2022 Aberdeen City Council election
City Flag of Aberdeen.svg

← 2017 5 May 2022 (2022-05-05) 2027 →

All 45 seats to Aberdeen City Council
23 seats needed for a majority
Registered165,847
Turnout41.2%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Alex Nicoll Jenny Laing Ryan Houghton
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Kincorth/Nigg/Cove Midstocket/Rosemount (retiring) Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee
Last election 19 seats, 32.6% 9 seats, 16.9% 11 seats, 25.0%
Seats before 19 9 10
Seats won 20 11 8
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 2 Decrease 3
Popular vote 23,472 11,731 14,493
Percentage 35.0% 17.5% 21.6%
Swing Increase 2.8% Decrease 0.2% Decrease 3.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Ian Yuill Marie Boulton
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Leader's seat Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee Lower Deeside
Last election 4 seats, 15.4% 2 seats, 7.9%
Seats before 3 2
Seats won 4 2
Seat change Steady Steady
Popular vote 9,404 3,569
Percentage 14.0% 5.3%
Swing Decrease 1.2% Decrease 2.0%

Aberdeen City Council election 2022.svg
The 13 multi-member wards.

Scotland Aberdeen Council 2022.svg

Council Leader before election

Jenny Laing
Labour (suspended)

Council Leaders after election

Alex Nicoll & Ian Yuill
SNP & Liberal Democrats

Elections to Aberdeen City Council took place on 5 May 2022 on the same day as the 31 other Scottish local government elections. The election used the 13 wards created following the fifth statutory review of electoral arrangements conducted by Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland in 2016, with 45 councillors elected. Each ward elected either three or four councillors, using the STV electoral system.

For the second consecutive election, the Scottish National Party (SNP) were returned as the largest party on the council increasing their number by one to 20 councillors. Labour regained some of the ground it had lost at the previous election to overtake the Conservatives into second place with 11 councillors (up two) while the Conservatives lost three seats to return eight councillors. The number of Liberal Democrats (4) and independent candidates (2) elected was unchanged.

On 18 May, an administration was formed between the SNP group and the four Liberal Democrat councillors.[1] David Cameron was made Provost, defeating Labour's Lynn Thomson by 25 votes to 9.[2] The SNP's Alex Nicoll and the Lib Dems' Ian Yuill were named council co-leaders.[3]

Background

Previous election

Main article: 2017 Aberdeen City Council election

At the previous election in 2017, the Scottish National Party (SNP) won the most seats on the council for the first time. The SNP gained four seats to hold 19, four shy of an overall majority, while Labour lost eight seats which left them with nine as they fell from the largest party to third place. The Conservatives gained eight seats to record their best result in Aberdeen since 1980 with 11 seats while the Liberal Democrats lost one seat to hold four. Two independent councillors were also elected.[4] As a result, a coalition was formed between Labour, the Conservatives and independent councillors to run the council[5] however, this resulted in the suspension of Labour councillors from the party as the party's executive had not approved the coalition.[6]

Party Seats Vote share
SNP 19 32.4%
Conservatives 11 24.7%
Labour 9 17.7%
Liberal Democrats 4 15.2%
Independent 2 7.4%

Results

2022 Aberdeen City Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 20 1 0 Increase 1 44.4 35.0 23,472 Increase 2.8
  Labour 11 2 0 Increase 2 24.4 17.5 11,731 Decrease 0.2
  Conservative 8 0 3 Decrease 3 17.8 21.6 14,493 Decrease 3.1
  Liberal Democrats 4 1 1 Steady 8.9 14.0 9,404 Decrease 1.2
  Independent 2 1 1 Steady 4.4 5.3 3,569 Decrease 2.0
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.1 3,414 Increase 2.9
  Alba 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.7 464 New
  Scottish Family 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.5 350 New
  Libertarian 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.1 56 Increase 0.1
Total 45 66,953

Ward summary

2022 Aberdeen City Council election results by ward
Ward % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats Total
SNP Lab Con Lib Dem Ind Others
Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone 41.3 2 17.8 1 26.2 1 8.8 0 5.9 0 4
Bridge of Don 40.4 2 15.3 1 29.1 1 10.9 0 4.4 0 4
Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill 33.1 1 13.6 1 12.0 0 37.4 1 3.9 0 3
Northfield/Mastrick North 53.3 2 26.3 1 10.2 0 4.1 0 4.2 0 3
Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill 44.4 2 24.6 1 17.1 0 6.3 0 7.6 0 3
Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen 43.3 2 25.7 1 13.3 0 4.5 0 2.9 0 9.8 0 3
Midstocket/Rosemount 37.8 1 21.5 1 24.5 1 7.0 0 9.3 0 3
George Street/Harbour 42.2 2 19.8 1 10.9 0 11.4 1 1.8 0 13.8 0 4
Lower Deeside 15.3 0 23.8 1 30.1 1 4.6 0 21.7 1 4.5 0 3
Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells 18.4 1 6.3 0 25.4 1 25.4 1 20.9 1 3.6 0 4
Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee 27.5 1 10.7 0 21.1 1 36.5 1 4.2 0 3
Torry/Ferryhill 39.8 2 17.3 1 19.4 1 6.4 0 6.3 0 10.8 0 4
Kincorth/Nigg/Cove 45.7 2 18.8 1 21.1 1 6.5 0 7.7 0 4
Total 35.0 20 17.5 11 21.6 8 14.0 4 5.3 2 6.3 0 45

Ward results

Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone

The SNP (2), Labour (1) and the Conservatives (1) retained the seats they had won at the previous election.

Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone – 4 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Gill Al-Samarai (incumbent) 23.3 1,538            
Conservative Avril MacKenzie (incumbent) 21.0 1,387            
SNP Neil MacGregor (incumbent) 18.0 1,188 1,362          
Labour Barney Crockett (incumbent) 17.8 1,174 1,184 1,187 1,193 1,207 1,311 1,408
Liberal Democrats Peter Heald 8.8 579 584 587 592 608 717 850
Green William Ball 4.5 296 312 312 327 345    
Conservative Braiden Smith 5.2 341 341 397 398 419 433  
Scottish Family Amy-Marie Stratton 1.4 95 96 96 98      
Electorate: 16,446   Valid: 6,598   Spoilt: 168   Quota: 1,320   Turnout: 41.1%  

Bridge of Don

The SNP (2) and the Conservatives (1) retained the seats they had won at the previous election while Labour gained one seat from an independent.

Bridge of Don – 4 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Alison Alphonse (incumbent) 24.3 1,649              
Conservative Sarah Cross (incumbent) 23.5 1,594              
SNP Jessica Mennie (incumbent) 16.1 1,094 1,339 1,341 1,347 1,450      
Labour Nurul Hoque Ali 15.3 1,040 1,053 1,066 1,076 1,118 1,136 1,246 1,708
Liberal Democrats Mevrick Renson Fernandes 10.9 739 748 762 783 833 852 1,033  
Conservative Matthew Watt 5.6 379 380 564 578 583 585    
Green Sylvia Hardie 3.1 210 220 221 226        
Scottish Family Harald Rainer Bartl 1.3 88 88 90          
Electorate: 15,216   Valid: 6,793   Spoilt: 137   Quota: 1,359   Turnout: 45.5%  

Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill

The Liberal Democrats and the SNP retained the seats they had won at the previous election while Labour gained one seat from the Conservatives.

Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill – 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats Steve Delaney (incumbent) 37.4 1,778            
SNP David John Cameron (incumbent) 26.6 1,265            
Labour Kate Blake 13.6 644 786 793 802 851 1,033 1,364
Conservative John Wheeler (incumbent) 12.0 571 698 699 728 742 758  
SNP Sam Ochola 6.5 310 390 450 458 534    
Green David John McGrath 2.6 124 179 183 199      
Scottish Family Dawn Smith 1.3 60 76 77        
Electorate: 11,504   Valid: 4,752   Spoilt: 82   Quota: 1,189   Turnout: 42.0%  

Northfield/Mastrick North

The SNP (2) and Labour (1) retained the seats they won at the previous election.

Northfield/Mastrick North – 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Donna Clark 43.2 1,586        
Labour Gordon Graham (incumbent) 22.6 829 891 901 917 932
Conservative Nestor Carlsen-Devereux 10.2 373 383 388 395 400
SNP Ciarán McRae (incumbent) 10.1 370 857 860 908 964
Liberal Democrats Sam Forman 4.1 151 167 173 177 199
Labour Graeme Stephen Lawrence 3.7 136 145 148 153 156
Green Louise McCafferty 2.7 100 114 118 122  
Alba David Maitland 2.5 91 103 109    
TUSC Lucas Smith Grant 1.0 38 42      
Electorate: 11,686   Valid: 3,674   Spoilt: 129   Quota: 919   Turnout: 32.5%  

Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill

The SNP retained the seat they won at the previous election and gained one seat from the Conservatives while Labour retained their only seat.

Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill – 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Hazel Cameron 31.1 1,333            
Labour Deena Tissera 23.8 1,022 1,033 1,050        
Conservative Freddie John (incumbent) 16.6 711 713 731 732 748 847  
SNP Neil Copland (incumbent) 11.9 511 762 778 781 875 943 1,080
Liberal Democrats Sam Petchey 6.1 261 263 277 280 346    
Green Peter Kennedy 4.9 209 220 240 241      
Scottish Family Jakub Tomasz Kurpanik 2.5 107 108          
Electorate: 11,018   Valid: 4,154   Spoilt: 137   Quota: 1,039   Turnout: 38.9%  

Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen

The SNP (2) and Labour (1) retained the seats they won at the previous election.

Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen – 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
SNP Alexander McLellan (incumbent) 34.8 911                  
Labour Ross Grant (incumbent) 22.2 582 602 612 621 635 708        
Conservative Vish Archer 10.7 281 283 293 301 315 321 327 357 375  
SNP Kairin Van Sweeden 8.5 222 395 401 415 425 435 442 460 612 665
Green Ashish Malik 7.3 192 205 215 226 237 245 251 282    
Liberal Democrats Eileen Frances Delaney 4.5 118 121 125 130 135 145 154      
Labour Shona Simpson 3.7 98 104 108 115 127          
Independent Peter Nicol 2.9 77 85 94 103            
Scottish Family Graham Charles Elder 2.6 69 72                
Alba Robert Reid 2.5 66 74 80              
Electorate: 8,872   Valid: 2,616   Spoilt: 111   Quota: 655   Turnout: 30.7%  

Midstocket/Rosemount

The SNP, Labour and the Conservatives retained the seats they won at the previous election.

Midstocket/Rosemount – 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Bill Cormie (incumbent) 27.0 1,264        
Conservative Emma Farquhar 24.5 1,150 1,153 1,221    
Labour Jennifer Bonsell 21.5 1,007 1,014 1,136 1,160 1,334
SNP William MacKenzie 10.8 507 571 585 587 815
Green Alex Jarvis 9.3 435 442 514 517  
Liberal Democrats William Sell 7.0 326 328      
Electorate: 10,979   Valid: 4,689   Spoilt: 85   Quota: 1,173   Turnout: 43.5%  

George Street/Harbour

The SNP (2) and Labour (1) retained the seats they won at the previous election while the Liberal Democrats gained a seat from the Conservatives.

George Street/Harbour – 4 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Michael Hutchison (incumbent) 22.2 762            
SNP Dell Henrickson (incumbent) 20.0 684 745          
Labour Sandra Macdonald (incumbent) 19.8 678 682 690        
Green Guy Ingerson 13.8 474 478 506 507 521 548  
Liberal Democrats Desmond Bouse 11.4 391 392 397 398 417 599 871
Conservative Shane Painter 10.9 375 375 377 377 386    
Independent Mac Ahmed Chaudry 1.8 63 63 66 66      
Electorate: 12,378   Valid: 3,427   Spoilt: 78   Quota: 686   Turnout: 28.3%  

Lower Deeside

Labour, the Conservatives and independent candidate Marie Boulton retained the seats they won at the previous election.

Lower Deeside – 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour M. Tauqeer Malik (incumbent) 23.8 1,640 1,698 1,804    
Independent Marie Boulton (incumbent) 21.7 1,496 1,524 1,622 1,651 1,733
Conservative Duncan Massey 17.3 1,194 1,197 1,232 1,242 2,009
SNP Ewan Ritchie 15.3 1,051 1,192 1,234 1,247 1,252
Conservative Gillian Tebberen 12.8 882 890 910 913  
Liberal Democrats Sue Mulkerrin 4.6 316 363      
Green Daniel Verhamme 4.5 307        
Electorate: 12,555   Valid: 6,886   Spoilt: 84   Quota: 1,722   Turnout: 55.5%  

Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

The Liberal Democrats retained one of their two seats and lost one to independent candidate Jennifer Stewart, while the Conservatives and the SNP retained the seats they won at the previous election. Stewart was elected as a Liberal Democrat councillor in 2017 but subsequently left her party to join the minority Conservative-Aberdeen Labour administration.

Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells – 4 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats Martin Greig (incumbent) 25.4 1,967            
Independent Jennifer Stewart (incumbent) 20.9 1,618            
SNP John Cooke (incumbent) 18.4 1,426 1,476 1,487 1,650      
Conservative Ken McLeod 13.2 1,021 1,116 1,134 1,139 1,142 1,262 2,238
Conservative Lars Frevert 12.2 941 1,003 1,011 1,017 1,020 1,123  
Labour Mohamed Mosobbir 6.3 486 552 561 661 703    
Green Becky Rafferty 3.6 277 319 324        
Electorate: 15,281   Valid: 7,736   Spoilt: 72   Quota: 1,548   Turnout: 51.1%  

Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee

The Conservatives, the Liberal Democrats and the SNP retained the seats they won at the previous election.

Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee – 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Liberal Democrats Ian Yuill (incumbent) 36.5 2,146  
SNP Derek Davidson 27.5 1,615  
Conservative Ryan Houghton 21.1 1,240 1,455
Labour Logan Machell 10.7 627 802
Green Harry Rafferty 4.2 244 345
Electorate: 11,842   Valid: 5,872   Spoilt: 55   Quota: 1,469   Turnout: 50.1%  

Torry/Ferryhill

The SNP (2), Labour (1) and the Conservatives (1) retained the seats they had won at the previous election.

Torry/Ferryhill – 4 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Christian Allard (incumbent) 32.9 1,646              
Conservative Michael Kusznir 19.4 970 975 982 988 996 1,023    
Labour Simon Peter Watson 17.3 864 894 897 900 904 966 972 1,138
SNP Lee Fairfull 6.9 344 824 825 833 891 928 929 950
Green Esme Houston 7.8 390 433 433 438 458 513 514 566
Liberal Democrats Gregor McAbery 6.4 318 327 329 336 339 372 379  
Independent Simon McLean 4.8 238 247 252 305 331      
Alba Brian Allan 2.5 123 142 146 148        
Independent Paul Dawson 1.5 77 85 87          
Libertarian Oren Katz 0.5 27 27            
Electorate: 15,012   Valid: 4,997   Spoilt: 123   Quota: 1,000   Turnout: 34.1%  

Kincorth/Nigg/Cove

The SNP (2), Labour (1) and the Conservatives (1) retained the seats they won at the previous election/

Kincorth/Nigg/Cove – 4 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Alex Nicoll (incumbent) 30.5 1,465      
Conservative Richard Brooks 21.1 1,014      
SNP Miranda Radley (incumbent) 15.2 731 1,171    
Labour Lynn Thomson 18.9 904 917 949 966
Liberal Democrats Moira Henderson 6.5 314 321 335 350
Alba Charlie Abel 3.8 184 191 222 223
Green Heather Herbert 3.3 156 163 236 237
Libertarian Bryce Hope 0.6 29 29 30 31
Electorate: 13,058   Valid: 4,797   Spoilt: 82   Quota: 960   Turnout: 37.4%  

References

  1. ^ Gossip, Alastair (18 May 2022). "SNP and Lib Dems announce coalition deal to take charge of Aberdeen City Council". The Courier.
  2. ^ Topp, Kirstie (18 May 2022). "'I love this city': Local 'champion' David Cameron named new Lord Provost of Aberdeen". The Courier.
  3. ^ Durham, Thomas (18 May 2022). "SNP and Liberal Democrat bosses chosen as Aberdeen City Council co-leaders". Aberdeen Live.
  4. ^ "Aberdeen City Council". BBC. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2022.
  5. ^ "Labour, Conservatives and independents to form administration at Aberdeen City Council". Holyrood Magazine. Archived from the original on 11 January 2018. Retrieved 17 May 2017.
  6. ^ Davidson, Jenni (17 May 2017). "Scottish Labour councillors on Aberdeen City Council suspended". Holyrood Magazine. Archived from the original on 25 January 2020. Retrieved 17 May 2017.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Local government election 2022: Results | Aberdeen City Council". www.aberdeencity.gov.uk. 18 May 2022.