This is the list of entries for the 2022 BWF World Championships qualification.

Overview

Events

Number of players/member association quota

This event's total limit of eligibility players is 400 players, the following charts are the rules and the distribution.[1]

Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles Total
Entry limits 64 players 48 players 96 players
(48 pairs)
96 players
(48 pairs)
96 players
(48 pairs)
400 players
Players/pairs ranked on date eligible Total number of players/pairs from any one
Member Association in that event must not exceed
1 to 8 4
9 to 24 3
25 to 150 2

Participating players

Men's singles

According to the phase 2 updated by BWF, the following table is the invitation results.[2]

  Players who ranked from 1 to 8, whose association could nominate 4 players.
  Players who ranked from 9 to 24, whose association could nominate 3 players.
  Players who ranked from 25 to 150, whose association could nominate 2 players.
Rank Nation / Player Points Eligibility Note
1 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 118,579 checkY1  Denmark (1) BE highest ranked
2 Japan Kento Momota 112,210 checkY2  Japan (1) BA highest ranked, Host nation presenter
3 Denmark Anders Antonsen 98,300 checkY3  Denmark (2)
4 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 93,282 checkY4  Chinese Taipei (1)
5 Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 87,567 checkY5  Indonesia (1)
6 China Chen Long 84,400  China Decline participation (on 6 July 2022)
7 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 81,164 checkY6  Malaysia (1)
8 Indonesia Jonatan Christie 79,247 checkY7  Indonesia (2)
9 India Lakshya Sen 74,786 checkY8  India (1)
10 Singapore Loh Kean Yew 70,506 checkY9  Singapore (1)
11 India Srikanth Kidambi 70,378 checkY10  India (2)
12 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 70,257 checkY11  Hong Kong (1)
13 Denmark Rasmus Gemke 68,203 checkY12  Denmark (3)
14 Japan Kanta Tsuneyama 65,485 checkY13  Japan (2)
15 Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei 65,042 checkY14  Chinese Taipei (2)
16 China Shi Yuqi 64,941 checkY15  China (1)
17 Hong Kong Lee Cheuk Yiu 63,781 checkY16  Hong Kong (2)
18 Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn 60,432 checkY17  Thailand (1)
19 India B. Sai Praneeth 59,276 checkY18  India (3)
20 Japan Kenta Nishimoto 58,243 checkY19  Japan (3)
21 Thailand Kantaphon Wangcharoen 56,723 checkY20  Thailand (2)
22 Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus 56,217 checkY56  Denmark (4) Reserve 1
23 India Prannoy Kumar 52,875 checkY57  India (4) Reserve 2
24 Indonesia Shesar Hiren Rhustavito 52,518  Indonesia Withdrawn (on 5 August 2022)
25 China Lu Guangzu 51,669 checkY21  China (2)
26 Netherlands Mark Caljouw 51,119 checkY22  Netherlands (1)
27 India Sameer Verma 49,889  India Reserve 3
28 France Toma Junior Popov 48,886 checkY23  France (1)
29 Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto 48,400 checkY58  Indonesia (3) Reserve 4
30 South Korea Heo Kwang-hee 48,294 checkY24  South Korea (1)
31 Thailand Sitthikom Thammasin 48,157 checkY59  Thailand (3) Reserve 5
32 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 47,664  Denmark Reserve 6
33 Canada Brian Yang 47,048  Canada BPA highest ranked, Decline participation (on 8 August 2022)
34 China Huang Yuxiang 45,000  China Reserve 7, Decline participation
35 Malaysia Liew Daren 44,300 checkY25  Malaysia (2)
36 India Parupalli Kashyap 44,290  India Reserve 8
37 China Zhao Junpeng 44,005 checkY60  China (3) Reserve 9
38 India Sourabh Verma 42,400  India Reserve 10
39 France Brice Leverdez 41,324 checkY26  France (2)
40 Guatemala Kevin Cordón 40,937 checkY27  Guatemala (1)
41 France Thomas Rouxel 40,870  France Reserve 11
42 Republic of Ireland Nhat Nguyen 40,150 checkY28  Ireland (1)
43 Thailand Khosit Phetpradab 39,793  Thailand Reserve 12, Decline participation (on 9 August 2022)
44 Malaysia Ng Tze Yong 39,478 checkY61  Malaysia (3) Reserve 13
45 Japan Kodai Naraoka 32,276 checkY62  Japan (4) Reserve 14
46 Japan Koki Watanabe 39,146  Japan Reserve 15
47 Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk 36,460  Thailand Reserve 16, Decline participation (on 9 August 2022)
48 Israel Misha Zilberman 36,304 checkY29  Israel (1)
49 Canada Jason Ho-Shue 35,319 checkY30  Canada (1)
50 Brazil Ygor Coelho 34,849 checkY31  Brazil (1)
51 England Toby Penty 34,289 checkY32  England (1)
52 Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo 34,118 checkY63  Indonesia (4) Reserve 17
53 Hong Kong Wong Wing Ki 34,050 checkY64  Hong Kong (3) Reserve 18
54 China Sun Feixiang 33,690  China Reserve 19
55 Malaysia Soong Joo Ven 33,430  Malaysia Reserve 20
56 France Christo Popov 33,300  France Reserve 21
57 France Lucas Claerbout 33,284  France Reserve 22
58 Spain Pablo Abián 33,280 checkY33  Spain (1)
59 Denmark Victor Svendsen 33,130  Denmark
60 France Arnaud Merklé 33,043  France
61 India Subhankar Dey 32,825  India
62 South Korea Lee Dong-keun 32,655  South Korea Decline participation
63 Thailand Suppanyu Avihingsanon 32,486  Thailand
64 China Li Shifeng 32,307  China
65 Sweden Felix Burestedt 32,261 checkY34  Sweden (1)
66 South Korea Son Wan-ho 32,185  South Korea Decline participation
67 Finland Kalle Koljonen 31,712 checkY35  Finland (1)
68 Germany Max Weißkirchen 31,066 checkY36  Germany (1)
69 Malaysia Cheam June Wei 30,850  Malaysia
70 India Kiran George 30,587  India
71 India Ajay Jayaram 30,050  India
72 Spain Luís Enrique Peñalver 29,660 checkY37  Spain
73 Russia Sergey Sirant 29,474  Russia Not eligible
74 India Mithun Manjunath 29,441  India
75 Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh 28,955 checkY38  Vietnam (1)
76 Canada Xiaodong Sheng 28,730  Canada
77 Denmark Mads Christophersen 28,730  Denmark
78 Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo 27,036 checkY29  Azerbaijan (1)
79 Mexico Lino Muñoz 26,468 checkY40  Mexico (1)
80 Denmark Kim Bruun 20,630  Denmark
81 China Weng Hongyang 25,958  China
82 Germany Kai Schäfer 25,880 checkY41  Germany (2)
83 India Priyanshu Rajawat 25,260  India
84 India Siril Verma 18,470  India
85 South Korea Kim Dong-hyun 24,497  South Korea
86 Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-hsien 24,460  Chinese Taipei
87 Indonesia Ikhsan Rumbay 24,431  Indonesia
88 Canada B. R. Sankeerth 24,218  Canada
89 Austria Luka Wraber 24,018 checkY42  Austria (1)
90 France Lucas Corvée 23,890  France
91 Chinese Taipei Lin Chun-yi 23,600  Chinese Taipei
92 India Chirag Sen 23,020  India
93 Singapore Jason Teh 23,006 checkY43  Singapore (2)
94 Russia Vladimir Malkov 22,695  Russia Not eligible
95 Ukraine Danylo Bosniuk 22,610 checkY44  Ukraine (1)
96 Denmark Ditlev Jæger Holm 22,590  Denmark
97 Netherlands Joran Kweekel 22,199  Netherlands Decline participation (on 23 June 2022)
98 Czech Republic Jan Louda 21,890 checkY45  Czech Republic (1)
99 Mauritius Georges Paul 21,830 checkY46  Mauritius BCA highest ranked
100 India Kartikey Gulshan Kumar 21,530  India
101 Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal 21,479 checkY47  Egypt
102 Chinese Taipei Lee Chia-hao 21,430  Chinese Taipei
103 India Kaushal Dharmamer 21,330  India
104 Finland Eetu Heino 21,110  Finland Decline participation
105 Malaysia Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 21,070  Malaysia
106 India Meiraba Luwang Maisnam 21,040  India
107 United States Timothy Lam 20,869  United States Decline participation
108 Japan Minoru Koga 20,854  Japan
109 Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori 20,647 checkY48  Nigeria (1)
110 Estonia Raul Must 20,543  Estonia Decline participation
111 Japan Hashiru Shimono 20,540  Japan
112 New Zealand Abhinav Manota 20,507 checkY49  New Zealand (1)
113 Malaysia Aidil Sholeh 20,477  Malaysia
114 Bulgaria Daniel Nikolov 20,390 checkY50  Bulgaria (1)
115 India Rahul Yadav Chittaboina 20,070  India
116 Mexico Luis Montoya 20,004 checkY51  Mexico (2)
117 Belgium Maxime Moreels 19,826  Belgium Decline participation
118 Chinese Taipei Lu Chia-hung 19,760  Chinese Taipei
119 Japan Yusuke Onodera 19,740  Japan
120 Mexico Job Castillo 19,674  Mexico
121 Ukraine Artem Pochtarov 19,625  Ukraine Decline participation
122 Malaysia Leong Jun Hao 19,295  Malaysia
123 Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne 19,240 checkY52  Sri Lanka (1)
124 Cuba Osleni Guerrero 19,150  Cuba Decline participation
125 Indonesia Ihsan Maulana Mustofa 18,998  Indonesia
126 Japan Kazumasa Sakai 18,960  Japan
127 Malaysia Soo Teck Zhi 18,940  Malaysia
128 Poland Michał Rogalski 18,931  Poland Decline participation (on 8 August 2022)
129 Belgium Julien Carraggi 18,890 checkY53  Belgium (1)
130 Malaysia Yeoh Seng Zoe 18,670  Malaysia
131 Turkey Emre Lale 18,414  Turkey Decline participation
132 United States Howard Shu 18,348 checkY54  United States (1)
133 Japan Takuma Obayashi 18,260  Japan
134 China Ren Pengbo 17,970  China
135 Japan Yu Igarashi 17,820  Japan
136 Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel 17,712  Algeria Withdrawn (on 20 July 2022)
137 Hong Kong Chan Yin Chak 17,323  Hong Kong
138 Denmark Magnus Johannesen 17,140  Denmark
139 Portugal Bernardo Atilano 17,124 checkY55  Portugal (1)

Women's singles

According to the phase 2 updated by BWF, the following table is the invitation results.[3]

  Players who ranked from 1 to 8, whose association could nominate 4 players.
  Players who ranked from 9 to 24, whose association could nominate 3 players.
  Players who ranked from 25 to 150, whose association could nominate 2 players.
Rank Nation / Player Points Eligibility Note
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 108,800 checkY1  Chinese Taipei (1) BA highest ranked
2 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 108,749 checkY2  Japan (1) Host nation presenter
3 China Chen Yufei 102,454 checkY3  China (1)
4 South Korea An Se-young 101,053 checkY4  South Korea (1)
5 Japan Nozomi Okuhara 95,886 checkY5  Japan (2)
6 Spain Carolina Marín 95,800 checkY6  Spain (1) BE highest ranked
7 India P. V. Sindhu 90,994 checkY7  India (1)
8 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 86,268 checkY8  Thailand (1)
9 China He Bingjiao 80,895 checkY9  China (2)
10 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 77,454 checkY10  Thailand (2)
11 Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan 68,954 checkY11  Thailand (3)
12 Canada Michelle Li 68,845 checkY12  Canada (1) BPA highest ranked
13 Japan Sayaka Takahashi 64,164 checkY13  Japan (3)
14 Denmark Mia Blichfeldt 62,192 checkY14  Denmark (1)
15 United States Beiwen Zhang 57,700 checkY15  United States (1)
16 China Wang Zhiyi 56,415 checkY16  China (3)
17 Singapore Yeo Jia Min 56,360 checkY17  Singapore (1)
18 South Korea Kim Ga-eun 54,218 checkY18  South Korea (2)
19 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 54,010  South Korea Decline participation
20 Scotland Kirsty Gilmour 53,720 checkY19  Scotland (1)
21 Thailand Phittayaporn Chaiwan 52,381 checkY42  Thailand (4) Reserve 1
22 Denmark Line Christophersen 51,275 checkY20  Denmark (2)
23 India Saina Nehwal 50,457 checkY21  India (2)
24 China Han Yue 50,406 checkY43  China (4) Reserve 2
25 Germany Yvonne Li 49,933 checkY22  Germany (1)
26 Thailand Supanida Katethong 49,523  Thailand Reserve 3
27 Japan Aya Ohori 49,506 checkY44  Japan (4) Reserve 4
28 Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya 49,140  Russia Not eligible
29 Indonesia Gregoria Mariska Tunjung 48,991 checkY23  Indonesia (1)
30 Turkey Neslihan Yiğit 46,940  Turkey Decline participation (on 22 June 2022)
31 United States Iris Wang 45,080 checkY24  United States (2)
32 Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol 44,677  Thailand Reserve 5
33 Denmark Line Kjærsfeldt 43,651 checkY45  Denmark (3) Reserve 6
34 China Cai Yanyan 43,193  China Reserve 7, Decline participation
35 China Zhang Yiman 42,960  China Reserve 8
36 Belgium Lianne Tan 39,476 checkY25  Belgium (1)
37 Hong Kong Cheung Ngan Yi 39,310 checkY26  Hong Kong (1)
38 Malaysia Soniia Cheah Su Ya 39,131 checkY27  Malaysia (1)
39 Chinese Taipei Pai Yu-po 39,090 checkY28  Chinese Taipei (2)
40 China Chen Xiaoxin 38,320  China Reserve 9, Decline participation
41 Denmark Julie Dawall Jakobsen 38,314  Denmark Reserve 10, Decline participation
42 Japan Saena Kawakami 37,760  Japan Reserve 11
43 Spain Clara Azurmendi 36,513  Spain Decline participation (on 4 July 2022)
44 Indonesia Fitriani 35,614  Indonesia Decline participation
45 France Qi Xuefei 34,860 checkY29  France (1)
46 Indonesia Ruselli Hartawan 34,720  Indonesia Decline participation
47 Japan Asuka Takahashi 34,500  Japan Reserve 12
48 South Korea Sim Yu-jin 34,195 checkY46  South Korea (3) Reserve 13
49 Estonia Kristin Kuuba 34,180 checkY30  Estonia (1)
50 Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 33,480  Thailand Reserve 14
51 Spain Beatriz Corrales 32,197  Spain Reserve 15, Decline participation
52 India Aakarshi Kashyap 31,919  India Reserve 16, Decline participation
53 Vietnam Nguyễn Thùy Linh 31,506 checkY31  Vietnam (1)
54 Japan Natsuki Nidaira 31,361  Japan Reserve 17
55 France Léonice Huet 31,246 checkY32  France (2)
56 India Malvika Bansod 31,162 checkY47  India (3) Reserve 18
57 Switzerland Sabrina Jaquet 30,769   Switzerland Decline participation
58 Malaysia Kisona Selvaduray 30,736 checkY33  Malaysia (2)
59 Ukraine Marija Ulitina 30,670 checkY34  Ukraine
60 South Korea Kim Hyo-min 30,510  South Korea Reserve 19, Decline participation
61 Indonesia Putri Kusuma Wardani 30,453 checkY48  Indonesia (2) Reserve 19
62 Canada Brittney Tam 30,418  Canada Decline participation
63 India Ashmita Chaliha 30,185  India
64 France Marie Batomene 29,941  France
65 India Anupama Upadhyaya 29,920  India
66 Turkey Aliye Demirbağ 29,780  Turkey Decline participation (on 22 June 2022)
67 United States Lauren Lam 29,159  United States
68 France Yaëlle Hoyaux 29,047  France
69 Vietnam Vũ Thị Trang 28,555 checkY35  Vietnam (2)
70 Bulgaria Linda Zetchiri 27,962  Bulgaria Decline participation (on 16 June 2022)
71 Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 27,530 checkY36  Hong Kong (2)
72 Poland Jordan Hart 25,280  Poland Not eligible
73 Germany Fabienne Deprez 26,922  Germany Decline participation
74 Israel Ksenia Polikarpova 26,857 checkY37  Israel (1)
75 Chinese Taipei Hsu Wen-chi 26,830  Chinese Taipei
76 Slovakia Martina Repiská 26,430 checkY38  Slovakia (1)
77 Malaysia Goh Jin Wei 26,084  Malaysia
78 Australia Chen Hsuan-yu 25,626  Australia BO highest ranked
Decline participation (on 14 July 2022)
79 United States Crystal Pan 25,280  United States
80 Russia Natalia Perminova 25,242  Russia Not eligible
81 Myanmar Thet Htar Thuzar 25,200 checkY39  Myanmar (1)
82 Canada Wenyu Zhang 24,349 checkY40  Canada (2)
83 Netherlands Soraya de Visch Eijbergen 24,276  Netherlands
84 Egypt Doha Hany 23,985 checkY41  Egypt BCA highest ranked

Men's doubles

According to the phase 2 updated by BWF, the following table is the invitation results.[4]

  Players who ranked from 1 to 8, whose association could nominate 4 players.
  Players who ranked from 9 to 24, whose association could nominate 3 players.
  Players who ranked from 25 to 150, whose association could nominate 2 players.
Rank Nation / Player Points Eligibility Note
1 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
118,827 checkY1  Indonesia (1) BA highest ranked
2 Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
104,130 checkY2  Indonesia (2)
3 Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
100,826 checkY3  Chinese Taipei (1)
4 Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
98,432 checkY4  Japan (1) Host nation presenter
5 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
84,863  Japan Hiroyuki Endo has retired
Decline participation
6 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
84,503  Japan Both players retired
Decline participation
7 India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
India Chirag Shetty
78,118 checkY5  India (1)
8 Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
78,064 checkY6  Indonesia (3)
9 Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
77,231 checkY7  Malaysia (1)
10 Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
75,634 checkY8  Denmark (1) BE highest ranked
11 Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
71,900 checkY9  Malaysia (2)
12 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
69,750 checkY10  South Korea (1)
13 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
63,730 checkY11  Malaysia (3)
14 England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
63,304  England Decline participation
15 Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
62,025  Russia Not eligible
16 Malaysia Goh Sze Fei
Malaysia Nur Izzuddin
61,544 checkY41  Malaysia (4) Reserve 1
17 Germany Mark Lamsfuß
Germany Marvin Seidel
61,417 checkY12  Germany (1)
18 China He Jiting
China Tan Qiang
61,060  China Decline participation
19 England Ben Lane
England Sean Vendy
56,879 checkY13  England (1)
20 Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
56,702 checkY42  Indonesia (4) Reserve 2
21 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
54,950  South Korea Decline participation
22 Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
Indonesia Yeremia Rambitan
54,397  Indonesia Reserve 3
23 Japan Akira Koga
Japan Taichi Saito
52,701 checkY14  Japan (2)
24 Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Daniel Marthin
50,267  Indonesia Reserve 4
25 Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
49,680 checkY15  Chinese Taipei (2)
26 Chinese Taipei Liao Min-chun
Chinese Taipei Su Ching-heng
49,026  Chinese Taipei Decline participation
27 China Huang Kaixiang
China Liu Cheng
48,520  China Liu Cheng has retired
Decline participation
28 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
47,629  Denmark Decline participation
29 China Ou Xuanyi
China Zhang Nan
46,520  China Decline participation
30 France Christo Popov
France Toma Junior Popov
43,479 checkY16  France (1)
31 Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan
42,357 checkY43  Chinese Taipei (3) Reserve 6
32 Japan Keiichiro Matsui
Japan Yoshinori Takeuchi
41,410 checkY44  Japan (3) Reserve 7
33 Indonesia Wahyu Nayaka
Indonesia Ade Yusuf Santoso
40,680  Indonesia Reserve 8
34 Japan Takuto Inoue
Japan Yuki Kaneko
40,317  Japan Reserve 9
Decline participation
35 Canada Jason Ho-Shue
Canada Nyl Yakura
40,284  Canada Decline participation
36 Scotland Alexander Dunn
Scotland Adam Hall
39,400 checkY17  Scotland (1)
37 South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
39,320  South Korea Decline participation
38 India Arjun M. R.
India Dhruv Kapila
39,050 checkY18  India (2)
39 Thailand Supak Jomkoh
Thailand Kittinupong Kedren
38,883 checkY19  Thailand (1)
40 Germany Jones Ralfy Jansen
Germany Peter Käsbauer
38,788  Germany Decline participation
41 United States Phillip Chew
United States Ryan Chew
38,648  United States Decline participation
42 France Fabien Delrue
France William Villeger
37,673 checkY20  France (2)
43 India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
36,969 checkY45  India (3) Reserve 10
44 Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Malaysia Man Wei Chong
36,530  Malaysia Reserve 11
45 India Krishna Prasad Garaga
India Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala
36,070 checkY46  India (4) Reserve 12
46 China Di Zijian
China Wang Chang
36,026  China Decline participation
47 Netherlands Ruben Jille
Netherlands Ties van der Lecq
34,050 checkY21  Netherlands (1)
48 Netherlands Jelle Maas
Netherlands Robin Tabeling
33,773  Netherlands Decline participation
49 England Callum Hemming
England Steven Stallwood
33,773 checkY22  England (2)
50 Japan Hiroki Okamura
Japan Masayuki Onodera
32,640 checkY47  Japan (4) Reserve 13
51 Denmark Daniel Lundgaard
Denmark Mathias Thyrri
32,470  Denmark Decline participation
52 South Korea Kang Min-hyuk
South Korea Kim Jae-hwan
32,400 checkY23  South Korea (2)
53 Scotland Christopher Grimley
Scotland Matthew Grimley
31,580 checkY24  Scotland (2)
54 France Lucas Corvée
France Ronan Labar
30,780 checkY48  France (3) Reserve 14
55 Thailand Bodin Isara
Thailand Maneepong Jongjit
30,607  Thailand Decline participation
56 Denmark Joel Eipe
Denmark Rasmus Kjær
30,490  Denmark Decline participation
57 Denmark Jeppe Bay
Denmark Lasse Mølhede
30,120 checkY25  Denmark (2)
58 Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel
29,599  Algeria BCA highest ranked
Withdrawn (on 20 July 2022)
59 Japan Mahiro Kaneko
Japan Yunosuke Kubota
29,490  Japan Reserve 15
Decline participation
60 Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Loh Kean Hean
28,600 checkY26  Singapore (1)
61 Malaysia Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif
Malaysia Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub
28,510  Malaysia Reserve 16
62 Republic of Ireland Joshua Magee
Republic of Ireland Paul Reynolds
28,500 checkY27  Ireland (1)
63 Nigeria Godwin Olofua
Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
28,463  Nigeria Decline participation
64 Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
28,310  Indonesia Reserve 17
65 Germany Bjarne Geiss
Germany Jan Colin Völker
28,259 checkY28  Germany (2)
66 India Arjun M. R.
India Ramchandran Shlok
27,364  India Reserve 18
67 South Korea Na Sung-seung
South Korea Wang Chan
27,242  South Korea Reserve 19
68 China Liu Cheng
China Zhang Nan
27,210  China Reserve 20
Liu Cheng has retired
Decline participation
69 France Eloi Adam
France Julien Maio
26,900  France Reserve 21
70 South Korea Kim Won-ho
South Korea Park Kyung-hoon
26,710  South Korea Reserve 22
71 Thailand Nipitphon Phuangphuapet
Thailand Tanupat Viriyangkura
26,598  Thailand Decline participation
72 Malaysia Tan Kian Meng
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
26,340  Malaysia Reserve 23
73 India Ishaan Bhatnagar
India K. Sai Pratheek
25,320  India Reserve 24
74 Norway Torjus Flaatten
Norway Vegard Rikheim
25,150 checkY29  Norway (1)
75 England Zach Russ
England Rory Easton
24,880  England
76 Denmark Mathias Bay-Smidt
Denmark Lasse Mølhede
24,310  Denmark
77 India Vasantha Kumar Hanumaiah Ranganatha
India Ashith Surya
23,650  India
78 Malaysia Chooi Kah Ming
Malaysia Low Juan Shen
23,120  Malaysia
79 Malaysia Junaidi Arif
Malaysia Muhammad Haikal
22,960  Malaysia
80 New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
New Zealand Abhinav Manota
22,756  New Zealand BO highest ranked
Decline participation
81 Brazil Fabrício Farias
Brazil Francielton Farias
22,772 checkY30  Brazil (1) BPA highest ranked
82 Indonesia Berry Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
22,560  Indonesia
83 Sri Lanka Sachin Dias
Sri Lanka Buwaneka Goonethilleka
22,534 checkY31  Sri Lanka (1)
84 Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
22,260  Denmark
85 Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal
Egypt Ahmed Salah
22,001 checkY32  Egypt (1)
86 England Matthew Clare
England Max Flynn
21,690  England
87 Chinese Taipei Lin Chia-yu
Chinese Taipei Yang Ming-tse
21,590  Chinese Taipei
88 India Arun George
India Sanyam Shukla
21,092  India
89 Hong Kong Chang Tak Ching
Hong Kong Yeung Ming Nok
21,405  Hong Kong Decline participation
90 Denmark Emil Lauritzen
Denmark Mads Muurholm
21,020  Denmark
91 Guatemala Aníbal Marroquín
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
20,726 checkY33  Guatemala (1)
92 Malaysia Ng Eng Cheong
Malaysia Low Hang Yee
20,725  Malaysia
93 South Korea Kim Duk-young
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
20,670  South Korea
94 India P. S. Ravikrishna
India Sankar Prasad Udayakumar
20,542  India
95 South Korea Kang Min-hyuk
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
20,510  South Korea
96 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Low Juan Shen
19,890  Malaysia
97 Malaysia Shia Chun Kang
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
19,770  Malaysia
98 England Matthew Clare
England Ethan Van Leeuwen
19,590  England
99 Austria Philip Birker
Austria Dominik Stipsits
19,566  Austria Decline participation
100 Australia Simon Leung
Australia Mitchell Wheller
19,421  Australia Decline participation
100+
105 Czech Republic Jaromír Janáček
Czech Republic Tomáš Švejda
18,500 checkY34  Czech Republic (1)
107 Czech Republic Ondřej Král
Czech Republic Adam Mendrek
18,210 checkY35  Czech Republic (2)
109 Algeria Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
Algeria Adel Hamek
17,795  Algeria Withdrawn (on 20 July 2022)
114 Ukraine Glib Beketov
Ukraine Mykhaylo Makhnovskiy
16,190 checkY36  Ukraine (1)
118 Spain Joan Monroy
Spain Carlos Piris
15,460 checkY37  Spain (1)
120 Netherlands Jacco Arends
Netherlands Ruben Jille
14,911  Netherlands Jacco Arends has retired
Decline participation
121 Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Luis Montoya
14,906 checkY38  Mexico (1)
128 Italy Giovanni Greco
Italy Kevin Strobl
14,041  Italy Decline participation
134 Mauritius Aatish Luba
Mauritius Georges Paul
13,728 checkY39  Mauritius (1)
135 Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
Singapore Loh Kean Hean
13,580  Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta has retired
Decline participation
277 New Zealand Jonathan Curtin
New Zealand Dylan Soedjasa
5,830 checkY40  New Zealand (1) Oceania continental place

Women's doubles

According to the phase 2 updated by BWF, the following table is the invitation results.[5]

  Players who ranked from 1 to 8, whose association could nominate 4 players.
  Players who ranked from 9 to 24, whose association could nominate 3 players.
  Players who ranked from 25 to 150, whose association could nominate 2 players.
Rank Nation / Player Points Eligibility Note
1 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
105,758 checkY1  China (1) BA highest ranked
2 South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
102,369 checkY2  South Korea (1)
3 South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
101,982 checkY3  South Korea (2)
4 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
101,608 checkY4  Japan (1) Host nation presenter
5 Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
98,183 checkY5  Japan (2)
6 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
96,375  Indonesia Greysia Polii has retired
Decline participation
7 Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
89,309 checkY6  Japan (3)
8 Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
77,979 checkY7  Thailand (1)
9 Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
68,000 checkY8  Bulgaria (1) BE highest ranked
10 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Kim Hye-rin
62,940  South Korea Decline participation
11 Malaysia Chow Mei Kuan
Malaysia Lee Meng Yean
60,944  Malaysia Both players retired
Decline participation
12 England Chloe Birch
England Lauren Smith
60,944  England Decline participation
13 Malaysia Pearly Tan
Malaysia Thinaah Muralitharan
59,872 checkY9  Malaysia (1)
14 China Li Wenmei
China Zheng Yu
59,872  China Players unite with Du Yue and Zhang Shuxian respectively
Decline participation
15 South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
59,110  South Korea Decline participation
16 Denmark Maiken Fruergaard
Denmark Sara Thygesen
56,333 checkY10  Denmark (1)
17 Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
54,830 checkY11  Thailand (2)
18 Netherlands Selena Piek
Netherlands Cheryl Seinen
52,824  Netherlands Decline participation
19 China Liu Xuanxuan
China Xia Yuting
51,266 checkY12  China (2)
20 India Ashwini Ponnappa
India N. Sikki Reddy
50,306 checkY13  India (1)
21 Canada Rachel Honderich
Canada Kristen Tsai
49,562 checkY14