2022 City of Edinburgh Council election

← 2017 5 May 2022 (2022-05-05) 2027 →

All 63 seats to City of Edinburgh Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Adam McVey Cammy Day Robert Aldridge
Party SNP Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Leith Forth Drum Brae/Gyle
Last election 19 seats, 27.1% 12 seats, 18.4% 6 seats, 13.6%
Seats before 15 11 6
Seats won 19 13 12
Seat change Steady Increase1 Increase6
Popular vote 48,199 35,608 38,263
Percentage 25.9% 19.1% 20.6%
Swing Decrease1.1 Increase0.8 Increase6.9

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Steve Burgess / Claire Miller (co-conveners) Iain Whyte
Party Green Conservative
Leader's seat Southside/
Newington

(Burgess)
City Centre (Miller)
Craigentinny/
Duddingston
Last election 8 seats, 12.4% 18 seats, 27.7%
Seats before 7 17
Seats won 10 9
Seat change Increase2 Decrease9
Popular vote 26,411 32,612
Percentage 14.2% 17.5%
Swing Increase1.8 Decrease10.2

2022 City of Edinburgh Council Election.svg
Election result by council wards

Council Leader before election

Adam McVey
SNP

Council Leader after election

Cammy Day[1]
Labour

The 2022 election to the City of Edinburgh Council took place on Thursday 5 May 2022, on the same day as the 31 other local authorities in Scotland.[2] The election will use the same 17 wards used in 2017; each ward elects three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system (a form of proportional representation).

After the 2017 election, the SNP and Labour formed a minority coalition to run the council. For the first time however, the SNP were the largest party.

Background

Composition

Since the previous election, several changes in the composition of the council occurred. Most were changes to the political affiliation of councillors including SNP councillors Lewis Ritchie, Gavin Barrie, Claire Bridgman and Derek Howie and Conservative councillor Ashley Graczyk who resigned from their respective parties and became independents.[3][4][5][6][7] Two by-elections were held and resulted in an SNP gain from Labour and an SNP hold.[8][9][10][11] Green councillor Gavin Corbett resigned from the council after being made a special adviser to the Scottish Government but as his resignation was less than six months prior to the election, a by-election was not called to replace him.[12]

Party 2017 result Dissolution[Note 1]
SNP 19 15
Conservative 18 17
Labour 12 11
Green 8 7
Liberal Democrats 6 6
Independents 0 6
Notes
  1. ^
    Note 1: A vacancy created less than six months before the election was not filled so there were only 62 councillors prior to the poll.

Retiring councillors

Ward Party Retiring councillor
Almond Conservative Graham Hutchison
Pentland Hills Labour Ricky Henderson
Conservative Sue Webber
Drum Brae/Gyle Independent Claire Bridgman
Forth SNP Eleanor Bird
George Gordon
Inverleith Independent Gavin Barrie
Corstorphine/Murrayfield Conservative Scott Douglas
Liberal Democrats Gillian Gloyer
Sighthill/Gorgie Labour Donald Wilson
Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart Conservative Andrew Johnston
Morningside Conservative Nick Cook
Green Melanie Main
City Centre Labour Karen Doran
SNP Alasdair Rankin
Leith Walk Independent Lewis Ritchie
Leith Labour Gordon Munro
Craigentinny/Duddingston Conservative John McLellan
SNP Ethan Young
Southside/Newington Independent Alison Dickie
Labour Ian Perry
Liberton/Gilmerton Independent Derek Howie
Conservative Stephanie Smith
Portobello/Craigmillar Green Mary Campbell
Labour Maureen Child
Conservative Callum Laidlaw

Results

2022 City of Edinburgh Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 19 2 2 0 30.16 25.88 48,199 Decrease1.1
  Labour 13 1 0 +1 20.63 19.12 35,608 Increase0.8
  Liberal Democrats 12 6 0 +6 19.05 20.55 38,263 Increase6.9
  Green 10 3 1 +2 15.87 14.18 26,411 Increase1.8
  Conservative 9 0 9 -9 14.29 17.51 32,612 Decrease10.2
  Scottish Family 0 0 0.73 1,355 New
  Alba 0 0 0.55 1,029 New
  Scottish Socialist 0 0 0.16 295
  Women's Equality 0 0 0.12 228
  Libertarian 0 0 0.11 202
  Communist 0 0 0.06 119
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0.06 113
  Workers Party 0 0 0.03 61
  Freedom Alliance 0 0 0.03 60
  Independent 0 0 0.89 1,663
Total 63 - - - - 100.00 186,218 -

Ward summary

Results of the 2022 City of Edinburgh Council election by ward
Ward % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats Total
SNP Lib Dem Labour Green Conservative Others
Almond 20.9% 1 59.9% 3 4.9% 5.3% 7.5% 1.5% 4
Pentland Hills 31.3% 2 8.0% 17.1% 1 7.8% 34.0% 1 1.7% 4
Drum Brae/Gyle 23.9% 1 51.8% 2 6.2% 5.9% 11.1% 1.1% 3
Forth 31.0% 1 19.7% 1 18.9% 1 12.7% 1 15.1% 2.7% 4
Inverleith 19.7% 1 33.7% 1 12.6% 12.8% 1 20.0% 1 1.2% 4
Corstorphine/Murrayfield 18.7% 1 49.8% 2 7.8% 6.9% 16.0% 0.8% 3
Sighthill/Gorgie 36.2% 2 4.2% 23.0% 1 13.3% 1 11.8% 11.5% 4
Colinton/Fairmilehead 17.3% 1 12.4% 33.4% 1 5.4% 29.9% 1 1.6% 3
Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart 22.7% 1 7.1% 22.4% 1 19.9% 26.6% 1 1.2% 3
Morningside 15.5% 21.2% 1 23.2% 1 21.1% 1 17.6% 1 1.4% 4
City Centre 24.5% 1 15.1% 14.6% 1 19.8% 1 21.4% 1 4.5% 4
Leith Walk 30.7% 1 12.0% 1 18.7% 1 25.9% 1 6.9% 5.7% 4
Leith 32.6% 1 4.3% 21.4% 1 25.7% 1 9.0% 7.0% 3
Craigentinny/Duddingston 36.7% 1 6.7% 20.6% 1 16.5% 1 19.4% 1 4
Southside/Newington 19.2% 1 16.1% 1 24.1% 1 23.0% 1 17.6% 4
Liberton/Gilmerton 30.7% 2 4.1% 33.3% 1 8.2% 18.0% 1 5.7% 4
Portobello/Craigmillar 37.4% 1 4.3% 23.9% 1 16.2% 1 15.3% 1 2.9% 4
Total 25.9% 19 20.5% 12 19.1% 13 14.2% 10 17.5% 9 2.8% 0 63

Ward results

Almond

Almond - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Liberal Democrats Kevin Lang (incumbent) 42.4% 5,904              
SNP Norrie Work (incumbent) 20.9% 2,911              
Liberal Democrats Louise Young (incumbent) 16.0% 2,221 4,937            
Liberal Democrats Lewis James Younie 1.4% 200 313 2,207 2,218 2,223 2,251 2,435 2,870
Conservative James Hill 7.5% 1,040 1,162 1,242 1,244 1,245 1,290 1,355 1,416
Green Andrew Brough 5.3% 736 799 852 918 938 958 1,187  
Labour Fred Hessler 4.9% 688 742 786 803 816 837    
Scottish Family Stewart Geddes 1.1% 148 153 160 162 174      
Workers Party Annemarie Baillie 0.4% 61 65 67 69        
Electorate: 27,454   Valid: 13,909   Spoilt: 115   Quota: 2,782   Turnout: 51.1%  


Pentland Hills

Pentland Hills - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Conservative Graeme Bruce (incumbent) 22.8% 2,531              
SNP Neil Thomas Gardiner (incumbent) 21.3% 2,360              
Labour Stephen Philip Jenkinson 17.1% 1,896 1,911 1,917 1,918 1,944 2,155 2,632  
SNP Fiona Glasgow 10.1% 1,115 1,121 1,236 1,239 1,254 1,674 1,755 1,841
Conservative Emma Gilchrist 11.2% 1,239 1,482 1,484 1,487 1,532 1,558 1,760 1,827
Liberal Democrats Michael William Chappell 8.0% 885 909 911 918 940 1,094    
Green Ross Muller 7.8% 870 875 883 890 908      
Scottish Family Richard Fettes 1.4% 159 165 166 172        
Libertarian Louis Rowlands 0.3% 32 32 33          
Electorate: 24,312   Valid: 11,087   Spoilt: 179   Quota: 2,218   Turnout: 46.3%  


Drum Brae/Gyle

Drum Brae/Gyle - 3 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Liberal Democrats Robert Christopher Aldridge (incumbent) 42.2% 3,988        
SNP Euan Hyslop 23.9% 2,263 2,345 2,349 2,355 2,655
Liberal Democrats Edward John Thornley 9.6% 909 2,074 2,079 2,089 2,213
Conservative Mark Brown (incumbent) 11.1% 1,047 1,232 1,235 1,266 1,283
Labour Nkechi Okoro 6.2% 587 659 661 671 772
Green Anne Scott 5.9% 554 595 599 616  
Scottish Family Eileen Johnston 0.8% 79 88 94    
Libertarian Gary Smith 0.3% 24 29      
Electorate: 18,822   Valid: 9,451   Spoilt: 109   Quota: 2,363   Turnout: 50.8%  


Forth

Forth - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Liberal Democrats Sanne Dijkstra-Downie 19.7% 2,077 2,094 2,113      
SNP Stuart Dobbin 18.2% 1,917 1,923 1,938 1,938 3,007  
Labour Cammy Day (incumbent) 18.9% 1,995 2,014 2,044 2,044 2,104 2,252
Green Kayleigh O'Neill 12.7% 1,337 1,375 1,390 1,390 1,571 2,014
Conservative Jim Campbell (incumbent) 15.1% 1,594 1,598 1,646 1,646 1,654 1,675
SNP Carrie Gooch 12.8% 1,353 1,365 1,369 1,369    
Scottish Family Linda Lenora Campbell 1.4% 152 162        
Women's Equality Kerry Elizabeth Heathcote 1.2% 130          
Electorate: 24,934   Valid: 10,555   Spoilt: 178   Quota: 2,112   Turnout: 43.0%  


Inverleith

Inverleith - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Liberal Democrats Hal Osler (incumbent) 23.2% 3,117                
SNP Vickey Nicolson 19.7% 2,641 2,657 2,659 2,663 2,668 2,683 2,937    
Conservative Max Mitchell (incumbent) 13.7% 1,836 1,878 1,879 1,884 1,897 2,644 2,768    
Green Jule Bandel 12.8% 1,714 1,740 1,740 1,741 1,752 1,768 2,222 2,380 2,384
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Alexander Wood 10.5% 1,405 1,701 1,703 1,712 1,725 1,765 2,276 2,303 2,338
Labour Mhairi Munro-Brian 12.6% 1,684 1,713 1,715 1,721 1,736 1,755      
Conservative Stuart Herring 6.4% 853 863 863 867 889        
Scottish Family Phil Holden 0.7% 96 97 98 109          
Libertarian Tam Laird 0.4% 53 54 54            
Independent Stephen McNamara 0.1% 17 17              
Electorate: 24,608   Valid: 13,416   Spoilt: 126   Quota: 2,684   Turnout: 55.0%  


Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Corstorphine/Murrayfield - 3 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Liberal Democrats Alan Christopher Beal 34.2% 3,897          
Liberal Democrats Euan Robert Davidson 15.6% 1,772 2,691 2,716 2,883    
SNP Frank Ross (incumbent) 18.7% 2,132 2,152 2,163 2,567 2,570 2,941
Conservative Hugh Findlay 16.0% 1,818 1,856 1,878 1,894 1,905 2,015
Labour Richard Parker 7.8% 893 918 928 1,090 1,099  
Green Connal Hughes 6.9% 784 804 810      
Scottish Family Norman David Colville 0.8% 88 94        
Electorate: 19,533   Valid: 11,384   Spoilt: 108   Quota: 2,847   Turnout: 58.8%  


Sighthill/Gorgie

Sighthill/Gorgie - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Ross McKenzie 23.0% 1,929        
SNP Catherine Fullerton (incumbent) 18.7% 1,567 1,588 1,618 1,649 1,814
SNP Denis Dixon (incumbent) 17.5% 1,462 1,480 1,514 1,530 1,592
Green Dan Heap 13.3% 1,116 1,151 1,169 1,258 1,520
Conservative Mark Hooley 11.8% 986 1,011 1,023 1,131 1,285
Independent Ashley Graczyk (incumbent) 9.5% 797 820 857 935  
Liberal Democrats Devin Scobie 4.2% 354 421 439    
Alba David Henry 2.0% 164 170      
Electorate: 23,850   Valid: 8,375   Spoilt: 182   Quota: 1,676   Turnout: 35.9%  


Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton/Fairmilehead - 3 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Scott Arthur (incumbent) 33.4% 3,812          
Conservative Jason Rust (incumbent) 20.3% 2,317 2,435 2,480 2,507 3,512  
SNP Marco Biagi 17.3% 1,969 2,123 2,142 2,561 2,590 2,614
Liberal Democrats Louise Watson Spence 12.4% 1,416 1,719 1,739 1,950 2,044 2,329
Conservative Neil Cuthbert 9.6% 1,100 1,185 1,211 1,221    
Green Helen McCabe 5.4% 621 739 763      
Scottish Family Richard Crewe Lucas 1.6% 179 195        
Electorate: 19,454   Valid: 11,414   Spoilt: 126   Quota: 2,854   Turnout: 59.3%  


Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart - 3 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Christopher Cowdy 26.6% 2,399          
Labour Val Walker 22.4% 2,026 2,061 2,067 2,083 2,408  
SNP David Key (incumbent) 22.7% 2,051 2,053 2,058 2,064 2,121 2,145
Green Megan McHaney 19.9% 1,800 1,805 1,812 1,824 1,971 2,026
Liberal Democrats Fraser John Ashmore Graham 7.1% 642 691 700 719    
Scottish Family Fraser Kenneth Ramsay 0.8% 69 76 85      
Libertarian Gregor Masson 0.5% 41 44        
Electorate: 18,284   Valid: 9,028   Spoilt: 84   Quota: 2,258   Turnout: 9,112  


Morningside

Morningside - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Mandy Helen Watt (incumbent) 23.2% 3,145          
Liberal Democrats Neil John Ross (incumbent) 21.2% 2,877          
Green Ben Parker 21.1% 2,854          
Conservative Marie-Clare Munro 17.6% 2,390 2,489 2,560 2,564 2,589 2,616
SNP Mairianna Clyde 15.5% 2,097 2,209 2,233 2,337 2,343 2,430
Alba Leah Gunn Barrett 1.0% 132 136 138 140 151  
Libertarian Peter Sidor 0.4% 52 62 66 67    
Electorate: 25,204   Valid: 13,547   Spoilt: 71   Quota: 2,710   Turnout: 54.0%  


City Centre

City Centre - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Conservative Jo Mowat (incumbent) 21.4% 1,896                      
Green Claire Miller (incumbent) 19.8% 1,755 1,760 1,760 1,761 1,765 1,770 1,784          
SNP Finlay McFarlane 13.3% 1,182 1,183 1,185 1,187 1,190 1,191 1,203 1,206 1,210 1,237 2,120  
Labour Margaret Arma Graham 14.6% 1,297 1,315 1,318 1,318 1,319 1,326 1,333 1,336 1,348 1,385 1,471 1,570
Liberal Democrats Andy Foxall 15.1% 1,341 1,396 1,396 1,398 1,402 1,415 1,422 1,423 1,449 1,476 1,495 1,551
SNP Marianne Mwiki 11.1% 984 985 987 987 988 990 1,004 1,008 1,011 1,033    
Independent Bonnie Prince Bob 1.3% 117 119 119 119 121 125 153 153 182      
Independent Norrie Rowan 0.9% 84 90 90 97 100 114 126 126        
Alba Kevan Shaw 1.2% 105 106 108 108 109 110            
Independent Kevin Illingworth 0.6% 50 52 52 52 58              
Independent Pete Carson 0.2% 21 22 23 24                
Independent Paul R. Penman 0.2% 14 16 18                  
Independent Maria Pakpahan-Campbell 0.1% 11 12                    
Electorate: 23,510   Valid: 8,857   Spoilt: 81   Quota: 1,772   Turnout: 37.7%  


Leith Walk

Leith Walk - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Green Susan Rae (incumbent) 25.9% 2,847                  
SNP Amy McNeese-Mechan (incumbent) 20.4% 2,248                  
Labour James Dalgleish 18.7% 2,058 2,186 2,186 2,196 2,224          
Liberal Democrats Jack Caldwell 12.0% 1,317 1,402 1,413 1,433 1,446 1,456 1,469 1,506 1,563 1,995
SNP Rob Munn (incumbent) 10.3% 1,132 1,447 1,449 1,459 1,485 1,488 1,534 1,580 1,633 1,648
Conservative Bonus Fombo 6.9% 763 766 770 796 797 799 811 819 833  
Socialist Labour David Don Jacobson 1.0% 113 139 141 148 184 187 206 242    
Women's Equality David Renton 0.9% 98 147 154 167 180 181 202      
Alba Joe Smith 1.2% 135 138 144 148 155 155        
Communist Richard Charles Shillcock 1.1% 119 141 145 147            
Scottish Family Niel Deepnarain 1.0% 106 108 119              
Freedom Alliance Jon Pullman 0.5% 60 62                
Electorate: 26,683   Valid: 10,996   Spoilt: 134   Quota: 2,200   Turnout: 41.7%  


Leith

Leith - 3 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3
SNP Adam McVey (incumbent) 32.6% 2,754    
Green Chas Booth (incumbent) 25.7% 2,169    
Labour Katrina Faccenda 21.4% 1,804 2,025 2,055
Conservative Teresa Perchard 9.0% 764 773 773
Independent Andy MacKenzie 4.4% 370 413 418
Liberal Democrats Robin Thomas Rea 4.3% 360 434 442
Alba Euan McGlynn 1.5% 129 206 207
Scottish Family Jacqueline Mary Isseri 1.1% 92 103 103
Electorate: 19,420   Valid: 8,442   Spoilt: 104   Quota: 2,111   Turnout: 44.0%  


Craigentinny/Duddingston

Craigentinny/Duddingston - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Joan Griffiths (incumbent) 20.6% 2,136        
SNP Danny Aston 20.6% 2,129        
Conservative Ian Whyte[a] 19.4% 2,011 2,020 2,020 2,199  
Green Alex Staniforth (incumbent) 16.5% 1,706 1,719 1,723 1,938 1,956
SNP Shelly-Ann Brown 16.2% 1,674 1,682 1,732 1,833 1,838
Liberal Democrats Elaine Ruth Ford 6.7% 697 716 717    
Electorate: 23,924   Valid: 10,353   Spoilt: 215   Quota: 2,071   Turnout: 44.2%  
  1. ^ Sitting councillor for Inverleith.

Southside/Newington

Southside/Newington - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Labour Tim Pogson 24.1% 2,837      
Green Steve Burgess (incumbent) 23.0% 2,717      
SNP Simita Kumar 19.2% 2,260 2,338 2,557  
Liberal Democrats Pauline Flannery 16.1% 1,897 2,141 2,236 2,331
Conservative Cameron Rose (incumbent) 17.6% 2,077 2,139 2,146 2,154
Electorate: 24,152   Valid: 11,788   Spoilt: 96   Quota: 2,358   Turnout: 49.2%  

Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton/Gilmerton - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Lezley Marion Cameron (incumbent) 27.5% 3,419                
SNP Lesley MacInnes (incumbent) 23.4% 2,906                
Conservative Philip Doggart[a] 18.0% 2,239 2,313 2,317 2,374 2,389 2,414 2,537    
SNP Martha Mattos Coelho 7.3% 910 942 1,300 1,317 1,369 1,451 1,484 1,485 2,103
Labour Ishrat Measom 5.8% 725 1,308 1,314 1,339 1,370 1,433 1,604 1,617 1,947
Green John Nichol 8.2% 1,023 1,069 1,092 1,111 1,138 1,227 1,357 1,361  
Liberal Democrats Madeleine Rani Frances Planche 4.1% 507 548 551 565 580 608      
Scottish Socialist Colin Fox 2.4% 295 321 325 335 376        
Alba Abu Meron 1.8% 222 226 228 241          
Scottish Family James Demare Christie 1.5% 187 207 209            
Electorate: 28,977   Valid: 12,433   Spoilt: 232   Quota: 2,487   Turnout: 43.7%  
  1. ^ Sitting councillor for Colinton/Fairmilehead.

Portobello/Craigmillar

Portobello/Craigmillar - 4 seats [13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Kate Campbell (incumbent) 30.7% 3,438          
Labour Jane Elizabeth Meagher 18.8% 2,099 2,192 2,212 2,429    
Green Alys Mumford 16.2% 1,808 2,000 2,009 2,039 2,169 2,342
Conservative Tim Jones 15.3% 1,712 1,729 1,743 1,775 1,867 1,983
SNP Simon Clark Sheddon 6.7% 744 1,534 1,574 1,589 1,612 1,704
Labour Heather Pugh 5.2% 578 597 606 635 771  
Liberal Democrats Jill Reilly 4.3% 480 488 495 526    
Independent Andrew McDonald 1.6% 182 197 221      
Alba Anne Todd 1.3% 142 149        
Electorate: 26,118   Valid: 11,183   Spoilt: 243   Quota: 2,237   Turnout: 43.7%  


Aftermath

After the election, the SNP remained the largest party,[14] but Labour took control of the council[1] after giving the Liberal Democrats and Conservatives paid convenership and deputy posts on key committees. In a sign of internal unease at the deal, Labour councillors Katrina Faccenda and Ross McKenzie abstained.[15] This came after a coalition between the SNP and Greens was blocked as a result of the deal between Labour, the Liberal Democrats and Conservatives, which combined obtained 32 votes, compared to the 29 votes for the SNP-Green deal.[16]

Several current and former elected Scottish Labour representatives were critical of the deal involving the Conservatives. Former Edinburgh North and Leith MP Mark Lazarowicz described the deal in the capital as "unacceptable",[17] whilst Neil Findlay, who was a regional MSP for Lothian from 2011 and 2021, said: "I am appalled to see West Lothian Labour Councillors voting Tories into office - the Tory party is the enemy of my class."[17] In addition, the Labour MSP for North East Scotland, Mercedes Villalba, expressed disdain for the deal on Twitter. She stated, "No Labour representative worth the name would ever put the Tories in power."[18]

On the 28th June 2022 the Labour group suspended two of its members, Katrina Faccenda and Ross McKenzie, reducing the administration to just 11 councillors.[19]

References

  1. ^ a b Swanson, Ian (26 May 2022). "Labour takes control of Capital despite anger from within over Tory deal". Edinburgh News. Retrieved 26 May 2022.
  2. ^ "Upcoming elections". The City of Edinburgh Council. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  3. ^ Grant, Alistair (20 February 2018). "SNP councillor quits party amid punch claims". The Herald. Retrieved 4 April 2022.
  4. ^ Swanson, Ian (23 April 2018). "Senior councillor Gavin Barrie quits SNP". Edinburgh Evening News. Retrieved 4 April 2022.
  5. ^ Swanson, Ian (4 July 2018). "Edinburgh Tory councillor quits in protest at benefit changes". The Scotsman. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  6. ^ "Conservatives are biggest party in Edinburgh after third SNP councillor quits". Edinburgh Evening News. 17 July 2018. Retrieved 4 April 2022.
  7. ^ Hoffman, Noa (31 July 2020). "Edinburgh politicians and residents respond to local councillor's resignation from the SNP". Edinburgh Evening News. Retrieved 4 April 2022.
  8. ^ "Edinburgh Labour councillor quits amid reports of internal party tensions". Edinburgh Evening News. 28 January 2019. Retrieved 4 April 2022.
  9. ^ "By-election for electoral ward 12: Leith Walk". City of Edinburgh Council. Archived from the original on 1 April 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
  10. ^ Bol, David (12 April 2019). "SNP candidate Rob Munn victorious in Leith Walk by-election". Edinburgh Evening News. Retrieved 4 April 2022.
  11. ^ "Craigentinny/Duddingston by-election result". City of Edinburgh Council.
  12. ^ Swanson, Ian (21 October 2021). "Edinburgh Green councillor to step down after being made Scottish Government special adviser". Edinburgh Evening News. Retrieved 4 April 2022.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Local Government Election 2022 results". City of Edinburgh Council. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
  14. ^ "Council elections 2022: SNP looks to create coalition in Edinburgh". BBC News. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
  15. ^ Carrell, Severin (26 May 2022). "Scottish Labour seizes Edinburgh council with Lib Dem and Tory help". The Guardian. Retrieved 26 May 2022.
  16. ^ Morrison, Rhoda (27 May 2022). "Labour gain control of Edinburgh council after Lib Dems and Tories agree to block SNP-Green coalition". Edinburgh News. Retrieved 27 May 2022.
  17. ^ a b Garton-Crosbie, Abbi (27 May 2022). "Cracks starting to show in Scottish Labour as key figures blast 'shameful' Tory council deals". The National. Retrieved 27 May 2022.
  18. ^ Villalba, Mercedes [@labourmercedes] (25 May 2022). "The Conservative Party is an instrument of the filthy rich.
    They prosper when workers suffer.
    No Labour representative worth the name would ever put Tories in power"
    (Tweet). Retrieved 27 May 2022 – via Twitter.
  19. ^ ((cite news |title=Two Edinburgh Labour councillors suspended after abstaining on vote which put their party into power|url=https://www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com/news/politics/council/two-edinburgh-labour-councillors-suspended-after-abstaining-on-vote-which-put-their-party-into-power-3748068