2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesCancelled

(Originally

Qualifying round:
March 2021[1]
Elite round:
Abolished
Play-offs:
May 2021)
Teams53 (from 1 confederation)
2019
2020
2022

The 2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that would have determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Romania in the 2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2002 were eligible to participate.[3]

Apart from Romania, 53 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition, where the original format consisted of two rounds: Qualifying round, which would have taken place in autumn 2020, and Elite round, which would also have take place in spring 2021.[4] However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, UEFA announced on 13 August 2020 that after consultation with the 55 member associations, the qualifying round was delayed to March 2021, and the elite round was abolished and replaced by play-offs, with the 13 qualifying round group winners joining the top seed by coefficient ranking, Portugal (which originally received a bye to the elite round), in the play-offs in May 2021 to determine the teams qualifying for the final tournament.[5][6]

On 23 February 2021, UEFA announced that, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe and its effect on staging competitions, the tournament was cancelled.[7]

Format

The qualifying competition originally consisted of the following two rounds:

After the format change, the qualifying competition would have consisted of the following two rounds:

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 3 December 2019, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[8][9]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn in the same group: Spain and Gibraltar, Ukraine and Russia, Serbia and Kosovo, Russia and Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo.

Final tournament hosts
Team Coeff. Rank
 Romania 8.833
Bye to elite round
Team Coeff. Rank
 Portugal 29.389 1
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
Team Coeff. Rank
 France 23.778 2
 England 23.000 3
 Italy 21.889 4
 Netherlands 16.778 5
 Czech Republic 16.722 6
 Spain 16.222 7
 Germany 15.833 8
 Ukraine 14.389 9
 Republic of Ireland 13.278 10
 Norway 12.611 11
 Turkey 12.611 12
 Austria 11.833 13
 Croatia 11.611 14
Pot B
Team Coeff. Rank
 Greece 11.000 15
 Belgium 10.667 16
 Sweden 10.278 17
 Serbia 10.167 18
 Poland 10.167 19
 Slovakia 10.167 20
 Scotland 9.833 21
 Israel 9.833 22
 Bulgaria 9.722 23
 Hungary 9.167 24
 Denmark 8.833 25
 Slovenia 8.167 26
 Georgia 7.833 27
Pot C
Team Coeff. Rank
 Russia 7.333 28
 Finland 7.333 29
  Switzerland 7.000 30
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.667 31
 Cyprus 5.333 32
 Wales 5.000 33
 Latvia 4.667 34
 Iceland 4.667 35
 Azerbaijan 4.500 36
 North Macedonia 4.333 37
 Northern Ireland 4.333 38
 Belarus 4.333 39
 Armenia 3.667 40
Pot D
Team Coeff. Rank
 Montenegro 3.333 41
 Kosovo 3.167 42
 Malta 2.333 43
 Albania 2.000 44
 Kazakhstan 1.667 45
 Andorra 1.667 46
 Luxembourg 1.667 47
 Moldova 1.333 48
 Estonia 1.333 49
 Faroe Islands 1.333 50
 Lithuania 1.000 51
 Gibraltar 0.333 52
 San Marino 0.000 53
Notes
Did not enter
 Liechtenstein

Groups

The qualifying round was originally scheduled to be played by 17 November 2020. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, UEFA announced on 13 August 2020 that after consultation with the 55 member associations, the qualifying round was delayed to March 2021,[6] before its cancellation earlier in February.[7]

Times up to 27 March 2021 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Slovakia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Cyprus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Italy Cancelled Kosovo
Report
Cyprus Cancelled Slovakia
Report

Italy Cancelled Cyprus
Report
Slovakia Cancelled Kosovo
Report

Slovakia Cancelled Italy
Report
Kosovo Cancelled Cyprus
Report

Group 2

Originally scheduled to be played between 10–16 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Israel (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Ukraine Cancelled Montenegro
Report
Belarus Cancelled Israel
Report

Ukraine Cancelled Belarus
Report
Israel Cancelled Montenegro
Report

Israel Cancelled Ukraine
Report
Montenegro Cancelled Belarus
Report

Group 3

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Sweden (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Northern Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Gibraltar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Austria Cancelled Gibraltar
Report
Northern Ireland Cancelled Sweden
Report

Austria Cancelled Northern Ireland
Report
Sweden Cancelled Gibraltar
Report

Sweden Cancelled Austria
Report
Gibraltar Cancelled Northern Ireland
Report

Group 4

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Scotland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3   Switzerland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Luxembourg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Germany Cancelled Luxembourg
Report
Switzerland  Cancelled Scotland
Report

Germany Cancelled  Switzerland
Report
Scotland Cancelled Luxembourg
Report

Scotland Cancelled Germany
Report
Luxembourg Cancelled  Switzerland
Report

Group 5

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  North Macedonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Albania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Czech Republic Cancelled Albania
Report
North Macedonia Cancelled Denmark
Report

Czech Republic Cancelled North Macedonia
Report
Denmark Cancelled Albania
Report

Denmark Cancelled Czech Republic
Report
Albania Cancelled North Macedonia
Report

Group 6

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Georgia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Latvia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Croatia Cancelled Kazakhstan
Report
Latvia Cancelled Georgia
Report

Croatia Cancelled Latvia
Report
Georgia Cancelled Kazakhstan
Report

Georgia Cancelled Croatia
Report
Kazakhstan Cancelled Latvia
Report

Group 7

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Estonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Republic of Ireland Cancelled Estonia
Report
Bosnia and Herzegovina Cancelled Poland
Report

Republic of Ireland Cancelled Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
Poland Cancelled Estonia
Report

Poland Cancelled Republic of Ireland
Report
Estonia Cancelled Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report

Group 8

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Azerbaijan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Moldova (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
France Cancelled Moldova
Report
Azerbaijan Cancelled Greece
Report

France Cancelled Azerbaijan
Report
Greece Cancelled Moldova
Report

Greece Cancelled France
Report
Moldova Cancelled Azerbaijan
Report

Group 9

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Andorra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Norway Cancelled Andorra
Report
Iceland Cancelled Hungary
Report

Norway Cancelled Iceland
Report
Hungary Cancelled Andorra
Report

Hungary Cancelled Norway
Report
Andorra Cancelled Iceland
Report

Group 10

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Wales (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Malta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
England Cancelled Malta
Report
Wales Cancelled Slovenia
Report

England Cancelled Wales
Report
Slovenia Cancelled Malta
Report

Slovenia Cancelled England
Report
Malta Cancelled Wales
Report

Group 11

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Armenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  San Marino 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Netherlands Cancelled San Marino
Report
Armenia Cancelled Serbia
Report

Netherlands Cancelled Armenia
Report
Serbia Cancelled San Marino
Report

Serbia Cancelled Netherlands
Report
San Marino Cancelled Armenia
Report

Group 12

Originally scheduled to be played between 10–16 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Bulgaria (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Lithuania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Turkey Cancelled Lithuania
Report
Russia Cancelled Bulgaria
Report

Turkey Cancelled Russia
Report
Bulgaria Cancelled Lithuania
Report

Bulgaria Cancelled Turkey
Report
Lithuania Cancelled Russia
Report

Group 13

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-offs
2  Belgium (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Finland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Faroe Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Spain Cancelled Faroe Islands
Report
Finland Cancelled Belgium
Report

Spain Cancelled Finland
Report
Belgium Cancelled Faroe Islands
Report

Belgium Cancelled Spain
Report
Faroe Islands Cancelled Finland
Report

Elite round

The draw for the elite round would originally be held on 9 December 2020 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, and the matches were originally scheduled to be played in spring 2021. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, UEFA announced on 13 August 2020 that after consultation with the 55 member associations, the elite round was abolished and replaced by play-offs.[6]

Play-offs

The 14 teams were to be drawn into seven ties. The seven winners would have qualified for the final tournament. The play-offs were scheduled to be played in May 2021.[6]

Qualified teams

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Qualified teams

The following eight teams were to qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Under-19 Euro1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 Romania Hosts 24 September 2019[2] 1 (2011)
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

References

  1. ^ "2020/21 U19 qualifying round guide". UEFA. 18 July 2020.
  2. ^ a b "Romania, Slovakia to stage U19 EURO in 2021 and 2022". UEFA.com. 24 September 2019.
  3. ^ "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2020/21". UEFA. 13 July 2020.
  4. ^ a b "2020/21 U19 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 14 October 2019.
  5. ^ "UEFA postpones youth national team competitions". UEFA.com. 13 August 2020.
  6. ^ a b c d "Updated UEFA competitions calendar". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 17 June 2020. Retrieved 17 June 2020.
  7. ^ a b "2020/21 Under-19 EURO cancelled". UEFA.com. 23 February 2021. Retrieved 25 March 2021.
  8. ^ "2020/21 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Qualifying round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  9. ^ "2020/21 U19 EURO qualifying round draw coefficients" (PDF). UEFA.com.