2021 Warwickshire County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 57 seats to Warwickshire County Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 36 10
Seats before 33 7
Seats won 42 6
Seat change Increase6 Decrease4

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 7 2
Seats before 8 2
Seats won 5 3
Seat change Decrease2 Increase1

Warwickshire UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Warwickshire County Council election

Council control before election

Conservative Party

Council control after election

Conservative Party

The Warwickshire County Council election was held on 6 May 2021 alongside other local elections across England. All 57 seats on Warwickshire County Council were contested returning one councillor for each division by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term in office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election held in 2017.[1]

Council Composition

Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:

Results

Warwickshire County Council election, 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 42 8 2 Increase 6 73.7 48.6 82,051
  Labour 6 2 6 Decrease 4 10.5 21.5 36,276
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 3 Decrease 3 8.8 15.3 25,822
  Green 3 2 1 Increase 1 5.3 12.6 21,255
  Whitnash Residents 1 0 0 0 1.8 0.7 1,160
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.9 1,541
  SDP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 257
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 182
  Reform UK 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 166
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 112
  Libertarian 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 <0.1 53

Results by district

North Warwickshire

Atherstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mejar Singh 1,143 58.59 +18.4
Labour Co-op Neil Dirveiks 688 35.26 -5.7
Green Luke Haslam 120 6.15 +2.8
Majority 455 23.32
Turnout 1,951
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Baddesley and Dordon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Wright 1,658 72.7 +17.2
Labour Smita Jalaf 622 27.3 -14.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Coleshill North and Water Orton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Watson 1,382 67.5 +5.0
Labour Abi Olaifa 464 22.7 -12.2
Green Peggy Wright 201 9.8 +7.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Coleshill South and Arley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dave Humphreys 1,550 62.3 -5.7
Labour Co-op Jodie Gosling 680 27.3 -0.1
Green Max Wilson 145 5.8 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Tony Hayden 112 4.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Hartshill and Mancetter
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Bell 1,470 66.2 +14.2
Labour Bob Copeland 554 24.9 -11.2
Green Joshua Smith 198 8.9 +5.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Kingsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Jenns 1,947 80.6 +21.8
Labour Simon Greenaway 468 19.4 -5.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Polesworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marian Humphreys 1,151 49.9 +4.6
Labour Co-op Dave Parsons 971 42.1 -8.2
Green Jill Chapman 185 8.0 +3.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Nuneaton and Bedworth

Arbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Golby 1,447 63.6 +6.2
Labour Co-op Joe Bevan 615 27.0 -8.9
Green Maggie Morrissey 138 6.1 -0.6
Independent Katrina Slomczynski 41 1.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Joy Salaja 34 1.5 N/A
Majority 832 36.6 +21.5
Turnout 2,275
Conservative hold Swing
Attleborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Baxter-Payne 1,042 44.2 -4.8
Independent Andy Sargeant 643 27.3 -21.7
Labour Stephen Hey 474 20.1 -23.1
Green Laurel Brindley 154 6.5 -1.4
Reform UK Rob Howard 45 1.9 N/A
Majority 399 16.9
Turnout 2,358
Conservative hold Swing
Bedworth Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Hammersley 1,413 66.2 +27.9
Labour Julie Jackson 722 33.8 -17.1
Majority 691 32.4
Turnout 2,135
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Bedworth East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bhagwant Pandher 1,378 62.4 +16.8
Labour Helen Sinclair 673 30.5 -12.2
Green Alice Twyman 159 7.2 +3.5
Majority 705 31.9
Turnout 2,210
Conservative hold Swing
Bedworth North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Markham 1,442 63.1 -1.1
Labour Bill Hancock 660 28.9 -2.8
Green Ian Morrissey 136 5.9 +1.7
TUSC Max McGee 49 2.1 N/A
Majority 782 34.9
Turnout 2,287
Conservative hold Swing
Bedworth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pete Gilbert 1,438 60.8 +11.5
Labour Ian Lloyd 704 29.8 -10.7
Green Merle Gering 149 6.3 +1.8
TUSC Eileen Hunter 75 3.2 N/A
Majority 734 31.0
Turnout 2,366
Conservative hold Swing
Bulkington & Whitestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Morgan 2,632 75.2 +4.0
Labour Alan Lewis 619 17.7 -5.9
Green Mike Wright 248 7.1 +1.9
Majority 2,013 57.5
Turnout 3,499
Conservative hold Swing
Camp Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brett Beetham 961 54.1 +23.4
Labour Jill Sheppard 561 31.6 -15.6
Green Laura Hulme 195 11.0 +1.7
TUSC Paul Reilly 58 3.3 N/A
Majority 400 22.5
Turnout 1,775
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Galley Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mandy Tromans 1,406 59.5 +2.6
Labour Chris Watkins 757 32.0 +1.4
Green Spring Vernon 199 8.4 +3.2
Majority 649 27.48
Turnout 2,362
Conservative hold Swing
Nuneaton Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Caroline Phillips 1,196 50.9 -16.3
Conservative Scott Harbison 805 34.2 +10.3
Green Sophie Bonner 219 9.3 +0.8
Independent Kieran Grant 66 2.8 N/A
No Description J B Webb-Benjamin 66 2.8 N/A
Majority 391 16.6
Turnout 2,352
Labour hold Swing
Nuneaton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffery Clarke 2,114 57.9 -5.5
Green Michele Kondakor 973 26.7 +5.6
Labour Neil Phillips 407 11.2 -4.0
Independent Jayne Sargeant 155 4.2 N/A
Majority 1,141 31.3
Turnout 3,649
Conservative hold Swing
Stockingford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Kennaugh 1,132 53.8 +12.7
Labour Fatma Bibi 718 34.1 -16.3
Green Tess Brookes 178 8.5 -0.1
Independent Alan Baxter 77 3.7 N/A
Majority 414 19.7
Turnout 2,105
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Weddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Tromans 1,777 45.1 +2.6
Green Keith Kondakor 1,767 44.8 -1.5
Labour Brian Walmsley 400 10.1 -1.1
Majority 10 0.3
Turnout 3,944
Conservative gain from Green Swing

Rugby

Admirals & Cawston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Butlin 1,577 51.0 -1.1
Labour Ish Mistry 965 31.2 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Lee Chase 344 11.1 +2.7
Green Kate Crowley 209 6.8 +3.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Benn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Feeney 1,116 48.4 -5.7
Conservative Dave Cranham 684 29.7 +4.0
Green Becca Stevenson 326 14.1 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Hugh Trimble 180 7.8 -1.9
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Bilton & Hillside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kam Kaur 1,680 45.9 -3.3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Pimm 1,215 33.2 -0.2
Labour Phil Bates 555 15.2 +2.2
Green Richard Brook 207 5.7 +1.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Brownsover & Coton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Simpson-Vince 1,321 49.1 +1.8
Labour Jim Ellis 1,008 37.5 -0.2
Green Carrie Pailthorpe 165 6.1 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Edward Blackburn 142 5.3 -2.5
Libertarian Jamie Pullin 53 2.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Dunsmore & Leam Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Roberts 1,990 65.8 -9.3
Labour Bob Hughes 571 18.9 +6.5
Green Roy Sandison 255 8.4 +4.3
Liberal Democrats Lesley Kennedy-George 210 6.9 -1.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Earl Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heather Timms 1,938 64.2 -1.9
Labour Richard Harrington 633 21.0 -1.1
Green Lesley Summers 447 14.8 +9.4
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Eastlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jerry Roodhouse 1,554 50.4 -3.6
Conservative Heidi Thomas 827 26.8 +1.4
Labour Mark Gore 522 16.9 -0.4
Green Angie Dunne 178 5.8 +2.4
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Fosse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Warwick 2,404 63.5 -4.8
Labour Kieran Brown 849 22.4 +2.9
Green Mark Summers 305 8.1 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Patricia Trimble 225 5.9 -2.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Hillmorton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yousef Dahmash 1,615 55.1 -0.8
Labour Sean Baulk 678 23.1 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Noreen New 456 15.5 +0.8
Green Bob Beggs 184 6.3 +2.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
New Bilton & Overslade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Brown 899 40.0 -5.9
Conservative Sally Bragg 753 33.5 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Neil Sandison 361 16.1 +1.1
Green Maralyn Pickup 232 10.3 +5.3
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Stratford-on-Avon

Alcester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Piers Daniell 1,642 46.4 -8.8
Liberal Democrats Susan Juned 1,356 38.3 +1.5
Labour Jack Fildew 369 10.4 +5.6
Green Sarah Elgin 173 4.9 +1.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Arden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Horner 2,588 74.0 -7.6
Labour Bryn Turner 350 10.0 N/A
Green Penny Stott 311 8.9 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Karyl Rees 250 7.1 -5.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Bidford & Welford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daren Pemberton 2,016 50.4 -8.6
Liberal Democrats Manuela Perteghella 1,335 33.4 +12.1
Labour Cat Price 415 10.3 +0.5
Green Tom Genders 230 5.8 +1.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Feldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Kettle 2,016 55.8 -10.5
Liberal Democrats Nick Solman 775 21.4 +6.2
Green Richard Fowler 441 12.2 +6.1
Labour David Robinson 376 10.4 -2.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Kineton & Red Horse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Mills 2,180 66.6 +21.6
Green Rob Ballantyne 368 11.2 +7.4
Labour Jan Sewell 365 11.1 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Greetham 360 11.0 -29.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Shipston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jo Barker 1,765 49.2 -16.5
Green Dave Passingham 1104 30.8 +25.1
Liberal Democrats John Dinnie 540 15.0 -6.1
Labour Kathrin Foster 174 4.8 -2.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Southam, Stockton & Napton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Crump 2,633 74.9 +4.2
Labour Bernadette Jenkins 435 12.3 -7.3
Liberal Democrats David Booth 243 6.9 +2.1
Green Zoë James 202 5.7 +0.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Stour and the Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Izzi Seccombe 1,687 52.5 -21.7
Liberal Democrats David Cowcher 1,181 36.8 +25.7
Green Elliot Wassell 189 5.9 -0.9
Labour Co-op Alastair Nealon 153 4.7 -3.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Stratford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Sinclair 1,283 41.7 +13.3
Liberal Democrats Cohl Warren-Howles 1,168 38.0 +13.8
Labour Sam Scott 345 11.2 +2.0
Green John Stott 276 8.9 +3.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Stratford First Swing
Stratford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kate Rolfe 2,330 57.7 +5.9
Conservative Marilyn Bates 1,165 28.8 -9.4
Labour Alexander Monk 218 5.4 -1.5
Green Steve Michaux 203 5.0 +1.8
Reform UK James Crocker 121 2.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Stratford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Fradgley 1,607 56.5 -2.6
Conservative Peter Richards 841 29.5 -1.7
Labour Wayne Bates 205 7.2 +0.7
Green Peter Pettifor 190 6.6 +3.4
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Studley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Justin Kerridge 1,367 48.1 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Clive Rickhards 1,146 40.3 -3.9
Labour Andrew Foster 191 6.7 -3.3
Green Val Gaize 133 4.6 +2.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Wellesbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny-Anne O'Donnell 1,996 55.4 +1.7
Liberal Democrats David Johnston 967 26.8 -8.0
Labour Bob Williams 318 8.8 +4.1
Green Helen Mitchell 278 7.7 +4.5
SDP Timothy Griffiths 40 1.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

[2]

Warwick

Budbrooke & Bishop's Tachbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan Matecki 2,197 55.0 -11.5
Labour Kelly Box 970 24.3 +7.3
Green Dominic Harrison 512 12.8 +7.8
Liberal Democrats Gerry Jackson 313 7.8 -3.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Cubbington & Leek Wootton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wallace Redford 1,791 56.3 -6.0
Labour John Roberts 647 20.4 +3.6
Green Angela Smith 397 12.5 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Nicola Lomas 281 8.8 -2.1
Volt UK Luis Perdigao 63 2.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Kenilworth Park Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tracey Drew 1,983 55.3 +44.7
Conservative Andy Metcalf 1,153 32.2 -20.9
Liberal Democrats Samantha Cooke 225 6.3 -17.0
Labour Jeremy Eastaugh 223 6.2 -6.8
Majority
Turnout
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Kenilworth St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Spencer 1,513 40.4 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Adrian Marsh 1,195 30.9 -8.5
Green Wendy Edwards 504 13.5 +8.9
Labour Jane Green 477 12.7 +1.9
SDP Wayne Harris 57 1.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Lapworth & West Kenilworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cooke 1,450 47.4 -12.9
Green John Watson 606 19.8 +16.2
Independent Sue Gallagher 411 13.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rob Eason 309 10.1 -14.6
Labour Nicholas Hoten 283 9.3 0.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Leamington Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Chilvers 1,466 58.5 +3.2
Labour Jojo Norris 683 27.2 -4.7
Conservative Charlton Sayer 245 9.8 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Perjit Aujla 72 2.9 -0.3
SDP Dhesh Chehal 21 0.8 N/A
UK Voice Benjamin Spann 21 0.8 N/A
Majority 783 31.3
Turnout
Green hold Swing
Leamington Clarendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Millar 1,388 42.0 +15.7
Liberal Democrats Nicola Davies 814 24.6 -9.4
Conservative Charlotte Earl 738 22.3 -9.9
Green Ignaty Dyakov-Richmond 281 8.5 +3.8
Independent Hafeez Ahmed 82 2.5 N/A
Majority 574 17.4
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Leamington Milverton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Gifford 1,926 58.0 -0.8
Conservative Luke Shortland 597 18.0 -7.9
Labour Rosemary Dixon 576 17.3 +5.5
Green Sally Duns 224 6.7 +3.2
Majority 1,329 40.0
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Leamington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Boad 1,702 50.4 +6.6
Labour Chris King 738 21.9 -6.2
Conservative James Butler 631 18.7 -5.7
Green Marcia Watson 261 7.7 +4.0
UKIP Gerry Smith 43 1.3 N/A
Majority 964 28.5
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Leamington Willes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Will Roberts 1,670 54.7 +20.0
Labour Helen Adkins 1,055 34.6 -11.3
Conservative Bronwen Davies 281 9.2 -6.7
Liberal Democrats Jo-Anne Kandola 46 1.5 -2.0
Majority 615 20.1
Turnout
Green gain from Labour Swing
Warwick North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie D'Arcy 1,339 47.1 +8.2
Conservative Pam Williams 1,239 43.6 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Rana Das-Gupta 157 5.5 -1.3
SDP Josh Payne 105 3.7 N/A
Majority 100 3.5
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Warwick South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Parminder Singh Birdi 1,286 37.6 -12.2
Green Kathleen Gorman 890 26.0 +19.1
Labour Linda Hugl 715 20.9 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Trevor Barr 493 14.4 -6.0
SDP Christopher Burr 34 1.0 N/A
Majority 296 11.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Warwick West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Holland 1,852 51.6 +10.0
Conservative Neale Murphy 1266 35.3 -6.2
Green Paul Atkins 311 8.7 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Mubarik Chowdry 159 4.4 -4.4
Majority 586 16.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Whitnash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Whitnash Residents Judy Falp 1,160 46.0 -1.9
Labour Pip Burley 667 26.4 +9.0
Conservative David Norris 408 16.2 +5.7
Green Sarah Richards 180 7.1 -2.0
UKIP Laurie Steele 69 2.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Walsh 39 1.5 -0.2
Majority
Turnout
Whitnash Residents hold Swing

References

  1. ^ jadusupport. "Homepage". Warwickshire County Council. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
  2. ^ https://apps.warwickshire.gov.uk/ElectionResults/elections/2021>