The first election to Cumberland Council was held on 5 May 2022. All 46 seats were up for election.

Results

Labour won a majority of 30 seats.[1]

2022 Cumberland Council Election Results Map.png
Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Labour Party 30 65.2%
30 / 46
29,586 39.1%
Conservative Party 7 15.2%
7 / 46
25,842 34.1%
Independents 3 6.5%
3 / 46
9,144 12.1%
Liberal Democrats 4 8.7%
4 / 46
6,677 8.8%
Green 2 4.3%
2 / 46
4,074 5.4%
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 0 0.0%
0 / 46
256 0.3%
Reform UK 0 0.0%
0 / 46
69 0.1%
Heritage Party 0 0.0%
0 / 46
50 0.1%

Changes are shown from the Cumbria County Council elections in 2017

Division results

Allerdale area

Aspatria

Aspatria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kevin Thurlow 575 40.0 N/A
Conservative John Cook 454 31.6 -7.8
Labour Peter Kendall 273 19.0 +1.6
Green Alison Parker 79 5.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lauren Exley 55 3.8 -32.6
Turnout 1,436 34.5
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Bothel & Wharrels

Bothel & Wharrels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jill Perry 870 42.5 +9.3
Conservative Malcolm Grainger 805 39.3 -27.5
Independent Fran Eilbeck 374 18.3 N/A
Turnout 2,049 48.9
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Cockermouth North

Cockermouth North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Tucker 1,025 44.9 +18.1
Conservative Catherine Bell 896 39.3 +9.4
Liberal Democrats Fiona Jayatilaka 360 15.8 -24.0
Turnout 2,281 43.2
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Cockermouth South

Cockermouth South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Semple 1,065 44.8 +15.6
Conservative Michael Pemberton 878 36.9 -19.3
Green Keith Fitton 227 9.5 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Barnes 207 8.7 -1.6
Turnout 2,377 47.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Dearham & Broughton

Dearham & Broughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Harris 806 43.9 +4.9
Conservative Neil Rumbold 547 29.8 -19.2
Independent Nicky Cockburn 484 26.3 N/A
Turnout 1,837 38.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Harrington

Harrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Rollo 605 42.3 +9.9
Conservative Chris Clarkin 350 24.5 +10.1
Independent Hilary Harrington 294 20.6 N/A
Independent Herbert Briggs 181 12.7 N/A
Turnout 1,430 29.7
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Keswick

Keswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Markus Campbell-Savours 1,340 67.9 +16.3
Independent Clive Hutchby 319 16.2 N/A
Conservative Elaine Haraldsen 315 16.0 -17.6
Turnout 1,974 46.3
Labour hold Swing

Maryport North

Maryport North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes 675 37.7 -1.0
Independent George Kemp 645 36.0 -1.7
Conservative Steve Newton-Lister 472 26.3 +7.7
Turnout 1,792 36.7
Labour hold Swing

Maryport South

Maryport South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Pegram 692 54.5 -18.2
Independent James Kirkbride 384 30.3 N/A
Conservative Anthony Todd 193 15.2 -5.9
Turnout 1,269 26.9
Labour hold Swing

Moss Bay and Moorclose

Moss Bay and Moorclose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Stoddart 631 45.2 -9.9
Labour Neil Schofield 560 40.1 +8.6
Conservative Jacqueline Kirkbride 204 14.6 +2.4
Turnout 1,395 27.7
Independent hold Swing

Seaton

Seaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jimmy Grisdale 766 45.1 -3.4
Conservative Colin Sharpe 535 31.5 -15.2
Independent Paul Scott 252 14.8 N/A
Green Alistair Grey 76 4.5 -0.3
Reform UK David Surtees 69 4.1 N/A
Turnout 1,698 35.1
Labour hold Swing

Solway Coast

Solway Coast
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Markley 993 66.6 +16.2
Green Sharon Watson 498 33.4 +29.4
Turnout 1,491 34.4
Conservative hold Swing

St John's & Great Clifton

St John's & Great Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Fryer 859 44.4 +8.3
Conservative Deb Garton 571 29.5 +8.5
Independent Peter Gaston 439 22.7 N/A
Green Fliss Watts 66 3.4 +0.4
Turnout 1,935 38.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing

St Michael's

St Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Cannon 649 48.6 -16.2
Independent Will Wilkinson 347 26.0 N/A
Conservative John Connell 287 21.5 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Margaret Bennett 53 4.0 -5.7
Turnout 1,336 29.7
Labour hold Swing

Thursby

Thursby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Johnson 906 48.5 -24.8
Independent Jonathan Graham 452 24.2 N/A
Labour Shane McCarthy 328 17.6 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Roger Peck 94 5.0 N/A
Green Dianne Standen 87 4.7 -2.6
Turnout 1,867 43.4
Conservative hold Swing

Wigton

Wigton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elaine Lynch 738 39.7 -13.4
Conservative Alan Pitcher 714 38.4 -5.9
Independent Sandra Hodson 407 21.9 N/A
Turnout 1,859 34.2
Labour hold Swing

Carlisle area

Belah

Belah
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Helen Davison 944 45.4 N/A
Conservative Gareth Ellis 756 36.4 -11.9
Labour David Graham 277 13.3 -14.1
Independent Alan Toole 101 4.9 -19.4
Turnout 2,078 42.5
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Belle Vue

Belle Vue
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abdul Harid 788 52.7 +6.6
Conservative James Bainbridge 706 47.3 +2.3
Turnout 1,494 32.1
Labour hold Swing

Botcherby

Botcherby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Betton 553 39.6 -10.4
Labour Louise Atkinson 470 33.6 +6.9
Conservative Marilyn Bowman 305 21.8 +0.9
Green Robert Inglis 69 4.9 +2.4
Turnout 1,397 29.5
Independent hold Swing

Brampton

Brampton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Mitchelson 752 42.9 -12.6
Green Tom Adams 720 41.0 +32.9
Labour Iain Owens 282 16.1 -4.6
Turnout 1,754 39.9
Conservative hold Swing

Castle

Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Glendinning 562 48.2 +4.8
Green Gavin Hawkton 313 26.8 +21.9
Conservative Syed Ali 264 22.6 -11.1
TUSC Rob Heal 27 2.3 N/A
Turnout 1,166 29.2
Labour hold Swing

Corby & Hayton

Corby & Hayton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Dobson 1,090 59.9 +49.7
Independent Raymond Tinnion 423 23.3 N/A
Conservative Timothy Cheetham 306 16.8 -18.2
Turnout 1,819 46.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Currock

Currock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lisa Brown 630 63.2 +8.7
Conservative Fiona Robson 286 28.7 -1.3
TUSC Brent Kennedy 81 8.1 N/A
Turnout 997 24.1
Labour hold Swing

Dalston & Burgh

Dalston & Burgh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Allison 1,142 47.7 +0.7
Conservative James White 779 32.6 -9.3
Labour Alex Key 472 19.7 -8.6
Turnout 2,393 40.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Denton Holme

Denton Holme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Southward 779 58.8 -1.2
Conservative Ann McKerrell 329 24.8 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Stuart Kelly 118 8.9 N/A
TUSC Grahame Higginson 99 7.5 N/A
Turnout 1,325 28.4
Labour hold Swing

Harraby North

Harraby North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cyril Weber 708 64.6 -2.7
Conservative Robert Currie 339 30.9 -1.8
TUSC Ernie Percival 49 4.5 N/A
Turnout 1,096 24.4
Labour hold Swing

Harraby South

Harraby South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucy Patrick 634 40.9 -3.9
Conservative Linda Mitchell 547 35.3 -8.4
Independent Sean Reed 369 23.8 N/A
Turnout 1,550 35.3
Labour hold Swing

Houghton & Irthington

Houghton & Irthington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Mallinson 1,024 59.2 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Nettleton 389 22.5 +14.2
Labour Beth Furneaux 317 18.3 +2.8
Turnout 1,730 39.9
Conservative hold Swing

Longtown

Longtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Timothy Pickstone 949 66.2 N/A
Conservative Sam Bown 485 33.8 -40.2
Turnout 1,434 36.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Morton

Morton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Quilter 630 46.5 -12.4
Conservative Neville Lishman 599 44.2 +9.3
Green Donna Bertoletti 125 9.2 +3.0
Turnout 1,354 30.3
Labour hold Swing

Stanwix Urban

Stanwix Urban
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Wernham 1,472 60.7 N/A
Conservative Elizabeth Mallinson 559 23.1 -33.9
Labour Paul Atkinson 271 11.2 -16.6
Independent Paul Nedved 123 5.1 N/A
Turnout 2,425 52.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Upperby

Upperby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Wills 744 65.8 +13.3
Conservative Leighton Rees 386 34.2 +3.2
Turnout 1,130 25.9
Labour hold Swing

Wetheral

Wetheral
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoff Mitchell 1,173 53.3 -11.9
Labour Ruth Alcroft 607 27.6 +12.5
Liberal Democrats Julia Dobson 419 19.1 +3.7
Turnout 2,199 40.3
Conservative hold Swing

Yewdale

Yewdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeanette Whalen 944 54.2 +16.4
Conservative Stephen Haraldsen 797 45.8 -0.7
Turnout 1,741 37.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Copeland area

Bransty

Bransty
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Ghayouba 1,043 63.4 +24.1
Conservative Charles Maudling 461 28.0 +12.6
Independent Ryan Redmond 71 4.3 N/A
Independent Sean Cullen 69 4.2 N/A
Turnout 1,644 38.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Charles Maudling stood as an Independent in 2017, and the change is shown from his vote in that election. The change from the Conservative candidate's vote was -14.6%.

Cleator Moor East & Frizington

Cleator Moor East & Frizington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Jones-Bulman 847 58.9 +13.0
Conservative Christopher Turner 443 30.8 -16.4
Independent Aliscia Wood 149 10.4 N/A
Turnout 1,439 34.2
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Cleator Moor West

Cleator Moor West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Eldon 1,087 72.1 +21.4
Conservative Ged McGrath 343 22.8 -4.8
Independent Rhiannon Connors 77 5.1 N/A
Turnout 1,507 33.7
Labour hold Swing

Egremont

Egremont
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sam Pollen 1,185 72.1 +18.3
Conservative Jeffrey Hailes 465 22.8 -23.4
Independent Shane Branthwaite 97 5.1 N/A
Turnout 1,747 38.1
Labour hold Swing

Egremont North & St Bees

Egremont North & St Bees
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reginald Minshaw 747 50.5 +18.5
Conservative Chri Whiteside 572 38.7 -4.0
Independent Louis Thomason 159 10.8 N/A
Turnout 1,478 34.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Gosforth

Gosforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Moore 989 48.4 -12.5
Labour James Dickaty 916 44.8 +28.2
Liberal Democrats Mike Minogue 139 6.8 N/A
Turnout 2,044 43.6
Conservative hold Swing

Hillcrest & Hensingham

Hillcrest & Hensingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeanette Forster 831 51.6 +2.1
Conservative Hugh O'Kane 568 35.3 -15.2
Independent Edwin Dinsdale 211 13.1 N/A
Turnout 1,610 37.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Howgate

Howgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Troughton 678 45.5 +2.2
Conservative Martin Barbour 500 33.6 -14.0
Independent Kevin Young 238 16.0 N/A
Heritage William Dixon 50 3.4 N/A
Independent Eren McGuire 23 1.5 N/A
Turnout 1,489 33.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kells & Sandwith

Kells & Sandwith
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emma Williamson 1,046 73.6 +21.8
Conservative Arthur Creighton 302 21.3 -10.4
Independent Tanisha Dobinson 73 5.1 N/A
Turnout 1,421 29.1
Labour hold Swing

Millom

Millom
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Kelly 667 51.4 +20.0
Conservative Doug Wilson 630 48.6 -20.0
Turnout 1,297 30.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Millom Without

Millom Without
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Pratt 862 55.3 -17.6
Labour Anne Todd 507 32.5 +14.7
Liberal Democrats Jeff Amos 190 12.2 N/A
Turnout 1,559 40.5
Conservative hold Swing

Mirehouse

Mirehouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Hawkins 536 39.6 -26.6
Independent Wammo Walmsley 477 35.2 N/A
Conservative Oliver Dorgan 195 14.4 -19.4
Independent Gemma Dinsdale 112 8.3 N/A
Independent Tony Lowrey 35 2.6 N/A
Turnout 1,355 33.6
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ BBC https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/election/2022/england/councils/E07000247
  2. ^ "Cumberland Council election - 5 May 2022". Shadow Authority for Cumberland Council. Retrieved 5 May 2022.