147 5 +5
Majority 899 28
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Surrey Heath

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Tear 1,633 36 -26
Independent Victoria Wheeler 1,326 30 +30
Liberal Democrats Richard Wilson 1,087 24 +7
Labour Co-operative Jonathan Quin 298 7 +1
Reform UK Samantha Goggin 130 3 +3
Majority 307 7 -38
Turnout 4,502 40 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Camberley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trefor Hogg 2,015 57 -14
Liberal Democrats Sashi Mylvaganam 959 27 +11
Labour Co-operative Rodney Bates 568 16 +3
Majority 1,056 30 -26
Turnout 3,542 32 +3
Conservative hold Swing
Camberley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Lewis 1,860 49 -2
Liberal Democrats Alan Ashbery 1,243 33 +24
Labour Murray Rowlands 593 16 -1
Workers Party Venura Ilangamudalige 86 2 +2
Majority 617 16 -35
Turnout 3,782 32 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Frimley Green and Mytchett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Deach 2,520 62 +1
Liberal Democrats Jacques Olmo 1,276 31 +12
Labour Christine Richards 291 7 -1
Majority 1,244 31
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Heatherside and Parkside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Hawkins 2,073 49 -5
Liberal Democrats Nirmal Kang 1,900 45 +28
Labour Mick Sheehan 194 5 -1
UKIP Hazel Prowse 102 2 -3
Majority 173 4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Lightwater, West End and Bisley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Jennings-Evans 1,938 44 -11
Liberal Democrats Liz Noble 1,416 32 +16
Green Sharon Galliford 386 9 +5
Independent Graham Alleway 364 8 -8
Labour Richard Claridge 222 5 -1
Reform UK Peter Appleford 81 2 +2
TUSC Katherine Parker 20 0 +0
Majority 522 12
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Tandridge

Caterham Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Webster 1,913 44 0
Liberal Democrats Chris Botten 1,819 41 -3
Labour Robin Clements 434 10 +3
Independent Helena Windsor 218 5 +5
Majority 94 3
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Caterham Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Gray 1,751 47 0
Conservative Michael Cooper 1,348 37 -3
Labour Caz Lessey 388 11 +4
Jeffrey Bolter 201 5 +5
Majority 403 10
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Godstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Chris Farr 1,522 39 +39
Conservative Eithne Webster 1,312 34 -13
Liberal Democrats Martin Redman 412 11 -7
Green Sarah Finch 382 10 +10
Labour Linda Baharier 252 6 -2
Majority 210 5
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Lingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Steeds 2,352 49 -20
Independent Liz Lockwood 1,168 24 +24
Green Becky Peterson 461 10 +10
Liberal Democrats Dave Wilkes 382 8 -7
Labour Andrea Moss 315 7 0
UKIP Julia Searle 105 2 -7
Majority 1,184 25
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Oxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cameron McIntosh 2,907 52 +2
Independent Christopher Dean 1,106 20 +10
Labour Samuel Kerr 976 17 +3
Liberal Democrats Perry Chotai 638 11 -7
Majority 1,801 32
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Warlingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Becky Rush 2,492 58 +2
Liberal Democrats Celia Caulcott 1,217 28 -1
Independent Martin Haley 337 8 +8
Labour Nathan Manning 235 5 0
Majority 1,275 30
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Waverley

Cranleigh and Ewhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Townsend 2,318 47 +19
Conservative Andrew Povey 2,198 44 -10
Labour Callum Gordon 330 7 -2
UKIP Dennis McLaren 136 3 -6
Majority 120 3
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Farnham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Farnham Residents Andy MacLeod 2,782 67 +24
Conservative Aly Fitch 929 22 -4
Labour John Gaskell 420 10 +10
Majority 1,853 45
Turnout
Farnham Residents hold Swing
Farnham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Farnham Residents Catherine Powell 2,107 56 +11
Conservative Nabeel Nasir 719 19 -17
Liberal Democrats Mark Merryweather 589 16 +4
Labour Howard Kaye 361 10 +10
Majority 1,388 37
Turnout
Farnham Residents hold Swing
Farnham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Farnham Residents Michaela Martin 1,659 40 +3
Conservative Simon Foale 1,497 37 -2
Independent Mark Westcott 492 12 +8
Labour Rebecca Birchwood 449 11 +7
Majority 162 3
Turnout
Farnham Residents gain from Conservative
Godalming North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Rivers 3,047 60 +14
Conservative Frank Young 1,530 30 -10
Labour Toby Wescott-White 534 10 +10
Majority 1,517 30
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Godalming South, Milford and Witley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Follows 3,044 59 +35
Conservative Kirsty Walden 1,886 36 -26
Labour Zahida Zahoor 244 5 -9
Majority 1,158 23
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Haslemere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Robini 2,038 50 +22
Conservative Ged Hall 1,751 43 -10
Labour David Irwin 287 7 +1
Majority 287 7
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Waverley Eastern Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Deanus 2,793 62 -6
Green Stephen Williams 1,287 28 +28
Labour Peter Hopwood 443 10 +3
Majority 1,506 34
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Waverley Western Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Harmer 2,414 58 -13
Liberal Democrats Julian Spence 1,043 25 +7
Green Fi Scimone 422 10 -1
Labour Andrew Jones 216 5 +5
Reform UK Richard Williams 80 2 +2
Majority 1,371 33
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Woking

Goldsworth East and Horsell Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lance Spencer 2,252 47 +5
Conservative Colin Kemp 2,056 43 0
Labour Michael Kelly 510 11 +1
Majority 196 4 N/A
Turnout 4,866 44 +3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Knaphill and Goldsworth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Saj Hussain 2,101 47 -16
Independent Hassan Akberali 988 22 +22
Liberal Democrats Ann-Marie Barker 935 21 -1
Labour Gerry Mitchell 363 8 -2
Heritage Damien Heads 50 1 +1
TUSC Nathan Holmes 37 1 +1
Majority 1,113 25 -16
Turnout 4,499 39 +5
Conservative hold Swing
The Byfleets
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Amanda Boote 2,022 54 +22
Conservative Stewart Dick 1,111 30 -11
Liberal Democrats Peter Graves 350 9 -9
Green Jim Craig 247 7 +7
Majority 911 24 N/A
Turnout 3,752 36 -1
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Woking North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mohammad Khan 2,119 48 +4
Labour Mohammad Ali 1,973 45 +6
UKIP Will Roe 203 5 +1
Heritage Gian Palermiti 136 3 +3
Majority 146 3 -2
Turnout 4,503 42 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Woking South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Will Forster 2,747 58 +4
Conservative Philip Gent 1,210 26 -8
Labour Sabir Hussain 360 8 0
Green Kate Kett 327 7 +7
Heritage Michael Heaton 94 2 +2
Majority 1,537 32 +12
Turnout 4,759 39 +1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Woking South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Bowes 2,246 51 -11
Liberal Democrats Ellen Nicholson 1,607 36 +11
Green Christine Murphy 475 11 +11
Heritage Judith Squire 119 3 +3
Majority 639 14 -23
Turnout 4,474 43 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Woking South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ayesha Azad 1,721 46 -9
Liberal Democrats Dale Roberts 1,260 33 +5
Green Ella Walding 345 9 +9
Labour Sharaz Hussain 310 8 -3
Heritage Tim Read 142 4 +4
Majority 461 12 -13
Turnout 3,799 40 +4
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Surrey County Council, County Hall. "Home". www.surreycc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 11 May 2000. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
  2. ^ "Surrey County Council Election - Thursday, 6th May 2021". Surrey County Council. Retrieved 20 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Election results for Cobham, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Election results for East Molesey and Esher, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  5. ^ "Election results for Hersham, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  6. ^ "Election results for Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  7. ^ "Election results for the Dittons, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Election results for Walton, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  9. ^ "Election results for Walton South & Oatlands, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  10. ^ "Election results for West Molesey, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  11. ^ "Election results for Weybridge, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Election results for Epsom Town & Downs, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  13. ^ "Election results for Epsom West, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  14. ^ "Election results for Ewell, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  15. ^ "Election results for Ewell Court, Auriol & Cuddington, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  16. ^ "Election results for West Ewell, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  17. ^ "Election results for Ash, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  18. ^ "Election results for Guildford East, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  19. ^ "Election results for Guildford North, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  20. ^ "Election results for Guildford South-East, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  21. ^ "Election results for Guildford South-West, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  22. ^ "Election results for Guildford West, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Election results for Horsleys, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  24. ^ "Election results for Shalford, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  25. ^ "Election results for Shere, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  26. ^ "Election results for Worplesdon, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  27. ^ "Election results for Englefield Green, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  28. ^ "Election results for Foxhills, Thorpe & Virginia Water, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.
  29. ^ "Election results for Woodham and New Haw, 6 May 2021". 6 May 2021.