The 2022 Adur District Council election took place on 5 May 2022 to elect members of Adur District Council. This was on the same day as other local elections. 14 of the 29 seats were up for election.[1]

Background

Adur District Council was created in 1974, and it was first controlled by the Conservatives from 1979 to 1980. The Liberal Party took control of the council, and held it from 1980 to 1999 (Liberal Democrats from 1988). The council then fell under no overall control, until the Conservatives regained control in 2002 (the Liberal Democrats lost representation on the council in 2014).[2] In 2021 election, the Conservatives gained 2 seats with 44.9%, Labour made no gains or losses with 31.1%, the Green Party gained their first council seat with 12.8%, and UKIP lost their 3 seats on the council with 0.4%.

The seats up for election in 2022 year were last elected in 2018. In that election, the Conservatives made no net gains or losses with 44.0%, Labour gained 4 seats with 34.4%, and UKIP lost their 4 seats up for election with 5.3%.

Previous council composition

After 2021 election Before 2022 election[3]
Party Seats Party Seats
Conservative 19 Conservative 19
Labour 7 Labour 7
Independent 2 Independent 2
Green 1 Green 1

Changes:

Results

2022 Adur District Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 7 Decrease 3 50.0 9 16 55.2 6,881 38.7 -6.2
  Labour 5 Increase 2 35.7 4 9 31.0 7,011 39.4 +8.3
  Green 1 Increase 1 7.1 1 2 6.9 2,517 14.1 +1.3
  Independent 1 Steady 7.1 1 2 6.9 742 4.2 -0.7
  Liberal Democrats 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 637 3.6 -2.4

Results by ward

An asterisk indicates an incumbent councillor.

Buckingham

Buckingham[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Evans* 520 41.6 -8.1
Labour Joseph O'Halloran 442 35.4 +7.4
Liberal Democrats Nico Kearns 288 23.0 +12.2
Majority 78 6.2
Turnout 1,250 41.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.8

Churchill

Churchill[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Neocleous* 601 51.9 +2.2
Labour Sylvia Knight 423 36.5 +12.1
Green Helen Mears 134 11.6 -1.4
Majority 178 15.4
Turnout 1,158 34.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.0

Cokeham

Cokeham[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Bellasis 568 52.9 -8.0
Labour Richard Aulton 369 34.4 +7.4
Green Lynn Finnigan 136 12.7 +0.6
Majority 199 18.5
Turnout 1,073 31.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.7

Eastbrook

Eastbrook[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carol O'Neal* 752 62.9 +23.8
Conservative Jill Lennon 444 37.1 -9.5
Majority 308 25.8
Turnout 1,196 36.0
Labour hold Swing Increase16.7

Hillside

Hillside[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Parkin 559 50.5 -11.7
Labour Rebecca Allinson 547 49.5 +19.6
Majority 12 1.0
Turnout 1,106 33.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease15.7

Manor

Manor[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Albury* 629 54.0 -4.6
Labour Nigel Sweet 382 32.8 +13.2
Green Maggie Rumble 153 13.1 +1.4
Majority 247 21.2
Turnout 1,164 36.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease8.9

Marine

Marine[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julia Watts 742 51.9 -16.7
Green Victoria Benson 347 34.3 +10.4
Labour Pam Alden 341 23.8 +6.3
Majority 395 17.6
Turnout 1,430 41.0
Independent hold Swing Decrease13.6

Mash Barn

Mash Barn[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Cowen* 650 59.6 +17.5
Conservative Doris Martin 320 29.4 -10.5
Liberal Democrats Mike Mendoza 69 6.3 -5.7
Green Carina Livingstone 51 4.7 -1.3
Majority 330 30.2
Turnout 1,090 33.0
Labour hold Swing Increase14.0

Peverel

Peverel[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Mansfield 524 51.7 -10.4
Labour Stephen Garrard 399 39.3 +19.1
Green Leslie Groves-Williams 91 9.0 -1.7
Majority 125 12.4
Turnout 1,014 30.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease14.8

Southlands

Southlands[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dan Flower 523 45.5 +8.4
Conservative Tania Edwards* 400 34.8 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Jones 153 13.3 -2.2
Green Anne Younger 73 6.4 -4.6
Majority 123 10.7
Turnout 1,149 37.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase5.0

Southwick Green

Southwick Green[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jude Harvey 667 47.6 +3.1
Conservative Leila Williams 527 37.6 -2.8
Liberal Democrats David Batchelor 127 9.1 -6.0
Green Peter Riley 80 5.7 N/A
Majority 140 10.0
Turnout 1,401 41.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase3.0

St. Mary's

St. Mary's[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Arnold* 857 58.9 +11.3
Conservative Brian Coomber 389 26.7 -6.2
Green Jane Mott 209 14.4 +1.5
Majority 468 32.2
Turnout 1,455 38.0
Labour hold Swing Increase8.8

St. Nicolas

St. Nicolas[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Julian Shinn 1,094 61.4 +14.6
Conservative Bob Towner 687 38.6 +3.1
Majority 407 22.8
Turnout 1,781 55.0
Green gain from Conservative Swing Increase5.8

Widewater

Widewater[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy McGregor* 713 46.9 -1.8
Labour Co-op Adrienne Lowe 659 43.3 +17.9
Green Patrick Ginnelly 149 9.8 -4.1
Majority 54 3.6
Turnout 1,521 32.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.9

References

  1. ^ "Election timetable in England". GOV.UK. Retrieved 17 April 2022.
  2. ^ "Adur District Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 20 April 2022.
  3. ^ "Adur District Council Councillors". adur-worthing.gov. Retrieved 17 April 2022.
  4. ^ Graves, Kieran (8 September 2021). "Tributes paid to 'popular' Adur and Worthing councillor". SussexLive. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  5. ^ "2021 Election results - Adur & Worthing Councils". www.adur-worthing.gov.uk. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED" (PDF). Adur District Council. Retrieved 20 April 2022.