Results of the 2022 election by ward
Results of the 2022 election by ward

The 2022 Conwy County Borough Council election took place on Thursday 5 May 2022 to elect all 55 members of Conwy County Borough Council. It was held on the same day as all other councils in Wales, as part of the 2022 Welsh local elections.

The election saw the amount of councillors elected to Conwy County Borough Council reduced, from 59 to 55, as part of boundary changes to the council carried out by the Local Democracy and Boundary Commission for Wales.[1] All 55 seats across 30 wards were contested, an increase from the 2017 Conwy County Borough Council election, which saw 6 wards return councillors unopposed.

Election summary

Conwy County Borough Council election result 2022[2]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Independent 42 22 N/A N/A Increase 4 40.0 33.5 23,093 +1.5%
  Conservative 55 10 N/A N/A Decrease 6 18.2 31.5 21,726 -5.5%
  Labour 22 11 N/A N/A Increase 4 20.0 16.5 11,419 +4.5%
  Plaid Cymru 14 7 N/A N/A Decrease 3 12.7 9.6 6,626 +1.6%
  Liberal Democrats 12 4 N/A N/A Steady 7.3 6.1 4,176 -2.9%
  Green 6 1 N/A N/A Increase 1 1.8 2.9 1,974 +2.9%

Ward results

The percentage shown for each candidate in multi-member wards is a percentage of the vote against the turnout of the election, as due to the nature of multi member wards, electors each have an amount of votes equal to the amount of seats available, however each elector does not have to use all their available votes.[3]

Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw

Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Liz Roberts 495 67.8 N/A
Labour Co-op Mike Bird 133 18.2 N/A
Conservative Ann Williamson 102 14.0 N/A
Majority 362 49.6 N/A
Turnout 732 45.4 N/A
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Betws-yn-Rhos

Betws-yn-Rhos (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ifor Glyn Lloyd 600 86.2 N/A
Conservative Thomas Rye 96 13.8 N/A
Majority 504 72.4 N/A
Turnout 701 43.1 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Bryn

Bryn (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacob Williams 230 33.8 N/A
Labour Andrew Hinchcliff 223 32.7 N/A
Independent Laura Fielding 115 16.9 N/A
Plaid Cymru Elgan Owen 63 9.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leena Farhat 50 7.3 N/A
Majority 7 1.1 N/A
Turnout 687 51.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Caerhun

Caerhun (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Goronwy Edwards 458 41.1 N/A
Conservative Craig Jones 419 37.6 N/A
Labour Meredic Hallett 237 21.3 N/A
Majority 39 3.5 N/A
Turnout 1,117 56.4 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Colwyn

Colwyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cheryl Carlisle 575 46.1 N/A
Labour David Carr 448 35.9 N/A
Conservative Sandra McAllister 393 31.5 N/A
Independent Andy Jones 261 20.9 N/A
Plaid Cymru Sibani Roy 240 19.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jason Higgins 193 15.5 N/A
Independent Cheryl Kersey-Brown 175 14.0 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,254 36.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Conwy

Conwy (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emily Owen 573 41.1 N/A
Independent Sian Grady 505 36.2 N/A
Conservative Martin Craven 470 33.7 N/A
Independent Emma Leighton-Jones 434 31.3 N/A
Green Petra Haig 246 17.6 N/A
Conservative Michael Hadwen 207 14.8 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,397 41.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Craig-y-don

Craig-y-don (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Frank Bradfield 442 37.4 N/A
Conservative Antony Bertola 425 36.0 N/A
Conservative Christina Rees-Jones 357 30.2 N/A
Labour Peter McGlory 351 29.7 N/A
Independent Donald Milne 219 18.5 N/A
Plaid Cymru Ray Khan 166 14.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rachael Roberts 141 11.9 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,186 43.4 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Deganwy

Deganwy (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julie Fallon 922 61.8 N/A
Conservative Sam Cotton 662 44.4 N/A
Conservative John Rooney 566 37.9 N/A
Green Elaine Moore 411 27.5 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,498 45.7 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Eglwysbach a Llangernyw

Eglwysbach a Llangernyw (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Austin Roberts 535 72.7 N/A
Conservative Sybille Dreesbeimdieke 104 14.1 N/A
Labour Co-op Donna Hutton 97 13.2 N/A
Majority 431 58.6 N/A
Turnout 743 46.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Eirias

Eirias (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gail Jones 524 48.2 N/A
Conservative Neil Coverley 372 34.2 N/A
Conservative Brian Madden 332 30.5 N/A
Green Adam Turner 246 22.6 N/A
Independent Sarah Ryder 237 21.8 N/A
Green Jo-Anna Duncalf 194 17.8 N/A
Independent Peter Calcraft 121 11.1 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,087 38.6 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Gele and Llanddulas

Gele and Llanddulas (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Wood 1,624 69.3 N/A
Independent Keith Eeles 1,499 64.0 N/A
Green Ros Griffiths-Williams 720 30.7 N/A
Conservative John Jones 651 27.8 N/A
Conservative Pauline Heap-Williams 616 26.3 N/A
Conservative Gareth Smith 471 20.1 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 2,349 44.1 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Glyn

Glyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Abdul Khan 598 62.5 N/A
Labour Chris Hughes 516 53.9 N/A
Conservative David Howcroft 167 17.5 N/A
Independent Tom MacLean 144 15.0 N/A
Conservative Peter Webster 97 10.1 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 964 31.5 N/A
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Glyn y Marl

Glyn y Marl (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Priestly 1,366 60.7 N/A
Labour Dave Jones 770 34.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sue Shotter 724 32.0 N/A
Labour Trevor McGuinness 479 21.3 N/A
Conservative Helen Roberts 463 20.6 N/A
Conservative Gareth Probert 453 20.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru Clare Parry 445 19.8 N/A
Plaid Cymru Keren Bond 366 16.3 N/A
Conservative Evie Roberts 351 15.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Pat Hart 321 14.3 N/A
Green Iain Moore 157 7.0 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 2,256 38.1 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)


Gogarth Mostyn

Gogarth Mostyn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mandy Hawkins 924 42.9 N/A
Conservative Louise Emery 870 40.4 N/A
Conservative Harry Saville 861 40.0 N/A
Labour Dawn McGuinness 839 38.9 N/A
Independent Dewi Miles 773 35.9 N/A
Conservative Greg Robbins 754 35.0 N/A
Independent Ian Turner 557 25.8 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 2,167 38.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kinmel Bay

Kinmel Bay (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nigel Smith 598 42.6 N/A
Independent Kay Redhead 507 36.1 N/A
Independent Michael Smith 467 33.3 N/A
Independent Stuart Anderson 457 32.5 N/A
Conservative Geoffrey Corry 361 25.7 N/A
Independent Barry Griffiths 331 23.6 N/A
Conservative Luke Knightley 318 22.6 N/A
Conservative Toby Millar 273 19.4 N/A
Independent Morris Jones 263 18.7 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,409 30.7 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jo Nuttall 1,366 47.7 N/A
Labour Hannah Fleet 1,282 44.8 N/A
Labour Chris Brockley 1,224 42.8 N/A
Conservative Gareth Jones 1,185 41.4 N/A
Conservative Phillip Ashe 1,048 36.6 N/A
Conservative Gregory Wynne 993 34.7 N/A
Labour Joe Willgoose 938 32.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lisa Wilkins 640 22.4 N/A
Independent Mario D'Angelo 631 22.0 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 2,876 42.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Llanrwst a Llanddoged

Llanrwst a Llanddoged (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Aaron Wynne 939 66.7 N/A
Plaid Cymru Nia Owen 829 58.9 N/A
Conservative Mostyn Jones 619 44.0 N/A
Conservative Gwyn Lewis 210 14.9 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,413 48.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Llansanffraid

Llansanffraid (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sharon Doleman 394 47.0 N/A
Independent Sylvia Hughes 172 20.5 N/A
Conservative Nigel Williams 164 19.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sarah Lesiter-Burgess 108 12.9 N/A
Majority 222 26.5 N/A
Turnout 847 47.5 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Llansannan

Llansannan (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Trystan Lewis 358 46.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru Sue Lloyd-Williams 321 41.3 N/A
Conservative Nigel Williams 98 12.6 N/A
Majority 37 4.8 N/A
Turnout 778 53.0 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Llysfaen

Llysfaen (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Geoff Stewart 283 46.6 N/A
Labour Dylan Davies 179 29.5 N/A
Conservative Philip Capper 145 23.9 N/A
Majority 104 17.1 N/A
Turnout 608 32.8 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Mochdre

Mochdre (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Price 283 70.8 N/A
Conservative Berin Jones 117 29.2 N/A
Majority 166 41.6 N/A
Turnout 404 28.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

Pandy

Pandy (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penny Andow 410 60.6 N/A
Conservative Peter Osborn 165 24.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Preben Vangberg 102 15.0 N/A
Majority 245 36.2 N/A
Turnout 682 49.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr

Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Hunter 1,113 65.6 N/A
Independent Charlie McCoubrey 1,078 63.6 N/A
Independent Paul Edwin Luckock 934 55.1 N/A
Conservative Tracey Brennen 410 24.2 N/A
Conservative Mark Baker 373 22.0 N/A
Conservative Natasha Rowlands 315 18.6 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,705 34.7 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Penmaenmawr

Penmaenmawr (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cathy Augustine 589 43.1 N/A
Independent Anne McCaffrey 504 36.9 N/A
Plaid Cymru Lisa Goodier 455 33.3 N/A
Independent John Sharples 404 29.6 N/A
Conservative Jack Ellis 261 19.1 N/A
Conservative Sarah Jones 137 10.0 N/A
Independent Christopher Williams 52 3.8 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,370 40.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Penrhyn

Penrhyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Carol Beard 1,282 64.2 N/A
Independent Chris Cater 1,086 54.4 N/A
Conservative Tom Prytherch 663 33.2 N/A
Conservative Jeff Pearson 375 18.8 N/A
Labour Gwynne Reddick 271 13.7 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,998 51.5 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Rhiw

Rhiw (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Stott 909 55.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Roberts 854 52.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Croft 628 38.6 N/A
Conservative John Clayton 525 32.4 N/A
Conservative Paul Hughes 516 31.7 N/A
Conservative Ricki Owen 476 29.2 N/A
Independent Debra Jones 338 20.7 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,634 36.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Tudno

Tudno (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angie O'Grady 536 42.1 N/A
Conservative Thomas Brian Montgomery 507 39.8 N/A
Independent Carol Marubbi 435 34.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rob Atenstaedt 275 21.6 N/A
Conservative Ryan Ehike-West 261 20.5 N/A
Independent Robert Hughes-Mullock 141 11.1 N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A
Turnout 1,286 36.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Tywyn/Towyn

Tywyn/Towyn (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bernice McLoughlin 289 51.9 N/A
Conservative David Johnson 268 48.1 N/A
Majority 21 3.8 N/A
Turnout 581 32.3 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Uwch Aled

Uwch Aled (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Bernice McLoughlin 658 89.2 N/A
Conservative Robin Offley 80 10.8 N/A
Majority 578 78.4 N/A
Turnout 743 53.5 N/A
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Uwch Conwy

Uwch Conwy (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Dilwyn Roberts 516 74.6 N/A
Labour Andy Walsh 114 16.5 N/A
Conservative Robin Offley 62 8.9 N/A
Majority 402 58.1 N/A
Turnout 743 55.9 N/A
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Conwy boundary changes confirmed by Local Democracy and Boundary Commission for Wales". Local Democracy and Boundary Commission for Wales. Retrieved 2022-07-28.
  2. ^ "Conwy result - Local Elections 2022". BBC News. Retrieved 2022-05-07.
  3. ^ "2022 Conwy County Borough Council Election results". Conwy County Borough Council. Retrieved 2022-07-28.