2022 Croydon Council election
← 2018 5 May 2022 2026 →

The Mayor of Croydon and all 70 seats of Croydon London Borough Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Jason Perry (cropped).png
Valerie Shawcross CBE (cropped).jpg
Leader Jason Perry Val Shawcross
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 29 seats, 40.1% 41 seats, 44.5%
Seats won 33 plus Mayor 34
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 7
Popular vote 87,907 78,806
Percentage 38.5% 34.5%
Swing Decrease1.6% Decrease10.0%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green Liberal Democrats
Last election 0 seats, 7.7% 0 seats, 5.8%
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Increase 2 Increase 1
Popular vote 29,390 26,681
Percentage 12.9% 11.7%
Swing Increase5.2% Increase5.9%

Croydon UK local election 2022 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2022 Croydon London Borough Council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Greens in green and Liberal Democrats in amber.

Leader of the Council before election

Hamida Ali
Labour

Elected Mayor

Jason Perry
Conservative

In the 2022 Croydon London Borough Council election, on 5 May 2022, all 70 members of Croydon London Borough Council, and the Mayor of Croydon, were up for election. The elections took place alongside the local elections in the other London boroughs and elections to local authorities across the United Kingdom. Jason Perry of the Conservative Party narrowly won the mayoral election.

In the previous election in 2018, the Labour Party had maintained its control of the council, winning 41 out of the 70 seats with the Conservative Party forming the council opposition with the remaining 29 seats.

Background

History

Result of the 2018 borough election
Result of the 2018 borough election

The thirty-two London boroughs were established in 1965 by the London Government Act 1963. They are the principal authorities in Greater London and have responsibilities including education, housing, planning, highways, social services, libraries, recreation, waste, environmental health and revenue collection. Some of the powers are shared with the Greater London Authority, which also manages passenger transport, police and fire.[1]

Since its formation, Croydon has variously been under Labour control, no overall control and Conservative control. Councillors have usually been elected only from the Labour and Conservative parties, with the most recent exceptions being the election of a single Liberal Democrat councillor in the 1998 and 2002 elections. The council has had an overall Labour majority since the 2014 election, in which Labour won forty seats while the Conservatives won thirty. Croydon Council has had 70 seats since the 1978 Council election, with 36 seats required for a majority. New election boundaries were put in place for the most recent council election in 2018, which saw Labour maintain its majority with 41 seats with 44.5% of the vote to the Conservative Party's 29 seats with 40.1% of the vote. The Green Party received 7.7% of the vote and the Liberal Democrats received 5.8% of the vote across the borough, though neither won any seats. The incumbent leader of the council is the Labour councillor Hamida Ali, who has held that position since 2020.

Council term

In January 2019, a Labour councillor for Norbury and Pollards Hill, Maggie Mansell, died. She had served on the council for twenty-five years.[2] A by-election was held in March 2019 to replace her, which was won by the Labour candidate Leila Ben-Hassell.[3] Ben-Hassell was a local party official who was working as a project manager for the City of London Corporation.[4] A Labour councillor for Fairfield, Niroshan Sirisena, resigned in September 2019.[5] Siresena was under police investigation following a "serious incident".[6] The subsequent by-election on 7 November 2019 was won by the Labour candidate Caragh Skipper on a reduced majority, while the Liberal Democrats more than doubled their share of the vote.[7]

In October 2020, after it became clear that the council was facing financial difficulty, the council leader Tony Newman resigned. The Labour councillor Hamida Ali was chosen by the council's Labour group to replace him. Ali established a new cabinet without Newman, Newman's finance lead Simon Hall who had also resigned, and the sitting cabinet members Stuart Collins, Alison Butler and Paul Scott.[8] In November 2020, Croydon council announced its "de facto bankruptcy" by issuing two section 114 notices.[9] In February 2021, Newman and Hall were suspended from the Labour party after a report was produced into their conduct in the lead-up to the effective bankruptcy of the council. In March, they both resigned from the council.[10] A Labour councillor for South Norwood, Jane Avis, resigned for personal reasons in March 2021. A Conservative councillor for Kenley, Steve O'Connell, resigned in March 2021 ahead of the 2021 London Assembly election in which he was also standing down as an Assembly Member. A Conservative councillor for Park Hill & Whitgift, Vidhi Mohan, resigned at the same time "due to increasing demands in [his] professional life".[11]

By-elections to replace all five councillors who had resigned were held on 6 May 2021 alongside the 2021 London mayoral election and London Assembly election. Each of the by-elections was won by its ward's incumbent party.[12] Newman's ward, Woodside, elected the Labour candidate Michael Bonello.[13] Simon Hall's ward, New Addington North, elected the Labour candidate Kola Agboola. South Norwood was won by the Labour candidate Louis Carserides. Kenley was won by the Conservative candidate Ola Kolade and Park Hill & Whitgift was won by the Conservative candidate Jade Appleton.

In February 2021, the Labour councillor and former Conservative MP Andrew Pelling called for Ali to resign unless she could "prove that she asked... questions when she was in Newman's cabinet" about a £37.5 million overspend during the refurbishment of Fairfield Halls.[14] Pelling was expelled from the Labour Party after he registered a new political party called Putting Croydon First.[15]

Mayoral referendum

A campaign group supporting an elected mayor for Croydon called DEMOC started a petition in February 2020, which they submitted to the council in September 2020. The mayoral system would replace the leader-and-cabinet system, whereby the leader of the council is chosen by the majority party or coalition of parties. In January 2021, the council announced that a referendum would be held in October of that year.[16] The government minister Luke Hall said that the council should hold the referendum in May 2021 instead, alongside elections for the Mayor of London and London Assembly. The Labour councillor Sean Fitzsimons defended the choice to hold the referendum in October, saying that the prospective mayor could then be elected alongside the council in May 2022.[17] The council also cited technical limitations about how it could spend money under the terms of the council's section 114 notice which required Hall to amend the law to facilitate the referendum.[18]

The Conservatives, including the Conservative MP Chris Philp, campaigned in favour of an elected mayor.[19] Labour opposed the mayoral system, including both Croydon Labour MPs. The Green Party also opposed the mayoral system, instead advocating a change to the committee system.[20]

The referendum question was "How would you like the London Borough of Croydon to be run?", with the options being "By a leader who is an elected councillor chosen by a vote of the other elected councillors. This is how the council is run now." or "By a mayor who is elected by voters. This would be a change from how the council is run now."[21] The result of the referendum was a large majority in favour of the mayoral system, with more than 80% of valid votes being cast in favour of the change.[22]

Croydon mayoral referendum
7 October 2021
Choice Votes %
Referendum passed
Elected mayor
47,165 80.4
Cabinet system 11,519 19.6
Total votes 58,897 100.00
Source: [23]

Campaign

Nick Bowes, the chief executive of the Centre for London, wrote that the election would come down to the Labour council mismanaging finances and the national Conservative government's "unpopularity in London", saying that Labour's mayoral candidate, Val Shawcross, would benefit from not being connected to the council\s bankruptcy.[24]

Electoral process

Croydon, like other London borough councils, elects all of its councillors at once every four years. The previous election took place in 2018. The election will take place by multi-member first-past-the-post voting, with each ward being represented by one, two or three councillors. Electors will have as many votes as there are councillors to be elected in their ward, and those with the most votes in each ward will be elected.

All registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) living in London aged 18 or over will be entitled to vote in the election. People who live at two addresses in different councils, such as university students with different term-time and holiday addresses, are entitled to be registered for and vote in elections in both local authorities.[25] Voting in-person at polling stations will take place from 7:00 to 22:00 on election day, and voters will be able to apply for postal votes or proxy votes in advance of the election.[25]

Previous council composition

After 2018 election Before 2022 election
Party Seats Party Seats
Labour 41 Labour 40
Conservative 29 Conservative 29
Independent 0 Independent 1

Overall results

2022 Croydon London Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34* 3 0 Increase 4 47.9 38.5 87,907 -1.6
  Labour 34 0 7 Decrease 7 47.9 34.5 78,806 -10.0
  Green 2 2 0 Increase 2 2.8 12.9 29,390 +5.2
  Liberal Democrats 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.4 11.7 26,681 +5.9
  Taking the Initiative 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.8 4,121 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 1,297 ±0.0
  Animal Welfare 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 155 N/A
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 117 -0.7
  Heritage 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 45 N/A

* The Conservative figure includes Jason Perry who was elected Mayor of Croydon. The Mayor of Croydon is a member of Full Council.[26]

33 plus Mayor 2 1 34
Conservative Green Lib Dem Labour

Results by ward

Statements of persons nominated were published on 6 May 2022.[27] Incumbent councillors seeking re-election are marked with an asterisk (*). Councillors seeking re-election for a different ward are marked with a cross (†).

Addiscombe East

Addiscombe East (2)[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeet Bains* 1,545 40.5 -2.4
Labour Maddie Henson* 1,377 36.1 -10.4
Conservative Kyle Knight 1,347 35.3 N/A
Labour Tom Bowell 1,184 31.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Bennett 434 11.4 +6.3
Green Bernice Golberg 425 11.1 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Rachel Howard 400 10.5 N/A
Green Nicholas Burman-Vince 308 8.1 N/A
Turnout 3,817 43.04
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Addiscombe West

Addiscombe West (3)[29]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Sean Fitzsimons* 1,540 43.8 -10
Labour Co-op Patricia Hay-Justice* 1,480 42.1 -7.9
Labour Co-op Clive Fraser† 1,305 37.2 N/A
Conservative Michael Norman 913 26.0 N/A
Conservative Kosta Dexiades 816 23.2 N/A
Conservative Fatima Zaman 771 22.0 N/A
Green Kerry Akif 522 14.7 N/A
Green Tracey Hague 465 13.2 +6.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Ladanyi 416 11.8 +7.4
Green Joseph Hague 397 11.3 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Sasa Konecni 395 11.2 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Thynne 331 9.4 N/A
Animal Welfare Saffron Gloyne 155 4.4 N/A
Turnout 3,512 32.01
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)[30]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Humayan Kabir* 1,616 56.6
Labour Enid Mollyneaux 1,577 55.2
Labour Eunice O'Dame 1,530 53.6
Conservative Joyce Bright 599 21.0
Independent Graham Mitchell 548 19.2
Conservative John Newberry 519 18.2
Conservative Dev Parashar 458 16.0
Green Vinod Birdi 424 14.8
Green Clifford Fleming 372 13.0
Green Alex Raskovic 331 11.6
Taking the Initiative Renata Allman 257 9.0
Taking the Initiative Carl Collins 168 5.9
Taking the Initiative Jayson Miller 167 5.8
Turnout 3,247 28.17
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart Collins* 1,885 62.2
Labour Sherwan Chowdhury† 1,764 58.2
Labour Manju Shahul-Hameed* 1,707 56.4
Conservative Jane Parker 775 25.6
Conservative Peter Anike 769 25.4
Conservative James Rajadurai 721 23.8
Liberal Democrats Adrian George Waters 420 13.9
Green Winston Phillips 389 12.8
Green DJ Singh 331 10.9
Green Irene Theochari 325 10.7
Turnout 3,534 26.52
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coulsdon Town

Coulsdon Town (3)[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Parker* 2,215 54.0
Conservative Mario Creatura* 2,141 52.2
Conservative Luke Shortland 2,013 49.1
Liberal Democrats Ashley Burridge 965 23.5
Liberal Democrats Andy Sparkes 890 21.7
Labour Stephen Black 861 21.0
Labour Yasmin Dubash 699 17.1
Liberal Democrats Frances Conn 690 16.8
Labour Femi Yusoof 657 16.0
Green Lucy Farndon 517 12.6
Green Clive Farndon 348 8.5
Green Jay Ginn 300 7.3
Turnout 4,394 39.33
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood

Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patsy Cummings† 1,753 40.1
Labour Nina de Grads 1,671 38.2
Liberal Democrats Claire Bonham 1,641 37.5
Labour Christine Spooner 1,531 35.0
Liberal Democrats Steven Penketh 1,259 28.8
Liberal Democrats Costel Petre 1,115 25.5
Green Rachel Chance 946 21.6
Green Tom Chance 698 16.0
Green Marcus Boyle 660 15.1
Conservative Don Charles-Lambert 633 14.5
Conservative Janet Wilkinson 616 14.1
Conservative Gemma Patient 605 13.8
Turnout 4,665 37.92
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ria Patel 925 37.6
Labour Chris Clark* 923 37.5
Green Esther Sutton 913 37.1
Green Peter Underwood 890 36.2
Labour Jose Joseph 883 35.9
Labour Julie Setchfield 855 34.8
Conservative Danielle Denton 520 21.2
Conservative Matthew Dormer 486 19.8
Conservative Steve Jacobs 448 18.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Hunter 320 13.0
Liberal Democrats Syed Mohiuddin 212 8.6
Turnout 2,672 24.45
Green gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing

Kenley

Kenley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gayle Gander 1,720 59.6
Conservative Ola Kolade* 1,712 59.3
Liberal Democrats Adrian Glendinning 517 17.9
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Horne 502 17.4
Labour Michael Anteney 376 13.0
Green Catherine Morris 346 12.0
Labour Shila Halai 340 11.8
Green Kristian Atkinson 262 9.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington North

New Addington North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kola Agboola* 832 52.1
Conservative Adele Benson 711 44.5
Conservative Michael Castle 679 42.5
Labour Sangeeta Gobidaas 653 40.9
Green Alison Gillett 172 10.8
Green Graham Jones 146 9.1
Turnout 1,843 25.63
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

New Addington South

New Addington South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Pearson 953 51.1
Conservative Lara Fish 905 48.6
Labour Vicky Newton 840 45.1
Labour Ben Taylor 647 34.7
Green Nick Barnett 195 10.5
Green Hannah George 188 10.1
Turnout 2,154 26.82
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Norbury and Pollards Hill

Norbury & Pollards Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Leila Ben-Hassel* 1,276 53.7
Labour Co-op Matthew Griffiths 1,152 48.5
Conservative Tirena Gunter 622 26.2
Conservative Mike Mogul 495 20.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Adams 315 13.3
Green Cheryl Zimmerman 252 10.6
Green Larissa Amor 250 10.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Chalmers 188 7.9
Taking the Initiative Ghazala Akhtar 101 4.3
Taking the Initiative Laura Manser 97 4.1
Turnout 2,706 30.96%
Registered electors 8,740
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Norbury Park

Norbury Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Alisa Flemming* 1,174 47.5
Labour Co-op Appu Srinivasan 1,164 47.1
Conservative Blake O'Donnell 776 31.4 -11
Conservative Kofi Frimpong 709 28.7
Green Kirsty Bluck 315 12.7
Liberal Democrats Daniel O'Donovan 256 10.4
Green Mick Sullivan 197 8.0
Liberal Democrats James Woodman 189 7.6
Taking the Initiative Alan Collins 86 3.5
Taking the Initiative Claudine Lewis 76 3.1
Turnout 2,765 35.33%
Registered electors 7,826
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Old Coulsdon

Old Coulsdon (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Bird* 1,999 61.8
Conservative Nikhil Sherine Thampi 1,555 48.0
Liberal Democrats Gill Hickson 1,376 42.5
Liberal Democrats John Jefkins 932 28.8
Green Mick Kilkelly 209 6.5
Labour Jason O'Dwyer 208 6.4
Labour Mary Wolf 194 6.0
Turnout 3,479 45.79
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Park Hill and Whitgift

Park Hill & Whitgift (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jade Appleton* 969 53.7
Labour Joseph Erber 424 23.5
Green James Cork 191 10.6
Liberal Democrats Szymon Zaborski 167 9.3
Taking the Initiative Caleap Wagner 54 3.0
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Purley and Woodcote

Purley & Woodcote (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Brew* 2,699 63.3
Conservative Holly Ramsey 2,666 62.5
Conservative Samir Dwesar 2,389 56.0
Liberal Democrats James Arneill 859 20.1
Labour Rebecca Chinn 698 16.4
Labour James Brady 688 16.1
Green Oli Green 628 14.7
Liberal Democrats Guy Burchett 609 14.3
Labour Mark Justice 596 14.0
Green Simon Hargrave 514 12.0
Green Anthony Mills 454 10.6
Turnout 4,685 37.42
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Purley Oaks and Riddlesdown

Purley Oaks and Riddlesdown (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alasdair Stewart 1,635 56.7
Conservative Endri Llabuti 1,438 49.8
Liberal Democrats Anne Howard 556 19.3
Liberal Democrats Chris Jordan 509 17.6
Labour Robert Barber 475 16.5
Labour Karthika Dhamodaran 443 15.4
Green James Harrison 389 13.5
Green Simon Desorgher 325 11.3
Turnout 3,142 39.41
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvette Hopley* 3,826 70.0
Conservative Lynne Hale* 3,806 69.6
Conservative Helen Redfern† 3,596 65.8
Liberal Democrats James Clark 718 13.1
Liberal Democrats Annie Jordan 705 12.9
Labour Laura Doughty 658 12.0
Green Helen Buckland 591 10.8
Labour Alan Malarkey 572 10.5
Labour Tim Rodgers 549 10.0
Liberal Democrats Edward Wells 510 9.3
Green Connie Muir 465 8.5
Green Oliver Duxbury 407 7.4
Turnout 48.36
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selhurst

Selhurst (2)[33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Wilson 1,026 53.5
Labour Mohammad Islam 997 52.0
Conservative Ian Stuart 341 17.8
Conservative Shakera Bowen 333 17.4
Green Catherine Graham 291 15.2
Green Alexander Cox 254 13.2
Liberal Democrats Daniel Houghton 252 13.1
Taking the Initiative Amaya Emmanuel 178 9.3
Taking the Initiative Francesca Dill 164 8.6
Turnout 2,200 26.08
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Selsdon and Addington Village

Selsdon & Addington Village (2)[34]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Lee 1,771 58.7
Conservative Rob Ward* 1,695 56.2
Labour Angela Collins 649 21.5
Liberal Democrats Helen Lishmund 513 17.0
Labour Anthony Ellis 480 15.9
Green Bryony Bullock 360 11.9
Green Matt Bullock 263 8.7
Liberal Democrats Jean Semadeni 254 8.4
Heritage Zachary Stiling 45 1.5
Turnout 3,327 41.69
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selsdon Vale and Forestdale

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale (2)[35]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Stranack* 1,964 74.3
Conservative Badsha Quadir† 1,502 56.8
Labour Russell Whitehead 480 18.2
Green Adrian Douglas 469 17.7
Labour Anwar Hossain 446 16.9
Green Gary Kelly 425 16.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shirley North

Shirley North (3)[36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Bennett* 2,069 54.7
Conservative Richard Chatterjee* 1,911 50.5
Conservative Mark Johnson 1,810 47.9
Labour Mark Henson 1,165 30.8
Labour Nuala O'Neill 1,027 27.2
Labour Peter Spalding 931 24.6
Liberal Democrats Sarah Harrison 616 16.3
Green Caroline Osland 422 11.2
Green Joseph Elliott-Coleman 403 10.7
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Sereda 401 10.6
Liberal Democrats Kaashif Hymabaccus 315 8.3
Green Christopher Sciberras 274 7.2
Turnout 4,152 35.38
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shirley South

Shirley South (2)[37]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason Cummings* 1,520 52.0
Conservative Scott Roche* 1,374 47.0
Labour Maggie Conway 806 27.6
Labour Safwan Chowdhury 682 23.3
Green Andy Bebington 480 16.4
Green Liz Bebington 445 15.2
Liberal Democrats Anna Ruse 296 10.1
Liberal Democrats Giacinto Palmieri 246 8.4
Turnout 3,179 38.78
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Croydon

South Croydon (3)[38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maria Gatland* 1,898 43.3
Conservative Jason Perry* 1,872 42.7
Conservative Michael Neal* 1,688 38.5
Labour Bridget Galloway 1,378 31.4
Labour Joshua Andrew 1,359 31.0
Labour Tariq Hafeez 1,196 27.3
Green Steve Harris 682 15.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Drake 668 15.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Bishopp 659 15.0
Green Nayan Patel 605 13.8
Liberal Democrats Keith Miller 529 12.1
Green Marc Richards 508 11.6
UKIP Kathleen Garner 117 2.7
Turnout 4,788 38.41
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)[39]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louis Carserides* 1,705 52.8
Labour Stella Nabukeera 1,467 45.4
Labour Christopher Herman 1,361 42.1
Conservative Matt O'Flynn 536 16.6
Taking the Initiative Angela Kaler 533 16.5
Green Timothy Coombe 499 15.4
Green Marley King 470 14.6
Taking the Initiative Spencer Fearon 464 14.4
Conservative Sunny Tanna 462 14.3
Liberal Democrats Luke Bonham 431 13.3
Conservative Meenal Sambre 429 13.3
Taking the Initiative Samia Solomon 409 12.7
Green Martyn Post 361 11.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Watson 324 10.0
Liberal Democrats Douglas Tremellen 239 7.4
Turnout 3,507 30.39
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)[40]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Jewitt* 2,021 59.1
Labour Tamar Nwafor 1,789 52.4
Labour Callton Young* 1,539 45.0
Conservative Richard Harris 681 19.9 9
Conservative John Tipton 600 17.6
Independent Louise Perry 592 17.3
Conservative Folarin Bamgbopa 553 16.2
Green Marian Hoffman 549 16.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Barrett 546 16.0
Green Ian Bradler 496 14.5
Green Angus Hewlett 400 11.7
Taking the Initiative Jillette Marquis 183 5.4
Taking the Initiative Hanan Lamaallam 180 5.3
Taking the Initiative Jason McLean 122 3.6
Turnout 3,758 30.24
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)[41]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rowenna Davis 1,620 43.9
Conservative Simon Fox 1,406 38.1
Labour Ellily Ponnuthurai 1,397 37.9
Labour Jessica Rich 1,394 37.8
Conservative Donald Ekekhomen 1,238 33.5
Conservative Sharmmi Jeganmogan 1,174 31.8
Independent Andrew Pelling* 705 19.1
Green Simon Jones 497 13.5
Green Imogen Loucas 487 13.2
Green Mary Sibtain 414 11.2
Liberal Democrats Yusuf Osman 377 10.2
Liberal Democrats Josh Viggiani 363 9.8
Turnout 4,069 31.68%
Registered electors 12,845
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Andrew Pelling was previously elected as the Labour candidate.

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)[42]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Campbell* 1,896 66.2
Labour Stuart King* 1,755 61.3
Labour Chrishni Reshekaron 1,684 58.8
Conservative Patrick Ratnaraja 818 28.6
Conservative Tom Lott 803 28.0
Conservative Abdul Talukdar 595 20.8
Green Barry Buttigieg 418 14.6
Green Rosalyn Mott 407 14.2
Taking the Initiative Ben Andoh 218 7.6
Turnout 3,408 27.15
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)[43]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Bonello* 2,098 55.5
Labour Amy Foster 1,938 51.3
Labour Brigitte Graham 1,763 46.6
Conservative Titilope Adeoye 741 19.6
Conservative Rebecca Natrajan 678 17.9
Conservative Des Wright 675 17.9
Green Pravina Ellis 548 14.5
Green Elaine Garrod 492 13.0
Green Frances Fearon 489 12.9
Liberal Democrats Jane Waterhouse 463 12.2
Liberal Democrats Tomas Howard-Jones 402 10.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Rendle 391 10.3
Taking the Initiative Khataetthaleeya Gibbs 259 6.9
Taking the Initiative Mark Emmanuel 246 6.5
Taking the Initiative Seugul Metin 159 4.2
Turnout 4,075 33.12
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Mayoral election

Main article: Mayor of Croydon § 2022

The Conservatives selected their council group leader Jason Perry to be their mayoral candidate in October 2021.[44] Labour began their selection process in October 2021. The former deputy mayor of London Val Shawcross was selected as the Labour candidate in December 2021.[45] The Green Party selected Peter Underwood as their candidate in November 2021.[46] The businessperson Farah London, who stood as an independent candidate in the 2021 London mayoral election, was announced as the mayoral candidate for the Taking the Initiative Party.[47]

2022 Croydon mayoral election
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 33,413 34.8% 5,199 38,612 50.4
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 31,352 32.7% 6,671 38,023 49.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 9,967 10.4%
Independent Andrew Pelling 6,807 7.1%
Green Peter Underwood 6,193 6.5%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 5,768 6.0%
Independent Winston McKenzie 1,324 1.4%
Independent Gavin Palmer 1,114 1.2%
Total votes 97,458
Registered electors 280,960
Conservative win

Mayoral results by ward

[48]

Addiscombe East

Addiscombe East
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,371 36.1% 260 1,631 52.3
Conservative Jason Perry 1,315 34.6% 171 1,486 47.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 338 8.9%
Independent Andrew Pelling 297 7.8%
Green Peter Underwood 234 6.2%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 176 4.6%
Independent Winston McKenzie 33 0.9%
Independent Gavin Palmer 32 0.8%
Total votes 3,840
Registered electors 8,868

Addiscombe West

Addiscombe West
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,444 41.6% 318 1,762 64.9
Conservative Jason Perry 786 22.6% 169 955 35.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 322 9.3%
Independent Andrew Pelling 316 9.1%
Green Peter Underwood 290 8.3%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 219 6.3%
Independent Winston McKenzie 54 1.6%
Independent Gavin Palmer 44 1.3%
Total votes 3,541
Registered electors 10,971

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,670 52.8% 271 1,941 76.1
Conservative Jason Perry 522 16.5% 88 610 23.9
Taking the Initiative Farah London 250 7.9%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 223 7.1%
Green Peter Underwood 187 5.9%
Independent Andrew Pelling 150 4.7%
Independent Winston McKenzie 117 3.7%
Independent Gavin Palmer 43 1.4%
Total votes 3,262
Registered electors 11,525

Broad Green

Broad Green
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,847 53.6% 195 2,042 71.5
Conservative Jason Perry 722 21.0% 90 812 28.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 254 7.4%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 242 7.0%
Green Peter Underwood 158 4.6%
Independent Andrew Pelling 133 3.9%
Independent Gavin Palmer 47 1.4%
Independent Winston McKenzie 41 1.2%
Total votes 3,543
Registered electors 13,327

Coulsdon Town

Coulsdon Town
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 2,161 49.2% 282 2,443 70.2
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 772 17.6% 264 1,036 29.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 671 15.3%
Independent Andrew Pelling 286 6.5%
Green Peter Underwood 248 5.7%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 183 4.2%
Independent Gavin Palmer 35 0.8%
Independent Winston McKenzie 33 0.8%
Total votes 4,422
Registered electors 11,173

Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,904 41.3% 573 2,477 74.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 1,065 23.1%
Conservative Jason Perry 636 13.8% 211 847 25.5
Green Peter Underwood 531 11.5%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 248 5.4%
Independent Andrew Pelling 133 2.9%
Independent Winston McKenzie 65 1.4%
Independent Gavin Palmer 27 0.6%
Total votes 4,684
Registered electors 12,303

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 925 34.8% 355 1,280 67.5
Green Peter Underwood 665 25.0%
Conservative Jason Perry 456 17.1% 161 617 32.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 204 7.7%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 201 7.6%
Independent Andrew Pelling 144 5.4%
Independent Winston McKenzie 37 1.4%
Independent Gavin Palmer 28 1.1%
Total votes 2,699
Registered electors 10,928

Kenley

Kenley
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,749 55.8% 225 1,974 77.9
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 417 13.3% 144 561 22.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 360 11.5%
Independent Andrew Pelling 270 8.6%
Green Peter Underwood 167 5.3%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 120 3.8%
Independent Gavin Palmer 34 1.1%
Independent Winston McKenzie 20 0.6%
Total votes 3,158
Registered electors 7,948

New Addington North

New Addington North
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 786 43.3% 86 872 56.1
Conservative Jason Perry 634 34.9% 49 683 43.9
Independent Andrew Pelling 99 5.4%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 89 4.9%
Green Peter Underwood 79 4.3%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 77 4.2%
Independent Winston McKenzie 36 2.0%
Independent Gavin Palmer 17 0.9%
Total votes 1,862
Registered electors 7,191

New Addington South

New Addington South
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 862 40.4% 83 945 52.0
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 803 37.6% 70 873 48.0
Independent Andrew Pelling 119 5.6%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 135 6.3%
Green Peter Underwood 79 3.7%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 73 3.4%
Independent Winston McKenzie 34 1.6%
Independent Gavin Palmer 30 1.4%
Total votes 2,182
Registered electors 8,031

Norbury & Pollards Hill

Norbury & Pollards Hill
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,289 48.1% 212 1,501 68.7
Conservative Jason Perry 588 21.9% 97 685 31.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 228 8.5%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 195 7.3%
Green Peter Underwood 163 6.1%
Independent Andrew Pelling 127 4.7%
Independent Winston McKenzie 53 2.0%
Independent Gavin Palmer 39 1.5%
Total votes 2,725
Registered electors 8,740

Norbury Park

Norbury Park
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,282 47.0% 170 1,452 61.6
Conservative Jason Perry 811 29.7% 95 906 38.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 221 8.1%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 157 5.8%
Green Peter Underwood 133 4.9%
Independent Andrew Pelling 72 2.6%
Independent Winston McKenzie 33 1.2%
Independent Gavin Palmer 18 0.7%
Total votes 2,774
Registered electors 7,826

Old Coulsdon

Old Coulsdon
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,875 54.0% 275 2,150 82.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 890 25.6%
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 307 8.8% 145 452 17.4
Independent Andrew Pelling 145 4.2%
Green Peter Underwood 126 3.6%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 75 2.2%
Independent Winston McKenzie 29 0.8%
Independent Gavin Palmer 24 0.7%
Total votes 3,501
Registered electors 7,597

Park Hill & Whitgift

Park Hill & Whitgift
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 601 32.9% 158 759 54.1
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 532 29.1% 111 643 45.9
Independent Andrew Pelling 249 13.6%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 180 9.8%
Green Peter Underwood 121 6.6%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 118 6.5%
Independent Gavin Palmer 17 0.9%
Independent Winston McKenzie 11 0.6%
Total votes 1,835
Registered electors 4,307

Purley & Woodcote

Purley & Woodcote
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 2,640 56.3% 277 2,917 75.6
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 711 15.2% 233 944 24.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 522 11.1%
Independent Andrew Pelling 291 6.2%
Green Peter Underwood 228 4.9%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 204 4.3%
Independent Gavin Palmer 67 1.4%
Independent Winston McKenzie 28 0.6%
Total votes 4,733
Registered electors 12,521

Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,532 48.7% 234 1,766 70.7
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 541 17.2% 191 732 29.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 357 11.3%
Independent Andrew Pelling 314 10.0%
Green Peter Underwood 199 6.3%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 149 4.7%
Independent Winston McKenzie 31 1.0%
Independent Gavin Palmer 26 0.8%
Total votes 3,174
Registered electors 7,972

Sanderstead

Sanderstead
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 3,599 62.5% 363 3,962 81.7
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 666 11.6% 222 888 18.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 569 9.9%
Independent Andrew Pelling 413 7.2%
Green Peter Underwood 234 4.1%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 190 3.3%
Independent Gavin Palmer 46 0.8%
Independent Winston McKenzie 45 0.8%
Total votes 5,812
Registered electors 11,921

Selhurst

Selhurst
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,137 52.6% 196 1,333 76.6
Conservative Jason Perry 327 15.1% 80 407 23.4
Taking the Initiative Farah London 214 9.9%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 174 8.1%
Green Peter Underwood 138 6.4%
Independent Andrew Pelling 98 4.5%
Independent Winston McKenzie 51 2.4%
Independent Gavin Palmer 21 1.0%
Total votes 2,214
Registered electors 8,434

Selsdon & Addington Village

Selsdon & Addington Village
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,640 49.8% 290 1,930 72.7
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 566 17.2% 158 724 27.3
Independent Andrew Pelling 383 11.6%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 271 8.2%
Green Peter Underwood 188 5.7%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 171 5.2%
Independent Winston McKenzie 41 1.2%
Independent Gavin Palmer 34 1.0%
Total votes 3,357
Registered electors 7,981

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,597 53.4% 231 1,828 76.5
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 425 14.2% 135 560 23.5
Independent Andrew Pelling 348 11.6%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 245 8.2%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 159 5.3%
Green Peter Underwood 144 4.8%
Independent Gavin Palmer 36 1.2%
Independent Winston McKenzie 35 1.2%
Total votes 3,021
Registered electors 7,328

Shirley North

Shirley North
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,756 42.5% 297 2,053 61.9
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,046 25.3% 220 1,266 38.1
Independent Andrew Pelling 416 10.1%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 385 9.3%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 227 5.5%
Green Peter Underwood 188 4.6%
Independent Gavin Palmer 66 1.6%
Independent Winston McKenzie 44 1.1%
Total votes 4,195
Registered electors 11,735

Shirley South

Shirley South
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,299 40.9% 251 1,550 61.2
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 826 26.0% 156 982 38.8
Independent Andrew Pelling 451 14.2%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 229 7.2%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 155 4.9%
Green Peter Underwood 141 4.4%
Independent Gavin Palmer 47 1.5%
Independent Winston McKenzie 25 0.8%
Total votes 3,199
Registered electors 8,198

South Croydon

South Croydon
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Conservative Jason Perry 1,718 36.1% 292 2,010 53.8
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,362 28.6% 365 1,727 46.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 505 10.6%
Independent Andrew Pelling 432 9.1%
Green Peter Underwood 325 6.8%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 269 5.7%
Independent Gavin Palmer 96 2.0%
Independent Winston McKenzie 51 1.1%
Total votes 4,806
Registered electors 12,465

South Norwood

South Norwood
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,572 45.6% 401 1,973 76.1
Taking the Initiative Farah London 533 15.5%
Conservative Jason Perry 485 14.1% 135 620 23.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 312 9.1%
Green Peter Underwood 283 8.2%
Independent Andrew Pelling 156 4.5%
Independent Winston McKenzie 68 2.0%
Independent Gavin Palmer 35 1.0%
Total votes 3,520
Registered electors 11,540

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,922 52.2% 299 2,221 78.1
Conservative Jason Perry 501 13.6% 123 624 21.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 348 9.5%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 334 9.1%
Green Peter Underwood 281 7.6%
Independent Andrew Pelling 145 3.9%
Independent Winston McKenzie 91 2.5%
Independent Gavin Palmer 59 1.6%
Total votes 3,777
Registered electors 12,429

Waddon

Waddon
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,402 34.7% 305 1,707 53.8
Conservative Jason Perry 1,236 30.6% 227 1,463 46.2
Independent Andrew Pelling 503 12.5%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 287 7.1%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 246 6.1%
Green Peter Underwood 240 5.9%
Independent Gavin Palmer 66 1.6%
Independent Winston McKenzie 60 1.5%
Total votes 4,101
Registered electors 12,845

West Thornton

West Thornton
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,846 55.3% 205 2,051 71.8
Conservative Jason Perry 704 21.1% 100 804 28.2
Taking the Initiative Farah London 209 6.3%
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 200 6.0%
Independent Andrew Pelling 131 3.9%
Green Peter Underwood 128 3.8%
Independent Winston McKenzie 78 2.3%
Independent Gavin Palmer 40 1.2%
Total votes 3,432
Registered electors 12,554

Woodside

Woodside
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Co-op Val Shawcross 1,981 49.5% 411 2,392 74.8
Conservative Jason Perry 661 16.5% 145 806 25.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 382 9.6%
Taking the Initiative Farah London 375 9.4%
Green Peter Underwood 295 7.4%
Independent Andrew Pelling 186 4.7%
Independent Winston McKenzie 79 2.0%
Independent Gavin Palmer 40 1.0%
Total votes 4,089
Registered electors 12,302

2022-2026 by elections

South Croydon by-election, 30 June 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Danielle Denton 1,306 42.9 Increase 2.9
Labour Benjamin Taylor 821 27.0 Decrease2.1
Liberal Democrats John Jefkins 448 14.7 Increase0.6
Green Peter Underwood 269 8.8 Decrease5.3
Independent Andrew Pelling 158 5.2 New
UKIP Kathleen Garner 25 0.8 Decrease1.7
Independent Mark Samuel 18 0.6 New
Majority 485 15.9 Increase5.0
Turnout 3,051
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.5
Selsdon Vale and Forestdale by-election, 3 November 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fatima Zaman 983 46.3 Decrease21.2
Green Peter Underwood 530 24.9 Increase8.8
Labour Thomas Bowell 372 17.5 Increase1.0
Independent Andrew Pelling 168 7.9 New
Liberal Democrats George Holland 72 3.4 New
Majority 453 21.4 Decrease44.2
Turnout 2,125 29.59
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "The essential guide to London local government | London Councils". www.londoncouncils.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  2. ^ "Candidates announced for Norbury & Pollards Hill by-election". Your Local Guardian. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  3. ^ "Labour win Norbury and Pollards Hill by-election". Your Local Guardian. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  4. ^ Baston, Lewis (15 March 2019). "Croydon: Comfortable hold for Labour in Norbury & Pollards Hill by-election". OnLondon. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  5. ^ "Croydon councillor resigns after 'serious incident'". Your Local Guardian. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  6. ^ "Police investigating former Croydon councillor who resigned due to 'serious incident'". Your Local Guardian. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  7. ^ "Labour win Fairfield by-election despite Lib-Dem surge – Eastlondonlines". www.eastlondonlines.co.uk. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  8. ^ O'Connor, Tara (23 October 2020). "Croydon Council shake-up sees three senior councillors lose cabinet jobs". MyLondon. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  9. ^ Wallis, William (13 January 2021). "Croydon bankruptcy offers cautionary tale for cash-strapped councils". Financial Times. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  10. ^ "Former Croydon council leader and finance lead resign amid 'witch hunt' claims". Your Local Guardian. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  11. ^ O'Connor, Tara (23 March 2021). "3 long-standing Croydon councillors resign prompting May 6 by-elections". MyLondon. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  12. ^ O'Connor, Tara (10 May 2021). "5 new councillors elected in Croydon Council by-elections". MyLondon. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  13. ^ "London Elections 2021 Day Two: By-election round-up". South West Londoner. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 28 September 2021.
  14. ^ O'Connor, Tara (2 February 2022). "Croydon Council leader resists call to resign after Fairfield Halls fall out". MyLondon. Retrieved 15 February 2022.
  15. ^ O'Connor, Tara (22 February 2022). "Croydon councillor expelled after demanding leader resign over Fairfield Halls". MyLondon. Retrieved 23 February 2022.
  16. ^ O'Connor, Tara (11 January 2021). "You'll soon be able to vote on whether Croydon should have an elected mayor". MyLondon. Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  17. ^ O'Connor, Tara (20 January 2021). "Croydon Council could hold a referendum on an elected mayor as soon as this May". MyLondon. Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  18. ^ Calkin, Sarah (9 February 2021). "Croydon defies minister over 'impossible' mayoral referendum". Local Government Chronicle (LGC). Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  19. ^ O'Connor, Tara (9 February 2021). "Referendum on Croydon mayor pushed back amid claims of 'sneaky dither and delay'". MyLondon. Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  20. ^ "Croydon mayor referendum: everything you need to know". South West Londoner. 6 October 2021. Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  21. ^ "Croydon Council public mayoral referendum set for 7 October". South West Londoner. 7 July 2021. Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  22. ^ "Croydon: Borough's voters choose directly-elected Mayor system in referendum". OnLondon. 8 October 2021. Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  23. ^ "Governance referendum 7 October 2021 | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 October 2021.
  24. ^ Bowes, Nick (30 March 2022). "Nick Bowes: Keys tests for the London borough elections". OnLondon. Retrieved 30 March 2022.
  25. ^ a b "How the elections work | London Councils". www.londoncouncils.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
  26. ^ "Croydon Council Constitution" (PDF). Croydon Council. 10 May 2022. Retrieved 2 June 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  27. ^ "Candidates for election on 5 May 2022 | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 April 2022.
  28. ^ "Addiscombe East 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  29. ^ "Addiscombe West 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  30. ^ "Bensham Manor 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  31. ^ "Broad Green 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  32. ^ "Coulsdon Town 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  33. ^ "Selhurst 2022 election candidates | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  34. ^ "Selsdon and Addington Village 2022 election candidates | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  35. ^ "Selsdon Vale and Forestdale 2022 election candidates | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  36. ^ "Shirley North 2022 election candidates | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  37. ^ "Shirley South 2022 election candidates | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  38. ^ "South Croydon 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  39. ^ "South Norwood 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  40. ^ "Thornton Heath 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  41. ^ "Waddon 2022 election candidates | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  42. ^ "West Thornton 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  43. ^ "Woodside 2022 election results | Croydon Council". www.croydon.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  44. ^ O'Connor, Tara (12 October 2021). "Croydon politicians clash over mayoral candidates after landslide vote". MyLondon. Retrieved 19 October 2021.
  45. ^ O'Connor, Tara (21 December 2021). "Former Croydon leader plans run for mayor more than 20 years later". MyLondon. Retrieved 26 December 2021.
  46. ^ insidecroydon (15 November 2021). "Underwood selected as Green candidate for office he opposed". Inside Croydon. Retrieved 15 November 2021.
  47. ^ Reporter, News (27 January 2022). "Businesswoman aspires to be the first Mayor of Croydon". South London News. Retrieved 15 February 2022. ((cite web)): |first= has generic name (help)
  48. ^ Myoral election results ward breakdown. Croydon Council. 2022.